2004 Summer ConocoPhillips Nationals Closes With More New Champions

By M. Duncan Scott

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 8. WHILE the cats are away, the kittens play. The stars of this generation are in Athens. The youngsters were the flavor for this summer’s meet, with a little spice pinched in from a few oldsters.

One of the veterans who bucked the youth movement – and has to be considered the swimmer of the meet – was 2004 University of Minnesota graduate Justin Mortimer. Justin is from Massachusetts but trains across the continent with Bill Rose at Mission Viejo. He made important strides forward in his career with his first four national championships. On Saturday, Justin added the fourth title by winning his best event, the 1500, at 15:23.96. Only Michael Phelps has ever won five titles in one meet. Justin actually had a chance to Be Like Mike, as he also had the fastest time in a fifth event, the 400 freestyle, but he did it from the consolation heat where he was relegated by a poor morning swim. Mortimer was obviously the winner of the Kiputh Award for high point total among the men.

Other award winners were recognized Saturday night:
Kiputh Award (Women) Alyssa Kiel, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins
Rookie of the Meet (Men) Jack Brown, 16, Swim Atlanta
Rookie of the Meet (Women) Samantha VanderBerge, 15, Swim Pasadena
ConocoPhillips Performance of the Meet Randall Bal, 23, Stanford,
(100 backstroke)
Combined team scoring 1) Longhorn Aquatics 924 points
2) Aggie Swim Club 336 points
3) Terrapins Swim Team 215 points

The doors were open for the youth movement not only because of the athletes in Athens, but many others put all their eggs in the Long Beach basket and chose not to swim further meets this summer or, for some, ever. When opportunity presents itself, champions respond. The times of these teenagers may not yet match those of the Crockers, Hansens or Coughlins of the world, but in taking this opportunity by the throat they boost their own confidence and chances to head to China in 2008.

The last session, with six events, crowned three more first time champions and repeat crowns for two others who had never tasted national titles till this week.

First timers: Danielle Townsend, 20, Aggie Swim Club, 200 IM, 2:15.75
Mark Stephens, 20, Dynamo Swim Club, 200 IM, 2:04.34.
Brooke Bishop, 16, Palo Alto-Stanford, 50 freestyle, :26.10

First titles this week: Mortimer, 22, Mission Viejo, 1500 freestyle,
15:23.96 (4th win)
Kate Ziegler, 16, The Fish, 1500 freestyle,
16:22.03 (2nd win)

Randall Bal, 23, Stanford, won the 50 freestyle, :22.75PB (2nd win here; 4th career title)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
WOMEN
Townsend was the lead qualifier in the morning and dropped over two seconds in her evening swim. She needed every bit of it as she was barely able to hold off hard charging Julia Smit, Three Villages, who touched just a tenth of a second back from Townsend at 2:15.85. 400 IM champ Ariana Kukors was third at a PB of 2:16.47.

Townsend swam for Aggie at the Trials where she was seeded at 2:20.08 and finished 23rd at 2:19.76. Between Trials and Nationals she swam unattached, Central California, and was a double winner in the California Speedo Champions Series event in Clovis, including another sub 2:20 200 IM effort at 2:19.95. Her winning time here would have been good for 6th at Trials. At age 20 she has clearly found some new magic and is a champion on her way somewhere—fast.

Smit had to be at least subconsciously seeking redemption after touching second to Kukors in the 400 IM but being disqualified. She had to be satisfied, instead, with a PB, surpassing her time from the finals at the Olympic Trials, which she slipped into when Kaitlin Sandeno scratched.

MEN
Stephens won one of the most closely contested races seen in this or any national meet. Four athletes turned into the freestyle separated by only .36 seconds. At the finish those same four were separated by only .26, with the winner flying in from an outside lane.

This was one of those races where an “oldster” add a healthy portion of spice to the proceedings as the leader at that 150 mark was none other than 38-year-old Barcelona Olympian Ron Karnaugh. Dr. Ron got home in under 30 seconds to finish in 2:04.60 (well under his 2002 world mark of 2:08.19 for ages 35-39 in Masters competition), but it was not enough to hold off Stephens, Alister Paul, 21, Boilermaker Aquatics(2:04.43) and Adam Mitchell, 20, Minnesota(2:04.46).

The race had special meaning for Stephens even beyond being his first national win. “It’s amazing. My coach, Ed Spencer, is retiring, and that was his last race,” Stephens —-said. “It came down to a big, huge race at the end in the freestyle, and I was lucky to pull it out in Lane 1. I guess they didn’t see me. I’m really excited.”
—————
From official results.
Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:12.02 7/9/2004 Amanda Beard, Tucson Ford
LC Nationals: M 2:12.97 8/9/2003 Kaitlin S Sandeno, Trojan
Sum National: 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Townsend, Danielle 20 Aggie Swim Club- 2:17.85 2:15.75 20
29.27 1:04.26 (34.99)
1:43.90 (39.64) 2:15.75 (31.85)
2 Smit, Julia 16 Three Village-MR 2:18.66 2:15.85 17
30.22 1:04.34 (34.12)
1:44.58 (40.24) 2:15.85 (31.27)
3 Kukors, Ariana 15 King-PN 2:18.21 2:16.47 16
30.23 1:04.94 (34.71)
1:44.40 (39.46) 2:16.47 (32.07)
4 Aemisegger, Alicia 16 Germantown-MA 2:18.96 2:17.77 15
30.17 1:06.70 (36.53)
1:45.94 (39.24) 2:17.77 (31.83)
5 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins-PC 2:19.41 2:18.00 14
30.12 1:06.26 (36.14)
1:45.70 (39.44) 2:18.00 (32.30)
6 *Cartiaux, Celine 25 France 2:19.95 2:18.62 13
29.47 1:05.28 (35.81)
1:46.59 (41.31) 2:18.62 (32.03)
7 Clemens, Alison 15 Asphalt Green-MR 2:19.79 2:18.92 12
30.18 1:06.10 (35.92)
1:45.49 (39.39) 2:18.92 (33.43)
8 Jamison, Tanica 22 Longhorn Aquatic 2:20.67 2:19.34 11
28.75 1:03.79 (35.04)
1:46.70 (42.91) 2:19.34 (32.64)

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
American: A 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: U 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Sum National: 2:08.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Stephens, Mark 20 Dynamo Swim Club 2:06.43 2:04.34 20
26.39 59.14 (32.75)
1:34.71 (35.57) 2:04.34 (29.63)
2 Paul, Alister 21 Boilermaker Aqua 2:05.47 2:04.43 17
26.72 58.50 (31.78)
1:34.97 (36.47) 2:04.43 (29.46)
3 Mitchell, Adam 20 Minnesota-MN/CIA 2:04.72 2:04.46 16
26.46 57.87 (31.41)
1:34.84 (36.97) 2:04.46 (29.62)
4 *Karnaugh, Ron 38 Unattached-OR 2:05.90 2:04.60 15
26.52 59.05 (32.53)
1:34.63 (35.58) 2:04.60 (29.97)
5 Stovall, William 18 Memphis Tiger-SE 2:06.10 2:04.96 14
25.77 57.48 (31.71)
1:36.51 (39.03) 2:04.96 (28.45)
6 *Bignon, Yannick 23 France 2:05.93 2:05.13 13
27.61 59.17 (31.56)
1:35.22 (36.05) 2:05.13 (29.91)
7 Kelley, Wade 20 Longhorn Aquatic 2:06.13 2:05.47 12
26.84 59.85 (33.01)
1:36.33 (36.48) 2:05.47 (29.14)
8 Scalise, Erik 26 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:06.53 2:06.78 11
27.68 59.61 (31.93)
1:36.62 (37.01) 2:06.78 (30.16)

1500 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
Kate Ziegler, 16, The Fish-PV, stuck to her aggressive style and won her second crown. She hit every wall first, including :29.96 on the first 50. She cruised through the 400 at 4:15.78 and 800 at 8:36.78, opening up a lead of over eight seconds at the finish over 800 champion and Kiputh award winner Alyssa Kiel. There were eleven swims under 17:00.

—————
From official results.
Event 29 Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: U 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Sum National: 17:06.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Ziegler, Kate 16 The Fish-PV 16:20.45 16:22.03 20
29.96 1:01.85 (31.89)
1:34.07 (32.22) 2:06.26 (32.19)
2:38.50 (32.24) 3:10.97 (32.47)
3:43.19 (32.22) 4:15.78 (32.59)
4:48.13 (32.35) 5:20.49 (32.36)
5:53.01 (32.52) 6:25.67 (32.66)
6:58.34 (32.67) 7:31.05 (32.71)
8:03.71 (32.66) 8:36.78 (33.07)
9:09.52 (32.74) 9:42.58 (33.06)
10:15.47 (32.89) 10:48.67 (33.20)
11:21.81 (33.14) 11:55.09 (33.28)
12:28.26 (33.17) 13:01.70 (33.44)
13:35.01 (33.31) 14:08.73 (33.72)
14:42.48 (33.75) 15:16.27 (33.79)
15:49.86 (33.59) 16:22.03 (32.17)
2 Kiel, Alyssa 17 Lake Erie Silver 16:25.06 16:30.64 17
30.32 1:02.47 (32.15)
1:34.91 (32.44) 2:07.17 (32.26)
2:39.66 (32.49) 3:12.13 (32.47)
3:44.86 (32.73) 4:17.46 (32.60)
4:50.31 (32.85) 5:23.00 (32.69)
5:55.88 (32.88) 6:28.69 (32.81)
7:01.87 (33.18) 7:34.83 (32.96)
8:08.21 (33.38) 8:41.27 (33.06)
9:14.72 (33.45) 9:48.06 (33.34)
10:21.50 (33.44) 10:55.09 (33.59)
11:28.79 (33.70) 12:02.18 (33.39)
12:35.92 (33.74) 13:09.67 (33.75)
13:43.53 (33.86) 14:17.22 (33.69)
14:51.00 (33.78) 15:24.51 (33.51)
15:58.21 (33.70) 16:30.64 (32.43)
3 Stowers, Julia 22 Pilot-Knoxville- 16:25.95Y 16:41.70 16
30.96 1:04.67 (33.71)
1:38.36 (33.69) 2:12.38 (34.02)
2:46.12 (33.74) 3:19.95 (33.83)
3:53.69 (33.74) 4:27.62 (33.93)
5:01.16 (33.54) 5:34.80 (33.64)
6:08.31 (33.51) 6:41.76 (33.45)
7:15.03 (33.27) 7:48.47 (33.44)
8:21.87 (33.40) 8:55.22 (33.35)
9:28.46 (33.24) 10:01.91 (33.45)
10:35.23 (33.32) 11:08.78 (33.55)
11:42.07 (33.29) 12:15.47 (33.40)
12:48.92 (33.45) 13:22.33 (33.41)
13:55.49 (33.16) 14:28.88 (33.39)
15:02.19 (33.31) 15:35.64 (33.45)
16:09.13 (33.49) 16:41.70 (32.57)
4 Ditto, Kelsey 15 Longhorn Aquatic 16:39.07 16:43.33 15
30.76 1:03.68 (32.92)
1:36.65 (32.97) 2:09.96 (33.31)
2:43.04 (33.08) 3:16.51 (33.47)
3:49.83 (33.32) 4:23.42 (33.59)
4:56.82 (33.40) 5:30.50 (33.68)
6:04.01 (33.51) 6:37.47 (33.46)
7:10.87 (33.40) 7:44.89 (34.02)
8:18.39 (33.50) 8:52.19 (33.80)
9:25.96 (33.77) 10:00.25 (34.29)
10:34.40 (34.15) 11:08.92 (34.52)
11:42.61 (33.69) 12:17.13 (34.52)
12:51.21 (34.08) 13:25.69 (34.48)
13:59.61 (33.92) 14:33.97 (34.36)
15:06.68 (32.71) 15:40.06 (33.38)
16:13.16 (33.10) 16:43.33 (30.17)
5 Conway, Laura 19 Swim Macon-GA/Un 16:42.34 16:44.22 14
31.15 1:04.12 (32.97)
1:37.37 (33.25) 2:10.58 (33.21)
2:44.18 (33.60) 3:17.59 (33.41)
3:51.27 (33.68) 4:24.66 (33.39)
4:58.22 (33.56) 5:31.73 (33.51)
6:05.38 (33.65) 6:38.87 (33.49)
7:12.53 (33.66) 7:46.01 (33.48)
8:19.72 (33.71) 8:53.28 (33.56)
9:26.89 (33.61) 10:00.22 (33.33)
10:34.05 (33.83) 11:07.61 (33.56)
11:41.16 (33.55) 12:14.89 (33.73)
12:48.66 (33.77) 13:22.57 (33.91)
13:56.56 (33.99) 14:30.40 (33.84)
15:04.43 (34.03) 15:38.07 (33.64)
16:11.56 (33.49) 16:44.22 (32.66)
6 Brooks, Margot 16 Lake Erie Silver 16:50.65 16:53.12 13
30.82 1:04.38 (33.56)
1:38.04 (33.66) 2:11.57 (33.53)
2:44.99 (33.42) 3:18.36 (33.37)
3:51.76 (33.40) 4:25.24 (33.48)
4:58.93 (33.69) 5:32.41 (33.48)
6:06.27 (33.86) 6:39.96 (33.69)
7:14.02 (34.06) 7:48.07 (34.05)
8:22.21 (34.14) 8:56.10 (33.89)
9:30.28 (34.18) 10:04.34 (34.06)
10:38.30 (33.96) 11:12.31 (34.01)
11:46.48 (34.17) 12:20.67 (34.19)
12:55.14 (34.47) 13:29.28 (34.14)
14:03.62 (34.34) 14:38.06 (34.44)
15:12.40 (34.34) 15:46.38 (33.98)
16:20.71 (34.33) 16:53.12 (32.41)
7 Sun, Sara 15 Swim Pasadena-CA 16:58.89 16:54.35 12
31.26 1:04.99 (33.73)
1:38.99 (34.00) 2:13.13 (34.14)
2:47.32 (34.19) 3:21.61 (34.29)
3:55.44 (33.83) 4:29.54 (34.10)
5:03.78 (34.24) 5:38.07 (34.29)
6:12.39 (34.32) 6:46.50 (34.11)
7:19.91 (33.41) 7:53.51 (33.60)
8:27.14 (33.63) 9:01.01 (33.87)
9:34.46 (33.45) 10:07.83 (33.37)
10:41.52 (33.69) 11:15.58 (34.06)
11:49.65 (34.07) 12:23.98 (34.33)
12:58.06 (34.08) 13:32.34 (34.28)
14:06.35 (34.01) 14:40.13 (33.78)
15:14.10 (33.97) 15:47.78 (33.68)
16:21.45 (33.67) 16:54.35 (32.90)
8 Sprague, Whitney 17 Badger Swim Club 16:43.89Y 16:55.71 11
30.50 1:03.80 (33.30)
1:37.29 (33.49) 2:10.92 (33.63)
2:44.69 (33.77) 3:18.51 (33.82)
3:52.18 (33.67) 4:25.86 (33.68)
5:00.12 (34.26) 5:34.02 (33.90)
6:08.10 (34.08) 6:42.52 (34.42)
7:16.67 (34.15) 7:50.88 (34.21)
8:24.87 (33.99) 8:59.22 (34.35)
9:33.27 (34.05) 10:07.58 (34.31)
10:41.80 (34.22) 11:16.03 (34.23)
11:49.77 (33.74) 12:24.05 (34.28)
12:58.24 (34.19) 13:32.33 (34.09)
14:06.41 (34.08) 14:40.59 (34.18)
15:14.47 (33.88) 15:48.74 (34.27)
16:22.39 (33.65) 16:55.71 (33.32)

50 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
In much the same way as 38-year-old Ron Karnaugh created a buzz by leading the 200 IM at the 150 before ending fourth, 33-year-old Katrina Radke had created a buzz by qualifying in the top spot in the morning before finishing tied for fourth. Radke’s morning :25.92 was the only sub-26 second swim of the day, but when she couldn’t repeat it others stepped forward.

Brooke Bishop’s win also foiled the designs of Tanica Jamison, 22, Longhorn, who was seeking her third individual crown. She came up .01 short, touching at :26.11 to Brooke’s :26.10. Brooke’s comments may show that youngsters’ responses are more innate than the veterans, but the result is the same. She’s the champ.

“My start wasn’t that good, and I was really nervous after that,” Bishop said. “I’m not sure how it happened, but I’m glad it did. (Winning a national title) has been a goal of mine, and it finally happened. It was really fun, and I’m glad I did it here (at my home pool).”

MEN
Randal Bal must have inspired himself with his 100 backstroke win, chosen by the press as the top performance of the meet. He followed it with his 4th career national championship in the 50 freestyle, earned with a personal best time :22.75. David Maitre of France contributed the only other sub-23:00 swim.
—————
From official results.
Event 30 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: U 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Sum National: 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Bishop, Brooke 17 Palo Alto Stanfo 26.21 26.10 20
2 Jamison, Tanica 22 Longhorn Aquatic 26.46 26.11 17
3 Townsend, Danielle 20 Aggie Swim Club- 26.35 26.16 16
4 Georoff, Andrea 21 Athens Bulldog-G 26.38 26.19 14.5
4 Radke, Katrina 33 Swimcraft-PC 25.92 26.19 14.5
6 Boncher, Brooke 21 Nova of Virginia 26.40 26.41 13
7 Boutwell, Lacey 21 Palo Alto Stanfo 26.56 26.49 12
8 Hentschel, Susan 19 Wash. Twp. Wave- 26.40 26.60 11

=== B – Final ===

9 Denby, Kara 18 Conejo Simi-CA 26.59 26.17 9

Event 31 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: U 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Sum National: 23.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Bal, Randall 23 Stanford Swimmin 23.04 22.75 20
2 *Maitre, David 24 France 22.88 22.86 17
3 *Galavtine, Antoine 19 France 23.05 23.03 16
4 Whittington, Mark 18 Bakersfield Swim 23.35 23.04 15
5 Jones, Cullen 20 NC State Aquatic 23.05 23.08 14
6 *Gueraldi, Renato 23 California Aquat 23.33 23.23 13
7 #Sullivant, Andrew 20 Aggie Swim Club- 23.38 23.30 12
8 Silkaitis, Terrence 20 Minnesota-MN/WSO 23.33 23.34 11

1500 FREESTYLE
MEN

Mortimer took over at the middle of this one and wasn’t going to allow a repeat of his 400 freestyle preliminary swim. Four swimmers, including 400 freestyle champion Michael Klueh, 17, and Sydney bronze medal winner Chris Thompson, 25 (still recovering from breaking both arms earlier this summer), were within about 3 seconds of the Mortimer lead at 800 (8:14.28). The fourth swimmer in the battle, 16-year-old Charles Peterson of the Carteret Currents, finished second at :15:34.07, but by then Mortimer had pulled out to lead by over 10 seconds.

—————
From official results.
Event 32 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.71 7/14/2004 Larsen Jensen, Mission Viejo
U.S. Open: U 14:48.34 4/6/2003 Grant Hackett, AUS
LC Nationals: M 14:59.11 8/16/2000 Erik Vendt, Ocean State Squids
Sum National: 16:06.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Mortimer, Justin 22 Mission Viejo-CA 15:13.66 15:23.96 20
29.10 59.69 (30.59)
1:30.54 (30.85) 2:01.59 (31.05)
2:32.51 (30.92) 3:03.72 (31.21)
3:35.35 (31.63) 4:06.55 (31.20)
4:37.93 (31.38) 5:08.79 (30.86)
5:39.87 (31.08) 6:10.69 (30.82)
6:41.61 (30.92) 7:12.43 (30.82)
7:43.47 (31.04) 8:14.28 (30.81)
8:45.13 (30.85) 9:15.89 (30.76)
9:46.68 (30.79) 10:17.56 (30.88)
10:48.42 (30.86) 11:19.22 (30.80)
11:50.03 (30.81) 12:21.01 (30.98)
12:51.89 (30.88) 13:23.15 (31.26)
13:54.27 (31.12) 14:25.54 (31.27)
14:55.35 (29.81) 15:23.96 (28.61)
2 Peterson, Charles 16 Carteret Current 15:37.88 15:34.07 17
28.80 59.28 (30.48)
1:29.82 (30.54) 2:00.93 (31.11)
2:32.42 (31.49) 3:03.90 (31.48)
3:35.79 (31.89) 4:06.99 (31.20)
4:38.33 (31.34) 5:09.98 (31.65)
5:40.31 (30.33) 6:11.44 (31.13)
6:42.77 (31.33) 7:14.28 (31.51)
7:45.70 (31.42) 8:17.09 (31.39)
8:48.26 (31.17) 9:19.42 (31.16)
9:50.54 (31.12) 10:21.81 (31.27)
10:52.62 (30.81) 11:23.73 (31.11)
11:54.91 (31.18) 12:26.26 (31.35)
12:57.87 (31.61) 13:29.25 (31.38)
14:00.67 (31.42) 14:32.20 (31.53)
15:03.45 (31.25) 15:34.07 (30.62)
3 Klueh, Michael 17 Longhorn Aquatic 15:26.61 15:39.12 16
28.25 58.44 (30.19)
1:29.48 (31.04) 2:00.64 (31.16)
2:31.83 (31.19) 3:02.76 (30.93)
3:34.02 (31.26) 4:04.75 (30.73)
4:35.58 (30.83) 5:06.38 (30.80)
5:37.31 (30.93) 6:08.58 (31.27)
6:39.81 (31.23) 7:11.21 (31.40)
7:42.81 (31.60) 8:14.71 (31.90)
8:45.98 (31.27) 9:17.51 (31.53)
9:49.80 (32.29) 10:21.88 (32.08)
10:54.27 (32.39) 11:26.39 (32.12)
11:59.04 (32.65) 12:31.20 (32.16)
13:03.50 (32.30) 13:34.93 (31.43)
14:06.83 (31.90) 14:38.41 (31.58)
15:09.59 (31.18) 15:39.12 (29.53)
4 Thompson, Christopher 25 Club Wolverine-M 15:30.31 15:40.75 15
28.98 59.26 (30.28)
1:30.35 (31.09) 2:01.52 (31.17)
2:32.67 (31.15) 3:03.79 (31.12)
3:35.14 (31.35) 4:06.48 (31.34)
4:37.91 (31.43) 5:09.31 (31.40)
5:40.56 (31.25) 6:11.81 (31.25)
6:42.86 (31.05) 7:14.27 (31.41)
7:46.04 (31.77) 8:17.65 (31.61)
8:49.53 (31.88) 9:21.22 (31.69)
9:53.44 (32.22) 10:25.40 (31.96)
10:56.84 (31.44) 11:28.86 (32.02)
12:00.74 (31.88) 12:32.63 (31.89)
13:04.15 (31.52) 13:36.42 (32.27)
14:07.68 (31.26) 14:39.44 (31.76)
15:10.55 (31.11) 15:40.75 (30.20)
5 Lopez, Ivan 20 Mexico 15:44.68 15:42.84 14
27.87 58.40 (30.53)
1:29.41 (31.01) 2:00.70 (31.29)
2:32.35 (31.65) 3:03.59 (31.24)
3:34.99 (31.40) 4:06.37 (31.38)
4:37.96 (31.59) 5:09.20 (31.24)
5:40.75 (31.55) 6:12.19 (31.44)
6:43.88 (31.69) 7:15.55 (31.67)
7:47.11 (31.56) 8:19.08 (31.97)
8:50.89 (31.81) 9:22.72 (31.83)
9:54.36 (31.64) 10:25.89 (31.53)
10:57.65 (31.76) 11:29.01 (31.36)
12:01.05 (32.04) 12:32.67 (31.62)
13:04.80 (32.13) 13:36.97 (32.17)
14:08.71 (31.74) 14:40.36 (31.65)
15:12.22 (31.86) 15:42.84 (30.62)
6 Fleming, William 17 City of Shrevepo 15:59.31 15:43.22 13
29.01 1:00.75 (31.74)
1:32.63 (31.88) 2:04.42 (31.79)
2:36.11 (31.69) 3:07.80 (31.69)
3:39.84 (32.04) 4:11.60 (31.76)
4:43.53 (31.93) 5:15.16 (31.63)
5:46.87 (31.71) 6:18.57 (31.70)
6:50.55 (31.98) 7:22.16 (31.61)
7:53.82 (31.66) 8:25.25 (31.43)
8:56.94 (31.69) 9:28.37 (31.43)
9:59.62 (31.25) 10:31.09 (31.47)
11:02.52 (31.43) 11:33.52 (31.00)
12:04.92 (31.40) 12:36.21 (31.29)
13:07.41 (31.20) 13:39.26 (31.85)
14:10.94 (31.68) 14:42.70 (31.76)
15:13.75 (31.05) 15:43.22 (29.47)
7 Owen, Reid 21 North Carolina A 15:40.88 15:43.95 12
29.01 59.59 (30.58)
1:30.47 (30.88) 2:01.25 (30.78)
2:32.80 (31.55) 3:04.04 (31.24)
3:35.82 (31.78) 4:07.24 (31.42)
4:38.64 (31.40) 5:10.01 (31.37)
5:41.35 (31.34) 6:12.22 (30.87)
6:43.66 (31.44) 7:14.90 (31.24)
7:46.65 (31.75) 8:18.26 (31.61)
8:50.12 (31.86) 9:21.67 (31.55)
9:53.67 (32.00) 10:25.20 (31.53)
10:57.17 (31.97) 11:29.02 (31.85)
12:01.19 (32.17) 12:33.40 (32.21)
13:05.77 (32.37) 13:37.66 (31.89)
14:10.00 (32.34) 14:41.90 (31.90)
15:13.31 (31.41) 15:43.95 (30.64)
8 Patton, Matthew 17 Mecklenburg-NC 15:48.54 15:49.35 11
29.29 1:01.15 (31.86)
1:33.29 (32.14) 2:05.34 (32.05)
2:37.03 (31.69) 3:08.70 (31.67)
3:40.19 (31.49) 4:11.88 (31.69)
4:43.38 (31.50) 5:14.91 (31.53)
5:46.31 (31.40) 6:17.89 (31.58)
6:49.65 (31.76) 7:21.08 (31.43)
7:52.41 (31.33) 8:24.08 (31.67)
8:55.79 (31.71) 9:27.53 (31.74)
9:58.92 (31.39) 10:30.74 (31.82)
11:02.47 (31.73) 11:34.20 (31.73)
12:06.26 (32.06) 12:38.10 (31.84)
13:10.01 (31.91) 13:41.91 (31.90)
14:13.86 (31.95) 14:46.16 (32.30)
15:18.07 (31.91) 15:49.35 (31.28)
9 Koehler, John 18 Dayton Raiders-O 15:39.18 15:49.73 9
28.03 58.55 (30.52)
1:29.74 (31.19) 2:01.14 (31.40)
2:32.53 (31.39) 3:03.93 (31.40)
3:35.23 (31.30) 4:06.64 (31.41)
4:38.03 (31.39) 5:09.39 (31.36)
5:40.81 (31.42) 6:12.33 (31.52)
6:43.99 (31.66) 7:15.65 (31.66)
7:47.45 (31.80) 8:19.30 (31.85)
8:51.37 (32.07) 9:23.26 (31.89)
9:55.19 (31.93) 10:27.19 (32.00)
10:59.41 (32.22) 11:31.68 (32.27)
12:03.80 (32.12) 12:36.00 (32.20)
13:08.33 (32.33) 13:40.74 (32.41)
14:13.31 (32.57) 14:45.59 (32.28)
15:18.11 (32.52) 15:49.73 (31.62)
10 #Sprang, Christian 17 Gloucester Cnty- 15:46.97 15:49.79 7
28.15 58.11 (29.96)
1:29.11 (31.00) 1:59.91 (30.80)
2:31.10 (31.19) 3:01.97 (30.87)
3:33.53 (31.56) 4:04.47 (30.94)
4:36.00 (31.53) 5:07.01 (31.01)
5:38.01 (31.00) 6:09.25 (31.24)
6:41.07 (31.82) 7:12.42 (31.35)
7:44.55 (32.13) 8:16.09 (31.54)
8:48.30 (32.21) 9:20.42 (32.12)
9:52.81 (32.39) 10:25.03 (32.22)
10:57.90 (32.87) 11:29.77 (31.87)
12:02.46 (32.69) 12:34.76 (32.30)
13:07.75 (32.99) 13:40.43 (32.68)
14:13.16 (32.73) 14:45.54 (32.38)
15:18.02 (32.48) 15:49.79 (31.77)
11 #Work, Tobias 18 Cape Cod S.C.-NE 15:50.25 15:49.94 6
29.46 1:01.42 (31.96)
1:33.63 (32.21) 2:05.67 (32.04)
2:37.80 (32.13) 3:09.61 (31.81)
3:41.67 (32.06) 4:13.06 (31.39)
4:44.73 (31.67) 5:16.40 (31.67)
5:48.00 (31.60) 6:19.48 (31.48)
6:42.81 (23.33) 7:23.29 (40.48)
7:55.06 (31.77) 8:26.51 (31.45)
8:58.92 (32.41) 9:30.66 (31.74)
10:02.77 (32.11) 10:34.48 (31.71)
11:06.43 (31.95) 11:38.49 (32.06)
12:10.48 (31.99) 12:42.37 (31.89)
13:14.49 (32.12) 13:45.60 (31.11)
14:17.86 (32.26) 14:49.38 (31.52)
15:20.40 (31.02) 15:49.94 (29.54)

4 X 100 MEDLEY RELAY
WOMEN
Tanica Jamison may have come up .01 short of her third individual win, but nothing could stop her from gathering her third relay gold with her :56.03 anchor leg, giving her five visits to the top podium this week.

You can argue that the Combined Team Champion Longhorns saved the best women’s performance for last: Hayley McGregory, 18-year-old double backstroke winner this week, lead off the Longhorns at 1:02.17. That’s faster than she won the individual 100 and fast enough to have secured the same third place finish she had behind Coughlin and Cope in Long Beach.

Alexandra Spann (Breaststroke – 1:11.29) and Andrea Axtell (Butterfly – 1:00.85) joined Hayley and Tanica.

Other top splits: J. Hardy, NOVA, 1:08.47 breaststroke
K. Robinson, Longhorn “B”, 1:00.42 butterfly
L. Rogers, Terrapins, 1:03.26 backstroke

MEN
Fittingly, the Combined Team Champions won the closing event of the meet, the Men’s medley relay. It was like a great IMer. There were no great legs, there were no weak legs. Daniel Rohleder (:57.24 backstroke), Christian Schurr (1:03.52 breaststroke), John Abercrombie (:54.28 butterfly) and Tyler O’Haloran (:50.98 freestyle) won gold together.

Other top splits: T. Silkaitis, Minn, :50.02, freestyle
C. Krastins, Minn, : 54.37, butterfly
K. Swander, Indiana, 1:02.85, breaststroke
T. Sacco, City of Plano, :57.28, backstroke

—————
From official results.
Event 33 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
================================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: U 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
LC Nationals: M 4:07.78 8/16/2002 CALIFORNIA AQUATICS
H Cope, S Stitts, N Coughlin, D Becks
Sum National: 4:25.49
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 4:12.34 4:10.34 40
1) McGregory, Hayley 18 2) Spann, Alexandra 17
3) Axtell, Andrea 17 4) Jamison, Tanica 22
29.97 1:02.17 (1:02.17)
1:35.54 (33.37) 2:13.46 (1:11.29)
2:41.70 (28.24) 3:14.31 (1:00.85)
3:41.11 (26.80) 4:10.34 (56.03)
2 Irvine Novaquati-CA 4:12.11 4:12.58 34
1) Pease, Lara 17 2) Hardy, Jessica 17
3) Thomas, Tara 14 4) Hsiao, Stephanie 21
30.77 1:04.19 (1:04.19)
1:36.31 (32.12) 2:12.66 (1:08.47)
2:41.19 (28.53) 3:14.75 (1:02.09)
3:42.29 (27.54) 4:12.58 (57.83)
3 Thills Swim Club-OR 4:14.72 4:14.96 32
1) Ewing, Emile 16 2) Patterson, Genevieve 18
3) Nelson, Kara 16 4) Scroggy, Morgan 16
32.01 1:05.62 (1:05.62)
1:38.29 (32.67) 2:16.77 (1:11.15)
2:45.40 (28.63) 3:18.09 (1:01.32)
3:45.33 (27.24) 4:14.96 (56.87)
4 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 'B' 4:13.43 4:16.29 30
1) Ferritto, Elaine 19 2) Avilla, Leah 18
3) Robinson, Katherine 19 4) Siminski, Kristin 20
31.39 1:05.62 (1:05.62)
1:39.72 (34.10) 2:19.13 (1:13.51)
2:46.65 (27.52) 3:19.55 (1:00.42)
3:46.64 (27.09) 4:16.29 (56.74)
5 Aggie Swim Club-GU 4:14.75 4:16.87 28
1) #Lieb, Catherine 19 2) Briskie, Erin 20
3) Nebera, Meghan 19 4) Townsend, Danielle 20
31.79 1:05.98 (1:05.98)
1:39.54 (33.56) 2:17.56 (1:11.58)
2:46.84 (29.28) 3:20.02 (1:02.46)
3:47.15 (27.13) 4:16.87 (56.85)
6 Terrapins-PC 4:18.14 4:17.15 26
1) Rogers, Lauren 17 2) Davis, Laura 20
3) Dwelley, Kate 15 4) Bard, Presley 16
30.55 1:03.26 (1:03.26)
1:37.20 (33.94) 2:16.23 (1:12.97)
2:45.00 (28.77) 3:19.01 (1:02.78)
3:46.99 (27.98) 4:17.15 (58.14)
7 De Anza Cupertin-PC 4:14.76 4:18.35 24
1) Liu, Michelle 16 2) Schmidt, Heidi 21
3) Hovey, Amber 17 4) Marsman, Marie 22
32.31 1:06.03 (1:06.03)
1:39.93 (33.90) 2:18.89 (1:12.86)
2:47.36 (28.47) 3:21.23 (1:02.34)
3:48.40 (27.17) 4:18.35 (57.12)
8 Nashville Aquati-SE 4:19.65 4:19.31 22
1) Vanderbilt, Samantha 18 2) Commander, Shantel 20
3) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 18 4) Peterson, Sarah 16
32.01 1:05.63 (1:05.63)
1:40.38 (34.75) 2:19.11 (1:13.48)
2:48.69 (29.58) 3:22.31 (1:03.20)
3:49.27 (26.96) 4:19.31 (57.00)

Event 34 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
================================================================================
World: W 3:31.54 7/27/2003 USA National Team
A. Peirsol, B Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak
American: A 3:31.54 7/27/2003 USA World Championship Team
A. Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, I. Crocker, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: U 3:34.24 4/6/2003 Team USA/Duel in the Pool
A Peirsol, G Moses, M Phelps, N Walker
LC Nationals: M 3:38.37 8/16/2002 CIRCLE C SWIMMING
N Walker, B Hansen, I Crocker, N Dusing
Sum National: 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 3:51.00 3:46.02 40
1) Rohleder, Daniel 18 2) Schurr, Christian 19
3) Abercrombie, John 22 4) O'Halloran, Tyler 19
27.84 57.24 (57.24)
1:26.67 (29.43) 2:00.76 (1:03.52)
2:25.90 (25.14) 2:55.04 (54.28)
3:19.58 (24.54) 3:46.02 (50.98)
2 Minnesota-MN 3:49.38 3:47.03 34
1) Mitchell, Adam 20 2) Kelly, Sean 20
3) Krastins, Chad 24 4) Silkaitis, Terrence 20
28.30 57.86 (57.86)
1:27.22 (29.36) 2:02.64 (1:04.78)
2:27.62 (24.98) 2:57.01 (54.37)
3:20.44 (23.43) 3:47.03 (50.02)
3 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 'B' 3:51.41 3:50.05 32
1) Klueh, Michael 17 2) Spann, Scott 16
3) Kelley, Wade 20 4) Pritchett, Poston 19
29.00 59.12 (59.12)
1:29.10 (29.98) 2:03.11 (1:03.99)
2:28.63 (25.52) 2:57.82 (54.71)
3:22.37 (24.55) 3:50.05 (52.23)
4 Indiana Swim Tea-IN 3:53.05 3:50.57 30
1) Leach, Matthew 23 2) Swander, Kevin 20
3) Halasz, Scott 21 4) Winck, David 21
28.41 59.53 (59.53)
1:28.98 (29.45) 2:02.38 (1:02.85)
2:28.14 (25.76) 2:58.26 (55.88)
3:23.10 (24.84) 3:50.57 (52.31)
5 Aggie Swim Club-GU 3:52.06 3:51.12 28
1) Blanchard, Daniel 21 2) Friggel, David 21
3) #Newmann, Scott 20 4) #Sullivant, Andrew 20
28.75 59.41 (59.41)
1:29.14 (29.73) 2:04.29 (1:04.88)
2:29.72 (25.43) 2:59.82 (55.53)
3:24.32 (24.50) 3:51.12 (51.30)
6 Aggie Swim Club-GU 'B' 3:27.29Y 3:53.12 26
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin 21 2) Dawson, Alexander 20
3) Watson, Joseph 20 4) #Collins, Brandon 22
28.46 59.01 (59.01)
1:29.64 (30.63) 2:04.95 (1:05.94)
2:30.59 (25.64) 3:00.92 (55.97)
3:25.25 (24.33) 3:53.12 (52.20)
7 City of Plano-NT 3:55.59 3:53.40 24
1) Sacco, Thomas 19 2) Barnes, Ivan 18
3) #Kendrick, John 17 4) Nelms, Brandon 19
27.73 57.28 (57.28)
1:26.85 (29.57) 2:01.58 (1:04.30)
2:29.64 (28.06) 3:01.68 (1:00.10)
3:25.88 (24.20) 3:53.40 (51.72)
8 Big Cat Aquatics-MA 3:53.55 3:54.13 22
1) #McLin, Shawn 20 2) Ippoliti, Christopher 20
3) #Thompson, Dustin 21 4) #Northrop, Daryl 21
29.02 1:00.45 (1:00.45)
1:30.02 (29.57) 2:04.69 (1:04.24)
2:31.12 (26.43) 3:01.37 (56.68)
3:25.96 (24.59) 3:54.13 (52.76)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week