2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: NJCAA

Indian River dominated preliminary swimming today at the 2016 NJCAA Championships as the squad is well on its way to a sweep of both the men’s and women’s titles.

IRSC is looking to win its 42nd men’s and 34th women’s NJCAA team titles.

Women’s 50 back

Indian River started where it left off yesterday as the team went 1-2-3 in prelims of the sprint back.  Emelie Stenhammar topped qualifying in 26.63 with teammates Meagan Abad (27.03) and Kamryn Gallowich (27.27) in the top three.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stenhammar, Eme  22 Indian River-FL     57.36      26.63 QUAL   
  2 Abad, Meagan     19 Indian River-FL     57.88      27.03 QUAL   
  3 Gallowich, Kamr  18 Indian River-FL     59.78      27.27 QUAL   
  4 Ashby, Aunyx        Lincoln-IL        1:07.06      29.26 QUAL   
  5 Morris, Bekah       SGSC              1:04.03      29.42 QUAL   
  6 Clear, Annessa   19 SWOCC             1:10.81      29.64 QUAL   
  7 Miller, Taylor   18 Indian River-FL   1:04.03      30.09 QUAL   
  8 Hogan, Katie        FIT-MR            1:08.39      30.85 QUAL   
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Weber, Augusta      Iowa Central-IA   1:13.09      31.24 QUAL   
 10 Banks, Brittany  20 SWOCC             1:10.24      31.86 QUAL   
 11 Russell, Elli       Iowa Central-IA   1:12.35      32.41 QUAL   
 12 Carver, Kailyn      SGSC              1:14.68      33.65 QUAL

Men’s 50 back

IRSC went 1-2 in the men’s sprint back with Danny Hartley (23.64) and Jonas Olczyk (23.75) setting up a potentially special battle in finals. Southwestern Oregon’s Thomas Reams qualified third in 24.06.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hartley, Danny   21 Indian River-FL     52.81      23.64 QUAL   
  2 Olczyk, Jonas    21 Indian River-FL     51.76      23.75 QUAL   
  3 Reams, Thomas    19 SWOCC               53.79      24.06 QUAL   
  4 Vines, Austin       SGSC                53.42      24.66 QUAL   
  5 McDanel, Logan   18 Lincoln-IL          54.91      25.13 QUAL   
  6 Day, Chris       19 ILCC-IA             54.99      25.57 QUAL   
  7 Rosta, Kyler     19 ILCC-IA             59.37      25.59 QUAL   
  8 Callan, Kyle        MCC               1:00.64      25.70 QUAL   
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fields, Michael  19 SWOCC             1:00.43      25.86 QUAL   
  9 Sauer, Isaac        Iowa Central-IA     57.08      25.86 QUAL   
 11 McClerkin, Carl  18 SWOCC               57.77      26.64 QUAL   
 12 Recinos, Dannie  20 SWOCC               58.50      26.71 QUAL   
 13 Hitch, Casey        SGSC                59.87      26.76 QUAL   
 14 Salazar, Connor     Iowa Central-IA     59.49      27.27 QUAL   
 15 Roten, Cameron      HCCC-US           1:03.52      27.95 QUAL

Women’s 400 IM

IRSC once again went 1-2-3 in a women’s event.  Madisyn Lyons qualified first in 4:33.83 with teammates Olivia Jacobi (4:39.55) and Grace Lynch (4:40.25) picked up the second and third seeds.

Those three have their work cut out for them if they want to take down the NJCAA record as Barbara Caraballo clocked a 4:18.65 in 2014.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lyons, Madisyn   19 Indian River-FL   4:32.41    4:33.83 QUAL   
                 29.03      1:02.30 (33.27)
        1:37.09 (34.79)     2:11.49 (34.40)
        2:50.70 (39.21)     3:30.82 (40.12)
        4:02.87 (32.05)     4:33.83 (30.96)
  2 Jacobi, Olivia   20 Indian River-FL   4:33.64    4:39.55 QUAL   
                 30.34      1:05.35 (35.01)
        1:41.31 (35.96)     2:17.58 (36.27)
        2:55.78 (38.20)     3:34.89 (39.11)
        4:07.80 (32.91)     4:39.55 (31.75)
  3 Lynch, Grace     19 Indian River-FL   4:36.71    4:40.25 QUAL   
                 29.98      1:04.89 (34.91)
        1:39.78 (34.89)     2:15.14 (35.36)
        2:55.58 (40.44)     3:36.82 (41.24)
        4:09.18 (32.36)     4:40.25 (31.07)
  4 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC              5:05.42    4:56.43 QUAL   
                 30.59      1:05.44 (34.85)
        1:44.13 (38.69)     2:20.07 (35.94)
        3:03.41 (43.34)     3:47.79 (44.38)
        4:23.87 (36.08)     4:56.43 (32.56)
  5 Smith, Sienna    19 SWOCC             4:58.32    4:57.09 QUAL   
                 29.11      1:05.09 (35.98)
        1:44.50 (39.41)     2:23.09 (38.59)
        3:05.45 (42.36)     3:49.06 (43.61)
        4:23.80 (34.74)     4:57.09 (33.29)
  6 Bozza, Angela       MCC               5:26.31    5:00.31 QUAL   
                 31.62      1:07.60 (35.98)
        1:45.45 (37.85)     2:22.85 (37.40)
        3:06.14 (43.29)     3:49.52 (43.38)
        4:25.18 (35.66)     5:00.31 (35.13)
  7 Shull, Addy      18 SWOCC             5:12.18    5:00.95 QUAL   
                 31.81      1:09.34 (37.53)
        1:48.18 (38.84)     2:26.02 (37.84)
        3:07.74 (41.72)     3:49.94 (42.20)
        4:26.35 (36.41)     5:00.95 (34.60)
  8 Babcock, Kather     SGSC              5:04.12    5:05.19 QUAL   
                 30.58      1:06.21 (35.63)
        1:46.71 (40.50)     2:26.10 (39.39)
        3:10.24 (44.14)     3:55.44 (45.20)
        4:31.22 (35.78)     5:05.19 (33.97)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fedeli, Hannah      MCC               5:22.09    5:08.59 QUAL   
                 31.76      1:10.14 (38.38)
        1:48.64 (38.50)     2:26.74 (38.10)
        3:14.75 (48.01)     4:01.31 (46.56)
        4:35.17 (33.86)     5:08.59 (33.42)
 10 Thompson, Tasia  19 ILCC-IA           5:12.77    5:11.68 QUAL   
                 30.91      1:09.23 (38.32)
        1:47.98 (38.75)     2:26.30 (38.32)
        3:13.92 (47.62)     4:01.58 (47.66)
        4:37.36 (35.78)     5:11.68 (34.32)
 11 Smith, Shannon   21 Lincoln-IL        5:24.81    5:24.16 QUAL   
                 31.59      1:12.63 (41.04)
        1:53.37 (40.74)     2:33.17 (39.80)
        3:22.46 (49.29)     4:10.54 (48.08)
        4:46.99 (36.45)     5:24.16 (37.17)
 12 Richer, Corinne     HCCC-US           5:25.78    5:28.94 QUAL   
                 36.27      1:18.31 (42.04)
        1:58.69 (40.38)     2:38.23 (39.54)
        3:26.56 (48.33)     4:14.39 (47.83)
        4:52.09 (37.70)     5:28.94 (36.85)
 13 Stubbs, Maddie   20 ILCC-IA           6:05.27    5:35.13 QUAL   
                 33.15      1:14.05 (40.90)
        1:57.11 (43.06)     2:40.82 (43.71)
        3:27.85 (47.03)     4:17.00 (49.15)
        4:56.13 (39.13)     5:35.13 (39.00)
 14 Leonard, Emma       MCC               6:08.87    5:43.77 QUAL   
                 36.10      1:18.74 (42.64)
        2:03.93 (45.19)     2:47.44 (43.51)
        3:37.35 (49.91)     4:27.20 (49.85)
        5:05.87 (38.67)     5:43.77 (37.90)
 15 Farrell, Heathe     Genesee           6:11.76    5:57.83 QUAL   
                 35.58      1:19.07 (43.49)
        2:02.43 (43.36)     2:44.80 (42.37)
        3:41.68 (56.88)     4:38.44 (56.76)
        5:18.70 (40.26)     5:57.83 (39.13)

Men’s 400 IM

IRSC went 1-2-3-4 in the medley event.  Rawley Davis turned in a 4:03.99 for the top seed, which means that Marcin Malinski’s 1997 NJCAA record of 3:47.15 is likely safe this evening.

Matt Ankerholz (4:07.81), Matt Nielsen (4:10.75) and Jacob Andrasco (4:12.27) qualified second through fourth.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Davis, Rawley    19 Indian River-FL   4:14.47    4:03.99 QUAL   
                 25.35        53.78 (28.43)
        1:25.14 (31.36)     1:56.47 (31.33)
        2:30.97 (34.50)     3:06.96 (35.99)
        3:35.54 (28.58)     4:03.99 (28.45)
  2 Ankerholz, Matt  21 Indian River-FL   4:16.04    4:07.81 QUAL   
                 24.65        54.11 (29.46)
        1:26.78 (32.67)     1:59.97 (33.19)
        2:31.96 (31.99)     3:05.49 (33.53)
        3:37.25 (31.76)     4:07.81 (30.56)
  3 Nielsen, Matt    20 Indian River-FL   4:17.66    4:10.75 QUAL   
                 25.90        55.23 (29.33)
        1:27.85 (32.62)     1:59.80 (31.95)
        2:36.77 (36.97)     3:13.89 (37.12)
        3:43.16 (29.27)     4:10.75 (27.59)
  4 Andrasco, Jacob  18 Indian River-FL   4:16.17    4:12.27 QUAL   
                 26.65        57.17 (30.52)
        1:29.75 (32.58)     2:02.10 (32.35)
        2:38.00 (35.90)     3:13.77 (35.77)
        3:43.96 (30.19)     4:12.27 (28.31)
  5 Wagner, Lyle        Genesee           4:49.06    4:21.23 QUAL   
                 25.42        54.70 (29.28)
        1:26.86 (32.16)     2:00.32 (33.46)
        2:38.17 (37.85)     3:17.71 (39.54)
        3:50.24 (32.53)     4:21.23 (30.99)
  6 Davis, Ryan         SGSC              4:29.85    4:24.01 QUAL   
                 26.55        56.51 (29.96)
        1:30.40 (33.89)     2:03.60 (33.20)
        2:43.99 (40.39)     3:24.15 (40.16)
        3:54.43 (30.28)     4:24.01 (29.58)
  7 Buisson, Tim        SGSC              4:33.58    4:24.71 QUAL   
                 27.30        59.20 (31.90)
        1:34.05 (34.85)     2:08.25 (34.20)
        2:43.92 (35.67)     3:20.31 (36.39)
        3:53.23 (32.92)     4:24.71 (31.48)
  8 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA   4:37.31    4:26.85 QUAL   
                 27.33        59.27 (31.94)
        1:33.54 (34.27)     2:07.03 (33.49)
        2:46.30 (39.27)     3:25.38 (39.08)
        3:56.36 (30.98)     4:26.85 (30.49)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Podlaski, Kyle      Genesee           4:41.50    4:27.49 QUAL   
                 28.50      1:00.04 (31.54)
        1:34.40 (34.36)     2:07.65 (33.25)
        2:46.98 (39.33)     3:25.26 (38.28)
        3:56.63 (31.37)     4:27.49 (30.86)
 10 Musgrove, Jacob     SGSC              4:46.62    4:33.19 QUAL   
                 27.49        59.88 (32.39)
        1:36.42 (36.54)     2:12.08 (35.66)
        2:51.48 (39.40)     3:31.68 (40.20)
        4:03.72 (32.04)     4:33.19 (29.47)
 11 Diorio, Michael     Iowa Central-IA   4:38.30    4:33.71 QUAL   
                 27.07        58.65 (31.58)
        1:35.80 (37.15)     2:11.29 (35.49)
        2:50.95 (39.66)     3:31.59 (40.64)
        4:03.46 (31.87)     4:33.71 (30.25)
 12 Woerner, Austin     MCC               4:52.59    4:34.03 QUAL   
                 26.85        58.85 (32.00)
        1:33.83 (34.98)     2:08.59 (34.76)
        2:50.67 (42.08)     3:30.23 (39.56)
        4:03.34 (33.11)     4:34.03 (30.69)
 13 Carrillo, Luis   19 SWOCC             4:46.68    4:35.54 QUAL   
                 26.65        58.72 (32.07)
        1:38.23 (39.51)     2:15.39 (37.16)
        2:54.26 (38.87)     3:32.92 (38.66)
        4:05.36 (32.44)     4:35.54 (30.18)
 13 Lopez, Mariano      MCC               5:02.80    4:35.54 QUAL   
                 27.56        59.69 (32.13)
        1:36.94 (37.25)     2:12.89 (35.95)
        2:51.53 (38.64)     3:31.79 (40.26)
        4:05.00 (33.21)     4:35.54 (30.54)
 15 Price, Noah      20 ILCC-IA           4:47.19    4:36.31 QUAL   
                 28.75      1:01.84 (33.09)
        1:38.05 (36.21)     2:13.04 (34.99)
        2:52.52 (39.48)     3:33.58 (41.06)
        4:04.67 (31.09)     4:36.31 (31.64)
 16 Keating, Zachar     Iowa Central-IA   4:55.82    4:38.43 QUAL   
                 28.24      1:00.41 (32.17)
        1:36.26 (35.85)     2:11.13 (34.87)
        2:52.59 (41.46)     3:33.48 (40.89)
        4:05.64 (32.16)     4:38.43 (32.79)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Kelly, Vinny     19 SWOCC             4:44.61    4:41.18 QUAL   
                 28.18      1:01.25 (33.07)
        1:37.58 (36.33)     2:12.63 (35.05)
        2:54.60 (41.97)     3:36.16 (41.56)
        4:10.17 (34.01)     4:41.18 (31.01)
 18 Day, Chris       19 ILCC-IA           5:05.89    4:43.06 QUAL   
                 29.47      1:04.80 (35.33)
        1:38.67 (33.87)     2:12.00 (33.33)
        2:54.85 (42.85)     3:38.96 (44.11)
        4:11.45 (32.49)     4:43.06 (31.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Abrams, Ben      19 Lincoln-IL        5:14.34    4:49.40 QUAL   
                 26.74      1:00.10 (33.36)
        1:39.27 (39.17)     2:18.17 (38.90)
        3:00.41 (42.24)     3:43.81 (43.40)
        4:17.02 (33.21)     4:49.40 (32.38)
 20 Oliver, Jake     18 ILCC-IA           5:17.00    5:01.35 QUAL   
                 28.75      1:03.74 (34.99)
        1:42.47 (38.73)     2:20.45 (37.98)
        3:06.33 (45.88)     3:52.69 (46.36)
        4:27.64 (34.95)     5:01.35 (33.71)
 21 Nelson, Eli      20 ILCC-IA           5:15.00    5:08.82 QUAL   
                 28.67      1:01.95 (33.28)
        1:42.98 (41.03)     2:24.08 (41.10)
        3:12.47 (48.39)     3:58.46 (45.99)
        4:34.96 (36.50)     5:08.82 (33.86)
 -- Hernandez-Micha  19 SWOCC             4:55.16        DNF

Women’s 100 fly

Indian River dominated the 100 fly with five of the top eight qualifiers.  Tayla Lovemore looks to have the NJCAA record in the bag tonight after qualifying in 53.31.  IRSC’s Yurie Nakano owns the mark with a 2013 53.27.

Yasmine Ware (55.75), Osianna McReed (57.72), Kamryn Gallowich (57.88) and Morgan Holt (58.97) went 2-3-4-6 for the River.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL     53.94      53.31 QUAL   
                 24.77        53.31 (28.54)
  2 Ware, Yasmine    19 Indian River-FL     56.92      55.75 QUAL   
                 25.93        55.75 (29.82)
  3 McReed, Osianna  18 Indian River-FL     57.61      57.72 QUAL   
                 26.41        57.72 (31.31)
  4 Gallowich, Kamr  18 Indian River-FL     59.88      57.88 QUAL   
                 26.63        57.88 (31.25)
  5 Ives, Carolyn       SGSC                58.37      58.43 QUAL   
                 26.84        58.43 (31.59)
  6 Holt, Morgan     18 Indian River-FL     58.21      58.97 QUAL   
                 27.49        58.97 (31.48)
  7 Lynch, McKenna      Iowa Central-IA   1:00.59      59.21 QUAL   
                 27.81        59.21 (31.40)
  8 Tripp, Abby         MCC               1:04.59    1:02.07 QUAL   
                 28.80      1:02.07 (33.27)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Britt, Courtney     SGSC              1:04.28    1:02.36 QUAL   
                 28.06      1:02.36 (34.30)
 10 Beacham, Ashlei     Iowa Central-IA   1:01.33    1:03.73 QUAL   
                 28.84      1:03.73 (34.89)
 11 Rova, Adele      19 ILCC-IA           1:07.18    1:04.26 QUAL   
                 29.26      1:04.26 (35.00)
 12 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        1:10.24    1:07.44 QUAL   
                 30.14      1:07.44 (37.30)
 13 Silvanie, Islel     Genesee           1:07.90    1:08.37 QUAL   
                 30.82      1:08.37 (37.55)
 14 Quirino, Nicole  19 SWOCC             1:08.26    1:09.90 QUAL   
                 31.04      1:09.90 (38.86)
 15 Westhoff, Madis  19 Lincoln-IL        1:11.16    1:10.60 QUAL   
                 31.99      1:10.60 (38.61)
 16 Messerly, Kassa     Iowa Central-IA   1:16.44    1:12.25 QUAL   
                 31.34      1:12.25 (40.91)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 VanNostrand, Je     HCCC-US           1:10.62    1:12.97 QUAL   
                 35.28      1:12.97 (37.69)

Men’s 100 fly

Both NJCAA records in the 100 fly might fall tonight as IRSC’s Nicholas Loomis clocked a top-seeded 47.25.  That’s within striking distance of Stefan Stojmenovic’s 46.99 from last year.

Jairo Emer qualified second for IRSC in 48.65 with Iowa Central’s Lucas Wittman putting up a third-seeded 50.87.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL     48.59      47.25 QUAL   
                 21.74        47.25 (25.51)
  2 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL     49.88      48.65 QUAL   
                 22.38        48.65 (26.27)
  3 Wittmann, Lucas     Iowa Central-IA     52.70      50.87 QUAL   
                 23.29        50.87 (27.58)
  4 Olczyk, Jonas    21 Indian River-FL     52.38      51.45 QUAL   
                 23.88        51.45 (27.57)
  5 Kappe, Thomas       Iowa Central-IA     53.62      51.83 QUAL   
                 24.26        51.83 (27.57)
  6 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC                54.58      52.64 QUAL   
                 23.45        52.64 (29.19)
  7 Tahiri, Ayoub       MCC                 55.32      52.93 QUAL   
                 23.99        52.93 (28.94)
  8 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA     54.91      53.55 QUAL   
                 25.04        53.55 (28.51)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Crawford, Thoma  18 SWOCC               54.63      54.43 QUAL   
                 24.16        54.43 (30.27)
 10 Loucks, Michael     MCC                 57.49      54.53 QUAL   
                 25.48        54.53 (29.05)
 11 Ament, Ty        19 Lincoln-IL          55.60      54.55 QUAL   
                 24.81        54.55 (29.74)
 12 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC                53.79      54.89 QUAL   
                 24.37        54.89 (30.52)
 13 Rose, Carson     19 SWOCC               55.93      55.24 QUAL   
                 25.14        55.24 (30.10)
 14 Lee, Joshua         Iowa Central-IA     59.40      55.82 QUAL   
                 26.13        55.82 (29.69)
 15 Caldwell, Matth     JCC-AM              56.03      56.60 QUAL   
                 25.84        56.60 (30.76)
 16 McClerkin, Carl  18 SWOCC               57.58      56.76 QUAL   
                 26.29        56.76 (30.47)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Herzog, Ian      18 Lincoln-IL        1:00.77      57.17 QUAL   
                 26.27        57.17 (30.90)
 18 Isaak, Grant        Iowa Central-IA     57.42      57.18 QUAL   
                 26.38        57.18 (30.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Kyllo, Caleb     19 SWOCC             1:00.42      57.50 QUAL   
                 27.24        57.50 (30.26)
 20 Wintermute, Log  19 SWOCC               59.31      57.65 QUAL   
                 26.64        57.65 (31.01)
 21 Schrider, Dean      HCCC-US             59.89    1:00.93 QUAL   
                 27.70      1:00.93 (33.23)
 22 Nelson, Eli      20 ILCC-IA             59.74    1:01.06 QUAL   
                 28.37      1:01.06 (32.69)

Women’s 200 free

IRSC picked up the top two seeds in the event with Sarah Neely leading the way with a 1:54.20. Her teammate Sarah Dostie qualified second in 1:55.26.  Monroe’s Tamara Miler, who won the 1000 free yesterday, qualified third in 1:56.11.

No one is remotely close to contending for the NJCAA record of 1:47.75 set by Yurie Nakano back in 2014.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Neely, Sarah     20 Indian River-FL   1:54.21    1:54.20 QUAL   
                 27.00        56.06 (29.06)
        1:25.64 (29.58)     1:54.20 (28.56)
  2 Dostie, Sarah    18 Indian River-FL   1:57.32    1:55.26 QUAL   
                 26.77        55.44 (28.67)
        1:25.22 (29.78)     1:55.26 (30.04)
  3 Miler, Tamara       MCC               1:56.53    1:56.11 QUAL   
                 27.57        56.30 (28.73)
        1:25.74 (29.44)     1:56.11 (30.37)
  4 Sims, Leah       19 Indian River-FL   1:55.78    1:57.16 QUAL   
                 27.56        57.84 (30.28)
        1:28.49 (30.65)     1:57.16 (28.67)
  5 Ewald, Madi      18 Lincoln-IL        1:58.88    1:58.18 QUAL   
                 26.67        57.08 (30.41)
        1:28.59 (31.51)     1:58.18 (29.59)
  6 Daley, Nikki        SGSC              2:04.10    2:00.42 QUAL   
                 27.99        58.48 (30.49)
        1:30.05 (31.57)     2:00.42 (30.37)
  7 Mack, Megan         MCC               2:05.70    2:01.95 QUAL   
                 28.19        59.23 (31.04)
        1:30.36 (31.13)     2:01.95 (31.59)
  8 Morris, Bekah       SGSC              2:05.87    2:04.74 QUAL   
                 27.99        59.23 (31.24)
        1:31.83 (32.60)     2:04.74 (32.91)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jentges, Casey   18 SWOCC             2:12.25    2:06.81 QUAL   
                 29.10      1:00.42 (31.32)
        1:33.48 (33.06)     2:06.81 (33.33)
 10 Brown, Kristin      MCC               2:12.44    2:07.52 QUAL   
                 28.96      1:01.14 (32.18)
        1:34.12 (32.98)     2:07.52 (33.40)
 11 Dunton, Miranda     Genesee           2:11.00    2:08.77 QUAL   
                 28.90      1:01.48 (32.58)
        1:35.13 (33.65)     2:08.77 (33.64)
 12 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   2:09.06    2:09.58 QUAL   
                 28.28      1:00.18 (31.90)
        1:34.81 (34.63)     2:09.58 (34.77)
 13 Lebsock, Sarah      Iowa Central-IA   2:12.60    2:09.60 QUAL   
                 27.82        58.79 (30.97)
        1:33.00 (34.21)     2:09.60 (36.60)
 14 Richardson, Lin     FIT-MR            2:17.01    2:11.78 QUAL   
                 30.07      1:03.10 (33.03)
        1:38.36 (35.26)     2:11.78 (33.42)
 15 Dunn, Cait          FIT-MR            2:18.16    2:13.03 QUAL   
                 29.79      1:03.00 (33.21)
        1:38.20 (35.20)     2:13.03 (34.83)
 16 Carver, Kailyn      SGSC              2:18.08    2:15.81 QUAL   
                 31.15      1:05.46 (34.31)
        1:41.00 (35.54)     2:15.81 (34.81)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Gorgano, Lauren     FIT-MR            2:27.10    2:17.60 QUAL   
                 31.27      1:05.60 (34.33)
        1:41.25 (35.65)     2:17.60 (36.35)
 18 Scarpino, Morga     JCC-AM            2:23.56    2:17.79 QUAL   
                 29.99      1:03.42 (33.43)
        1:39.53 (36.11)     2:17.79 (38.26)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Melendez, Kaitl     JCC-AM            2:31.26    2:28.72 QUAL   
                 32.63      1:09.78 (37.15)
        1:49.29 (39.51)     2:28.72 (39.43)
 20 Pereira, Alexan     MCC               2:36.80    2:29.10 QUAL   
                 33.44      1:10.04 (36.60)
        1:49.76 (39.72)     2:29.10 (39.34)
 21 Tickner, Laura      MCC               2:35.86    2:29.55 QUAL   
                 33.76      1:10.87 (37.11)
        1:50.19 (39.32)     2:29.55 (39.36)
 22 Moller, Rachel      JCC-AM            2:32.89    2:32.67 QUAL   
                 32.72      1:10.64 (37.92)
        1:51.35 (40.71)     2:32.67 (41.32)
 23 Anders, Nina        FIT-MR            2:43.21    2:33.44 QUAL   
                 33.22      1:10.62 (37.40)
        1:50.69 (40.07)     2:33.44 (42.75)
 24 Watts, Hannah       HCCC-US           2:38.83    2:34.68 QUAL   
                 34.81      1:12.76 (37.95)
        1:52.68 (39.92)     2:34.68 (42.00)
 25 Nehring, Renee   18 ILCC-IA           2:36.32    2:36.34 QUAL   
                 33.04      1:12.99 (39.95)
        1:56.37 (43.38)     2:36.34 (39.97)
 26 Steig, Rebecca      Iowa Central-IA   2:43.98    2:46.67 QUAL   
                 35.75      1:16.23 (40.48)
        2:00.68 (44.45)     2:46.67 (45.99)
 -- Lynch, Hannah    19 Indian River-FL   1:55.66         NS

Men’s 200 free

Indian River closed out the preliminary session in dominant fashion with the top five seeds in the 200 free.

Jason Van Der Touw (1:38.28), Gavin Erdmann (1:39.59), Cameron Newton (1:39.80), John Fauteux (1:40.63) and Alexa Berggren (1:41.78) put up the top five times this morning for IRSC.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  20 Indian River-FL   1:38.04    1:38.28 QUAL   
                 22.82        47.49 (24.67)
        1:12.53 (25.04)     1:38.28 (25.75)
  2 Erdmann, Gavin   19 Indian River-FL   1:41.76    1:39.59 QUAL   
                 22.68        47.17 (24.49)
        1:12.84 (25.67)     1:39.59 (26.75)
  3 Newton, Cameron  19 Indian River-FL   1:40.41    1:39.80 QUAL   
                 22.81        47.80 (24.99)
        1:13.58 (25.78)     1:39.80 (26.22)
  4 Fauteux, John    19 Indian River-FL   1:39.02    1:40.63 QUAL   
                 23.15        48.46 (25.31)
        1:14.36 (25.90)     1:40.63 (26.27)
  5 Berggren, Alexa  21 Indian River-FL   1:43.13    1:41.78 QUAL   
                 24.05        50.22 (26.17)
        1:15.83 (25.61)     1:41.78 (25.95)
  6 Engler, Wyatt    19 SWOCC             1:47.37    1:42.93 QUAL   
                 24.03        50.40 (26.37)
        1:16.57 (26.17)     1:42.93 (26.36)
  7 Haymond, Alex       SGSC              1:50.62    1:44.68 QUAL   
                 23.23        48.50 (25.27)
        1:15.52 (27.02)     1:44.68 (29.16)
  8 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA   1:47.90    1:45.62 QUAL   
                 24.35        50.88 (26.53)
        1:18.12 (27.24)     1:45.62 (27.50)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sedacca, Joey    20 Indian River-FL   1:46.46    1:47.77 QUAL   
                 23.72        49.68 (25.96)
        1:18.23 (28.55)     1:47.77 (29.54)
 10 Shinkeyev, Ilya     MCC               1:52.42    1:48.52 QUAL   
                 24.42        51.51 (27.09)
        1:19.80 (28.29)     1:48.52 (28.72)
 11 Davis, Jake         SGSC              1:51.15    1:49.22 QUAL   
                 23.86        50.40 (26.54)
        1:19.09 (28.69)     1:49.22 (30.13)
 12 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC              1:53.46    1:49.44 QUAL   
                 24.45        51.62 (27.17)
        1:20.33 (28.71)     1:49.44 (29.11)
 13 Maag, James         Iowa Central-IA   1:52.02    1:49.63 QUAL   
                 23.66        50.96 (27.30)
        1:20.30 (29.34)     1:49.63 (29.33)
 14 Manwarren, Jon      MCC               1:57.35    1:50.58 QUAL   
                 25.37        53.06 (27.69)
        1:21.79 (28.73)     1:50.58 (28.79)
 15 Cook, Jason         MCC               1:51.95    1:51.10 QUAL   
                 24.95        52.01 (27.06)
        1:20.54 (28.53)     1:51.10 (30.56)
 16 Seevers, Chad    19 SWOCC             1:55.39    1:52.83 QUAL   
                 26.31        54.81 (28.50)
        1:23.75 (28.94)     1:52.83 (29.08)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Keeney, Walter   19 SWOCC             1:53.93    1:53.62 QUAL   
                 25.10        53.16 (28.06)
        1:22.94 (29.78)     1:53.62 (30.68)
 18 Kompaniet, Reil  20 SWOCC             1:59.47    1:55.65 QUAL   
                 26.52        55.71 (29.19)
        1:25.32 (29.61)     1:55.65 (30.33)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Papenhagen, Jos     Iowa Central-IA   1:57.50    1:56.61 QUAL   
                 25.49        54.14 (28.65)
        1:25.05 (30.91)     1:56.61 (31.56)
 20 Richardson, Tom     Genesee           2:08.02    1:59.07 QUAL   
                 26.22        55.51 (29.29)
        1:26.82 (31.31)     1:59.07 (32.25)
 21 Hatting, Ashton     Iowa Central-IA   2:04.63    1:59.27 QUAL   
                 26.55        55.91 (29.36)
        1:27.87 (31.96)     1:59.27 (31.40)
 22 DeWeaver, Ryan      MCC               2:01.22    2:01.16 QUAL   
                 26.41        56.52 (30.11)
        1:28.77 (32.25)     2:01.16 (32.39)
 23 Mateer, Jonatha     FIT-MR            2:09.62    2:01.28 QUAL   
                 26.50        56.18 (29.68)
        1:28.84 (32.66)     2:01.28 (32.44)
 24 Cardinal, Jacob     HCCC-US           2:05.83    2:01.95 QUAL   
                 26.31        55.93 (29.62)
        1:28.20 (32.27)     2:01.95 (33.75)
 25 Caldwell, Andre     JCC-AM            2:03.32    2:01.98 QUAL   
                 26.46        56.82 (30.36)
        1:28.77 (31.95)     2:01.98 (33.21)
 26 Beckerink, Alex     JCC-AM            2:00.40    2:02.48 QUAL   
                 27.81        59.09 (31.28)
        1:31.89 (32.80)     2:02.48 (30.59)
 27 Bryant, Konnor      JCC-AM            2:04.03    2:02.67 QUAL   
                 27.64        57.99 (30.35)
        1:30.78 (32.79)     2:02.67 (31.89)
 28 Utter, Cory         MCC               2:10.22    2:04.30 QUAL   
                 28.10        59.57 (31.47)
        1:32.36 (32.79)     2:04.30 (31.94)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
Comments Off on 2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here