2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

It was a fast final night of the 2016 NCAA DII Swimming and Diving Championships in Indianapolis.

Both the Queens men and women defended their titles. The women won with 567 points over Wingate (364.5) and UC-San Diego (345). The men finished with 449 points ahead of Lindenwood (382.5) and Florida Southern (299.5).

Click here for live results.

Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Click here for Saturday morning’s recap.

Women’s Top 5 Team Standings

1. Queens-567
2. Wingate-364.5
3. UC-San Diego-345
4. Drury-295
5. Grand Valley-226

Men’s Top 5 Team Standings

1. Queens-449
2. Lindenwood-382.5
3. Florida Southern-299.5
4. Nova Southeastern-262
5. Delta State-249

Women’s 1650

Grand Valley’s Leonie Van Noort, who won the 200 free on Friday, grabbed her second individual win of the weekend in the mile. The junior’s time of 16:34.44 was two seconds faster than her seed time.

Cal Baptist’s Christina Halverson took second in 16:39.50 and Lindenwood’s Alecia McGillivray was third in 16:42.08.

Lindenwood’s Kayleigh Troxel (16:50.57), Delta State’s Melanie Tombers (16:52.18), West Chester’s Theresa Hayward (16:52.82), Drury’s Megan Ouhl (16:53.02), and Bridgeport’s Annagrazia Bonsanti (16:55.59) rounded out the top eight.

1 Van Noort, Leonie      JR Grand Valley     16:36.09   16:34.44   20  
    r:+0.85  27.87        58.17 (30.30)
        1:29.01 (30.84)     1:59.90 (30.89)
        2:30.50 (30.60)     3:01.19 (30.69)
        3:31.98 (30.79)     4:02.90 (30.92)
        4:33.75 (30.85)     5:04.44 (30.69)
        5:35.12 (30.68)     6:05.96 (30.84)
        6:36.92 (30.96)     7:07.61 (30.69)
        7:38.12 (30.51)     8:08.51 (30.39)
        8:38.75 (30.24)     9:08.65 (29.90)
        9:38.47 (29.82)    10:08.24 (29.77)
       10:37.92 (29.68)    11:07.61 (29.69)
       11:37.43 (29.82)    12:07.31 (29.88)
       12:37.28 (29.97)    13:07.29 (30.01)
       13:37.27 (29.98)    14:07.32 (30.05)
       14:37.24 (29.92)    15:07.00 (29.76)
       15:36.92 (29.92)    16:06.28 (29.36)    16:34.44 (28.16)
  2 Halverson, Christina   SO Cal Baptist      16:51.37   16:39.50   17  
    r:+0.79  27.54        57.98 (30.44)
        1:28.82 (30.84)     1:59.64 (30.82)
        2:30.46 (30.82)     3:01.09 (30.63)
        3:31.98 (30.89)     4:02.78 (30.80)
        4:33.68 (30.90)     5:04.17 (30.49)
        5:34.80 (30.63)     6:05.56 (30.76)
        6:36.19 (30.63)     7:07.01 (30.82)
        7:37.41 (30.40)     8:07.86 (30.45)
        8:38.38 (30.52)     9:08.82 (30.44)
        9:39.31 (30.49)    10:09.51 (30.20)
       10:39.70 (30.19)    11:09.81 (30.11)
       11:40.10 (30.29)    12:10.42 (30.32)
       12:40.40 (29.98)    13:10.31 (29.91)
       13:40.37 (30.06)    14:10.57 (30.20)
       14:40.39 (29.82)    15:10.30 (29.91)
       15:40.12 (29.82)    16:09.97 (29.85)    16:39.50 (29.53)
  3 McGillivray, Alecia    JR Lindenwood       16:34.40   16:42.08   16  
    r:+0.80  27.86        58.12 (30.26)
        1:28.65 (30.53)     1:59.17 (30.52)
        2:29.87 (30.70)     3:00.62 (30.75)
        3:31.40 (30.78)     4:02.20 (30.80)
        4:32.99 (30.79)     5:03.62 (30.63)
        5:34.45 (30.83)     6:05.29 (30.84)
        6:36.22 (30.93)     7:06.95 (30.73)
        7:37.74 (30.79)     8:08.49 (30.75)
        8:39.11 (30.62)     9:09.62 (30.51)
        9:39.90 (30.28)    10:10.29 (30.39)
       10:40.54 (30.25)    11:10.83 (30.29)
       11:41.08 (30.25)    12:11.38 (30.30)
       12:41.66 (30.28)    13:11.82 (30.16)
       13:41.99 (30.17)    14:12.10 (30.11)
       14:42.25 (30.15)    15:12.34 (30.09)
       15:42.61 (30.27)    16:12.90 (30.29)    16:42.08 (29.18)
  4 Troxel, Kyleigh        JR Lindenwood       16:41.94   16:50.57   15  
    r:+0.79  28.53        59.16 (30.63)
        1:30.50 (31.34)     2:01.73 (31.23)
        2:32.81 (31.08)     3:03.78 (30.97)
        3:34.78 (31.00)     4:05.77 (30.99)
        4:37.00 (31.23)     5:07.81 (30.81)
        5:38.64 (30.83)     6:09.51 (30.87)
        6:40.31 (30.80)     7:11.28 (30.97)
        7:42.26 (30.98)     8:13.17 (30.91)
        8:43.92 (30.75)     9:14.61 (30.69)
        9:45.18 (30.57)    10:15.66 (30.48)
       10:46.06 (30.40)    11:16.53 (30.47)
       11:46.95 (30.42)    12:17.44 (30.49)
       12:48.10 (30.66)    13:18.45 (30.35)
       13:48.95 (30.50)    14:19.50 (30.55)
       14:49.96 (30.46)    15:20.20 (30.24)
       15:50.54 (30.34)    16:20.65 (30.11)    16:50.57 (29.92)
  5 Tombers, Melanie       JR Delta State      16:51.97   16:52.18   14  
    r:+0.76  27.95        58.65 (30.70)
        1:29.66 (31.01)     2:00.54 (30.88)
        2:31.35 (30.81)     3:02.14 (30.79)
        3:32.75 (30.61)     4:03.61 (30.86)
        4:34.41 (30.80)     5:05.37 (30.96)
        5:36.26 (30.89)     6:07.03 (30.77)
        6:37.59 (30.56)     7:08.22 (30.63)
        7:38.99 (30.77)     8:09.78 (30.79)
        8:40.61 (30.83)     9:11.39 (30.78)
        9:42.48 (31.09)    10:13.43 (30.95)
       10:44.22 (30.79)    11:15.19 (30.97)
       11:46.47 (31.28)    12:17.72 (31.25)
       12:48.57 (30.85)    13:19.31 (30.74)
       13:49.80 (30.49)    14:20.39 (30.59)
       14:51.15 (30.76)    15:21.94 (30.79)
       15:52.80 (30.86)    16:23.19 (30.39)    16:52.18 (28.99)
  6 Hayward, Theresa       JR West Chester     17:02.26   16:52.82   13  
    r:+0.72  27.42        57.48 (30.06)
        1:28.26 (30.78)     1:59.67 (31.41)
        2:30.71 (31.04)     3:01.70 (30.99)
        3:32.80 (31.10)     4:03.72 (30.92)
        4:34.74 (31.02)     5:05.68 (30.94)
        5:36.61 (30.93)     6:07.73 (31.12)
        6:38.67 (30.94)     7:09.89 (31.22)
        7:41.11 (31.22)     8:12.22 (31.11)
        8:43.36 (31.14)     9:14.49 (31.13)
        9:45.52 (31.03)    10:16.85 (31.33)
       10:47.99 (31.14)    11:18.77 (30.78)
       11:49.91 (31.14)    12:21.03 (31.12)
       12:51.92 (30.89)    13:22.94 (31.02)
       13:53.77 (30.83)    14:24.55 (30.78)
       14:55.08 (30.53)    15:25.29 (30.21)
       15:55.34 (30.05)    16:25.02 (29.68)    16:52.82 (27.80)
  7 Ouhl, Megan            SO Drury            16:57.76   16:53.02   12  
    r:+0.84  28.16        58.82 (30.66)
        1:29.94 (31.12)     2:01.13 (31.19)
        2:31.99 (30.86)     3:02.86 (30.87)
        3:33.49 (30.63)     4:04.36 (30.87)
        4:35.29 (30.93)     5:06.29 (31.00)
        5:37.05 (30.76)     6:07.62 (30.57)
        6:38.33 (30.71)     7:09.01 (30.68)
        7:39.70 (30.69)     8:10.44 (30.74)
        8:41.29 (30.85)     9:12.05 (30.76)
        9:42.79 (30.74)    10:13.45 (30.66)
       10:43.98 (30.53)    11:14.61 (30.63)
       11:45.19 (30.58)    12:15.88 (30.69)
       12:47.01 (31.13)    13:17.65 (30.64)
       13:48.52 (30.87)    14:19.36 (30.84)
       14:50.08 (30.72)    15:21.26 (31.18)
       15:52.18 (30.92)    16:22.99 (30.81)    16:53.02 (30.03)
  8 Bonsanti, Annagrazia   SO Bridgeport       16:53.56   16:55.58   11  
    r:+0.79  28.24        58.63 (30.39)
        1:29.77 (31.14)     2:00.86 (31.09)
        2:31.90 (31.04)     3:02.57 (30.67)
        3:33.29 (30.72)     4:04.08 (30.79)
        4:34.98 (30.90)     5:05.81 (30.83)
        5:36.78 (30.97)     6:07.70 (30.92)
        6:38.83 (31.13)     7:09.66 (30.83)
        7:40.47 (30.81)     8:11.21 (30.74)
        8:42.08 (30.87)     9:12.94 (30.86)
        9:43.90 (30.96)    10:14.73 (30.83)
       10:45.62 (30.89)    11:16.55 (30.93)
       11:47.38 (30.83)    12:18.24 (30.86)
       12:49.25 (31.01)    13:20.12 (30.87)
       13:51.27 (31.15)    14:21.99 (30.72)
       14:52.71 (30.72)    15:23.71 (31.00)
       15:54.76 (31.05)    16:25.49 (30.73)    16:55.58 (30.09)

Men’s 1650

In what was a very exciting and close race, Simon Fraser’s Mackenzie Hamill turned another gear with 150 to go to win the event in 15:19.73. The freshman dropped over nine seconds from his seed time.

Lindenwood’s Cristian Vasquez stayed with Hamill the whole race, but ultimately took second in 15:20.66. Queens’ Nick Arakelian, who swam in the morning heats, finished third in 15:23.43.

Drury’s Alex Reinbrecht (15:24.46), Saint Leo’s Daniel Bis (15:26.91), Cal Baptist’s Robert Griffith (15:26.93), West Chester’s Victor Polyakov (15:31.02), and Lindenwood’s Gustavo Silva Santa (15:34.61) completed the top eight.

1 Mackenzie Hamill       FR Simon Fraser     15:28.84   15:19.73   20  
    r:+0.83  25.50        53.21 (27.71)
        1:21.23 (28.02)     1:49.21 (27.98)
        2:17.29 (28.08)     2:45.44 (28.15)
        3:13.47 (28.03)     3:41.57 (28.10)
        4:09.66 (28.09)     4:37.61 (27.95)
        5:05.71 (28.10)     5:34.09 (28.38)
        6:02.25 (28.16)     6:30.59 (28.34)
        6:58.79 (28.20)     7:27.06 (28.27)
        7:55.30 (28.24)     8:23.48 (28.18)
        8:51.65 (28.17)     9:19.71 (28.06)
        9:47.81 (28.10)    10:16.14 (28.33)
       10:44.62 (28.48)    11:12.78 (28.16)
       11:40.75 (27.97)    12:08.56 (27.81)
       12:36.61 (28.05)    13:04.23 (27.62)
       13:31.95 (27.72)    13:59.18 (27.23)
       14:26.09 (26.91)    14:53.37 (27.28)    15:19.73 (26.36)
  2 Cristian Vasquez       FR Lindenwood       15:27.77   15:20.66   17  
    r:+0.73  25.61        53.21 (27.60)
        1:21.70 (28.49)     1:50.09 (28.39)
        2:18.31 (28.22)     2:46.51 (28.20)
        3:14.92 (28.41)     3:43.15 (28.23)
        4:11.36 (28.21)     4:39.81 (28.45)
        5:08.08 (28.27)     5:36.27 (28.19)
        6:04.36 (28.09)     6:32.49 (28.13)
        7:00.76 (28.27)     7:28.98 (28.22)
        7:57.04 (28.06)     8:25.02 (27.98)
        8:52.93 (27.91)     9:20.83 (27.90)
        9:48.77 (27.94)    10:16.76 (27.99)
       10:44.58 (27.82)    11:12.60 (28.02)
       11:40.30 (27.70)    12:08.21 (27.91)
       12:36.12 (27.91)    13:03.98 (27.86)
       13:31.88 (27.90)    13:59.72 (27.84)
       14:27.31 (27.59)    14:54.59 (27.28)    15:20.66 (26.07)
  3 Nick Arakelian         SO Queens (NC)      15:46.28   15:23.43   16  
    r:+0.70  26.12        54.25 (28.13)
        1:22.67 (28.42)     1:50.93 (28.26)
        2:19.35 (28.42)     2:47.75 (28.40)
        3:15.66 (27.91)     3:43.86 (28.20)
        4:12.12 (28.26)     4:40.46 (28.34)
        5:08.52 (28.06)     5:36.56 (28.04)
        6:04.66 (28.10)     6:32.94 (28.28)
        7:01.14 (28.20)     7:29.27 (28.13)
        7:57.55 (28.28)     8:25.69 (28.14)
        8:53.95 (28.26)     9:21.98 (28.03)
        9:49.91 (27.93)    10:17.90 (27.99)
       10:45.66 (27.76)    11:13.53 (27.87)
       11:41.38 (27.85)    12:09.47 (28.09)
       12:37.55 (28.08)    13:05.51 (27.96)
       13:33.72 (28.21)    14:01.68 (27.96)
       14:29.66 (27.98)    14:57.47 (27.81)    15:23.43 (25.96)
  4 Alex Reinbrecht        SO Drury            15:31.76   15:24.46   15  
    r:+0.66  25.43        53.33 (27.90)
        1:21.73 (28.40)     1:50.04 (28.31)
        2:18.53 (28.49)     2:46.67 (28.14)
        3:15.16 (28.49)     3:43.21 (28.05)
        4:11.62 (28.41)     4:39.58 (27.96)
        5:07.75 (28.17)     5:36.12 (28.37)
        6:04.30 (28.18)     6:32.49 (28.19)
        7:00.68 (28.19)     7:28.85 (28.17)
        7:57.06 (28.21)     8:25.18 (28.12)
        8:53.29 (28.11)     9:21.31 (28.02)
        9:49.40 (28.09)    10:17.40 (28.00)
       10:45.52 (28.12)    11:13.72 (28.20)
       11:41.88 (28.16)    12:09.95 (28.07)
       12:38.09 (28.14)    13:06.18 (28.09)
       13:34.22 (28.04)    14:02.47 (28.25)
       14:30.48 (28.01)    14:58.51 (28.03)    15:24.46 (25.95)
  5 Daniel Bis             SO Saint Leo        15:28.08   15:26.91   14  
    r:+0.80  25.66        53.49 (27.83)
        1:21.41 (27.92)     1:49.70 (28.29)
        2:18.09 (28.39)     2:46.35 (28.26)
        3:14.42 (28.07)     3:42.78 (28.36)
        4:10.88 (28.10)     4:38.94 (28.06)
        5:06.89 (27.95)     5:34.83 (27.94)
        6:02.88 (28.05)     6:30.84 (27.96)
        6:58.80 (27.96)     7:26.70 (27.90)
        7:54.68 (27.98)     8:22.56 (27.88)
        8:50.51 (27.95)     9:18.53 (28.02)
        9:46.43 (27.90)    10:14.37 (27.94)
       10:42.40 (28.03)    11:10.33 (27.93)
       11:38.51 (28.18)    12:06.71 (28.20)
       12:35.11 (28.40)    13:03.06 (27.95)
       13:31.28 (28.22)    13:59.24 (27.96)
       14:27.21 (27.97)    14:56.64 (29.43)    15:26.91 (30.27)
  6 Robert Griffith        SO Cal Baptist      15:20.44   15:26.93   13  
    r:+0.77  25.26        52.87 (27.61)
        1:20.93 (28.06)     1:49.27 (28.34)
        2:17.48 (28.21)     2:45.72 (28.24)
        3:14.01 (28.29)     3:42.33 (28.32)
        4:10.99 (28.66)     4:39.25 (28.26)
        5:07.48 (28.23)     5:35.83 (28.35)
        6:04.24 (28.41)     6:32.61 (28.37)
        7:00.81 (28.20)     7:29.36 (28.55)
        7:57.72 (28.36)     8:26.42 (28.70)
        8:54.74 (28.32)     9:23.04 (28.30)
        9:51.51 (28.47)    10:19.85 (28.34)
       10:48.13 (28.28)    11:16.32 (28.19)
       11:44.34 (28.02)    12:12.54 (28.20)
       12:40.58 (28.04)    13:08.59 (28.01)
       13:36.81 (28.22)    14:04.87 (28.06)
       14:33.14 (28.27)    15:00.95 (27.81)    15:26.93 (25.98)
  7 Victor Polyakov        JR West Chester     15:47.46   15:31.02   12  
    r:+0.77  24.87        52.13 (27.26)
        1:19.73 (27.60)     1:47.51 (27.78)
        2:15.28 (27.77)     2:43.36 (28.08)
        3:11.54 (28.18)     3:40.22 (28.68)
        4:08.48 (28.26)     4:36.72 (28.24)
        5:05.64 (28.92)     5:34.83 (29.19)
        6:04.20 (29.37)     6:33.96 (29.76)
        7:03.30 (29.34)     7:32.38 (29.08)
        8:01.66 (29.28)     8:30.66 (29.00)
        8:59.39 (28.73)     9:27.41 (28.02)
        9:55.20 (27.79)    10:23.04 (27.84)
       10:50.75 (27.71)    11:18.75 (28.00)
       11:46.17 (27.42)    12:14.13 (27.96)
       12:42.33 (28.20)    13:10.78 (28.45)
       13:39.00 (28.22)    14:07.50 (28.50)
       14:35.85 (28.35)    15:04.09 (28.24)    15:31.02 (26.93)
  8 Gustavo Silva Santa    JR Lindenwood       15:24.08   15:34.61   11  
    r:+0.79  25.86        53.77 (27.91)
        1:21.97 (28.20)     1:50.36 (28.39)
        2:18.92 (28.56)     2:47.63 (28.71)
        3:16.32 (28.69)     3:45.06 (28.74)
        4:13.80 (28.74)     4:42.42 (28.62)
        5:10.73 (28.31)     5:38.88 (28.15)
        6:07.08 (28.20)     6:35.37 (28.29)
        7:03.76 (28.39)     7:32.23 (28.47)
        8:00.63 (28.40)     8:29.26 (28.63)
        8:58.03 (28.77)     9:26.56 (28.53)
        9:54.81 (28.25)    10:23.23 (28.42)
       10:51.74 (28.51)    11:20.58 (28.84)
       11:49.28 (28.70)    12:17.71 (28.43)
       12:46.73 (29.02)    13:15.48 (28.75)
       13:43.97 (28.49)    14:12.55 (28.58)
       14:40.60 (28.05)    15:08.25 (27.65)    15:34.61 (26.36)

Women’s 100 Free

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega had a strong last 50 to take the win in 48.54. The senior broke her own DII record of 48.92 she set last year at this meet. This is her fourth individual win and fourth DII record this weekend.

Drury’s Wen Xu, who broke the DII record in the 50 free earlier this weekend, took second in 49.41. Carson Newman’s Margaret Stansberry finished third in 49.92.

Truman State’s Nicole Sisson (50.26), Queens’ Kyrie Dobson (50.30), UC-San Diego’s Colleen Daley (50.73), Florida Southern’s Kelsey Gouge (50.88), and Queens’ Josephina Lorda (51.08) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Patri Castro Ortega    SR Queens (NC)         49.57      48.54R  20  
    r:+0.73  23.62        48.54 (24.92)
  2 Wen Xu                 JR Drury               49.13      49.41   17  
    r:+0.74  23.46        49.41 (25.95)
  3 Margaret Stansberry    SO Carson-Newman       50.23      49.92   16  
    r:+0.66  23.86        49.92 (26.06)
  4 Nicole Sisson          SO Truman St.          50.74      50.26   15  
    r:+0.62  24.24        50.26 (26.02)
  5 Kyrie Dobson           FR Queens (NC)         50.33      50.30   14  
    r:+0.66  24.08        50.30 (26.22)
  6 Colleen Daley          SR UCSD                50.50      50.73   13  
    r:+0.69  24.07        50.73 (26.66)
  7 Kelsey Gouge           SR Florida Southern    50.82      50.88   12  
    r:+0.70  24.13        50.88 (26.75)
  8 Josephina Lorda        FR Queens (NC)         50.85      51.08   11  
    r:+0.72  24.62        51.08 (26.46)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Yekaterina Gakhokidze  JR Bridgeport          51.03      50.75    9  
    r:+0.70  24.80        50.75 (25.95)
 10 Natalie Tang           JR UCSD                51.16      50.81    7  
    r:+0.67  24.67        50.81 (26.14)
 11 Natalia Garriock       SO Saint Leo           51.02      50.84    6  
    r:+0.67  24.74        50.84 (26.10)
 12 Peggy Devilliers       SR West Florida        50.88      51.06    5  
    r:+0.72  24.66        51.06 (26.40)
 13 Darielle Watkins       SR UCSD                51.08      51.09    4  
    r:+0.76  25.13        51.09 (25.96)
 14 Katie Crochet          SO Southern Conn       51.12      51.17    3  
    r:+0.77  24.69        51.17 (26.48)
 15 Lezlie Bueno Estrada   FR Wayne State         51.18      51.39    2  
    r:+0.72  24.28        51.39 (27.11)
 16 Tatiana Shepel         JR Bridgeport          51.14      54.09    1  
    r:+0.82  25.88        54.09 (28.21)

Men’s 100 Free

Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban, who earlier this weekend broke the DII 50 free record as a relay leadoff, won the event in 42.96. This is the sophomore’s third individual win of the weekend.

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert took a close second in 43.03 and Queens’ Dion Dreesens finished third in 43.25.

Delta State’s Mattia Schirru (43.40), Saint Leo’s Matheus Assis (43.43), Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski (43.52), Tampa’s Martin Hammer (43.80), and Queens’ Ben Mayes (44.52) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Serghei Golban         SO Lindenwood          43.68      42.96   20  
    r:+0.65  20.27        42.96 (22.69)
  2 Thiago Sickert         JR Nova S'eastern      42.98      43.03   17  
    r:+0.66  20.91        43.03 (22.12)
  3 Dion Dreesens          JR Queens (NC)         43.23      43.25   16  
    r:+0.74  20.79        43.25 (22.46)
  4 Mattia Schirru         FR Delta State         43.11      43.40   15  
    r:+0.65  20.60        43.40 (22.80)
  5 Matheus Assis          SR Saint Leo           43.50      43.43   14  
    r:+0.63  20.53        43.43 (22.90)
  6 Daniel Rzadkowski      JR Drury               43.57      43.52   13  
    r:+0.72  20.90        43.52 (22.62)
  7 Martin Hammer          JR TAMPA               43.77      43.80   12  
    r:+0.67  21.06        43.80 (22.74)
  8 Ben Mayes              SO Queens (NC)         43.87      44.52   11  
    r:+0.63  21.31        44.52 (23.21)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jeremy Parker          SR TAMPA               43.94      43.71    9  
    r:+0.62  20.75        43.71 (22.96)
 10 Adrian VanderHelm      SO Simon Fraser        44.14      43.97    7  
    r:+0.72  21.17        43.97 (22.80)
 11 Jerome Heidrich        SO Wingate             44.22      44.20    6  
    r:+0.70  21.06        44.20 (23.14)
 12 Keith Sponsler         SR Missouri S & T      43.98      44.27    5  
    r:+0.74  21.04        44.27 (23.23)
 13 Rodrigo Caceres        SO Drury               44.06      44.32    4  
    r:+0.66  21.01        44.32 (23.31)
 14 Diego Gimenez          JR Florida Southern    44.23      44.39    3  
    r:+0.69  21.04        44.39 (23.35)
 15 Jordan Augier          SR TAMPA               44.23      44.45    2  
    r:+0.71  21.37        44.45 (23.08)
 16 Jon Glaser             JR Missouri S & T      44.33      45.23    1  
    r:+0.67  21.91        45.23 (23.32)

Women’s 200 Back

Wingate’s Viktoriya Arkhipova led from start to finish to take the title in 1:55.90, over a second ahead of the rest of the field. The junior dropped a second from her morning swim to win her first individual event of the weekend.

Colorado Mesa’s Mary Saiz took second in 1:57.16 and Queens’ Caroline Arakelian finished third in 1:57.66.

Northern Michigan’s Savanna Saunders (1:58.06), UC-San Diego’s Julia Toronczak (1:59.10), Delta State’s Kierstin Page (1:59.57), Queens’ Hannah Peiffer (2:00.41), and Findlay’s Meri Cizmar (2:01.89) also swam in the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Viktoriya Arkhipova    JR Wingate           1:57.28    1:55.90   20  
             27.27        56.65 (29.38)
        1:26.52 (29.87)     1:55.90 (29.38)
  2 Mary Saiz              JR Colorado Mesa     1:58.76    1:57.16   17  
             27.93        57.27 (29.34)
        1:27.45 (30.18)     1:57.16 (29.71)
  3 Caroline Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       1:58.38    1:57.66   16  
             27.83        57.25 (29.42)
        1:27.12 (29.87)     1:57.66 (30.54)
  4 Savanna Saunders       FR NMU               1:58.39    1:58.06   15  
             27.85        57.71 (29.86)
        1:27.92 (30.21)     1:58.06 (30.14)
  5 Julia Toronczak        SO UCSD              1:59.70    1:59.10   14  
             28.15        58.16 (30.01)
        1:28.62 (30.46)     1:59.10 (30.48)
  6 Kierstin Page          JR Delta State       2:00.04    1:59.57   13  
             28.20        58.79 (30.59)
        1:29.08 (30.29)     1:59.57 (30.49)
  7 Hannah Peiffer         JR Queens (NC)       1:59.88    2:00.41   12  
             28.22        58.06 (29.84)
        1:28.94 (30.88)     2:00.41 (31.47)
  8 Meri Cizmar            JR Findlay           2:00.35    2:01.89   11  
             28.57        59.00 (30.43)
        1:29.92 (30.92)     2:01.89 (31.97)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Abigail Wiet           FR Azusa Pacific     2:02.58    2:00.93    9  
             28.07        58.79 (30.72)
        1:30.17 (31.38)     2:00.93 (30.76)
 10 Thalie Carmigniani     SR Lynn              2:01.31    2:01.16    6.5
             29.28        59.39 (30.11)
        1:30.16 (30.77)     2:01.16 (31.00)
 10 Joyce Kwok             SR LIU Post          2:00.74    2:01.16    6.5
             28.70        59.70 (31.00)
        1:30.87 (31.17)     2:01.16 (30.29)
 12 Rebecca Halfast        JR West Florida      2:00.40    2:01.45    5  
             28.85        59.38 (30.53)
        1:30.22 (30.84)     2:01.45 (31.23)
 13 Jessica Ward           SR Findlay           2:00.97    2:01.62    4  
             28.78      1:00.01 (31.23)
        1:31.07 (31.06)     2:01.62 (30.55)
 14 Emma Wahlstrom         JR Nova S'eastern    2:02.01    2:01.81    3  
             28.93        59.91 (30.98)
        1:31.04 (31.13)     2:01.81 (30.77)
 15 Hannah Nicks           JR Truman St.        2:01.30    2:02.63    2  
             28.57      1:00.03 (31.46)
        1:31.64 (31.61)     2:02.63 (30.99)
 16 Lauren Reynolds        SR Florida Southern  2:02.71    2:02.84    1  
             29.28      1:00.31 (31.03)
        1:31.49 (31.18)     2:02.84 (31.35)

Men’s 200 Back

Queens’ Zack Phelps swam a smart race to take the title with a time of 1:43.87. This is the senior’s first individual win of the weekend after taking third in the 100 back last night.

UC-San Diego’s Michael Cohn was second in 1:44.28 and Cal Baptist’s Joshua Hanson took third in 1:44.37.

Grand Valley’s Gianni Ferrero (1:45.66), Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (1:45.66), Lindenwood’s Felix Eigel (1:46.60), Queens’ Ben Taylor (1:46.99), and Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios (1:47.47) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Zack Phelps            SR Queens (NC)       1:42.29    1:43.87   20  
             23.89        49.83 (25.94)
        1:16.70 (26.87)     1:43.87 (27.17)
  2 Michael Cohn           SR UCSD              1:45.40    1:44.28   17  
             24.66        50.94 (26.28)
        1:17.34 (26.40)     1:44.28 (26.94)
  3 Joshua Hanson          SR Cal Baptist       1:45.25    1:44.37   16  
             24.95        51.37 (26.42)
        1:17.78 (26.41)     1:44.37 (26.59)
  4 Gianni Ferrero         SR Grand Valley      1:46.43    1:45.66   14.5
             24.59        51.46 (26.87)
        1:18.36 (26.90)     1:45.66 (27.30)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     FR Indy              1:45.97    1:45.66   14.5
             25.09        52.18 (27.09)
        1:19.36 (27.18)     1:45.66 (26.30)
  6 Felix Eigel            JR Lindenwood        1:46.56    1:46.60   13  
             25.15        52.05 (26.90)
        1:19.37 (27.32)     1:46.60 (27.23)
  7 Ben Taylor             SR Queens (NC)       1:45.63    1:46.99   12  
             24.95        51.95 (27.00)
        1:19.68 (27.73)     1:46.99 (27.31)
  8 Marco Palacios         JR Florida Southern  1:45.93    1:47.47   11  
             23.28        49.68 (26.40)
        1:17.57 (27.89)     1:47.47 (29.90)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Marco Aldabe           JR Nova S'eastern    1:46.64    1:45.70    9  
             24.57        51.17 (26.60)
        1:18.31 (27.14)     1:45.70 (27.39)
 10 Krzysztof Jankiewicz   SO Lindenwood        1:47.86    1:45.99    7  
             24.61        52.33 (27.72)
        1:19.63 (27.30)     1:45.99 (26.36)
 11 Juan David Molina Per  SR Wayne State       1:46.60    1:47.15    6  
             24.86        51.62 (26.76)
        1:19.40 (27.78)     1:47.15 (27.75)
 12 Alexander Podguzov     FR Ouachita          1:48.00    1:47.35    5  
             25.10        52.60 (27.50)
        1:20.30 (27.70)     1:47.35 (27.05)
 13 Jake Minasi            SO Limestone         1:47.65    1:47.70    4  
             25.28        52.72 (27.44)
        1:20.44 (27.72)     1:47.70 (27.26)
 14 Renars Bundzis         FR NMU               1:47.33    1:47.71    2.5
             24.94        52.33 (27.39)
        1:20.21 (27.88)     1:47.71 (27.50)
 14 Leif-Henning Kluever   JR Wingate           1:47.29    1:47.71    2.5
             25.02        51.87 (26.85)
        1:19.79 (27.92)     1:47.71 (27.92)
 16 Ramiro Olivares        FR Drury             1:48.29    1:48.68    1  
             25.31        52.75 (27.44)
        1:20.59 (27.84)     1:48.68 (28.09)

Women’s 200 Breast

Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews defended her title in the event, winning by over one second. The senior posted a time of 2:13.37 for her first individual win of the meet. She still holds the DII record in this event in 2:10.77.

Queens’ Brittney Phelan finished second in 2:14.48 and UC-San Diego’s Jaimie Bryan was third in 2:14.60.

Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova (2:15.00), UC-San Diego’s Lily Maxfield (2:15.13), Delta State’s Melanie Tombers (2:15.36), West Florida’s Paulia Szydlo (2:15.98), and Cal’s Jade Arganbright (2:17.11) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Rebecca Matthews       SR Lynn              2:14.44    2:13.37   20  
    r:+0.65  30.19      1:04.06 (33.87)
        1:38.48 (34.42)     2:13.37 (34.89)
  2 Brittney Phelan        SR Queens (NC)       2:13.97    2:14.48   17  
    r:+0.70  30.51      1:04.60 (34.09)
        1:39.08 (34.48)     2:14.48 (35.40)
  3 Jaimie Bryan           JR UCSD              2:14.13    2:14.60   16  
    r:+0.78  30.33      1:04.72 (34.39)
        1:39.47 (34.75)     2:14.60 (35.13)
  4 Daria Belova           SO Fresno Pacific    2:15.29    2:15.00   15  
    r:+0.74  30.53      1:04.61 (34.08)
        1:39.58 (34.97)     2:15.00 (35.42)
  5 Lily Maxfield          FR UCSD              2:14.71    2:15.13   14  
    r:+0.79  30.81      1:05.03 (34.22)
        1:40.08 (35.05)     2:15.13 (35.05)
  6 Melanie Tombers        JR Delta State       2:15.01    2:15.36   13  
    r:+0.77  30.61      1:05.15 (34.54)
        1:39.77 (34.62)     2:15.36 (35.59)
  7 Paulina Szydlo         SR West Florida      2:15.54    2:15.98   12  
    r:+0.88  31.67      1:05.48 (33.81)
        1:40.34 (34.86)     2:15.98 (35.64)
  8 Jade Arganbright       JR CALU-PA           2:16.10    2:17.11   11  
    r:+0.82  30.59      1:05.31 (34.72)
        1:41.07 (35.76)     2:17.11 (36.04)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jessika Weiss          JR Wingate           2:16.33    2:15.45    9  
    r:+0.77  31.03      1:05.60 (34.57)
        1:40.04 (34.44)     2:15.45 (35.41)
 10 Hannah Mattar          SR Ashland           2:16.29    2:16.16    7  
    r:+0.68  31.62      1:05.92 (34.30)
        1:40.72 (34.80)     2:16.16 (35.44)
 11 Hannah Loesch          SR Wayne State       2:17.78    2:17.06    5.5
    r:+0.75  30.31      1:04.53 (34.22)
        1:40.10 (35.57)     2:17.06 (36.96)
 11 Olga Kosheleva         JR Wingate           2:17.58    2:17.06    5.5
    r:+0.74  31.59      1:05.90 (34.31)
        1:41.14 (35.24)     2:17.06 (35.92)
 13 Nicole Weber           JR Saint Leo         2:16.78    2:18.06    4  
    r:+0.70  31.22      1:05.72 (34.50)
        1:41.51 (35.79)     2:18.06 (36.55)
 14 Sophia Nelson          SO Drury             2:16.63    2:18.47    3  
    r:+0.80  31.36      1:06.23 (34.87)
        1:42.02 (35.79)     2:18.47 (36.45)
 15 Malin Westman          SO Nova S'eastern    2:17.35    2:18.64    2  
    r:+0.75  30.50      1:05.27 (34.77)
        1:41.56 (36.29)     2:18.64 (37.08)
 16 Kaley Holmstrom        SR Findlay           2:18.15    2:20.39    1  
    r:+0.75  31.61      1:07.07 (35.46)
        1:43.41 (36.34)     2:20.39 (36.98)

Men’s 200 Breast

Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov defended his title in the event, winning in 1:53.29. The sophomore dropped over three seconds from his prelims time as he swept both breaststroke events this weekend. He still holds the DII record in 1:51.71.

Delta State’s Alexander Peach took second in 1:54.09 and Fresno Pacific’s Maksim Shcherbakov finished third in 1:54.37.

Florida Southern’s Luis Jasso (1:56.20), Lindenwood’s Mateus Pacholczyk (1:56.43), Delta State’s Matteo Fraschi (1:57.05), Missouri S&T’s Miguel Chavez (2:57.19), West Chester’s Michael Oliver (1:58.80) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          SO Nova S'eastern    1:56.37    1:53.29   20  
    r:+0.72  25.60        54.27 (28.67)
        1:23.96 (29.69)     1:53.29 (29.33)
  2 Alexander Peach        SO Delta State       1:55.99    1:54.09   17  
    r:+0.65  25.57        54.22 (28.65)
        1:23.62 (29.40)     1:54.09 (30.47)
  3 Maksim Shcherbakov     SO Fresno Pacific    1:55.25    1:54.37   16  
    r:+0.73  25.62        54.70 (29.08)
        1:24.67 (29.97)     1:54.37 (29.70)
  4 Luis Jasso             SO Florida Southern  1:57.26    1:56.20   15  
    r:+0.66  26.28        55.85 (29.57)
        1:26.16 (30.31)     1:56.20 (30.04)
  5 Mateusz Pacholczyk     SR Lindenwood        1:58.26    1:56.43   14  
    r:+0.69  26.26        55.53 (29.27)
        1:25.64 (30.11)     1:56.43 (30.79)
  6 Matteo Fraschi         JR Delta State       1:57.85    1:57.05   13  
    r:+0.73  25.95        55.40 (29.45)
        1:26.03 (30.63)     1:57.05 (31.02)
  7 Miguel Chavez          JR Missouri S & T    1:57.04    1:57.19   12  
    r:+0.69  26.39        56.14 (29.75)
        1:26.21 (30.07)     1:57.19 (30.98)
  8 Michael Oliver         JR West Chester      1:58.98    1:58.80   11  
    r:+0.73  26.94        57.00 (30.06)
        1:28.00 (31.00)     1:58.80 (30.80)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Marius Mikalauskas     FR Grand Valley      1:59.05    1:58.57    9  
    r:+0.72  26.70        56.79 (30.09)
        1:27.84 (31.05)     1:58.57 (30.73)
 10 Sean Kim               FR Florida Southern  1:59.13    1:58.67    7  
    r:+0.63  26.44        56.38 (29.94)
        1:26.92 (30.54)     1:58.67 (31.75)
 11 Inigo Alarcia          SO Queens (NC)       1:59.60    1:58.91    6  
    r:+0.66  26.88        57.22 (30.34)
        1:28.05 (30.83)     1:58.91 (30.86)
 12 Jake Harner            SR Bloomsburg        1:59.94    1:58.93    5  
    r:+0.74  26.91        57.38 (30.47)
        1:28.29 (30.91)     1:58.93 (30.64)
 13 Shaun Yap              SO Saginaw Valley S  2:00.81    1:59.58    4  
    r:+0.67  27.60        58.19 (30.59)
        1:29.08 (30.89)     1:59.58 (30.50)
 14 Jesus Flores           FR Drury             1:59.13    1:59.77    3  
    r:+0.69  27.20        57.59 (30.39)
        1:28.73 (31.14)     1:59.77 (31.04)
 15 Kristofers Pone        SR Limestone         2:00.62    2:00.90    2  
    r:+0.69  26.91        57.98 (31.07)
        1:29.40 (31.42)     2:00.90 (31.50)
 16 Marc Perello           JR NMU               1:59.74    2:01.26    1  
    r:+0.73  27.06        58.07 (31.01)
        1:29.69 (31.62)     2:01.26 (31.57)

Men’s 3m Diving

Clarion’s Collin Vest dove to first in the men’s 3m diving event, posting a score of 576.90. The junior, who took second in the 1m, bettered his prelim score by over 50 points.

Grand Valley’s Ian Ellis was second in 553.85 and Fresno Pacific’s Dustin Gragg took third in 553.15.

Saint Cloud State’s David Sufficool (541.75), Lindenwood’s Schyler Hohenberger (539.05), Grand Valley’s Brad Dalrymple (537.75), Cal Baptist’s Zachary Parry (530.60), and West Chester’s Daniel Roy (524.95) also dove in the top eight.

=== Finals ===                              
 
  1 Collin Vest            JR Clarion            524.45     576.90   20  
  2 Ian Ellis              SO Grand Valley       513.20     553.85   17  
  3 Dustin Gragg           JR Fresno Pacific     521.00     553.15   16  
  4 David Sufficool        JR St Cloud State     495.70     541.75   15  
  5 Schyler Hohenberger    SR Lindenwood         508.90     539.05   14  
  6 Brad Dalrymple         FR Grand Valley       522.45     537.75   13  
  7 Zachary Parry          SO Cal Baptist        511.40     530.60   12  
  8 Daniel Roy             SO West Chester       499.00     524.95   11

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Queens grabbed the final women’s event of the meet by two seconds. The team of Castro Ortega (48.82), Dobson (50.14), Arakelian (50.84), and Michelle Prayson (50.47) posted a time of 3:20.27.

UC-San Diego’s Madelyn Huttner, Darielle Watkins, Natalie Tang, and Daley took second in 3:22.04. Drury’s Xu, Gretchen Stein, Vera Johansson, and Sarah Pullen finished third in 3:23.09.

Wingate (3:23.52), West Florida (3:24.66), Bridgeport (3:25.48), Truman State (3:26.15), and Florida Southern (3:26.35) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:21.42    3:20.27   40  
     1) Patri Castro Ortega SR        2) r:0.27 Kyrie Dobson FR       
     3) r:0.35 Caroline Arakelian SR  4) r:0.31 Shelly Prayson FR     
    r:+0.73  23.67        48.82 (48.82)
        1:12.51 (23.69)     1:38.96 (50.14)
        2:02.95 (23.99)     2:29.80 (50.84)
        2:53.93 (24.13)     3:20.27 (50.47)
  2 UCSD                                3:23.40    3:22.04   34  
     1) Madelyn Huttner SR            2) r:0.37 Darielle Watkins SR   
     3) r:0.26 Natalie Tang JR        4) r:0.35 Colleen Daley SR      
    r:+0.78  24.65        50.74 (50.74)
        1:15.42 (24.68)     1:41.39 (50.65)
        2:05.47 (24.08)     2:31.83 (50.44)
        2:55.53 (23.70)     3:22.04 (50.21)
  3 Drury                               3:24.30    3:23.09   32  
     1) Wen Xu JR                     2) r:+0.24 Gretchen Stein SR    
     3) r:0.20 Vera Johansson SO      4) r:0.15 Sarah Pullen SR       
    r:+0.75  23.62        49.90 (49.90)
        1:14.04 (24.14)     1:40.96 (51.06)
        2:04.91 (23.95)     2:31.71 (50.75)
        2:56.41 (24.70)     3:23.09 (51.38)
  4 Wingate                             3:22.95    3:23.52   30  
     1) Armony Dumur SR               2) r:0.30 Ana Fish SR           
     3) r:0.19 Viktoriya Arkhipova JR 4) r:0.22 Sofia Petrenko JR     
    r:+0.68  24.22        50.77 (50.77)
        1:14.80 (24.03)     1:41.92 (51.15)
        2:06.06 (24.14)     2:33.04 (51.12)
        2:57.29 (24.25)     3:23.52 (50.48)
  5 West Florida                        3:23.93    3:24.66   28  
     1) Theresa Michalak JR           2) r:0.34 Sophia Oliva SO       
     3) r:0.45 Rebecca Halfast JR     4) r:0.22 Peggy Devilliers SR   
    r:+0.69  24.08        49.33 (49.33)
        1:14.30 (24.97)     1:42.06 (52.73)
        2:06.95 (24.89)     2:34.14 (52.08)
        2:58.43 (24.29)     3:24.66 (50.52)
  6 Bridgeport                          3:24.74    3:25.48   26  
     1) Tatiana Shepel JR             2) r:0.27 Yekaterina Gakhidze JR
     3) r:0.25 Nina Stegu FR          4) r:0.37 Alja Tavcar SR        
    r:+0.78  24.37        51.33 (51.33)
        1:15.66 (24.33)     1:42.40 (51.07)
        2:06.47 (24.07)     2:33.46 (51.06)
        2:58.24 (24.78)     3:25.48 (52.02)
  7 Truman St.                          3:24.21    3:26.15   24  
     1) Evyn Spencer JR               2) r:0.42 Hannah Nicks JR       
     3) r:0.33 Alison Strickler JR    4) r:0.30 Nicole Sisson SO      
    r:+0.75  24.66        51.52 (51.52)
        1:16.56 (25.04)     1:44.14 (52.62)
        2:08.35 (24.21)     2:35.24 (51.10)
        2:59.50 (24.26)     3:26.15 (50.91)
  8 Florida Southern                    3:25.56    3:26.35   22  
     1) Kelsey Gouge SR               2) r:0.33 Krystal Karas FR      
     3) r:0.41 Brittany Aubley SO     4) r:0.46 Rebeka Dics FR        
    r:+0.70  24.71        51.13 (51.13)
        1:15.66 (24.53)     1:42.40 (51.27)
        2:06.90 (24.50)     2:34.84 (52.44)
        2:59.47 (24.63)     3:26.35 (51.51)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 LIU Post                            3:25.82    3:22.89   18  
     1) Meghan Brazier SR             2) r:0.11 Seren Jones SR        
     3) r:0.23 Joyce Kwok SR          4) r:0.38 Laura Bendfeldt SO    
    r:+0.69  23.87        50.61 (50.61)
        1:14.72 (24.11)     1:41.81 (51.20)
        2:05.74 (23.93)     2:32.54 (50.73)
        2:56.42 (23.88)     3:22.89 (50.35)
 10 Wayne State                         3:25.68    3:25.24   14  
     1) Lezlie Bueno Estrada FR       2) r:0.03 Emily Heitchue JR     
     3) r:0.15 Makayla Myers SO       4) r:0.21 Ellyson Maleski SR    
    r:+0.73  24.63        51.47 (51.47)
        1:15.58 (24.11)     1:42.67 (51.20)
        2:06.94 (24.27)     2:34.11 (51.44)
        2:58.08 (23.97)     3:25.24 (51.13)
 11 Nova S'eastern                      3:28.34    3:26.38   12  
     1) Jordan Shows SO               2) r:0.31 Emma Wahlstrom JR     
     3) r:0.33 Sydney Panzarino SO    4) r:0.51 Caroline Oster FR     
    r:+0.70  24.54        51.34 (51.34)
        1:15.41 (24.07)     1:41.63 (50.29)
        2:06.53 (24.90)     2:33.91 (52.28)
        2:58.80 (24.89)     3:26.38 (52.47)
 12 Grand Valley                        3:29.09    3:27.80   10  
     1) Leonie Van Noort JR           2) r:0.35 Kathryn Culver SO     
     3) r:0.39 Mercedes Martinez FR   4) r:0.24 Lara Deibel JR        
    r:+0.82  24.96        51.59 (51.59)
        1:16.06 (24.47)     1:43.65 (52.06)
        2:08.47 (24.82)     2:36.42 (52.77)
        3:00.89 (24.47)     3:27.80 (51.38)
 13 Carson-Newman                       3:28.39    3:28.77    8  
     1) Lisa Postma FR                2) r:0.23 Maggie Melhorn SO     
     3) r:0.29 Ellyse Culp FR         4) r:0.26 Lexy Raybon SO        
    r:+0.68  25.21        52.63 (52.63)
        1:17.38 (24.75)     1:44.31 (51.68)
        2:08.73 (24.42)     2:35.96 (51.65)
        3:01.36 (25.40)     3:28.77 (52.81)
 14 Lindenwood                          3:27.57    3:28.78    6  
     1) Kinga Lesinska SO             2) r:0.33 Hannah Vinyard JR     
     3) r:0.16 Kate Stauffer FR       4) r:0.09 Bethany Steffes JR    
    r:+0.75  24.53        52.00 (52.00)
        1:16.79 (24.79)     1:43.92 (51.92)
        2:08.62 (24.70)     2:36.61 (52.69)
        3:01.14 (24.53)     3:28.78 (52.17)
 15 MSU, Mankato                        3:28.81    3:28.79    4  
     1) Chelsea Calhoon SO            2) r:0.49 Kylie Gaeth SO        
     3) r:0.20 Cecilia Hake SO        4) r:0.60 Cheyenne Rova JR      
    r:+0.74  25.44        52.58 (52.58)
        1:17.50 (24.92)     1:45.28 (52.70)
        2:09.67 (24.39)     2:37.49 (52.21)
        3:02.25 (24.76)     3:28.79 (51.30)
 16 Cal Baptist                         3:29.83    3:28.92    2  
     1) Christina Halverson SO        2) r:0.31 Hailey Golden JR      
     3) r:0.30 Robin Smallwood SO     4) r:0.37 Patricia Hapsari SR   
    r:+0.72  25.45        52.50 (52.50)
        1:17.67 (25.17)     1:45.54 (53.04)
        2:10.09 (24.55)     2:37.57 (52.03)
        3:02.01 (24.44)     3:28.92 (51.35)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Tampa’s Hammer (43.75), Jordan Augier (43.32), Khalid Aldaboos (44.18), and Jeremy Parker (42.82) won the final event of the weekend in 2:54.07. Their time broke the DII record of 2:54.37 set by Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski (44.04), Samuel Olsen (43.88), Albert Lloyd (43.59), and Nicholas McCarthy (42.86) back in 2014. Tampa also set a new DII record in the 200 free relay earlier this weekend.

Queens’ Dreesens, Phelps, Taylor, and Mayes took second in 2:54.58. Drury’s Rzadkowski, Aaron Buckingham, Stanislav Kuzmin, and Rodrigo Careers finished third in 2:55.11.

Florida Southern (2:55.35), Delta State (2:56.88), Saint Leo (2:57.78), Lindenwood (2:58.95), and Florida Tech (3:00.23) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 TAMPA                               2:54.43    2:54.07R  40  
     1) Martin Hammer JR              2) r:+0.23 Jordan Augier SR     
     3) r:+0.14 Khalid Aldaboos SR    4) r:0.19 Jeremy Parker SR      
    r:+0.67  21.22        43.75 (43.75)
        1:03.93 (20.18)     1:27.07 (43.32)
        1:48.25 (21.18)     2:11.25 (44.18)
        2:31.00 (19.75)     2:54.07 (42.82)
  2 Queens (NC)                         2:54.62    2:54.58   34  
     1) Dion Dreesens JR              2) r:0.37 Zack Phelps SR        
     3) r:0.32 Ben Taylor SR          4) r:0.20 Ben Mayes SO          
    r:+0.73  20.70        43.29 (43.29)
        1:03.67 (20.38)     1:26.79 (43.50)
        1:47.70 (20.91)     2:11.08 (44.29)
        2:31.54 (20.46)     2:54.58 (43.50)
  3 Drury                               2:56.96    2:55.11   32  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski JR          2) r:0.24 Aaron Buckingham SR   
     3) r:0.15 Stanislav Kuzmin SR    4) r:0.17 Rodrigo Caceres SO    
    r:+0.71  20.86        43.34 (43.34)
        1:03.65 (20.31)     1:27.18 (43.84)
        1:48.31 (21.13)     2:11.76 (44.58)
        2:32.22 (20.46)     2:55.11 (43.35)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:56.54    2:55.35   30  
     1) Jesus Marin SR                2) r:0.20 Marco Palacios JR     
     3) r:0.21 Edson Lima SR          4) r:0.28 Diego Gimenez JR      
    r:+0.64  21.08        44.20 (44.20)
        1:04.36 (20.16)     1:27.65 (43.45)
        1:48.44 (20.79)     2:11.70 (44.05)
        2:32.27 (20.57)     2:55.35 (43.65)
  5 Delta State                         2:57.75    2:56.88   28  
     1) Mattia Schirru FR             2) r:0.28 Fabrice Wendel JR     
     3) r:0.19 Matteo Fraschi JR      4) r:0.24 Dylon Johnson JR      
    r:+0.64  20.62        43.60 (43.60)
        1:04.23 (20.63)     1:27.84 (44.24)
        1:48.83 (20.99)     2:12.54 (44.70)
        2:33.41 (20.87)     2:56.88 (44.34)
  6 Saint Leo                           2:57.81    2:57.78   26  
     1) Pawel Trenda SR               2) r:+0.32 Matheus Assis SR     
     3) r:0.43 Evan Jacob SR          4) r:0.32 Hunter Bains SO       
    r:+0.67  21.04        44.41 (44.41)
        1:04.54 (20.13)     1:27.08 (42.67)
        1:49.47 (22.39)     2:13.31 (46.23)
        2:34.22 (20.91)     2:57.78 (44.47)
  7 Lindenwood                          2:58.28    2:58.95   24  
     1) Michal Szczukowski SO         2) r:0.39 Joseph Martin JR      
     3) r:0.25 Serghei Golban SO      4) r:0.31 Ross Watson SO        
    r:+0.60  21.33        45.38 (45.38)
        1:07.09 (21.71)     1:30.71 (45.33)
        1:50.90 (20.19)     2:13.99 (43.28)
        2:35.17 (21.18)     2:58.95 (44.96)
  8 Florida Tech                        2:58.94    3:00.23   22  
     1) Nir Barnea JR                 2) r:+0.31 Filip Dujmic FR      
     3) r:+0.16 Victor Rocha Ftado FR 4) r:0.15 Thomas Steenberg SO   
    r:+0.58  21.16        44.71 (44.71)
        1:05.90 (21.19)     1:30.09 (45.38)
        1:51.14 (21.05)     2:14.88 (44.79)
        2:36.11 (21.23)     3:00.23 (45.35)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:59.06    2:56.43   18  
     1) Danny Abbott JR               2) r:0.32 Gabriel Souza SO      
     3) r:0.25 Ben Walling FR         4) r:0.27 Gianni Ferrero SR     
    r:+0.68  21.31        44.68 (44.68)
        1:05.65 (20.97)     1:28.96 (44.28)
        1:49.62 (20.66)     2:13.05 (44.09)
        2:33.39 (20.34)     2:56.43 (43.38)
 10 Missouri S & T                      2:59.37    2:58.63   14  
     1) Jon Anderson SO               2) r:0.17 Jon Glaser JR         
     3) r:0.24 Morgan Meyer FR        4) r:0.15 Keith Sponsler SR     
    r:+0.65  21.70        45.44 (45.44)
        1:06.64 (21.20)     1:30.06 (44.62)
        1:51.61 (21.55)     2:14.99 (44.93)
        2:35.77 (20.78)     2:58.63 (43.64)
 11 Simon Fraser                        2:59.06    2:59.95   12  
     1) Justin Kiedrzyn SR            2) r:0.54 Colton Peterson FR    
     3) r:0.32 Adrian VanderHelm SO   4) r:0.38 Gabriel Lee SO        
    r:+0.69  21.87        45.33 (45.33)
        1:06.95 (21.62)     1:30.90 (45.57)
        1:51.74 (20.84)     2:14.74 (43.84)
        2:36.15 (21.41)     2:59.95 (45.21)
 12 Bloomsburg                          2:59.92    3:00.22   10  
     1) Eric Usbeck JR                2) r:0.23 Sam Feiser SO         
     3) r:0.07 Kyle Dix FR            4) r:0.27 Jake Harner SR        
    r:+0.66  21.72        45.86 (45.86)
        1:07.52 (21.66)     1:30.56 (44.70)
        1:52.04 (21.48)     2:15.52 (44.96)
        2:36.45 (20.93)     3:00.22 (44.70)
 13 Nova S'eastern                      3:00.56    3:00.44    8  
     1) Marco Aldabe JR               2) r:0.40 Victor Tarin JR       
     3) r:0.38 Anton Lobanov SO       4) r:0.22 David Van Der Colff FR
    r:+0.70  21.82        45.64 (45.64)
        1:07.17 (21.53)     1:30.66 (45.02)
        1:51.90 (21.24)     2:15.20 (44.54)
        2:36.48 (21.28)     3:00.44 (45.24)
 14 Cal Baptist                         2:59.51    3:01.04    6  
     1) Joshua Hanson SR              2) r:0.17 Bernardo Valentim SO  
     3) r:0.27 Brent Teraokia JR      4) r:0.23 Alexis Ohmar SO       
    r:+0.67  21.88        45.29 (45.29)
        1:07.07 (21.78)     1:31.00 (45.71)
        1:52.15 (21.15)     2:16.16 (45.16)
        2:37.34 (21.18)     3:01.04 (44.88)
 15 Wayne State                         3:02.03    3:02.24    4  
     1) Grzegorz Klos FR              2) r:0.26 Rasmus Olsen FR       
     3) r:0.20 Ben Winn SR            4) r:0.21 Juan David Molierez SR
    r:+0.71  21.56        44.80 (44.80)
        1:06.53 (21.73)     1:30.57 (45.77)
        1:52.08 (21.51)     2:15.89 (45.32)
        2:37.71 (21.82)     3:02.24 (46.35)
 16 West Chester                        3:02.10    3:03.46    2  
     1) Dan Sokman JR                 2) r:0.25 Bradley Strathmeyer SR
     3) r:0.17 Evan Sherkness SO      4) r:0.28 Luke Maguire SR       
    r:+0.74  21.71        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.88 (21.59)     1:30.83 (45.54)
        1:52.59 (21.76)     2:17.03 (46.20)
        2:38.74 (21.71)     3:03.46 (46.43)

Comments Off on 2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here