Darian Townsend
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Galleries.

MESA, Arizona, April 26. NYAC's Darian Townsend, a South African Olympian who is working towards American citizenship, took home the men's 200-meter IM title tonight at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Townsend crushed his competition in the finale with a 2:02.07, while Jakub Maly placed second in 2:03.80. Wisconsin's Michael Weiss picked up third in 2:05.19.


PASA's Curtis Ogren (2:06.86), Queens' Matt Josa (2:07.87), Nitro's Sean Grieshop (2:08.52), Jason Hartbarger (2:08.77) and Gator's Diago Decarvalho (2:09.98) also battled for the title.

NBAC's Austin Surhoff topped the B final in 2:06.47 with Hayden Palmer taking second in 2:09.00. Ben Ho (2:10.65), Azura's Carlos Herrera (2:10.68), NBAC's Alpkan Ornek (2:10.98) and Nitro's Mason Tenney (2:14.52) also swam in the consolation heat, while Martin Liivamagi was a late scratch.

=== A - Final ===

1 Townsend, Daria 29 New York Athleti 2:05.57 2:02.07 814
r:+0.76 25.49 56.13 (30.64)
1:32.79 (36.66) 2:02.07 (29.28)
2 Maly, Jakub 22 Unattached-MN 2:04.20 2:03.80 780
r:+0.90 26.82 58.67 (31.85)
1:34.09 (35.42) 2:03.80 (29.71)
3 Weiss, Michael 22 Wisconsin Aquati 2:06.51 2:05.19 755
r:+0.71 26.81 58.95 (32.14)
1:35.83 (36.88) 2:05.19 (29.36)
4 Ogren, Curtis 18 Unattached-PC 2:07.77 2:06.86 725
r:+0.75 27.66 59.28 (31.62)
1:36.13 (36.85) 2:06.86 (30.73)
5 Josa, Matthew 19 Unattached-NC 2:08.68 2:07.87 708
r:+0.67 26.43 59.72 (33.29)
1:37.81 (38.09) 2:07.87 (30.06)
6 Grieshop, Sean 15 Nitro Swimming-S 2:08.96 2:08.52 697
r:+0.74 27.72 59.91 (32.19)
1:38.58 (38.67) 2:08.52 (29.94)
7 Hartbarger, Jas 21 Unattached-MN 2:09.34 2:08.77 693
r:+0.75 27.49 59.92 (32.43)
1:38.26 (38.34) 2:08.77 (30.51)
8 Decarvalho, Dia 26 Gator Swim Club- 2:09.03 2:09.98 674
r:+0.78 28.12 1:01.81 (33.69)
1:40.00 (38.19) 2:09.98 (29.98)

=== B - Final ===

9 Surhoff, Austin 23 North Baltimore- 2:09.82 2:06.47 732
r:+0.75 27.16 59.54 (32.38)
1:36.98 (37.44) 2:06.47 (29.49)
10 Palmer, Hayden 23 Unattached-UT 2:10.28 2:09.00 690
r:+0.81 27.23 1:00.95 (33.72)
1:38.61 (37.66) 2:09.00 (30.39)
11 Ho, Benjamin 15 Una Peak-PC 2:11.73 2:10.65 664
r:+0.80 27.93 1:00.06 (32.13)
1:40.30 (40.24) 2:10.65 (30.35)
12 Herrera, Carlos 19 Azura Florida Aq 2:11.82 2:10.68 663
r:+0.70 27.57 1:02.19 (34.62)
1:39.92 (37.73) 2:10.68 (30.76)
13 Ornek, Alpkan 18 North Baltimore- 2:09.61 2:10.98 659
r:+0.74 28.14 1:01.80 (33.66)
1:39.91 (38.11) 2:10.98 (31.07)
14 Tenney, Mason 17 Nitro Swimming-S 2:12.70 2:14.52 608
r:+0.69 27.99 1:02.65 (34.66)
1:42.99 (40.34) 2:14.52 (31.53)
-- Liivamagi, Mart 25 Una Cal-PC 2:10.50 NS