2016 NCAA Division III Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Diana Pimer

Day two of the 2016 NCAA Division III Championships came to a conclusion with the Emory women and Kenyon men in the lead.

The Emory women hold a slim lead against Kenyon, 270-268.  Denison (182), Williams (182) and Johns Hopkins (102) rounded out the top five.

The Kenyon men had a larger lead with 272.5 points, while Denison had 258 points.  Emory (205), Johns Hopkins (152) and Williams (115) held third through fifth.

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                     
 
  1. Emory                             270   2. Kenyon                            268
  3. Denison                           182   3. Williams                          182
  5. Johns Hopkins                     102   6. Amherst                            96
  7. Wheaton IL                         90   8. U W-Eau Claire                     82
  9. New York Univ                      81  10. Mit                                71
 11. Bates                              70  12. Wash U. MO                         59
 13. Pomona-Pitzer                      37  14. Calvin                             35
 15. Connecticut                        33  16. St. Thomas                         28
 17. Chicago                            27  18. Ithaca                             20
 19. Illinois Wesleyan                  19  19. Mount Holyoke                      19
 21. Suny Fredonia                      17  22. Colorado College                   16
 22. Hope                               16  24. DePauw                             15
 24. Keene St.                          15  26. Middlebury                         14
 26. Rochester Inst of Tech             14  26. Mary Washington                    14
 26. Bowdoin                            14  30. Centre                             13
 31. Trinity U.                         12  31. Suny Brockport                     12
 33. Worcester Poly                     11  34. Stevens                             8
 35. Grove City                          7  35. U W-Whitewater                      7
 37. Wellesley                           6  38. Ursinus                             2
 38. Washington & Lee                    2  38. Gustavus                            2
 38. Kalamazoo                           2  38. Redlands                            2
 43. Suny Cortland                       1
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                      
 
  1. Kenyon                          272.5   2. Denison                           258
  3. Emory                             205   4. Johns Hopkins                     152
  5. Williams                          115   6. Mit                                99
  7. Tcnj                               86   8. Wash U. MO                         85
  9. Claremont MS                     67.5  10. Rowan                              63
 11. New York Univ                      61  12. Keene St.                          47
 13. Chicago                          44.5  14. Washington & Lee                   37
 15. DePauw                             29  16. Pomona-Pitzer                      28
 16. Tufts                              28  18. Stevens                            26
 18. Calvin                             26  20. Connecticut                        24
 21. Suny Geneseo                       20  21. Whitworth                          20
 23. St. Thomas                         18  24. Wheaton IL                         16
 24. Suny Fredonia                      16  26. Buffalo St.                        14
 27. Merchant Marine Academy            13  27. Rose-Hulman                        13
 29. Amherst                            12  30. St. Lawrence                       11
 30. Mary Washington                    11  32. Carnegie Mellon                    10
 32. U W-Stevens Point                  10  34. Union                               9
 35. Worcester Poly                      8  36. St. Olaf                            6
 37. Widener                           5.5  38. Bowdoin                             5
 39. Albion                              4  39. Lake Forest                         4
 39. Gettysburg                          4  42. Case Western                        3
 43. Birmingham Southern                 2  43. Trinity U.                          2

Men’s 200 free relay

Emory’s Mathias Kolleck, Alex Hardwick, Aaron Schwartz and Oliver Smith captured the relay title in a time of 1:19.83.  That swim was well back of Kenyon’s 2012 NCAA D3 mark of 1:18.06.

Kenyon’s Ryan Funk, Percey Gates, Joey Duronio and Austin Pu took second in 1:20.45 with Keene State’s Greg Youngstrom, Christopher Barriss, Cole Hogg and Ryan Boraski taking third in 1:21.11.

                          === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         1:20.75    1:19.83         40  
     1) Kolleck, Mathias FR           2) Hardwick, Alex SO            
     3) Schwartz, Aaron SO            4) Smith, Oliver SO             
                 20.45        40.53 (20.08)
        1:00.93 (20.40)     1:19.83 (18.90)
  2 Kenyon                        1:20.64    1:20.45         34  
     1) Funk, Ryan SR                 2) Gates, Percy SR              
     3) Duronio, Joey SR              4) Pu, Austin JR                
                 20.21        40.19 (19.98)
        1:00.31 (20.12)     1:20.45 (20.14)
  3 Keene St.                     1:22.10    1:21.11         32  
     1) Youngstrom, Greg SR           2) Barriss, Christopher SO      
     3) Hogg, Cole SR                 4) Boraski, Ryan JR             
                 20.60        40.77 (20.17)
        1:01.56 (20.79)     1:21.11 (19.55)
  4 Denison                       1:21.20    1:21.12         30  
     1) Fleming, Ryan SR              2) Wesseling, Jason SO          
     3) Howley, Brendan SO            4) Wuorinen, Conrad SR          
                 20.41        40.76 (20.35)
        1:01.09 (20.33)     1:21.12 (20.03)
  5 CMS                           1:21.66    1:21.37         28  
     1) Poltash, Alex SR              2) Williams, Matthew JR         
     3) Hinton, Joseph SR             4) Deer, Noah SO                
                 20.57        40.95 (20.38)
        1:01.19 (20.24)     1:21.37 (20.18)
  6 TCNJ                          1:21.29    1:21.64         26  
     1) Dunn, Joseph SR               2) Shangle, James SR            
     3) Gajdzisz, Ryan JR             4) Ivins, Jason JR              
                 20.39        41.15 (20.76)
        1:01.40 (20.25)     1:21.64 (20.24)
  7 Wash U. MO                    1:21.66    1:22.06         24  
     1) Brown, Ross SO                2) Dalton, Reed SR              
     3) Lagieski, Michael JR          4) Morrell, Justin JR           
                 20.76        41.17 (20.41)
        1:01.68 (20.51)     1:22.06 (20.38)
  8 Rowan University              1:21.51    1:22.24         22  
     1) Novak, Jesse JR               2) Czar, Anthony JR             
     3) Marks, Nicholas JR            4) Feuerstein, Eric SO          
                 20.19        41.09 (20.90)
        1:01.78 (20.69)     1:22.24 (20.46)
 
                            === Consolation Final ===                             
 
  9 Chicago                       1:22.49    1:21.33         18  
     1) Meek, Thomas SR               2) Farrell, Alexander FR        
     3) Simoneau, Jonathan JR         4) Veldman, Matthew SR          
                 20.43        40.79 (20.36)
        1:01.31 (20.52)     1:21.33 (20.02)
 10 Williams                      1:22.52    1:21.81         14  
     1) Hammond, John SR              2) McCarter, Alex SR            
     3) Maher, Curtis FR              4) Johnson, Grant JR            
                 21.08        41.48 (20.40)
        1:01.56 (20.08)     1:21.81 (20.25)
 11 MIT                           1:22.35    1:21.90         12  
     1) Corcoran, Sean SR             2) Tomazin, Joshua SO           
     3) Erickson, Dane SO             4) Bogle, Jeremy SO             
                 20.81        41.14 (20.33)
        1:01.65 (20.51)     1:21.90 (20.25)
 12 U W S P                       1:22.44    1:22.02         10  
     1) King, Andrew JR               2) McNair, Kyle SR              
     3) Englehardt, Jack SO           4) Donnellan, James FR          
                 20.97        41.75 (20.78)
        1:01.72 (19.97)     1:22.02 (20.30)
 13 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:22.19    1:22.18          8  
     1) Hui, Adrian FR                2) Hallman, Mark SO             
     3) To, Samuel SO                 4) Clayman, Phillip SR          
                 20.72        40.98 (20.26)
        1:01.72 (20.74)     1:22.18 (20.46)
 14 Johns Hopkins                 1:22.61    1:22.44          6  
     1) Ashmead, Michael SO           2) Wohl, Michael FR             
     3) Johnson, Lukas SO             4) Bauchwitz, Jeremy JR         
                 20.89        41.53 (20.64)
        1:02.03 (20.50)     1:22.44 (20.41)
 15 Albion                        1:23.07    1:22.53          4  
     1) Kozycki, Nathanial FR         2) Tostado, Sebastian JR        
     3) Bosko, Derek JR               4) Belmore, Parker SO           
                 21.72        42.11 (20.39)
        1:02.12 (20.01)     1:22.53 (20.41)
 -- Calvin                        1:23.05         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Muma, Brandon SR              2) Holstege, Elijah JR          
     3) Schroder, Mitch SR            4) Britton, Jared FR            
                 20.91        41.45 (20.54)
        1:02.85 (21.40)          DQ (19.99)
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 10                      
 
  1. Denison                           161   2. Kenyon                          151.5
  3. Emory                             145   4. Johns Hopkins                      85
  5. Wash U. MO                         65   6. Williams                           61
  7. M I T                              60   8. Claremont MS                     57.5
  9. Rowan                              57   9. Tcnj                               57
 11. Chicago                          42.5  12. Keene St.                          32
 13. Suny Geneseo                       20  14. Washington & Lee                   17
 14. New York Univ                      17  16. Whitworth                          16
 16. Suny Fredonia                      16  18. Pomona-Pitzer                      15
 19. Stevens                            14  19. DePauw                             14
 21. Buffalo St.                        13  21. Merchant Marine Academy            13
 23. Tufts                              12  23. Calvin                             12
 25. St. Lawrence                       11  26. Carnegie Mellon                    10
 26. U W-Stevens Point                  10  28. Union                               9
 29. Wheaton IL                          6  29. St. Olaf                            6
 31. Widener                           5.5  32. Bowdoin                             5
 32. Connecticut                         5  34. Lake Forest                         4
 34. Gettysburg                          4  34. Albion                              4
 37. Case Western                        3  38. Birmingham Southern                 2

Women’s 200 free relay

Emory took down the NCAA D3 record in the women’s 200-yard free relay at the 2016 NCAA Division III Championships.

The foursome of Fiona Muir (23.13), Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe (22.84), Megan Taylor (22.69) and Marissa Bergh (22.76) set the record with a 1:31.42.  That swim cleared the previous mark of 1:31.80 set by Emory back in 2010.

Denison’s Carolyn Kane, Ashley Yearwood, Kate Wright and Mary Van Leuven also cleared the previous record with a second-place 1:31.79.  Kenyon’s Hannah Lobb, Abby Wilson, Katie Kaestner and Jenner McLeod finished third in 1:32.07.

                           === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         1:32.95    1:31.42*        40  
     1) Muir, Fiona FR                2) Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marcela JR 
     3) Taylor, Megan FR              4) Bergh, Marissa JR            
                 23.13        45.97 (22.84)
        1:08.66 (22.69)     1:31.42 (22.76)
  2 Denison                       1:33.11    1:31.79*        34  
     1) Kane, Carolyn JR              2) Yearwood, Ashley SR          
     3) Wright, Kate SR               4) Van Leuven, Mary SR          
                 23.11        45.91 (22.80)
        1:09.09 (23.18)     1:31.79 (22.70)
  3 Kenyon                        1:32.91    1:32.07         32  
     1) Lobb, Hannah SR               2) Wilson, Abby FR              
     3) Kaestner, Katie SR            4) McLeod, Jenner JR            
                 23.14        46.06 (22.92)
        1:09.35 (23.29)     1:32.07 (22.72)
  4 NYU                           1:34.67    1:33.78         30  
     1) Kitze, Isabelle SO            2) Leung, Noelle FR             
     3) Stone, Sarah FR               4) Gibbs, Rebecca JR            
                 23.50        46.68 (23.18)
        1:10.28 (23.60)     1:33.78 (23.50)
  5 Johns Hopkins                 1:34.12    1:33.79         28  
     1) Wisniewski, Anna SO           2) Jones, Kaitlin SO            
     3) Lamastra, Gwyneth SO          4) Cowan, Courtney SO           
                 23.25        46.43 (23.18)
        1:10.25 (23.82)     1:33.79 (23.54)
  6 U W-Eau Claire                1:34.69    1:34.08         26  
     1) Hable, Allie SR               2) Hostetler, Ellie SR          
     3) Short, Jessica FR             4) Senczyszyn, Samantha FR      
                 23.67        47.63 (23.96)
        1:11.36 (23.73)     1:34.08 (22.72)
  7 Calvin                        1:34.67    1:34.27         24  
     1) Schroder, Megan SR            2) Mattson, Rachel SO           
     3) Wesselius, Adrienne JR        4) VanHarn, Abby SO             
                 23.71        47.51 (23.80)
        1:11.55 (24.04)     1:34.27 (22.72)
  8 Wheaton IL                    1:34.45    1:34.28         22  
     1) Bagley, Erin JR               2) Coley, Sarah SR              
     3) Oldach, Sarah JR              4) Nitz, Kirsten SR             
                 23.80        47.37 (23.57)
        1:11.38 (24.01)     1:34.28 (22.90)
 
                            === Consolation Final ===                             
 
  9 Williams                      1:34.94    1:34.29         18  
     1) Hare, Maia FR                 2) Jones, Lauren JR             
     3) Sultan, Faye SR               4) Nguyen, Breanna SR           
                 23.92        47.28 (23.36)
        1:10.97 (23.69)     1:34.29 (23.32)
 10 Wash U. MO                    1:34.84    1:34.90         14  
     1) Anderson, Katie SR            2) Sapp, Lauren FR              
     3) McAfee, Kristalyn SR          4) Collins, Marilyn JR          
                 24.18        47.74 (23.56)
        1:11.62 (23.88)     1:34.90 (23.28)
 11 MIT                           1:35.22    1:35.10         12  
     1) Wu, Amanda SO                 2) Guo, Margaret SR             
     3) Chen, Jessica SO              4) Jedryka, Veronika JR         
                 24.20        48.04 (23.84)
        1:11.85 (23.81)     1:35.10 (23.25)
 12 IWU                           1:35.40    1:35.12         10  
     1) Slaughter, Kirsten SR         2) Stanley, Meg JR              
     3) Hoecker, Baylee JR            4) Cheng, Lisa FR               
                 23.40        47.80 (24.40)
        1:11.53 (23.73)     1:35.12 (23.59)
 13 Bowdoin                       1:35.71    1:35.56          8  
     1) Rawding, Mariah SO            2) Killian, Bridget SR          
     3) Garner, Lela SR               4) Reading, Mariah SR           
                 23.95        47.65 (23.70)
        1:11.83 (24.18)     1:35.56 (23.73)
 14 St. Thomas                    1:35.33    1:35.62          6  
     1) Paulson, Emma JR              2) Howard, Alexandra FR         
     3) Smarjesse, Kathryn FR         4) Molitor, Tiana SO            
                 23.11        47.41 (24.30)
        1:11.40 (23.99)     1:35.62 (24.22)
 15 Connecticut                   1:35.64    1:35.69          4  
     1) Haskell, Olivia FR            2) Cry, Shannon SO              
     3) Nixon, Charlotte SO           4) Pierce, Samantha SR          
                 24.01        48.07 (24.06)
        1:12.12 (24.05)     1:35.69 (23.57)
 16 Stevens                       1:35.86    1:35.75          2  
     1) Jurczyk, Sarah SO             2) Rutledge, Jennifer SR        
     3) Jones, Courtney FR            4) Caruso, Danielle JR          
                 24.23        47.84 (23.61)
        1:11.89 (24.05)     1:35.75 (23.86)
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 11                     
 
  1. Emory                             167   2. Kenyon                            151
  3. Denison                           113   4. Williams                           82
  5. U W-Eau Claire                     72   6. New York Univ                      59
  7. Johns Hopkins                      49   8. Amherst                            44
  8. Wheaton IL                         44  10. M I T                              37
 11. Bates                              36  12. Pomona-Pitzer                      29
 12. Calvin                             29  14. Wash U. MO                         28
 15. St. Thomas                         26  16. Illinois Wesleyan                  19
 17. Connecticut                        18  18. Keene St.                          15
 18. DePauw                             15  20. Mary Washington                    14
 20. Middlebury                         14  22. Bowdoin                             8
 23. Chicago                             4  24. Mount Holyoke                       3
 25. Washington & Lee                    2  25. Gustavus                            2
 25. Kalamazoo                           2  25. Stevens                             2
 29. Redlands                            1

Men’s 400 IM

Denison’s Jack Lindell, who previously set the 200 IM NCAA D3 record twice on day one, took the 400 IM title tonight in 3:47.63.

Kenyon’s Ian Reardon (3:53.59), Arthur Conover (3:53.89) and Mark Newell (3:56.95) placed second, third and fifth to gain some huge points for Kenyon.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lindell, Jackso  JR Denison           3:52.68    3:47.63         20  
                 24.33        52.45 (28.12)
        1:21.20 (28.75)     1:49.52 (28.32)
        2:22.01 (32.49)     2:54.86 (32.85)
        3:21.89 (27.03)     3:47.63 (25.74)
  2 Reardon, Ian     JR Kenyon            3:55.97    3:53.59         17  
                 24.56        53.21 (28.65)
        1:22.39 (29.18)     1:52.13 (29.74)
        2:24.48 (32.35)     2:57.61 (33.13)
        3:25.67 (28.06)     3:53.59 (27.92)
  3 Conover, Arthur  JR Kenyon            3:57.22    3:53.89         16  
                 25.58        54.28 (28.70)
        1:24.21 (29.93)     1:53.76 (29.55)
        2:27.67 (33.91)     3:01.15 (33.48)
        3:28.01 (26.86)     3:53.89 (25.88)
  4 Palmer, Austin   SO NYU               3:57.75    3:55.63         15  
                 25.04        53.63 (28.59)
        1:23.47 (29.84)     1:53.28 (29.81)
        2:28.80 (35.52)     3:04.03 (35.23)
        3:30.43 (26.40)     3:55.63 (25.20)
  5 Newell, Mark     SR Kenyon            3:56.70    3:56.95         14  
                 24.64        52.86 (28.22)
        1:23.53 (30.67)     1:53.81 (30.28)
        2:26.78 (32.97)     3:00.31 (33.53)
        3:29.33 (29.02)     3:56.95 (27.62)
  6 Pite, Alan       SO Connecticut       3:59.15    3:57.05         13  
                 25.45        54.04 (28.59)
        1:24.74 (30.70)     1:55.07 (30.33)
        2:28.65 (33.58)     3:02.46 (33.81)
        3:30.25 (27.79)     3:57.05 (26.80)
  7 Anderson, Jeff   SR Amherst           3:56.21    3:59.02         12  
                 25.08        53.36 (28.28)
        1:24.33 (30.97)     1:54.67 (30.34)
        2:29.91 (35.24)     3:05.22 (35.31)
        3:32.87 (27.65)     3:59.02 (26.15)
  8 McKenzie, Brand  FR MIT               3:58.66    3:59.16         11  
                 25.37        54.74 (29.37)
        1:25.30 (30.56)     1:55.28 (29.98)
        2:28.27 (32.99)     3:02.91 (34.64)
        3:31.59 (28.68)     3:59.16 (27.57)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Leenhouts, Matt  SO Kenyon            4:02.91    3:58.75          9  
                 25.02        54.22 (29.20)
        1:24.91 (30.69)     1:55.34 (30.43)
        2:29.25 (33.91)     3:03.68 (34.43)
        3:31.48 (27.80)     3:58.75 (27.27)
 10 McCoy, Brooks    FR Kenyon            3:59.63    3:58.98          7  
                 25.59        55.22 (29.63)
        1:26.55 (31.33)     1:56.85 (30.30)
        2:30.69 (33.84)     3:05.33 (34.64)
        3:33.32 (27.99)     3:58.98 (25.66)
 11 Williams, Rober  FR Denison           4:00.51    3:59.35          6  
                 25.25        53.80 (28.55)
        1:25.17 (31.37)     1:56.07 (30.90)
        2:30.73 (34.66)     3:05.44 (34.71)
        3:33.14 (27.70)     3:59.35 (26.21)
 12 Hensen, Reid     FR NYU               3:59.62    3:59.37          5  
                 25.19        54.71 (29.52)
        1:26.14 (31.43)     1:56.92 (30.78)
        2:30.02 (33.10)     3:03.93 (33.91)
        3:33.07 (29.14)     3:59.37 (26.30)
 13 Walton, Wes      SR Whitworth         4:00.11    4:00.49          4  
                 25.07        55.04 (29.97)
        1:25.09 (30.05)     1:54.50 (29.41)
        2:29.09 (34.59)     3:04.15 (35.06)
        3:32.99 (28.84)     4:00.49 (27.50)
 14 Lichtefeld, Cha  SO Emory             3:59.66    4:01.32          3  
                 24.33        53.84 (29.51)
        1:25.54 (31.70)     1:56.60 (31.06)
        2:29.82 (33.22)     3:04.71 (34.89)
        3:33.79 (29.08)     4:01.32 (27.53)
 15 Theisse, Andrew  SR Trinity U.        4:03.93    4:05.66          2  
                 25.55        55.20 (29.65)
        1:26.05 (30.85)     1:56.56 (30.51)
        2:32.37 (35.81)     3:08.92 (36.55)
        3:37.47 (28.55)     4:05.66 (28.19)
 16 Gravley, Bill    SR Johns Hopkins     4:03.96    4:07.05          1  
                 26.55        56.16 (29.61)
        1:27.72 (31.56)     1:58.63 (30.91)
        2:34.59 (35.96)     3:10.59 (36.00)
        3:39.08 (28.49)     4:07.05 (27.97)
                 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12                  
 
  1. Kenyon                          214.5   2. Denison                           187
  3. Emory                             148   4. Johns Hopkins                      86
  5. M I T                              71   6. Wash U. MO                         65
  7. Williams                           61   8. Claremont MS                     57.5
  9. Rowan                              57   9. Tcnj                               57
 11. Chicago                          42.5  12. New York Univ                      37
 13. Keene St.                          32  14. Whitworth                          20
 14. Suny Geneseo                       20  16. Connecticut                        18
 17. Washington & Lee                   17  18. Suny Fredonia                      16
 19. Pomona-Pitzer                      15  20. DePauw                             14
 20. Stevens                            14  22. Merchant Marine Academy            13
 22. Buffalo St.                        13  24. Tufts                              12
 24. Amherst                            12  24. Calvin                             12
 27. St. Lawrence                       11  28. Carnegie Mellon                    10
 28. U W-Stevens Point                  10  30. Union                               9
 31. St. Olaf                            6  31. Wheaton IL                          6
 33. Widener                           5.5  34. Bowdoin                             5
 35. Gettysburg                          4  35. Lake Forest                         4
 35. Albion                              4  38. Case Western                        3
 39. Birmingham Southern                 2  39. Trinity U.                          2

Women’s 400 IM

Williams’ Megan Price grabbed the women’s 400 IM title in a time of 4:20.77.  That’s well off the NCAA D3 record of 4:13.14 set by fellow Williams swimmer Caroline Wilson back in 2012.

Kenyon’s Marysol Arce took second in 4:21.96 with Mount Holyoke’s Cathleen Pruden racing her way to third overall in 4:22.21.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pierce, Megan    JR Williams          4:20.93    4:20.77         20  
                 27.28        58.19 (30.91)
        1:31.24 (33.05)     2:04.15 (32.91)
        2:41.77 (37.62)     3:20.33 (38.56)
        3:50.21 (29.88)     4:20.77 (30.56)
  2 Arce, Marysol    FR Kenyon            4:21.99    4:21.96         17  
                 27.74        59.36 (31.62)
        1:33.38 (34.02)     2:06.30 (32.92)
        2:44.72 (38.42)     3:24.23 (39.51)
        3:54.24 (30.01)     4:21.96 (27.72)
  3 Pruden, Cathlee  SR Mount Holyoke     4:25.24    4:22.21         16  
                 28.36      1:01.41 (33.05)
        1:33.64 (32.23)     2:07.21 (33.57)
        2:44.58 (37.37)     3:22.44 (37.86)
        3:53.06 (30.62)     4:22.21 (29.15)
  4 Williamson, Mar  SR Kenyon            4:22.20    4:22.56         15  
                 28.11        59.38 (31.27)
        1:32.83 (33.45)     2:05.45 (32.62)
        2:45.30 (39.85)     3:25.13 (39.83)
        3:54.56 (29.43)     4:22.56 (28.00)
  5 Bennett, Kather  SR Williams          4:24.05    4:22.66         14  
                 27.89        59.51 (31.62)
        1:32.50 (32.99)     2:03.94 (31.44)
        2:42.46 (38.52)     3:21.67 (39.21)
        3:53.41 (31.74)     4:22.66 (29.25)
  6 Ong, Ming-fen    SO Emory             4:26.45    4:25.47         13  
                 27.88        59.59 (31.71)
        1:34.02 (34.43)     2:08.57 (34.55)
        2:46.05 (37.48)     3:25.00 (38.95)
        3:55.70 (30.70)     4:25.47 (29.77)
  7 Kwong, Bridgitt  FR Amherst           4:26.16    4:27.00         12  
                 29.22      1:02.56 (33.34)
        1:34.41 (31.85)     2:06.08 (31.67)
        2:45.31 (39.23)     3:25.44 (40.13)
        3:56.91 (31.47)     4:27.00 (30.09)
  8 Daher, Sara      JR Bates             4:22.32    4:28.36         11  
                 28.44      1:00.52 (32.08)
        1:34.92 (34.40)     2:08.19 (33.27)
        2:46.91 (38.72)     3:26.30 (39.39)
        3:58.03 (31.73)     4:28.36 (30.33)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Garza, Halli     SO Denison           4:27.37    4:24.85          9  
                 27.69        59.03 (31.34)
        1:34.10 (35.07)     2:07.36 (33.26)
        2:45.31 (37.95)     3:23.97 (38.66)
        3:54.89 (30.92)     4:24.85 (29.96)
 10 Bilko, Megan     SR Grove City        4:26.51    4:25.12          7  
                 28.35      1:00.63 (32.28)
        1:35.87 (35.24)     2:09.00 (33.13)
        2:48.33 (39.33)     3:28.06 (39.73)
        3:57.47 (29.41)     4:25.12 (27.65)
 11 Wall, Megan      JR Chicago           4:27.85    4:26.43          6  
                 28.55      1:00.99 (32.44)
        1:35.46 (34.47)     2:10.00 (34.54)
        2:48.13 (38.13)     3:26.82 (38.69)
        3:57.39 (30.57)     4:26.43 (29.04)
 12 Deysher, Katie   SR Wheaton IL        4:27.17    4:27.61          5  
                 28.53      1:00.83 (32.30)
        1:35.64 (34.81)     2:09.95 (34.31)
        2:47.78 (37.83)     3:25.81 (38.03)
        3:56.90 (31.09)     4:27.61 (30.71)
 13 Hu, Ciara        SR Chicago           4:28.96    4:27.71          4  
                 28.35      1:00.09 (31.74)
        1:34.84 (34.75)     2:09.24 (34.40)
        2:47.87 (38.63)     3:26.96 (39.09)
        3:57.77 (30.81)     4:27.71 (29.94)
 14 Roberson, Kayla  SO Wheaton IL        4:30.11    4:30.32          3  
                 28.02      1:00.18 (32.16)
        1:36.22 (36.04)     2:11.55 (35.33)
        2:49.98 (38.43)     3:27.89 (37.91)
        3:59.41 (31.52)     4:30.32 (30.91)
 15 Logan, Hope      SO Bates             4:29.58    4:32.59          2  
                 28.54      1:01.71 (33.17)
        1:36.86 (35.15)     2:12.22 (35.36)
        2:50.50 (38.28)     3:29.81 (39.31)
        4:01.55 (31.74)     4:32.59 (31.04)
 16 Jaques, Ellie    JR Redlands          4:29.61    4:33.23          1  
                 28.48      1:00.40 (31.92)
        1:35.84 (35.44)     2:11.03 (35.19)
        2:50.55 (39.52)     3:30.24 (39.69)
        4:02.46 (32.22)     4:33.23 (30.77)
                Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                 
 
  1. Kenyon                            183   2. Emory                             180
  3. Denison                           122   4. Williams                          116
  5. U W-Eau Claire                     72   6. New York Univ                      59
  7. Amherst                            56   8. Wheaton IL                         52
  9. Johns Hopkins                      49   9. Bates                              49
 11. M I T                              37  12. Pomona-Pitzer                      29
 12. Calvin                             29  14. Wash U. MO                         28
 15. St. Thomas                         26  16. Mount Holyoke                      19
 16. Illinois Wesleyan                  19  18. Connecticut                        18
 19. Keene St.                          15  19. DePauw                             15
 21. Mary Washington                    14  21. Chicago                            14
 21. Middlebury                         14  24. Bowdoin                             8
 25. Grove City                          7  26. Redlands                            2
 26. Gustavus                            2  26. Kalamazoo                           2
 26. Washington & Lee                    2  26. Stevens                             2

Men’s 100 fly

Washington U’s Reed Dalton chased down the 100 fly title in 47.22.  That’s a bit off his own NCAA D3 record of 46.97 from last year.

Williams’ Ben Lin picked up second overall in 47.72 with Denison’s Andrew Rich placing third in 47.85.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Dalton, Reed     SR Wash U. MO          47.30      47.22         20  
                 21.73        47.22 (25.49)
  2 Lin, Benjamin    JR Williams            48.39      47.72         17  
                 22.31        47.72 (25.41)
  3 Rich, Andrew     SR Denison             48.05      47.85         16  
                 22.34        47.85 (25.51)
  4 Lehmann, Blake   SR DePauw              48.63      48.13         15  
                 22.44        48.13 (25.69)
  5 Lanz, Mike       SR St. Thomas          48.67      48.28         14  
                 22.54        48.28 (25.74)
  6 Martin, Orion    SR Rose-Hulman         48.72      48.51         13  
                 22.27        48.51 (26.24)
  7 Josephson, Chri  SR Kenyon              48.59      48.61         12  
                 22.87        48.61 (25.74)
  8 Tarkenton, Dall  JR Mary Washington     48.55      49.09         11  
                 22.91        49.09 (26.18)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Winget, Michael  SR Tufts               48.75      48.82          9  
                 22.63        48.82 (26.19)
 10 Bowen, Kingsley  FR Tufts               48.88      48.86          7  
                 22.82        48.86 (26.04)
 11 Tilneac, George  SO Connecticut         48.85      49.04          6  
                 23.00        49.04 (26.04)
 12 Wilson, Mark     SO Johns Hopkins       48.93      49.13          5  
                 22.85        49.13 (26.28)
 13 Funk, Ryan       SR Kenyon              49.13      49.25          4  
                 22.85        49.25 (26.40)
 14 Kostolansky, Ti  SO Williams            49.12      49.45          3  
                 22.85        49.45 (26.60)
 15 Williams, Matth  JR CMS                 49.02      49.53          2  
                 23.08        49.53 (26.45)
 -- Martinez, Camer  SR Sarah Lawrence      49.00         DQ        
      Head did not break the surface by 15 meters
                 22.68           DQ (26.52)
                Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                  
 
  1. Kenyon                          230.5   2. Denison                           203
  3. Emory                             148   4. Johns Hopkins                      91
  5. Wash U. MO                         85   6. Williams                           81
  7. Mit                                71   8. Claremont MS                     59.5
  9. Tcnj                               57   9. Rowan                              57
 11. Chicago                          42.5  12. New York Univ                      37
 13. Keene St.                          32  14. DePauw                             29
 15. Tufts                              28  16. Connecticut                        24
 17. Whitworth                          20  17. Suny Geneseo                       20
 19. Washington & Lee                   17  20. Suny Fredonia                      16
 21. Pomona-Pitzer                      15  22. Stevens                            14
 22. St. Thomas                         14  24. Buffalo St.                        13
 24. Merchant Marine Academy            13  24. Rose-Hulman                        13
 27. Calvin                             12  27. Amherst                            12
 29. St. Lawrence                       11  29. Mary Washington                    11
 31. Carnegie Mellon                    10  31. U W-Stevens Point                  10
 33. Union                               9  34. St. Olaf                            6
 34. Wheaton IL                          6  36. Widener                           5.5
 37. Bowdoin                             5  38. Gettysburg                          4
 38. Lake Forest                         4  38. Albion                              4
 41. Case Western                        3  42. Trinity U.                          2
 42. Birmingham Southern                 2

Women’s 100 fly

Wheaton’s Kirsten Nitz raced her way to victory in a time of 53.56.  That swim was a second off her NCAA D3 record of 52.64 from 2014.

Johns Hopkins’ Anne Wisniewski placed second overall in 54.77 with Colorado College’s Olivia Dilorati claiming third in 54.83.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nitz, Kirsten    SR Wheaton IL          54.01      53.56         20  
                 25.00        53.56 (28.56)
  2 Wisniewski, Ann  SO Johns Hopkins       55.15      54.77         17  
                 24.95        54.77 (29.82)
  3 Dilorati, Olivi  SR Colorado College    55.30      54.83         16  
                 25.77        54.83 (29.06)
  4 Stadermann, Ama  SR Wash U. MO          55.74      54.95         15  
                 26.30        54.95 (28.65)
  5 Conklin, Sarah   SR Amherst             55.36      55.25         14  
                 25.53        55.25 (29.72)
  6 Kane, Carolyn    JR Denison             55.45      55.58         13  
                 25.98        55.58 (29.60)
  7 Sanchez-Aizcorb  JR Emory               55.32      55.59         12  
                 25.63        55.59 (29.96)
 -- Waddell, Emma    SO Williams            54.06         DQ        
                 25.20           DQ (28.38)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Downs, Madeline  SO Williams            55.75      55.31          9  
                 26.08        55.31 (29.23)
 10 Prelgovisk, Lin  SR Bates               55.97      55.65          7  
                 26.18        55.65 (29.47)
 11 Jurczyk, Sarah   SO Stevens             56.01      55.68          6  
                 25.93        55.68 (29.75)
 12 Chan, Shirley    JR Johns Hopkins       55.90      55.73          5  
                 26.30        55.73 (29.43)
 13 Hare, Maia       FR Williams            55.87      55.78          4  
                 26.11        55.78 (29.67)
 14 Campbell, Megan  SO Emory               56.06      55.92          3  
                 26.12        55.92 (29.80)
 15 Baker, Clara     FR Ursinus             55.95      55.96          2  
                 25.92        55.96 (30.04)
 16 Muir, Fiona      FR Emory               56.04      56.01          1  
                 26.19        56.01 (29.82)
               Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 15                 
 
  1. Emory                             196   2. Kenyon                            183
  3. Denison                           135   4. Williams                          129
  5. U W-Eau Claire                     72   5. Wheaton IL                         72
  7. Johns Hopkins                      71   8. Amherst                            70
  9. New York Univ                      59  10. Bates                              56
 11. Wash U. MO                         43  12. Mit                                37
 13. Pomona-Pitzer                      29  13. Calvin                             29
 15. St. Thomas                         26  16. Mount Holyoke                      19
 16. Illinois Wesleyan                  19  18. Connecticut                        18
 19. Colorado College                   16  20. DePauw                             15
 20. Keene St.                          15  22. Middlebury                         14
 22. Chicago                            14  22. Mary Washington                    14
 25. Bowdoin                             8  25. Stevens                             8
 27. Grove City                          7  28. Washington & Lee                    2
 28. Ursinus                             2  28. Kalamazoo                           2
 28. Redlands                            2  28. Gustavus                            2

Men’s 200 free

Washington & Lee’s Thomas Thetford just missed an ancient NCAA D3 record with a 1:36.87.  The 1:36.63 set by Kenyon’s Dennis Mulvihill way back in 1988 remained in the books.

Johns Hopkins’ Evan Holder raced to second in 1:37.71 with Emory’s Christian Baker (1:38.33) and Thomas Gordon (1:38.37) taking third and fourth.

                      === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Thetford, Thoma  SO W&L               1:37.96    1:36.87         20  
                 22.90        47.55 (24.65)
        1:12.31 (24.76)     1:36.87 (24.56)
  2 Holder, Evan     JR Johns Hopkins     1:37.32    1:37.71         17  
                 22.75        47.59 (24.84)
        1:12.62 (25.03)     1:37.71 (25.09)
  3 Baker, Christia  JR Emory             1:39.03    1:38.33         16  
                 23.06        48.00 (24.94)
        1:13.44 (25.44)     1:38.33 (24.89)
  4 Gordon, Thomas   FR Emory             1:38.65    1:38.37         15  
                 23.19        48.30 (25.11)
        1:13.59 (25.29)     1:38.37 (24.78)
  5 Brunk, Joe       SR Denison           1:38.46    1:38.43         14  
                 23.07        48.05 (24.98)
        1:13.27 (25.22)     1:38.43 (25.16)
  6 Hallman, Mark    SO Pomona-Pitzer     1:38.55    1:38.59         13  
                 22.85        47.98 (25.13)
        1:13.61 (25.63)     1:38.59 (24.98)
  7 Wohl, Michael    FR Johns Hopkins     1:38.55    1:39.02         12  
                 23.22        48.29 (25.07)
        1:13.69 (25.40)     1:39.02 (25.33)
  8 Boraski, Ryan    JR Keene St.         1:38.63    1:39.36         11  
                 22.48        47.60 (25.12)
        1:13.50 (25.90)     1:39.36 (25.86)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Fleming, Ryan    SR Denison           1:39.27    1:38.59          8  
                 23.01        48.13 (25.12)
        1:13.49 (25.36)     1:38.59 (25.10)
  9 Bauer, Andrew    JR WPI               1:39.18    1:38.59          8  
                 22.91        48.09 (25.18)
        1:13.24 (25.15)     1:38.59 (25.35)
 11 Vitabile, Scott  JR TCNJ              1:39.46    1:38.84          6  
                 23.12        48.74 (25.62)
        1:14.04 (25.30)     1:38.84 (24.80)
 12 Gajdzisz, Ryan   JR TCNJ              1:39.64    1:39.14          5  
                 23.04        48.11 (25.07)
        1:13.80 (25.69)     1:39.14 (25.34)
 13 Hogg, Cole       SR Keene St.         1:39.04    1:39.56          4  
                 22.52        47.18 (24.66)
        1:12.88 (25.70)     1:39.56 (26.68)
 14 Stevenson, Brad  FR Denison           1:39.45    1:39.82          3  
                 23.66        49.30 (25.64)
        1:14.59 (25.29)     1:39.82 (25.23)
 15 Duronio, Joey    SR Kenyon            1:39.45    1:40.02          2  
                 22.84        48.09 (25.25)
        1:13.74 (25.65)     1:40.02 (26.28)
 16 Mergler, Connor  SO Buffalo St.       1:39.55    1:40.90          1  
                 23.24        48.33 (25.09)
        1:14.43 (26.10)     1:40.90 (26.47)
                Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                  
 
  1. Kenyon                          232.5   2. Denison                           228
  3. Emory                             179   4. Johns Hopkins                     120
  5. Wash U. MO                         85   6. Williams                           81
  7. Mit                                71   8. Tcnj                               68
  9. Claremont MS                     59.5  10. Rowan                              57
 11. Keene St.                          47  12. Chicago                          42.5
 13. New York Univ                      37  13. Washington & Lee                   37
 15. DePauw                             29  16. Tufts                              28
 16. Pomona-Pitzer                      28  18. Connecticut                        24
 19. Whitworth                          20  19. Suny Geneseo                       20
 21. Suny Fredonia                      16  22. Buffalo St.                        14
 22. Stevens                            14  22. St. Thomas                         14
 25. Merchant Marine Academy            13  25. Rose-Hulman                        13
 27. Calvin                             12  27. Amherst                            12
 29. St. Lawrence                       11  29. Mary Washington                    11
 31. Carnegie Mellon                    10  31. U W-Stevens Point                  10
 33. Union                               9  34. Worcester Poly                      8
 35. St. Olaf                            6  35. Wheaton IL                          6
 37. Widener                           5.5  38. Bowdoin                             5
 39. Gettysburg                          4  39. Albion                              4
 39. Lake Forest                         4  42. Case Western                        3
 43. Birmingham Southern                 2  43. Trinity U.                          2

Women’s 200 free

Emory’s Julia Wawer hit the wall in 1:48.88 to win the 200 free crown tonight.  Kendra Stern’s 1:44.82 from 2011 remained the NCAA D3 record.

Williams’ Lauren Jones (1:49.74) and Kenyon’s Abby Wilson (1:49.92) closed out the top three.

                     === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Wawer, Julia     SO Emory             1:49.64    1:48.88         20  
                 25.40        52.93 (27.53)
        1:21.27 (28.34)     1:48.88 (27.61)
  2 Jones, Lauren    JR Williams          1:49.91    1:49.74         17  
                 25.88        54.16 (28.28)
        1:21.71 (27.55)     1:49.74 (28.03)
  3 Wilson, Abby     FR Kenyon            1:49.50    1:49.92         16  
                 25.58        53.22 (27.64)
        1:21.37 (28.15)     1:49.92 (28.55)
  4 Pierce, Samanth  SR Connecticut       1:50.17    1:50.03         15  
                 26.15        54.03 (27.88)
        1:22.00 (27.97)     1:50.03 (28.03)
  5 Orbach-Mandel,   FR Kenyon            1:50.10    1:50.07         14  
                 25.97        53.84 (27.87)
        1:22.15 (28.31)     1:50.07 (27.92)
  6 Cheng, Cindy     SO Emory             1:49.27    1:50.26         13  
                 25.34        52.91 (27.57)
        1:21.29 (28.38)     1:50.26 (28.97)
  7 Costley, Campbe  JR Denison           1:50.68    1:50.57         12  
                 25.97        53.74 (27.77)
        1:22.18 (28.44)     1:50.57 (28.39)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Wall, Alison     JR Chicago           1:50.70    1:49.71          9  
                 26.00        54.24 (28.24)
        1:22.32 (28.08)     1:49.71 (27.39)
 10 Cowan, Courtney  SO Johns Hopkins     1:51.55    1:50.05          7  
                 26.18        53.96 (27.78)
        1:22.39 (28.43)     1:50.05 (27.66)
 11 VanHarn, Abby    SO Calvin            1:51.85    1:51.31          6  
                 25.86        54.27 (28.41)
        1:22.91 (28.64)     1:51.31 (28.40)
 12 Ambrosen, Delan  FR Kenyon            1:51.53    1:51.33          5  
                 26.28        54.43 (28.15)
        1:23.06 (28.63)     1:51.33 (28.27)
 13 McAfee, Kristal  SR Wash U. MO        1:51.56    1:51.37          4  
                 26.10        54.45 (28.35)
        1:23.07 (28.62)     1:51.37 (28.30)
 14 Elizeus, Alexan  JR Denison           1:51.19    1:52.11          3  
                 26.48        55.13 (28.65)
        1:23.55 (28.42)     1:52.11 (28.56)
 15 Abdel Khalik, E  FR Kenyon            1:51.80    1:52.22          2  
                 26.44        54.88 (28.44)
        1:23.83 (28.95)     1:52.22 (28.39)
 16 Bergh, Marissa   JR Emory             1:50.81    1:56.62          1  
                 26.30        55.49 (29.19)
        1:25.80 (30.31)     1:56.62 (30.82)
                Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 17                 
 
  1. Emory                             230   2. Kenyon                            220
  3. Denison                           150   4. Williams                          146
  5. Johns Hopkins                      78   6. Wheaton IL                         72
  6. U W-Eau Claire                     72   8. Amherst                            70
  9. New York Univ                      59  10. Bates                              56
 11. Wash U. MO                         47  12. Mit                                37
 13. Calvin                             35  14. Connecticut                        33
 15. Pomona-Pitzer                      29  16. St. Thomas                         26
 17. Chicago                            23  18. Illinois Wesleyan                  19
 18. Mount Holyoke                      19  20. Colorado College                   16
 21. Keene St.                          15  21. DePauw                             15
 23. Middlebury                         14  23. Mary Washington                    14
 25. Bowdoin                             8  25. Stevens                             8
 27. Grove City                          7  28. Ursinus                             2
 28. Gustavus                            2  28. Washington & Lee                    2
 28. Redlands                            2  28. Kalamazoo                           2

Women’s one-meter diving

Kenyon’s Maria Zarka won the diving event with a tally of 484.50 points.

SUNY Fredonia’s Meghan Bartlett took second with 444.75 points, while Hope’s Sarah Sheridan claimed third with 442.55 points.

Men’s 400 medley relay

The Kenyon men closed out their night with a win as Oscar Anderson, Trevor Manz, Christian Josephson and Joey Duronio finished with a 3:15.20 to win.  That’s well off Williams’ NCAA D3 record of 3:13.39 from last year.

Washington U had won the event with a 3:15.03 but drew a disqualification.

Williams’ Ben Lin, Jake Tamposi, Tim Kostolansky and Curtis Maher finished second in 3:15.53 with Johns Hopkins’ Emile Kuyl, Evan Holder, Mark Wilson and Michael Ashmead taking third in 3:16.02.

                           === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Kenyon                        3:17.25    3:15.20         40  
     1) Anderson, Oscar JR            2) Manz, Trevor JR              
     3) Josephson, Christian SR       4) Duronio, Joey SR             
                 23.69        49.15 (49.15)
        1:13.88 (24.73)     1:43.15 (54.00)
        2:05.00 (21.85)     2:31.19 (48.04)
        2:51.94 (20.75)     3:15.20 (44.01)
  2 Williams                      3:16.44    3:15.53         34  
     1) Lin, Benjamin JR              2) Tamposi, Jake SR             
     3) Kostolansky, Timothy SO       4) Maher, Curtis FR             
                 22.23        47.63 (47.63)
        1:12.43 (24.80)     1:42.29 (54.66)
        2:04.18 (21.89)     2:30.76 (48.47)
        2:51.95 (21.19)     3:15.53 (44.77)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 3:16.44    3:16.02         32  
     1) Kuyl, Emile FR                2) Holder, Evan JR              
     3) Wilson, Mark SO               4) Ashmead, Michael SO          
                 23.53        49.24 (49.24)
        1:14.16 (24.92)     1:43.10 (53.86)
        2:05.03 (21.93)     2:31.13 (48.03)
        2:51.96 (20.83)     3:16.02 (44.89)
  4 Denison                       3:17.22    3:16.48         30  
     1) Lindell, Jackson JR           2) Howley, Brendan SO           
     3) Fleming, Ryan SR              4) Rich, Andrew SR              
                 23.90        49.32 (49.32)
        1:14.95 (25.63)     1:44.79 (55.47)
        2:06.31 (21.52)     2:32.24 (47.45)
        2:53.29 (21.05)     3:16.48 (44.24)
  5 MIT                           3:18.93    3:16.69         28  
     1) Mattix, Bo SR                 2) Chiu, Justin SO              
     3) Corcoran, Sean SR             4) Bogle, Jeremy SO             
                 23.30        48.78 (48.78)
        1:14.36 (25.58)     1:43.82 (55.04)
        2:05.98 (22.16)     2:32.15 (48.33)
        2:53.30 (21.15)     3:16.69 (44.54)
  6 Emory                         3:18.65    3:17.45         26  
     1) Cooper, Mitchell JR           2) Tollen, Cooper SO            
     3) Baker, Christian JR           4) Hardwick, Alex SO            
                 24.34        50.33 (50.33)
        1:15.33 (25.00)     1:44.94 (54.61)
        2:06.99 (22.05)     2:33.41 (48.47)
        2:53.99 (20.58)     3:17.45 (44.04)
  7 NYU                           3:18.74    3:18.62         24  
     1) Betts, Adam SO                2) Kou, Timothy SO              
     3) Tay, Daniel JR                4) Moody, Chad SO               
                 24.08        49.84 (49.84)
        1:15.79 (25.95)     1:45.19 (55.35)
        2:07.25 (22.06)     2:33.96 (48.77)
        2:55.23 (21.27)     3:18.62 (44.66)
 -- Wash U. MO                    3:16.49         DQ        
     1) Van Cleave, Kevin FR          2) Lagieski, Michael JR         
     3) Dalton, Reed SR               4) Brown, Ross SO               
                 24.55        50.50 (50.50)
        1:15.39 (24.89)     1:43.70 (53.20)
        2:05.10 (21.40)     2:30.73 (47.03)
        2:51.61 (20.88)          DQ (44.30)
 
                            === Consolation Final ===                             
 
  9 TCNJ                          3:19.14    3:17.40         18  
     1) Colucci, Dante SR             2) Shangle, James SR            
     3) Dunn, Joseph SR               4) Vitabile, Scott JR           
                 23.82        49.56 (49.56)
        1:14.57 (25.01)     1:43.81 (54.25)
        2:06.14 (22.33)     2:32.88 (49.07)
        2:54.04 (21.16)     3:17.40 (44.52)
 10 Calvin                        3:19.52    3:18.29         14  
     1) Fish, Skyler SO               2) Cochran, Johnson SR          
     3) Stoughton, Brett JR           4) Britton, Jared FR            
                 24.35        50.44 (50.44)
        1:15.43 (24.99)     1:45.04 (54.60)
        2:07.35 (22.31)     2:33.69 (48.65)
        2:54.44 (20.75)     3:18.29 (44.60)
 11 Stevens                       3:19.97    3:18.63         12  
     1) Sun, Ravi SR                  2) Lefeber, Joshua SR           
     3) Young, Austen JR              4) Wolinski, Tommy SR           
                 24.43        49.67 (49.67)
        1:14.91 (25.24)     1:44.45 (54.78)
        2:06.68 (22.23)     2:33.79 (49.34)
        2:55.02 (21.23)     3:18.63 (44.84)
 12 Wheaton IL                    3:19.23    3:18.77         10  
     1) Szymczak, Christopher FR      2) Penson, Elliot SR            
     3) Clement, Jacob JR             4) O'Connor, Jack SO            
                 23.85        49.40 (49.40)
        1:15.52 (26.12)     1:44.69 (55.29)
        2:07.25 (22.56)     2:33.68 (48.99)
        2:54.96 (21.28)     3:18.77 (45.09)
 13 CMS                           3:19.51    3:19.27          8  
     1) Williams, Matthew JR          2) Alleva, Zach SR              
     3) Valentine, Matthew SR         4) Deer, Noah SO                
                 23.64        48.42 (48.42)
        1:14.02 (25.60)     1:45.23 (56.81)
        2:08.05 (22.82)     2:34.63 (49.40)
        2:55.59 (20.96)     3:19.27 (44.64)
 14 Rowan University              3:19.60    3:20.44          6  
     1) Furze, Joseph FR              2) Long, Paul JR                
     3) Marks, Nicholas JR            4) Novak, Jesse JR              
                 24.41        50.89 (50.89)
        1:17.12 (26.23)     1:47.49 (56.60)
        2:09.81 (22.32)     2:36.67 (49.18)
        2:57.53 (20.86)     3:20.44 (43.77)
 15 St. Thomas                    3:20.74    3:21.21          4  
     1) Osmolak, Tom SR               2) Hamilton, Max SR             
     3) Lanz, Mike SR                 4) Biwer, Bailey SO             
                 24.33        50.57 (50.57)
        1:17.21 (26.64)     1:47.22 (56.65)
        2:09.40 (22.18)     2:35.47 (48.25)
        2:57.25 (21.78)     3:21.21 (45.74)
 16 Chicago                       3:22.97    3:22.22          2  
     1) Wang, Winston FR              2) Taylor, James SR             
     3) Veldman, Matthew SR           4) Meek, Thomas SR              
                 24.76        52.01 (52.01)
        1:17.69 (25.68)     1:47.44 (55.43)
        2:09.87 (22.43)     2:37.11 (49.67)
        2:58.35 (21.24)     3:22.22 (45.11)
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                      
 
  1. Kenyon                          272.5   2. Denison                           258
  3. Emory                             205   4. Johns Hopkins                     152
  5. Williams                          115   6. Mit                                99
  7. Tcnj                               86   8. Wash U. MO                         85
  9. Claremont MS                     67.5  10. Rowan                              63
 11. New York Univ                      61  12. Keene St.                          47
 13. Chicago                          44.5  14. Washington & Lee                   37
 15. DePauw                             29  16. Pomona-Pitzer                      28
 16. Tufts                              28  18. Stevens                            26
 18. Calvin                             26  20. Connecticut                        24
 21. Suny Geneseo                       20  21. Whitworth                          20
 23. St. Thomas                         18  24. Wheaton IL                         16
 24. Suny Fredonia                      16  26. Buffalo St.                        14
 27. Merchant Marine Academy            13  27. Rose-Hulman                        13
 29. Amherst                            12  30. St. Lawrence                       11
 30. Mary Washington                    11  32. Carnegie Mellon                    10
 32. U W-Stevens Point                  10  34. Union                               9
 35. Worcester Poly                      8  36. St. Olaf                            6
 37. Widener                           5.5  38. Bowdoin                             5
 39. Albion                              4  39. Lake Forest                         4
 39. Gettysburg                          4  42. Case Western                        3
 43. Birmingham Southern                 2  43. Trinity U.                          2

Women’s 400 medley relay

Emory’s Cindy Cheng, Annelise Kowalsky, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe and Marissa Bergh topped the relay in a time of 3:42.76.  That’s well off Kenyon’s NCAA D3 mark of 3:40.13.

Williams’ Olivia Jackson, Breanna Nguyen, Emma Waddell and Lauren Jones took second in 3:43.73 with Denison’s Ashley Yearwood, Marissa Bednarek, Carolyn Kane and Mary Van Leuven picking up third in 3:43.93.

                          === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         3:43.85    3:42.76         40  
     1) Cheng, Cindy SO               2) Kowalsky, Annelise JR        
     3) Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marcela JR  4) Bergh, Marissa JR            
                 26.35        54.74 (54.74)
        1:23.72 (28.98)   1:56.95 (1:02.21)
        2:21.62 (24.67)     2:52.43 (55.48)
        3:16.20 (23.77)     3:42.76 (50.33)
  2 Williams                      3:45.81    3:43.73         34  
     1) Jackson, Olivia JR            2) Nguyen, Breanna SR           
     3) Waddell, Emma SO              4) Jones, Lauren JR             
                 27.07        55.35 (55.35)
        1:25.35 (30.00)   1:59.46 (1:04.11)
        2:24.29 (24.83)     2:52.97 (53.51)
        3:17.11 (24.14)     3:43.73 (50.76)
  3 Denison                       3:44.68    3:43.93         32  
     1) Yearwood, Ashley SR           2) Bednarek, Marissa SR         
     3) Kane, Carolyn JR              4) Van Leuven, Mary SR          
                 27.34        56.03 (56.03)
        1:24.89 (28.86)   1:58.46 (1:02.43)
        2:23.75 (25.29)     2:53.70 (55.24)
        3:17.58 (23.88)     3:43.93 (50.23)
  4 MIT                           3:47.15    3:46.35         30  
     1) Jedryka, Veronika JR          2) Chen, Jessica SO             
     3) Guo, Margaret SR              4) Wu, Amanda SO                
                 26.94        55.73 (55.73)
        1:25.20 (29.47)   1:58.74 (1:03.01)
        2:24.33 (25.59)     2:54.78 (56.04)
        3:19.01 (24.23)     3:46.35 (51.57)
  5 Kenyon                        3:46.30    3:46.48         28  
     1) Chopp, Abigail FR             2) Wilson, Julia SO             
     3) Townsend, Haley SR            4) Lobb, Hannah SR              
                 28.17        57.56 (57.56)
        1:26.62 (29.06)   1:59.61 (1:02.05)
        2:25.69 (26.08)     2:56.65 (57.04)
        3:20.35 (23.70)     3:46.48 (49.83)
  6 Amherst                       3:46.74    3:46.52         26  
     1) Moriarty, Stephanie SO        2) Hyde, Emily SR               
     3) Conklin, Sarah SR             4) Pappas, Zoe FR               
                 27.65        57.03 (57.03)
        1:25.65 (28.62)   1:58.72 (1:01.69)
        2:24.08 (25.36)     2:54.81 (56.09)
        3:19.30 (24.49)     3:46.52 (51.71)
  7 Johns Hopkins                 3:47.79    3:46.98         24  
     1) Wisniewski, Anna SO           2) Lamastra, Gwyneth SO         
     3) Brown, Abigail JR             4) Bless, Lena SO               
                 27.39        56.22 (56.22)
        1:25.62 (29.40)   1:59.88 (1:03.66)
        2:25.64 (25.76)     2:55.62 (55.74)
        3:19.97 (24.35)     3:46.98 (51.36)
  8 NYU                           3:48.30    3:49.70         22  
     1) Li, May FR                    2) Gibbs, Rebecca JR            
     3) Yan, Serena SO                4) Leung, Noelle FR             
                 27.40        57.53 (57.53)
        1:26.71 (29.18)   2:01.41 (1:03.88)
        2:27.07 (25.66)     2:57.37 (55.96)
        3:21.58 (24.21)     3:49.70 (52.33)
 
                            === Consolation Final ===                             
 
  9 Wheaton IL                    3:48.78    3:47.56         18  
     1) Nitz, Kirsten SR              2) Bagley, Erin JR              
     3) Coley, Sarah SR               4) Roberson, Kayla SO           
                 26.66        55.80 (55.80)
        1:25.17 (29.37)   1:59.13 (1:03.33)
        2:24.88 (25.75)     2:55.34 (56.21)
        3:20.25 (24.91)     3:47.56 (52.22)
 10 Bates                         3:52.06    3:47.73         14  
     1) Paine, Whitney SR             2) Paione, Melissa SR           
     3) Prelgovisk, Lindsey SR        4) Daher, Sara JR               
                 27.66        56.87 (56.87)
        1:26.08 (29.21)   2:01.04 (1:04.17)
        2:26.82 (25.78)     2:56.25 (55.21)
        3:20.78 (24.53)     3:47.73 (51.48)
 11 Wash U. MO                    3:48.98    3:48.55         12  
     1) Zanolli, Nicole SO            2) Gan, Sophie SR               
     3) Stadermann, Amanda SR         4) Sapp, Lauren FR              
                 27.11        56.00 (56.00)
        1:26.89 (30.89)   2:01.73 (1:05.73)
        2:27.70 (25.97)     2:57.54 (55.81)
        3:21.59 (24.05)     3:48.55 (51.01)
 12 U W-Eau Claire                3:50.64    3:49.76         10  
     1) Short, Jessica FR             2) Senczyszyn, Samantha FR      
     3) Sisto, Hannah FR              4) Hable, Allie SR              
                 27.59        57.16 (57.16)
        1:25.59 (28.43)   1:59.24 (1:02.08)
        2:26.18 (26.94)     2:57.24 (58.00)
        3:21.44 (24.20)     3:49.76 (52.52)
 13 Pomona-Pitzer                 3:50.45    3:50.02          8  
     1) Ling, Angela FR               2) Cummings, Mackenzie FR       
     3) Jin, Sarah FR                 4) Kauahi, Madison FR           
                 27.30        56.45 (56.45)
        1:26.76 (30.31)   2:01.96 (1:05.51)
        2:28.30 (26.34)     2:59.37 (57.41)
        3:23.39 (24.02)     3:50.02 (50.65)
 14 Bowdoin                       3:51.48    3:50.34          6  
     1) Garner, Lela SR               2) Rawding, Mariah SO           
     3) Reading, Mariah SR            4) Killian, Bridget SR          
                 28.29        58.07 (58.07)
        1:28.03 (29.96)   2:01.67 (1:03.60)
        2:28.14 (26.47)     2:58.79 (57.12)
        3:23.11 (24.32)     3:50.34 (51.55)
 15 Chicago                       3:50.39    3:50.66          4  
     1) Bischoff, Melissa SO          2) Cheng, Christina FR          
     3) Wick, Daria FR                4) Scheidl, Maya JR             
                 27.46        56.73 (56.73)
        1:26.83 (30.10)   2:01.98 (1:05.25)
        2:28.06 (26.08)     3:00.01 (58.03)
        3:23.86 (23.85)     3:50.66 (50.65)
 16 St. Thomas                    3:51.88    3:52.22          2  
     1) Paulson, Emma JR              2) Peichel, Molly SR            
     3) Strauss, Katelyn FR           4) Howard, Alexandra FR         
                 27.04        55.79 (55.79)
        1:26.22 (30.43)   2:01.80 (1:06.01)
        2:28.48 (26.68)     2:59.11 (57.31)
        3:23.85 (24.74)     3:52.22 (53.11)
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                     
 
  1. Emory                             270   2. Kenyon                            268
  3. Denison                           182   3. Williams                          182
  5. Johns Hopkins                     102   6. Amherst                            96
  7. Wheaton IL                         90   8. U W-Eau Claire                     82
  9. New York Univ                      81  10. Mit                                71
 11. Bates                              70  12. Wash U. MO                         59
 13. Pomona-Pitzer                      37  14. Calvin                             35
 15. Connecticut                        33  16. St. Thomas                         28
 17. Chicago                            27  18. Ithaca                             20
 19. Illinois Wesleyan                  19  19. Mount Holyoke                      19
 21. Suny Fredonia                      17  22. Colorado College                   16
 22. Hope                               16  24. DePauw                             15
 24. Keene St.                          15  26. Middlebury                         14
 26. Rochester Inst of Tech             14  26. Mary Washington                    14
 26. Bowdoin                            14  30. Centre                             13
 31. Trinity U.                         12  31. Suny Brockport                     12
 33. Worcester Poly                     11  34. Stevens                             8
 35. Grove City                          7  35. U W-Whitewater                      7
 37. Wellesley                           6  38. Ursinus                             2
 38. Washington & Lee                    2  38. Gustavus                            2
 38. Kalamazoo                           2  38. Redlands                            2
 43. Suny Cortland                       1

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 200 free relay
  • Women’s 200 free relay
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Women’s one-meter diving
  • Men’s 400 medley relay
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
Comments Off on 2016 NCAA Division III Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here