Tyler Clary
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Galleries.

MESA, Arizona, April 26. SWIMMAC's Tyler Clary overtook a tough field in the men's 200-meter fly, touching out NBAC's Tom Luchsinger by the slimmest of margins at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Clary threw down a top time of 2:00.39 for the win, while Luchsinger touched just behind with a 2:00.40. Stanford's Bobby Bollier also made a play for the title, taking third with a 2:00.54.


Terrapins' Justin Lynch wound up fourth in 2:02.16 with Sweden's Jesper Bjoerk earning fifth in 2:02.91. NBAC's Cole Buese (2:04.09), TNT's Chris Nolan (2:05.21) and Mickey Mowry (2:06.62) rounded out the championship eight.

Mission Viejo's Grant Shoults edged a line of four swimmers for the B final win with a 2:04.42. Julio Galofre (2:04.47), Jason Hartbarger (2:04.90) and Scarlet's Jonathan Gomez (2:04.94) also battled for the consolation title in the top four.

Arizona Gold's Brent Creager (2:06.85), Nitro's Taylor Abbott (2:06.90), PASA's Daichi Matsuda (2:08.03) and Gator's Diago Decarvalho (2:09.26) also competed in the consolation finale.

=== A - Final ===

1 Clary, Tyler 25 Una MAC-NC 2:02.99 2:00.39 794
r:+0.64 27.47 58.00 (30.53)
1:29.22 (31.22) 2:00.39 (31.17)
2 Luchsinger, Tom 23 North Baltimore- 2:02.39 2:00.40 794
r:+0.70 27.16 57.42 (30.26)
1:28.56 (31.14) 2:00.40 (31.84)
3 Bollier, Bobby 24 Stanford Swimmin 2:01.84 2:00.54 791
r:+0.79 27.39 58.22 (30.83)
1:29.68 (31.46) 2:00.54 (30.86)
4 Lynch, Justin 17 Terrapins Swim T 2:02.71 2:02.16 760
r:+0.71 27.84 58.86 (31.02)
1:30.50 (31.64) 2:02.16 (31.66)
5 Bjoerk, Jesper 20 Stockholmspolise 2:03.34 2:02.91 746
r:+0.68 27.50 58.64 (31.14)
1:30.41 (31.77) 2:02.91 (32.50)
6 Buese, Cole 17 North Baltimore- 2:05.11 2:04.09 725
r:+0.75 27.69 59.01 (31.32)
1:31.54 (32.53) 2:04.09 (32.55)
7 Nolan, Chris 17 Unattached-CC 2:04.99 2:05.21 706
r:+0.73 28.15 1:00.08 (31.93)
1:32.46 (32.38) 2:05.21 (32.75)
8 Mowry, Mickey 19 Una Ucsb-CA 2:04.63 2:06.62 683
r:+0.72 28.25 59.88 (31.63)
1:32.51 (32.63) 2:06.62 (34.11)

=== B - Final ===

9 Shoults, Grant 16 Unattached-CA 2:05.82 2:04.42 719
r:+0.63 28.46 1:00.68 (32.22)
1:33.14 (32.46) 2:04.42 (31.28)
10 Galofre, Julio 26 Bolles School Sh 2:07.50 2:04.47 719
r:+0.80 27.99 59.79 (31.80)
1:31.99 (32.20) 2:04.47 (32.48)
11 Hartbarger, Jas 21 Unattached-MN 2:05.93 2:04.90 711
r:+0.74 28.37 1:00.12 (31.75)
1:32.97 (32.85) 2:04.90 (31.93)
12 Gomez, Jonathan 18 Unattached-NJ 2:05.53 2:04.94 710
r:+0.77 28.50 1:00.23 (31.73)
1:32.77 (32.54) 2:04.94 (32.17)
13 Creager, Brent 34 Arizona Gold Swi 2:08.30 2:06.85 679
r:+0.73 28.27 1:00.52 (32.25)
1:33.60 (33.08) 2:06.85 (33.25)
14 Abbott, Taylor 15 Nitro Swimming-S 2:07.39 2:06.90 678
r:+0.76 29.28 1:01.43 (32.15)
1:33.94 (32.51) 2:06.90 (32.96)
15 Matsuda, Daichi 16 Unattached-PC 2:08.11 2:08.03 660
r:+0.72 28.51 1:00.74 (32.23)
1:34.29 (33.55) 2:08.03 (33.74)
16 Decarvalho, Dia 26 Gator Swim Club- 2:08.32 2:09.26 642
r:+0.77 28.96 1:02.32 (33.36)
1:36.18 (33.86) 2:09.26 (33.08)