2016 NAIA Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Stephanie Krell/SCAD Athletics

Day two of the 2016 NAIA Championships is in the bag after a 55-minute delay to the start due to lightning.

The Olivet Nazarene men grabbed the lead after day 2 with 237.5 points.  SCAD held second with 169 points, while Lindenwood-Belleville owned third with 112 points.

West Virginia Tech (91.5) and Wayland Baptist (89) comprised the rest of the top five.

The SCAD women led after day 2 with 205 points.  Olivet Nazarene (163.5), Biola (107), Brenau (105) and Cumberlands (97) rounded out the top five.

Women’s 200 medley relay

SCAD’s Kandes Soapes (25.39), Heather Partlow (29.27), Shannon Cummings (25.20) and Julie Woody (23.70) cranked out a 1:43.56 to win the event.  That’s well short of the NAIA record of 1:41.40 keyed by Fresno Pacific’s Cheyenne Coffman in 2012.

Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke, Andrea Vega, Amanda Moran and Kelsey Weener finished second in 1:44.37 with Biola’s Angela Kirschner, Christina Ali, Rebecca Brandt and Lisa Tixier taking third in 1:45.80.

                      === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 SCAD                          1:46.33    1:43.56 A      
     1) Soapes, Kandes FR             2) Partlow, Heather SR          
     3) Cummings, Shannon SR          4) Woody, Julie JR              
                 12.61        25.39 (25.39)
          38.57 (13.18)       54.66 (29.27)
        1:06.06 (11.40)     1:19.86 (25.20)
        1:31.15 (11.29)     1:43.56 (23.70)
  2 Olivet Nazarene               1:46.14    1:44.37 A      
     1) Gerke, Deirdre SO             2) Vega, Andrea FR              
     3) Moran, Amanda SO              4) Weener, Kelsey SR            
                 13.65        27.12 (27.12)
          40.43 (13.31)       56.43 (29.31)
        1:07.62 (11.19)     1:21.04 (24.61)
        1:32.13 (11.09)     1:44.37 (23.33)
  3 BIOLA                         1:46.76    1:45.80 A      
     1) Kirschner, Angela SR          2) Ali, Christina JR            
     3) Brandt, Rebecca FR            4) Tixier, Lisa SO              
                 13.74        27.94 (27.94)
          41.19 (13.25)       57.12 (29.18)
        1:08.38 (11.26)     1:22.57 (25.45)
        1:33.57 (11.00)     1:45.80 (23.23)
  4 Brenau                        1:47.16    1:46.92 A      
     1) Dowling, Lindsay FR           2) Jabbia, MK SR                
     3) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           4) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO        
                 13.59        26.75 (26.75)
          40.56 (13.81)       56.86 (30.11)
        1:08.54 (11.68)     1:22.50 (25.64)
        1:34.15 (11.65)     1:46.92 (24.42)
  5 Blue Raiders                  1:47.47    1:47.23 A      
     1) Nikolaeva, Lena               2) Borders, Ronni               
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Seitz, Bailey                
                 13.66        27.37 (27.37)
          40.45 (13.08)       56.18 (28.81)
        1:08.02 (11.84)     1:22.26 (26.08)
        1:33.96 (11.70)     1:47.23 (24.97)
  6 Cumberlands                   1:49.68    1:47.56 A      
     1) Litke, Brittany SO            2) Tornelli, Victoria SO        
     3) Clayton, Anna SR              4) Tantart, Blandine SO         
                 13.56        27.08 (27.08)
          41.36 (14.28)       57.87 (30.79)
        1:09.06 (11.19)     1:23.26 (25.39)
        1:34.73 (11.47)     1:47.56 (24.30)
  7 St. Andrews                   1:49.67    1:49.50 A      
     1) Getrouw, Xiomara JR           2) Counter, Triniti             
     3) Holmes, Tarryn SO             4) Lourens, Choolwe SO          
                 13.38        27.02 (27.02)
          41.29 (14.27)       58.90 (31.88)
        1:10.36 (11.46)     1:24.93 (26.03)
        1:36.79 (11.86)     1:49.50 (24.57)
  8 CI                            1:49.25    1:49.64 A      
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Schwarte, Abby FR            
     3) McLaughlin, Quin SO           4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 14.09        28.14 (28.14)
          42.27 (14.13)       59.47 (31.33)
        1:11.57 (12.10)     1:25.82 (26.35)
        1:37.30 (11.48)     1:49.64 (23.82)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Fighting Koalas               1:51.76    1:49.58 A      
     1) Donnelly, Cydney JR           2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) Adams, Cassie FR              4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 13.84        28.14 (28.14)
          41.96 (13.82)       58.51 (30.37)
        1:10.75 (12.24)     1:25.05 (26.54)
        1:36.67 (11.62)     1:49.58 (24.53)
 10 Wvu Tech                      1:49.89    1:50.22 A      
     1) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 2) Monnin, Kendra SO            
     3) Meyer, Fran SO                4) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
                 14.29        28.28 (28.28)
          42.17 (13.89)       58.34 (30.06)
        1:10.50 (12.16)     1:24.34 (26.00)
        1:36.82 (12.48)     1:50.22 (25.88)
 11 WBU                           1:50.75    1:50.27 A      
     1) Small, Deandre FR             2) Barrera, Maria FR            
     3) Trujillo, Vianney JR          4) Dehass, Darby SO             
                 13.81        27.62 (27.62)
          41.68 (14.06)       58.30 (30.68)
        1:11.00 (12.70)     1:26.03 (27.73)
        1:37.56 (11.53)     1:50.27 (24.24)
 12 Bulldogs                      1:52.87    1:52.47 A      
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Kaufmann, Lara JR             4) Holck, Kellianne JR          
                 14.08        28.32 (28.32)
          42.12 (13.80)       59.65 (31.33)
        1:11.36 (11.71)     1:26.29 (26.64)
        1:38.85 (12.56)     1:52.47 (26.18)
 13 LU-BV                         1:52.06    1:52.73 A      
     1) Krasteva, Hristina SO         2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Powell, Maddie SO             4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 14.37        28.50 (28.50)
          43.29 (14.79)     1:00.35 (31.85)
        1:13.02 (12.67)     1:28.20 (27.85)
        1:40.25 (12.05)     1:52.73 (24.53)
 14 Asbury                        1:54.48    1:53.15 A      
     1) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          2) Myers, Emily SR              
     3) Valentien, Kayley SR          4) Haeuber, Leah SO             
                 14.91        29.62 (29.62)
          44.27 (14.65)     1:00.97 (31.35)
        1:13.77 (12.80)     1:28.26 (27.29)
        1:40.45 (12.19)     1:53.15 (24.89)
 15 CSM                           1:56.43    1:55.73 A      
     1) Drew, Sidney SO               2) LeMense, Regina FR           
     3) Bernal, Colleen JR            4) Pauley, Hannah JR            
                 14.83        29.37 (29.37)
          45.02 (15.65)     1:03.22 (33.85)
        1:15.70 (12.48)     1:30.43 (27.21)
        1:42.49 (12.06)     1:55.73 (25.30)
 16 TU                            1:56.14    1:55.84 A      
     1) Yoo, Monica JR                2) Herren, Kayla SO             
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 14.85        29.81 (29.81)
          45.37 (15.56)     1:03.48 (33.67)
        1:15.75 (12.27)     1:30.46 (26.98)
        1:42.73 (12.27)     1:55.84 (25.38)

Men’s 200 medley relay

Olivet Nazarene’s Jacob Anderson (22.35), Calvin Price (24.44), Daniil Kuzmin (21.90) and Guilherme Magnoler (19.89) picked up the NAIA title with a time of 1:28.58. The 2014 NAIA record of 1:26.83 by Oklahoma Baptist was more than enough to remain in place for another year.

SCAD’s Karl Hegwein, Tim Jarnvik, Mark Shvartsman and Anton Arvidsson finished second in 1:30.70 with Wayland Baptist’s Nathan MCCormick, Bjoern Globke, Josiah Morales and Hugo Gallegos earning third in 1:31.60.

                        === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene               1:33.57    1:28.58 A      
     1) Anderson, Jacob SR            2) Price, Calvin SR             
     3) Kuzmin, Daniil FR             4) Magnoler, Guilherme SO       
                 11.00        22.35 (22.35)
          33.16 (10.81)       46.79 (24.44)
           56.62 (9.83)     1:08.69 (21.90)
         1:17.97 (9.28)     1:28.58 (19.89)
  2 SCAD                          1:31.38    1:30.70 A      
     1) Hegwein, Karl JR              2) Jarnvik, Tim JR              
     3) Shvartsman, Mark SR           4) Arvidsson, Anton SO          
                 11.50        23.20 (23.20)
          34.43 (11.23)       48.64 (25.44)
           58.36 (9.72)     1:10.35 (21.71)
         1:19.96 (9.61)     1:30.70 (20.35)
  3 WBU                           1:33.70    1:31.60 A      
     1) McCormick, Nathan SO          2) Globke, Bjoern JR            
     3) Morales, Josiah JR            4) Gallegos, Hugo JR            
                 11.85        24.30 (24.30)
          34.99 (10.69)       48.93 (24.63)
           58.57 (9.64)     1:10.69 (21.76)
         1:20.62 (9.93)     1:31.60 (20.91)
  4 Cumberlands                   1:33.12    1:32.32 A      
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Smith, Jacob FR              
     3) Dozortsev, Igor JR            4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 11.53        23.34 (23.34)
          34.97 (11.63)       49.10 (25.76)
           58.92 (9.82)     1:11.27 (22.17)
         1:21.23 (9.96)     1:32.32 (21.05)
  5 LU-BV                         1:33.50    1:32.52 A      
     1) Buijs, Daniel FR              2) Davies, Jake SO              
     3) Wegner, Sebastian SO          4) Stafford, Justin JR          
                 11.76        23.33 (23.33)
          35.20 (11.87)       49.55 (26.22)
           59.49 (9.94)     1:11.90 (22.35)
         1:21.76 (9.86)     1:32.52 (20.62)
  6 St. Andrews                   1:33.60    1:33.05 A      
     1) Krastev, Georgi JR            2) Boon, Elliot JR              
     3) Gurley, Andrew                4) Souza, Nick JR               
                 11.92        23.67 (23.67)
          35.34 (11.67)       49.78 (26.11)
          59.89 (10.11)     1:12.08 (22.30)
        1:22.10 (10.02)     1:33.05 (20.97)
  7 Wvu Tech                      1:33.56    1:33.32 A      
     1) Bertrand, Arthur FR           2) Serrano Laguna, Manuel SO    
     3) Gauneau, Geoffroy SO          4) Cooper, Quentin SO           
                 12.28        24.67 (24.67)
          36.42 (11.75)       50.61 (25.94)
        1:00.85 (10.24)     1:13.05 (22.44)
         1:22.77 (9.72)     1:33.32 (20.27)
  8 TU                            1:35.28    1:34.23 A      
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Dang, Tan JR                 
     3) Crandall, Riley               4) Kidd, Trey JR                
                 11.86        23.78 (23.78)
          35.76 (11.98)       50.74 (26.96)
         1:00.28 (9.54)     1:12.67 (21.93)
        1:22.80 (10.13)     1:34.23 (21.56)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Blue Raiders                  1:35.69    1:34.51 A      
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Muller, Jonas                
     3) Prado de Lima, Jose           4) Patzer, Zac                  
                 12.06        24.07 (24.07)
          35.70 (11.63)       49.81 (25.74)
        1:00.35 (10.54)     1:13.25 (23.44)
        1:23.50 (10.25)     1:34.51 (21.26)
 10 Asbury                        1:36.32    1:36.33 A      
     1) Jessee, Keith FR              2) Otley, Tommy JR              
     3) Hendrix, Cameron FR           4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 12.33        24.73 (24.73)
          37.01 (12.28)       51.70 (26.97)
        1:02.44 (10.74)     1:14.98 (23.28)
        1:25.28 (10.30)     1:36.33 (21.35)
 11 BIOLA                         1:36.57    1:36.50 A      
     1) Campana, Eddie SR             2) Smith, Darrin SR             
     3) Nanfria, Charlie SR           4) Vale, Daniel SO              
                 12.30        24.89 (24.89)
          37.14 (12.25)       51.76 (26.87)
        1:02.40 (10.64)     1:15.29 (23.53)
         1:25.26 (9.97)     1:36.50 (21.21)
 12 SGU                           1:35.87    1:36.58 A      
     1) Schroeder, Jason              2) Cody, Austin                 
     3) White, Mike                   4) Thompson, Garrett            
                 12.35        24.88 (24.88)
          36.48 (11.60)       50.99 (26.11)
        1:02.45 (11.46)     1:15.91 (24.92)
         1:25.63 (9.72)     1:36.58 (20.67)
 13 CI                            1:37.37    1:36.88 A      
     1) Sheridan, Thomas SO           2) Roberts, Jacob JR            
     3) Maryon, Tyler SR              4) Hill, Nolan SR               
                 12.30        24.80 (24.80)
          37.14 (12.34)       52.10 (27.30)
        1:02.37 (10.27)     1:14.93 (22.83)
        1:25.33 (10.40)     1:36.88 (21.95)
 14 Bulldogs                      1:38.86    1:38.27 A      
     1) Lucena, Lucas JR              2) Harris, Bailey FR            
     3) Shivji, Iyas FR               4) de Jong, Ivar FR             
                 12.81        25.42 (25.42)
          37.37 (11.95)       52.46 (27.04)
        1:03.13 (10.67)     1:16.53 (24.07)
        1:27.08 (10.55)     1:38.27 (21.74)
 15 Morningside                   1:39.50    1:38.76 A      
     1) Halligan, Tyler JR            2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Paulsen, Alex JR              4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 12.55        25.81 (25.81)
          38.02 (12.21)       53.36 (27.55)
        1:03.98 (10.62)     1:17.07 (23.71)
        1:27.29 (10.22)     1:38.76 (21.69)
 16 Wildcats                      1:44.58    1:43.99 A      
     1) Williams, Derek SO            2) Motsinger, Macartney FR      
     3) Lay, Joshua SO                4) VanDyke, Joshua FR           
                 13.45        26.82 (26.82)
          39.79 (12.97)       55.94 (29.12)
        1:07.41 (11.47)     1:21.08 (25.14)
        1:31.94 (10.86)     1:43.99 (22.91)

Women’s 500 free

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward won the middle distance event in a time of 4:56.34 with SCAD’s Carol Lepesant finishing a close second in 4:56.98.  SCAD’s Abigail Richey posted a third-place time of 5:00.29.

Alex Peters’ 2011 NAIA record of 4:52.24 remained on the books.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hayward, Courtn  JR Brenau            4:59.67    4:56.34 A      
                 26.52        55.37 (28.85)
        1:24.39 (29.02)     1:53.77 (29.38)
        2:23.62 (29.85)     2:53.93 (30.31)
        3:24.70 (30.77)     3:55.33 (30.63)
        4:26.30 (30.97)     4:56.34 (30.04)
  2 Lepesant, Carol  SR SCAD              5:00.06    4:56.98 A      
                 27.04        55.94 (28.90)
        1:25.62 (29.68)     1:55.83 (30.21)
        2:25.97 (30.14)     2:56.33 (30.36)
        3:26.85 (30.52)     3:57.44 (30.59)
        4:27.86 (30.42)     4:56.98 (29.12)
  3 Richey, Abigail  FR SCAD              5:04.90    5:00.29 A      
                 27.70        57.83 (30.13)
        1:28.12 (30.29)     1:58.63 (30.51)
        2:29.54 (30.91)     3:00.07 (30.53)
        3:30.57 (30.50)     4:00.98 (30.41)
        4:30.80 (29.82)     5:00.29 (29.49)
  4 de Rijcke, Simo  FR LU-BV             5:06.08    5:01.95 A      
                 27.63        57.71 (30.08)
        1:28.21 (30.50)     1:58.71 (30.50)
        2:29.33 (30.62)     3:00.25 (30.92)
        3:31.01 (30.76)     4:01.79 (30.78)
        4:32.54 (30.75)     5:01.95 (29.41)
  5 McKinley, Emma   SR SCAD              5:02.76    5:05.45 A      
                 27.93        57.32 (29.39)
        1:27.29 (29.97)     1:57.52 (30.23)
        2:28.26 (30.74)     2:59.08 (30.82)
        3:30.00 (30.92)     4:01.28 (31.28)
        4:33.47 (32.19)     5:05.45 (31.98)
  6 Vega, Andrea     FR Olivet Nazarene   5:04.55    5:07.09 A      
                 26.77        55.84 (29.07)
        1:25.35 (29.51)     1:55.75 (30.40)
        2:27.48 (31.73)     2:59.20 (31.72)
        3:31.18 (31.98)     4:03.45 (32.27)
        4:35.67 (32.22)     5:07.09 (31.42)
  7 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             5:08.36    5:08.99 A      
                 27.94        58.25 (30.31)
        1:28.88 (30.63)     1:59.88 (31.00)
        2:31.01 (31.13)     3:02.43 (31.42)
        3:34.14 (31.71)     4:05.91 (31.77)
        4:37.87 (31.96)     5:08.99 (31.12)
  8 Kleinschmidt, E  SO Brenau            5:08.93    5:09.37 A      
                 27.91        58.39 (30.48)
        1:29.27 (30.88)     2:00.18 (30.91)
        2:31.37 (31.19)     3:02.65 (31.28)
        3:34.25 (31.60)     4:06.13 (31.88)
        4:38.17 (32.04)     5:09.37 (31.20)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Van Ryckeghem,   SR Cumberlands       5:11.21    5:04.07 A      
                 27.43        57.14 (29.71)
        1:27.71 (30.57)     1:58.71 (31.00)
        2:29.63 (30.92)     3:00.63 (31.00)
        3:31.73 (31.10)     4:03.01 (31.28)
        4:34.51 (31.50)     5:04.07 (29.56)
 10 Litke, Brittany  SO Cumberlands       5:11.77    5:10.34 A      
                 27.68        58.34 (30.66)
        1:29.74 (31.40)     2:01.56 (31.82)
        2:33.59 (32.03)     3:05.25 (31.66)
        3:37.18 (31.93)     4:08.69 (31.51)
        4:40.17 (31.48)     5:10.34 (30.17)
 11 Rhodes, Sierra   FR Olivet Nazarene   5:12.59    5:12.31 A      
                 28.75        59.43 (30.68)
        1:30.77 (31.34)     2:02.55 (31.78)
        2:34.51 (31.96)     3:06.49 (31.98)
        3:38.37 (31.88)     4:09.97 (31.60)
        4:41.52 (31.55)     5:12.31 (30.79)
 12 Heinz, Mary      SR Olivet Nazarene   5:17.83    5:14.25 A      
                 28.92      1:00.26 (31.34)
        1:32.12 (31.86)     2:03.85 (31.73)
        2:35.84 (31.99)     3:07.96 (32.12)
        3:39.96 (32.00)     4:11.87 (31.91)
        4:43.64 (31.77)     5:14.25 (30.61)
 13 Burnham, Kelly   FR CI                5:15.25    5:16.53 A      
                 28.06        58.58 (30.52)
        1:30.39 (31.81)     2:02.40 (32.01)
        2:34.78 (32.38)     3:07.38 (32.60)
        3:40.33 (32.95)     4:12.96 (32.63)
        4:45.13 (32.17)     5:16.53 (31.40)
 14 Kiesewetter Zan  FR Wvu Tech          5:19.24    5:16.72 A      
                 29.12      1:00.45 (31.33)
        1:32.23 (31.78)     2:04.24 (32.01)
        2:36.13 (31.89)     3:08.49 (32.36)
        3:40.98 (32.49)     4:13.24 (32.26)
        4:45.30 (32.06)     5:16.72 (31.42)
 15 Brouk, Shannon   SO SCAD              5:19.14    5:19.45 A      
                 28.01        58.95 (30.94)
        1:30.66 (31.71)     2:02.81 (32.15)
        2:35.36 (32.55)     3:08.13 (32.77)
        3:40.83 (32.70)     4:13.83 (33.00)
        4:46.99 (33.16)     5:19.45 (32.46)
 16 Yoo, Monica      JR TU                5:19.01    5:20.08 A      
                 29.09      1:00.56 (31.47)
        1:32.55 (31.99)     2:04.84 (32.29)
        2:37.41 (32.57)     3:10.14 (32.73)
        3:42.91 (32.77)     4:16.03 (33.12)
        4:48.63 (32.60)     5:20.08 (31.45)

Men’s 500 free

SCAD’s Joel Ax had a tough time of it en route to winning the title.  After posting an NAIA record time of 4:21.49 this morning, Ax didn’t have a whole lot left in the tank tonight with a 4:26.33 for the win.  It was still more than enough to beat the rest of the NAIA field.

Lindenwood’s Bart Sommeling finished second in 4:29.21 with teammate Lucas Dengler-Harles taking second in 4:31.91.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ax, Joel         JR SCAD              4:21.49    4:26.33 A      
                 23.77        50.20 (26.43)
        1:17.03 (26.83)     1:44.08 (27.05)
        2:11.47 (27.39)     2:38.68 (27.21)
        3:05.80 (27.12)     3:32.93 (27.13)
        3:59.55 (26.62)     4:26.33 (26.78)
  2 Sommeling, Bart  FR LU-BV             4:33.92    4:29.21 A      
                 23.59        50.12 (26.53)
        1:17.58 (27.46)     1:44.55 (26.97)
        2:11.70 (27.15)     2:39.53 (27.83)
        3:06.30 (26.77)     3:33.87 (27.57)
        4:01.86 (27.99)     4:29.21 (27.35)
  3 Dengler-Harles,  SO LU-BV             4:37.18    4:31.91 A      
                 24.44        50.52 (26.08)
        1:17.28 (26.76)     1:44.23 (26.95)
        2:11.67 (27.44)     2:39.52 (27.85)
        3:07.72 (28.20)     3:35.97 (28.25)
        4:04.31 (28.34)     4:31.91 (27.60)
  4 Tapia, Frank     JR Olivet Nazarene   4:35.32    4:33.28 A      
                 25.05        52.01 (26.96)
        1:19.44 (27.43)     1:47.13 (27.69)
        2:14.65 (27.52)     2:42.24 (27.59)
        3:09.83 (27.59)     3:37.75 (27.92)
        4:05.76 (28.01)     4:33.28 (27.52)
  5 Fischer, Andrew  SR Olivet Nazarene   4:39.17    4:34.67 A      
                 24.91        52.17 (27.26)
        1:19.76 (27.59)     1:47.85 (28.09)
        2:16.11 (28.26)     2:44.10 (27.99)
        3:12.23 (28.13)     3:39.98 (27.75)
        4:07.46 (27.48)     4:34.67 (27.21)
  6 Bouma, Joshua    SO Olivet Nazarene   4:38.42    4:37.21 A      
                 25.46        53.07 (27.61)
        1:20.92 (27.85)     1:48.94 (28.02)
        2:17.12 (28.18)     2:45.34 (28.22)
        3:13.68 (28.34)     3:41.84 (28.16)
        4:10.06 (28.22)     4:37.21 (27.15)
  7 Borgman, Sam     SR Olivet Nazarene   4:36.82    4:37.83 A      
                 25.40        52.94 (27.54)
        1:20.82 (27.88)     1:49.01 (28.19)
        2:17.46 (28.45)     2:46.12 (28.66)
        3:14.46 (28.34)     3:42.96 (28.50)
        4:11.14 (28.18)     4:37.83 (26.69)
  8 Sweat, Ryan      FR SCAD              4:36.51    4:40.67 A      
                 24.75        51.51 (26.76)
        1:18.86 (27.35)     1:46.86 (28.00)
        2:15.25 (28.39)     2:43.42 (28.17)
        3:12.16 (28.74)     3:41.67 (29.51)
        4:11.33 (29.66)     4:40.67 (29.34)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Kjos, Roger      JR SCAD              4:43.20    4:39.42 A      
                 24.58        52.04 (27.46)
        1:19.99 (27.95)     1:48.43 (28.44)
        2:17.03 (28.60)     2:45.83 (28.80)
        3:15.00 (29.17)     3:44.09 (29.09)
        4:12.72 (28.63)     4:39.42 (26.70)
 10 Khoroletc, Vlad  SO Cumberlands       4:42.42    4:40.36 A      
                 23.87        50.39 (26.52)
        1:17.81 (27.42)     1:45.77 (27.96)
        2:14.28 (28.51)     2:43.14 (28.86)
        3:12.33 (29.19)     3:42.06 (29.73)
        4:11.70 (29.64)     4:40.36 (28.66)
 11 Pierce, Bryce    FR Cumberlands       4:45.64    4:43.75 A      
                 25.03        52.68 (27.65)
        1:21.07 (28.39)     1:50.21 (29.14)
        2:19.60 (29.39)     2:48.81 (29.21)
        3:17.91 (29.10)     3:46.71 (28.80)
        4:15.09 (28.38)     4:43.75 (28.66)
 12 Kahlig, Matthew  FR CI                4:46.31    4:43.84 A      
                 25.10        52.91 (27.81)
        1:21.36 (28.45)     1:49.99 (28.63)
        2:19.48 (29.49)     2:48.98 (29.50)
        3:18.57 (29.59)     3:48.07 (29.50)
        4:16.83 (28.76)     4:43.84 (27.01)
 13 Johnson, Stefan  JR Cumberlands       4:44.77    4:44.09 A      
                 25.60        53.74 (28.14)
        1:22.30 (28.56)     1:50.84 (28.54)
        2:19.68 (28.84)     2:48.77 (29.09)
        3:18.02 (29.25)     3:46.70 (28.68)
        4:15.38 (28.68)     4:44.09 (28.71)
 14 Rogne, Carl      FR Cumberlands       4:47.52    4:46.49 A      
                 25.95        54.17 (28.22)
        1:23.04 (28.87)     1:52.18 (29.14)
        2:20.96 (28.78)     2:49.76 (28.80)
        3:18.45 (28.69)     3:47.70 (29.25)
        4:17.02 (29.32)     4:46.49 (29.47)
 15 Griego, Manuel   FR WBU               4:46.88    4:47.55 A      
                 25.17        52.70 (27.53)
        1:21.23 (28.53)     1:50.40 (29.17)
        2:19.88 (29.48)     2:49.36 (29.48)
        3:19.14 (29.78)     3:48.84 (29.70)
        4:18.71 (29.87)     4:47.55 (28.84)
 16 Logan, Drew      SO Olivet Nazarene   4:40.73    4:47.70 A      
                 25.36        52.91 (27.55)
        1:21.32 (28.41)     1:50.05 (28.73)
        2:18.88 (28.83)     2:47.97 (29.09)
        3:17.48 (29.51)     3:47.28 (29.80)
        4:17.87 (30.59)     4:47.70 (29.83)

Women’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray took home the 200 IM crown in a time of 2:05.84.  SCAD’s Rebecca Justus placed second in 2:07.21 with College of Idaho’s McKayla Stevens finishing third in 2:07.53.

Christine Tixier’s 2:02.75 from last year swimming for Biola will remain the NAIA record.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ray, Tiffany     JR Olivet Nazarene   2:05.77    2:05.84 A      
                 27.87        58.79 (30.92)
        1:35.97 (37.18)     2:05.84 (29.87)
  2 Justus, Rebecca  SO SCAD              2:06.02    2:07.21 A      
                 28.02      1:02.68 (34.66)
        1:39.09 (36.41)     2:07.21 (28.12)
  3 Stevens, Mckayl  JR CI                2:08.82    2:07.53 A      
                 27.53        59.23 (31.70)
        1:37.97 (38.74)     2:07.53 (29.56)
  4 Klouda, Christi  FR Cumberlands       2:09.63    2:07.55 A      
                 27.76        58.94 (31.18)
        1:37.43 (38.49)     2:07.55 (30.12)
  5 Monnin, Kendra   SO Wvu Tech          2:09.19    2:08.45 A      
                 28.46      1:01.76 (33.30)
        1:38.52 (36.76)     2:08.45 (29.93)
  6 Ali, Christina   JR BIOLA             2:10.36    2:08.64 A      
                 28.13      1:02.62 (34.49)
        1:38.63 (36.01)     2:08.64 (30.01)
  7 Jabbia, MK       SR Brenau            2:11.46    2:12.32 A      
                 27.33      1:02.45 (35.12)
        1:40.89 (38.44)     2:12.32 (31.43)
  8 Counter, Trinit     St. Andrews       2:12.44    2:13.67 A      
                 28.16      1:02.57 (34.41)
        1:42.68 (40.11)     2:13.67 (30.99)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Abdullah, Safiy  SO Fighting Koalas   2:13.62    2:12.10 A      
                 27.81      1:01.85 (34.04)
        1:40.39 (38.54)     2:12.10 (31.71)
 10 Stephenson, Lau     Blue Raiders      2:14.22    2:12.27 A      
                 27.98      1:02.19 (34.21)
        1:41.83 (39.64)     2:12.27 (30.44)
 11 Whitehead, Whit  JR Olivet Nazarene   2:12.80    2:12.37 A      
                 28.88      1:02.86 (33.98)
        1:41.40 (38.54)     2:12.37 (30.97)
 12 Breitbarth, Car  SO LU-BV             2:13.18    2:12.67 A      
                 28.84      1:04.19 (35.35)
        1:42.12 (37.93)     2:12.67 (30.55)
 13 Frey, Sarah      SO Brenau            2:13.63    2:13.32 A      
                 28.45      1:03.70 (35.25)
        1:42.29 (38.59)     2:13.32 (31.03)
 14 Dammann, Sophia  SO BIOLA             2:12.81    2:13.77 A      
                 29.17      1:02.70 (33.53)
        1:42.90 (40.20)     2:13.77 (30.87)
 15 Valentien, Kayl  SR Asbury            2:13.99    2:13.83 A      
                 28.73      1:05.23 (36.50)
        1:43.35 (38.12)     2:13.83 (30.48)
 16 Osterlund, Madi  JR TU                2:12.51    2:14.39 A      
                 28.42      1:03.03 (34.61)
        1:42.46 (39.43)     2:14.39 (31.93)

Men’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin touched first in a time of 1:48.68, well ahead of the rest of the heat.  Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs placed second in 1:51.27 with ONU’s Charles Bennett taking third in 1:51.78.

David Hibberd’s 2011 NAIA mark of 1:47.55 will stand in the books until next year.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kuzmin, Daniil   FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.25    1:48.68 A      
                 23.27        51.13 (27.86)
        1:22.84 (31.71)     1:48.68 (25.84)
  2 Buijs, Daniel    FR LU-BV             1:52.96    1:51.27 A      
                 23.28        50.57 (27.29)
        1:24.79 (34.22)     1:51.27 (26.48)
  3 Bennett, Charle  SO Olivet Nazarene   1:53.56    1:51.78 A      
                 24.71        53.58 (28.87)
        1:25.83 (32.25)     1:51.78 (25.95)
  4 Prescott, Tyler  SO SCAD              1:54.00    1:51.83 A      
                 24.58        52.15 (27.57)
        1:25.46 (33.31)     1:51.83 (26.37)
  5 Jessee, Keith    FR Asbury            1:50.85    1:52.68 A      
                 25.11        52.71 (27.60)
        1:25.33 (32.62)     1:52.68 (27.35)
  6 de Jong, Ivar    FR Bulldogs          1:54.30    1:53.86 A      
                 24.81        54.06 (29.25)
        1:26.37 (32.31)     1:53.86 (27.49)
  7 Serrano Laguna,  SO Wvu Tech          1:54.89    1:55.76 A      
                 25.44        57.07 (31.63)
        1:28.49 (31.42)     1:55.76 (27.27)
  8 Globke, Bjoern   JR WBU               1:54.68    2:02.82 B      
                 25.02        59.37 (34.35)
        1:31.35 (31.98)     2:02.82 (31.47)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Hegwein, Karl    JR SCAD              1:55.99    1:50.82 A      
                 24.83        52.50 (27.67)
        1:24.50 (32.00)     1:50.82 (26.32)
 10 Patzold, Clemen     Blue Raiders      1:54.96    1:54.56 A      
                 24.86        53.38 (28.52)
        1:28.01 (34.63)     1:54.56 (26.55)
 11 Otley, Tommy     JR Asbury            1:55.95    1:54.85 A      
                 24.81        54.04 (29.23)
        1:27.07 (33.03)     1:54.85 (27.78)
 12 Sheridan, Thoma  SO CI                1:54.98    1:55.12 A      
                 24.97        54.12 (29.15)
        1:27.78 (33.66)     1:55.12 (27.34)
 13 Smith, Jacob     FR Cumberlands       1:55.06    1:55.55 A      
                 24.64        54.47 (29.83)
        1:27.12 (32.65)     1:55.55 (28.43)
 14 Finn, Joey       JR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.36    1:55.94 A      
                 25.31        54.25 (28.94)
        1:27.98 (33.73)     1:55.94 (27.96)
 15 Hawley, Mitch    FR CI                1:56.82    1:56.35 A      
                 25.32        54.15 (28.83)
        1:28.62 (34.47)     1:56.35 (27.73)
 16 Daniels, Christ  JR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.12    1:57.56 A      
                 25.43        56.99 (31.56)
        1:28.80 (31.81)     1:57.56 (28.76)

Women’s 50 free

SCAD’s Heather Partlow claimed the NAIA title with a time of 23.77.  Biola’s Lisa Tixier finished second in 23.92 with SCAD’s Julie Woody tying Wayland Baptist’s Deandre Small for third with 24.06s.

Cheyenne Coffman’s ahead of her time 22.29 from 2012 for Fresno Pacific will remain the NAIA mark.

                      === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Partlow, Heathe  SR SCAD                23.65      23.77 A      
                 11.53        23.77 (12.24)
  2 Tixier, Lisa     SO BIOLA               23.76      23.92 A      
                 11.36        23.92 (12.56)
  3 Woody, Julie     JR SCAD                24.08      24.06 A      
                 11.71        24.06 (12.35)
  3 Small, Deandre   FR WBU                 24.33      24.06 A      
                 11.44        24.06 (12.62)
  5 Kelly, Maddy     FR CI                  24.44      24.14 A      
                 11.68        24.14 (12.46)
  6 Weener, Kelsey   SR Olivet Nazarene     24.27      24.29 A      
                 11.81        24.29 (12.48)
  6 Cummings, Shann  SR SCAD                24.46      24.29 A      
                 11.65        24.29 (12.64)
  8 Borders, Ronni      Blue Raiders        24.34      24.35 A      
                 11.68        24.35 (12.67)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Barrera, Maria   FR WBU                 24.74      24.25 A      
                 11.78        24.25 (12.47)
 10 Soapes, Kandes   FR SCAD                24.60      24.48 A      
                 11.85        24.48 (12.63)
 11 Meyer, Fran      SO Wvu Tech            24.56      24.57 A      
                 12.02        24.57 (12.55)
 12 Tantart, Blandi  SO Cumberlands         24.53      24.61 A      
                 12.17        24.61 (12.44)
 13 McManus, Meagan  JR SCAD                24.59      24.67 A      
                 12.08        24.67 (12.59)
 14 Clayton, Anna    SR Cumberlands         24.72      24.78 A      
                 11.92        24.78 (12.86)
 15 Haeuber, Leah    SO Asbury              24.69      24.86 A      
                 12.02        24.86 (12.84)
 16 Holmes, Tarryn   SO St. Andrews         24.71      25.06 A      
                 12.09        25.06 (12.97)

Men’s 50 free

ONU’s Guilherme Magnoler claimed the NAIA title in 20.67.  WBU’s Josiah Morales placed second in 20.73 with West Virginia Tech’s Quentin Cooper earning third in 20.84.

Logan Lassley’s 19.71 from 2014 remains the NAIA record.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Magnoler, Guilh  SO Olivet Nazarene     20.93      20.67 A      
                  9.99        20.67 (10.68)
  2 Morales, Josiah  JR WBU                 20.88      20.73 A      
                  9.94        20.73 (10.79)
  3 Cooper, Quentin  SO Wvu Tech            20.93      20.84 A      
                 10.26        20.84 (10.58)
  4 Crandall, Riley     TU                  20.99      20.87 A      
                 10.02        20.87 (10.85)
  5 Shvartsman, Mar  SR SCAD                20.96      20.90 A      
                 10.14        20.90 (10.76)
  6 Arvidsson, Anto  SO SCAD                20.81      20.95 A      
                 10.18        20.95 (10.77)
  7 Anderson, Jacob  SR Olivet Nazarene     20.95      21.03 A      
                 10.27        21.03 (10.76)
  8 Gurley, Andrew      St. Andrews         21.05      21.05 A      
                 10.36        21.05 (10.69)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Dos Santos, Igo  JR TU                  21.21      20.96 A      
                 10.13        20.96 (10.83)
 10 Quintao, Alexan  SO Wvu Tech            21.16      21.14 A      
                 10.38        21.14 (10.76)
 10 Price, Calvin    SR Olivet Nazarene     21.08      21.14 A      
                 10.32        21.14 (10.82)
 12 Gallegos, Hugo   JR WBU                 21.28      21.22 A      
                 10.35        21.22 (10.87)
 13 Wargo, Nick      SO SCAD                21.21      21.23 A      
                 10.43        21.23 (10.80)
 14 Kerr, Kohen      FR Wvu Tech            21.20      21.24 A      
                 10.33        21.24 (10.91)
 15 Souza, Nick      JR St. Andrews         21.23      21.35 A      
                 10.48        21.35 (10.87)
 16 Boon, Elliot     JR St. Andrews         21.13      21.68 A      
                 10.65        21.68 (11.03)

Men’s one-meter diving

Biola’s Shane Brinson won the one-meter diving title with 263.60 points.  Cumberlands’ David Groh (234.05), ONU’s Tyler Timmer (223.75), Timothy Pitts (140.45) and Asbury’s John Moran (131.00) also competed.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brinson, Shane   SR BIOLA              250.70     263.60        
  2 Groh, David      FR Cumberlands        214.75     234.05        
  3 Timmer, Tyler    FR Olivet Nazarene    217.95     223.75        
  4 Pitts, Timothy   FR Bulldogs           130.65     140.45        
  5 Moran, John         Asbury             181.70     131.00

Women’s 800 free relay

SCAD’s Abigail Richey (1:51.58), Rebecca Justus (1:53.63), Emma McKinley (1:54.93) and Haley Thompson (1:52.69) snared the title with a time of 7:32.83.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega, Deirdre Gerke, Tiffany Ray and Amanda Moran touched second in 7:34.96, while Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda, Brittany Litke, Anna Clayton and Grace Van Ryckeghem captured third in 7:40.00.

  1 SCAD                          7:38.10    7:32.83 A      
     1) Richey, Abigail FR            2) Justus, Rebecca SO           
     3) McKinley, Emma SR             4) Thompson, Haley SR           
                 26.02        54.11 (54.11)
      1:23.09 (1:23.09)   1:51.58 (1:51.58)
        2:18.13 (26.55)     2:46.85 (55.27)
      3:16.32 (1:24.74)   3:45.21 (1:53.63)
        4:11.88 (26.67)     4:41.19 (55.98)
      5:10.85 (1:25.64)   5:40.14 (1:54.93)
        6:04.88 (24.74)     6:33.59 (53.45)
      7:03.23 (1:23.09)   7:32.83 (1:52.69)
  2 Olivet Nazarene               7:56.99    7:34.96 A      
     1) Vega, Andrea FR               2) Gerke, Deirdre SO            
     3) Ray, Tiffany JR               4) Moran, Amanda SO             
                 25.06        53.42 (53.42)
      1:23.19 (1:23.19)   1:53.09 (1:53.09)
        2:11.89 (18.80)     2:48.11 (55.02)
      3:17.79 (1:24.70)   3:47.23 (1:54.14)
        4:13.38 (26.15)     4:42.41 (55.18)
      5:11.93 (1:24.70)   5:41.57 (1:54.34)
        6:06.57 (25.00)     6:34.83 (53.26)
      7:04.44 (1:22.87)   7:34.96 (1:53.39)
  3 Cumberlands                   7:51.51    7:40.00 A      
     1) Klouda, Christina FR          2) Litke, Brittany SO           
     3) Clayton, Anna SR              4) Van Ryckeghem, Grace SR      
                 26.60        56.06 (56.06)
      1:26.51 (1:26.51)   1:57.33 (1:57.33)
        2:22.51 (25.18)     2:51.33 (54.00)
      3:21.69 (1:24.36)   3:52.00 (1:54.67)
        4:17.31 (25.31)     4:45.56 (53.56)
      5:14.83 (1:22.83)   5:45.24 (1:53.24)
        6:11.11 (25.87)     6:39.92 (54.68)
      7:09.61 (1:24.37)   7:40.00 (1:54.76)
  4 BIOLA                         7:48.19    7:44.57 A      
     1) Tixier, Lisa SO               2) Ali, Christina JR            
     3) Blake, Abby SR                4) Kirschner, Angela SR         
                 25.90        54.36 (54.36)
      1:23.35 (1:23.35)   1:52.05 (1:52.05)
        2:18.43 (26.38)     2:48.20 (56.15)
      3:18.42 (1:26.37)   3:48.91 (1:56.86)
        4:15.84 (26.93)     4:45.35 (56.44)
      5:15.61 (1:26.70)   5:46.45 (1:57.54)
        6:12.61 (26.16)     6:41.46 (55.01)
      7:12.03 (1:25.58)   7:44.57 (1:58.12)
  5 Brenau                        7:48.60    7:45.86 A      
     1) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           2) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO        
     3) Dowling, Lindsay FR           4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 26.57        56.32 (56.32)
      1:27.25 (1:27.25)   1:59.09 (1:59.09)
        2:25.23 (26.14)     2:54.73 (55.64)
      3:25.08 (1:25.99)   3:55.13 (1:56.04)
        4:21.09 (25.96)     4:50.93 (55.80)
      5:21.63 (1:26.50)   5:53.04 (1:57.91)
        6:18.44 (25.40)     6:46.57 (53.53)
      7:16.09 (1:23.05)   7:45.86 (1:52.82)
  6 CI                            8:02.19    7:51.16 A      
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Burnham, Kelly FR            
     3) McLaughlin, Quin SO           4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 26.27        55.12 (55.12)
      1:24.81 (1:24.81)   1:54.74 (1:54.74)
        2:21.59 (26.85)     2:51.82 (57.08)
      3:22.04 (1:27.30)   3:52.04 (1:57.30)
        4:18.64 (26.60)     4:48.44 (56.40)
      5:19.55 (1:27.51)   5:52.14 (2:00.10)
        6:17.96 (25.82)     6:47.71 (55.57)
      7:19.36 (1:27.22)   7:51.16 (1:59.02)
  7 Wvu Tech                      7:54.07    7:54.01 A      
     1) Meyer, Fran SO                2) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
     3) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 4) Monnin, Kendra SO            
                 26.67        56.23 (56.23)
      1:26.37 (1:26.37)   1:56.97 (1:56.97)
        2:23.75 (26.78)     2:54.29 (57.32)
      3:26.43 (1:29.46)   3:59.56 (2:02.59)
        4:26.14 (26.58)     4:56.30 (56.74)
      5:27.28 (1:27.72)   5:58.16 (1:58.60)
        6:23.84 (25.68)     6:52.63 (54.47)
      7:23.06 (1:24.90)   7:54.01 (1:55.85)
  8 LU-BV                         8:03.50    7:59.21 A      
     1) Robinson, Eleni FR            2) Falaina, Vasiliki FR         
     3) Rafferty, McKenna FR          4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 27.75        59.15 (59.15)
      1:31.26 (1:31.26)   2:02.80 (2:02.80)
        2:29.77 (26.97)     3:00.21 (57.41)
      3:31.50 (1:28.70)   4:02.44 (1:59.64)
        4:29.33 (26.89)     5:00.26 (57.82)
      5:32.11 (1:29.67)   6:04.22 (2:01.78)
        6:30.40 (26.18)     6:59.60 (55.38)
      7:29.60 (1:25.38)   7:59.21 (1:54.99)
  9 Blue Raiders                  8:06.08    8:01.48 A      
     1) Wood, Emily                   2) Freeny, Caitlin              
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Nikolaeva, Lena              
                 27.25        57.10 (57.10)
      1:27.84 (1:27.84)   1:58.79 (1:58.79)
        2:27.02 (28.23)     2:58.27 (59.48)
      3:31.31 (1:32.52)   4:03.50 (2:04.71)
        4:29.98 (26.48)     5:00.36 (56.86)
      5:32.21 (1:28.71)   6:03.56 (2:00.06)
        6:30.25 (26.69)     6:59.88 (56.32)
      7:31.20 (1:27.64)   8:01.48 (1:57.92)
 10 Asbury                        8:16.42    8:02.74 A      
     1) Sauer, Lindsey FR             2) Henderson, Sara SR           
     3) Valentien, Kayley SR          4) Haeuber, Leah SO             
                 27.96        58.61 (58.61)
      1:30.04 (1:30.04)   2:01.64 (2:01.64)
        2:29.10 (27.46)     2:59.34 (57.70)
      3:30.55 (1:28.91)   4:02.15 (2:00.51)
        4:30.38 (28.23)     5:01.59 (59.44)
      5:33.29 (1:31.14)   6:04.30 (2:02.15)
        6:31.44 (27.14)     7:00.98 (56.68)
      7:31.74 (1:27.44)   8:02.74 (1:58.44)
 11 WBU                           8:46.51    8:06.86 A      
     1) Hiracheta, Ayrial SO          2) Oberg, Mylie SO              
     3) Small, Deandre FR             4) Barrera, Maria FR            
                 28.12    1:00.16 (1:00.16)
      1:32.96 (1:32.96)   2:04.00 (2:04.00)
        2:32.08 (28.08)     3:02.89 (58.89)
      3:35.28 (1:31.28)   4:07.15 (2:03.15)
        4:27.05 (19.90)     5:03.97 (56.82)
      5:35.45 (1:28.30)   6:06.24 (1:59.09)
        6:33.09 (26.85)     7:03.58 (57.34)
      7:35.45 (1:29.21)   8:06.86 (2:00.62)
 12 TU                            8:24.01    8:07.65 A      
     1) Haught, Jamie FR              2) Harding, Megan JR            
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Yoo, Monica JR               
                 28.49        59.70 (59.70)
      1:32.06 (1:32.06)   2:04.51 (2:04.51)
        2:30.75 (26.24)     3:00.65 (56.14)
      3:32.98 (1:28.47)   4:06.17 (2:01.66)
        4:32.68 (26.51)     5:03.08 (56.91)
      5:35.58 (1:29.41)   6:08.27 (2:02.10)
        6:35.22 (26.95)     7:05.54 (57.27)
      7:36.96 (1:28.69)   8:07.65 (1:59.38)
 13 SOKA                          8:24.53    8:11.64 A      
     1) Karnilaw, Taylor JR           2) Schaufler, Karoline SR       
     3) Rossen, Hanna SO              4) Lavigne, Cassidy SO          
                 28.06        57.49 (57.49)
      1:26.88 (1:26.88)   1:56.67 (1:56.67)
        2:25.05 (28.38)     2:55.79 (59.12)
      3:27.25 (1:30.58)   3:58.32 (2:01.65)
        4:27.29 (28.97)   4:58.64 (1:00.32)
      5:31.81 (1:33.49)   6:04.59 (2:06.27)
        6:32.75 (28.16)     7:03.67 (59.08)
      7:37.14 (1:32.55)   8:11.64 (2:07.05)
 14 Bulldogs                      8:13.64    8:14.85 A      
     1) Holck, Kellianne JR           2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Martinez, Susana SO           4) Kaufmann, Lara JR            
                 28.43        59.43 (59.43)
      1:31.87 (1:31.87)   2:04.29 (2:04.29)
        2:31.71 (27.42)     3:03.35 (59.06)
      3:35.54 (1:31.25)   4:07.65 (2:03.36)
        4:36.16 (28.51)   5:08.37 (1:00.72)
      5:41.62 (1:33.97)   6:15.11 (2:07.46)
        6:41.23 (26.12)     7:11.63 (56.52)
      7:43.26 (1:28.15)   8:14.85 (1:59.74)
 15 Morningside                   8:19.22    8:17.41 A      
     1) Gates, Tracy JR               2) Woodward, Alisia FR          
     3) Mullen, Aggie FR              4) Edge, Evelyn JR              
                 28.33        59.42 (59.42)
      1:31.71 (1:31.71)   2:03.50 (2:03.50)
        2:32.52 (29.02)   3:04.77 (1:01.27)
      3:38.15 (1:34.65)   4:11.49 (2:07.99)
        4:39.12 (27.63)     5:10.93 (59.44)
      5:44.17 (1:32.68)   6:19.70 (2:08.21)
        6:44.42 (24.72)     7:14.68 (54.98)
      7:46.41 (1:26.71)   8:17.41 (1:57.71)
 16 Fighting Koalas               8:21.38    8:19.92 A      
     1) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO         2) Williams, Da'Nelle SO        
     3) DeWitt, Marianne FR           4) Monahan, Megan JR            
                 28.02        58.66 (58.66)
      1:30.55 (1:30.55)   2:03.24 (2:03.24)
        2:29.43 (26.19)     3:00.22 (56.98)
      3:31.98 (1:28.74)   4:04.92 (2:01.68)
        4:34.54 (29.62)   5:07.08 (1:02.16)
      5:39.62 (1:34.70)   6:12.00 (2:07.08)
        6:40.52 (28.52)   7:12.68 (1:00.68)
      7:46.39 (1:34.39)   8:19.92 (2:07.92)
 17 CU Tigers                     8:31.20    8:25.68 A      
     1) Lewis, Katy FR                2) Foxworth, Bailey SR          
     3) Mattingly, Shelby SR          4) Lewis, Jen FR                
                 29.08    1:01.55 (1:01.55)
      1:34.13 (1:34.13)   2:06.68 (2:06.68)
        2:34.58 (27.90)     3:06.12 (59.44)
      3:38.82 (1:32.14)                    
            4:39.37 ( )         5:11.37 ( )
            5:43.74 ( )         6:17.00 ( )
        6:44.67 (27.67)   7:17.92 (1:00.92)
      7:52.20 (1:35.20)   8:25.68 (2:08.68)
 18 Tabor                         9:03.02    8:37.93 A      
     1) Smith, Kelly SO               2) Smith, Angela SO             
     3) Downs, Tessa SO               4) Hill, Aleya FR               
                 28.72    1:00.26 (1:00.26)
      1:32.38 (1:32.38)   2:04.21 (2:04.21)
        2:33.90 (29.69)   3:07.12 (1:02.91)
      3:42.52 (1:38.31)   4:18.32 (2:14.11)
        4:48.89 (30.57)   5:24.57 (1:06.25)
      6:00.59 (1:42.27)   6:35.37 (2:17.05)
        7:02.84 (27.47)     7:33.85 (58.48)
      8:06.25 (1:30.88)   8:37.93 (2:02.56)
 19 Wildcats                      8:44.83    8:42.03 A      
     1) Cook, Brittany SO             2) Lancaster, Rachel SO         
     3) Elbert, Danielle SO           4) Pyne, Nara FR                
                 30.00    1:04.28 (1:04.28)
      1:40.45 (1:40.45)   2:15.71 (2:15.71)
        2:44.46 (28.75)   3:17.53 (1:01.82)
      3:51.77 (1:36.06)   4:25.69 (2:09.98)
        4:55.45 (29.76)   5:28.90 (1:03.21)
      6:03.77 (1:38.08)   6:37.72 (2:12.03)
        7:06.71 (28.99)   7:38.10 (1:00.38)
      8:10.28 (1:32.56)   8:42.03 (2:04.31)
 20 MILL                          8:38.41    8:45.00 A      
     1) Walker, Caroline FR           2) Mark, Emily SO               
     3) Boyer, Alyssa FR              4) Walsh, Sarah SR              
                 30.00    1:03.59 (1:03.59)
      1:38.09 (1:38.09)   2:11.55 (2:11.55)
        2:40.50 (28.95)   3:13.87 (1:02.32)
      3:51.18 (1:39.63)   4:28.86 (2:17.31)
        4:57.49 (28.63)   5:29.06 (1:00.20)
      6:02.09 (1:33.23)   6:35.86 (2:07.00)
        6:56.45 (20.59)   7:37.51 (1:01.65)
      8:11.26 (1:35.40)   8:45.00 (2:09.14)
 21 St. Andrews                   8:39.42    9:24.96        
     1) Maginley, Aliah FR            2) Vogt, Ira JR                 
     3) Lourens, Choolwe SO           4) Getrouw, Xiomara JR          
                 29.83    1:03.30 (1:03.30)
      1:37.93 (1:37.93)   2:12.25 (2:12.25)
        2:44.20 (31.95)   3:19.52 (1:07.27)
      3:55.42 (1:43.17)   4:30.95 (2:18.70)
        5:02.42 (31.47)   5:39.09 (1:08.14)
      6:16.88 (1:45.93)   6:54.55 (2:23.60)
        7:27.98 (33.43)   8:07.10 (1:12.55)
      8:46.35 (1:51.80)   9:24.96 (2:30.41)
 22 CSM                           9:06.71    9:28.23        
     1) Porter, Sage FR               2) Moeschen, Kathleen JR        
     3) Rundgren, Amanda JR           4) Hanus, Carolyn JR            
                 29.12    1:02.22 (1:02.22)
      1:37.63 (1:37.63)   2:12.26 (2:12.26)
        2:45.75 (33.49)   3:23.97 (1:11.71)
      4:02.74 (1:50.48)   4:41.31 (2:29.05)
        5:03.78 (22.47)   5:55.61 (1:14.30)
      6:34.74 (1:53.43)   7:14.79 (2:33.48)
        7:46.92 (32.13)   8:22.87 (1:08.08)
      8:55.93 (1:41.14)   9:28.23 (2:13.44)

Men’s 800 free relay

SCAD’s Ryan Sweat (1:41.32), Tyler Prescott (1:42.67), Connor Wilson (1:40.67) and Joel Ax (1:34.37) cranked out a winning time of 6:39.03.

Lindenwood’s Sebastian Wegner, Daniel Buijs, Bart Sommeling and Lucas Dengler-Harles grabbed second in 6:41.22.  Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin, Andrew Fischer, Frank Tapia and Charles Bennett placed third in 6:43.67.

 1 SCAD                          6:47.48    6:39.03 A      
     1) Sweat, Ryan FR                2) Prescott, Tyler SO           
     3) Wilson, Connor SR             4) Ax, Joel JR                  
                 23.54        49.11 (49.11)
      1:15.21 (1:15.21)   1:41.32 (1:41.32)
        2:04.68 (23.36)     2:31.34 (50.02)
      2:57.68 (1:16.36)   3:23.99 (1:42.67)
        3:46.75 (22.76)     4:12.25 (48.26)
      4:38.73 (1:14.74)   5:04.66 (1:40.67)
        5:25.96 (21.30)     5:49.93 (45.27)
      6:14.69 (1:10.03)   6:39.03 (1:34.37)
  2 LU-BV                         6:52.16    6:41.22 A      
     1) Wegner, Sebastian SO          2) Buijs, Daniel FR             
     3) Sommeling, Bart FR            4) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO     
                 23.89        50.13 (50.13)
      1:16.54 (1:16.54)   1:43.24 (1:43.24)
        2:05.85 (22.61)     2:31.21 (47.97)
      2:57.55 (1:14.31)   3:23.70 (1:40.46)
        3:45.71 (22.01)     4:10.98 (47.28)
      4:37.56 (1:13.86)   5:03.03 (1:39.33)
        5:25.22 (22.19)     5:49.90 (46.87)
      6:15.48 (1:12.45)   6:41.22 (1:38.19)
  3 Olivet Nazarene               6:54.98    6:43.67 A      
     1) Kuzmin, Daniil FR             2) Fischer, Andrew SR           
     3) Tapia, Frank JR               4) Bennett, Charles SO          
                 23.29        49.00 (49.00)
      1:14.65 (1:14.65)   1:39.67 (1:39.67)
        2:03.10 (23.43)     2:28.59 (48.92)
      2:54.30 (1:14.63)   3:20.39 (1:40.72)
        3:43.71 (23.32)     4:09.30 (48.91)
      4:35.12 (1:14.73)   5:01.48 (1:41.09)
        5:23.54 (22.06)     5:48.09 (46.61)
      6:14.93 (1:13.45)   6:43.67 (1:42.19)
  4 Wvu Tech                      6:52.00    6:52.35 A      
     1) Ballesteros Peral, Jesus SO   2) Quintao, Alexandre SO        
     3) Cooper, Quentin SO            4) Serrano Laguna, Manuel SO    
                 23.46        49.38 (49.38)
      1:15.79 (1:15.79)   1:43.57 (1:43.57)
        2:05.92 (22.35)     2:31.47 (47.90)
      2:58.24 (1:14.67)   3:25.73 (1:42.16)
        3:48.49 (22.76)     4:14.49 (48.76)
      4:41.76 (1:16.03)   5:09.61 (1:43.88)
        5:33.04 (23.43)     5:58.72 (49.11)
      6:25.46 (1:15.85)   6:52.35 (1:42.74)
  5 Asbury                        7:06.83    6:53.39 A      
     1) Jessee, Keith FR              2) Fritz, Joshua SO             
     3) Otley, Tommy JR               4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 24.02        50.42 (50.42)
      1:17.39 (1:17.39)   1:44.15 (1:44.15)
        2:08.14 (23.99)     2:34.07 (49.92)
      3:00.60 (1:16.45)   3:27.82 (1:43.67)
        3:50.97 (23.15)     4:16.91 (49.09)
      4:43.91 (1:16.09)   5:10.81 (1:42.99)
        5:34.31 (23.50)     6:00.45 (49.64)
      6:26.88 (1:16.07)   6:53.39 (1:42.58)
  6 CI                            7:16.46    6:58.79 A      
     1) Kahlig, Matthew FR            2) Maryon, Tyler SR             
     3) Hawley, Mitch FR              4) Hill, Nolan SR               
                 24.06        50.74 (50.74)
      1:18.22 (1:18.22)   1:45.96 (1:45.96)
        2:09.22 (23.26)     2:34.84 (48.88)
      3:01.75 (1:15.79)   3:29.71 (1:43.75)
        3:53.37 (23.66)     4:20.14 (50.43)
      4:48.02 (1:18.31)   5:16.33 (1:46.62)
        5:39.77 (23.44)     6:05.41 (49.08)
      6:31.59 (1:15.26)   6:58.79 (1:42.46)
  7 Blue Raiders                  7:00.93    6:59.95 A      
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Prado de Lima, Jose          
     3) Patzer, Zac                   4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 24.19        50.75 (50.75)
      1:18.67 (1:18.67)   1:46.55 (1:46.55)
        2:10.78 (24.23)     2:37.35 (50.80)
      3:04.49 (1:17.94)   3:32.03 (1:45.48)
        3:55.65 (23.62)     4:21.86 (49.83)
      4:49.25 (1:17.22)   5:16.12 (1:44.09)
        5:38.83 (22.71)     6:04.72 (48.60)
      6:32.04 (1:15.92)   6:59.95 (1:43.83)
  8 WBU                           7:25.17    7:07.17 A      
     1) Griego, Manuel FR             2) Rodriguez, Brandon JR        
     3) Gallegos, Hugo JR             4) Farley, Jake FR              
                 24.70        51.80 (51.80)
      1:19.76 (1:19.76)   1:47.75 (1:47.75)
        2:11.91 (24.16)     2:39.74 (51.99)
      3:08.94 (1:21.19)                    
            4:00.39 ( )         4:26.64 ( )
            4:54.51 ( )         5:22.78 ( )
        5:46.66 (23.88)     6:13.12 (50.34)
      6:40.35 (1:17.57)   7:07.17 (1:44.39)
  9 Bulldogs                      7:15.65    7:07.27 A      
     1) de Jong, Ivar FR              2) Christensen, Rasmus FR       
     3) Bean, Aaron SR                4) Lucena, Lucas JR             
                 23.77        49.88 (49.88)
      1:16.52 (1:16.52)   1:43.08 (1:43.08)
        2:07.70 (24.62)     2:35.07 (51.99)
      3:03.39 (1:20.31)   3:32.06 (1:48.98)
        3:56.30 (24.24)     4:24.05 (51.99)
      4:53.02 (1:20.96)   5:22.06 (1:50.00)
        5:45.80 (23.74)     6:12.56 (50.50)
      6:40.41 (1:18.35)   7:07.27 (1:45.21)
 10 St. Andrews                   7:16.75    7:09.77 A      
     1) Riano, Sebastian FR           2) Hamilton, Max JR             
     3) Dixon, Cameron                4) Krastev, Georgi JR           
                 24.87        51.66 (51.66)
      1:19.69 (1:19.69)   1:47.72 (1:47.72)
        2:12.73 (25.01)     2:40.71 (52.99)
      3:09.69 (1:21.97)   3:38.20 (1:50.48)
        4:02.31 (24.11)     4:29.54 (51.34)
      4:57.79 (1:19.59)   5:26.00 (1:47.80)
        5:49.63 (23.63)     6:15.75 (49.75)
      6:42.59 (1:16.59)   7:09.77 (1:43.77)
 11 BIOLA                         7:13.80    7:14.50 A      
     1) Granberry, William SR         2) Alcosiba, Kenny SR           
     3) Vale, Daniel SO               4) Campana, Eddie SR            
                 25.04        51.83 (51.83)
      1:20.30 (1:20.30)   1:49.35 (1:49.35)
        2:14.47 (25.12)     2:42.11 (52.76)
      3:10.70 (1:21.35)   3:39.92 (1:50.57)
        4:03.40 (23.48)     4:31.05 (51.13)
      4:59.90 (1:19.98)   5:29.99 (1:50.07)
        5:52.73 (22.74)     6:18.77 (48.78)
      6:46.64 (1:16.65)   7:14.50 (1:44.51)
 12 Tabor                         7:37.01    7:27.40 A      
     1) Ward, Tristan FR              2) Magee, Brett SO              
     3) Wehrman, Andrew SO            4) Bell, Evan FR                
                 25.37        52.95 (52.95)
      1:21.43 (1:21.43)   1:49.45 (1:49.45)
        2:15.62 (26.17)     2:44.45 (55.00)
      3:14.03 (1:24.58)   3:42.74 (1:53.29)
        4:07.43 (24.69)     4:36.04 (53.30)
      5:06.09 (1:23.35)   5:35.96 (1:53.22)
        6:00.70 (24.74)     6:28.02 (52.06)
      6:56.99 (1:21.03)   7:27.40 (1:51.44)
 13 Morningside                   7:30.16    7:29.97 A      
     1) Dieter, John JR               2) Schueller, Joe               
     3) Farrington, Lucas             4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 25.65        53.81 (53.81)
      1:23.20 (1:23.20)   1:51.91 (1:51.91)
        2:16.85 (24.94)     2:44.85 (52.94)
      3:14.54 (1:22.63)   3:44.74 (1:52.83)
        4:09.56 (24.82)     4:39.16 (54.42)
      5:09.13 (1:24.39)   5:38.57 (1:53.83)
        6:03.35 (24.78)     6:31.66 (53.09)
      7:00.21 (1:21.64)   7:29.97 (1:51.40)
 14 Wildcats                      7:47.19    7:45.12 A      
     1) Lay, Joshua SO                2) VanDyke, Joshua FR           
     3) Motsinger, Macartney FR       4) Williams, Derek SO           
                 25.80        53.92 (53.92)
      1:23.08 (1:23.08)   1:52.92 (1:52.92)
        2:17.17 (24.25)     2:45.75 (52.83)
      3:15.61 (1:22.69)   3:46.77 (1:53.85)
        4:13.88 (27.11)     4:45.52 (58.75)
      5:19.23 (1:32.46)   5:51.50 (2:04.73)
        6:16.16 (24.66)     6:44.81 (53.31)
      7:14.91 (1:23.41)   7:45.12 (1:53.62)
 -- Cumberlands                   6:59.93         DQ        
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Johnson, Stefan JR           
     3) Dozortsev, Igor JR            4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 23.13        48.32 (48.32)
      1:13.75 (1:13.75)   1:40.10 (1:40.10)
        2:03.55 (23.45)     2:29.35 (49.25)
      2:56.50 (1:16.40)   3:25.01 (1:44.91)
        3:47.82 (22.81)     4:14.36 (49.35)
      4:43.26 (1:18.25)   5:12.66 (1:47.65)
        5:35.72 (23.06)     6:01.54 (48.88)
      6:27.66 (1:15.00)        DQ (1:41.40)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 medley relay
  • Men’s 200 medley relay
  • Women’s 500 free
  • Men’s 500 free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Men’s one-meter diving
  • Women’s 800 free relay
  • Men’s 800 free relay
Comments Off on 2016 NAIA Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here