2016 Junior Nationals: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Paul Mohan / SPORTSFILE

Everything you need to follow along with the second night of finals of the 2016 Speedo Junior National Championships.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 backstroke
  • Men’s 200 backstroke
  • Women’s 100 freestyle
  • Men’s 100 freestyle
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 400 freestyle relay
  • Men’s 400 freestyle relay

Hit refresh for the latest results

Women’s 200 Backstroke:

To kick off the night, Lucie Nordmann of Magnolia Aquatic Club refused to give up her spot as the top seed as she cruised to the wall first with a best time of 2:09.40.  Finishing second behind Nordmann was Tide’s Callie Dickinson who also had a best time of 2:11.71, just out touching Regan Smith who finished third at 2:11.96.

The top three finished well ahead of the rest of the field, with Katharine Berkoff touching fourth at 2:14.12 and Abi Wilder finishing fifth at 2:14.38.

Just off their preliminary times, Grace Ariola (2:15.21), Marcie Maguire (2:15.34) and Audrey Reimer (2:17.62) were sixth, seventh and eighth respectively in the A final of the women’s 200 back.

Men’s 200 Backstroke:

Following the women’s 200 back was the men’s 200 back, which consisted of the top four swimmers all besting their times from the preliminary session.  Clark Beach maintained his top seed, breaking the two minute mark and touching at 1:59.56.  Finishing second behind Beach once again was Austin Swim Club’s Josh Artmann who touched at 2:00.35.

Just behind the two leaders, Upper Dublin’s Alessandro Boratto finished third at 2:01.79 just ahead of Tal Davis who was fourth at 2:01.97, both touching faster than this morning.

It was a battle between fifth and sixth place with Ethan Beach (2:03.41) beating out Peter Larson (2:03.46).

Connor Doyle (2:04.14) and Ethand Harder (2:05.29) finished seventh and eighth respectively in the A final.

Women’s 100 Free:

After an exciting preliminary race, the finals were just as entertaining for the women’s 100 free.  Although she entered finals seeded third, Morgan Tankersley of Greater Tampa Swim Association took first with a blazing best time of 56.06.  Just two hundredths behind her was Morgan Scott who also had a best time, touching second at 56.06.

With a tie for third, Miki Dahlke and Kenisha Lui touched at 56.14 both bettering their time from their preliminary swim.  Riley Gaines (56.71) finished fifth just ahead of Carmel Swim Club’s Trude Rothrock (56.72).

To round out the A final of the women’s 100 free, Melissa Pish was seventh at 56.99 and Anya Goeders was eighth at 57.16.

Men’s 100 Free:

Finishing first in prelims was not enough for Michael Andrew who cruised to first again tonight with a best time of 50.09.  Touching second behind Andrew was Drew Kibler of Carmel Swim Club who also had a best time of 50.28.  Continuing with the best times, Cody Bybee of the Dayton Raiders was third at 50.96.

Finishing just behind Bybee, Levente Bathory of Enfinity Aquatic Club also bettered his time from prelims at 51.04.  Coming in at fifth just two hundredths behind Bathory was David Madej with a time 51.06.

Matthew Willenbring (51.26), Sam Schilling (51.28) and Jake Sannem (51.34) rounded out the A final for tonight’s 100 free, all at their preliminary times.

Women’s 400 IM:

Switching over to the distance event of the night, Lauren Edelman of Fisher Area Swim Team touched first to better her preliminary time to touch at 4:47.78.  She was nearly three seconds ahead of Sammie Burchill of Carmel Swim Club who also dropped from her preliminary time to touch at 4:50.75.  Coming in just behind Burchill was Hailey Houck who touched third at 4:51.20.

For her second race of the night, Kenisha Liu bettered her preliminary time by over two seconds to touch fourth at 4:52.90.  Finishing behind Liu, Carley Lowe and Camryn Toney were just separated by two tenths, finishing fifth and sixth respectively at 4:35.56 and 4:53.76.

Dannie Dilsaver (4:55.18) and Maggie Jahns (4:58.09) completed the top eight finishing seventh and eighth.

Men’s 400 IM:

On the men’s side, with a huge five second drop from this morning and a best time of 4:23.05, Eric Knowles of the Dayton Raiders finished first, just ahead of Kieran Smith who was the top seed after this morning.  Smith also touched with a best time of 4:23.25 and was right ahead of Sam Iida who finished third at 4:23.32– a best time.

Following the top three finishers, the rest of the top eight all dropped time from their preliminary swims.  Tal Davis was fourth in the final at 4:24.43, while Carter Grimes moved from seventh up to fifth with a best time of 4:25.29.

After Grimes, Jake Foster (4:26.74) of the Mason Manta Rays was sixth, while his brother and the youngest swimmer in the A final, Carson Foster, was seventh with a time of 4:27.03.  The Fostors were followed by Matthew Jerden (4:30.22) who was eighth.

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay:

To finish off the night, the women’s 4×100 relay took off with Carmel Swim Club crushing the event by over three seconds and touching with a time of 3:47.12.  Just behind Carmel it was a close race for second and third, with Austin Swim Club out touching the Aquajets Swim Team.  Austin touched at 3:50.63, while the Aquajets finished at 3:50.87.

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay:

On the men’s side, for the final event of the night, the Aquajets Swim Team stole first with a time 3:26.76.  Just behind the Aquajets, the Dayton Raiders touched second at 3:27.25.  Both finished well ahead of the Memphis Thunder who clocked third at 3:29.64.

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. avatar
    Jay Chambers

    400 IM is a distance event???

  2. avatar
    Heather

    400 IM is the hardest event in swimming. Yes, it’s a distance event.

    • avatar
      Jay Chambers

      Sorry Heather, the question was rhetorical…the 400 IM is NOT a distance event, rather middle distance. But I do agree that it is the most challenging event in the sport.

Author: Ashleigh Shanley

avatar
Ashleigh Shanley is from Ann Arbor, Michigan and is a rising senior at Duke University. She swims breaststroke and IM, and has been a part of Duke's ACC Championship team for the past three years. She is studying psychology while receiving a certificate in journalism and media studies.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here