2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: NJCAA

Indian River State College kept piling on the points en route to its 42nd men’s and 34th women’s NJCAA team titles during day three at the 2016 NJCAA Championships.

                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 38                      
 
  1. Indian River State College       1030   2. South Georgia State College     458.5
  3. Iowa Central Community College    358   4. Southwestern Oregon CC          337.5
  5. Monroe Community College          248   6. Genesee Community College         168
  7. Lincoln College                   150   8. Iowa Lakes Community College      110
  9. Herkimer County Community Coll     91  10. Jamestown Community College        67
 11. Fashion Institute of Technolog      6
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 37                     
 
  1. Indian River State College        928   2. South Georgia State College       471
  3. Iowa Central Community College    333   4. Monroe Community College          329
  5. Southwestern Oregon CC            269   6. Lincoln College                   254
  7. Genesee Community College         140   8. Iowa Lakes Community College      109
  9. Herkimer County Community Coll     86  10. Fashion Institute of Technolog     74
 11. Jamestown Community College        37

Women’s 100 IM

Indian River’s Tayla Lovemore took home the sprint medley crown in a time of 56.43.  Teammate Yasmine Ware checked in with a second-place time of 58.19.  South Georgia State’s Carolyn Ives rounded out the top three in 1:00.43.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL   1:01.52      56.43*QUAL    20  
                 25.46        56.43 (30.97)
  2 Ware, Yasmine    19 Indian River-FL     59.01      58.19 QUAL    17  
                 26.31        58.19 (31.88)
  3 Ives, Carolyn       SGSC              1:00.61    1:00.43 QUAL    16  
                 27.60      1:00.43 (32.83)
  4 Meyrick, Lauren  19 Indian River-FL   1:00.93    1:01.55 QUAL    15  
                 27.97      1:01.55 (33.58)
  5 Rova, Adele      19 ILCC-IA           1:04.41    1:04.79 QUAL    14  
                 28.55      1:04.79 (36.24)
  6 Silvanie, Islel     Genesee           1:05.14    1:05.55 QUAL    13  
                 30.06      1:05.55 (35.49)
  7 Jentges, Casey   18 SWOCC             1:06.28    1:06.67 QUAL    12  
                 30.08      1:06.67 (36.59)
  8 Underwood, Laur     Iowa Central-IA   1:09.84    1:09.59 QUAL    11  
                 33.21      1:09.59 (36.38)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Hedgepeth, Alys  19 SWOCC             1:10.16    1:09.37 QUAL     9  
                 33.58      1:09.37 (35.79)
 10 Stubbs, Maddie   20 ILCC-IA           1:09.98    1:10.14 QUAL     7  
                 31.69      1:10.14 (38.45)
 11 Pacult, Anna        FIT-MR            1:14.66    1:12.50 QUAL     6  
                 33.58      1:12.50 (38.92)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 -- Keohan, Tatiana     SGSC                  DQ                    
                 30.92           DQ (33.77)

Men’s 100 IM

IRSC swept the podium in the men’s sprint medley.  Jairo Emer won in a time of 50.54, while Rawley Davis (51.61) and Cameron Newton (53.22) powered their way to second and third.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL     53.00      50.54*QUAL    20  
                 23.01        50.54 (27.53)
  2 Davis, Rawley    19 Indian River-FL     52.15      51.61*QUAL    17  
                 23.93        51.61 (27.68)
  3 Newton, Cameron  19 Indian River-FL     52.62      53.22 QUAL    16  
                 24.91        53.22 (28.31)
  4 Vines, Austin       SGSC                54.33      53.23 QUAL    15  
                 24.16        53.23 (29.07)
  5 Kappe, Thomas       Iowa Central-IA     53.33      53.37 QUAL    14  
                 24.75        53.37 (28.62)
  6 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC                55.90      55.44 QUAL    13  
                 25.81        55.44 (29.63)
  7 Wagner, Lyle        Genesee             55.12      55.75 QUAL    12  
                 25.22        55.75 (30.53)
  8 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC                56.29      56.21 QUAL    11  
                 25.06        56.21 (31.15)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Tahiri, Ayoub       MCC                 56.50      56.59 QUAL     9  
                 26.39        56.59 (30.20)
 10 Kelly, Vinny     19 SWOCC               57.29      57.49 QUAL     7  
                 26.60        57.49 (30.89)
 11 Isaak, Grant        Iowa Central-IA     57.37      57.78 QUAL     6  
                 26.22        57.78 (31.56)
 12 Carrillo, Luis   19 SWOCC               58.06      57.87 QUAL     5  
                 27.30        57.87 (30.57)
 13 Lee, Joshua         Iowa Central-IA     57.68      58.31 QUAL     4  
                 26.71        58.31 (31.60)
 14 Abrams, Ben      19 Lincoln-IL        1:00.03    1:01.95 QUAL     3  
                 28.36      1:01.95 (33.59)

Women’s 500 free

Monroe’s Tamara Miler, the only swimmer not on Indian River that has won a title this weekend, took home another win in 4:56.44.

IRSC’s Madisyn Lyons (5:07.32), Grace Lynch (5:08.73), Sarah Dostie (5:11.31), Sarah Neely (5:15.16) and Morgan Holt (5:20.69) scored a huge amount of points for the defending champions with a second through sixth finish.

Gwen Cross’ 1983 NJCAA record of 4:53.48 remained in the books for another year.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Miler, Tamara       MCC               5:08.83    4:56.44 QUAL    20  
                 28.18        58.17 (29.99)
        1:28.13 (29.96)     1:57.97 (29.84)
        2:27.87 (29.90)     2:57.70 (29.83)
        3:27.40 (29.70)     3:57.28 (29.88)
        4:27.02 (29.74)     4:56.44 (29.42)
  2 Lyons, Madisyn   19 Indian River-FL   5:10.03    5:07.32 QUAL    17  
                 28.01        58.19 (30.18)
        1:29.00 (30.81)     1:59.93 (30.93)
        2:31.06 (31.13)     3:02.48 (31.42)
        3:33.96 (31.48)     4:05.43 (31.47)
        4:36.60 (31.17)     5:07.32 (30.72)
  3 Lynch, Grace     19 Indian River-FL   5:11.60    5:08.73 QUAL    16  
                 28.52        59.10 (30.58)
        1:29.74 (30.64)     2:00.97 (31.23)
        2:31.98 (31.01)     3:03.07 (31.09)
        3:34.52 (31.45)     4:06.36 (31.84)
        4:38.09 (31.73)     5:08.73 (30.64)
  4 Dostie, Sarah    18 Indian River-FL   5:14.56    5:11.31 QUAL    15  
                 28.65        59.15 (30.50)
        1:30.12 (30.97)     2:01.01 (30.89)
        2:32.20 (31.19)     3:03.90 (31.70)
        3:35.55 (31.65)     4:07.56 (32.01)
        4:39.94 (32.38)     5:11.31 (31.37)
  5 Neely, Sarah     20 Indian River-FL   5:15.90    5:15.16 QUAL    14  
                 28.49        59.51 (31.02)
        1:30.94 (31.43)     2:02.67 (31.73)
        2:34.81 (32.14)     3:07.04 (32.23)
        3:39.28 (32.24)     4:11.52 (32.24)
        4:43.94 (32.42)     5:15.16 (31.22)
  6 Holt, Morgan     18 Indian River-FL   5:13.45    5:20.69 QUAL    13  
                 28.30        59.23 (30.93)
        1:31.02 (31.79)     2:03.62 (32.60)
        2:35.97 (32.35)     3:08.53 (32.56)
        3:41.93 (33.40)     4:14.92 (32.99)
        4:48.15 (33.23)     5:20.69 (32.54)
  7 Mack, Megan         MCC               5:21.88    5:24.01 QUAL    12  
                 29.01      1:01.13 (32.12)
        1:34.20 (33.07)     2:07.17 (32.97)
        2:40.23 (33.06)     3:13.20 (32.97)
        3:46.22 (33.02)     4:19.21 (32.99)
        4:52.00 (32.79)     5:24.01 (32.01)
  8 Ewald, Madi      18 Lincoln-IL        5:25.73    5:28.46 QUAL    11  
                 28.33      1:00.79 (32.46)
        1:34.40 (33.61)     2:08.25 (33.85)
        2:41.82 (33.57)     3:15.60 (33.78)
        3:49.82 (34.22)     4:23.80 (33.98)
        4:56.70 (32.90)     5:28.46 (31.76)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Meece, Caitlyn      SGSC              5:29.61    5:26.02 QUAL     9  
                 29.69      1:01.93 (32.24)
        1:34.61 (32.68)     2:07.64 (33.03)
        2:40.63 (32.99)     3:13.81 (33.18)
        3:47.24 (33.43)     4:20.72 (33.48)
        4:53.77 (33.05)     5:26.02 (32.25)
 10 Fedeli, Hannah      MCC               5:37.60    5:34.14 QUAL     7  
                 30.20      1:02.88 (32.68)
        1:36.00 (33.12)     2:09.02 (33.02)
        2:42.50 (33.48)     3:16.38 (33.88)
        3:50.52 (34.14)     4:25.31 (34.79)
        5:00.08 (34.77)     5:34.14 (34.06)
 11 Elliot, Madison     SGSC              5:36.75    5:39.53 QUAL     6  
                 30.59      1:04.31 (33.72)
        1:38.41 (34.10)     2:12.90 (34.49)
        2:47.72 (34.82)     3:22.67 (34.95)
        3:57.51 (34.84)     4:32.13 (34.62)
        5:06.23 (34.10)     5:39.53 (33.30)
 12 Kincaid, Lea        SGSC              5:46.57    5:43.81 QUAL     5  
                 31.98      1:07.52 (35.54)
        1:42.47 (34.95)     2:17.53 (35.06)
        2:52.45 (34.92)     3:27.10 (34.65)
        4:01.72 (34.62)     4:36.27 (34.55)
        5:10.60 (34.33)     5:43.81 (33.21)
 13 Dunton, Miranda     Genesee           5:44.94    5:44.37 QUAL     4  
                 29.89      1:02.90 (33.01)
        1:37.23 (34.33)     2:12.39 (35.16)
        2:47.92 (35.53)     3:23.12 (35.20)
        3:58.21 (35.09)     4:33.46 (35.25)
        5:09.36 (35.90)     5:44.37 (35.01)
 14 Dunn, Cait          FIT-MR            5:55.50    5:57.97 QUAL     3  
                 30.91      1:05.24 (34.33)
        1:41.10 (35.86)     2:17.72 (36.62)
        2:54.45 (36.73)     3:31.19 (36.74)
        4:08.68 (37.49)     4:46.14 (37.46)
        5:23.08 (36.94)     5:57.97 (34.89)
 15 Richardson, Lin     FIT-MR            6:05.94    5:58.81 QUAL     2  
                 31.31      1:06.20 (34.89)
        1:42.61 (36.41)     2:19.11 (36.50)
        2:55.83 (36.72)     3:33.36 (37.53)
        4:10.57 (37.21)     4:48.41 (37.84)
        5:25.63 (37.22)     5:58.81 (33.18)
 16 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        6:03.34    6:04.55 QUAL     1  
                 31.36      1:06.20 (34.84)
        1:42.23 (36.03)     2:18.45 (36.22)
        2:55.90 (37.45)     3:33.63 (37.73)
        4:11.53 (37.90)     4:49.62 (38.09)
        5:27.48 (37.86)     6:04.55 (37.07)

Men’s 500 free

IRSC’s Jason Van Der Touw led a 1-2-3 sweep for The River.  He won in 4:28.60.  Teammates Matt Nielsen (4:30.76) and Alexander Berggren (4:36.63) placed second and third.

Mateo DeAngulo’s 2009 NJCAA record of 4:22.17 stayed in the books.

                          === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  20 Indian River-FL   4:32.25    4:28.60 QUAL    20  
                 24.40        51.14 (26.74)
        1:18.44 (27.30)     1:46.01 (27.57)
        2:13.27 (27.26)     2:40.51 (27.24)
        3:07.76 (27.25)     3:35.03 (27.27)
        4:02.39 (27.36)     4:28.60 (26.21)
  2 Nielsen, Matt    20 Indian River-FL   4:46.27    4:30.76 QUAL    17  
                 24.80        51.40 (26.60)
        1:18.83 (27.43)     1:46.28 (27.45)
        2:13.69 (27.41)     2:41.15 (27.46)
        3:08.57 (27.42)     3:36.16 (27.59)
        4:04.15 (27.99)     4:30.76 (26.61)
  3 Berggren, Alexa  21 Indian River-FL   4:37.55    4:36.63 QUAL    16  
                 25.11        52.36 (27.25)
        1:20.41 (28.05)     1:48.52 (28.11)
        2:16.79 (28.27)     2:45.04 (28.25)
        3:13.57 (28.53)     3:42.03 (28.46)
        4:10.06 (28.03)     4:36.63 (26.57)
  4 Engler, Wyatt    19 SWOCC             4:40.35    4:38.19 QUAL    15  
                 24.96        52.63 (27.67)
        1:20.52 (27.89)     1:48.57 (28.05)
        2:16.94 (28.37)     2:45.48 (28.54)
        3:14.06 (28.58)     3:42.92 (28.86)
        4:11.28 (28.36)     4:38.19 (26.91)
  5 Andrasco, Jacob  18 Indian River-FL   4:48.11    4:50.18 QUAL    14  
                 25.46        53.25 (27.79)
        1:21.44 (28.19)     1:50.41 (28.97)
        2:19.87 (29.46)     2:49.83 (29.96)
        3:20.07 (30.24)     3:50.26 (30.19)
        4:20.71 (30.45)     4:50.18 (29.47)
  6 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC              4:56.77    4:58.09 QUAL    13  
                 25.67        53.94 (28.27)
        1:23.43 (29.49)     1:53.43 (30.00)
        2:23.87 (30.44)     2:54.35 (30.48)
        3:25.36 (31.01)     3:56.56 (31.20)
        4:27.70 (31.14)     4:58.09 (30.39)
  7 Podlaski, Kyle      Genesee           4:59.63    4:59.39 QUAL    12  
                 26.65        55.73 (29.08)
        1:25.76 (30.03)     1:56.21 (30.45)
        2:26.91 (30.70)     2:57.71 (30.80)
        3:28.80 (31.09)     3:59.12 (30.32)
        4:29.95 (30.83)     4:59.39 (29.44)
  8 Manwarren, Jon      MCC               5:04.82    5:04.15 QUAL    11  
                 26.87        55.70 (28.83)
        1:25.67 (29.97)     1:56.15 (30.48)
        2:26.88 (30.73)     2:57.84 (30.96)
        3:29.48 (31.64)     4:01.63 (32.15)
        4:33.25 (31.62)     5:04.15 (30.90)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Maag, James         Iowa Central-IA   5:06.76    5:01.96 QUAL     9  
                 26.36        56.08 (29.72)
        1:26.62 (30.54)     1:57.68 (31.06)
        2:28.96 (31.28)     3:00.27 (31.31)
        3:31.07 (30.80)     4:02.36 (31.29)
        4:32.58 (30.22)     5:01.96 (29.38)
 10 Keeney, Walter   19 SWOCC             5:09.27    5:05.01 QUAL     7  
                 28.11        58.56 (30.45)
        1:28.24 (29.68)     1:58.69 (30.45)
        2:30.19 (31.50)     3:01.52 (31.33)
        3:33.38 (31.86)     4:04.52 (31.14)
        4:34.89 (30.37)     5:05.01 (30.12)
 11 Musgrove, Jacob     SGSC              5:05.20    5:06.64 QUAL     6  
                 26.04        55.85 (29.81)
        1:26.43 (30.58)     1:57.90 (31.47)
        2:29.44 (31.54)     3:01.32 (31.88)
        3:33.32 (32.00)     4:05.65 (32.33)
        4:37.26 (31.61)     5:06.64 (29.38)
 12 Abrams, Ben      19 Lincoln-IL        5:05.79    5:07.33 QUAL     5  
                 26.64        56.33 (29.69)
        1:26.92 (30.59)     1:58.35 (31.43)
        2:29.99 (31.64)     3:01.78 (31.79)
        3:33.17 (31.39)     4:04.94 (31.77)
        4:36.78 (31.84)     5:07.33 (30.55)
 13 Seevers, Chad    19 SWOCC             5:08.55    5:07.42 QUAL     4  
                 28.10        58.92 (30.82)
        1:30.39 (31.47)     2:01.85 (31.46)
        2:33.64 (31.79)     3:04.97 (31.33)
        3:36.34 (31.37)     4:07.25 (30.91)
        4:38.37 (31.12)     5:07.42 (29.05)
 14 Price, Noah      20 ILCC-IA           5:09.89    5:09.35 QUAL     3  
                 26.28        56.00 (29.72)
        1:26.70 (30.70)     1:57.38 (30.68)
        2:28.54 (31.16)     3:00.29 (31.75)
        3:32.80 (32.51)     4:05.27 (32.47)
        4:37.56 (32.29)     5:09.35 (31.79)
 15 Davis, Jake         SGSC              5:12.20    5:11.57 QUAL     2  
                 26.45        56.79 (30.34)
        1:27.74 (30.95)     1:59.46 (31.72)
        2:31.50 (32.04)     3:03.67 (32.17)
        3:36.18 (32.51)     4:08.30 (32.12)
        4:40.96 (32.66)     5:11.57 (30.61)
 16 Hernandez-Micha  19 SWOCC             5:06.19    5:15.14 QUAL     1  
                 28.02        59.22 (31.20)
        1:30.70 (31.48)     2:02.28 (31.58)
        2:34.25 (31.97)     3:06.06 (31.81)
        3:38.19 (32.13)     4:10.56 (32.37)
        4:43.05 (32.49)     5:15.14 (32.09)

Women’s 100 back

IRSC’s Meagan Abad won the finale in a time of 57.45, while teammate Kamryn Gallowich touched second in 1:00.00.  South Georgia State’s Kiana Ocasio-Molina rounded out the top three in 1:01.68.

Yurie Nakano’s 2013 NJCAA record of 54.35 was not threatened.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abad, Meagan     19 Indian River-FL     57.80      57.45 QUAL    20  
                 27.29        57.45 (30.16)
  2 Gallowich, Kamr  18 Indian River-FL     58.40    1:00.00 QUAL    17  
                 29.14      1:00.00 (30.86)
  3 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC              1:00.92    1:01.68 QUAL    16  
                 29.64      1:01.68 (32.04)
  4 Britt, Courtney     SGSC              1:03.19    1:02.33 QUAL    15  
                 30.51      1:02.33 (31.82)
  5 Morris, Bekah       SGSC              1:03.65    1:03.03 QUAL    14  
                 30.02      1:03.03 (33.01)
  6 Vance, Christin  18 Lincoln-IL        1:03.98    1:04.14 QUAL    13  
                 31.49      1:04.14 (32.65)
  7 Hogan, Katie        FIT-MR            1:06.63    1:05.62 QUAL    12  
                 31.12      1:05.62 (34.50)
 -- Stenhammar, Eme  22 Indian River-FL     57.78         DQ        
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Clear, Annessa   19 SWOCC             1:06.69    1:07.56 QUAL     9  
                 31.23      1:07.56 (36.33)
 10 Silvanie, Islel     Genesee           1:07.95    1:07.99 QUAL     7  
                 33.14      1:07.99 (34.85)
 11 Smith, Shannon   21 Lincoln-IL        1:10.52    1:08.32 QUAL     6  
                 33.05      1:08.32 (35.27)
 12 Farrell, Heathe     Genesee           1:09.41    1:09.29 QUAL     5  
                 32.83      1:09.29 (36.46)
 13 Banks, Brittany  20 SWOCC             1:09.54    1:09.51 QUAL     4  
                 33.35      1:09.51 (36.16)
 14 Lebsock, Sarah      Iowa Central-IA   1:11.11    1:10.66 QUAL     3  
                 33.18      1:10.66 (37.48)
 15 Brown, Kristin      MCC               1:10.90    1:12.18 QUAL     2  
                 34.36      1:12.18 (37.82)
 16 Fussell, Rachel     SGSC              1:13.06    1:15.12 QUAL     1  
                 35.84      1:15.12 (39.28)

Men’s 100 back

IRSC went 1-2-3 again in the 100 back.  Danny Hartley won in 48.67 with Nicholas Loomis (49.75) and Jonas Olczyk (51.32) taking second and third.

Stefan Stojmenovic’s 2015 NJCAA mark of 47.55 remained in the record books.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hartley, Danny   21 Indian River-FL     52.26      48.67 QUAL    20  
                 23.30        48.67 (25.37)
  2 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL     51.97      49.75 QUAL    17  
                 24.06        49.75 (25.69)
  3 Olczyk, Jonas    21 Indian River-FL     51.35      51.32 QUAL    16  
                 24.24        51.32 (27.08)
  4 Reams, Thomas    19 SWOCC               52.31      51.55 QUAL    15  
                 24.80        51.55 (26.75)
  5 Vines, Austin       SGSC                52.47      52.61 QUAL    14  
                 25.18        52.61 (27.43)
  6 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA     54.53      53.27 QUAL    13  
                 25.84        53.27 (27.43)
  7 Erdmann, Gavin   19 Indian River-FL     54.63      53.45 QUAL    12  
                 25.41        53.45 (28.04)
  8 McDanel, Logan   18 Lincoln-IL          53.61      54.08 QUAL    11  
                 25.65        54.08 (28.43)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Day, Chris       19 ILCC-IA             55.13      54.89 QUAL     9  
                 26.33        54.89 (28.56)
 10 Sauer, Isaac        Iowa Central-IA     57.80      55.04 QUAL     7  
                 26.46        55.04 (28.58)
 11 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA     55.87      55.86 QUAL     6  
                 26.76        55.86 (29.10)
 12 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC                55.71      56.62 QUAL     5  
                 27.59        56.62 (29.03)
 13 Loucks, Michael     MCC                 55.51      56.71 QUAL     4  
                 26.95        56.71 (29.76)
 14 Rosta, Kyler     19 ILCC-IA             55.52      56.76 QUAL     3  
                 27.39        56.76 (29.37)
 15 Callan, Kyle        MCC                 56.85      57.43 QUAL     2  
                 26.68        57.43 (30.75)
 16 Fields, Michael  19 SWOCC               56.47      57.55 QUAL     1  
                 27.42        57.55 (30.13)

Women’s 100 breast

IRSC’s Christina Loh touched first in a time of 1:01.99 with teammate Lauren Meyrick claiming second in 1:05.17.  Iowa Central’s AnnMarie Spiker placed third in 1:09.05.

Loh’s NJCAA record of 1:01.90 from November did not fall.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Loh, Christina   21 Indian River-FL   1:02.62    1:01.99 QUAL    20  
                 29.48      1:01.99 (32.51)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  19 Indian River-FL   1:05.35    1:05.17 QUAL    17  
                 30.08      1:05.17 (35.09)
  3 Spiker, AnnMari     Iowa Central-IA   1:09.30    1:09.05 QUAL    16  
                 32.02      1:09.05 (37.03)
  4 Shull, Addy      18 SWOCC             1:11.05    1:09.58 QUAL    15  
                 32.92      1:09.58 (36.66)
  5 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   1:10.71    1:10.16 QUAL    14  
                 33.29      1:10.16 (36.87)
  6 Meece, Caitlyn      SGSC              1:11.08    1:11.08 QUAL    13  
                 34.26      1:11.08 (36.82)
  7 Keohan, Tatiana     SGSC              1:13.37    1:13.93 QUAL    12  
                 34.60      1:13.93 (39.33)
  8 Bozza, Angela       MCC               1:12.83    1:14.44 QUAL    11  
                 34.72      1:14.44 (39.72)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Miller, Taylor   18 Indian River-FL   1:14.07    1:13.55 QUAL     9  
                 33.52      1:13.55 (40.03)
 10 Elliot, Madison     SGSC              1:15.79    1:15.06 QUAL     7  
                 34.98      1:15.06 (40.08)
 11 Carpenter, MiKe     Genesee           1:15.85    1:15.29 QUAL     6  
                 34.36      1:15.29 (40.93)
 12 Underwood, Laur     Iowa Central-IA   1:19.01    1:18.47 QUAL     5  
                 37.07      1:18.47 (41.40)
 13 Johnson, Marily  18 SWOCC             1:20.76    1:20.98 QUAL     4  
                 37.51      1:20.98 (43.47)
 14 Pacult, Anna        FIT-MR            1:22.63    1:22.08 QUAL     3  
                 38.43      1:22.08 (43.65)
 15 Mercer, Jordan      HCCC-US           1:24.80    1:24.00 QUAL     2  
                 40.18      1:24.00 (43.82)
 16 Moller, Rachel      JCC-AM            1:28.85    1:28.22 QUAL     1  
                 41.76      1:28.22 (46.46)

Men’s 100 breast

IRSC’s Craig Emslie lowered his own NJCAA record in the event with a 52.57.  That swim cleared hit 52.77 set back in November.

Teammates John Fauteux (55.30), Sergi Marten (55.69), Andrew Wojcik (55.81) and Matt Ankerholz (56.60) finished second through fifth.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Emslie, Craig    20 Indian River-FL     53.62      52.57*QUAL    20  
                 24.52        52.57 (28.05)
  2 Fauteux, John    19 Indian River-FL     54.73      55.30 QUAL    17  
                 25.97        55.30 (29.33)
  3 Marten, Serginn  22 Indian River-FL     56.71      55.69 QUAL    16  
                 25.87        55.69 (29.82)
  4 Wojcik, Andrew   19 Indian River-FL     55.16      55.81 QUAL    15  
                 26.21        55.81 (29.60)
  5 Ankerholz, Matt  21 Indian River-FL     55.44      55.90 QUAL    14  
                 25.89        55.90 (30.01)
  6 Graham, Mitchel     SGSC                57.82      56.60 QUAL    13  
                 26.06        56.60 (30.54)
  7 Kubo, Christian  20 SWOCC               56.92      56.99 QUAL    12  
                 26.43        56.99 (30.56)
  8 Lewis, Steven       SGSC              1:00.82    1:00.93 QUAL    11  
                 28.48      1:00.93 (32.45)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Buisson, Tim        SGSC              1:01.04    1:01.18 QUAL     9  
                 28.56      1:01.18 (32.62)
 10 Broschat, Chris  19 SWOCC             1:01.61    1:02.12 QUAL     7  
                 28.47      1:02.12 (33.65)
 11 Kompaniet, Reil  20 SWOCC             1:03.04    1:02.99 QUAL     6  
                 29.69      1:02.99 (33.30)
 12 Lopez, Mariano      MCC               1:04.28    1:04.21 QUAL     5  
                 30.60      1:04.21 (33.61)
 13 Caldwell, Matth     JCC-AM            1:04.40    1:04.31 QUAL     4  
                 30.41      1:04.31 (33.90)
 14 Carrillo, Luis   19 SWOCC             1:04.26    1:05.08 QUAL     3  
                 30.08      1:05.08 (35.00)
 15 Schrider, Dean      HCCC-US           1:08.85    1:09.58 QUAL     2  
                 32.64      1:09.58 (36.94)
 16 Woerner, Jason      Genesee           1:10.31    1:11.11 QUAL     1  
                 32.97      1:11.11 (38.14)

Women’s 200 fly

IRSC’s Tayla Lovemore claimed the 200 fly title in a time of 2:01.14.  Teammate Morgan Holt finished a distant second in 2:10.93. Iowa Central’s McKenna Lynch placed third in 2:11.01.

Yurie Nakano’s 2013 mark of 1:59.54 was still too fast for the field.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL   2:02.15    2:01.14 QUAL    20  
                 26.50        56.81 (30.31)
        1:29.01 (32.20)     2:01.14 (32.13)
  2 Holt, Morgan     18 Indian River-FL   2:10.28    2:10.93 QUAL    17  
                 28.59      1:01.76 (33.17)
        1:36.79 (35.03)     2:10.93 (34.14)
  3 Lynch, McKenna      Iowa Central-IA   2:11.67    2:11.01 QUAL    16  
                 27.77      1:00.42 (32.65)
        1:35.28 (34.86)     2:11.01 (35.73)
  4 Ives, Carolyn       SGSC              2:12.45    2:12.51 QUAL    15  
                 28.62      1:01.59 (32.97)
        1:36.48 (34.89)     2:12.51 (36.03)
  5 Beacham, Ashlei     Iowa Central-IA   2:23.39    2:18.99 QUAL    14  
                 31.81      1:06.41 (34.60)
        1:42.35 (35.94)     2:18.99 (36.64)
  6 Smith, Sienna    19 SWOCC             2:20.68    2:20.19 QUAL    13  
                 29.07      1:03.88 (34.81)
        1:41.15 (37.27)     2:20.19 (39.04)
  7 Babcock, Kather     SGSC              2:22.41    2:22.08 QUAL    12  
                 30.62      1:05.70 (35.08)
        1:43.98 (38.28)     2:22.08 (38.10)
  8 Tripp, Abby         MCC               2:26.85    2:24.84 QUAL    11  
                 30.50      1:06.02 (35.52)
        1:44.45 (38.43)     2:24.84 (40.39)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        2:36.18    2:32.74 QUAL     9  
                 31.71      1:10.50 (38.79)
        1:53.55 (43.05)     2:32.74 (39.19)
 10 Westhoff, Madis  19 Lincoln-IL        2:36.72    2:32.98 QUAL     7  
                 31.97      1:12.02 (40.05)
        1:52.14 (40.12)     2:32.98 (40.84)
 11 Thompson, Tasia  19 ILCC-IA           2:41.18    2:36.61 QUAL     6  
                 32.65      1:13.84 (41.19)
        1:57.25 (43.41)     2:36.61 (39.36)
 12 Quirino, Nicole  19 SWOCC             2:44.43    2:39.16 QUAL     5  
                 34.18      1:14.00 (39.82)
        1:56.05 (42.05)     2:39.16 (43.11)
 13 Richer, Corinne     HCCC-US           2:43.92    2:46.53 QUAL     4  
                 35.40      1:16.81 (41.41)
        2:01.14 (44.33)     2:46.53 (45.39)

Men’s 200 fly

IRSC’s top-three sweep happened again.  Rawley Davis won in 1:48.82 with Jairo Emer (1:51.07) and Nicholas Loomis (1:51.27) rounding out the podium.

Robbie Sullivan’s 2009 NJCAA record of 1:46.18 was not touched.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Davis, Rawley    19 Indian River-FL   1:51.66    1:48.82 QUAL    20  
                 24.51        51.44 (26.93)
        1:19.76 (28.32)     1:48.82 (29.06)
  2 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL   1:55.82    1:51.07 QUAL    17  
                 24.14        51.02 (26.88)
        1:19.38 (28.36)     1:51.07 (31.69)
  3 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL   1:48.24    1:51.27 QUAL    16  
                 23.60        50.42 (26.82)
        1:19.02 (28.60)     1:51.27 (32.25)
  4 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC              1:59.88    1:57.04 QUAL    15  
                 25.01        55.13 (30.12)
        1:25.62 (30.49)     1:57.04 (31.42)
  5 Wagner, Lyle        Genesee           1:59.19    1:58.72 QUAL    14  
                 25.27        54.42 (29.15)
        1:25.73 (31.31)     1:58.72 (32.99)
  6 Davis, Ryan         SGSC              1:58.70    2:01.53 QUAL    13  
                 26.50        56.94 (30.44)
        1:28.47 (31.53)     2:01.53 (33.06)
  7 Shinkeyev, Ilya     MCC               2:04.15    2:05.35 QUAL    12  
                 25.74        56.34 (30.60)
        1:29.88 (33.54)     2:05.35 (35.47)
  8 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA   2:04.41    2:08.26 QUAL    11  
                 25.29        55.78 (30.49)
        1:30.46 (34.68)     2:08.26 (37.80)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ament, Ty        19 Lincoln-IL        2:08.20    2:06.09 QUAL     9  
                 25.87        56.50 (30.63)
        1:30.12 (33.62)     2:06.09 (35.97)
 10 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC              2:06.95    2:08.13 QUAL     7  
                 26.65        58.60 (31.95)
        1:32.96 (34.36)     2:08.13 (35.17)
 11 Kelly, Vinny     19 SWOCC             2:08.49    2:10.23 QUAL     6  
                 26.87      1:00.05 (33.18)
        1:34.88 (34.83)     2:10.23 (35.35)
 12 Eisenhower, Nat  18 ILCC-IA           2:12.94    2:10.46 QUAL     5  
                 27.68        59.40 (31.72)
        1:33.76 (34.36)     2:10.46 (36.70)
 13 Wintermute, Log  19 SWOCC             2:11.34    2:12.38 QUAL     4  
                 27.40      1:00.06 (32.66)
        1:35.25 (35.19)     2:12.38 (37.13)
 14 Kyllo, Caleb     19 SWOCC             2:16.81    2:19.11 QUAL     3  
                 27.87      1:00.78 (32.91)
        1:38.25 (37.47)     2:19.11 (40.86)

Women’s three-meter diving

IRSC’s Adrian Warning won with 434.80 points.  Monroe’s Kathleen Lowry (324.95) and IRSC’s Allison Sheehan (269.30) also competed.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Warning, Adrian  18 Indian River-FL    428.40     434.80         20  
  2 Lowry, Kathleen     MCC                328.30     324.95         17  
  3 Sheehan, Alliso  18 Indian River-FL    257.80     269.30         16

Women’s 800 free relay

IRSC’s Leah Sims (1:56.03), Madisyn Lyons (1:56.61), Grace Lynch (1:58.10) and Olivia Jacobi (1:55.07) raced to a 7:45.81 to win the NJCAA title.  That time wasn’t even close to the record though.  IRSC’s 2009 mark of 7:21.64 will likely stand for quite awhile.

Monroe’s Tamara Miler, Hannah Fedeli, Kristin Brown and Megan Mack placed second in 8:10.69 with South Georgia State’s Caitlyn Meece, Bekah Morris, Courtney Britt and Nikki Daley finishing third in 8:16.80.

  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          7:43.22    7:45.81 QUAL    40  
     1) Sims, Leah 19                 2) Lyons, Madisyn 19            
     3) Lynch, Grace 19               4) Jacobi, Olivia 20            
                 26.82        55.70 (55.70)
      1:25.94 (1:25.94)   1:56.03 (1:56.03)
        2:22.16 (26.13)     2:51.36 (55.33)
      3:22.26 (1:26.23)   3:52.64 (1:56.61)
        4:19.40 (26.76)     4:49.20 (56.56)
      5:20.11 (1:27.47)   5:50.74 (1:58.10)
        6:17.48 (26.74)     6:46.74 (56.00)
      7:16.38 (1:25.64)   7:45.81 (1:55.07)
  2 MCC  'A'                      8:39.80    8:10.69 QUAL    34  
     1) Miler, Tamara                 2) Fedeli, Hannah               
     3) Brown, Kristin                4) Mack, Megan                  
                 26.81        55.07 (55.07)
      1:23.98 (1:23.98)   1:53.64 (1:53.64)
        2:21.56 (27.92)     2:53.45 (59.81)
      3:27.27 (1:33.63)   4:01.64 (2:08.00)
        4:30.56 (28.92)   5:03.10 (1:01.46)
      5:36.66 (1:35.02)   6:09.76 (2:08.12)
        6:36.39 (26.63)     7:06.94 (57.18)
      7:38.79 (1:29.03)   8:10.69 (2:00.93)
  3 SGSC  'A'                     8:15.54    8:16.80 QUAL    32  
     1) Meece, Caitlyn                2) Morris, Bekah                
     3) Britt, Courtney               4) Daley, Nikki                 
                 28.42        59.90 (59.90)
      1:32.37 (1:32.37)   2:04.87 (2:04.87)
        2:32.89 (28.02)   3:04.87 (1:00.00)
      3:38.16 (1:33.29)   4:10.07 (2:05.20)
        4:37.46 (27.39)     5:09.41 (59.34)
      5:42.90 (1:32.83)   6:16.35 (2:06.28)
        6:43.59 (27.24)     7:14.29 (57.94)
      7:46.09 (1:29.74)   8:16.80 (2:00.45)
  4 Lincoln-IL  'A'               8:30.49    8:28.77 QUAL    30  
     1) Smith, Shannon 21             2) Westhoff, Madison 19         
     3) Vance, Christina 18           4) Ewald, Madi 18               
                 28.74    1:01.21 (1:01.21)
      1:35.30 (1:35.30)   2:09.71 (2:09.71)
        2:38.29 (28.58)   3:11.72 (1:02.01)
      3:47.14 (1:37.43)   4:20.06 (2:10.35)
        4:48.83 (28.77)   5:21.11 (1:01.05)
      5:53.71 (1:33.65)   6:26.43 (2:06.37)
        6:53.59 (27.16)     7:24.25 (57.82)
      7:56.82 (1:30.39)   8:28.77 (2:02.34)
  5 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          8:43.08    8:36.26 QUAL    28  
     1) Spiker, AnnMarie              2) Lebsock, Sarah               
     3) Kokemiller, Kate              4) Beacham, Ashleigh            
                 29.50    1:01.78 (1:01.78)
      1:34.66 (1:34.66)   2:07.54 (2:07.54)
        2:35.10 (27.56)   3:07.83 (1:00.29)
      3:42.63 (1:35.09)   4:17.56 (2:10.02)
        4:46.32 (28.76)   5:19.31 (1:01.75)
      5:54.69 (1:37.13)   6:29.14 (2:11.58)
        6:58.07 (28.93)   7:30.37 (1:01.23)
      8:03.17 (1:34.03)   8:36.26 (2:07.12)
  6 FIT-MR  'A'                   9:34.70    9:06.64 QUAL    26  
     1) Hogan, Katie                  2) Dunn, Cait                   
     3) Gorgano, Lauren               4) Richardson, Lindsay          
                 30.25    1:03.78 (1:03.78)
      1:39.80 (1:39.80)   2:16.72 (2:16.72)
        2:47.97 (31.25)   3:22.46 (1:05.74)
      3:59.56 (1:42.84)   4:36.26 (2:19.54)
        5:06.54 (30.28)   5:41.33 (1:05.07)
      6:16.21 (1:39.95)   6:52.26 (2:16.00)
        7:22.62 (30.36)   7:56.94 (1:04.68)
      8:32.70 (1:40.44)   9:06.64 (2:14.38)
  7 HCCC-US  'A'                 10:08.45    9:49.83 QUAL    24  
     1) Mercer, Jordan                2) Richer, Corinne              
     3) Watts, Hannah                 4) VanNostrand, Jensen          
                 34.57    1:15.27 (1:15.27)
      1:59.00 (1:59.00)   2:42.84 (2:42.84)
        3:13.57 (30.73)   3:48.19 (1:05.35)
      4:23.52 (1:40.68)   4:58.89 (2:16.05)
        5:31.74 (32.85)   6:09.36 (1:10.47)
      7:34.28 (2:35.39)   8:04.26 (3:05.37)
        8:38.82 (34.56)   9:14.93 (1:10.67)
      9:49.83 (1:45.57)                    
  8 JCC-AM  'A'                  10:24.73   10:09.22 QUAL    22  
     1) Moller, Rachel                2) Panetta, Geena               
     3) Melendez, Kaitlyn             4) Scarpino, Morgan             
                 33.96    1:12.21 (1:12.21)
      1:52.64 (1:52.64)   2:32.76 (2:32.76)
        3:09.21 (36.45)   3:52.10 (1:19.34)
      4:37.54 (2:04.78)   5:24.63 (2:51.87)
        5:55.60 (30.97)   6:33.52 (1:08.89)
                          8:23.57 (2:58.94)
        8:58.27 (34.70)   9:34.49 (1:10.92)
     10:09.22 (1:45.65)                    
 -- SWOCC  'A'                    9:21.98         DQ        
     1) Jentges, Casey 18             2) Johnson, Marilyn 18          
     3) Shull, Addy 18                4) Smith, Sienna 19

Men’s 800 free relay

IRSC’s Craig Emslie (1:36.03), Jason Van Der Touw (1:38.51), John Fauteux (1:38.33) and Cameron Newton (1:38.97) cranked out a 6:31.84 to win the event and break the NJCAA record.  IRSC’s record previously stood at 6:31.90 set last year.

Iowa Central’s Lucas Wittmann, James Maag, Badr Benassila and Nicholas Brunelli finished second in 7:09.13.  Monroe’s Ilya Shinkeyev, Jon Manwarren, Austin Woerner and Jason Cook took third in 7:21.74.

  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          6:34.76    6:31.84*QUAL    40  
     1) Emslie, Craig 20              2) Van Der Touw, Jason 20       
     3) Fauteux, John 19              4) Newton, Cameron 19           
                 22.14        46.36 (46.36)
      1:11.12 (1:11.12)   1:36.03 (1:36.03)
        1:58.23 (22.20)     2:23.01 (46.98)
      2:48.86 (1:12.83)   3:14.54 (1:38.51)
        3:36.63 (22.09)     4:01.36 (46.82)
      4:26.76 (1:12.22)   4:52.87 (1:38.33)
        5:15.05 (22.18)     5:40.09 (47.22)
      6:05.92 (1:13.05)   6:31.84 (1:38.97)
  2 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          7:18.18    7:09.13 QUAL    34  
     1) Wittmann, Lucas               2) Maag, James                  
     3) Benassila, Badr               4) Brunelli, Nicholas           
                 23.41        49.36 (49.36)
      1:16.43 (1:16.43)   1:44.81 (1:44.81)
        2:09.48 (24.67)     2:37.07 (52.26)
      3:05.82 (1:21.01)   3:36.20 (1:51.39)
        3:59.96 (23.76)     4:26.23 (50.03)
      4:54.37 (1:18.17)   5:22.11 (1:45.91)
        5:45.42 (23.31)     6:12.11 (50.00)
      6:40.62 (1:18.51)   7:09.13 (1:47.02)
  3 MCC  'A'                      7:44.67    7:21.74 QUAL    32  
     1) Shinkeyev, Ilya               2) Manwarren, Jon               
     3) Woerner, Austin               4) Cook, Jason                  
                 24.71        52.87 (52.87)
      1:21.35 (1:21.35)   1:49.63 (1:49.63)
        2:14.76 (25.13)     2:42.64 (53.01)
      3:12.25 (1:22.62)   3:42.37 (1:52.74)
        4:06.85 (24.48)     4:34.29 (51.92)
      5:02.75 (1:20.38)   5:31.40 (1:49.03)
        5:55.70 (24.30)     6:23.74 (52.34)
      6:52.39 (1:20.99)   7:21.74 (1:50.34)
  4 SGSC  'A'                     7:27.99    7:23.75 QUAL    30  
     1) Davis, Ryan                   2) Wolfe, Joshua                
     3) Villhauer, Dylan              4) Graham, Mitchell             
                 25.24        53.60 (53.60)
      1:23.61 (1:23.61)   1:53.87 (1:53.87)
        2:17.78 (23.91)     2:45.85 (51.98)
      3:15.51 (1:21.64)   3:44.84 (1:50.97)
        4:09.01 (24.17)     4:36.40 (51.56)
      5:05.37 (1:20.53)   5:34.07 (1:49.23)
        5:57.73 (23.66)     6:25.11 (51.04)
      6:54.30 (1:20.23)   7:23.75 (1:49.68)
  5 Lincoln-IL  'A'               7:38.78    7:42.11 QUAL    28  
     1) McDanel, Logan 18             2) Herzog, Ian 18               
     3) Ament, Ty 19                  4) Abrams, Ben 19               
                 24.49        52.36 (52.36)
      1:21.43 (1:21.43)   1:51.04 (1:51.04)
        2:16.37 (25.33)     2:45.84 (54.80)
      3:17.65 (1:26.61)   3:50.65 (1:59.61)
        4:15.72 (25.07)     4:45.16 (54.51)
      5:16.96 (1:26.31)   5:49.16 (1:58.51)
        6:13.63 (24.47)     6:42.32 (53.16)
      7:12.90 (1:23.74)   7:42.11 (1:52.95)
  6 Genesee  'A'                  8:30.43    7:42.53 QUAL    26  
     1) Wagner, Lyle                  2) Woerner, Jason               
     3) Richardson, Tom               4) Podlaski, Kyle               
                 24.07        51.47 (51.47)
      1:21.05 (1:21.05)   1:50.96 (1:50.96)
        2:18.06 (27.10)     2:48.81 (57.85)
      3:20.83 (1:29.87)   3:52.25 (2:01.29)
        4:17.91 (25.66)     4:46.86 (54.61)
      5:18.18 (1:25.93)   5:50.74 (1:58.49)
        6:15.57 (24.83)     6:43.14 (52.40)
      7:12.73 (1:21.99)   7:42.53 (1:51.79)
  7 HCCC-US  'A'                  8:26.50    8:11.24 QUAL    24  
     1) Lanckton, Nicholas            2) Schrider, Dean               
     3) Cardinal, Jacob               4) Roten, Cameron               
                 27.73        58.64 (58.64)
      1:31.22 (1:31.22)   2:03.36 (2:03.36)
        2:30.14 (26.78)     3:01.09 (57.73)
      3:34.02 (1:30.66)   4:06.94 (2:03.58)
        4:32.90 (25.96)     5:03.57 (56.63)
      5:36.23 (1:29.29)   6:10.11 (2:03.17)
        6:35.99 (25.88)     7:06.96 (56.85)
      7:39.32 (1:29.21)   8:11.24 (2:01.13)
 -- SWOCC  'A'                    7:30.27         DQ        
     1) Kubo, Christian 20            2) Seevers, Chad 19             
     3) Reams, Thomas 19              4) Engler, Wyatt 19

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 IM
  • Men’s 100 IM
  • Women’s 500 free
  • Men’s 500 free
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s three-meter diving
  • Women’s 800 free relay
  • Men’s 800 free relay
Comments Off on 2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here