Becca Mann
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Galleries.

MESA, Arizona, April 26. NBAC's Becca Mann, currently competing for what she calls "swimming heaven" as part of North Baltimore, charged to the finish to win the women's 200-meter fly this evening.

Mann clocked a winning time of 2:12.10 in a battle of 16 year olds as Mission Viejo's Katie McLaughlin wound up second in 2:13.95. California's Caitlin Leverenz raced her way to third in 2:14.81.


PASA's Ally Howe (2:14.85), Gator's Andreina Pinto (2:15.23), Longhorn's Victoria Edwards (2:17.31), BlueFish's Elizabeth Beisel (2:17.65) and Utah's Petra Soininen (2:18.21) comprised the rest of the championship finale.

NBAC's Allison Schmitt dominated a loaded B final with a time of 2:13.74, while sprint flyer Claire Donahue of Western Kentucky took second in 2:17.10. Louisville's Tanja Kylliainen placed third in 2:18.78.

Santa Barbara's Andrea Ward (2:18.81), First Colony's Alicia Finnigan (2:19.99), Venezuela's Simone Palomo (2:20.64), Poseidon's Madison Boswell (2:20.65) and The Fish's Allison Goldblatt (2:22.25) turned in the rest of the consolation heat finishes.

=== A - Final ===

1 Mann, Becca 16 Una Nbac-MD 2:12.74 2:12.10 784
r:+0.85 30.63 1:03.95 (33.32)
1:38.27 (34.32) 2:12.10 (33.83)
2 McLaughlin, Kat 16 Unattached-CA 2:12.51 2:13.95 752
r:+0.82 30.61 1:04.41 (33.80)
1:40.11 (35.70) 2:13.95 (33.84)
3 Leverenz, Caitl 23 California Aquat 2:15.56 2:14.81 737
r:+0.79 30.63 1:04.38 (33.75)
1:39.62 (35.24) 2:14.81 (35.19)
4 Howe, Ally 18 Unattached-PC 2:16.21 2:14.85 737
r:+0.76 29.52 1:03.55 (34.03)
1:38.92 (35.37) 2:14.85 (35.93)
5 Pinto, Andreina 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:14.93 2:15.23 730
r:+0.76 31.11 1:04.95 (33.84)
1:40.00 (35.05) 2:15.23 (35.23)
6 Edwards, Victor 15 Longhorn Aquatic 2:18.64 2:17.31 698
r:+0.76 30.57 1:05.30 (34.73)
1:40.95 (35.65) 2:17.31 (36.36)
7 Beisel, Elizabe 21 Bluefish Swim Cl 2:18.11 2:17.65 692
r:+0.75 31.08 1:05.81 (34.73)
1:41.80 (35.99) 2:17.65 (35.85)
8 Soininen, Petra 21 Univ Of Utah Aqu 2:17.25 2:18.21 684
r:+0.88 30.86 1:05.03 (34.17)
1:41.05 (36.02) 2:18.21 (37.16)

=== B - Final ===

9 Schmitt, Alliso 23 North Baltimore- 2:20.66 2:13.74 755
r:+0.81 31.40 1:05.28 (33.88)
1:39.20 (33.92) 2:13.74 (34.54)
10 Donahue, Claire 25 Western Kentucky 2:20.46 2:17.10 701
r:+0.67 28.97 1:02.12 (33.15)
1:39.22 (37.10) 2:17.10 (37.88)
11 Kylliainen, Tan 21 Univ Louisville- 2:19.16 2:18.78 676
r:+0.69 31.35 1:06.21 (34.86)
1:42.57 (36.36) 2:18.78 (36.21)
12 Ward, Andrea 21 Santa Barbara Sw 2:21.65 2:18.81 675
r:+0.79 31.38 1:06.66 (35.28)
1:42.99 (36.33) 2:18.81 (35.82)
13 Finnigan, Alici 16 First Colony Swi 2:20.96 2:19.99 658
r:+0.77 31.97 1:07.42 (35.45)
1:44.48 (37.06) 2:19.99 (35.51)
14 Palomo, Simone 15 Venezuela 2:21.40 2:20.64 649
r:+0.80 31.52 1:06.38 (34.86)
1:42.96 (36.58) 2:20.64 (37.68)
15 Boswell, Madiso 18 Poseidon Swimmin 2:22.15 2:20.65 649
r:+0.71 31.95 1:07.86 (35.91)
1:44.19 (36.33) 2:20.65 (36.46)
16 Goldblatt, Alli 15 The Fish-PV 2:21.95 2:22.25 627
r:+0.79 31.57 1:06.58 (35.01)
1:44.37 (37.79) 2:22.25 (37.88)