Cold Ryan Lochte
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Galleries.

MESA, Arizona, April 26. THE final day of preliminary competition is complete at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa after swimmers battled through a chilly morning of action.

- Live Stream

- Live Results

Women's 200 fly
Mission Viejo 16-year-old Katie McLaughlin turned up the heat this morning with a 2:12.51 to lead the way out of prelims. She'll be joined by another 16-year-old as Becca Mann of NBAC clocked in with a 2:12 of her own at 2:12.74.

Gator's Andreina Pinto earned third overall in 2:14.93 with California's Caitlin Leverenz (2:15.56) and PASA's Ally Howe (2:16.21) touching fourth and fifth in prelims.

Utah's Petra Soininen (2:17.25), BlueFish's Elizabeth Beisel (2:18.11) and Longhorn's Victoria Edwards (2:18.64) rounded out the top eighth.

Some big names made the consolation heat as well with Tanja Kylliainen (2:19.16), Claire Donahue (2:20.46) and Allison Schmitt (2:20.66) qualifying ninth through 11th to provide a pretty deep top 11 here at Skyline Aquatics Center.

Men's 200 fly
Stanford's Bobby Bollier picked up the top seed out of prelims with a time of 2:01.84, while NBAC's Tom Luchsinger chased down second place this evening with a time of 2:02.39. Terrapin 17-year-old Justin Lynch snagged third overall with a time of 2:02.71.

SwimMAC's Tyler Clary, who has been a busy bee this meet including a tough 400 IM/200 back double last night, took fourth in 2:02.99. Jesper Bjoerk turned in a fifth-place effort of 2:03.34.

Mickey Mowry (2:04.63), Chris Nolan (2:04.99) and NBAC's Colee Buese (2:05.11) made their way into the championship heat as well.

NBAC's Conor Dwyer could be up for a scratch tonight after finishing ninth with a 2:05.28 as today could be a getaway day with the potential of inclement weather.

Women's 100 breast
SoFlo's Alia Atkinson posted a sweltering time of 1:07.96 in the preliminary heats to easily lead the rest of the field. Atkinson split a 31.36 during her 100 breast to move to 16th in the SwimVortex world rankings in the 50. Atkinson also already stands eighth in the SwimVortex world rankings with a 1:07.15 from the Orlando stop of the Arena Grand Prix.

Trojan's Jessica Hardy picked up second with a 1:09.26, while SwimMAC's Katie Meili snared third in 1:09.68. Texas A&M's Breeja Larson clocked in fourth with a 1:09.71 to continue to flesh out a loaded finale.

SwimMAC's Micah Lawrence (1:09.93), SMU's Tara-Lynn Nicholas (1:10.17), Bluefish's Laura Sogar (1:10.94) and Utah's Stina Colleou (1:11.25) also made the A final, with Sogar brushing off an allergic reaction from day one that cost her a finals swim in the 200 breast at night.

Men's 100 breast
Tucson Ford's Kevin Cordes was the only swimmer to break 1:02 this morning as he just clipped it with a 1:01.99. He will definitely be looking to crack the top 20 in the rankings tonight with at least a 1:00-mid swim.

Trojan's Azad Al-Barazi chased down second in 1:02.47 with California's Damir Dugonjic picking up third in 1:02.92.

NYAC's Mike Alexandrov finished fourth in 1:03.45 with NCAP's Carsten Vissering (1:03.57) claiming fifth.

Long Island's Gunther Cassell (1:03.94), Tennessee's Brad Craig (1:04.21) and PASA's BJ Johnson (1:04.33) earned the other transfer spots into the championship heat.

Women's 100 back
After last night's 50 free win, Fresno State's Cheyenne Coffman isn't an unknown commodity sneaking up on anyone. This morning, she dropped a 1:02.19 in the 100 back to lead all swimmers.

AquaKids Sharks' Clara Smiddy, who topped the 200 back last night, could pull off a backstroke sweep after qualifying second in 1:02.44. Gator's Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez checked in third with a 1:03.08.

Bolles' Carolina Colorado picked up fourth in 1:03.19 with Athens Bulldog Megan Romano finishing fifth in 1:03.36.

Yekaterina Rudenko (1:03.55), Phoenix Swim Club's Noriko Inada (1:03.62) and SwimMAC's Kathleen Baker (1:03.90) snared the rest of the A final lanes.

Men's 100 back
Tucson Ford's Matt Grevers clipped NYAC's David Plummer for the top seed, 56.32 to 56.34, in the prelims this morning, while Louisville's Grigory Tarasevich put up a 56.41 for the third seed.

SwimMAC's Ryan Lochte, definitely feeling the effects of the cold weather, took fourth in 56.58, while Russian Olympian Arkady Vyatchanin earned fifth in 56.64.

Ryan Murphy (57.16) and Jacob Pebley (57.34) posted a sixth and seventh-place performance, while PASA's Eugene Godsoe touched in eighth with a 57.36.

Michael Andrew made the B final with a 57.84 for 10th overall out of prelims, similar to qualifying 10th in the 50 free yesterday.

Women's 200 IM
Katie Hoff, the other Baltimore-native staging a comeback in her first big meet back, put up a strong time in the IM with a 2:14.47 to lead the way. Hoff, now swimming for Hurricane Aquatics, had taken an extended time away from the sport to finish school, but is now fully back in the sport.

California's Caitlin Leverenz raced to second in 2:16.51 with BlueFish's Elizabeth Beisel taking third in 2:17.80.

NCAP's Katie Ledecky showed some range, branching into the IMs with a fourth-place 2:18.17, while PASA's Karlee Bispo placed fifth in 2:18.65.

SwimMAC's Katie Meili (2:18.77), Trojan's Stina Gardell (2:19.53) and T2's Justine Bowker (2:20.21) comprised the rest of the A final.

Men's 200 IM
Jakub Maly surged his way to the top of the preliminary heats with a time of 2:04.20, well ahead of the rest of the field.

NYAC's Darian Townsend powered his way to a 2:05.57 for second, while Wisconsin's Michael Weiss touched third in 2:06.51. SwimMAC's Ryan Lochte brought the sun out during his heat with a fourth-place time of 2:06.91.

PASA's Curtis Ogren (2:07.77), Queens' Matt Josa (2:08.68), Nitro's Sean Grieshop (2:08.96) and Gator's Diago Decarvalho (2:09.03) also made their way into the A final in the event.

Notably, Michael Andrew made the B final with a 2:11.50, but has some serious time to drop to challenge Andrew Seliskar's 15-16 National Age Group record of 1:59.84.



Results: Arena Grand Prix Mesa: Day Three Prelims