2007 Academic All-Big 12 Swimming and Diving Team Announced

IRVING, Texas, February 13. THE Big 12 Conference has named 106 student-athletes to the 2007 Academic All-Big 12 Swimming & Diving teams, the league office announced. Among those honored, Jessica Brozek (Kansas) and Brittany Lentz (Texas A&M) were nominated with a 4.00 grade point average. The Kansas and Missouri women's squads placed the most student-athletes on either team with 16 recipients. Texas had a league-leading 15 honorees for the men.

Nominated by each institution's director of student-athlete support services and the media relations offices, the men's academic all-league swimming & diving squad consisted of 18 first team members combined with 10 on the second team, while the women had 63 first team recipients and 15 student-athletes on the second team. First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters and must have participated in 60 percent of his/her team's scheduled contests. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

Texas A&M will host the 2007 Big 12 Swimming & Diving Championships on Wednesday-Saturday at the Student Rec Center Natatorium in College Station, Texas.

The Big 12 Conference Championships field will consist of the six institutions that sponsor women's programs: Iowa State, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Texas and Texas A&M, along with the three schools that have men's teams: Missouri, Texas and Texas A&M. The Longhorn men and women's squads are the defending Big 12 champions — the men have won all 10 conference titles, while the women have earned eight straight league crowns (1999- 2006). The Nebraska women took home top honors in 1997 and ‘98.

Men
First Team (3.20-plus GPA; * 4.00 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Thomas Baumann, Missouri Jr. Art Quincy, Ill.
Byron Carlisle, Missouri So. Undeclared Nursing Frisco, Texas
Bennett Clark, Missouri Jr. Undeclared Business St. Louis, Mo.
Travis Floyd, Missouri Jr. Undeclared Business Midland, Texas
Jacob Hoffman, Missouri So. Biology Sugar Land, Texas
Brad Hubbard, Missouri So. Undeclared Accounting Louisville, Ky.
Gilud Kaufman, Missouri So. Chemical Engineering Netania, Israel
Justin Sellers, Missouri Jr. Biology Valley Center, Kan.
Blake Copple, Texas Sr. Mechanical Engineering Boise, Idaho
Scott Drews, Texas So. Aerospace Engineering Jacksonville, Fla.
Michael Klueh, Texas So. Kinesiology Evansville, Ind.
Matt McGinnis, Texas Jr. Radio-Television-Film Raleigh, N.C.
Tyler O'Halloran, Texas Sr. Journalism Boardman, Ohio
Poston Pritchett, Texas Sr. History/Pre-Medicine Durham, N.C.
Daniel Rohleder, Texas Jr. Finance Austin, Texas
Brian Smith, Texas Jr. Journalism Carrollton, Texas
Garrett Weber-Gale, Texas Sr. Corporate Communication Fox Point, Wis.
Alejandro Jacobo, Texas A&M Sr. Management Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Lex Howard, Missouri Jr. General Studies East Wenatchee, Wash.
David Donaldson, Texas Sr. Economics San Antonio, Texas
Matt Lowe, Texas Jr. Kinesiology Minot, N.D.
Caleb McDermott, Texas Jr. Kinesiology Canyon Lake, Texas
Sean Patton, Texas So. Liberal Arts Charlotte, N.C.
Chris Seitz, Texas Jr. Advertising Taylor Mill, Ky.
Ryan Verlatti, Texas So. Liberal Arts Tacoma, Wash.
Ozzie Gardner, Texas A&M Sr. Philosophy Kearns, Utah
Francisco Picasso, Texas A&M Sr. Electrical Engineering Montevideo, Uruguay
John Van Natta, Texas A&M So. Petroleum Engineering The Woodlands, Texas

Women
First Team (3.20-plus GPA; * 4.00 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Marni Benson, Iowa State So. Business Winona, Minn.
Madeline Crawford, Iowa State So. Journalism Overland Park, Kan.
Kali Fryklund, Iowa State So. Marketing Eden Prairie, Minn.
Chelsey Walden, Iowa State Sr. Journalism & Mass Communications Madison, Wis.
Lindsay Wegner, Iowa State So. Marketing Hutchinson, Minn.
Lindsay Wiesner, Iowa State Jr. Pre-Medicine/Exercise Science Eden Prairie, Minn.
Lauren Bonfe, Kansas Jr. Social Welfare Fairhope, Ala.
Molly Bramer, Kansas So. Business Blue Springs, Mo.
Briana Brotherson, Kansas Sr. Communication Studies Colleyville, Texas
Jessica Brozek, Kansas* So. Biology/Pre-Denistry Great Bend, Kan.
Danielle Herrmann, Kansas So. Exercise Science Itasca, Ill.
Rhynn Malloy, Kansas So. Human Biology/Pre-Medicine Holden, Mass.
Kendall Matous, Kansas So. Journalism Overland Park, Kan.
Hannah McMacken, Kansas So. Elementary Education Lake Tapps, Wash.
Lia Pogioli, Kansas Sr. Elementary Education Peoria, Ill.
Jenny Roberts, Kansas Jr. Exercise Science/Pre-Medicine Chesterfield, Mo.
Terri Schramka, Kansas Jr. Accounting Madison Wis.
Jenny Short, Kansas Sr. Journalism/Sociology Olathe, Kan.
Lisa Tilson, Kansas Sr. Journalism/English Mercer Island, Wash.
Tricia Tindall, Kansas Sr. Marketing Morristown, Tenn.
Jill Bastien, Missouri Jr. Undeclared Business St. Louis, Mo.
Coralie Baumann, Missouri So. Undeclared Arts and Sciences Quincy, Ill.
Allison Bennett, Missouri So. Pre-Journalism Toronto, Ontario
Kayla Bowcutt, Missouri So. Pre-Journalism Clive, Iowa
Kirsten David, Missouri So. Undeclared HES Spring, Texas
Katie Gates, Missouri So. Undeclared Arts and Sciences The Woodlands, Texas
Jill Granger, Missouri So. Undeclared Nursing Midland, Texas
Lori Halvorson, Missouri So. Undeclared Arts and Sciences Tulsa, Okla.
Shannon Hogan, Missouri Sr. Pre-Journalism Northville, Mich.
Arica Jacinto, Missouri Jr. Undeclared Arts and Sciences Phoenix, Ariz.
Kim Massaro, Missouri Sr. Mathematics San Antonio, Texas
Sarah Menefee, Missouri Jr. Broadcast Journalism Louisville, Ky.
Taye Patterson, Missouri Jr. Biological Sciences Val Des Montes, Quebec
Rachel Wender, Missouri Sr. Marketing Northbrook, Ill.
Lauren Bailey, Nebraska Sr. Family & Consumer Science San Mateo, Calif.
Katie Bowden, Nebraska Sr. Criminal Justice Plant City, Fla.
Emilee Crawford, Nebraska Sr. Communications Studies Overland Park, Kan.
Bailey Ingles, Nebraska Sr. Elementary Education Omaha, Neb.
Courtney Jolly, Nebraska So. Animal Science Plantation, Fla.
Dani Mills, Nebraska Jr. Marketing Frisco, Texas
Kaci Ressler, Nebraska Jr. Political Science Tampa, Fla.
Casey Schnack, Nebraska Sr. Psychology Quincy, Ill.
Danielle Stansbury, Nebraska Sr. Elementary Education Lincoln, Neb.
Jenny Toler, Nebraska So. Art History & Criticism Elk Grove Village, Ill.
Christina Yemm, Nebraska So. Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science Sterling, Ill.
Stephanie Anderson, Texas Sr. Journalism Scottsdale, Ariz.
Leah Avilla, Texas Sr. Applied Learning & Development Livermore, Calif.
Hee-Jin Chang, Texas So. Liberal Arts Seoul, Korea
Delia Huang, Texas Jr. Marketing Austin, Texas
Jessica Livingston, Texas Jr. Advertising The Woodlands, Texas
Katie Robinson, Texas Sr. Kinesiology Dillsboro, Ind.
Celeste Rogers, Texas Sr. Public Affairs San Antonio, Texas
Nikki Triplett, Texas Sr. Public Relations Houston, Texas
Mary Yarrison, Texas Jr. English Springfield, Va.
Codie Hansen, Texas A&M So. Biomedical Science Arlington, Texas
Kristen Heiss, Texas A&M So. Marketing Casper, Wyo.
Chelsea Helgason, Texas A&M Jr. Business Marketing Olympia, Wash.
Brittany Lentz, Texas A&M* Jr. Accounting Humble, Texas
Beth McCullough, Texas A&M Jr. Biology Austin, Texas
Megan Rains, Texas A&M Jr. Bioenvironmental Science Puyallup, Wash.
Rebecca Sturdy, Texas A&M Sr. Sports Management Anacortes, Wash.
Whitney Thomson, Texas A&M Sr. Agricultural Development Allen, Texas
Julia Wilkinson, Texas A&M So. Communication San Antonio, Texas

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 GPA)
Name, School Class Major Hometown
Haley Haynes, Iowa State So. Health and Human Performance The Woodlands, Texas
Emily Knopp, Kansas Sr. Exercise Science Wichita, Kan.
Shelby Noonan, Kansas Sr. Psychology/Applied Behavior Science Edmond, Okla.
Caroline Bellis, Missouri So. Undecided Reston, Va.
Lauren Cox, Missouri So. Undeclared Business Phoenix, Ariz.
Kate Wheeler, Nebraska Sr. Physics Issaquah, Wash.
Elaine Ferritto, Texas Sr. Radio-Television-Film Columbus, Ohio
Macie Garrett, Texas Jr. Kinesiology Nashville, Tenn.
Rebecca Orr, Texas So. Psychology Austin, Texas
Alexi Spann, Texas So. Liberal Arts Austin, Texas
Lindsay Voyles, Texas So. Sport Management Austin, Texas
Marissa Jasek, Texas A&M So. Communication San Antonio, Texas
Meghan Nebera, Texas A&M Sr. Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Brentwood, Tenn.
Kendall Smelser, Texas A&M So. Sports Management Katy, Texas
Jenni Stratton, Texas A&M Jr. Recreation, Parks and Tourism Portland, Ore.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here