2016 NCAA Division III Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Cathleen Pruden

Today marks the final day of competition at the 2016 NCAA Division III National Championships in Greensboro.

The Emory women will look to keep their lead as they have nine swimmers swimming again tonight in finals, two more than Williams. On the men’s side, Denison will have six swimmers back for finals and Kenyon will have five.

Click here for live results.

Click here for live stream.

Click here for Friday night’s recap.

Click here for day three results.

Men’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division III Men's Championships Up/Downs for March 19

TeamA FinalsB FinalsTotal
Denison426
Kenyon235
Emory224
Washington U224
Keene State213
MIT123
TCNJ213
Johns Hopkins123
Tufts202
Albion022
Wheaton202
Rowan112
WPI022
Claremont112
Williams112
Calvin022
DePauw011
Gettysburg101
Washington & Lee101
Buffalo State101
Widener101
Stevens101
Saint Thomas011
Amherst011
Hartwick011
Whitworth011
York101
Wabash101
Neb Wesleyan 101
Westminster 011
Ohio Northern 011
NYU101
Chicago011

Women’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division III Women's Championships Up/Downs for March 19

TeamA FinalsB FinalsTotal
Emory549
Williams437
Kenyon516
Denison314
Washington U224
Amherst123
Johns Hopkins123
Wheaton022
Connecticut022
Calvin112
NYU112
MIT202
Saint Thomas112
Chicago112
Trinity101
Mary Washington011
Keene State011
Rose-Hulman101
Washington & Lee101
Luther011
Bates011
UW-Eau Claire101
Springfield 101
William Smith011
Tufts011
Bowdoin011
Bates011
Stevens011
Union011

Today’s Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 400 free relay
  • Women’s 400 free relay
  • Men’s 1650
  • Women’s 1650
  • Women’s 3m diving

Men’s 100 Free

Washington & Lee’s Thomas Thetford took the top seed during prelims with a time of 43.76. He was the only swimmer under 44 seconds this morning.

Rowan’s Jesse Novak finished second in 44.08 and Buffalo State’s Connor Mergler took third in 44.33.

Denison’s Ryan Fleming (44.38), Keene State’s Ryan Boraski (44.42), Emory’s Oliver Smith (44.43), Widener’s Ian Gaynor (44.62), and Gettysburg’s Tyler Dougherty (44.80) completed the to eight.

 === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Thetford, Thoma  SO W&L                            43.76        
                 20.97        43.76 (22.79)
  2 Novak, Jesse     JR Rowan University               44.08        
                 21.66        44.08 (22.42)
  3 Mergler, Connor  SO Buffalo St.                    44.33        
                 21.44        44.33 (22.89)
  4 Fleming, Ryan    SR Denison                        44.38        
                 21.20        44.38 (23.18)
  5 Boraski, Ryan    JR Keene St.                      44.42        
                 21.02        44.42 (23.40)
  6 Smith, Oliver    SO Emory                          44.43        
                 21.07        44.43 (23.36)
  7 Gaynor, Ian      JR Widener                        44.62        
                 21.15        44.62 (23.47)
  8 Dougherty, Tyle  SO Gettysburg                     44.80        
                 21.60        44.80 (23.20)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bauer, Andrew    JR WPI                            44.87        
                 21.57        44.87 (23.30)
 10 Wuorinen, Conra  SR Denison                        44.88        
                 21.28        44.88 (23.60)
 10 Lehmann, Blake   SR DePauw                         44.88        
                 21.33        44.88 (23.55)
 10 Hardwick, Alex   SO Emory                          44.88        
                 21.27        44.88 (23.61)
 13 Duronio, Joey    SR Kenyon                         44.94        
                 21.42        44.94 (23.52)
 14 Brown, Ross      SO Wash U. MO                     45.11        
                 21.46        45.11 (23.65)
 15 Dunn, Joseph     SR TCNJ                           45.14        
                 21.41        45.14 (23.73)
 16 Bosko, Derek     JR Albion                         45.17        
                 21.27        45.17 (23.90)

Women’s 100 Free

Emory’s Fiona Muir was the only swimmer to crack 50 seconds this morning. She took the top seed heading into finals with a time of 49.83.

Williams’ Emma Waddell was second in 50.37 and Denison’s Carolyn Kane finished third in 50.43.

Kenyon’s Hannah Lobb (50.47), Calvin’s Abby VanHarn (50.50), Trinity’s Lindsay Hagmann (50.79), Emory’s Marissa Bergh (50.94), Kenyon’s Jenner McLeod (50.97) rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Muir, Fiona      FR Emory                          49.83        
                 23.54        49.83 (26.29)
  2 Waddell, Emma    SO Williams                       50.37        
                 24.13        50.37 (26.24)
  3 Kane, Carolyn    JR Denison                        50.43        
                 24.16        50.43 (26.27)
  4 Lobb, Hannah     SR Kenyon                         50.47        
                 24.12        50.47 (26.35)
  5 VanHarn, Abby    SO Calvin                         50.50        
                 24.20        50.50 (26.30)
  6 Hagmann, Lindsa  SO Trinity U.                     50.79        
                 24.24        50.79 (26.55)
  7 Bergh, Marissa   JR Emory                          50.94        
                 24.36        50.94 (26.58)
  8 McLeod, Jenner   JR Kenyon                         50.97        
                 24.33        50.97 (26.64)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Yearwood, Ashle  SR Denison                        51.03        
                 24.43        51.03 (26.60)
 10 Hallock, Steph   SR Mary Washington                51.12        
                 24.65        51.12 (26.47)
 11 Bartlett, Aliso  SR Keene St.                      51.16        
                 24.13        51.16 (27.03)
 12 Jones, Lauren    JR Williams                       51.22        
                 24.52        51.22 (26.70)
 13 Nitz, Kirsten    SR Wheaton IL                     51.23        
                 24.28        51.23 (26.95)
 14 Kitze, Isabelle  SO NYU                            51.26        
                 24.47        51.26 (26.79)
 14 Pierce, Samanth  SR Conn College                   51.26        
                 24.61        51.26 (26.65)
 16 Sanchez-Aizcorb  JR Emory                          51.31        
                 24.36        51.31 (26.95)

Men’s 200 Back

Denison’s Jackson Lindell is the top seed by over a second for tonight’s final after posting a time of 1:46.41 this morning.

Wheaton’s Christopher Szymczak finished second in 1:47.45 and Claremont’s Matthew Williams took third in 1:47.54.

Tufts’ Kingsley Brown (1:47.69), Kenyon’s Oscar Anderson (1:47.71), Denison’s Jason Wesseling (1:47.76), Tufts’ Michael Winget (1:47.83), and Stevens’ Ravi Sun (1:47.84) wil also compete in the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lindell, Jackso  JR Denison                      1:46.41        
                 25.35        52.26 (26.91)
        1:19.37 (27.11)     1:46.41 (27.04)
  2 Szymczak, Chris  FR Wheaton IL                   1:47.45        
                 25.22        52.34 (27.12)
        1:19.79 (27.45)     1:47.45 (27.66)
  3 Williams, Matth  JR CMS                          1:47.54        
                 25.53        52.62 (27.09)
        1:19.77 (27.15)     1:47.54 (27.77)
  4 Bowen, Kingsley  FR Tufts                        1:47.69        
                 24.95        52.07 (27.12)
        1:19.70 (27.63)     1:47.69 (27.99)
  5 Anderson, Oscar  JR Kenyon                       1:47.71        
                 24.69        51.48 (26.79)
        1:19.62 (28.14)     1:47.71 (28.09)
  6 Wesseling, Jaso  SO Denison                      1:47.76        
                 25.54        53.24 (27.70)
        1:20.99 (27.75)     1:47.76 (26.77)
  7 Winget, Michael  SR Tufts                        1:47.83        
                 25.95        53.93 (27.98)
        1:21.42 (27.49)     1:47.83 (26.41)
  8 Sun, Ravi        SR Stevens                      1:47.84        
                 25.85        53.25 (27.40)
        1:20.22 (26.97)     1:47.84 (27.62)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Kogut, Douglas   SO MIT                          1:48.27        
                 25.78        53.05 (27.27)
        1:20.61 (27.56)     1:48.27 (27.66)
 10 McCarter, Alex   SR Williams                     1:48.34        
                 25.95        53.39 (27.44)
        1:20.92 (27.53)     1:48.34 (27.42)
 11 Scheuer, Jared   SR Emory                        1:48.42        
                 26.47        54.16 (27.69)
        1:21.39 (27.23)     1:48.42 (27.03)
 12 Lednev, Alex     SR MIT                          1:48.64        
 13 Osmolak, Tom     SR St. Thomas                   1:48.66        
                 25.73        53.03 (27.30)
        1:20.90 (27.87)     1:48.66 (27.76)
 14 Walton, Wes      SR Whitworth                    1:48.69        
                 25.53        53.03 (27.50)
        1:20.91 (27.88)     1:48.69 (27.78)
 15 Plunkett, Matt   SR Hartwick                     1:48.78        
                 25.98        53.37 (27.39)
        1:21.34 (27.97)     1:48.78 (27.44)
 16 Heise, Matthew   SR Amherst                      1:49.17        
                 25.72        53.27 (27.55)
        1:21.16 (27.89)     1:49.17 (28.01)

Women’s 200 Back

Williams’ Katherine Bennett had the fastest time this morning by nearly two seconds to secure her spot as the top seed heading into finals. She posted a time of 1:57.82.

Rose-Human’s Eleanore Hong took second in 1:59.52 and Williams’ Olivia Jackson finished third in 1:59.73.

MIT’s Veronika Jedryka (1:59.87), Saint Thomas’ Emma Paulson (1:59.98), Washington & Lee’s Emily Rollo (2:00.14), Washington U’s Nicole Zanolli (2:00.23), and Chicago’s Alison Wall (2:00.37) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bennett, Kather  SR Williams                     1:57.82        
                 27.46        57.13 (29.67)
        1:27.53 (30.40)     1:57.82 (30.29)
  2 Hong, Eleanore   JR Rose-Hulman                  1:59.52        
                 28.30        58.45 (30.15)
        1:29.05 (30.60)     1:59.52 (30.47)
  3 Jackson, Olivia  JR Williams                     1:59.73        
                 28.51        58.53 (30.02)
        1:29.21 (30.68)     1:59.73 (30.52)
  4 Jedryka, Veroni  JR MIT                          1:59.87        
                 28.01        58.52 (30.51)
        1:29.18 (30.66)     1:59.87 (30.69)
  5 Paulson, Emma    JR St. Thomas                   1:59.98        
                 28.17        58.14 (29.97)
        1:28.70 (30.56)     1:59.98 (31.28)
  6 Rollo, Emily     JR W&L                          2:00.14        
                 27.92        57.71 (29.79)
        1:28.57 (30.86)     2:00.14 (31.57)
  7 Zanolli, Nicole  SO Wash U. MO                   2:00.23        
                 28.36        58.17 (29.81)
        1:29.03 (30.86)     2:00.23 (31.20)
  8 Wall, Alison     JR Chicago                      2:00.37        
                 28.39        58.82 (30.43)
        1:29.85 (31.03)     2:00.37 (30.52)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Slagel, Clare    SR Luther                       2:00.42        
                 28.13        58.66 (30.53)
        1:29.48 (30.82)     2:00.42 (30.94)
 10 Thompson, Ellie  SR Emory                        2:01.36        
                 27.84        58.48 (30.64)
        1:30.00 (31.52)     2:01.36 (31.36)
 11 Anderson, Katie  SR Wash U. MO                   2:01.45        
                 28.45        59.08 (30.63)
        1:30.47 (31.39)     2:01.45 (30.98)
 12 Daher, Sara      JR Bates                        2:01.94        
                 28.89        59.75 (30.86)
        1:30.80 (31.05)     2:01.94 (31.14)
 13 Priest, Katheri  SO Williams                     2:01.98        
                 29.37        59.73 (30.36)
        1:30.33 (30.60)     2:01.98 (31.65)
 14 Kwong, Bridgitt  FR Amherst                      2:02.05        
                 29.04        59.64 (30.60)
        1:30.72 (31.08)     2:02.05 (31.33)
 15 Ambrosen, Delan  FR Kenyon                       2:02.15        
                 29.03        59.40 (30.37)
        1:30.51 (31.11)     2:02.15 (31.64)
 16 Ling, Angela     FR Pomona-Pitzer                2:02.88        
                 29.19      1:00.06 (30.87)
        1:31.54 (31.48)     2:02.88 (31.34)
 16 Belforti, Chris  JR Union                        2:02.88        
                 28.52        58.90 (30.38)
        1:30.48 (31.58)     2:02.88 (32.40)

Men’s 200 Breast

Johns Hopkins’ Evan Holder was one of four swimmers to crack 2 minutes this morning. He took the top seed with a time of 1:58.62.

Kenyon’s Ian Reardon finished second in 1:59.35 and TCNJ’s James Shangle took third in 1:59.80.

Washington U’s Michael Lagieski (1:59.83), York’s Kyle Walthall (2:00.32), Wabash’s Zechariah Banks (2:00.73), Wheaton’s Elliot Penson (2:01.26), and Neb Wesleyan’s Garrett Cadotte (2:01.28) round out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Holder, Evan     JR Johns Hopkins                1:58.62        
                 26.93        56.97 (30.04)
        1:27.49 (30.52)     1:58.62 (31.13)
  2 Reardon, Ian     JR Kenyon                       1:59.35        
                 26.80        57.09 (30.29)
        1:27.99 (30.90)     1:59.35 (31.36)
  3 Shangle, James   SR TCNJ                         1:59.80        
                 27.22        57.60 (30.38)
        1:28.32 (30.72)     1:59.80 (31.48)
  4 Lagieski, Micha  JR Wash U. MO                   1:59.83        
                 26.91        57.17 (30.26)
        1:28.16 (30.99)     1:59.83 (31.67)
  5 Walthall, Kyle   SR York                         2:00.32        
                 27.01        57.63 (30.62)
        1:29.08 (31.45)     2:00.32 (31.24)
  6 Banks, Zecharia  SR Wabash                       2:00.73        
                 27.38        57.61 (30.23)
        1:28.67 (31.06)     2:00.73 (32.06)
  7 Penson, Elliot   SR Wheaton IL                   2:01.26        
                 27.45        58.83 (31.38)
        1:29.83 (31.00)     2:01.26 (31.43)
  8 Cadotte, Garret  SO Neb Wesleyan                 2:01.28        
                 27.42        58.13 (30.71)
        1:29.05 (30.92)     2:01.28 (32.23)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cochran, Johnso  SR Calvin                       2:01.56        
                 27.19        57.43 (30.24)
        1:29.36 (31.93)     2:01.56 (32.20)
 10 Sterrett, Scott  JR Johns Hopkins                2:01.74        
                 26.78        56.96 (30.18)
        1:28.11 (31.15)     2:01.74 (33.63)
 11 Manz, Trevor     JR Kenyon                       2:01.92        
                 26.72        57.16 (30.44)
        1:28.74 (31.58)     2:01.92 (33.18)
 12 Baurle, Matthew  SR Westminster                  2:02.31        
                 27.35        57.94 (30.59)
        1:29.69 (31.75)     2:02.31 (32.62)
 13 Keriazes, Trevo  SO Ohio Northern                2:02.33        
                 27.19        57.98 (30.79)
        1:29.89 (31.91)     2:02.33 (32.44)
 14 Leenhouts, Matt  SO Kenyon                       2:02.39        
                 27.97        59.04 (31.07)
        1:30.52 (31.48)     2:02.39 (31.87)
 15 Frerichs, Reese  JR Wash U. MO                   2:02.64        
                 27.56        58.50 (30.94)
        1:30.12 (31.62)     2:02.64 (32.52)
 16 Brunk, Joe       SR Denison                      2:02.91        
                 27.62        58.83 (31.21)
        1:30.63 (31.80)     2:02.91 (32.28)

Women’s 200 Breast

UW-Eau Claire’s Samantha Senczyszyn qualified first for tonight’s finals in 2:14.28. She’ll look to break her own DIII record of 2:12:20 she set last month.

Kenyon’s Julia Wilson took second in 2:14.69 and Amherst’s Emily Hyde finished third in 2:15.76.

Emory’s Elizabeth Aronoff (2:16.70), Denison’s Marissa Badnarek (2:16.88), Kenyon’s Katie Kaestner (2:17.73), Emory’s Annelise Kaestner (2:17.73), and Springfield’s Emily Medeiros (2:18.26) will also compete in the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Senczyszyn, Sam  FR U W-Eau Claire               2:14.28        
                 29.65      1:03.52 (33.87)
        1:38.24 (34.72)     2:14.28 (36.04)
  2 Wilson, Julia    SO Kenyon                       2:14.69        
                 30.50      1:04.91 (34.41)
        1:39.27 (34.36)     2:14.69 (35.42)
  3 Hyde, Emily      SR Amherst                      2:15.76        
                 30.21      1:04.19 (33.98)
        1:39.90 (35.71)     2:15.76 (35.86)
  4 Aronoff, Elizab  SR Emory                        2:16.70        
                 30.84      1:05.03 (34.19)
        1:40.24 (35.21)     2:16.70 (36.46)
  5 Bednarek, Maris  SR Denison                      2:16.88        
                 31.47      1:06.25 (34.78)
        1:41.09 (34.84)     2:16.88 (35.79)
  6 Kaestner, Katie  SR Kenyon                       2:17.73        
                 31.86      1:06.50 (34.64)
        1:41.77 (35.27)     2:17.73 (35.96)
  7 Kowalsky, Annel  JR Emory                        2:18.25        
                 31.22      1:05.80 (34.58)
        1:41.19 (35.39)     2:18.25 (37.06)
  8 Medeiros, Emily  JR Springfield                  2:18.26        
                 31.34      1:06.24 (34.90)
        1:42.33 (36.09)     2:18.26 (35.93)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Daniels, Ashley  FR Emory                        2:18.27        
                 30.59      1:05.27 (34.68)
        1:41.43 (36.16)     2:18.27 (36.84)
 10 Jones, Kaitlin   SO Johns Hopkins                2:19.12        
                 30.82      1:05.65 (34.83)
        1:41.92 (36.27)     2:19.12 (37.20)
 11 Conboy, Carolin  JR William Smith                2:19.57        
                 31.22      1:06.83 (35.61)
        1:42.64 (35.81)     2:19.57 (36.93)
 12 Campbell, Megan  SO Emory                        2:19.76        
                 31.09      1:05.89 (34.80)
        1:42.02 (36.13)     2:19.76 (37.74)
 13 Gottschalk, Ama  JR Tufts                        2:19.80        
                 31.77      1:07.03 (35.26)
        1:42.85 (35.82)     2:19.80 (36.95)
 14 Rawding, Mariah  SO Bowdoin                      2:19.91        
                 31.97      1:07.20 (35.23)
        1:43.31 (36.11)     2:19.91 (36.60)
 15 Lamastra, Gwyne  SO Johns Hopkins                2:20.58        
                 30.95      1:06.12 (35.17)
        1:43.09 (36.97)     2:20.58 (37.49)
 16 Gan, Sophie      SR Wash U. MO                   2:20.65        
                 31.94      1:06.96 (35.02)
        1:43.25 (36.29)     2:20.65 (37.40)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Denison’s Ryan Fleming (44.54), Conrad Wuorinen (44.20), Stuart Hohm (44.80), and Maxwell Howes (44.91) took the top spot for tonight’s finals in 2:58.45.

TCNJ’s Joseph Dunn, Ryan Gajdzisz, Scott Vitabile, and Jason Ivins took a close second in 2:58.76. Emory’s Mathias Kolleck, Alex Hardwick, Hayes Burdette-Sapp, and Oliver Smith finished third in 2:59.71.

Williams (3:00.37), NYU (3:00.43), MIT (3:00.50), Keene State (3:00.77), Washington U (3:00.86) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Denison                                  2:58.45        
     1) Fleming, Ryan SR              2) Wuorinen, Conrad SR          
     3) Hohm, Stuart SO               4) Howes, Maxwell JR            
                 21.43        44.54 (44.54)
        1:05.48 (20.94)     1:28.74 (44.20)
        1:50.15 (21.41)     2:13.54 (44.80)
        2:34.78 (21.24)     2:58.45 (44.91)
  2 TCNJ                                     2:58.76        
     1) Dunn, Joseph SR               2) Gajdzisz, Ryan JR            
     3) Vitabile, Scott JR            4) Ivins, Jason JR              
                 21.60        45.00 (45.00)
        1:06.43 (21.43)     1:30.10 (45.10)
        1:51.21 (21.11)     2:14.57 (44.47)
        2:35.52 (20.95)     2:58.76 (44.19)
  3 Emory                                    2:59.71        
     1) Kolleck, Mathias FR           2) Hardwick, Alex SO            
     3) Burdette-Sapp, Hayes JR       4) Smith, Oliver SO             
                 21.97        45.75 (45.75)
        1:07.05 (21.30)     1:30.41 (44.66)
        1:52.31 (21.90)     2:15.67 (45.26)
        2:36.23 (20.56)     2:59.71 (44.04)
  4 Williams                                 3:00.37        
     1) Finnegan, James FR            2) Johnson, Grant JR            
     3) Lin, Benjamin JR              4) Maher, Curtis FR             
                 21.66        45.49 (45.49)
        1:06.50 (21.01)     1:30.38 (44.89)
        1:51.70 (21.32)     2:15.69 (45.31)
        2:36.71 (21.02)     3:00.37 (44.68)
  5 NYU                                      3:00.43        
     1) Baron, Joseph SO              2) Phillips, Maxwell JR         
     3) Oo, Ray SR                    4) Moody, Chad SO               
                 21.66        45.85 (45.85)
        1:07.39 (21.54)     1:31.05 (45.20)
        1:52.70 (21.65)     2:16.40 (45.35)
        2:37.82 (21.42)     3:00.43 (44.03)
  6 MIT                                      3:00.50        
     1) Bogle, Jeremy SO              2) Tomazin, Joshua SO           
     3) Kogut, Douglas SO             4) Neubieser, Daryl SR          
                 21.62        45.36 (45.36)
        1:06.26 (20.90)     1:30.14 (44.78)
        1:51.72 (21.58)     2:15.92 (45.78)
        2:37.04 (21.12)     3:00.50 (44.58)
  7 Keene St.                                3:00.77        
     1) Youngstrom, Greg SR           2) Barriss, Christopher SO      
     3) Hogg, Cole SR                 4) Boraski, Ryan JR             
                 21.78        45.81 (45.81)
        1:07.18 (21.37)     1:31.21 (45.40)
        1:53.08 (21.87)     2:16.89 (45.68)
        2:37.66 (20.77)     3:00.77 (43.88)
  8 Wash U. MO                               3:00.86        
     1) Brown, Ross SO                2) Dalton, Reed SR              
     3) Pek, Andrew FR                4) Morrell, Justin JR           
                 21.54        45.26 (45.26)
        1:06.08 (20.82)     1:30.22 (44.96)
        1:51.73 (21.51)     2:15.66 (45.44)
        2:37.00 (21.34)     3:00.86 (45.20)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 CMS                                      3:00.97        
     1) Williams, Matthew JR          2) Poltash, Alex SR             
     3) Hinton, Joseph SR             4) Deer, Noah SO                
                 22.30        46.26 (46.26)
        1:06.91 (20.65)     1:30.70 (44.44)
        1:51.89 (21.19)     2:16.03 (45.33)
        2:37.42 (21.39)     3:00.97 (44.94)
 10 Johns Hopkins                            3:01.04        
     1) Ashmead, Michael SO           2) Holder, Evan JR              
     3) Wohl, Michael FR              4) Bauchwitz, Jeremy JR         
                 21.87        45.75 (45.75)
        1:07.13 (21.38)     1:30.94 (45.19)
        1:52.76 (21.82)     2:16.16 (45.22)
        2:37.37 (21.21)     3:01.04 (44.88)
 11 Chicago                                  3:01.05        
     1) Farrell, Alexander FR         2) Meek, Thomas SR              
     3) Novis, Keenan FR              4) Veldman, Matthew SR          
                 21.87        45.55 (45.55)
        1:06.89 (21.34)     1:30.60 (45.05)
        1:52.41 (21.81)     2:16.07 (45.47)
        2:37.36 (21.29)     3:01.05 (44.98)
 12 Kenyon                                   3:01.21        
     1) Gates, Percy SR               2) Duronio, Joey SR             
     3) Pu, Austin JR                 4) Seaver, Alexander JR         
                 21.63        45.90 (45.90)
        1:07.20 (21.30)     1:30.51 (44.61)
        1:51.87 (21.36)     2:16.02 (45.51)
        2:37.94 (21.92)     3:01.21 (45.19)
 13 WPI                                      3:02.41        
     1) Smallwood, David SO           2) Powers, Alex SR              
     3) Hughes, Nathan SR             4) Bauer, Andrew JR             
                 22.24        46.13 (46.13)
        1:07.86 (21.73)     1:31.91 (45.78)
        1:53.79 (21.88)     2:17.50 (45.59)
        2:38.75 (21.25)     3:02.41 (44.91)
 14 Rowan University                         3:02.58        
     1) Feuerstein, Eric SO           2) Marks, Nicholas JR           
     3) Czar, Anthony JR              4) Novak, Jesse JR              
                 22.09        46.25 (46.25)
        1:07.53 (21.28)     1:32.70 (46.45)
        1:53.94 (21.24)     2:18.32 (45.62)
        2:39.22 (20.90)     3:02.58 (44.26)
 15 Calvin                                   3:02.75        
     1) Muma, Brandon SR              2) Schroder, Mitch SR           
     3) Kasper, Andrew FR             4) Britton, Jared FR            
                 21.86        45.76 (45.76)
        1:07.35 (21.59)     1:32.17 (46.41)
        1:53.98 (21.81)     2:17.78 (45.61)
        2:39.27 (21.49)     3:02.75 (44.97)
 16 Albion                                   3:03.10        
     1) Tostado, Sebastian JR         2) Bosko, Derek JR              
     3) Parsons, Tom JR               4) Belmore, Parker SO           
                 21.63        45.47 (45.47)
        1:06.76 (21.29)     1:30.52 (45.05)
        1:52.68 (22.16)     2:17.17 (46.65)
        2:38.60 (21.43)     3:03.10 (45.93)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Denison’s Carolyn Kane (50.84), Ashley Yearwood (50.86), Kate Wright (51.32), and Mary Van Leuven (50.54) swam to a 3:23.56 to qualify first for tonight’s final.

Emory’s Fiona Muir, Julua Wawer, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, and Marissa Bergh took second in 3:23.90. Williams’ Delaney Smith, Lauren Jones, Faye Sultan, and Emma Waddell finished third in 3:24.43.

Kenyon (3:24.99), Johns Hopkins (3:26.36), Washington U (3:26.60), NYU (3:26.91), and MIT (3:27.55) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Denison                                  3:23.56        
     1) Kane, Carolyn JR              2) Yearwood, Ashley SR          
     3) Wright, Kate SR               4) Van Leuven, Mary SR          
                 24.47        50.84 (50.84)
        1:14.88 (24.04)     1:41.70 (50.86)
        2:06.24 (24.54)     2:33.02 (51.32)
        2:57.08 (24.06)     3:23.56 (50.54)
  2 Emory                                    3:23.90        
     1) Muir, Fiona FR                2) Wawer, Julia SO              
     3) Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marcela JR  4) Bergh, Marissa JR            
                 24.34        51.10 (51.10)
        1:15.78 (24.68)     1:42.44 (51.34)
        2:06.59 (24.15)     2:32.88 (50.44)
        2:57.41 (24.53)     3:23.90 (51.02)
  3 Williams                                 3:24.43        
     1) Smith, Delaney SO             2) Jones, Lauren JR             
     3) Sultan, Faye SR               4) Waddell, Emma SO             
                 25.09        52.21 (52.21)
        1:16.51 (24.30)     1:43.14 (50.93)
        2:07.47 (24.33)     2:34.25 (51.11)
        2:58.25 (24.00)     3:24.43 (50.18)
  4 Kenyon                                   3:24.99        
     1) Orbach-Mandel, Hannah FR      2) Wilson, Abby FR              
     3) Townsend, Haley SR            4) Lobb, Hannah SR              
                 25.27        52.09 (52.09)
        1:16.32 (24.23)     1:43.65 (51.56)
        2:08.22 (24.57)     2:35.29 (51.64)
        2:59.13 (23.84)     3:24.99 (49.70)
  5 Johns Hopkins                            3:26.36        
     1) Wisniewski, Anna SO           2) Jones, Kaitlin SO            
     3) Cowan, Courtney SO            4) Bless, Lena SO               
                 24.50        51.66 (51.66)
        1:16.22 (24.56)     1:42.86 (51.20)
        2:07.30 (24.44)     2:34.61 (51.75)
        2:59.46 (24.85)     3:26.36 (51.75)
  6 Wash U. MO                               3:26.60        
     1) Collins, Marilyn JR           2) McAfee, Kristalyn SR         
     3) Zanolli, Nicole SO            4) Sapp, Lauren FR              
                 24.94        51.96 (51.96)
        1:16.62 (24.66)     1:43.54 (51.58)
        2:08.31 (24.77)     2:35.27 (51.73)
        2:59.63 (24.36)     3:26.60 (51.33)
  7 NYU                                      3:26.91        
     1) Kitze, Isabelle SO            2) Traub, Krista SR             
     3) Stone, Sarah FR               4) Leung, Noelle FR             
                 24.74        51.64 (51.64)
        1:16.21 (24.57)     1:43.32 (51.68)
        2:07.91 (24.59)     2:35.89 (52.57)
        3:00.23 (24.34)     3:26.91 (51.02)
  8 MIT                                      3:27.55        
     1) Wu, Amanda SO                 2) Guo, Margaret SR             
     3) Chen, Jessica SO              4) Jedryka, Veronika JR         
                 25.02        52.63 (52.63)
        1:17.43 (24.80)     1:44.91 (52.28)
        2:09.40 (24.49)     2:36.43 (51.52)
        3:00.47 (24.04)     3:27.55 (51.12)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Calvin                                   3:27.57        
     1) Schroder, Megan SR            2) Mattson, Rachel SO           
     3) Serino, Anna FR               4) VanHarn, Abby SO             
                 24.93        52.62 (52.62)
        1:17.57 (24.95)     1:45.51 (52.89)
        2:10.42 (24.91)     2:37.50 (51.99)
        3:01.41 (23.91)     3:27.57 (50.07)
 10 Wheaton IL                               3:27.86        
     1) Coley, Sarah SR               2) Roberson, Kayla SO           
     3) Bagley, Erin JR               4) Nitz, Kirsten SR             
                 24.88        52.15 (52.15)
        1:17.24 (25.09)     1:44.73 (52.58)
        2:08.97 (24.24)     2:36.33 (51.60)
        3:00.63 (24.30)     3:27.86 (51.53)
 11 Bates                                    3:27.97        
     1) McGill, Logan SO              2) Prelgovisk, Lindsey SR       
     3) Depew, Caroline SR            4) Daher, Sara JR               
                 25.30        52.21 (52.21)
        1:16.57 (24.36)     1:43.88 (51.67)
        2:09.06 (25.18)     2:36.42 (52.54)
        3:01.00 (24.58)     3:27.97 (51.55)
 12 Conn College                             3:28.16        
     1) Haskell, Olivia FR            2) Nixon, Charlotte SO          
     3) Cry, Shannon SO               4) Pierce, Samantha SR          
                 24.82        51.84 (51.84)
        1:17.05 (25.21)     1:44.79 (52.95)
        2:09.41 (24.62)     2:37.11 (52.32)
        3:01.47 (24.36)     3:28.16 (51.05)
 13 Chicago                                  3:28.28        
     1) Wall, Alison JR               2) Scheidl, Maya JR             
     3) Wall, Megan JR                4) Eastman, Hannah FR           
                 25.26        52.14 (52.14)
        1:16.35 (24.21)     1:43.02 (50.88)
        2:08.25 (25.23)     2:35.63 (52.61)
        3:00.90 (25.27)     3:28.28 (52.65)
 14 St. Thomas                               3:28.31        
     1) Paulson, Emma JR              2) Howard, Alexandra FR         
     3) Smarjesse, Kathryn FR         4) Strauss, Katelyn FR          
                 24.10        50.35 (50.35)
        1:15.50 (25.15)     1:43.08 (52.73)
        2:08.22 (25.14)     2:35.87 (52.79)
        3:00.60 (24.73)     3:28.31 (52.44)
 14 Stevens                                  3:28.31        
     1) Jurczyk, Sarah SO             2) Rutledge, Jennifer SR        
     3) Jones, Courtney FR            4) Caruso, Danielle JR          
                 25.22        52.60 (52.60)
        1:17.01 (24.41)     1:44.46 (51.86)
        2:09.38 (24.92)     2:36.35 (51.89)
        3:01.25 (24.90)     3:28.31 (51.96)
 16 Amherst                                  3:29.17        
     1) Song, Dorit FR                2) Pappas, Zoe FR               
     3) Domenig, Livia FR             4) Conklin, Sarah SR            
                 25.17        52.45 (52.45)
        1:17.33 (24.88)     1:44.38 (51.93)
        2:09.51 (25.13)     2:36.84 (52.46)
        3:01.24 (24.40)     3:29.17 (52.33)

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Niles Keeran

    Without fraternity Delt swimmers, Kenyon Lords need a miracle since 2008.

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here