Katerine Savard
Courtesy of: Swimming Canada
VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 5. AFTER dropping the Canadian record in the women's 100-meter fly last night, Katerine Savard threw down a sizzling back half in the women's 200-meter fly for her second gold of the Canadian Nationals.

Savard posted a winning time of 2:07.61 to down the meet record of 2:07.86 set by Audrey Lacroix back in 2009. Her time shot her to third in the world this year, behind only Madeline Groves (2:06.81) and Ellen Gandy (2:07.06) as Savard is still shooting for a 2:06 this summer.

Canadian record-holder Lacroix, who posted a 2:05.85 back in 2009 for the national record, picked up the second spot on the Pan Pacific squad with a second-place time of 2:08.84. That swim bettered her previous season best of 2:09.18 from the Arena Grand Prix in Austin.


Brenna MacLean finished third overall in 2:13.21, while Noemie Thomas notably had a fly and die situation. She went out hard, touching first in 1:01.20, before winding up eighth overall in 2:17.61.

Saanich Commonwealth Place - Site License 4/5/2014 - 18:24 PM
2014 Canadian Swimming Trials - 4/2/2014 to 4/5/2014
Sanction #: SNC

Event 31 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
====================================================
Sponsor: Tourism Victoria
World: w 2:01.81 10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
Canadian: n 2:05.95 7/30/2009 Audrey Lacroix, CAMO
Meet: m 2:07.86 7/8/2009 Audrey Lacroix, CAMO
Meet Qualifying: 2:21.92
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
====================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Savard, Katerin 93 CAMO 2:13.30 2:07.61m 869
28.82 1:01.55 (32.73)
1:34.29 (32.74) 2:07.61 (33.32)
2 Lacroix, Audrey 83 PPO 2:10.80 2:08.84 845
28.87 1:01.59 (32.72)
1:35.02 (33.43) 2:08.84 (33.82)
3 Maclean, Brenna 92 WVOSC 2:15.13 2:13.21 764
29.97 1:02.88 (32.91)
1:36.92 (34.04) 2:13.21 (36.29)
4 Strydom, Jacomi 96 OSC 2:16.69 2:14.22 747
29.96 1:04.10 (34.14)
1:38.86 (34.76) 2:14.22 (35.36)
5 Bibault, Devon 94 KEYANO 2:17.52 2:16.58 709
29.80 1:03.79 (33.99)
1:39.06 (35.27) 2:16.58 (37.52)
6 Overholt, Emily 97 WVOSC 2:15.84 2:16.77 706
29.38 1:03.28 (33.90)
1:39.38 (36.10) 2:16.77 (37.39)
7 Siwicki, Breann 95 MANTA 2:17.74 2:16.93 703
30.77 1:05.53 (34.76)
1:41.20 (35.67) 2:16.93 (35.73)
8 Thomas, Noemie 96 UBCD/VNSC 2:14.27 2:17.61 693
28.68 1:01.20 (32.52)
1:35.77 (34.57) 2:17.61 (41.84)

=== B - Final ===

9 Horner, Stephan 89 POINTE-CLAIRE SW 2:19.06 2:15.78 722
29.80 1:03.83 (34.03)
1:39.80 (35.97) 2:15.78 (35.98)
10 McNaughton, Jen 94 HAC/WES 2:18.54 2:17.12 701
30.36 1:05.14 (34.78)
1:40.15 (35.01) 2:17.12 (36.97)
11 Chernoff, Kendr 91 U OF A SWIM CLUB 2:17.98 2:17.31 698
30.31 1:04.69 (34.38)
1:40.70 (36.01) 2:17.31 (36.61)
12 Stratford, Sama 96 GMAC 2:18.96 2:17.61 693
30.61 1:05.58 (34.97)
1:41.44 (35.86) 2:17.61 (36.17)
13 Nam, Carmen 93 SIMON FRASER AQU 2:20.16 2:19.19 670
30.75 1:05.62 (34.87)
1:41.86 (36.24) 2:19.19 (37.33)
14 Marois, Sophie 95 NEPTUNE 2:19.40 2:19.63 663
30.51 1:06.08 (35.57)
1:42.66 (36.58) 2:19.63 (36.97)
15 Bottrill, Mia 97 HYACK 2:19.63 2:20.66 649
31.00 1:06.44 (35.44)
1:43.84 (37.40) 2:20.66 (36.82)
16 D'Aoust, Daniel 97 GMAC 2:20.77 2:20.95 645
31.40 1:07.06 (35.66)
1:43.72 (36.66) 2:20.95 (37.23)