2016 Canada Trials: Day 6 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

Everything you need to follow along with prelims of day six of the 2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Swimming Trials. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 100 free PARA

Aurelie Rivard clocked the top time of the morning with a 1:02.59 from the S10 division.  That’s a few seconds off her world record of 59.17 from last year.

Angela Marina qualified second in 1:06.91 from the S14 division, while Katarina Roxon claimed third overall with a 1:07.87 from the S9 division.

Morgan Bird topped the S8 division in 1:11.10, while Tess Routliffe turned in a 1:19.15 in the S7 division. Danielle Kisser had the top S6 swim with a 1:36.71, while Emily De Boer clocked a 2:53.59 in the S5 division.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %RivardS10SB9SM  19 CNHR                59.17    1:02.59  q974  
    r:+0.71  29.85      1:02.59 (32.74)
  2 %Bird S8sb8sm8,  22 CASC              1:10.04    1:11.10  q937  
    r:+0.77  34.28      1:11.10 (36.82)
  3 %Roxon S9 Sb8 S  23 Aces              1:07.08    1:07.87  q866  
    r:+0.68  32.29      1:07.87 (35.58)
  4 %Tripp S8sb8sm8  15 Y Penguins        1:13.54    1:13.79  q863  
    r:+0.67  36.82      1:13.79 (36.97)
  5 %RyanS10SB9SM10  16 GOLD              1:08.43    1:08.33  q799  
    r:+0.86  32.92      1:08.33 (35.41)
  5 %RoutliffeS7SB7  17 STARS             1:14.50    1:19.15  q799  
    r:+0.66  37.75      1:19.15 (41.40)
  7 %Bérubés8sb7sm8  20 GO                1:17.96    1:16.61  q788  
    r:+0.96  37.72      1:16.61 (38.89)
  8 %DuchesneS8SB8S  14 Rouge et Or       1:16.89    1:17.38  q768  
    r:+0.77  36.67      1:17.38 (40.71)
  9 %BairdS9SB8SM9,  15 GMAC              1:16.32    1:13.79  q699  
    r:+0.95  34.92      1:13.79 (38.87)
 10 %Newkirk S7sb7s  19 Para Storm        1:19.48    1:24.96  q657  
    r:+0.84  39.03      1:24.96 (45.93)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 %TierneyS10SB9S  17 BTSC              1:15.53    1:16.04  q585  
    r:+0.79  36.55      1:16.04 (39.49)
 12 %DucasS10SB9SM1  19 Neptune           1:21.16    1:16.95  q561  
    r:+0.75  36.82      1:16.95 (40.13)
 13 %Kisser S6 Sb6   19 DELTA             1:43.48    1:36.71  q553  
    r:+0.61  46.29      1:36.71 (50.42)
 14 %MailhotS8SB7SM  26 CNQ               1:24.30    1:26.62  q543  
    r:+0.99  42.06      1:26.62 (44.56)
 15 %DorrisS8SB8SM8  13 CNBO              1:28.46    1:28.04  q510  
    r:+0.90  40.06      1:28.04 (47.98)
 16 %ManningS9SB8SM  16 Selkirks          1:23.41    1:21.75  q494  
    r:+0.90  38.60      1:21.75 (43.15)
 17 %Langills7sb6sm  22 Ducks             1:31.95    1:33.80  q459  
             45.15      1:33.80 (48.65)
 18 %Sherwin S8 Sb8  15 Flames            1:29.74    1:31.42  q435  
    r:+0.85  43.50      1:31.42 (47.92)
 19 %NelsonS10SB9SM  19 U of A Swim Club  1:27.62    1:24.03  q385  
    r:+0.74  38.75      1:24.03 (45.28)
 20 %CorasanitiS10S  14 TIDE              1:24.48    1:24.41  q376  
    r:+0.69  40.49      1:24.41 (43.92)

Men’s 100 free PARA

Isaac Bouckley topped prelims with a time of 55.98 from the S10 division.  James Leroux qualified second in 56.33 from the S9 division.  Nathan Stein rounded out the top three with a 56.35 from the S10 division.

Nicolas-Guy Turbide (58.42/S13), Dalton Boon (1:00.18/S14), Zack McAllister (1:01.74/S8), Jean-Mic Lavalliere (1:10.18./S7), Matthew Cabraja (1:15.50/S11), Christian Daniel (1:21.73/S6), Danial Murphy (1:29.92/S5) and Riley McLean (2:06.66/S4) led their respective divisions.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %McAllisters8sb  22 LASC              1:01.26    1:01.74  q910  
    r:+0.68  29.11      1:01.74 (32.63)
  2 %Bouckley S10sb  22 NPP/PSITPQ          55.47      55.98  q887  
    r:+0.71  27.05        55.98 (28.93)
  3 %Stein-S10Sb9Sm  24 SKSC                53.18      56.35  q874  
    r:+0.97  27.30        56.35 (29.05)
  4 %TurbideS13SB13  19 CNQ                 57.05      58.42  q810  
    r:+0.71  28.22        58.42 (30.20)
  5 %Gotell131313,   25 LAC                 58.73      58.51  q807  
    r:+0.82  28.23        58.51 (30.28)
  6 %Zona S8sb7sm8,  17 NHAC              1:04.81    1:05.11  q804  
    r:+0.67  31.68      1:05.11 (33.43)
  7 %VachonS9SB8SM9  20 Neptune           1:03.55    1:03.92  q758  
    r:+0.80  31.60      1:03.92 (32.32)
  8 %Mrak S13sb13sm  17 SKSC              1:01.35    1:00.00  q757  
    r:+0.79  28.75      1:00.00 (31.25)
  9 %LavallièreS7SB  25 Neptune/PSITPQ    1:08.81    1:10.18  q755  
    r:+0.79  33.29      1:10.18 (36.89)
 10 %MurphyS5SB5SM5  26 SWAT              1:27.67    1:29.92  q660  
             44.77      1:29.92 (45.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 %SergeantTsonos  22 Y Penguins        1:05.95    1:10.19  q654  
    r:+0.72  32.09      1:10.19 (38.10)
 12 %Daniel S6sb6sm  22 GLEN              1:18.12    1:21.73  q627  
             39.69      1:21.73 (42.04)
 13 %PlamondonS9SB9  18 CNQ               1:06.62    1:08.38  q623  
    r:+0.73  32.71      1:08.38 (35.67)
 14 %BoufekaneS9SB8  17 R2P               1:09.93    1:10.26  q568  
    r:+0.87  33.15      1:10.26 (37.11)
 15 %ElliotS10SB9SM  16 ROW               1:08.03    1:06.34  q548  
    r:+0.73  31.87      1:06.34 (34.47)
 16 %CabrajaS11SB11  13 COBRA             1:18.97    1:15.50  q547  
    r:+0.84  35.15      1:15.50 (40.35)
 17 %McCuaigS9SB9SM  15 ROW               1:10.58    1:11.74  q527  
    r:+0.77  34.72      1:11.74 (37.02)
 18 %Cooke S5sb4sm5  24 KISU              1:31.27    1:40.70  q433  
             47.28      1:40.70 (53.42)
 19 %McMahon S7sb7s  25 SKSC              1:19.00    1:22.63  q429  
             38.45      1:22.63 (44.18)
 20 %TraceyS9SB9SM9  15 EBSC              1:19.44    1:16.19  q406  
    r:+0.91  35.89      1:16.19 (40.30)

Women’s 50 free

Chantal Van Landeghem topped qualifying with a time of 25.07, while Michelle Williams posted a second-seeded time of 25.10.  Both swimmers were under the FINA A cut, demonstrating Canada has the potential to earn a pair of Olympic berths tonight in finals.

Sandrine Mainville (25.37), Leah Troskot (25.64), Riki Bonnema (25.66), Hannah Riordan (25.96), Ariane Mainville (25.99), Sarah Fournier (26.04), Caroline Lapierre-Lemire (26.06) and Paige Kremer (26.09) rounded out the rest of the top 10.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vanlandeghem, C  22 TSC/HPCONT          24.39      25.07q q848  
         r:+0.79                       
  2 Williams, Miche  25 NYAC/HPCONT         24.84      25.10q q845  
         r:+0.76                       
  3 Mainville, Sand  24 Camo/HPCONT         25.12      25.37  q818  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Troskot, Leah    20 LASC                26.13      25.64  q792  
         r:+0.71                       
  5 Bonnema, Riki    22 MAC                 25.08      25.66  q790  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Riordan, Hannah  24 Pointe-Claire Sw    25.50      25.96  q763  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Mainville, Aria  21 Camo                25.50      25.99  q761  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 Fournier, Sarah  19 CNQ                 25.68      26.04  q756  
         r:+0.72                       
  9 Lapierre-Lemire  25 Pointe-Claire Sw    25.40      26.06  q755  
         r:+0.74                       
 10 Kremer, Paige    19 Keyano              25.67      26.09  q752  
         r:+0.75                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Poon, Victoria	  31 ANM                 25.51      26.16  q746  
         r:+0.79                       
 12 Pan, Angela      16 MSSAC               26.28      26.30  q734  
         r:+0.64                       
 13 Terejko, Rebecc  23 WRMS                25.98      26.31  q733  
         r:+0.69                       
 14 Ackman, Alyson   23 Pointe-Claire Sw    25.90      26.35  q730  
         r:+0.64                       
 15 Moors, Kimberly  29 UMAN                26.36      26.37  q728  
         r:+0.79                       
 16 Ruck, Taylor M   15 UNCAN               25.64      26.38  q727  
         r:+0.73                       
 17 Smith, Rebecca   16 RedDeer Catalina    25.90      26.42  q724  
         r:+0.77                       
 17 Sanchez, Kayla   14 MAC                 26.21      26.42  q724  
         r:+0.73                       
 19 Bond, Paulina    22 LAC                 25.88      26.48  q719  
         r:+0.74                       
 20 Pauletto, Jilli  17 Pointe-Claire Sw    26.96      26.57  q712  
         r:+0.77

Men’s 50 free

Simonas Bilis collected another Olympic qualifying time as the Lithuanian led prelims with a 22.23.

Santo Condorelli, shaking off a 100 fly disqualification yesterday, put up the top time by a Canadian with a 22.34.

Yuri Kisil (22.56), Karl Krug (22.60), Dylan Carter (22.69), Samuel Perry (22.73), Chris Manning (22.78), Luke Peddie (22.88), Derek Toomey (22.89) and Josh Schneider (22.91) comprised the rest of the top 10 finishers.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Bilis, Simonas  22 NC State-NC         22.31      22.23  q832  
         r:+0.84                       
  2 Condorelli, San  21 UNCAN               22.04      22.34  q819  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Kisil, Yuri      20 UBCDS/HPCVAN        22.52      22.56  q796  
         r:+0.76                       
  4 Krug, Karl       26 Camo                22.21      22.60  q792  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 *Carter, Dylan   20 Trojan-CA           23.09      22.69  q782  
         r:+0.87                       
  6 *Perry, Samuel   20 NZL                 22.99      22.73  q778  
         r:+0.64                       
  7 Manning, Chris   24 WRMS                22.69      22.78  q773  
         r:+0.72                       
  8 Peddie, Luke     22 UBCDS               22.90      22.88  q763  
         r:+0.85                       
  9 *Toomey, Derek   24 Badger-MR           22.72      22.89  q762  
         r:+0.71                       
 10 *Schneider, Jos  28 NYAC!-MR            22.05      22.91  q760  
         r:+0.67                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Jarry, Mirando   20 Camo                22.85      22.94  q757  
         r:+0.71                       
 12 Loginov, Alex    23 TSC                 22.30      23.01  q750  
         r:+0.66                       
 13 *Burrows, Elvis  27 TPA-FL              22.76      23.06  q745  
         r:+0.62                       
 14 Daly, Owen       20 Camo                23.68      23.25  q727  
         r:+0.68                       
 15 Kidd, Cameron    20 WRMS/UT             22.94      23.29  q723  
         r:+0.78                       
 16 Hibberd, David   26 CASC                23.44      23.30  q722  
         r:+0.68                       
 17 Marcoux, Raphae  17 Rouge et Or         23.58      23.33  q719  
         r:+0.65                       
 17 Troskot, Kyle    24 KSC                 23.37      23.33  q719  
         r:+0.77                       
 19 Bernard-Lalonde  19 Camo                23.50      23.34  q719  
         r:+0.76                       
 20 *Torres, Daniel  24 Club Wolverine-M    23.55      23.37  q716  
         r:+0.80

Women’s 200 back

Hilary Caldwell uncorked a 2:08.43 this morning to vault to fifth in the world rankings in the women’s 200-meter backstroke at the 2016 Canadian Trials.

Caldwell was joined under the FINA A cut with a 2:09.63 by Dominique Bouchard as the Canadians are looking for another 2-person event at the Olympics.

Kylie Masse (2:10.64), Claudia Lau (2:10.99), Meryn McCann (2:11.32), Kennedy Goss (2:11.32), Alexia Zevnik (2:11.35), Rosie Zavaros (2:11.78), Elizabeth Beisel (2:12.66) and MacKenzie Glover (2:12.92) also made it into the top 10.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Caldwell, Hilar  25 Island Swimming   2:08.22    2:08.43q q901  
    r:+0.63  30.42      1:02.47 (32.05)
        1:35.36 (32.89)     2:08.43 (33.07)
  2 Bouchard, Domin  24 OAK               2:08.99    2:09.63q q876  
    r:+0.63  31.11      1:02.85 (31.74)
        1:35.51 (32.66)     2:09.63 (34.12)
  3 Masse, Kylie     20 WEST/UT           2:09.70    2:10.64  q856  
    r:+0.58  31.17      1:04.57 (33.40)
        1:38.11 (33.54)     2:10.64 (32.53)
  4 *Lau, Claudia C  23 Club Wolverine-M  2:13.33    2:10.99  q849  
    r:+0.65  31.39      1:04.82 (33.43)
        1:37.81 (32.99)     2:10.99 (33.18)
  5 Goss, Kennedy    19 Gators            2:12.17    2:11.32  q843  
    r:+0.61  31.26      1:04.47 (33.21)
        1:37.99 (33.52)     2:11.32 (33.33)
  5 McCann, Meryn    17 ESWIM             2:10.34    2:11.32  q843  
    r:+0.66  32.38      1:05.73 (33.35)
        1:38.92 (33.19)     2:11.32 (32.40)
  7 Zevnik, Alexia   22 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:14.46    2:11.35  q842  
    r:+0.65  30.91      1:04.07 (33.16)
        1:37.85 (33.78)     2:11.35 (33.50)
  8 Zavaros, Rosie   16 OAK               2:13.91    2:11.78  q834  
    r:+0.66  31.11      1:04.41 (33.30)
        1:38.28 (33.87)     2:11.78 (33.50)
  9 *Beisel, Elizab  23 ABF-NE            2:09.54    2:12.66  q817  
    r:+0.59  31.62      1:05.18 (33.56)
        1:39.02 (33.84)     2:12.66 (33.64)
 10 Glover, Mackenz  18 UMAN              2:13.47    2:12.92  q813  
    r:+0.64  31.55      1:05.33 (33.78)
        1:39.16 (33.83)     2:12.92 (33.76)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Cantin, Geneviè  25 Rouge et Or       2:12.51    2:13.75  q798  
    r:+0.73  31.61      1:05.36 (33.75)
        1:39.60 (34.24)     2:13.75 (34.15)
 12 Ruck, Taylor M   15 UNCAN             2:09.49    2:14.38  q786  
    r:+0.64  31.90      1:05.58 (33.68)
        1:39.77 (34.19)     2:14.38 (34.61)
 13 Hanus, Danielle  18 NEW               2:13.33    2:14.90  q777  
    r:+0.61  31.38      1:05.82 (34.44)
        1:41.02 (35.20)     2:14.90 (33.88)
 14 Crisp, Lauren    16 Uvic-Pcs          2:14.63    2:14.99  q776  
    r:+0.63  31.50      1:05.86 (34.36)
        1:41.04 (35.18)     2:14.99 (33.95)
 15 Zavaros, Mabel   16 OAK               2:18.06    2:15.47  q768  
    r:+0.67  32.33      1:07.30 (34.97)
        1:41.56 (34.26)     2:15.47 (33.91)
 16 Snodgrass, Broo  21 CASC              2:11.88    2:15.70  q764  
    r:+0.69  31.84      1:05.80 (33.96)
        1:40.56 (34.76)     2:15.70 (35.14)
 17 Wilm, Ingrid     17 CASC              2:13.55    2:15.82  q762  
    r:+0.66  32.53      1:07.39 (34.86)
        1:43.11 (35.72)     2:15.82 (32.71)
 18 *Baddock, Carol  21 NZL               2:16.40    2:16.09  q757  
    r:+0.66  31.96      1:05.89 (33.93)
        1:40.94 (35.05)     2:16.09 (35.15)
 19 Smith, Rebecca   16 RedDeer Catalina  2:15.40    2:16.19  q755  
    r:+0.69  32.41      1:06.52 (34.11)
        1:41.35 (34.83)     2:16.19 (34.84)
 20 Huizinga, Danik  16 MAC               2:14.82    2:16.90  q744  
    r:+0.69  32.42      1:07.40 (34.98)
        1:42.12 (34.72)     2:16.90 (34.78)

Men’s 200 IM

Luke Reilly paced prelims with a time of 2:03.07, while Mack Darragh qualified second in 2:03.32.  Evan White and Rob Hill also cleared 2:04 with third-ranked 2:03.76s. Marcin Tarczynski put up a 2:03.99 for the fifth seed as well.

Javier Acevedo (2:04.26), Jonathan Brown (2:04.48), Marcin Cieslak (2:04.57), Hochan Ryu (2:05.19) and Colin Eriks (2:05.38) rounded out the top 10 finishers this morning.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Reilly, Luke     20 UBCDS/HPCVAN      2:01.42    2:03.07  q794  
    r:+0.75  27.40        58.21 (30.81)
        1:34.75 (36.54)     2:03.07 (28.32)
  2 Darragh, Mack    22 OAK               2:02.85    2:03.32  q789  
    r:+0.70  26.39        58.27 (31.88)
        1:33.53 (35.26)     2:03.32 (29.79)
  3 Hill, Rob        20 Chena Swim Club   2:04.78    2:03.76  q781  
    r:+0.67  26.95        57.46 (30.51)
        1:33.61 (36.15)     2:03.76 (30.15)
  3 White, Evan      20 OAK               2:02.14    2:03.76  q781  
    r:+0.69  26.82        58.15 (31.33)
        1:33.28 (35.13)     2:03.76 (30.48)
  5 *Tarczynski, Ma  25 CAL-PC            2:07.12    2:03.99  q777  
    r:+0.77  26.54        58.57 (32.03)
        1:34.22 (35.65)     2:03.99 (29.77)
  6 Acevedo, Javier  18 MAC               2:01.91    2:04.26  q772  
    r:+0.70  25.89        57.30 (31.41)
        1:34.15 (36.85)     2:04.26 (30.11)
  7 Brown, Jonathan  20 UBCDS             2:04.17    2:04.48  q768  
    r:+0.75  27.08        58.81 (31.73)
        1:34.67 (35.86)     2:04.48 (29.81)
  8 *Cieslak, Marci  23 GSC-FL            1:58.14    2:04.57  q766  
    r:+0.70  26.68        58.36 (31.68)
        1:34.16 (35.80)     2:04.57 (30.41)
  9 Ryu, Hochan A    20 J Dolphins/UT     2:03.93    2:05.19  q755  
    r:+0.73  26.61        57.71 (31.10)
        1:34.71 (37.00)     2:05.19 (30.48)
 10 Eriks, Colin     20 UBCDS             2:05.88    2:05.38  q751  
    r:+0.83  27.66        59.23 (31.57)
        1:36.24 (37.01)     2:05.38 (29.14)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Dergousoff, Jam  19 Chena Swim Club   2:05.28    2:05.45  q750  
    r:+0.70  26.55        58.28 (31.73)
        1:33.88 (35.60)     2:05.45 (31.57)
 12 *Rutter, Jonath  19 NZL               2:05.61    2:05.47  q750  
    r:+0.70  27.17        59.98 (32.81)
        1:35.49 (35.51)     2:05.47 (29.98)
 13 Tremblay, Jerem  20 SAMAK             2:07.09    2:05.79  q744  
    r:+0.70  27.33        59.13 (31.80)
        1:35.51 (36.38)     2:05.79 (30.28)
 14 Champagne, Mont  19 GO                2:05.68    2:05.91  q742  
    r:+0.74  27.01        59.15 (32.14)
        1:35.47 (36.32)     2:05.91 (30.44)
 15 *Gonzalez, Mate  19 Texas A&M-GU      2:04.77    2:06.19  q737  
    r:+0.63  26.65        59.04 (32.39)
        1:36.31 (37.27)     2:06.19 (29.88)
 16 Bobrosky, Chad   23 CASC              2:06.30    2:06.20  q737  
    r:+0.70  26.42        58.03 (31.61)
        1:36.52 (38.49)     2:06.20 (29.68)
 17 Zakala, Josh     18 Island Swimming   2:06.95    2:06.38  q733  
    r:+0.72  27.14        58.96 (31.82)
        1:36.96 (38.00)     2:06.38 (29.42)
 18 Therrien, Araya  19 UBCDS             2:05.18    2:06.51  q731  
    r:+0.79  26.76        58.46 (31.70)
        1:36.42 (37.96)     2:06.51 (30.09)
 19 Dekker, Nicolaa  20 RAPID             2:09.00    2:06.52  q731  
    r:+0.72  25.80        57.23 (31.43)
        1:35.55 (38.32)     2:06.52 (30.97)
 20 Ng, Christian    18 MAC               2:05.78    2:06.81  q726  
    r:+0.73  27.68      1:00.91 (33.23)
        1:37.46 (36.55)     2:06.81 (29.35)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free PARA
  • Men’s 100 free PARA
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 IM
Comments Off on 2016 Canada Trials: Day 6 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here