Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Galleries.

MESA, Arizona, April 26. Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez proved to be the only swimmer to break 1:02 en route to winning the women's 100-meter backstroke this evening at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Ramirez ran down the title with a time of 1:01.58, while Fresno State's Cheyenne Coffman nearly claimed her second title of the meet with a second-place 1:02.25. AquaKids Sharks' Clara Smiddy captured third overall in 1:02.40 with Yekaterina Rudenko taking fourth in 1:02.70.


Carolina Colorado (1:02.81), Phoenix Swim Club's Noriko Inada (1:03.60), Athens Bulldog Megan Romano (1:03.72) and SwimMAC's Kathleen Baker (1:05.24) rounded out the top eight in the A final this evening.

Iryna Glavnyk powered her way to the B final win with a 1:03.18, while BCH's Abby Richter touched second in 1:03.83. SMU's Isabella Arcila turned in a third-place 1:03.91.

T2's Elise Haan (1:04.00), SCSC's Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (1:04.46), Sweden's Anna Ahlin (1:05.24), Tucson Ford's Bonnie Brandon (1:05.27) and Longhorn's Victoria Edwards (1:06.26) also swam in the consolation finale.

=== A - Final ===

1 Gonzalez, Ferna 23 Gator Swim Club- 1:03.08 1:01.58 840
r:+0.65 30.30 1:01.58 (31.28)
2 Coffman, Cheyen 24 Fresno State Bul 1:02.19 1:02.25 813
r:+0.70 30.26 1:02.25 (31.99)
3 Smiddy, Clara 18 AquaKids Sharks- 1:02.44 1:02.40 808
r:+0.76 30.60 1:02.40 (31.80)
4 Rudenko, Yekate 19 Unattached-AR 1:03.55 1:02.70 796
r:+0.76 30.49 1:02.70 (32.21)
5 Colorado, Carol 26 Bolles School Sh 1:03.19 1:02.81 792
r:+0.75 31.12 1:02.81 (31.69)
6 Inada, Noriko 35 Phoenix Swim Clu 1:03.62 1:03.06 782
r:+0.72 31.12 1:03.06 (31.94)
7 Romano, Megan 23 Athens Bulldog S 1:03.36 1:03.72 758
r:+0.76 31.12 1:03.72 (32.60)
8 Baker, Kathleen 17 SwimMAC Carolina 1:03.90 1:05.24 707
r:+0.61 32.06 1:05.24 (33.18)

=== B - Final ===

9 Glavnyk, Iryna 17 Unattached Gcu-A 1:04.02 1:03.18 778
r:+0.74 31.35 1:03.18 (31.83)
10 Richter, Abby 14 Boulder City Hen 1:04.40 1:03.83 754
r:+0.61 31.44 1:03.83 (32.39)
11 Arcila, Isabell 20 Southern Methodi 1:04.84 1:03.91 752
r:+0.69 31.05 1:03.91 (32.86)
12 Haan, Elise 16 T2 Aquatics-FL 1:05.33 1:04.00 748
r:+0.68 31.61 1:04.00 (32.39)
13 Krivokapic-Zhou 14 Unattached-PC 1:05.63 1:04.46 733
r:+0.77 31.51 1:04.46 (32.95)
14 Ahlin, Anna 22 Sweden 1:05.14 1:05.24 707
r:+0.59 31.64 1:05.24 (33.60)
15 Brandon, Bonnie 20 Tucson Ford Deal 1:05.14 1:05.27 706
r:+0.78 32.13 1:05.27 (33.14)
16 Edwards, Victor 15 Longhorn Aquatic 1:05.84 1:06.26 674
r:+0.70 32.16 1:06.26 (34.10)