VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 3. TWO women earned automatic qualification to the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific championships in the 400 IM at the Canadian long course nationals, with Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson taking two seconds off her lifetime best to win the event.

Seltenreich-Hodgson posted a 4:40.07 to break Alexa Komarnycky's meet record of 4:40.10 from 2009 and put herself seventh in the world rankings for 2014. Emily Overholt, who led for the first half of the race, finished second with a 4:42.84 to just miss her Canadian 15-17 age group record of 4:42.03. Both swimmers beat the 4:44.50 needed to automatically qualify for the international racing roster.

Sydney Pickrem was third with a 4:45.75.


Event 15 Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
Sponsor: Richard Wey
World: w 4:28.43 7/28/2012 Shiwen Ye, CHN
Canadian: n 4:35.84 8/2/2009 Tanya Hunks, UBCD
Meet: m 4:40.10 7/8/2009 Alexa Komarnyck, IS
Meet Qualifying: 5:04.39
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Seltenreich-Hod 95 GO/VNSC 4:48.95 4:40.07m 880
29.97 1:04.35 (34.38)
1:40.05 (35.70) 2:15.10 (35.05)
2:54.86 (39.76) 3:34.17 (39.31)
4:07.32 (33.15) 4:40.07 (32.75)
2 Overholt, Emily 97 WVOSC 4:46.55 4:42.84 854
28.88 1:02.65 (33.77)
1:39.06 (36.41) 2:15.36 (36.30)
2:57.02 (41.66) 3:38.13 (41.11)
4:11.05 (32.92) 4:42.84 (31.79)
3 Pickrem, Sydney 97 NEPTUNE 4:50.82 4:45.75 828
30.66 1:06.06 (35.40)
1:42.06 (36.00) 2:17.85 (35.79)
2:59.30 (41.45) 3:39.96 (40.66)
4:13.18 (33.22) 4:45.75 (32.57)
4 Oldershaw, Marn 94 OAKVILLE 4:47.51 4:49.15 800
30.75 1:06.27 (35.52)
1:43.04 (36.77) 2:19.80 (36.76)
3:00.90 (41.10) 3:43.38 (42.48)
4:16.66 (33.28) 4:49.15 (32.49)
5 Siwicki, Breann 95 MANTA 4:51.17 4:49.94 793
30.72 1:05.75 (35.03)
1:43.09 (37.34) 2:19.96 (36.87)
3:01.49 (41.53) 3:44.17 (42.68)
4:17.70 (33.53) 4:49.94 (32.24)
6 Treasure, Vanes 92 TSC/UTOR 4:50.48 4:50.59 788
30.52 1:05.39 (34.87)
1:43.92 (38.53) 2:21.97 (38.05)
3:01.63 (39.66) 3:42.95 (41.32)
4:17.50 (34.55) 4:50.59 (33.09)
7 Rissling, Tiann 93 UCSC 4:54.35 4:50.63 787
30.73 1:06.17 (35.44)
1:45.85 (39.68) 2:24.23 (38.38)
3:03.72 (39.49) 3:44.29 (40.57)
4:18.55 (34.26) 4:50.63 (32.08)
8 Smith, Kierra 94 LLSC 4:51.27 4:54.94 753
30.42 1:05.99 (35.57)
1:46.14 (40.15) 2:26.47 (40.33)
3:05.69 (39.22) 3:45.80 (40.11)
4:21.09 (35.29) 4:54.94 (33.85)

=== B - Final ===

9 Weldon, Eryn 92 GO 4:55.62 4:52.58 772
31.33 1:07.03 (35.70)
1:45.44 (38.41) 2:23.42 (37.98)
3:04.19 (40.77) 3:45.09 (40.90)
4:19.72 (34.63) 4:52.58 (32.86)
10 *Szekeres, Dori 94 HUN 4:51.99 4:54.49 757
30.80 1:06.10 (35.30)
1:43.02 (36.92) 2:19.22 (36.20)
3:02.54 (43.32) 3:46.15 (43.61)
4:20.82 (34.67) 4:54.49 (33.67)
11 Stratford, Sama 96 GMAC 4:56.20 4:55.64 748
30.31 1:05.47 (35.16)
1:45.34 (39.87) 2:25.05 (39.71)
3:06.96 (41.91) 3:49.65 (42.69)
4:23.13 (33.48) 4:55.64 (32.51)
12 Horner, Stephan 89 POINTE-CLAIRE SW 4:55.85 4:56.44 742
30.80 1:05.78 (34.98)
1:44.83 (39.05) 2:22.38 (37.55)
3:06.24 (43.86) 3:49.40 (43.16)
4:32.42 (43.02) 4:56.44 (24.02)
13 McNaughton, Jen 94 HAC/WES 4:58.86 4:56.51 741
30.49 1:05.05 (34.56)
1:44.15 (39.10) 2:22.12 (37.97)
3:05.70 (43.58) 3:49.42 (43.72)
4:23.64 (34.22) 4:56.51 (32.87)
14 Masse, Kylie 96 WEST 4:56.95 4:56.61 741
29.81 1:05.01 (35.20)
1:43.19 (38.18) 2:19.72 (36.53)
3:03.83 (44.11) 3:49.02 (45.19)
4:23.65 (34.63) 4:56.61 (32.96)
15 Hevey, Sarah-Le 89 CAMO 4:59.78 4:59.38 720
30.73 1:06.41 (35.68)
1:45.35 (38.94) 2:24.12 (38.77)
3:06.68 (42.56) 3:49.49 (42.81)
4:24.96 (35.47) 4:59.38 (34.42)
16 Strydom, Jacomi 96 OSC 4:59.49 4:59.55 719
29.53 1:03.49 (33.96)
1:43.16 (39.67) 2:21.72 (38.56)
3:06.71 (44.99) 3:51.27 (44.56)
4:25.78 (34.51) 4:59.55 (33.77)