VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 4. HILARY Caldwell had no pressure in the final of the 200 backstroke at the Canadian long course nationals, with her bronze medal from last year's world championships giving her automatic selection for the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific games rosters.

The only requirement for Caldwell tonight was to place in the top three, and she did barely did that, beating out Dominique Bouchard for the chance to race the world's best this summer.

Sinead Russell looked like she was on pace to sweep the backstrokes, but Genevieve Cantin had other plans. Cantin has been a longtime contender in Canadian racing, and got a lifetime best with a 2:09.40. Russell was second with a 2:09.58 while Caldwell was third with a 2:10.11 to Bouchard's 2:10.18.


The top four swimmers all rank in the top 10 in the world, with Cantin sitting fifth so far in 2014.

Event 25 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Sponsor: Vantreight Farms
World: w 2:04.06 8/3/2012 Melissa Franklin, USA
Canadian: n 2:06.80 8/3/2020 Hilary Caldwell, PSW
Meet: m 2:08.04 3/27/2012 Sinead Russell, BWSC
Meet Qualifying: 2:21.39
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Cantin, Genevi? 91 ROUGE ET OR 2:11.01 2:09.40 881
31.06 1:03.91 (32.85)
1:36.47 (32.56) 2:09.40 (32.93)
2 Russell, Sinead 93 NHAC 2:12.44 2:09.58 877
30.29 1:02.96 (32.67)
1:35.95 (32.99) 2:09.58 (33.63)
3 Caldwell, Hilar 91 PSW 2:10.82 2:10.11 866
31.02 1:03.59 (32.57)
1:36.51 (32.92) 2:10.11 (33.60)
4 Bouchard, Domin 91 OAKVILLE 2:11.88 2:10.18 865
31.85 1:04.25 (32.40)
1:36.69 (32.44) 2:10.18 (33.49)
5 Snodgrass, Broo 94 CASC 2:12.63 2:10.68 855
31.29 1:03.84 (32.55)
1:37.24 (33.40) 2:10.68 (33.44)
6 Pickrem, Sydney 97 NEPTUNE 2:12.88 2:12.55 819
31.45 1:04.83 (33.38)
1:39.04 (34.21) 2:12.55 (33.51)
7 Harrison, Annie 94 OAKVILLE/NSCO 2:12.44 2:13.92 794
31.57 1:04.99 (33.42)
1:38.97 (33.98) 2:13.92 (34.95)
8 Goss, Kennedy 96 GATORS 2:13.65 2:16.13 756
31.48 1:05.47 (33.99)
1:40.41 (34.94) 2:16.13 (35.72)

=== B - Final ===

9 McCann, Meryn 98 ESWIM 2:15.25 2:12.65 818
32.25 1:05.97 (33.72)
1:39.68 (33.71) 2:12.65 (32.97)
10 Pammett, Cynthi 93 TRENT 2:16.35 2:14.91 777
32.61 1:06.92 (34.31)
1:40.88 (33.96) 2:14.91 (34.03)
11 Glover, Mackenz 98 UMAN 2:15.91 2:15.61 765
32.08 1:06.59 (34.51)
1:41.35 (34.76) 2:15.61 (34.26)
12 Hanus, Danielle 98 NEW 2:17.80 2:17.51 734
32.12 1:06.99 (34.87)
1:42.72 (35.73) 2:17.51 (34.79)
13 Grewal, Annika 97 OAKVILLE 2:17.48 2:18.20 723
32.29 1:07.24 (34.95)
1:43.20 (35.96) 2:18.20 (35.00)
14 Stellino, Rebec 95 TSC 2:19.43 2:18.69 715
32.82 1:07.71 (34.89)
1:43.74 (36.03) 2:18.69 (34.95)
15 Daigneault, Gab 96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW 2:19.11 2:19.94 696
32.58 1:07.57 (34.99)
1:43.58 (36.01) 2:19.94 (36.36)
-- Zevnik, Alexia 94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW 2:19.12 x2:22.19
33.54 1:08.35 (34.81)
1:45.04 (36.69) 2:22.19 (37.15)