Evan White
Courtesy of: Swimming Canada
VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 5. OAKVILLE's Evan White made it public that the 18-year-old was gunning for Ketih Beavers' Canadian record in the men's 200-meter IM, and came up a bit short of the mark at the Canadian Nationals.

White, who went out under record pace through the 150-meter mark with a 1:30.07, did not have the freestyle leg to take down the national record as he settled for the title in1:59.84. That time still put him fourth in the SwimVortex world rankings behind only Kosuke Hagino (1:55.90), Daiya Seto (1:58.12) and Daniel Tranter (1:59.06). In fact, only one other swimmer has broken 2:00 this year with Daniel Wallace clocking a 1:59.95 in Scotland. Notably, White beat Andrew Ford's meet record of 2:00.03 from a year ago.

Luke Reilly raced his way into a distant second with a time of 2:03.79, while David Riley touched third overall in 2:04.19.


Saanich Commonwealth Place - Site License 4/5/2014 - 19:18 PM
2014 Canadian Swimming Trials - 4/2/2014 to 4/5/2014
Sanction #: SNC

Event 36 Men 200 LC Meter IM
====================================================
Sponsor: Serious Coffee
World: w 1:54.00 7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
Canadian: n 1:59.19 8/13/2008 Keith Beavers, ROW
Meet: m 2:00.03 4/6/2013 Andrew Ford, GMAC
Meet Qualifying: 2:10.62
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
====================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 White, Evan 96 OAKVILLE 2:00.60 1:59.84m 860
25.58 56.07 (30.49)
1:30.07 (34.00) 1:59.84 (29.77)
2 Reilly, Luke 95 UBCD/VNSC 2:05.91 2:03.79 781
26.80 58.48 (31.68)
1:35.07 (36.59) 2:03.79 (28.72)
3 Riley, David 94 TSC/UTOR 2:04.67 2:04.19 773
26.20 58.05 (31.85)
1:33.85 (35.80) 2:04.19 (30.34)
4 Ford, Andrew 89 GMAC 2:05.90 2:04.41 769
26.84 59.07 (32.23)
1:34.58 (35.51) 2:04.41 (29.83)
5 Ryu, Hochan 95 J-DOLPHINS/UTOR 2:06.30 2:04.71 763
26.84 58.64 (31.80)
1:35.60 (36.96) 2:04.71 (29.11)
6 Dergousoff, Jam 96 CHENA SWIM CLUB 2:05.00 2:04.78 762
27.08 59.00 (31.92)
1:33.96 (34.96) 2:04.78 (30.82)
7 Page, Alec 93 ISLAND SWIMMING 2:04.99 2:04.90 760
26.98 59.48 (32.50)
1:35.96 (36.48) 2:04.90 (28.94)
8 Hill, Rob 96 CHENA SWIM CLUB 2:06.10 2:05.57 748
27.28 58.71 (31.43)
1:35.11 (36.40) 2:05.57 (30.46)

=== B - Final ===

9 *Kozlovskij, Ig 92 LTU 2:06.05 2:03.63 784
26.08 58.00 (31.92)
1:32.77 (34.77) 2:03.63 (30.86)
10 *Knezevic, Bogd 91 ESWIM 2:06.80 2:04.59 766
27.13 59.89 (32.76)
1:35.02 (35.13) 2:04.59 (29.57)
11 Dimitrov, David 91 LLSC 2:08.12 2:05.20 754
26.86 59.46 (32.60)
1:36.37 (36.91) 2:05.20 (28.83)
12 Brown, Jonathan 95 UBCD/VNSC 2:06.53 2:05.22 754
27.20 59.13 (31.93)
1:34.96 (35.83) 2:05.22 (30.26)
13 Boucher, Jerome 92 RIVERAINS 2:06.81 2:06.25 736
27.98 1:00.04 (32.06)
1:35.77 (35.73) 2:06.25 (30.48)
14 Howe, Ryan 96 UVIC-PCS 2:08.31 2:07.41 716
26.89 58.64 (31.75)
1:37.58 (38.94) 2:07.41 (29.83)
15 Champagne, Mont 96 GO 2:07.07 2:07.82 709
26.88 59.00 (32.12)
1:36.72 (37.72) 2:07.82 (31.10)
16 C?t?-Leduc, F?l 94 PPO 2:08.17 2:08.07 705
26.95 59.57 (32.62)
1:37.71 (38.14) 2:08.07 (30.36)