PHOENIX, Arizona, February 7. DURING the past week, the following meet managers took full advantage of uploading recent results to the Swimming World meet results section of the website.

AGE GROUP
DUBAI INTERNATIONAL

The third annual Dubai Invitational was held Jan. 30-Feb. 2 at the Hamdan Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Sports Center in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The age group meet served as a FINA-approved qualifying meet for both the World Championships this July and the second Youth Olympic Games to be held in China in 2014.

Results: 3rd Dubai International Swimming Championship - (01-30-2013 - 02-02-2013)


YSSC FEBRUARY FLING
Also taking place for the third straight year was the February Fling, hosted by Y-Spartaquatics Feb. 1-3 at the Middle Tyger YMCA pool in Duncan, S.C. Besides the Sea Cucumbers, swimmers from Clemson Aquatic Team, Team Greenville, Sports Club Swim Club, Spartan Splash School and Y Columbia Swim Club competed in the non-scoring meet.

Results: 2013 3rd Annual YSSC February Fling - (02-01-2013 - 02-03-2013)


WANDSWORTH BOROUGH SURREY QUALIFIER
Limited to competitors from the London (England) borough of Wandsworth, the Surrey Qualifier enabled swimmers who had not yet qualified for the Surrey Age Group Championships in March to be able to do so. The meet was held Feb. 2 on a time trial basis in Dulwich, London.

Results: Wandsworth Borough Surrey Qualifier 2013 - (02-03-2013 - 02-03-2013)


STSL EAST MEET 4
The Southern Tier Swim League held the fourth in a series of five developmental meets Feb. 2 at the CEA Elementary School in Whitney Point, N.Y. The STSL, part of Niagara Swimming, will hold its championship meet March 9.

Results: STSL-East Meet 4 - (02-02-2013 - 02-02-2013)


COLLEGE
REGIS-BRANDEIS

The Brandeis Judges had one of their most successful meets this season, winning 27 races in a non-scoring meet against Regis College Feb. 2. It was the last home meet for five seniors--Antonio Cancio, Jared Goldman, Niko Karkantis, Holly Spicer and Esther Tandetnik--who each placed first in at least one event. Junior Padraig Murphy and freshman Lauren Cruz both captured five events each.

For the visiting Pride, several swimmers posted their best times of the season, and one--Kaitlynn LaPolt--qualified for the New England Championships.

Brandeis will finish out its season at the University Athletic Association Championships Feb. 13 at the University of Chicago; Regis will travel to Vermont for the NEISDA Championships Feb. 8-10.

Results: Brandeis vs Regis College - (02-02-2013 - 02-02-2013)


COE-GRINNELL
Coe College traveled to Grinnell, Iowa, to dual the Grinnell Pioneers Feb. 2. Grinnell defeated Coe's women's team, 190-76, while the men defeated the Kohawks 187-76 to sweep the final dual meet of the season for both teams.

Grinnell had four double-event champions: freshmen Kevin Bennett (men's 100-200 free), Jalyn Marks (women's 1650 free and 200 fly) and Sam Ross (men's 500 free and 100 back), plus sophomore Emma Falley (women's 1- and 3-meter diving). School records were set by sophomore Michael Bruss (men's 1650 free) and freshman Daniel Goldstein (3-meter diving).

Coe senior Aaron Babbitt closed out his dual meet career with victories in both the men's 100 fly and 200 IM. Three women claimed event wins: sophomores Lindsay Meade (500 free), Kenni Sterns (200 back) and senior Kelly Strom (200 IM).

Next up for Coe College is the Liberal Arts Championships, which they will host Feb. 14-16. Grinnell will host the Midwest Conference Championships Feb. 15-17.

Results: Coe Dual - (02-02-2013 - 02-02-2013)


For more information on how to make sure your meet gets the most exposure via Swimming World's meet results, check out this set of PDF instructions.