2016 NAIA Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: NAIA

SCAD’s Joel Ax took down the first NAIA record of the meet to kick off swimming at the 2016 NAIA Championships in Atlanta.

Women’s 200 medley relay

Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke (27.23), Andrea Vega (28.98), Whitney Whitehead (26.35) and Kelsey Weener (23.58) turned in the top time of the morning with a 1:46.14. The foursome will have plenty of time to drop to challenge the 2012 NAIA record of 1:41.40 set by Fresno Pacific.

SCAD’s Kandes Soapes, Alle Ragland, Shannon Cummings and Julie Woody qualified second in 1:46.33 with Biola’s Angela Kirschner, Christina Ali, Rebecca Brandt and Lisa Tixier snaring the third seed (1:46.76).

                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene               1:48.23    1:46.14 qA     
     1) Gerke, Deirdre SO             2) Vega, Andrea FR              
     3) Whitehead, Whitney JR         4) Weener, Kelsey SR            
                 13.77        27.23 (27.23)
          40.12 (12.89)       56.21 (28.98)
        1:08.19 (11.98)     1:22.56 (26.35)
        1:33.74 (11.18)     1:46.14 (23.58)
  2 SCAD                          1:49.52    1:46.33 qA     
     1) Soapes, Kandes FR             2) Ragland, Alle SO             
     3) Cummings, Shannon SR          4) Woody, Julie JR              
                 13.03        26.13 (26.13)
          40.23 (14.10)       56.94 (30.81)
        1:08.22 (11.28)     1:22.31 (25.37)
        1:33.73 (11.42)     1:46.33 (24.02)
  3 BIOLA                         1:51.28    1:46.76 qA     
     1) Kirschner, Angela SR          2) Ali, Christina JR            
     3) Brandt, Rebecca FR            4) Tixier, Lisa SO              
                 13.88        28.26 (28.26)
          41.29 (13.03)       57.33 (29.07)
        1:08.92 (11.59)     1:23.26 (25.93)
        1:34.34 (11.08)     1:46.76 (23.50)
  4 Brenau                        1:47.98    1:47.16 qA     
     1) Dowling, Lindsay FR           2) Jabbia, MK SR                
     3) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           4) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO        
                 13.58        26.90 (26.90)
          40.81 (13.91)       57.33 (30.43)
        1:08.90 (11.57)     1:22.73 (25.40)
        1:34.44 (11.71)     1:47.16 (24.43)
  5 Blue Raiders                  1:48.71    1:47.47 qA     
     1) Nikolaeva, Lena               2) Borders, Ronni               
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Seitz, Bailey                
                 13.79        27.49 (27.49)
          40.85 (13.36)       56.49 (29.00)
        1:08.33 (11.84)     1:22.46 (25.97)
        1:34.31 (11.85)     1:47.47 (25.01)
  6 CI                            1:52.98    1:49.25 qA     
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Schwarte, Abby FR            
     3) Torres, Aunika FR             4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 14.16        28.18 (28.18)
          42.30 (14.12)       58.95 (30.77)
        1:11.12 (12.17)     1:25.71 (26.76)
        1:36.93 (11.22)     1:49.25 (23.54)
  7 St. Andrews                   1:52.48    1:49.67 qA     
     1) Getrouw, Xiomara JR           2) Counter, Triniti             
     3) Holmes, Tarryn SO             4) Lourens, Choolwe SO          
                 14.02        27.82 (27.82)
          42.02 (14.20)       58.91 (31.09)
        1:10.74 (11.83)     1:25.18 (26.27)
        1:36.78 (11.60)     1:49.67 (24.49)
  8 Cumberlands                   1:50.15    1:49.68 qA     
     1) Korostina, Dasha FR           2) Tornelli, Victoria SO        
     3) Klouda, Christina FR          4) Tantart, Blandine SO         
                 14.45        28.76 (28.76)
          42.54 (13.78)       59.19 (30.43)
        1:11.04 (11.85)     1:25.72 (26.53)
        1:37.22 (11.50)     1:49.68 (23.96)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wvu Tech                      1:50.37    1:49.89 qA     
     1) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 2) Monnin, Kendra SO            
     3) Meyer, Fran SO                4) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
                 14.23        29.31 (29.31)
          42.12 (12.81)       58.05 (28.74)
        1:10.16 (12.11)     1:24.18 (26.13)
        1:36.74 (12.56)     1:49.89 (25.71)
 10 WBU                           1:52.20    1:50.75 qA     
     1) Small, Deandre FR             2) Barrera, Maria FR            
     3) Trujillo, Vianney JR          4) Dehass, Darby SO             
                 13.72        28.71 (28.71)
          41.35 (12.64)       58.04 (29.33)
        1:10.97 (12.93)     1:26.21 (28.17)
        1:37.86 (11.65)     1:50.75 (24.54)
 11 Fighting Koalas               1:51.53    1:51.76 qA     
     1) Donnelly, Cydney JR           2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) Adams, Cassie FR              4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 13.83        28.08 (28.08)
          42.57 (14.49)       59.55 (31.47)
        1:11.75 (12.20)     1:26.37 (26.82)
        1:38.55 (12.18)     1:51.76 (25.39)
 12 LU-BV                         1:51.84    1:52.06 qA     
     1) Krasteva, Hristina SO         2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Powell, Maddie SO             4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 14.31        28.61 (28.61)
          42.64 (14.03)       59.78 (31.17)
        1:12.66 (12.88)     1:27.82 (28.04)
        1:39.66 (11.84)     1:52.06 (24.24)
 13 Bulldogs                      1:54.22    1:52.87 qA     
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Kaufmann, Lara JR             4) Holck, Kellianne JR          
                 14.06        28.58 (28.58)
          42.61 (14.03)     1:00.17 (31.59)
        1:11.82 (11.65)     1:26.83 (26.66)
        1:39.34 (12.51)     1:52.87 (26.04)
 14 Asbury                        1:54.22    1:54.48 qA     
     1) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          2) Myers, Emily SR              
     3) Sauer, Lindsey FR             4) Haeuber, Leah SO             
                 14.63        29.39 (29.39)
          44.13 (14.74)     1:01.36 (31.97)
        1:14.17 (12.81)     1:29.78 (28.42)
        1:41.55 (11.77)     1:54.48 (24.70)
 15 TU                            1:56.14    1:56.14 qA     
     1) Yoo, Monica JR                2) Herren, Kayla SO             
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 15.17        30.08 (30.08)
          45.61 (15.53)     1:03.65 (33.57)
        1:15.97 (12.32)     1:30.78 (27.13)
        1:42.99 (12.21)     1:56.14 (25.36)
 16 CSM                           1:56.59    1:56.43 qA     
     1) Drew, Sidney SO               2) LeMense, Regina FR           
     3) Bernal, Colleen JR            4) Pauley, Hannah JR            
                 14.72        29.56 (29.56)
          44.57 (15.01)     1:03.03 (33.47)
        1:15.56 (12.53)     1:30.58 (27.55)
        1:42.90 (12.32)     1:56.43 (25.85)

Men’s 200 medley relay

SCAD’s Karl Hegwein (23.30), Tim Jarnvik (25.61), Mark Shvartsman (22.09) and Anton Arvidsson (20.38) turned in a 1:31.38 as the clear top seed of the morning.  SCAD, however, will have a tough time challenging the NAIA record of 1:26.83 set by Oklahoma Baptist in 2014.

Cumberlands’ Vlad Khoroletc, Jacob Smith, Igor Dozortsev and Bryce Pierce qualified second in 1:33.12 with Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs, Jake Davies, Sebastian Wegner and Justin Stafford grabbing the third seed in 1:33.50.

                     === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                          1:34.84    1:31.38 qA     
     1) Hegwein, Karl JR              2) Jarnvik, Tim JR              
     3) Shvartsman, Mark SR           4) Arvidsson, Anton SO          
                 11.56        23.30 (23.30)
          34.50 (11.20)       48.91 (25.61)
           58.77 (9.86)     1:11.00 (22.09)
         1:20.64 (9.64)     1:31.38 (20.38)
  2 Cumberlands                   1:34.81    1:33.12 qA     
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Smith, Jacob FR              
     3) Dozortsev, Igor JR            4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 11.65        23.58 (23.58)
          35.06 (11.48)       49.44 (25.86)
          59.61 (10.17)     1:12.09 (22.65)
         1:22.01 (9.92)     1:33.12 (21.03)
  3 LU-BV                         1:34.25    1:33.50 qA     
     1) Buijs, Daniel FR              2) Davies, Jake SO              
     3) Wegner, Sebastian SO          4) Stafford, Justin JR          
                 11.81        23.63 (23.63)
          35.74 (12.11)       50.26 (26.63)
        1:00.28 (10.02)     1:12.75 (22.49)
         1:22.69 (9.94)     1:33.50 (20.75)
  4 Wvu Tech                      1:34.71    1:33.56 qA     
     1) Bertrand, Arthur FR           2) Serrano Laguna, Manuel SO    
     3) Gauneau, Geoffroy SO          4) Cooper, Quentin SO           
                 12.35        24.77 (24.77)
          36.64 (11.87)       50.81 (26.04)
        1:01.03 (10.22)     1:13.38 (22.57)
         1:22.94 (9.56)     1:33.56 (20.18)
  5 Olivet Nazarene               1:33.42    1:33.57 qA     
     1) Brown, Grant FR               2) Price, Calvin SR             
     3) Fischer, Andrew SR            4) Suttor, Todd SO              
                 11.96        24.52 (24.52)
          35.81 (11.29)       49.48 (24.96)
        1:00.01 (10.53)     1:12.68 (23.20)
        1:22.71 (10.03)     1:33.57 (20.89)
  6 St. Andrews                   1:34.30    1:33.60 qA     
     1) Krastev, Georgi JR            2) Boon, Elliot JR              
     3) Gurley, Andrew                4) Dixon, Josh JR               
                 12.08        23.69 (23.69)
          35.51 (11.82)       49.95 (26.26)
        1:00.15 (10.20)     1:12.44 (22.49)
         1:22.32 (9.88)     1:33.60 (21.16)
  7 WBU                           1:33.88    1:33.70 qA     
     1) McCormick, Nathan SO          2) Globke, Bjoern JR            
     3) Morales, Josiah JR            4) Gallegos, Hugo JR            
                 12.47        25.19 (25.19)
          36.36 (11.17)       50.35 (25.16)
        1:00.37 (10.02)     1:12.83 (22.48)
         1:22.62 (9.79)     1:33.70 (20.87)
  8 TU                            1:38.04    1:35.28 qA     
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Dang, Tan JR                 
     3) Crandall, Riley               4) Kidd, Trey JR                
                 11.91        23.95 (23.95)
          36.07 (12.12)       51.16 (27.21)
         1:00.93 (9.77)     1:13.32 (22.16)
        1:23.55 (10.23)     1:35.28 (21.96)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Blue Raiders                  1:34.62    1:35.69 qA     
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Muller, Jonas                
     3) Prado de Lima, Jose           4) Patzer, Zac                  
                 12.05        24.03 (24.03)
          35.89 (11.86)       50.32 (26.29)
        1:01.17 (10.85)     1:14.23 (23.91)
        1:24.60 (10.37)     1:35.69 (21.46)
 10 SGU                           1:38.31    1:35.87 qA     
     1) Schroeder, Jason              2) Cody, Austin                 
     3) White, Mike                   4) Thompson, Garrett            
                 12.35        24.75 (24.75)
          36.38 (11.63)       51.04 (26.29)
        1:01.99 (10.95)     1:15.17 (24.13)
         1:24.89 (9.72)     1:35.87 (20.70)
 11 Asbury                        1:38.12    1:36.32 qA     
     1) Jessee, Keith FR              2) Otley, Tommy JR              
     3) Hendrix, Cameron FR           4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 12.37        24.55 (24.55)
          36.54 (11.99)       51.29 (26.74)
        1:01.90 (10.61)     1:14.76 (23.47)
        1:25.22 (10.46)     1:36.32 (21.56)
 12 BIOLA                         1:38.66    1:36.57 qA     
     1) Campana, Eddie SR             2) Smith, Darrin SR             
     3) Nanfria, Charlie SR           4) Vale, Daniel SO              
                 12.46        25.06 (25.06)
          36.91 (11.85)       51.34 (26.28)
        1:02.15 (10.81)     1:15.08 (23.74)
        1:25.08 (10.00)     1:36.57 (21.49)
 13 CI                            1:39.46    1:37.37 qA     
     1) Fortuin, Ben FR               2) Allen, Paul SO               
     3) Osborne, Dylan FR             4) Hill, Nolan SR               
                 12.53        25.25 (25.25)
          37.91 (12.66)       53.13 (27.88)
        1:03.40 (10.27)     1:15.85 (22.72)
        1:26.08 (10.23)     1:37.37 (21.52)
 14 Bulldogs                      1:38.76    1:38.86 qA     
     1) Lucena, Lucas JR              2) Harris, Bailey FR            
     3) Shivji, Iyas FR               4) de Jong, Ivar FR             
                 12.58        25.35 (25.35)
          37.76 (12.41)       52.59 (27.24)
        1:03.30 (10.71)     1:17.01 (24.42)
        1:27.55 (10.54)     1:38.86 (21.85)
 15 Morningside                   1:38.74    1:39.50 qA     
     1) Halligan, Tyler JR            2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Paulsen, Alex JR              4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 12.67        25.67 (25.67)
          38.00 (12.33)       53.52 (27.85)
        1:04.50 (10.98)     1:17.74 (24.22)
        1:28.14 (10.40)     1:39.50 (21.76)
 16 Wildcats                      1:45.47    1:44.58 qA     
     1) Williams, Derek SO            2) Motsinger, Macartney FR      
     3) Lay, Joshua SO                4) VanDyke, Joshua FR           
                 13.75        27.65 (27.65)
          40.62 (12.97)       56.18 (28.53)
        1:07.86 (11.68)     1:21.57 (25.39)
        1:32.54 (10.97)     1:44.58 (23.01)

Women’s 500 free

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward turned in a top time of 4:59.67 and will look to drop some more time to potential take a run at Alex Peters’ NAIA record of 4:52.24 from 2011.

SCAD’s Caroline Lepesant (5:00.06), Emma McKinley (5:02.76) and Abigail Richey (5:04.90) qualified 2-3-5 to give SCAD plenty of scoring opportunities tonight during finals.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hayward, Courtn  JR Brenau            5:00.63    4:59.67 qA     
                 27.05        56.80 (29.75)
        1:26.77 (29.97)     1:57.06 (30.29)
        2:27.34 (30.28)     2:58.22 (30.88)
        3:28.69 (30.47)     3:59.16 (30.47)
        4:29.58 (30.42)     4:59.67 (30.09)
  2 Lepesant, Carol  SR SCAD              4:58.55    5:00.06 qA     
                 27.75        57.00 (29.25)
        1:26.87 (29.87)     1:57.06 (30.19)
        2:27.41 (30.35)     2:57.91 (30.50)
        3:28.59 (30.68)     3:59.53 (30.94)
        4:30.42 (30.89)     5:00.06 (29.64)
  3 McKinley, Emma   SR SCAD              5:06.40    5:02.76 qA     
                 27.99        57.53 (29.54)
        1:27.54 (30.01)     1:58.01 (30.47)
        2:28.83 (30.82)     2:59.70 (30.87)
        3:30.60 (30.90)     4:01.70 (31.10)
        4:32.35 (30.65)     5:02.76 (30.41)
  4 Vega, Andrea     FR Olivet Nazarene   5:12.86    5:04.55 qA     
                 27.76        57.36 (29.60)
        1:27.79 (30.43)     1:58.01 (30.22)
        2:29.33 (31.32)     3:00.45 (31.12)
        3:31.78 (31.33)     4:03.23 (31.45)
        4:34.39 (31.16)     5:04.55 (30.16)
  5 Richey, Abigail  FR SCAD              5:08.24    5:04.90 qA     
                 27.51        57.22 (29.71)
        1:27.88 (30.66)     1:58.80 (30.92)
        2:29.72 (30.92)     3:00.46 (30.74)
        3:31.56 (31.10)     4:02.56 (31.00)
        4:34.01 (31.45)     5:04.90 (30.89)
  6 de Rijcke, Simo  FR LU-BV             5:06.52    5:06.08 qA     
                 27.63        57.43 (29.80)
        1:27.78 (30.35)     1:58.43 (30.65)
        2:29.72 (31.29)     3:00.79 (31.07)
        3:32.20 (31.41)     4:03.58 (31.38)
        4:35.46 (31.88)     5:06.08 (30.62)
  7 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             5:11.26    5:08.36 qA     
                 27.71        57.93 (30.22)
        1:28.42 (30.49)     1:59.37 (30.95)
        2:30.37 (31.00)     3:01.40 (31.03)
        3:32.73 (31.33)     4:04.59 (31.86)
        4:36.59 (32.00)     5:08.36 (31.77)
  8 Kleinschmidt, E  SO Brenau            5:08.76    5:08.93 qA     
                 28.50        59.22 (30.72)
        1:30.06 (30.84)     2:01.49 (31.43)
        2:32.90 (31.41)     3:04.46 (31.56)
        3:35.61 (31.15)     4:06.67 (31.06)
        4:38.18 (31.51)     5:08.93 (30.75)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Van Ryckeghem,   SR Cumberlands       5:03.19    5:11.21 qA     
                 27.41        57.17 (29.76)
        1:27.85 (30.68)     1:59.24 (31.39)
        2:30.63 (31.39)     3:02.39 (31.76)
        3:34.88 (32.49)     4:07.59 (32.71)
        4:39.99 (32.40)     5:11.21 (31.22)
 10 Litke, Brittany  SO Cumberlands       5:11.92    5:11.77 qA     
                 26.84        57.05 (30.21)
        1:28.31 (31.26)     2:00.08 (31.77)
        2:32.00 (31.92)     3:03.95 (31.95)
        3:36.24 (32.29)     4:08.55 (32.31)
        4:40.49 (31.94)     5:11.77 (31.28)
 11 Rhodes, Sierra   FR Olivet Nazarene   5:26.26    5:12.59 qA     
                 28.44        58.77 (30.33)
        1:29.90 (31.13)     2:01.35 (31.45)
        2:33.01 (31.66)     3:05.18 (32.17)
        3:37.39 (32.21)     4:09.64 (32.25)
        4:41.65 (32.01)     5:12.59 (30.94)
 12 Burnham, Kelly   FR CI                5:19.09    5:15.25 qA     
                 27.40        58.18 (30.78)
        1:29.85 (31.67)     2:01.83 (31.98)
        2:33.90 (32.07)     3:06.34 (32.44)
        3:38.56 (32.22)     4:11.16 (32.60)
        4:43.58 (32.42)     5:15.25 (31.67)
 13 Heinz, Mary      SR Olivet Nazarene   5:21.46    5:17.83 qA     
                 29.39      1:01.15 (31.76)
        1:33.42 (32.27)     2:05.81 (32.39)
        2:38.23 (32.42)     3:10.68 (32.45)
        3:42.95 (32.27)     4:15.07 (32.12)
        4:46.95 (31.88)     5:17.83 (30.88)
 14 Yoo, Monica      JR TU                5:18.33    5:19.01 qA     
                 28.94      1:00.47 (31.53)
        1:32.75 (32.28)     2:04.95 (32.20)
        2:37.57 (32.62)     3:10.24 (32.67)
        3:42.91 (32.67)     4:15.59 (32.68)
        4:48.05 (32.46)     5:19.01 (30.96)
 15 Brouk, Shannon   SO SCAD              5:20.53    5:19.14 qA     
                 27.94        59.03 (31.09)
        1:31.09 (32.06)     2:03.53 (32.44)
        2:36.15 (32.62)     3:08.92 (32.77)
        3:41.93 (33.01)     4:15.20 (33.27)
        4:48.32 (33.12)     5:19.14 (30.82)
 16 Kiesewetter Zan  FR Wvu Tech          5:17.46    5:19.24 qA     
                 28.94      1:00.04 (31.10)
        1:31.98 (31.94)     2:04.20 (32.22)
        2:37.47 (33.27)     3:10.51 (33.04)
        3:43.33 (32.82)     4:16.16 (32.83)
        4:48.44 (32.28)     5:19.24 (30.80)

Men’s 500 free

SCAD’s Joel Ax took down his NAIA record in the 500-yard free with a top time of 4:21.49 this morning.  That swim cleared his 4:21.93 from last year and set himself up to become the first NAIA man under 4:21.

Lindenwood’s Bart Sommeling qualified a distant second in 4:33.92 with Olivet Nazarene’s Frank Tapia turning in a third-seeded effort of 4:35.32.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ax, Joel         JR SCAD              4:26.81    4:21.49*qA     
                 23.67        50.24 (26.57)
        1:17.21 (26.97)     1:44.08 (26.87)
        2:11.07 (26.99)     2:38.10 (27.03)
        3:04.35 (26.25)     3:30.71 (26.36)
        3:56.59 (25.88)     4:21.49 (24.90)
  2 Sommeling, Bart  FR LU-BV             4:35.88    4:33.92 qA     
                 23.41        49.43 (26.02)
        1:16.74 (27.31)     1:43.60 (26.86)
        2:10.94 (27.34)     2:39.18 (28.24)
        3:07.72 (28.54)     3:36.94 (29.22)
        4:05.87 (28.93)     4:33.92 (28.05)
  3 Tapia, Frank     JR Olivet Nazarene   4:47.05    4:35.32 qA     
                 25.04        52.42 (27.38)
        1:20.01 (27.59)     1:47.94 (27.93)
        2:16.04 (28.10)     2:43.98 (27.94)
        3:12.01 (28.03)     3:40.08 (28.07)
        4:07.71 (27.63)     4:35.32 (27.61)
  4 Sweat, Ryan      FR SCAD              4:44.26    4:36.51 qA     
                 24.90        52.08 (27.18)
        1:20.13 (28.05)     1:48.29 (28.16)
        2:16.53 (28.24)     2:44.50 (27.97)
        3:12.53 (28.03)     3:40.72 (28.19)
        4:08.66 (27.94)     4:36.51 (27.85)
  5 Borgman, Sam     SR Olivet Nazarene   4:45.61    4:36.82 qA     
                 25.35        52.44 (27.09)
        1:20.42 (27.98)     1:48.42 (28.00)
        2:16.73 (28.31)     2:45.39 (28.66)
        3:13.54 (28.15)     3:41.59 (28.05)
        4:09.71 (28.12)     4:36.82 (27.11)
  6 Dengler-Harles,  SO LU-BV             4:38.45    4:37.18 qA     
                 25.03        52.33 (27.30)
        1:20.06 (27.73)     1:48.08 (28.02)
        2:16.27 (28.19)     2:44.11 (27.84)
        3:12.39 (28.28)     3:40.75 (28.36)
        4:09.40 (28.65)     4:37.18 (27.78)
  7 Bouma, Joshua    SO Olivet Nazarene   4:43.45    4:38.42 qA     
                 25.10        51.86 (26.76)
        1:19.35 (27.49)     1:47.56 (28.21)
        2:15.90 (28.34)     2:44.25 (28.35)
        3:12.93 (28.68)     3:41.53 (28.60)
        4:10.39 (28.86)     4:38.42 (28.03)
  8 Fischer, Andrew  SR Olivet Nazarene   4:50.95    4:39.17 qA     
                 25.72        53.61 (27.89)
        1:21.41 (27.80)     1:49.92 (28.51)
        2:18.13 (28.21)     2:46.51 (28.38)
        3:14.26 (27.75)     3:42.20 (27.94)
        4:10.69 (28.49)     4:39.17 (28.48)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Logan, Drew      SO Olivet Nazarene   4:56.49    4:40.73 qA     
                 25.94        54.12 (28.18)
        1:22.04 (27.92)     1:50.37 (28.33)
        2:19.18 (28.81)     2:47.49 (28.31)
        3:15.70 (28.21)     3:43.97 (28.27)
        4:12.76 (28.79)     4:40.73 (27.97)
 10 Khoroletc, Vlad  SO Cumberlands       4:37.31    4:42.42 qA     
                 24.23        51.64 (27.41)
        1:19.52 (27.88)     1:47.72 (28.20)
        2:16.14 (28.42)     2:44.73 (28.59)
        3:13.90 (29.17)     3:43.40 (29.50)
        4:13.63 (30.23)     4:42.42 (28.79)
 11 Kjos, Roger      JR SCAD              4:48.85    4:43.20 qA     
                 24.19        51.17 (26.98)
        1:19.14 (27.97)     1:47.72 (28.58)
        2:16.68 (28.96)     2:46.18 (29.50)
        3:15.76 (29.58)     3:45.58 (29.82)
        4:14.58 (29.00)     4:43.20 (28.62)
 12 Johnson, Stefan  JR Cumberlands       4:44.49    4:44.77 qA     
                 25.88        54.12 (28.24)
        1:22.73 (28.61)     1:51.59 (28.86)
        2:20.08 (28.49)     2:49.01 (28.93)
        3:18.11 (29.10)     3:46.98 (28.87)
        4:16.04 (29.06)     4:44.77 (28.73)
 13 Pierce, Bryce    FR Cumberlands       4:46.98    4:45.64 qA     
                 25.41        53.50 (28.09)
        1:22.03 (28.53)     1:51.17 (29.14)
        2:20.38 (29.21)     2:49.30 (28.92)
        3:18.27 (28.97)     3:47.38 (29.11)
        4:16.72 (29.34)     4:45.64 (28.92)
 14 Kahlig, Matthew  FR CI                4:47.18    4:46.31 qA     
                 24.83        52.12 (27.29)
        1:20.79 (28.67)     1:49.97 (29.18)
        2:19.59 (29.62)     2:49.26 (29.67)
        3:19.00 (29.74)     3:48.74 (29.74)
        4:17.64 (28.90)     4:46.31 (28.67)
 15 Griego, Manuel   FR WBU               4:44.50    4:46.88 qA     
                 25.01        52.17 (27.16)
        1:20.61 (28.44)     1:50.05 (29.44)
        2:19.59 (29.54)     2:49.20 (29.61)
        3:18.75 (29.55)     3:48.74 (29.99)
        4:18.33 (29.59)     4:46.88 (28.55)
 16 Rogne, Carl      FR Cumberlands       4:46.90    4:47.52 qA     
                 25.95        54.05 (28.10)
        1:22.55 (28.50)     1:51.91 (29.36)
        2:20.98 (29.07)     2:49.84 (28.86)
        3:18.70 (28.86)     3:48.10 (29.40)
        4:18.01 (29.91)     4:47.52 (29.51)

Women’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray clocked a top-seeded time of 2:05.77 this morning.  She will have to drop a lot of time to challenge Christine Tixier’s 2015 NAIA record of 2:02.75.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus qualified second in 2:06.02 with College of Idaho’s McKayla Stevens grabbing the third seed in 2:08.82.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ray, Tiffany     JR Olivet Nazarene   2:10.85    2:05.77 qA     
                 27.38        58.30 (30.92)
        1:34.87 (36.57)     2:05.77 (30.90)
  2 Justus, Rebecca  SO SCAD              2:09.90    2:06.02 qA     
                 28.03      1:01.56 (33.53)
        1:37.35 (35.79)     2:06.02 (28.67)
  3 Stevens, Mckayl  JR CI                2:11.69    2:08.82 qA     
                 28.08        59.83 (31.75)
        1:39.16 (39.33)     2:08.82 (29.66)
  4 Monnin, Kendra   SO Wvu Tech          2:08.03    2:09.19 qA     
                 28.02      1:02.05 (34.03)
        1:38.43 (36.38)     2:09.19 (30.76)
  5 Klouda, Christi  FR Cumberlands       2:06.73    2:09.63 qA     
                 28.28        59.73 (31.45)
        1:39.01 (39.28)     2:09.63 (30.62)
  6 Ali, Christina   JR BIOLA             2:09.49    2:10.36 qA     
                 28.42      1:04.64 (36.22)
        1:40.30 (35.66)     2:10.36 (30.06)
  7 Jabbia, MK       SR Brenau            2:11.45    2:11.46 qA     
                 28.47      1:02.45 (33.98)
        1:40.10 (37.65)     2:11.46 (31.36)
  8 Counter, Trinit     St. Andrews       2:13.62    2:12.44 qA     
                 28.04      1:02.35 (34.31)
        1:41.57 (39.22)     2:12.44 (30.87)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Osterlund, Madi  JR TU                2:14.05    2:12.51 qA     
                 28.05      1:01.71 (33.66)
        1:40.96 (39.25)     2:12.51 (31.55)
 10 Whitehead, Whit  JR Olivet Nazarene   2:17.95    2:12.80 qA     
                 28.44      1:02.41 (33.97)
        1:41.00 (38.59)     2:12.80 (31.80)
 11 Dammann, Sophia  SO BIOLA             2:12.33    2:12.81 qA     
                 29.17      1:02.11 (32.94)
        1:41.51 (39.40)     2:12.81 (31.30)
 12 Breitbarth, Car  SO LU-BV             2:12.16    2:13.18 qA     
                 28.72      1:04.10 (35.38)
        1:41.87 (37.77)     2:13.18 (31.31)
 13 Abdullah, Safiy  SO Fighting Koalas   2:16.17    2:13.62 qA     
                 28.15      1:02.35 (34.20)
        1:40.79 (38.44)     2:13.62 (32.83)
 14 Frey, Sarah      SO Brenau            2:15.22    2:13.63 qA     
                 28.43      1:03.51 (35.08)
        1:41.74 (38.23)     2:13.63 (31.89)
 15 Valentien, Kayl  SR Asbury            2:14.77    2:13.99 qA     
                 28.81      1:05.05 (36.24)
        1:43.69 (38.64)     2:13.99 (30.30)
 16 Stephenson, Lau     Blue Raiders      2:12.19    2:14.22 qA     
                 27.70      1:02.35 (34.65)
        1:42.85 (40.50)     2:14.22 (31.37)

Men’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin picked up the top time this morning with a 1:49.25, while Asbury’s Keith Jessee qualified second in 1:50.85.  Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs comprised the rest of the top three with a 1:52.96.

David Hibberd’s 2011 NAIA record of 1:47.55 likely is safe this evening, unless Kuzmin is set up for a huge time drop.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kuzmin, Daniil   FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.97    1:49.25 qA     
                 23.21        51.42 (28.21)
        1:23.57 (32.15)     1:49.25 (25.68)
  2 Jessee, Keith    FR Asbury            1:55.40    1:50.85 qA     
                 24.80        53.16 (28.36)
        1:24.41 (31.25)     1:50.85 (26.44)
  3 Buijs, Daniel    FR LU-BV             1:53.26    1:52.96 qA     
                 23.20        50.66 (27.46)
        1:25.59 (34.93)     1:52.96 (27.37)
  4 Bennett, Charle  SO Olivet Nazarene   1:56.49    1:53.56 qA     
                 23.98        52.49 (28.51)
        1:26.15 (33.66)     1:53.56 (27.41)
  5 Prescott, Tyler  SO SCAD              1:55.05    1:54.00 qA     
                 24.94        53.23 (28.29)
        1:27.39 (34.16)     1:54.00 (26.61)
  6 de Jong, Ivar    FR Bulldogs          1:56.60    1:54.30 qA     
                 24.83        54.62 (29.79)
        1:26.95 (32.33)     1:54.30 (27.35)
  7 Globke, Bjoern   JR WBU               1:56.15    1:54.68 qA     
                 23.65        53.73 (30.08)
        1:25.73 (32.00)     1:54.68 (28.95)
  8 Serrano Laguna,  SO Wvu Tech          1:57.37    1:54.89 qA     
                 25.82        57.03 (31.21)
        1:28.11 (31.08)     1:54.89 (26.78)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Patzold, Clemen     Blue Raiders      1:54.16    1:54.96 qA     
                 24.41        53.22 (28.81)
        1:27.60 (34.38)     1:54.96 (27.36)
 10 Sheridan, Thoma  SO CI                1:57.02    1:54.98 qA     
                 24.36        52.21 (27.85)
        1:26.41 (34.20)     1:54.98 (28.57)
 11 Smith, Jacob     FR Cumberlands       1:58.32    1:55.06 qA     
                 24.82        54.23 (29.41)
        1:26.52 (32.29)     1:55.06 (28.54)
 12 Daniels, Christ  JR Olivet Nazarene   1:59.14    1:55.12 qA     
                 25.24        56.08 (30.84)
        1:27.86 (31.78)     1:55.12 (27.26)
 13 Finn, Joey       JR Olivet Nazarene   1:59.19    1:55.36 qA     
                 24.96        54.20 (29.24)
        1:27.14 (32.94)     1:55.36 (28.22)
 14 Otley, Tommy     JR Asbury            1:56.44    1:55.95 qA     
                 24.68        54.68 (30.00)
        1:27.95 (33.27)     1:55.95 (28.00)
 15 Hegwein, Karl    JR SCAD              1:53.92    1:55.99 qA     
                 24.42        52.89 (28.47)
        1:27.45 (34.56)     1:55.99 (28.54)
 16 Hawley, Mitch    FR CI                1:59.23    1:56.82 qA     
                 24.92        53.63 (28.71)
        1:28.77 (35.14)     1:56.82 (28.05)

Women’s 50 free

SCAD’s Heather Partlow grabbed the top seed in the sprint free with a time of 23.65.  Biola’s Lisa Tixier (23.76) and SCAD’s Julie Woody (24.08) picked up the second and third seeds.

Cheyenne Coffman’s 2012 NAIA record of 22.29 is safe barring some serious time drops this evening.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Partlow, Heathe  SR SCAD                24.90      23.65 qA     
                 11.47        23.65 (12.18)
  2 Tixier, Lisa     SO BIOLA               23.70      23.76 qA     
                 11.47        23.76 (12.29)
  3 Woody, Julie     JR SCAD                24.15      24.08 qA     
                 11.68        24.08 (12.40)
  4 Weener, Kelsey   SR Olivet Nazarene     24.87      24.27 qA     
                 11.83        24.27 (12.44)
  5 Small, Deandre   FR WBU                 25.34      24.33 qA     
                 11.70        24.33 (12.63)
  6 Borders, Ronni      Blue Raiders        24.64      24.34 qA     
                 11.66        24.34 (12.68)
  7 Kelly, Maddy     FR CI                  24.09      24.44 qA     
                 11.85        24.44 (12.59)
  8 Cummings, Shann  SR SCAD                24.69      24.46 qA     
                 11.71        24.46 (12.75)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tantart, Blandi  SO Cumberlands         24.38      24.53 qA     
                 11.96        24.53 (12.57)
 10 Meyer, Fran      SO Wvu Tech            24.67      24.56 qA     
                 12.03        24.56 (12.53)
 11 McManus, Meagan  JR SCAD                25.26      24.59 qA     
                 11.98        24.59 (12.61)
 12 Soapes, Kandes   FR SCAD                24.53      24.60 qA     
                 11.82        24.60 (12.78)
 13 Haeuber, Leah    SO Asbury              24.93      24.69 qA     
                 11.90        24.69 (12.79)
 14 Holmes, Tarryn   SO St. Andrews         25.12      24.71 qA     
                 12.03        24.71 (12.68)
 15 Clayton, Anna    SR Cumberlands         24.95      24.72 qA     
                 11.98        24.72 (12.74)
 16 Barrera, Maria   FR WBU                 24.69      24.74 qA     
                 11.97        24.74 (12.77)

Men’s 50 free

SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson checked in with the top time with a 20.81, while Wayland Baptist’s Josiah Morales put up a second-seeded time of 20.88.  Olivet Nazarene’s Guilherme Magnoler and West Virginia Tech’s Quentin Cooper tied for third with matching 20.93s.

The finalists will need to drop more than a second to clear the NAIA record of 19.71 set by Logan Lassley back in 2014.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Arvidsson, Anto  SO SCAD                21.25      20.81 qA     
                 10.08        20.81 (10.73)
  2 Morales, Josiah  JR WBU                 20.90      20.88 qA     
                  9.98        20.88 (10.90)
  3 Magnoler, Guilh  SO Olivet Nazarene     21.74      20.93 qA     
                 10.17        20.93 (10.76)
  3 Cooper, Quentin  SO Wvu Tech            21.77      20.93 qA     
                 10.32        20.93 (10.61)
  5 Anderson, Jacob  SR Olivet Nazarene     21.07      20.95 qA     
                 10.13        20.95 (10.82)
  6 Shvartsman, Mar  SR SCAD                21.26      20.96 qA     
                 10.17        20.96 (10.79)
  7 Crandall, Riley     TU                  21.13      20.99 qA     
                 10.10        20.99 (10.89)
  8 Gurley, Andrew      St. Andrews         21.17      21.05 qA     
                 10.22        21.05 (10.83)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Price, Calvin    SR Olivet Nazarene     21.52      21.08 qA     
                 10.18        21.08 (10.90)
 10 Boon, Elliot     JR St. Andrews         21.52      21.13 qA     
                 10.28        21.13 (10.85)
 11 Quintao, Alexan  SO Wvu Tech            21.28      21.16 qA     
                 10.34        21.16 (10.82)
 12 Kerr, Kohen      FR Wvu Tech            21.04      21.20 qA     
                 10.23        21.20 (10.97)
 13 Dos Santos, Igo  JR TU                  21.27      21.21 qA     
                 10.31        21.21 (10.90)
 13 Wargo, Nick      SO SCAD                21.40      21.21 qA     
                 10.47        21.21 (10.74)
 15 Souza, Nick      JR St. Andrews         21.67      21.23 qA     
                 10.47        21.23 (10.76)
 16 Gallegos, Hugo   JR WBU                 21.97      21.28 qA     
                 10.30        21.28 (10.98)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 medley relay
  • Men’s 200 medley relay
  • Women’s 500 free
  • Men’s 500 free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
Comments Off on 2016 NAIA Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here