2013worldsspeedo Katinka Hosszu
Courtesy of: Joan Marc Bosch
Arena Grand Prix - Charlotte editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also make sure to see our Facebook photo gallery.

CHARLOTTE, North Carolina, May 18. THE Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu blasted the field in the women's 200-meter IM for her fifth victory of the Arena Grand Prix in Charlote.

Hosszu stopped the clock in 2:10.80 for the win, just a bit off her season best of 2:10.60. She posted that time at the Maria Lenk Trophy meet in Sao Paulo to rank sixth in the SwimVortex world rankings.


SwimMAC's Kathleen Baker, who head coach David Marsh said today was swimming her best event here in the IM, took second in 2:13.17, while Melanie Margalis touched third overall in 2:13.36.

Becca Mann, just off taking second in the 800-meter free, charged into fourth in the IM with a 2:16.43, while Madisyn Cox claimed fifth in 2:16.93.

Tanja Kyliiainen (2:17.19), Brooke Zeiger (2:17.54), and Kate Mills (2:18.95) also vied for the title in the championship heat.

=== Championship ===

1 *Katinka Hosszu 25 Hungary 2:13.40 2:10.80 NAT
28.23 1:01.67 (33.44)
1:39.73 (38.06) 2:10.80 (31.07)
2 Kathleen Baker 17 SwimMAC Carolina 2:16.69 2:13.17 NAT
28.96 1:02.60 (33.64)
1:41.30 (38.70) 2:13.17 (31.87)
3 Melanie Margali 22 Saint Petersburg 2:15.03 2:13.36 NAT
28.76 1:03.28 (34.52)
1:41.38 (38.10) 2:13.36 (31.98)
4 Becca Mann 16 North Baltimore- 2:16.44 2:16.43 NAT
29.83 1:05.64 (35.81)
1:46.08 (40.44) 2:16.43 (30.35)
5 Madisyn Cox 18 Unattached-ST 2:17.99 2:16.93 NAT
29.83 1:05.12 (35.29)
1:44.67 (39.55) 2:16.93 (32.26)
6 *Tanja Kylliain 21 Una UOFL-KY 2:17.23 2:17.19 NAT
30.43 1:05.47 (35.04)
1:45.73 (40.26) 2:17.19 (31.46)
7 Brooke Zeiger 18 Bluefish Swim Cl 2:15.86 2:17.54 NAT
29.63 1:04.46 (34.83)
1:44.96 (40.50) 2:17.54 (32.58)
8 *Kate Mills 25 Real Canoe 2:18.07 2:18.95
29.91 1:05.79 (35.88)
1:46.64 (40.85) 2:18.95 (32.31)

=== Consolation ===

9 Elizabeth Beise 21 Bluefish Swim Cl 2:18.89 2:16.92 NAT
30.57 1:04.50 (33.93)
1:45.30 (40.80) 2:16.92 (31.62)
10 Emma Reaney 21 SwimMAC Carolina 2:18.37 2:17.33 NAT
29.29 1:06.20 (36.91)
1:44.88 (38.68) 2:17.33 (32.45)
11 Ellen Williamso 21 Cavalier Swimmin 2:18.80 2:17.65 NAT
29.02 1:04.00 (34.98)
1:45.04 (41.04) 2:17.65 (32.61)
12 *Marie-Pier Cou 22 Les Riverains 2:18.47 2:17.94 NAT
29.51 1:05.25 (35.74)
1:45.45 (40.20) 2:17.94 (32.49)
13 *Patricia Castr 21 SwimMAC Carolina 2:20.30 2:19.18
29.98 1:07.84 (37.86)
1:47.61 (39.77) 2:19.18 (31.57)
14 Annie Zhu 19 North Baltimore- 2:19.83 2:19.76
30.43 1:07.69 (37.26)
1:47.32 (39.63) 2:19.76 (32.44)
15 Justine Bowker 27 T2 Aquatics-FL 2:20.04 2:20.54
28.61 1:05.87 (37.26)
1:46.52 (40.65) 2:20.54 (34.02)
16 Kaitlyn Jones 19 Cavalier Swimmin 2:19.24 2:20.93
30.15 1:05.47 (35.32)
1:47.46 (41.99) 2:20.93 (33.47)