2016 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Lileana Pearson

Day 3 of the 2016 NAIA Championships is in the books with most of the NAIA records still looking untouchable.

Women’s 200 free relay

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega (23.92), Amanda Moran (24.23), Deirdre Gerke (23.87) and Kelsey Weener (24.22) led the way in qualifying with a time of 1:36.24.

SCAD’s Heather Dunder, Abigail Richey, Kandes Soapes and Haley Thompson qualified second in 1:37.04 with Biola’s Christina Ali, haley Baker, Angela Kirschner and Lisa Tixier turning in a third-seeded 1:37.37.

Oklahoma Baptist’s NAIA record of 1:32.15 from 2014 is likely safe tonight.

                     === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene               1:38.89    1:36.24 qA     
     1) Vega, Andrea FR               2) Moran, Amanda SO             
     3) Gerke, Deirdre SO             4) Weener, Kelsey SR            
                 11.63        23.92 (23.92)
          35.53 (11.61)       48.15 (24.23)
          59.50 (11.35)     1:12.02 (23.87)
        1:23.47 (11.45)     1:36.24 (24.22)
  2 SCAD                          1:37.84    1:37.04 qA     
     1) Dundey, Heather SR            2) Richey, Abigail FR           
     3) Soapes, Kandes FR             4) Thompson, Haley SR           
                 12.00        24.62 (24.62)
          36.12 (11.50)       48.65 (24.03)
        1:00.43 (11.78)     1:13.06 (24.41)
        1:24.47 (11.41)     1:37.04 (23.98)
  3 BIOLA                         1:36.81    1:37.37 qA     
     1) Ali, Christina JR             2) Baker, Haley JR              
     3) Kirschner, Angela SR          4) Tixier, Lisa SO              
                 12.23        25.14 (25.14)
          37.17 (12.03)       49.78 (24.64)
        1:01.22 (11.44)     1:14.00 (24.22)
        1:25.02 (11.02)     1:37.37 (23.37)
  4 Cumberlands                   1:37.64    1:37.73 qA     
     1) Litke, Brittany SO            2) Smeltzer, Katy FR            
     3) Clayton, Anna SR              4) Tantart, Blandine SO         
                 12.01        25.08 (25.08)
          36.67 (11.59)       49.39 (24.31)
        1:00.78 (11.39)     1:13.63 (24.24)
        1:25.26 (11.63)     1:37.73 (24.10)
  5 WBU                           1:39.63    1:38.19 qA     
     1) Barrera, Maria FR             2) Dehass, Darby SO             
     3) Trujillo, Vianney JR          4) Small, Deandre FR            
                 11.90        31.28 (31.28)
           36.36 (5.08)       49.25 (17.97)
        1:01.03 (11.78)     1:14.17 (24.92)
        1:25.66 (11.49)     1:38.19 (24.02)
  6 CI                            1:41.74    1:39.09 qA     
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Burnham, Kelly FR            
     3) Baker, Taylor JR              4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 12.38        25.14 (25.14)
          36.90 (11.76)       49.93 (24.79)
        1:01.77 (11.84)     1:14.84 (24.91)
        1:26.63 (11.79)     1:39.09 (24.25)
  7 Blue Raiders                  1:39.88    1:39.10 qA     
     1) Stephenson, Laura             2) Seitz, Bailey                
     3) Nikolaeva, Lena               4) Borders, Ronni               
                 12.05        24.84 (24.84)
          37.07 (12.23)       50.34 (25.50)
        1:01.98 (11.64)     1:14.62 (24.28)
        1:26.30 (11.68)     1:39.10 (24.48)
  8 Brenau                        1:39.32    1:39.17 qA     
     1) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           2) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO        
     3) Kosater, Madison SO           4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 12.01        24.84 (24.84)
          36.59 (11.75)       49.56 (24.72)
        1:01.54 (11.98)     1:14.60 (25.04)
        1:26.50 (11.90)     1:39.17 (24.57)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 St. Andrews                   1:40.37    1:39.26 qA     
     1) Lourens, Choolwe SO           2) Getrouw, Xiomara JR          
     3) Counter, Triniti              4) Holmes, Tarryn SO            
                 12.35        25.20 (25.20)
          36.98 (11.78)       49.95 (24.75)
        1:01.85 (11.90)     1:14.91 (24.96)
        1:26.67 (11.76)     1:39.26 (24.35)
 10 LU-BV                         1:40.97    1:40.18 qA     
     1) Falaina, Vasiliki FR          2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Rafferty, McKenna FR          4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 12.60        25.50 (25.50)
          37.76 (12.26)       50.94 (25.44)
        1:02.91 (11.97)     1:15.86 (24.92)
        1:27.70 (11.84)     1:40.18 (24.32)
 11 Fighting Koalas               1:41.58    1:40.88 qA     
     1) Donnelly, Cydney JR           2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) DeWitt, Marianne FR           4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 12.39        25.42 (25.42)
          37.16 (11.74)       49.77 (24.35)
        1:02.11 (12.34)     1:21.36 (31.59)
         1:27.71 (6.35)     1:40.88 (19.52)
 12 Bulldogs                      1:44.15    1:41.65 qA     
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Holck, Kellianne JR           4) Kaufmann, Lara JR            
                 12.57        25.75 (25.75)
          37.63 (11.88)       50.90 (25.15)
        1:03.32 (12.42)     1:16.83 (25.93)
        1:28.54 (11.71)     1:41.65 (24.82)
 13 TU                            1:43.01    1:42.45 qA     
     1) Herren, Kayla SO              2) Harding, Megan JR            
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 12.76        26.33 (26.33)
          38.37 (12.04)       51.72 (25.39)
        1:04.03 (12.31)     1:17.41 (25.69)
        1:29.27 (11.86)     1:42.45 (25.04)
 14 CU Tigers                     1:45.24    1:42.82 qA     
     1) Cook, Jessica JR              2) Foxworth, Bailey SR          
     3) Lewis, Katy FR                4) Mattingly, Shelby SR         
                 13.16        26.70 (26.70)
          38.93 (12.23)       52.17 (25.47)
        1:04.62 (12.45)     1:18.34 (26.17)
        1:30.10 (11.76)     1:42.82 (24.48)
 15 Asbury                        1:41.88    1:43.32 qA     
     1) Haeuber, Leah SO              2) Hall, Susanna SO             
     3) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          4) Sauer, Lindsey FR            
                 12.11        25.01 (25.01)
          37.59 (12.58)       51.00 (25.99)
        1:03.42 (12.42)     1:16.80 (25.80)
        1:29.53 (12.73)     1:43.32 (26.52)
 16 Life Swimming                 1:46.68    1:43.66 qA     
     1) Shiach, Grace                 2) Amos, Julia                  
     3) Coetzee, Kirst                4) Spivey, Bailee               
                 13.03        26.73 (26.73)
          39.36 (12.63)       53.32 (26.59)
        1:05.83 (12.51)     1:19.36 (26.04)
        1:30.87 (11.51)     1:43.66 (24.30)

Men’s 200 free relay

West Virginia Tech’s Alexandre Quintao (21.35), Jesus Ballesteros Peral (21.12), Kohen Kerr (20.93) and Quentin Cooper (20.47) hit the wall in 1:23.87 for the top seed.

St. Andrews’ Andrew Gurley, Elliot Boon, Josh Dixon and Nick Souza qualified second in 1:24.22 with Wayland Baptist’s Bjoern Globke, Nathan McCormick, Josiah Morales and Hugo Gallegos snaring third in 1:24.25.

Finalists will have a tough road to try to take down the NAIA record of 1:18.43 set by Oklahoma Baptist in 2014.

                     === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wvu Tech                      1:23.69    1:23.87 qA     
     1) Quintao, Alexandre SO         2) Ballesteros Peral, Jesus SO  
     3) Kerr, Kohen FR                4) Cooper, Quentin SO           
                 10.50        21.35 (21.35)
          31.37 (10.02)       42.47 (21.12)
           52.34 (9.87)     1:03.40 (20.93)
         1:13.11 (9.71)     1:23.87 (20.47)
  2 St. Andrews                   1:24.90    1:24.22 qA     
     1) Gurley, Andrew                2) Boon, Elliot JR              
     3) Dixon, Josh JR                4) Souza, Nick JR               
                 10.21        20.96 (20.96)
          31.09 (10.13)       42.12 (21.16)
           51.94 (9.82)     1:03.22 (21.10)
         1:13.21 (9.99)     1:24.22 (21.00)
  3 WBU                           1:25.33    1:24.25 qA     
     1) Globke, Bjoern JR             2) McCormick, Nathan SO         
     3) Morales, Josiah JR            4) Gallegos, Hugo JR            
                 10.49        21.68 (21.68)
          31.82 (10.14)       42.78 (21.10)
           52.43 (9.65)     1:03.16 (20.38)
        1:13.25 (10.09)     1:24.25 (21.09)
  4 SCAD                          1:24.38    1:24.41 qA     
     1) Hegwein, Karl JR              2) Olbrich, Tim FR              
     3) Jarnvik, Tim JR               4) Shvartsman, Mark SR          
                 10.50        21.59 (21.59)
          31.70 (10.11)       42.63 (21.04)
           52.42 (9.79)     1:03.70 (21.07)
         1:13.37 (9.67)     1:24.41 (20.71)
  5 TU                            1:25.82    1:24.61 qA     
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Kidd, Trey JR                
     3) Dang, Tan JR                  4) Crandall, Riley              
                 10.32        21.30 (21.30)
          31.58 (10.28)       43.32 (22.02)
           53.15 (9.83)     1:04.22 (20.90)
         1:13.73 (9.51)     1:24.61 (20.39)
  6 Olivet Nazarene               1:24.61    1:24.70 qA     
     1) Kuzmin, Daniil FR             2) Robey, Jon                   
     3) Bouma, Joshua SO              4) Suttor, Todd SO              
                 10.12        20.77 (20.77)
          31.04 (10.27)       42.41 (21.64)
          52.70 (10.29)     1:03.91 (21.50)
         1:13.78 (9.87)     1:24.70 (20.79)
  7 LU-BV                         1:24.91    1:24.84 qA     
     1) Rakic, David FR               2) Stafford, Justin JR          
     3) Buijs, Daniel FR              4) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO     
                 10.58        21.66 (21.66)
          31.68 (10.02)       42.68 (21.02)
          52.74 (10.06)     1:03.93 (21.25)
         1:13.90 (9.97)     1:24.84 (20.91)
  8 Cumberlands                   1:25.51    1:24.99 qA     
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Alves, Nicolas JR            
     3) Pierce, Bryce FR              4) Rodgers, Brenden FR          
                 10.22        21.20 (21.20)
          31.37 (10.17)       42.64 (21.44)
           52.59 (9.95)     1:03.86 (21.22)
         1:13.83 (9.97)     1:24.99 (21.13)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Blue Raiders                  1:26.40    1:26.49 qA     
     1) Patzer, Zac                   2) Thompson, Taylor             
     3) Patzold, Clemens              4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 10.77        22.04 (22.04)
           31.94 (9.90)       43.29 (21.25)
          53.90 (10.61)     1:05.02 (21.73)
        1:15.15 (10.13)     1:26.49 (21.47)
 10 Asbury                        1:29.16    1:26.52 qA     
     1) Hendrix, Cameron FR           2) Jessee, Keith FR             
     3) Moritz, CJ JR                 4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 10.92        22.09 (22.09)
          32.44 (10.35)       43.91 (21.82)
          54.15 (10.24)     1:05.18 (21.27)
        1:15.44 (10.26)     1:26.52 (21.34)
 11 CI                            1:28.80    1:26.58 qA     
     1) Hill, Nolan SR                2) Kahlig, Matthew FR           
     3) Roberts, Jacob JR             4) Maryon, Tyler SR             
                 10.73        22.13 (22.13)
          32.30 (10.17)       43.50 (21.37)
          53.65 (10.15)     1:04.93 (21.43)
        1:15.18 (10.25)     1:26.58 (21.65)
 12 BIOLA                         1:29.24    1:27.35 qA     
     1) Granberry, William SR         2) Vale, Daniel SO              
     3) Smith, Darrin SR              4) Campana, Eddie SR            
                 11.18        23.08 (23.08)
          33.31 (10.23)       44.86 (21.78)
          54.95 (10.09)     1:06.10 (21.24)
         1:16.06 (9.96)     1:27.35 (21.25)
 13 Morningside                   1:27.63    1:28.28 qA     
     1) Dieter, John JR               2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Cohoon, Tim FR                4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 10.80        22.00 (22.00)
          32.35 (10.35)       44.17 (22.17)
          54.86 (10.69)     1:06.39 (22.22)
        1:16.79 (10.40)     1:28.28 (21.89)
 14 Bulldogs                      1:29.48    1:28.51 qA     
     1) Shivji, Iyas FR               2) Stephens, Ciaran FR          
     3) Bean, Aaron SR                4) de Jong, Ivar FR             
                 10.65        22.07 (22.07)
          32.63 (10.56)       44.27 (22.20)
          54.82 (10.55)     1:06.79 (22.52)
        1:17.07 (10.28)     1:28.51 (21.72)
 15 SGU                           1:30.17    1:28.77 qA     
     1) Thompson, Garrett             2) Heon, Michael                
     3) Cody, Austin                  4) Schroeder, Jason             
                 10.60        21.59 (21.59)
          32.57 (10.98)       44.88 (23.29)
          55.65 (10.77)     1:07.57 (22.69)
        1:17.73 (10.16)     1:28.77 (21.20)
 16 Tabor                         1:33.55    1:31.58 qA     
     1) Wehrman, Andrew SO            2) Ward, Tristan FR             
     3) Bell, Evan FR                 4) Magee, Brett SO              
                 12.01        24.04 (24.04)
          34.84 (10.80)       46.45 (22.41)
          57.55 (11.10)     1:09.51 (23.06)
        1:20.06 (10.55)     1:31.58 (22.07)

Women’s 400 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray powered her way to the top of prelims with a time of 4:28.78.  SCAD’s Rebecca Justus turned in a second-seeded 4:30.63 with Brenau’s Courtney Hayward claiming third in 4:31.91.

Some major time drops will need to be had for Laurette Hakansson’s 1993 NAIA record of 4:24.03 to fall.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ray, Tiffany     JR Olivet Nazarene   4:37.84    4:28.78 qA     
                 28.88      1:02.19 (33.31)
        1:35.52 (33.33)     2:09.02 (33.50)
        2:47.59 (38.57)     3:26.82 (39.23)
        3:58.39 (31.57)     4:28.78 (30.39)
  2 Justus, Rebecca  SO SCAD              4:31.84    4:30.63 qA     
                 28.92      1:01.00 (32.08)
        1:37.31 (36.31)     2:12.79 (35.48)
        2:51.06 (38.27)     3:29.29 (38.23)
        4:00.36 (31.07)     4:30.63 (30.27)
  3 Hayward, Courtn  JR Brenau            4:30.06    4:31.91 qA     
                 29.38      1:02.07 (32.69)
        1:37.40 (35.33)     2:11.87 (34.47)
        2:51.22 (39.35)     3:30.80 (39.58)
        4:01.70 (30.90)     4:31.91 (30.21)
  4 Ronci, Hayley    JR Olivet Nazarene   4:52.89    4:34.78 qA     
                 29.43      1:01.76 (32.33)
        1:36.03 (34.27)     2:10.19 (34.16)
        2:51.07 (40.88)     3:32.25 (41.18)
        4:04.35 (32.10)     4:34.78 (30.43)
  5 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             4:39.71    4:35.41 qA     
                 30.39      1:04.93 (34.54)
        1:39.55 (34.62)     2:13.76 (34.21)
        2:53.39 (39.63)     3:33.23 (39.84)
        4:04.78 (31.55)     4:35.41 (30.63)
  6 Klouda, Christi  FR Cumberlands       4:37.28    4:37.33 qA     
                 29.05      1:02.60 (33.55)
        1:36.98 (34.38)     2:10.54 (33.56)
        2:52.14 (41.60)     3:34.16 (42.02)
        4:06.19 (32.03)     4:37.33 (31.14)
  7 Osterlund, Madi  JR TU                4:46.13    4:38.40 qA     
                 28.64      1:01.64 (33.00)
        1:37.49 (35.85)     2:12.37 (34.88)
        2:52.53 (40.16)     3:33.01 (40.48)
        4:06.43 (33.42)     4:38.40 (31.97)
  8 McKinley, Emma   SR SCAD              4:35.84    4:39.22 qA     
                 29.05      1:02.37 (33.32)
        1:37.46 (35.09)     2:13.23 (35.77)
        2:54.12 (40.89)     3:35.49 (41.37)
        4:07.84 (32.35)     4:39.22 (31.38)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tornelli, Victo  SO Cumberlands       4:45.21    4:42.76 qA     
                 29.57      1:03.65 (34.08)
        1:41.38 (37.73)     2:18.81 (37.43)
        2:57.24 (38.43)     3:37.18 (39.94)
        4:10.43 (33.25)     4:42.76 (32.33)
 10 Frey, Sarah      SO Brenau            4:44.19    4:43.01 qA     
                 29.42      1:03.67 (34.25)
        1:41.32 (37.65)     2:18.96 (37.64)
        2:57.41 (38.45)     3:37.17 (39.76)
        4:10.22 (33.05)     4:43.01 (32.79)
 11 Valentien, Kayl  SR Asbury            4:46.87    4:45.43 qA     
                 29.66      1:03.41 (33.75)
        1:42.54 (39.13)     2:20.98 (38.44)
        3:00.01 (39.03)     3:39.69 (39.68)
        4:13.56 (33.87)     4:45.43 (31.87)
 12 Miller, Madelin  SO Olivet Nazarene   4:46.20    4:45.93 qA     
                 30.02      1:03.98 (33.96)
        1:38.62 (34.64)     2:13.97 (35.35)
        2:57.62 (43.65)     3:41.29 (43.67)
        4:14.38 (33.09)     4:45.93 (31.55)
 13 Dammann, Sophia  SO BIOLA             4:45.60    4:46.33 qA     
                 31.78      1:06.81 (35.03)
        1:41.99 (35.18)     2:17.22 (35.23)
        2:59.59 (42.37)     3:41.22 (41.63)
        4:14.05 (32.83)     4:46.33 (32.28)
 14 Schaufler, Karo  SR SOKA              5:05.65    4:51.42 qA     
                 30.17      1:03.74 (33.57)
        1:43.48 (39.74)     2:21.69 (38.21)
        3:04.33 (42.64)     3:46.37 (42.04)
        4:19.41 (33.04)     4:51.42 (32.01)
 15 Moore, Sarah Be  FR Asbury            4:51.79    4:53.45 qA     
                 31.13      1:07.17 (36.04)
        1:44.18 (37.01)     2:20.36 (36.18)
        3:03.08 (42.72)     3:45.78 (42.70)
        4:20.19 (34.41)     4:53.45 (33.26)
 16 Torres, Aunika   FR CI                4:53.17    4:53.99 qA     
                 29.93      1:05.45 (35.52)
        1:42.25 (36.80)     2:18.89 (36.64)
        3:00.99 (42.10)     3:44.19 (43.20)
        4:19.93 (35.74)     4:53.99 (34.06)

Men’s 400 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin cranked out a 4:00.98 for the top seed out of prelims.  SCAD’s Tyler Prescott qualified second in 4:01.45 with Ivar de Jong of Union qualifying third in 4:02.52.

Another huge time drop will be required to down an NAIA record as Kevin Sellars set this one at 3:53.86 in 2010 for Cal Baptist.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kuzmin, Daniil   FR Olivet Nazarene   3:59.43    4:00.98 qA     
                 25.05        53.52 (28.47)
        1:24.71 (31.19)     1:55.96 (31.25)
        2:29.74 (33.78)     3:04.45 (34.71)
        3:33.76 (29.31)     4:00.98 (27.22)
  2 Prescott, Tyler  SO SCAD              4:00.68    4:01.45 qA     
                 25.36        55.17 (29.81)
        1:26.14 (30.97)     1:56.68 (30.54)
        2:31.37 (34.69)     3:06.86 (35.49)
        3:35.27 (28.41)     4:01.45 (26.18)
  3 de Jong, Ivar    FR Bulldogs          4:08.11    4:02.52 qA     
                 25.98        56.78 (30.80)
        1:29.24 (32.46)     2:00.48 (31.24)
        2:33.56 (33.08)     3:07.09 (33.53)
        3:35.08 (27.99)     4:02.52 (27.44)
  4 Jessee, Keith    FR Asbury            4:16.72    4:02.65 qA     
                 26.67        56.59 (29.92)
        1:28.85 (32.26)     2:00.74 (31.89)
        2:34.17 (33.43)     3:08.21 (34.04)
        3:36.75 (28.54)     4:02.65 (25.90)
  5 Wilson, Connor   SR SCAD              4:04.42    4:03.08 qA     
                 24.78        54.95 (30.17)
        1:26.34 (31.39)     1:57.74 (31.40)
        2:30.08 (32.34)     3:03.96 (33.88)
        3:34.31 (30.35)     4:03.08 (28.77)
  6 Sommeling, Bart  FR LU-BV             4:07.66    4:03.17 qA     
                 25.20        55.47 (30.27)
        1:26.94 (31.47)     1:57.74 (30.80)
        2:32.87 (35.13)     3:08.18 (35.31)
        3:36.42 (28.24)     4:03.17 (26.75)
  7 Bennett, Charle  SO Olivet Nazarene   4:12.83    4:05.99 qA     
                 26.85        57.03 (30.18)
        1:28.51 (31.48)     1:58.88 (30.37)
        2:34.33 (35.45)     3:10.72 (36.39)
        3:38.67 (27.95)     4:05.99 (27.32)
  8 Sheridan, Thoma  SO CI                4:14.91    4:06.44 qA     
                 25.48        55.26 (29.78)
        1:26.49 (31.23)     1:57.78 (31.29)
        2:33.24 (35.46)     3:09.52 (36.28)
        3:38.39 (28.87)     4:06.44 (28.05)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Otley, Tommy     JR Asbury            4:13.61    4:07.14 qA     
                 25.45        54.90 (29.45)
        1:27.07 (32.17)     1:59.11 (32.04)
        2:34.31 (35.20)     3:09.98 (35.67)
        3:39.47 (29.49)     4:07.14 (27.67)
 10 Klassen, Jake    FR CI                4:08.98    4:07.73 qA     
                 25.08        54.00 (28.92)
        1:26.10 (32.10)     1:58.04 (31.94)
        2:33.10 (35.06)     3:09.47 (36.37)
        3:39.05 (29.58)     4:07.73 (28.68)
 11 Smith, Jacob     FR Cumberlands       4:11.86    4:08.81 qA     
                 25.38        55.06 (29.68)
        1:27.69 (32.63)     2:00.60 (32.91)
        2:34.50 (33.90)     3:08.63 (34.13)
        3:39.10 (30.47)     4:08.81 (29.71)
 12 Finn, Joey       JR Olivet Nazarene   4:19.54    4:10.53 qA     
                 27.38        57.13 (29.75)
        1:28.91 (31.78)     2:01.05 (32.14)
        2:36.61 (35.56)     3:12.81 (36.20)
        3:42.12 (29.31)     4:10.53 (28.41)
 13 Hawley, Mitch    FR CI                4:18.56    4:10.83 qA     
                 25.92        56.26 (30.34)
        1:27.29 (31.03)     1:59.12 (31.83)
        2:35.02 (35.90)     3:12.41 (37.39)
        3:41.86 (29.45)     4:10.83 (28.97)
 14 Bohm, Sebastian  SO LU-BV             4:14.46    4:11.59 qA     
                 25.18        55.22 (30.04)
        1:26.89 (31.67)     1:58.12 (31.23)
        2:35.30 (37.18)     3:12.93 (37.63)
        3:43.10 (30.17)     4:11.59 (28.49)
 15 Borgman, Sam     SR Olivet Nazarene   4:22.72    4:13.65 qA     
                 26.45        56.23 (29.78)
        1:29.70 (33.47)     2:02.53 (32.83)
        2:38.91 (36.38)     3:16.57 (37.66)
        3:45.53 (28.96)     4:13.65 (28.12)
 16 Nicholson, Etha  SO WBU               4:19.46    4:14.82 qA     
                 25.64        55.30 (29.66)
        1:27.77 (32.47)     1:59.92 (32.15)
        2:37.17 (37.25)     3:15.61 (38.44)
        3:46.08 (30.47)     4:14.82 (28.74)

Women’s 100 fly

Biola’s Lisa Tixier is looking to follow in her graduated sister’s footsteps as a 100 fly NAIA titlist.  Christine owns the NAIA record with a 54.25 from last year, and Lisa qualified at the top of prelims today in 56.25.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran picked up the second seed in 56.86 with SCAD’s Heather Partlow (57.40) and Hannah Legg (57.50) qualifying third and fourth.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tixier, Lisa     SO BIOLA               56.13      56.25 qA     
                 26.47        56.25 (29.78)
  2 Moran, Amanda    SO Olivet Nazarene     57.92      56.85 qA     
                 26.07        56.85 (30.78)
  3 Partlow, Heathe  SR SCAD                59.26      57.40 qA     
                 26.13        57.40 (31.27)
  4 Legg, Hannah     SR SCAD                57.51      57.50 qA     
                 26.36        57.50 (31.14)
  5 Stephenson, Lau     Blue Raiders        57.52      57.66 qA     
                 26.84        57.66 (30.82)
  6 Hodgetts, Alish  SO Brenau              56.73      58.17 qA     
                 27.38        58.17 (30.79)
  7 Crow, Cadie      SO SCAD                58.05      58.29 qA     
                 26.76        58.29 (31.53)
  8 Henninger, Juli  FR SCAD                58.39      58.79 qA     
                 27.38        58.79 (31.41)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Whitehead, Whit  JR Olivet Nazarene   1:01.32      59.03 qA     
                 28.08        59.03 (30.95)
 10 Brandt, Rebecca  FR BIOLA               59.68      59.04 qA     
                 27.30        59.04 (31.74)
 11 Cummings, Shann  SR SCAD                59.57      59.12 qA     
                 26.52        59.12 (32.60)
 12 Meyer, Fran      SO Wvu Tech            58.85      59.15 qA     
                 26.79        59.15 (32.36)
 13 Holmes, Tarryn   SO St. Andrews       1:00.73      59.49 qA     
                 27.80        59.49 (31.69)
 14 Kelly, Maddy     FR CI                  58.74      59.60 qA     
                 27.29        59.60 (32.31)
 15 Dowling, Lindsa  FR Brenau              59.98      59.74 qA     
                 27.28        59.74 (32.46)
 16 Adams, Cassie    FR Fighting Koalas   1:00.66      59.92 qA     
                 27.82        59.92 (32.10)

Men’s 100 fly

SCAD’s Mark Shvartsman picked up the top seed with a time of 49.08, while Olivet Nazarene’s Frank Tapia posted a close second seed with a 49.17.  Cumberlands’ Igor Dozortsev pocketed the third seed in 49.87.

The top trio will be need to cut some major time to challenge the NAIA record of 46.12 set by Oklahoma Baptist’s Daniel Ramirez last year.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Shvartsman, Mar  SR SCAD                49.55      49.08 qA     
                 22.47        49.08 (26.61)
  2 Tapia, Frank     JR Olivet Nazarene     51.77      49.17 qA     
                 23.61        49.17 (25.56)
  3 Dozortsev, Igor  JR Cumberlands         50.16      49.87 qA     
                 23.46        49.87 (26.41)
  4 Brown, Grant     FR Olivet Nazarene     52.56      50.04 qA     
                 23.59        50.04 (26.45)
  5 Morales, Josiah  JR WBU                 50.84      50.07 qA     
                 23.19        50.07 (26.88)
  6 Bunner, Brogan   FR SCAD                51.73      50.18 qA     
                 23.15        50.18 (27.03)
  7 Gurley, Andrew      St. Andrews         51.23      50.50 qA     
                 23.37        50.50 (27.13)
  8 Gauneau, Geoffr  SO Wvu Tech            50.92      50.79 qA     
                 23.81        50.79 (26.98)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sweat, Ryan      FR SCAD                51.60      50.89 qA     
                 23.61        50.89 (27.28)
 10 Wegner, Sebasti  SO LU-BV               50.36      50.92 qA     
                 23.78        50.92 (27.14)
 11 Fischer, Andrew  SR Olivet Nazarene     51.65      51.06 qA     
                 23.95        51.06 (27.11)
 12 Crandall, Riley     TU                  51.18      51.21 qA     
                 23.21        51.21 (28.00)
 13 Maryon, Tyler    SR CI                  51.98      51.38 qA     
                 23.86        51.38 (27.52)
 14 Rakic, David     FR LU-BV               50.88      51.49 qA     
                 24.09        51.49 (27.40)
 15 Schroeder, Jaso     SGU                 51.34      51.75 qA     
                 24.22        51.75 (27.53)
 16 Prado de Lima,      Blue Raiders        52.48      51.93 qA     
                 24.02        51.93 (27.91)

Women’s 200 free

SCAD put a stamp on the meet with a 1-2-3-6 qualifying effort in the 200 free this morning.  Abigail Richey (1:51.57), Haley Thompson (1:53.99) and Carol Lepesant (1:53.99) earned the top three spots with Meagan McManus (1:55.81) also making the finale in sixth.

Richey has some time to drop to challenge Alex Peters’ 2011 NAIA record of 1:49.58.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Richey, Abigail  FR SCAD              1:51.79    1:51.57 qA     
                 26.26        54.20 (27.94)
        1:22.81 (28.61)     1:51.57 (28.76)
  2 Thompson, Haley  SR SCAD              1:54.32    1:53.99 qA     
                 26.55        55.41 (28.86)
        1:24.76 (29.35)     1:53.99 (29.23)
  2 Lepesant, Carol  SR SCAD              1:58.13    1:53.99 qA     
                 27.19        55.94 (28.75)
        1:25.20 (29.26)     1:53.99 (28.79)
  4 Litke, Brittany  SO Cumberlands       1:54.98    1:54.54 qA     
                 25.65        54.44 (28.79)
        1:24.52 (30.08)     1:54.54 (30.02)
  5 Stevens, Mckayl  JR CI                1:56.65    1:54.77 qA     
                 26.52        55.17 (28.65)
        1:24.81 (29.64)     1:54.77 (29.96)
  6 McManus, Meagan  JR SCAD              2:00.58    1:55.81 qA     
                 26.68        55.87 (29.19)
        1:25.89 (30.02)     1:55.81 (29.92)
  7 de Rijcke, Simo  FR LU-BV             1:53.53    1:55.88 qA     
                 27.05        56.47 (29.42)
        1:26.31 (29.84)     1:55.88 (29.57)
  8 Kleinschmidt, E  SO Brenau            1:55.63    1:56.09 qA     
                 27.55        57.04 (29.49)
        1:26.80 (29.76)     1:56.09 (29.29)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Spivey, Bailee      Life Swimming     1:58.15    1:56.94 qA     
                 26.93        56.83 (29.90)
        1:26.76 (29.93)     1:56.94 (30.18)
 10 Baker, Haley     JR BIOLA             1:58.97    1:57.39 qA     
                 26.67        55.82 (29.15)
        1:26.48 (30.66)     1:57.39 (30.91)
 11 Dundey, Heather  SR SCAD              1:58.46    1:57.44 qA     
                 26.74        55.72 (28.98)
        1:25.99 (30.27)     1:57.44 (31.45)
 12 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             1:58.45    1:57.48 qA     
                 28.07        57.70 (29.63)
        1:27.85 (30.15)     1:57.48 (29.63)
 13 Heinz, Mary      SR Olivet Nazarene   2:01.94    1:58.00 qA     
                 28.38        58.69 (30.31)
        1:28.94 (30.25)     1:58.00 (29.06)
 14 Karnilaw, Taylo  JR SOKA              1:59.13    1:58.01 qA     
                 27.42        57.02 (29.60)
        1:27.39 (30.37)     1:58.01 (30.62)
 15 Falaina, Vasili  FR LU-BV             1:59.04    1:58.34 qA     
                 28.02        58.00 (29.98)
        1:28.34 (30.34)     1:58.34 (30.00)
 16 Smith, Allison   FR SCAD              2:02.31    1:58.39 qA     
                 27.68        57.38 (29.70)
        1:27.82 (30.44)     1:58.39 (30.57)

Men’s 200 free

SCAD’s Joel Ax, who took down the 500 free NAIA record yesterday, nearly downed another of his records today with a 1:36.85 in prelims.  That’s just off his 1:36.71 from 2014.

Lindenwood’s Lucas Dengler-Harles threw down a second-seeded 1:41.55 with Olivet Nazarene’s Guilherme Magnoler qualifying third in 1:41.89.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ax, Joel         JR SCAD              1:37.04    1:36.85 qA     
                 22.50        48.00 (25.50)
        1:12.59 (24.59)     1:36.85 (24.26)
  2 Dengler-Harles,  SO LU-BV             1:40.18    1:41.55 qA     
                 23.87        49.41 (25.54)
        1:15.34 (25.93)     1:41.55 (26.21)
  3 Magnoler, Guilh  SO Olivet Nazarene   1:48.94    1:41.89 qA     
                 24.07        50.73 (26.66)
        1:16.45 (25.72)     1:41.89 (25.44)
  4 Souza, Nick      JR St. Andrews       1:45.75    1:42.01 qA     
                 23.75        49.22 (25.47)
        1:15.06 (25.84)     1:42.01 (26.95)
  5 Nunn, Michael    SO SOKA              1:44.76    1:42.11 qA     
                 23.99        49.62 (25.63)
        1:15.77 (26.15)     1:42.11 (26.34)
  6 Larzabal, Iker      Blue Raiders      1:43.94    1:42.38 qA     
                 24.07        49.70 (25.63)
        1:15.80 (26.10)     1:42.38 (26.58)
  7 Khoroletc, Vlad  SO Cumberlands       1:40.35    1:42.58 qA     
                 23.01        48.62 (25.61)
        1:15.58 (26.96)     1:42.58 (27.00)
  8 Bouma, Joshua    SO Olivet Nazarene   1:43.76    1:42.59 qA     
                 23.85        49.68 (25.83)
        1:15.84 (26.16)     1:42.59 (26.75)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pierce, Bryce    FR Cumberlands       1:44.66    1:42.62 qA     
                 24.13        50.01 (25.88)
        1:16.21 (26.20)     1:42.62 (26.41)
 10 Hill, Nolan      SR CI                1:44.73    1:43.05 qA     
                 24.38        50.10 (25.72)
        1:16.09 (25.99)     1:43.05 (26.96)
 11 Quintao, Alexan  SO Wvu Tech          1:42.05    1:43.13 qA     
                 23.58        49.78 (26.20)
        1:16.54 (26.76)     1:43.13 (26.59)
 12 Cooper, Quentin  SO Wvu Tech          1:42.70    1:43.19 qA     
                 24.13        50.42 (26.29)
        1:16.96 (26.54)     1:43.19 (26.23)
 13 Ballesteros Per  SO Wvu Tech          1:43.40    1:43.24 qA     
                 23.67        49.79 (26.12)
        1:16.51 (26.72)     1:43.24 (26.73)
 14 Kjos, Roger      JR SCAD              1:43.35    1:43.45 qA     
                 22.90        48.77 (25.87)
        1:15.72 (26.95)     1:43.45 (27.73)
 15 van den Elzen,   FR LU-BV             1:44.85    1:44.00 qA     
                 23.90        49.98 (26.08)
        1:17.05 (27.07)     1:44.00 (26.95)
 16 LaPorta, John    SR SCAD              1:46.83    1:44.44 qA     
                 24.39        50.47 (26.08)
        1:17.23 (26.76)     1:44.44 (27.21)

Women’s 100 breast

Union’s Ronni Borders led the way in prelims with a time of 1:04.29.  Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega qualified second in 1:04.91 with Biola’s Christina Ali earning third in 1:05.10.

That trio will need to drop more than two seconds to challenge Catherine Duquet’s NAIA record of 1:02.09 from 2012.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Borders, Ronni      Blue Raiders      1:04.77    1:04.29 qA     
                 29.38      1:04.29 (34.91)
  2 Vega, Andrea     FR Olivet Nazarene   1:06.00    1:04.91 qA     
                 30.95      1:04.91 (33.96)
  3 Ali, Christina   JR BIOLA             1:05.45    1:05.10 qA     
                 30.73      1:05.10 (34.37)
  4 Monnin, Kendra   SO Wvu Tech          1:05.73    1:05.83 qA     
                 31.17      1:05.83 (34.66)
  5 Ragland, Alle    SO SCAD              1:07.72    1:06.28 qA     
                 31.11      1:06.28 (35.17)
  6 Small, Deandre   FR WBU               1:07.81    1:06.49 qA     
                 30.74      1:06.49 (35.75)
  7 Abdullah, Safiy  SO Fighting Koalas   1:09.37    1:06.70 qA     
                 31.15      1:06.70 (35.55)
  8 Adams, Cassie    FR Fighting Koalas   1:07.99    1:07.07 qA     
                 31.55      1:07.07 (35.52)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 London, Jennife  FR BIOLA             1:08.69    1:07.33 qA     
                 31.24      1:07.33 (36.09)
 10 Coetzee, Kirst      Life Swimming     1:06.60    1:07.61 qA     
                 31.81      1:07.61 (35.80)
 11 Barrera, Maria   FR WBU               1:08.80    1:07.98 qA     
                 31.65      1:07.98 (36.33)
 12 Jabbia, MK       SR Brenau            1:05.54    1:08.22 qA     
                 31.34      1:08.22 (36.88)
 13 Breitbarth, Car  SO LU-BV             1:07.33    1:08.73 qA     
                 32.20      1:08.73 (36.53)
 14 Hodgetts, Alish  SO Brenau            1:06.66    1:09.27 qA     
                 32.15      1:09.27 (37.12)
 15 Schwarte, Abby   FR CI                1:08.59    1:09.46 qA     
                 32.41      1:09.46 (37.05)
 16 Roberts, Kirby   SR CI                1:10.74    1:09.89 qA     
                 33.22      1:09.89 (36.67)

Men’s 100 breast

Olivet Nazarene’s Calvin Price raced his way to a 54.93 for the top seed.  SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson snared the second seed in 55.61 with Wayland Baptist’s Bjoern Globke taking third in 55.85.

Bryan Haile of Cal Baptist owns the NAIA record with a 53.06 from 2009.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Price, Calvin    SR Olivet Nazarene     56.58      54.93 qA     
                 26.00        54.93 (28.93)
  2 Arvidsson, Anto  SO SCAD                56.69      55.61 qA     
                 25.96        55.61 (29.65)
  3 Globke, Bjoern   JR WBU                 56.01      55.85 qA     
                 26.11        55.85 (29.74)
  4 Wilson, Connor   SR SCAD                59.27      56.17 qA     
                 26.08        56.17 (30.09)
  5 Muller, Jonas       Blue Raiders        58.21      56.58 qA     
                 26.68        56.58 (29.90)
  6 Boon, Elliot     JR St. Andrews         58.64      56.95 qA     
                 26.55        56.95 (30.40)
  7 Jarnvik, Tim     JR SCAD                58.15      57.23 qA     
                 26.68        57.23 (30.55)
  8 Peterson, Nate   SO Olivet Nazarene     59.36      57.45 qA     
                 26.51        57.45 (30.94)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Torell, Styrbjo  JR SCAD                59.44      57.51 qA     
                 27.20        57.51 (30.31)
 10 Jamar, Laban     SO LU-BV               58.80      57.61 qA     
                 27.03        57.61 (30.58)
 10 Callahan, Grant  JR MILL                57.62      57.61 qA     
                 26.70        57.61 (30.91)
 12 Daniels, Christ  JR Olivet Nazarene     58.93      57.74 qA     
                 27.36        57.74 (30.38)
 13 Wargo, Nick      SO SCAD                58.92      57.82 qA     
                 27.24        57.82 (30.58)
 14 Serrano Laguna,  SO Wvu Tech          1:00.11      58.21 qA     
                 27.28        58.21 (30.93)
 15 Frazier, Dillon  SO WBU                 58.94      58.38 qA     
                 26.71        58.38 (31.67)
 16 Caravjal, David  JR WBU                 59.73      58.58 qA     
                 27.50        58.58 (31.08)

Women’s 100 back

SCAD’s Kandes Soapes touched in 56.14 for the top seed. Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran (56.37) and Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling (57.75) comprised the rest of the top three.

Cheyenne Coffman’s 52.76 from 2012 for Fresno Pacific will likely remain the NAIA record.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Soapes, Kandes   FR SCAD                56.80      56.14 qA     
                 26.42        56.14 (29.72)
  2 Moran, Amanda    SO Olivet Nazarene     56.38      56.37 qA     
                 27.97        56.37 (28.40)
  3 Dowling, Lindsa  FR Brenau              57.58      57.75 qA     
                 28.30        57.75 (29.45)
  4 Getrouw, Xiomar  JR St. Andrews         58.98      57.90 qA     
                 28.27        57.90 (29.63)
  5 Henninger, Juli  FR SCAD                57.75      58.34 qA     
                 28.34        58.34 (30.00)
  6 Woody, Julie     JR SCAD              1:01.25      58.43 qA     
                 27.98        58.43 (30.45)
  7 Gerke, Deirdre   SO Olivet Nazarene   1:00.26      58.78 qA     
                 28.50        58.78 (30.28)
  8 Nikolaeva, Lena     Blue Raiders        58.56      58.84 qA     
                 28.78        58.84 (30.06)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Monahan, Megan   JR Fighting Koalas     59.01      58.87 qA     
                 28.94        58.87 (29.93)
 10 Krasteva, Hrist  SO LU-BV             1:00.40      59.69 qA     
                 29.17        59.69 (30.52)
 11 Kiesewetter Zan  FR Wvu Tech            59.15      59.91 qA     
                 29.41        59.91 (30.50)
 12 Melicharova, El  JR Bulldogs          1:00.77    1:00.12 qA     
                 29.42      1:00.12 (30.70)
 13 Donnelly, Cydne  JR Fighting Koalas   1:00.57    1:00.31 qA     
                 29.21      1:00.31 (31.10)
 14 Crow, Cadie      SO SCAD              1:02.19    1:00.37 qA     
                 29.29      1:00.37 (31.08)
 15 Korostina, Dash  FR Cumberlands       1:00.09    1:00.86 qA     
                 29.58      1:00.86 (31.28)
 16 Smith, Allison   FR SCAD                59.83    1:01.17 qA     
                 29.54      1:01.17 (31.63)

Men’s 100 back

SCAD’s Brogan Bunner qualified first in the event with a time of 49.64.  Olivet Nazarene’s Jacob Anderson (50.15) and St. Andrews’ Georgi Kratsev (50.20) qualified second and third.

Daniel Ramirez’s NAIA record stands at a 46.28 from 2014.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bunner, Brogan   FR SCAD                51.89      49.64 qA     
                 23.90        49.64 (25.74)
  2 Anderson, Jacob  SR Olivet Nazarene     50.97      50.15 qA     
                 23.97        50.15 (26.18)
  3 Krastev, Georgi  JR St. Andrews         49.99      50.20 qA     
                 23.96        50.20 (26.24)
  4 Hegwein, Karl    JR SCAD                50.33      50.44 qA     
                 23.93        50.44 (26.51)
  5 Buijs, Daniel    FR LU-BV               50.13      50.53 qA     
                 24.79        50.53 (25.74)
  6 Patzold, Clemen     Blue Raiders        51.21      51.47 qA     
                 24.92        51.47 (26.55)
  7 Brown, Grant     FR Olivet Nazarene     54.18      51.53 qA     
                 25.37        51.53 (26.16)
  8 Dos Santos, Igo  JR TU                  53.63      51.73 qA     
                 24.98        51.73 (26.75)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 McCormick, Nath  SO WBU                 53.58      52.81 qA     
                 25.54        52.81 (27.27)
 10 Bertrand, Arthu  FR Wvu Tech            51.96      52.82 qA     
                 25.31        52.82 (27.51)
 10 Bohm, Sebastian  SO LU-BV               53.54      52.82 qA     
                 26.06        52.82 (26.76)
 12 Campana, Eddie   SR BIOLA               53.45      52.93 qA     
                 25.48        52.93 (27.45)
 13 Wegner, Sebasti  SO LU-BV               53.01      53.03 qA     
                 25.94        53.03 (27.09)
 14 Lucena, Lucas    JR Bulldogs            54.66      53.63 qA     
                 25.96        53.63 (27.67)
 15 Nunn, Michael    SO SOKA                53.80      53.69 qA     
                 26.16        53.69 (27.53)
 16 Schroeder, Jaso     SGU                 53.84      54.43 qA     
                 26.52        54.43 (27.91)
 16 Blackwell, Jess  SO LU-BV               54.74      54.43 qA     
                 26.08        54.43 (28.35)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Women’s 400 medley relay

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray (58.56), Andrea Vega (1:04.99), Whitney Whitehead (59.22) and Deirdre Gerke (52.18) raced their way to the top seed with a time of 3:54.95.

Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling, MK Jabbia, Alisha Hodgetts and Courtney Hayward qualified second in 3:56.15.  Biola’s Angela Kirschner, Christina Ali, Rebecca Brandt and Lisa Tixier earned the third seed in 3:56.23.

Fresno Pacific’s NAIA record of 3:44.56 from 2012 is well out of reach tonight.

                    === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene               3:58.79    3:54.95 qA     
     1) Ray, Tiffany JR               2) Vega, Andrea FR              
     3) Whitehead, Whitney JR         4) Gerke, Deirdre SO            
                 28.50        58.56 (58.56)
        1:28.06 (29.50)   2:03.55 (1:04.99)
        2:31.51 (27.96)     3:02.77 (59.22)
        3:27.91 (25.14)     3:54.95 (52.18)
  2 Brenau                        3:56.03    3:56.15 qA     
     1) Dowling, Lindsay FR           2) Jabbia, MK SR                
     3) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 28.44        57.67 (57.67)
        1:28.97 (31.30)   2:05.42 (1:07.75)
        2:31.89 (26.47)     3:03.17 (57.75)
        3:28.65 (25.48)     3:56.15 (52.98)
  3 BIOLA                         3:57.87    3:56.23 qA     
     1) Kirschner, Angela SR          2) Ali, Christina JR            
     3) Brandt, Rebecca FR            4) Tixier, Lisa SO              
                 29.90    1:00.80 (1:00.80)
        1:31.14 (30.34)   2:06.26 (1:05.46)
        2:33.02 (26.76)     3:05.02 (58.76)
        3:29.18 (24.16)     3:56.23 (51.21)
  4 SCAD                          3:53.95    3:56.31 qA     
     1) Henninger, Julie FR           2) Ragland, Alle SO             
     3) Crow, Cadie SO                4) Cummings, Shannon SR         
                 28.70        59.50 (59.50)
        1:31.49 (31.99)   2:07.34 (1:07.84)
        2:33.48 (26.14)     3:03.60 (56.26)
        3:28.21 (24.61)     3:56.31 (52.71)
  5 Blue Raiders                  3:59.00    3:57.26 qA     
     1) Nikolaeva, Lena               2) Borders, Ronni               
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Seitz, Bailey                
                 29.22        59.31 (59.31)
        1:29.20 (29.89)   2:04.44 (1:05.13)
        2:30.66 (26.22)     3:01.87 (57.43)
        3:28.27 (26.40)     3:57.26 (55.39)
  6 Cumberlands                   4:01.14    3:58.28 qA     
     1) Litke, Brittany SO            2) Tornelli, Victoria SO        
     3) Klouda, Christina FR          4) Clayton, Anna SR             
                 28.41        58.97 (58.97)
        1:29.82 (30.85)   2:05.99 (1:07.02)
        2:33.35 (27.36)     3:05.24 (59.25)
        3:30.12 (24.88)     3:58.28 (53.04)
  7 Wvu Tech                      4:01.27    4:02.37 qA     
     1) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 2) Monnin, Kendra SO            
     3) Meyer, Fran SO                4) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
                 29.55    1:00.49 (1:00.49)
        1:31.66 (31.17)   2:06.86 (1:06.37)
        2:33.88 (27.02)     3:05.82 (58.96)
        3:32.78 (26.96)     4:02.37 (56.55)
  8 Fighting Koalas               4:06.46    4:03.39 qA     
     1) Monahan, Megan JR             2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) Adams, Cassie FR              4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 29.74    1:01.31 (1:01.31)
        1:31.75 (30.44)   2:07.67 (1:06.36)
        2:34.80 (27.13)   3:08.00 (1:00.33)
        3:33.49 (25.49)     4:03.39 (55.39)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 LU-BV                         4:01.06    4:03.67 qA     
     1) Krasteva, Hristina SO         2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Falaina, Vasiliki FR          4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 29.25        59.85 (59.85)
        1:31.93 (32.08)   2:08.24 (1:08.39)
        2:36.80 (28.56)   3:11.30 (1:03.06)
        3:36.47 (25.17)     4:03.67 (52.37)
 10 CI                            4:07.70    4:03.96 qA     
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Schwarte, Abby FR            
     3) Torres, Aunika FR             4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 29.15        59.90 (59.90)
        1:31.96 (32.06)   2:09.10 (1:09.20)
        2:36.51 (27.41)   3:10.02 (1:00.92)
        3:35.40 (25.38)     4:03.96 (53.94)
 11 Asbury                        4:07.54    4:09.00 qA     
     1) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          2) Oduor-Owino, Natasha SO      
     3) Sauer, Lindsey FR             4) Haeuber, Leah SO             
                 30.27    1:01.90 (1:01.90)
        1:34.04 (32.14)   2:11.48 (1:09.58)
        2:40.45 (28.97)   3:14.47 (1:02.99)
        3:40.18 (25.71)     4:09.00 (54.53)
 12 Life Swimming                 4:14.21    4:12.16 qA     
     1) Spivey, Bailee                2) Coetzee, Kirst               
     3) Amos, Julia                   4) Shiach, Grace                
                 29.63    1:00.63 (1:00.63)
        1:31.67 (31.04)   2:07.89 (1:07.26)
        2:37.61 (29.72)   3:12.24 (1:04.35)
        3:40.33 (28.09)     4:12.16 (59.92)
 13 Bulldogs                      4:09.16    4:13.27 qA     
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Kaufmann, Lara JR             4) Holck, Kellianne JR          
                 30.51    1:02.06 (1:02.06)
        1:35.65 (33.59)   2:14.90 (1:12.84)
        2:42.43 (27.53)   3:15.90 (1:01.00)
        3:43.62 (27.72)     4:13.27 (57.37)
 14 TU                            4:25.12    4:14.16 qA     
     1) Yoo, Monica JR                2) Herren, Kayla SO             
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 31.25    1:03.45 (1:03.45)
        1:37.90 (34.45)   2:17.17 (1:13.72)
        2:45.05 (27.88)   3:18.09 (1:00.92)
        3:44.68 (26.59)     4:14.16 (56.07)
 15 CSM                           4:16.51    4:17.91 qA     
     1) Drew, Sidney SO               2) Hanus, Carolyn JR            
     3) Bernal, Colleen JR            4) Pauley, Hannah JR            
                 30.64    1:03.50 (1:03.50)
        1:37.14 (33.64)   2:15.95 (1:12.45)
        2:45.10 (29.15)   3:20.00 (1:04.05)
        3:47.01 (27.01)     4:17.91 (57.91)
 16 St. Andrews                   4:10.63    4:19.23 qA     
     1) Getrouw, Xiomara JR           2) Counter, Triniti             
     3) Holmes, Tarryn SO             4) Lourens, Choolwe SO          
                 33.10    1:14.44 (1:14.44)
        1:43.39 (28.95)   2:22.16 (1:07.72)
        2:49.34 (27.18)     3:21.68 (59.52)
        3:48.47 (26.79)     4:19.23 (57.55)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Cumberlands’ Vlad Khoroletc (50.87), Jacob Smith (55.75), Igor Dozortsev (49.55) and Bryce Pierce (46.22) hit the wall in 3:22.39 for the top seed.

SCAD’s Tyler Prescott, Styrbjorn Torell, Ryan Sweat and Tim Olbrich qualified second in 3:24.00 with Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs, Laban Jamar, Sebastian Bohm and Lucas Dengler-Harles snared the third seed in 3:25.05.

Oklahoma Baptist’s NAIA mark of 3:12.88 from 2014 looks to be on firm ground.

                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Cumberlands                   3:26.64    3:22.39 qA     
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Smith, Jacob FR              
     3) Dozortsev, Igor JR            4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 24.50        50.87 (50.87)
        1:16.53 (25.66)     1:46.62 (55.75)
        2:09.56 (22.94)     2:36.17 (49.55)
        2:58.01 (21.84)     3:22.39 (46.22)
  2 SCAD                          3:21.34    3:24.00 qA     
     1) Prescott, Tyler SO            2) Torell, Styrbjorn JR         
     3) Sweat, Ryan FR                4) Olbrich, Tim FR              
                 24.33        50.38 (50.38)
        1:16.75 (26.37)     1:47.94 (57.56)
        2:10.74 (22.80)     2:37.60 (49.66)
        2:59.54 (21.94)     3:24.00 (46.40)
  3 LU-BV                         3:24.03    3:25.05 qA     
     1) Buijs, Daniel FR              2) Jamar, Laban SO              
     3) Bohm, Sebastian SO            4) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO     
                 24.93        51.47 (51.47)
        1:18.25 (26.78)     1:48.93 (57.46)
        2:12.54 (23.61)     2:40.10 (51.17)
        3:01.69 (21.59)     3:25.05 (44.95)
  4 Olivet Nazarene               3:25.28    3:26.38 qA     
     1) Bennett, Charles SO           2) Peterson, Nate SO            
     3) Daniels, Christian JR         4) Fischer, Andrew SR           
                 25.77        52.26 (52.26)
        1:18.11 (25.85)     1:48.30 (56.04)
        2:12.19 (23.89)     2:40.45 (52.15)
        3:02.43 (21.98)     3:26.38 (45.93)
  5 Wvu Tech                      3:26.02    3:26.49 qA     
     1) Bertrand, Arthur FR           2) Serrano Laguna, Manuel SO    
     3) Gauneau, Geoffroy SO          4) Kerr, Kohen FR               
                 25.80        52.58 (52.58)
        1:19.87 (27.29)     1:50.62 (58.04)
        2:13.81 (23.19)     2:40.57 (49.95)
        3:02.18 (21.61)     3:26.49 (45.92)
  6 Blue Raiders                  3:27.86    3:26.70 qA     
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Muller, Jonas                
     3) Richard, Mark                 4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 25.12        51.56 (51.56)
        1:17.91 (26.35)     1:48.12 (56.56)
        2:11.88 (23.76)     2:40.26 (52.14)
        3:02.48 (22.22)     3:26.70 (46.44)
  7 WBU                           3:27.34    3:29.60 qA     
     1) McCormick, Nathan SO          2) Caravjal, David JR           
     3) Morales, Josiah JR            4) Gallegos, Hugo JR            
                 26.05        53.65 (53.65)
        1:20.20 (26.55)     1:51.84 (58.19)
        2:14.91 (23.07)     2:42.17 (50.33)
        3:04.15 (21.98)     3:29.60 (47.43)
  8 Asbury                        3:32.65    3:31.74 qA     
     1) Jessee, Keith FR              2) Otley, Tommy JR              
     3) Hendrix, Cameron FR           4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 25.50        52.58 (52.58)
        1:19.94 (27.36)     1:52.00 (59.42)
        2:16.23 (24.23)     2:45.25 (53.25)
        3:07.38 (22.13)     3:31.74 (46.49)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 BIOLA                         3:39.80    3:33.45 qA     
     1) Campana, Eddie SR             2) Smith, Darrin SR             
     3) Nanfria, Charlie SR           4) Vale, Daniel SO              
                 25.56        53.32 (53.32)
        1:20.25 (26.93)     1:52.70 (59.38)
        2:16.41 (23.71)     2:44.73 (52.03)
        3:07.39 (22.66)     3:33.45 (48.72)
 10 St. Andrews                   3:28.51    3:34.53 qA     
     1) Krastev, Georgi JR            2) Riano, Sebastian FR          
     3) Dixon, Josh JR                4) Dixon, Cameron               
                 25.22        52.31 (52.31)
        1:20.42 (28.11)   1:53.18 (1:00.87)
        2:16.98 (23.80)     2:45.98 (52.80)
        3:08.86 (22.88)     3:34.53 (48.55)
 11 CI                            3:40.58    3:34.84 qA     
     1) Fortuin, Ben FR               2) Allen, Paul SO               
     3) Osborne, Dylan FR             4) Hill, Nolan SR               
                 26.07        54.80 (54.80)
        1:22.20 (27.40)   1:55.42 (1:00.62)
        2:18.70 (23.28)     2:46.49 (51.07)
        3:09.01 (22.52)     3:34.84 (48.35)
 12 TU                            3:52.71    3:38.09 qA     
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Dang, Tan JR                 
     3) Crandall, Riley               4) Kidd, Trey JR                
                 26.32        53.81 (53.81)
        1:22.18 (28.37)   1:56.10 (1:02.29)
        2:19.21 (23.11)     2:47.79 (51.69)
        3:11.04 (23.25)     3:38.09 (50.30)
 13 Morningside                   3:38.66    3:40.78 qA     
     1) Halligan, Tyler JR            2) Weiss, Jack FR               
     3) Paulsen, Alex JR              4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 27.15        56.49 (56.49)
        1:25.28 (28.79)   1:59.12 (1:02.63)
        2:23.41 (24.29)     2:52.05 (52.93)
        3:14.57 (22.52)     3:40.78 (48.73)
 14 Bulldogs                      3:35.92    3:45.14 qA     
     1) Lucena, Lucas JR              2) Harris, Bailey FR            
     3) de Jong, Ivar FR              4) Stephens, Ciaran FR          
                 26.28        53.85 (53.85)
        1:25.30 (31.45)   2:01.86 (1:08.01)
        2:26.05 (24.19)     2:55.56 (53.70)
        3:19.32 (23.76)     3:45.14 (49.58)
 15 Wildcats                      3:51.33    3:47.90 qA     
     1) Williams, Derek SO            2) Motsinger, Macartney FR      
     3) Lay, Joshua SO                4) VanDyke, Joshua FR           
                 27.68        57.81 (57.81)
        1:27.35 (29.54)   2:01.72 (1:03.91)
        2:26.89 (25.17)     2:57.33 (55.61)
        3:21.25 (23.92)     3:47.90 (50.57)
 16 SGU                           3:36.83    4:03.57 q      
     1) Sanchez, Gabe                 2) Trout, Jeff                  
     3) Grochow, Corey                4) Heon, Michael                
                 28.22    1:00.26 (1:00.26)
        1:30.55 (30.29)   2:09.29 (1:09.03)
        2:36.06 (26.77)     3:09.24 (59.95)
        3:34.51 (25.27)     4:03.57 (54.33)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 free relay
  • Men’s 200 free relay
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay
Comments Off on 2016 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here