2016 Junior Nationals: Day 5 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Donna Nelson

Everything you need to follow along with day five finals of the 2016 Speedo Junior National Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Scheduled Events:

  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 1500 Free
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 800 Free
  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 IM

Sammi Burchill of Carmel won the first event of the night by nearly a second, touching in 2:15.39. Fort Collins’ Zoe Bartel out touched fellow youngster Regan Smith of Riptide Swim Team 2:16.17 to 2:16.28.

Brea’s Kenisha Liu finished fourth in 2:15.65.

Danni Dilsaver of Greater Nebraska and Hannah Foster of Mason Manta Rays were fifth and sixth in 2:17.10 and 2:18.67.

Greater Nebraska teammates Caroline Theil (2:18.82) and Olivia Calegan (2:19.49) completed the A final.

Event 27  Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World:   2:10.76  4/7/2016  Runa Imai, JPN
         Meet: M 2:12.32  8/3/2015  Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Burchill, Sammi  17 Carmel Swim Club  2:18.55    2:15.39   808   20  
    r:+0.72  29.78      1:04.17 (34.39)
        1:44.22 (40.05)     2:15.39 (31.17)
  2 Bartel, Zoe      15 Fort Collins Are  2:17.22    2:16.17   795   17  
    r:+0.76  30.38      1:05.78 (35.40)
        1:43.81 (38.03)     2:16.17 (32.36)
  3 Smith, Regan     14 Riptide Swim Tea  2:18.37    2:16.28   793   16  
    r:+0.67  29.13      1:02.07 (32.94)
        1:45.08 (43.01)     2:16.28 (31.20)
  4 Liu, Kenisha     17 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:18.48    2:16.65   786   15  
    r:+0.64  29.46      1:05.60 (36.14)
        1:45.08 (39.48)     2:16.65 (31.57)
  5 Dilsaver, Danni  17 Greater Nebraska  2:17.45    2:17.10   779   14  
    r:+0.74  29.69      1:05.27 (35.58)
        1:45.24 (39.97)     2:17.10 (31.86)
  6 Foster, Hannah   16 Mason Manta Rays  2:19.07    2:18.67   752   13  
    r:+0.65  29.13      1:04.77 (35.64)
        1:46.24 (41.47)     2:18.67 (32.43)
  7 Theil, Caroline  16 Greater Nebraska  2:18.94    2:18.82   750   12  
    r:+0.83  29.50      1:06.53 (37.03)
        1:46.72 (40.19)     2:18.82 (32.10)
  8 Calegan, Olivia  16 Greater Nebraska  2:19.21    2:19.49   739   11  
    r:+0.78  29.49      1:06.95 (37.46)
        1:46.45 (39.50)     2:19.49 (33.04)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Gillilan, Colee  15 Fort Collins Are  2:19.23    2:17.81   767    9  
    r:+0.68  29.23      1:04.68 (35.45)
        1:45.81 (41.13)     2:17.81 (32.00)
 10 Thompson, Mikki  16 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:19.44    2:18.81   750    7  
    r:+0.74  30.30      1:06.51 (36.21)
        1:46.85 (40.34)     2:18.81 (31.96)
 11 Katzer, Danika   16 Coast Guard Blue  2:20.41    2:19.01   747    6  
    r:+0.75  29.84      1:05.86 (36.02)
        1:46.54 (40.68)     2:19.01 (32.47)
 12 Toney, Camryn    17 Texas Ford Aquat  2:20.18    2:19.08   746    5  
    r:+0.71  30.20      1:05.83 (35.63)
        1:47.37 (41.54)     2:19.08 (31.71)
 13 Dickinson, Call  16 Tide Swimming-VA  2:19.70    2:19.13   745    4  
    r:+0.75  29.03      1:03.09 (34.06)
        1:46.60 (43.51)     2:19.13 (32.53)
 14 Edelman, Lauren  17 Fishers Area Swi  2:19.77    2:19.42   740    3  
    r:+0.71  30.36      1:05.71 (35.35)
        1:46.60 (40.89)     2:19.42 (32.82)
 15 Pash, Kelly      15 Carmel Swim Club  2:19.74    2:19.85   733    2  
    r:+0.67  29.45      1:04.74 (35.29)
        1:47.26 (42.52)     2:19.85 (32.59)
 16 Dunn, Diana      16 Austin Swim Club  2:20.79    2:20.03   731    1  
    r:+0.73  30.21      1:04.94 (34.73)
        1:47.40 (42.46)     2:20.03 (32.63)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Luther, Dakota   16 Austin Swim Club  2:21.21    2:18.72   752  
    r:+0.72  28.48      1:03.95 (35.47)
        1:46.72 (42.77)     2:18.72 (32.00)
 18 Baker, Sydney    17 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:21.09    2:18.74   751  
    r:+0.68  29.90      1:07.01 (37.11)
        1:46.51 (39.50)     2:18.74 (32.23)
 19 Reese, Emily     17 Magnolia Aquatic  2:22.04    2:20.21   728  
    r:+0.73  28.63      1:05.04 (36.41)
        1:47.68 (42.64)     2:20.21 (32.53)
 20 Richter, Abby    17 Boulder City Hen  2:20.94    2:20.78   719  
    r:+0.79  29.79      1:05.09 (35.30)
        1:48.03 (42.94)     2:20.78 (32.75)
 21 Kovac, Bailey    17 Fort Collins Are  2:21.46    2:20.93   717  
    r:+0.77  30.19      1:04.41 (34.22)
        1:46.06 (41.65)     2:20.93 (34.87)
 22 Skinner, Sophie  16 Nky Clippers-OH   2:21.28    2:21.38   710  
    r:+0.78  29.92      1:05.36 (35.44)
        1:48.47 (43.11)     2:21.38 (32.91)
 23 Soule, Mary O    17 Asheville Swim C  2:22.40    2:21.79   704  
    r:+0.77  30.24      1:06.26 (36.02)
        1:48.67 (42.41)     2:21.79 (33.12)
 24 Clinch, Elizabe  16 Boulder City Hen  2:22.44    2:21.88   702  
    r:+0.67  30.25      1:05.75 (35.50)
        1:48.53 (42.78)     2:21.88 (33.35)

Men’s 200 IM

Michael Andrew dominated the 200 IM in a 2:01.70. Glenview Titans’ Sam Iida edged out Georgia Coastal’s Brenn Pastorek 2:03.34 to 2:03.39 for second. Kieran Smith of Ridgefield snagged fourth in 2:04.58.

Dayton Raiders’ Tommy Cope (2:05.13) and North Carolina Aquatic Clubs’ Will Macmillan (2:05.45) followed.

Austin Swim Club’s Matthew Willenbrig (2:05.90) and Dayton Raiders’ Eric Knowles (2:06.70) completed the A final.

Event 28  Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World:   1:59.44  8/27/2013 Joseph Bentz, USA
         Meet: M 2:00.07  8/14/2009 Kyle Whitaker, Duneland Swim Cl
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrew, Michael  17 Race Pace Club-M  2:02.57    2:01.70   821   20  
    r:+0.77  25.61        56.02 (30.41)
        1:31.57 (35.55)     2:01.70 (30.13)
  2 Iida, Sam        17 Glenview Titan A  2:05.82    2:03.34   789   17  
    r:+0.67  26.87        58.67 (31.80)
        1:34.22 (35.55)     2:03.34 (29.12)
  3 Pastorek, Brenn  17 Georgia Coastal-  2:05.27    2:03.39   788   16  
    r:+0.67  26.86        58.63 (31.77)
        1:34.27 (35.64)     2:03.39 (29.12)
  4 Smith, Kieran    16 Ridgefield Aquat  2:04.83    2:04.58   766   15  
    r:+0.73  27.45        59.06 (31.61)
        1:35.92 (36.86)     2:04.58 (28.66)
  5 Cope, Tommy      18 Dayton Raiders-O  2:04.89    2:05.13   756   14  
    r:+0.67  26.71        59.52 (32.81)
        1:35.37 (35.85)     2:05.13 (29.76)
  6 Macmillan, Will  18 North Carolina A  2:05.62    2:05.45   750   13  
    r:+0.73  26.07        58.69 (32.62)
        1:36.77 (38.08)     2:05.45 (28.68)
  7 Willenbring, Ma  16 Austin Swim Club  2:05.30    2:05.90   742   12  
    r:+0.75  27.06        59.44 (32.38)
        1:36.50 (37.06)     2:05.90 (29.40)
  8 Knowles, Eric    17 Dayton Raiders-O  2:05.84    2:06.70   728   11  
    r:+0.77  27.38      1:00.67 (33.29)
        1:37.35 (36.68)     2:06.70 (29.35)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Foster, Jake     15 Mason Manta Rays  2:06.40    2:04.86   761    9  
    r:+0.71  27.50      1:00.33 (32.83)
        1:35.00 (34.67)     2:04.86 (29.86)
 10 Doyle, Connor    17 Eastern Express-  2:06.27    2:05.41   751    7  
    r:+0.73  28.06        59.85 (31.79)
        1:36.22 (36.37)     2:05.41 (29.19)
 11 Maas, Kyle       18 Michigan Lakesho  2:07.15    2:06.34   734    6  
    r:+0.69  28.23      1:00.45 (32.22)
        1:36.31 (35.86)     2:06.34 (30.03)
 12 Foster, Carson   14 Mason Manta Rays  2:06.85    2:06.55   731    5  
    r:+0.70  27.34        59.55 (32.21)
        1:37.25 (37.70)     2:06.55 (29.30)
 13 Arroyo, Jarod    15 Wasatch Front Fi  2:07.39    2:07.09   721    4  
    r:+0.72  27.91        59.66 (31.75)
        1:36.52 (36.86)     2:07.09 (30.57)
 14 Perera, Nichola  16 Cincinnati Marli  2:07.08    2:08.25   702    3  
    r:+0.73  27.98      1:01.26 (33.28)
        1:38.42 (37.16)     2:08.25 (29.83)
 -- Jhong, Christop  16 Pleasanton Seaha  2:07.19         DQ        
         r:+0.65                       
 -- LeVant, Jack     16 North Texas Nada  2:06.97         DQ        
         r:+0.70                       
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Furnary, Trista  18 Multnomah Athlet  2:08.47    2:06.60   730  
    r:+0.73  27.19        59.92 (32.73)
        1:36.99 (37.07)     2:06.60 (29.61)
 18 Artmann, Josh    17 Austin Swim Club  2:07.49    2:07.77   710  
    r:+0.71  27.59      1:00.07 (32.48)
        1:38.11 (38.04)     2:07.77 (29.66)
 19 Larson, Johntho  17 Edina Swim Club-  2:08.91    2:08.04   705  
    r:+0.69  27.96      1:01.20 (33.24)
        1:39.96 (38.76)     2:08.04 (28.08)
 20 Carman, Colter   17 North Texas Nada  2:08.13    2:08.11   704  
    r:+0.69  28.07      1:00.61 (32.54)
        1:38.38 (37.77)     2:08.11 (29.73)
 21 Brooks, Benjami  17 Lake Shore Swim-  2:08.33    2:08.36   700  
    r:+0.71  27.68      1:00.00 (32.32)
        1:37.60 (37.60)     2:08.36 (30.76)
 22 Smith, Nick      17 Nky Clippers-OH   2:08.46    2:08.37   700  
    r:+0.76  28.03      1:01.32 (33.29)
        1:38.96 (37.64)     2:08.37 (29.41)
 23 Kovac, Danny     16 Fort Collins Are  2:08.63    2:09.11   688  
    r:+0.74  27.37        59.20 (31.83)
        1:37.65 (38.45)     2:09.11 (31.46)
 24 Blinkman, Shane  15 St Croix Swim Cl  2:08.64    2:09.89   676  
    r:+0.73  27.40      1:00.75 (33.35)
        1:38.23 (37.48)     2:09.89 (31.66)

Women’s 1500 Freestyle

Magnolia Aquatics’ Joy Field pulled away in the back half of the race to win by seven seconds in 16:25.56. Erica Sullivan of the Sandpipers of Nevada finished second. The 15 year old touched in 16:32.23. Fourteen year old Madelyn Donohoe of The Fish posted a 16:36.30 for third, just faster than La Mirada Armad’s Taylor Ault in 16:36.36.

Sullivan’s teammate Hailey Houck (16:40.36) placed fifth and North Baltimore’s Chase Travis (16:44.37) touched sixth.

Mansfield’s Haley Yelle (16:46.30) and Scottsdale’s Mckenze Gordon (16:48.11) completed the top eight.

Event 29  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Meet: M 16:14.67  8/17/2012 Gillian Ryan, North Baltimore
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Field, Joy       17 Magnolia Aquatic 16:35.80   16:25.54   851   20  
    r:+0.84  30.68      1:03.10 (32.42)
        1:35.89 (32.79)     2:08.78 (32.89)
        2:41.84 (33.06)     3:14.80 (32.96)
        3:47.91 (33.11)     4:20.72 (32.81)
        4:53.96 (33.24)     5:26.92 (32.96)
        6:00.08 (33.16)     6:33.05 (32.97)
        7:06.28 (33.23)     7:39.33 (33.05)
        8:12.56 (33.23)     8:45.61 (33.05)
        9:18.17 (32.56)     9:50.99 (32.82)
       10:23.70 (32.71)    10:56.53 (32.83)
       11:29.40 (32.87)    12:02.40 (33.00)
       12:35.51 (33.11)    13:08.48 (32.97)
       13:41.47 (32.99)    14:14.28 (32.81)
       14:47.25 (32.97)    15:20.31 (33.06)
       15:53.89 (33.58)    16:25.54 (31.65)
  2 Sullivan, Erica  15 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:34.38   16:32.23   834   17  
    r:+0.75  30.31      1:02.29 (31.98)
        1:35.02 (32.73)     2:07.75 (32.73)
        2:41.03 (33.28)     3:13.99 (32.96)
        3:47.23 (33.24)     4:20.24 (33.01)
        4:53.85 (33.61)     5:26.97 (33.12)
        6:00.27 (33.30)     6:33.31 (33.04)
        7:06.35 (33.04)     7:39.37 (33.02)
        8:12.61 (33.24)     8:45.72 (33.11)
        9:18.55 (32.83)     9:51.35 (32.80)
       10:24.60 (33.25)    10:58.02 (33.42)
       11:31.50 (33.48)    12:04.71 (33.21)
       12:38.12 (33.41)    13:11.47 (33.35)
       13:45.10 (33.63)    14:18.28 (33.18)
       14:52.16 (33.88)    15:25.61 (33.45)
       15:52.04 (26.43)    16:32.23 (40.19)
  3 Donohoe, Madely  14 The Fish-PV      16:44.12   16:36.30   824   16  
    r:+0.71  29.85      1:02.20 (32.35)
        1:35.11 (32.91)     2:08.31 (33.20)
        2:41.82 (33.51)     3:14.87 (33.05)
        3:47.89 (33.02)     4:20.81 (32.92)
        4:54.02 (33.21)     5:27.37 (33.35)
        6:00.42 (33.05)     6:34.08 (33.66)
        7:07.38 (33.30)     7:40.93 (33.55)
        8:14.83 (33.90)     8:48.00 (33.17)
        9:21.56 (33.56)     9:55.13 (33.57)
       10:28.53 (33.40)    11:01.92 (33.39)
       11:35.97 (34.05)    12:09.36 (33.39)
       12:43.52 (34.16)    13:17.44 (33.92)
       13:51.62 (34.18)    14:24.81 (33.19)
       14:58.87 (34.06)    15:32.07 (33.20)
       16:05.30 (33.23)    16:36.30 (31.00)
  4 Ault, Taylor     17 La Mirada Armada 16:55.58   16:36.36   824   15  
    r:+0.72  29.55      1:02.30 (32.75)
        1:35.14 (32.84)     2:08.47 (33.33)
        2:41.38 (32.91)     3:14.82 (33.44)
        3:47.80 (32.98)     4:21.02 (33.22)
        4:54.28 (33.26)     5:27.77 (33.49)
        6:00.97 (33.20)     6:34.42 (33.45)
        7:07.80 (33.38)     7:41.30 (33.50)
        8:14.85 (33.55)     8:48.36 (33.51)
        9:21.65 (33.29)     9:55.17 (33.52)
       10:28.71 (33.54)    11:02.29 (33.58)
       11:35.82 (33.53)    12:09.57 (33.75)
       12:43.18 (33.61)    13:16.98 (33.80)
       13:50.53 (33.55)    14:24.40 (33.87)
       14:57.96 (33.56)    15:31.47 (33.51)
       16:04.42 (32.95)    16:36.36 (31.94)
  5 Houck, Hailey    18 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:50.81   16:40.36   814   14  
    r:+0.78  30.89      1:03.61 (32.72)
        1:36.65 (33.04)     2:09.55 (32.90)
        2:42.71 (33.16)     3:15.98 (33.27)
        3:49.14 (33.16)     4:22.23 (33.09)
        4:55.69 (33.46)     5:29.10 (33.41)
        6:02.64 (33.54)     6:36.00 (33.36)
        7:09.73 (33.73)     7:43.32 (33.59)
        8:16.99 (33.67)     8:50.54 (33.55)
        9:24.26 (33.72)     9:57.79 (33.53)
       10:31.48 (33.69)    11:05.34 (33.86)
       11:38.98 (33.64)    12:12.50 (33.52)
       12:46.39 (33.89)    13:19.79 (33.40)
       13:53.67 (33.88)    14:27.11 (33.44)
       15:00.62 (33.51)    15:33.94 (33.32)
       16:07.70 (33.76)    16:40.36 (32.66)
  6 Travis, Chase    14 North Baltimore- 16:56.87   16:44.37   804   13  
    r:+0.81  31.23      1:04.65 (33.42)
        1:37.56 (32.91)     2:10.97 (33.41)
        2:44.14 (33.17)     3:17.65 (33.51)
        3:50.92 (33.27)     4:24.46 (33.54)
        4:57.66 (33.20)     5:31.34 (33.68)
        6:04.63 (33.29)     6:38.34 (33.71)
        7:11.95 (33.61)     7:45.56 (33.61)
        8:18.91 (33.35)     8:52.74 (33.83)
        9:26.18 (33.44)    10:00.02 (33.84)
       10:33.65 (33.63)    11:07.51 (33.86)
       11:41.06 (33.55)    12:14.86 (33.80)
       12:48.67 (33.81)    13:22.65 (33.98)
       13:56.37 (33.72)    14:30.44 (34.07)
       15:04.29 (33.85)    15:38.04 (33.75)
       16:11.50 (33.46)    16:44.37 (32.87)
  7 Yelle, Haley     17 Mansfield Aquati 16:49.40   16:46.30   800   12  
    r:+0.78  30.76      1:02.97 (32.21)
        1:35.83 (32.86)     2:08.84 (33.01)
        2:42.08 (33.24)     3:15.28 (33.20)
        3:48.86 (33.58)     4:22.28 (33.42)
        4:56.07 (33.79)     5:29.77 (33.70)
        6:03.56 (33.79)     6:37.30 (33.74)
        7:11.10 (33.80)     7:44.79 (33.69)
        8:18.77 (33.98)     8:52.50 (33.73)
        9:26.31 (33.81)    10:00.01 (33.70)
       10:34.16 (34.15)    11:07.87 (33.71)
       11:41.89 (34.02)    12:15.75 (33.86)
       12:49.88 (34.13)    13:23.70 (33.82)
       13:57.94 (34.24)    14:31.78 (33.84)
       15:05.82 (34.04)    15:39.28 (33.46)
       16:13.30 (34.02)    16:46.30 (33.00)
  8 Gordon, Mckenze  16 Scottsdale Aquat 17:01.96   16:48.11   795   11  
    r:+0.82  30.39      1:03.20 (32.81)
        1:36.22 (33.02)     2:09.23 (33.01)
        2:42.70 (33.47)     3:16.38 (33.68)
        3:49.93 (33.55)     4:23.56 (33.63)
        4:57.52 (33.96)     5:31.43 (33.91)
        6:05.09 (33.66)     6:38.91 (33.82)
        7:12.76 (33.85)     7:46.65 (33.89)
        8:20.61 (33.96)     8:54.56 (33.95)
        9:28.49 (33.93)    10:02.44 (33.95)
       10:36.23 (33.79)    11:10.06 (33.83)
       11:44.05 (33.99)    12:17.94 (33.89)
       12:52.07 (34.13)    13:25.99 (33.92)
       14:00.00 (34.01)    14:33.88 (33.88)
       15:08.01 (34.13)    15:41.97 (33.96)
       16:15.33 (33.36)    16:48.11 (32.78)
  9 Kennedy, Eliot   13 Waves Bloomingto 16:59.16   16:48.59   794    9  
    r:+0.80  30.49      1:03.07 (32.58)
        1:36.69 (33.62)     2:10.24 (33.55)
        2:44.11 (33.87)     3:17.81 (33.70)
        3:51.98 (34.17)     4:25.52 (33.54)
        4:59.65 (34.13)     5:33.31 (33.66)
        6:07.23 (33.92)     6:40.69 (33.46)
        7:14.70 (34.01)     7:48.12 (33.42)
        8:21.89 (33.77)     8:55.12 (33.23)
        9:28.78 (33.66)    10:02.39 (33.61)
       10:36.12 (33.73)    11:09.89 (33.77)
       11:43.92 (34.03)    12:17.98 (34.06)
       12:52.21 (34.23)    13:26.18 (33.97)
       14:00.30 (34.12)    14:34.26 (33.96)
       15:08.55 (34.29)    15:42.43 (33.88)
       16:16.14 (33.71)    16:48.59 (32.45)
 10 Nordin, Emma     16 Carmel Swim Club  8:49.59   16:50.93   789    7  
    r:+0.77  31.47      1:05.47 (34.00)
        1:40.03 (34.56)     2:14.08 (34.05)
        2:48.50 (34.42)     3:22.46 (33.96)
        3:56.47 (34.01)     4:30.36 (33.89)
        5:04.16 (33.80)     5:37.48 (33.32)
        6:10.93 (33.45)     6:44.48 (33.55)
        7:17.61 (33.13)     7:50.83 (33.22)
        8:24.38 (33.55)     8:58.02 (33.64)
        9:31.59 (33.57)    10:05.16 (33.57)
       10:38.85 (33.69)    11:12.39 (33.54)
       11:46.11 (33.72)    12:19.77 (33.66)
       12:53.86 (34.09)    13:27.79 (33.93)
       14:02.06 (34.27)    14:35.79 (33.73)
       15:10.13 (34.34)    15:44.12 (33.99)
       16:18.39 (34.27)    16:50.93 (32.54)
 11 Sims, Kaitlynn   15 Magnolia Aquatic 17:05.27   16:51.92   786    6  
    r:+0.89  30.85      1:03.79 (32.94)
        1:37.25 (33.46)     2:10.54 (33.29)
        2:44.06 (33.52)     3:17.59 (33.53)
        3:51.42 (33.83)     4:24.89 (33.47)
        4:58.66 (33.77)     5:32.31 (33.65)
        6:06.38 (34.07)     6:40.10 (33.72)
        7:14.25 (34.15)     7:47.99 (33.74)
        8:22.13 (34.14)     8:56.24 (34.11)
        9:30.17 (33.93)    10:04.08 (33.91)
       10:38.24 (34.16)    11:12.24 (34.00)
       11:46.28 (34.04)    12:20.30 (34.02)
       12:54.51 (34.21)    13:28.45 (33.94)
       14:02.47 (34.02)    14:36.41 (33.94)
       15:10.67 (34.26)    15:44.99 (34.32)
       16:19.08 (34.09)    16:51.92 (32.84)
 12 Hawkins, Daniel  15 Pleasanton Seaha  8:59.11   16:53.34   783    5  
    r:+0.84  30.93      1:05.06 (34.13)
        1:39.27 (34.21)     2:13.14 (33.87)
        2:46.94 (33.80)     3:20.49 (33.55)
        3:54.29 (33.80)     4:27.98 (33.69)
        5:01.69 (33.71)     5:35.42 (33.73)
        6:08.96 (33.54)     6:42.58 (33.62)
        7:16.15 (33.57)     7:50.18 (34.03)
        8:24.06 (33.88)     8:58.19 (34.13)
        9:31.99 (33.80)    10:06.16 (34.17)
       10:40.19 (34.03)    11:14.04 (33.85)
       11:48.16 (34.12)    12:22.17 (34.01)
       12:56.39 (34.22)    13:30.60 (34.21)
       14:04.63 (34.03)    14:38.95 (34.32)
       15:13.26 (34.31)    15:47.41 (34.15)
       16:21.36 (33.95)    16:53.34 (31.98)
 13 Owens, Michelle  17 The Fish-PV      16:56.82   16:55.85   777    4  
    r:+0.80  31.03      1:03.83 (32.80)
        1:36.93 (33.10)     2:10.19 (33.26)
        2:43.86 (33.67)     3:17.58 (33.72)
        3:51.39 (33.81)     4:25.27 (33.88)
        4:59.15 (33.88)     5:32.78 (33.63)
        6:06.45 (33.67)     6:40.21 (33.76)
        7:14.23 (34.02)     7:48.41 (34.18)
        8:22.79 (34.38)     8:56.64 (33.85)
        9:31.12 (34.48)    10:05.10 (33.98)
       10:39.55 (34.45)    11:13.94 (34.39)
       11:47.95 (34.01)    12:22.51 (34.56)
       12:57.14 (34.63)    13:31.42 (34.28)
       14:06.12 (34.70)    14:40.23 (34.11)
       15:14.63 (34.40)    15:48.59 (33.96)
       16:23.03 (34.44)    16:55.85 (32.82)
 14 Lamph, Reese     17 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:58.73   16:56.63   776    3  
    r:+0.78  30.44      1:03.08 (32.64)
        1:36.93 (33.85)     2:10.69 (33.76)
        2:44.79 (34.10)     3:18.55 (33.76)
        3:52.63 (34.08)     4:26.41 (33.78)
        5:00.48 (34.07)     5:34.11 (33.63)
        6:07.71 (33.60)     6:41.21 (33.50)
        7:15.56 (34.35)     7:49.44 (33.88)
        8:23.69 (34.25)     8:57.94 (34.25)
        9:32.20 (34.26)    10:05.92 (33.72)
       10:40.52 (34.60)    11:14.73 (34.21)
       11:49.25 (34.52)    12:23.27 (34.02)
       12:57.51 (34.24)    13:31.52 (34.01)
       14:05.89 (34.37)    14:40.16 (34.27)
       15:14.59 (34.43)    15:49.01 (34.42)
       16:23.40 (34.39)    16:56.63 (33.23)
 15 Heckman, Mirand  15 Pleasanton Seaha 16:28.51Y  16:57.01   775    2  
    r:+0.81  31.19      1:05.16 (33.97)
        1:39.03 (33.87)     2:12.88 (33.85)
        2:46.66 (33.78)     3:20.22 (33.56)
        3:54.27 (34.05)     4:28.32 (34.05)
        5:02.46 (34.14)     5:35.98 (33.52)
        6:10.05 (34.07)     6:43.87 (33.82)
        7:17.76 (33.89)     7:51.49 (33.73)
        8:25.61 (34.12)     8:59.69 (34.08)
        9:34.03 (34.34)    10:08.38 (34.35)
       10:42.57 (34.19)    11:17.17 (34.60)
       11:51.58 (34.41)    12:25.83 (34.25)
       13:00.57 (34.74)    13:34.84 (34.27)
       14:09.18 (34.34)    14:43.17 (33.99)
       15:17.11 (33.94)    15:51.21 (34.10)
       16:24.89 (33.68)    16:57.01 (32.12)
 16 Hernandez-Tome,  17 Sarasota YMCA Sh 17:06.69   17:00.22   767    0.5
    r:+0.80  32.28      1:06.30 (34.02)
        1:40.00 (33.70)     2:13.79 (33.79)
        2:47.68 (33.89)     3:21.48 (33.80)
        3:55.62 (34.14)     4:29.36 (33.74)
        5:03.67 (34.31)     5:37.57 (33.90)
        6:11.85 (34.28)     6:45.45 (33.60)
        7:19.73 (34.28)     7:53.63 (33.90)
        8:27.74 (34.11)     9:01.48 (33.74)
        9:35.67 (34.19)    10:09.65 (33.98)
       10:44.09 (34.44)    11:17.97 (33.88)
       11:52.49 (34.52)    12:26.87 (34.38)
       13:01.53 (34.66)    13:35.82 (34.29)
       14:10.49 (34.67)    14:45.02 (34.53)
       15:19.71 (34.69)    15:54.21 (34.50)
       16:28.40 (34.19)    17:00.22 (31.82)
 16 Ward, Natalie    18 Berkeley Aquatic 16:59.19   17:00.22   767    0.5
    r:+0.79  31.04      1:04.47 (33.43)
        1:38.30 (33.83)     2:12.10 (33.80)
        2:46.11 (34.01)     3:20.06 (33.95)
        3:54.08 (34.02)     4:27.95 (33.87)
        5:02.09 (34.14)     5:36.10 (34.01)
        6:09.48 (33.38)     6:42.87 (33.39)
        7:16.69 (33.82)     7:50.40 (33.71)
        8:24.14 (33.74)     8:57.90 (33.76)
        9:32.06 (34.16)    10:06.31 (34.25)
       10:40.64 (34.33)    11:15.01 (34.37)
       11:49.01 (34.00)    12:23.62 (34.61)
       12:58.24 (34.62)    13:32.62 (34.38)
       14:07.28 (34.66)    14:41.95 (34.67)
       15:16.74 (34.79)    15:51.48 (34.74)
       16:26.24 (34.76)    17:00.22 (33.98)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Fifteen year old Anya Goeders of Mako Swim Team was a half second ahead of the next best swimmer as she touched in 25.13. Fort Collins’ Kylee Alons followed in 25.84 and North Bay’s Miki Dahlke earned bronze with a 25.87.

Morgan Tankersley of Greater Tampa and Brea’s Kenisha Liu also finished under 26 with times of 25.91 and 25.94.

Westport/Weston’s Sarah Grinalds (26.29), Magnolia’s Lucie Nordmann (26.26), and Mason Manta Ray’s Ashely Volpenhein (26.48) also earned A finals points.

Event 30  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World:   24.74  2/2/2016  Rikako Ikee, Japan
         Meet: M 25.07  8/3/2015  Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest Swimm
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Goeders, Anya    15 Mako Swim Team-I    25.30      25.13   842   20  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 Alons, Kylee     16 Fort Collins Are    26.27      25.84   774   17  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Dahlke, Miki     18 North Bay Aquati    26.12      25.87   771   16  
         r:+0.72                       
  4 Tankersley, Mor  17 Greater Tampa Sw    26.11      25.91   768   15  
         r:+0.70                       
  5 Liu, Kenisha     17 Brea Aquatics-CA    26.12      25.94   765   14  
         r:+0.68                       
  6 Grinalds, Sarah  15 Westport/Weston-    26.36      26.29   735   13  
         r:+0.72                       
  7 Nordmann, Lucie  16 Magnolia Aquatic    26.36      26.36   729   12  
         r:+0.75                       
  8 Volpenhein, Ash  17 Mason Manta Rays    26.17      26.48   719   11  
         r:+0.68                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Rothrock, Trude  17 Carmel Swim Club    26.46      26.30   734    9  
         r:+0.71                       
 10 Scott, Morgan    16 Central Bucks Sw    26.44      26.34   731    7  
         r:+0.76                       
 11 Schorr, Katie    16 Southwest Stars-    26.49      26.35   730    6  
         r:+0.76                       
 12 Calegan, Olivia  16 Greater Nebraska    26.48      26.37   728    5  
         r:+0.79                       
 13 Garcia, Elise    16 Socal Aquatics A    26.50      26.56   713    4  
         r:+0.70                       
 14 Carlton, Emma    16 Bellingham Bay S    26.51      26.62   708    3  
         r:+0.65                       
 15 O'Mara, Claire   17 Berkeley Aquatic    26.60      26.64   706    2  
         r:+0.74                       
 16 Knueppel, Jade   16 Schroeder YMCA S    26.61      26.77   696    1  
         r:+0.70                       
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Miller, Amy      18 Crawfish Aquatic    26.64      26.16   746  
         r:+0.76                       
 18 Smith, Maddie    17 Patriot Aquatic-    26.67      26.36   729  
         r:+0.72                       
 19 Jones, Raime     16 Aquajets Swim Te    26.68      26.51   717  
         r:+0.78                       
 20 Nguyen, Tram     14 Pleasanton Seaha    26.71      26.57   712  
         r:+0.71                       
 21 Haskett, Grace   17 Indiana  Swim Te    26.72      26.62   708  
         r:+0.73                       
 22 Olson, Lauren    16 Mason Manta Rays    26.74      26.92   684  
         r:+0.68                       
 22 Gumina, Monica   16 Magnolia Aquatic    26.74      26.92   684  
         r:+0.75                       
 24 Skinner, Sophie  16 Nky Clippers-OH     26.79      27.12   669  
         r:+0.77

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Michael Andrew took his second victory of the night with a 22.30 in the 50 freestyle. Over a half second behind was Alberto Mestre of Tiger Shark in 22.95. Carmel’s Drew Kibler was third in 23.02. Swim Le’s David Madej (23.19), AquaSwimClub’s Devon Nowicki (23.31), and John Whiteside of Westport/Weston (23.36) followed.

Jordan Greenberg of Aquajets and Colin Riley of Marietta Marlins rounded out the A final with times of 23.66 and 23.68, respectively.

Event 31  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World:   22.00  8/20/2014 Yu Hexin, China
         Meet: M 22.13  8/13/2010 Vladimir Morozov, Swim Torrance
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrew, Michael  17 Race Pace Club-M    22.56      22.30   824   20  
         r:+0.70                       
  2 Mestre, Alberto  17 Tiger Shark Swim    23.29      22.95   756   17  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 Kibler, Drew     16 Carmel Swim Club    22.93      23.02   749   16  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Madej, David     16 Swim-Le-LE          23.30      23.19   733   15  
         r:+0.59                       
  5 Nowicki, Devon   18 AquaSwimClub-MI/    23.46      23.31   721   14  
         r:+0.62                       
  6 Whiteside, John  18 Westport/Weston-    23.50      23.36   717   13  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Greenberg, Jord  17 Aquajets Swim Te    23.69      23.66   690   12  
         r:+0.64                       
  8 Riley, Colin     17 Marietta Marlins    23.53      23.68   688   11  
         r:+0.77                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Vera, Blaise     17 Mississippi Mako    23.72      23.40   713    9  
         r:+0.66                       
 10 Couchon, Andrew  16 Carmel Swim Club    23.79      23.74   683    6.5
         r:+0.67                       
 10 Keel, Henry      18 Memphis Thunder-    23.77      23.74   683    6.5
         r:+0.71                       
 12 Bathory, Levent  17 Enfinity Aquatic    23.86      23.76   681    5  
         r:+0.65                       
 13 Bybee, Cody      17 Dayton Raiders-O    23.82      23.80   678    4  
         r:+0.68                       
 14 Sander, Derek    18 Madison Swimming    23.83      23.87   672    3  
         r:+0.67                       
 15 Dang, Kevin      18 King Aquatic Clu    23.86      24.04   658    2  
         r:+0.67                       
 16 Berry, Christia  18 Memphis Thunder-    23.85      24.43   627    1  
         r:+0.64                       
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Back, Griffin    18 Aquajets Swim Te    23.95      23.82   676  
         r:+0.67                       
 18 Schilling, Sam   18 Aquajets Swim Te    23.87      23.87   672  
         r:+0.68                       
 19 Ye, Jonathan     18 American Energy-    23.97      23.93   667  
         r:+0.63                       
 20 Boratto, Alessa  16 Upper Dublin Aqu    24.07      23.94   666  
         r:+0.76                       
 21 Grender, Justin  16 Cincinnati Marli    24.05      23.98   663  
         r:+0.71                       
 22 Sannem, Jake     17 Upper Dublin Aqu    24.11      23.99   662  
         r:+0.72                       
 23 Claesson, Henry  16 Lyons Swim Club-    23.99      24.01   660  
         r:+0.62                       
 24 Romersi, Ricky   17 Schroeder YMCA S    24.11      24.03   658  
         r:+0.65

Men’s 800 Freestyle

The men’s 800 freestyle had a tighter finish than the 50 freestyle swum right before it. Michael Brinegar of Golden West hung on and won the event in 8:04.70, just .05 ahead of Aaron Apel of Scottsdale in 8:04.75. Fast Swim Team’s Simon Lamar just edged Nicholas McDowell of Sandpipers of Nevada 8:07.91 to 8:08.19.

There was another tight battle for fifth. TC Smith of Sarasota Tsunami stopped the clock in 8:09.06 to Johannes Calloni’s of Scarlett Aquatics 8:09.18.

Team Greenville’s Tal Davis (8:12.62) and Carter Grimes (8:13.37) of Sandpipers were seventh and eighth.

Event 32  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Meet: M 8:01.75  8/7/2006  Chad La Tourette, Mission Viejo Na
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Brinegar, Micha  16 Golden West Swim  8:15.10    8:04.70   811   20  
    r:+0.83  27.78        57.93 (30.15)
        1:28.63 (30.70)     1:59.30 (30.67)
        2:29.82 (30.52)     3:00.58 (30.76)
        3:31.37 (30.79)     4:01.96 (30.59)
        4:32.32 (30.36)     5:02.72 (30.40)
        5:33.27 (30.55)     6:04.18 (30.91)
        6:34.69 (30.51)     7:05.37 (30.68)
        7:36.74 (31.37)     8:04.70 (27.96)
  2 Apel, Aaron      17 Scottsdale Aquat  8:09.46    8:04.75   811   17  
    r:+0.69  27.70        57.85 (30.15)
        1:28.70 (30.85)     1:59.57 (30.87)
        2:30.62 (31.05)     3:01.69 (31.07)
        3:32.78 (31.09)     4:03.74 (30.96)
        4:34.38 (30.64)     5:04.79 (30.41)
        5:35.32 (30.53)     6:05.60 (30.28)
        6:35.79 (30.19)     7:05.82 (30.03)
        7:35.94 (30.12)     8:04.75 (28.81)
  3 Lamar, Simon     16 Fast Swim Team-C  8:11.14    8:07.91   795   16  
    r:+0.76  28.43        58.81 (30.38)
        1:29.10 (30.29)     1:59.66 (30.56)
        2:30.41 (30.75)     3:01.30 (30.89)
        3:32.21 (30.91)     4:03.00 (30.79)
        4:33.91 (30.91)     5:04.70 (30.79)
        5:35.64 (30.94)     6:06.50 (30.86)
        6:37.68 (31.18)     7:08.66 (30.98)
        7:39.51 (30.85)     8:07.91 (28.40)
  4 McDowell, Nicho  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:13.93    8:08.19   794   15  
    r:+0.71  28.41        58.58 (30.17)
        1:29.21 (30.63)     1:59.91 (30.70)
        2:30.86 (30.95)     3:01.65 (30.79)
        3:32.81 (31.16)     4:03.74 (30.93)
        4:34.82 (31.08)     5:05.31 (30.49)
        5:36.42 (31.11)     6:06.97 (30.55)
        6:37.71 (30.74)     7:08.72 (31.01)
        7:39.14 (30.42)     8:08.19 (29.05)
  5 Smith, T. C.     17 Sarasota Tsunami  8:12.94    8:09.06   790   14  
    r:+0.72  28.09        58.46 (30.37)
        1:28.98 (30.52)     1:59.78 (30.80)
        2:30.70 (30.92)     3:01.79 (31.09)
        3:32.87 (31.08)     4:03.73 (30.86)
        4:34.55 (30.82)     5:05.26 (30.71)
        5:36.42 (31.16)     6:07.01 (30.59)
        6:38.15 (31.14)     7:08.95 (30.80)
        7:39.69 (30.74)     8:09.06 (29.37)
  6 Calloni, Johann  16 Scarlet Aquatics  8:08.29    8:09.18   789   13  
    r:+0.82  28.36        58.76 (30.40)
        1:29.59 (30.83)     2:00.38 (30.79)
        2:31.25 (30.87)     3:02.16 (30.91)
        3:33.20 (31.04)     4:03.98 (30.78)
        4:34.64 (30.66)     5:05.14 (30.50)
        5:35.89 (30.75)     6:06.78 (30.89)
        6:37.75 (30.97)     7:08.60 (30.85)
        7:39.87 (31.27)     8:09.18 (29.31)
  7 Davis, Tal       17 Team Greenville-  8:21.42    8:12.62   773   12  
    r:+0.70  29.19        59.80 (30.61)
        1:31.08 (31.28)     2:02.42 (31.34)
        2:33.93 (31.51)     3:05.53 (31.60)
        3:36.93 (31.40)     4:08.09 (31.16)
        4:38.96 (30.87)     5:09.98 (31.02)
        5:41.18 (31.20)     6:12.09 (30.91)
        6:42.90 (30.81)     7:13.18 (30.28)
        7:43.33 (30.15)     8:12.62 (29.29)
  8 Grimes, Carter   18 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:21.68    8:13.37   769   11  
    r:+0.71  28.22        58.99 (30.77)
        1:30.04 (31.05)     2:01.21 (31.17)
        2:32.45 (31.24)     3:03.47 (31.02)
        3:34.55 (31.08)     4:05.70 (31.15)
        4:36.80 (31.10)     5:07.80 (31.00)
        5:38.62 (30.82)     6:09.65 (31.03)
        6:40.92 (31.27)     7:12.17 (31.25)
        7:43.03 (30.86)     8:13.37 (30.34)
  9 Calvillo, Mikey  15 Alamo Area Aquat  8:19.20    8:15.41   760    9  
    r:+0.75  28.04        58.45 (30.41)
        1:29.20 (30.75)     1:59.84 (30.64)
        2:30.79 (30.95)     3:01.86 (31.07)
        3:33.11 (31.25)     4:04.60 (31.49)
        4:35.91 (31.31)     5:07.42 (31.51)
        5:39.12 (31.70)     6:10.77 (31.65)
        6:42.40 (31.63)     7:13.75 (31.35)
        7:44.90 (31.15)     8:15.41 (30.51)
 10 Driscoll, Brend  15 Tampa Bay  Aquat 16:07.99    8:16.20   756    7  
    r:+0.79  29.12      1:00.34 (31.22)
        1:32.21 (31.87)     2:03.69 (31.48)
        2:35.31 (31.62)     3:06.42 (31.11)
        3:38.03 (31.61)     4:09.44 (31.41)
        4:40.33 (30.89)     5:11.45 (31.12)
        5:42.81 (31.36)     6:13.87 (31.06)
        6:44.55 (30.68)     7:15.78 (31.23)
        7:46.88 (31.10)     8:16.20 (29.32)
 11 Lafata, Spencer  17 Badger Swim Club  8:21.79    8:17.65   749    6  
    r:+0.84  28.92        59.71 (30.79)
        1:31.04 (31.33)     2:02.54 (31.50)
        2:34.00 (31.46)     3:05.56 (31.56)
        3:37.16 (31.60)     4:08.68 (31.52)
        4:39.97 (31.29)     5:11.20 (31.23)
        5:42.97 (31.77)     6:14.22 (31.25)
        6:45.46 (31.24)     7:16.86 (31.40)
        7:48.19 (31.33)     8:17.65 (29.46)
 12 McDonald, Joshu  17 Cincinnati Marli  8:20.02    8:18.09   747    5  
    r:+0.70  28.30        58.74 (30.44)
        1:24.11 (25.37)     2:00.56 (36.45)
        2:31.55 (30.99)     3:02.49 (30.94)
        3:33.65 (31.16)     4:04.84 (31.19)
        4:36.31 (31.47)     5:07.72 (31.41)
        5:39.71 (31.99)     6:11.67 (31.96)
        6:43.70 (32.03)     7:15.53 (31.83)
        7:47.38 (31.85)     8:18.09 (30.71)
 13 Knowles, Eric    17 Dayton Raiders-O 15:55.84    8:18.20   747    4  
    r:+0.72  24.33        58.89 (34.56)
        1:30.34 (31.45)     2:02.24 (31.90)
        2:33.88 (31.64)     3:05.87 (31.99)
        3:38.05 (32.18)     4:10.58 (32.53)
        4:42.75 (32.17)     5:13.08 (30.33)
        5:43.56 (30.48)     6:14.75 (31.19)
        6:45.79 (31.04)     7:17.56 (31.77)
        7:48.01 (30.45)     8:18.20 (30.19)
 14 Markley, Arthur  17 Lancaster Aquati  8:21.40    8:18.78   744    3  
    r:+0.78  28.30        59.16 (30.86)
        1:30.55 (31.39)     2:02.01 (31.46)
        2:33.60 (31.59)     3:05.21 (31.61)
        3:36.70 (31.49)     4:08.20 (31.50)
        4:39.76 (31.56)     5:11.53 (31.77)
        5:43.22 (31.69)     6:14.79 (31.57)
        6:46.41 (31.62)     7:17.75 (31.34)
        7:49.09 (31.34)     8:18.78 (29.69)
 15 Gravley, Brenna  15 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:23.90    8:23.40   724    2  
    r:+0.69  28.80      1:00.10 (31.30)
        1:31.91 (31.81)     2:03.68 (31.77)
        2:35.66 (31.98)     3:07.44 (31.78)
        3:39.64 (32.20)     4:11.30 (31.66)
        4:43.07 (31.77)     5:14.75 (31.68)
        5:46.65 (31.90)     6:18.18 (31.53)
        6:50.16 (31.98)     7:21.70 (31.54)
        7:53.40 (31.70)     8:23.40 (30.00)
 16 Carman, Colter   17 North Texas Nada 15:54.86    8:24.04   721    1  
    r:+0.70  28.63        59.82 (31.19)
        1:31.50 (31.68)     2:02.95 (31.45)
        2:34.78 (31.83)     3:06.68 (31.90)
        3:38.65 (31.97)     4:10.31 (31.66)
        4:41.94 (31.63)     5:13.74 (31.80)
        5:45.84 (32.10)     6:17.70 (31.86)
        6:49.94 (32.24)     7:22.30 (32.36)
        7:53.78 (31.48)     8:24.04 (30.26)

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Fort Collins just beat the meet record. Bayley Stewart (1:02.86), Zoe Bartel (1:08.61), Coleen Gillilan (1:00.24), and Kylee Alons (56.68) touched in 4:08.39, better than the 4:08.67 mark by the 2009 Aquajets.

Carmel touched second with a 4:13.17 while the Aquajets’ 2016 squad finished third in 4:16.09.

Event 33  Women 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Meet: M 4:08.67  8/14/2009 Aquajets Swim Team
                          R Bootsma, A Duncan, M Cummings, T Behrens
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
  1 Fort Collins Are-CO           4:10.49    4:08.39M  815   40  
     1) Stewart, Bayley 16            2) r:0.51 Bartel, Zoe 15        
     3) r:0.34 Gillilan, Coleen 15    4) r:0.22 Alons, Kylee 16       
    r:+0.56  31.04    1:02.86 (1:02.86)
        1:35.09 (32.23)   2:11.47 (1:08.61)
        2:39.55 (28.08)   3:11.71 (1:00.24)
        3:38.96 (27.25)     4:08.39 (56.68)
  2 Carmel Swim Club-IN           4:16.89    4:13.17   770   34  
     1) Burchill, Sammie 17           2) r:0.47 Estabrook, Grace 16   
     3) r:0.37 Rothrock, Trude 17     4) r:0.53 Pash, Kelly 15        
    r:+0.52  30.99    1:03.24 (1:03.24)
        1:36.99 (33.75)   2:15.53 (1:12.29)
        2:43.72 (28.19)   3:16.55 (1:01.02)
        3:43.66 (27.11)     4:13.17 (56.62)
  3 Aquajets Swim Te-MN           4:13.62    4:16.09   743   32  
     1) Quast, Carly 17               2) r:0.35 Preiss, Madison 18    
     3) r:0.18 Jones, Raime 16        4) r:0.21 Wittmer, Rachel 17    
    r:+0.56  30.61    1:04.11 (1:04.11)
        1:38.31 (34.20)   2:16.95 (1:12.84)
        2:45.84 (28.89)   3:19.41 (1:02.46)
        3:46.18 (26.77)     4:16.09 (56.68)
  4 Greater Nebraska-MW           4:18.43    4:16.16   743   30  
     1) Theil, Caroline 16            2) r:0.39 Calegan, Olivia 16    
     3) r:0.50 Witt, Kaitlyn 16       4) r:0.22 Dilsaver, Dannie 17   
    r:+0.67  32.21    1:05.77 (1:05.77)
        1:38.35 (32.58)   2:15.92 (1:10.15)
        2:44.92 (29.00)   3:19.11 (1:03.19)
        3:46.66 (27.55)     4:16.16 (57.05)
  5 Austin Swim Club-ST           4:15.41    4:16.25   742   28  
     1) Shields, Kendall 16           2) r:0.17 Benwell, Lillian 17   
     3) r:0.28 Luther, Dakota 16      4) r:0.40 Dunn, Diana 16        
    r:+0.55  30.72    1:03.90 (1:03.90)
        1:38.71 (34.81)   2:18.44 (1:14.54)
        2:46.43 (27.99)   3:18.97 (1:00.53)
        3:46.45 (27.48)     4:16.25 (57.28)
  6 Brea Aquatics-CA              4:18.23    4:18.25   725   26  
     1) Liu, Kenisha 17               2) r:0.26 Lloyd, Kelsey 15      
     3) r:0.34 Margett, Alexis 17     4) r:0.51 Thompson, Mikki 16    
    r:+0.60  31.57    1:05.55 (1:05.55)
        1:40.47 (34.92)   2:19.24 (1:13.69)
        2:47.30 (28.06)   3:20.17 (1:00.93)
        3:47.88 (27.71)     4:18.25 (58.08)
  7 Highlands Ranch-CO            4:18.33    4:18.91   719   24  
     1) Arky, Natalie 16              2) r:0.69 Haworth, Kaleigh 14   
     3) r:0.49 Reddington, Alex 17    4) r:0.33 Litteken, Elsa 16     
    r:+0.53  30.81    1:03.39 (1:03.39)
        1:38.47 (35.08)   2:17.46 (1:14.07)
        2:46.99 (29.53)   3:20.07 (1:02.61)
        3:47.87 (27.80)     4:18.91 (58.84)
  8 Magnolia Aquatic-GU           4:21.19    4:19.14   718   22  
     1) Nordmann, Lucie 16            2) r:0.67 Sims, Kaitlynn 15     
     3) r:0.62 Reese, Emily 17        4) r:0.35 Gumina, Monica 16     
    r:+0.63  29.83                     
            1:37.74 ( )         2:19.72 ( )
        2:48.41 (28.69)   3:20.67 (1:00.95)
        3:48.43 (27.76)     4:19.14 (58.47)
  9 Nky Clippers-OH               4:12.94    4:19.38   716   18  
     1) Smith, Amanda 17              2) r:0.35 Jones, Carlee 16      
     3) r:0.23 Glass, Sam 16          4) r:0.14 Skinner, Sophie 16    
    r:+0.54  31.66    1:04.08 (1:04.08)
        1:39.02 (34.94)   2:18.76 (1:14.68)
        2:47.66 (28.90)   3:21.73 (1:02.97)
        3:48.65 (26.92)     4:19.38 (57.65)
 10 Bellingham Bay S-PN           4:18.21    4:19.64   713   14  
     1) Frey, Emma 16                 2) r:0.36 Le, Yanran 15         
     3) r:0.47 Carlton, Emma 16       4) r:0.23 Wong, Sydney 17       
    r:+0.60  31.17    1:04.94 (1:04.94)
        1:39.10 (34.16)   2:19.14 (1:14.20)
        2:46.93 (27.79)   3:20.43 (1:01.29)
        3:48.30 (27.87)     4:19.64 (59.21)
 11 Irvine Novaquati-CA           4:14.92    4:20.31   708   12  
     1) Spitz, Ayla 15                2) r:0.21 Taylor, Rachel 17     
     3) r:0.61 Farrow, Hannah 15      4) r:0.60 Vitort, Lauren 16     
    r:+0.66  31.72    1:05.23 (1:05.23)
        1:39.85 (34.62)   2:19.92 (1:14.69)
        2:49.00 (29.08)   3:22.38 (1:02.46)
        3:50.33 (27.95)     4:20.31 (57.93)
 12 Oregon City Swim-OR           4:22.62    4:23.32   684   10  
     1) Visscher, Lainey 18           2) r:0.24 Pinger, Robin 18      
     3) r:0.28 Laderoute, Laura 18    4) r:0.16 Laderoute, Kate 15    
    r:+0.55  31.51    1:05.26 (1:05.26)
        1:39.42 (34.16)   2:19.38 (1:14.12)
        2:49.23 (29.85)   3:24.34 (1:04.96)
        3:52.56 (28.22)     4:23.32 (58.98)
 13 Schroeder YMCA S-WI           4:21.76    4:23.48   683    8  
     1) Schoof, Ashlyn 17             2) r:0.37 Jungers, Carolyn 18   
     3) r:0.40 Stoll, Holly 16        4) r:0.40 Knueppel, Jade 16     
    r:+0.54  30.78    1:03.72 (1:03.72)
        1:39.06 (35.34)   2:19.47 (1:15.75)
        2:49.77 (30.30)   3:25.23 (1:05.76)
        3:53.24 (28.01)     4:23.48 (58.25)
 14 Riptide Swim Tea-MN           4:21.77    4:28.39   646    6  
     1) Smith, Regan 14               2) r:0.37 Rizzo, Lucia 16       
     3) r:0.46 Tolan, Grace 18        4) r:0.33 Leonard, Kelly 17     
    r:+0.59  29.70    1:01.04 (1:01.04)
        1:37.73 (36.69)   2:17.37 (1:16.33)
        2:48.61 (31.24)   3:25.23 (1:07.86)
        3:55.29 (30.06)   4:28.39 (1:03.16)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

King Aquatic Club posted a two second victory in the men’s relay as Thomas Anderson (56.30), Roberyt Hughes (1:03.81), Micah Oh (55.91), and Kevin Dang (51.53) touched in 3:47.55.

New Trier won silver with a 3:49.57 and Dayton Raiders was the bronze medal team in 3:50.55.

Event 34  Men 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Meet: M 3:44.83  8/3/2015  Upper Dublin Aquatic Club, Upper Dublin Aqu
                          A Boratto, W Amdor, M Thomas, M Jensen
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
  1 King Aquatic Clu-PN           3:46.20    3:47.55   755   40  
     1) Anderson, Thomas 18           2) r:0.29 Hughes, Robert 18     
     3) r:0.11 Oh, Micah 17           4) r:0.18 Dang, Kevin 18        
    r:+0.55  27.86        56.30 (56.30)
        1:26.04 (29.74)   2:00.11 (1:03.81)
        2:25.99 (25.88)     2:56.02 (55.91)
        3:20.63 (24.61)     3:47.55 (51.53)
  2 New Trier Swim C-IL           3:55.29    3:49.57   736   34  
     1) Gridley, Patrick 16           2) r:0.01 Scheinfeld, Charles 16
     3) r:0.46 Walter, Jack 17        4) r:0.17 Gridley, Ryan 16      
    r:+0.57  27.66        56.89 (56.89)
        1:26.11 (29.22)   1:59.66 (1:02.77)
        2:26.69 (27.03)     2:58.21 (58.55)
        3:22.49 (24.28)     3:49.57 (51.36)
  3 Dayton Raiders-OH             3:52.88    3:50.55   726   32  
     1) Stapp, Evan 18                2) r:0.24 Cope, Tommy 18        
     3) r:0.44 Bybee, Cody 17         4) r:0.38 Knowles, Eric 17      
    r:+0.65  28.99    1:01.38 (1:01.38)
        1:31.00 (29.62)   2:04.90 (1:03.52)
        2:30.63 (25.73)     2:59.49 (54.59)
        3:24.06 (24.57)     3:50.55 (51.06)
  4 Bolles School Sh-FL           3:52.24    3:51.03   722   30  
     1) Mahaffey, Dakota 18           2) r:0.39 Degrado, Paul 14      
     3) r:0.42 Serra, Matt 17         4) r:0.07 Jones, Gavin 17       
    r:+0.62  28.34        57.98 (57.98)
        1:28.32 (30.34)   2:03.33 (1:05.35)
        2:29.04 (25.71)     2:59.35 (56.02)
        3:23.50 (24.15)     3:51.03 (51.68)
  5 North Texas Nada-NT           3:51.81    3:51.57   717   28  
     1) LeVant, Jack 16               2) r:0.23 Kolde, Evan 17        
     3) r:0.16 Karau, William 17      4) r:0.26 Carman, Colter 17     
    r:+0.66  28.02        58.38 (58.38)
        1:28.17 (29.79)   2:03.52 (1:05.14)
        2:29.22 (25.70)     2:59.53 (56.01)
        3:24.38 (24.85)     3:51.57 (52.04)
  6 Carmel Swim Club-IN           3:52.36    3:52.01   713   26  
     1) Davis, Wyatt 14               2) r:0.32 Vaughan, Charles 17   
     3) r:0.32 Kibler, Drew 16        4) r:0.12 Couchon, Andrew 16    
    r:+0.59  28.03        57.91 (57.91)
        1:28.70 (30.79)   2:03.80 (1:05.89)
        2:29.27 (25.47)     2:59.56 (55.76)
        3:23.66 (24.10)     3:52.01 (52.45)
  7 Cincinnati Marli-OH           3:54.36    3:53.06   703   24  
     1) Grender, Justin 16            2) r:+0.0 Froass, Dillon 17     
     3) r:0.11 Sobolewski, Luke 17    4) r:0.08 Perera, Nicholas 16   
    r:+0.56  28.23        58.47 (58.47)
        1:29.25 (30.78)   2:05.41 (1:06.94)
        2:30.96 (25.55)     3:01.11 (55.70)
        3:25.85 (24.74)     3:53.06 (51.95)
  8 Sarasota YMCA Sh-FL           3:53.11    3:54.20   693   22  
     1) Katz, Austin 17               2) r:0.61 Riley, Brett 16       
     3) r:0.51 Schroeder, Hans 18     4) r:0.45 Nutter, Matt 17       
    r:+0.56  27.89        57.16 (57.16)
        1:29.13 (31.97)   2:04.59 (1:07.43)
        2:31.09 (26.50)     3:01.63 (57.04)
        3:26.73 (25.10)     3:54.20 (52.57)
  9 Quest Swimming-VA             3:55.44    3:54.22   693   18  
     1) Beach, Ethan 17               2) r:0.15 Meffert, Phillip 17   
     3) r:0.30 Beach, Clark 17        4) r:0.30 Doss, Brennan 16      
    r:+1.05  28.31        58.36 (58.36)
        1:29.55 (31.19)   2:04.30 (1:05.94)
        2:30.27 (25.97)     3:00.48 (56.18)
        3:26.29 (25.81)     3:54.22 (53.74)
 10 Irvine Novaquati-CA           3:54.04    3:54.32   692   14  
     1) Nguyen, Justin 16             2) r:0.23 Wu, Henry 16          
     3) r:0.72 Koustik, Andrew 17     4) r:0.35 Hitchens, Hunter 16   
    r:+0.58  28.30        59.01 (59.01)
        1:29.95 (30.94)   2:04.97 (1:05.96)
        2:31.08 (26.11)     3:01.21 (56.24)
        3:26.93 (25.72)     3:54.32 (53.11)
 11 Michigan Lakesho-MI           3:55.54    3:54.73   688   12  
     1) Maas, Kyle 18                 2) r:0.23 Miskelley, Ian 15     
     3) r:0.32 Carl, Spencer 17       4) r:0.37 Cook-Weeks, Skyler 16 
    r:+0.58  28.63        58.50 (58.50)
        1:30.46 (31.96)   2:07.53 (1:09.03)
        2:33.20 (25.67)     3:02.57 (55.04)
        3:27.31 (24.74)     3:54.73 (52.16)
 12 Austin Swim Club-ST           3:56.31    3:54.98   686   10  
     1) Artmann, Josh 17              2) r:0.49 Willenbring, Mathew 16
     3) r:0.58 Velasquez, Miguel 16   4) r:0.15 Dunworth, Jack 17     
    r:+0.58  28.00        57.27 (57.27)
        1:28.65 (31.38)   2:03.52 (1:06.25)
        2:30.77 (27.25)     3:02.94 (59.42)
        3:27.61 (24.67)     3:54.98 (52.04)
 13 Eastern Express-NJ            3:56.79    3:55.00   686    8  
     1) Doyle, Connor 17              2) r:0.46 Donnelly, Jack 17     
     3) r:0.21 Lubinski, Jacob 17     4) r:0.28 Hanlon, Collin 17     
    r:+0.52  28.52        58.16 (58.16)
        1:28.96 (30.80)   2:05.59 (1:07.43)
        2:32.03 (26.44)     3:02.18 (56.59)
        3:27.38 (25.20)     3:55.00 (52.82)
 14 Pleasanton Seaha-PC           3:56.10    3:56.53   672    6  
     1) Cooper, Jonah 16              2) r:0.37 Zhang, Lyon 16        
     3) r:0.44 Jhong, Christopher 16  4) r:0.34 Smith, Edward 17      
    r:+0.56  28.68        59.31 (59.31)
        1:29.94 (30.63)   2:04.64 (1:05.33)
        2:32.35 (27.71)     3:03.86 (59.22)
        3:28.85 (24.99)     3:56.53 (52.67)
 15 Lancaster Aquati-MA           3:55.83    3:59.99   644    4  
     1) Feryo, Matt 17                2) r:0.26 Elzer, Nathan 17      
     3) r:0.56 Markley, Arthur 17     4) r:0.37 Anderson, Colin 17    
    r:+0.56  29.33    1:00.60 (1:00.60)
        1:32.25 (31.65)   2:08.57 (1:07.97)
        2:35.35 (26.78)     3:05.97 (57.40)
        3:31.39 (25.42)     3:59.99 (54.02)
Comments Off on 2016 Junior Nationals: Day 5 Finals Live Recap

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here