Arkady Vyatchanin competes in the men's 200 yard backstroke prelims during the U.S. Winter National Championships at the Texas Swimming Center.
Courtesy of: Brendan Maloney-USA TODAY Sports
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Gallery.

MESA, Arizona, April 25. RUSSIAN Olympian Arkady Vyatchanin, who still is in limbo between Russia and hopes of U.S. citizenship, continues to train in the sport he loves, and he showed tonight at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Vyatchanin dominated the men's 200-meter backstroke with a time of 1:58.04. He's been much faster this year with a seventh-place 1:56.95 from the Orlando stop of the Arena Grand Prix, but more than enough to win tonight.


SwimMAC's Tyler Clary, on the back-end of a 400 IM/200 back double, took second with a 1:59.26, while California's Ryan Murphy touched third in 2:00.27.

Louisville's Grigory Tarasevich (2:00.32), California's Jacob Pebley (2:00.87), Utah's Kristian Kron (2:03.32), PASA's Curtis Ogren (2:05.34) and Gator's Jian Wang (2:05.65) claimed the rest of the times in the A final.

Brock Bonetti (2:06.24), Benjamin Ho (2:06.61), NBAC's Connor Kalisz (2:06.64), Daniel Carr (2:07.77), NBAC's Jason Ewart (2:08.13), Azura's Luis Martinez (2:08.32), Matthew Hirschberger (2:08.86) and Nitro's Sean Grieshop (2:09.85) also battled in the B final.

=== A - Final ===

1 Vyatchanin, Ark 30 New York Athleti 2:03.38 1:58.04 852
r:+0.68 28.21 58.30 (30.09)
1:28.67 (30.37) 1:58.04 (29.37)
2 Clary, Tyler 25 Una MAC-NC 2:01.05 1:59.26 826
r:+0.67 28.89 59.05 (30.16)
1:29.57 (30.52) 1:59.26 (29.69)
3 Murphy, Ryan 18 Una Cal-PC 2:01.26 2:00.27 805
r:+0.69 28.74 58.92 (30.18)
1:29.98 (31.06) 2:00.27 (30.29)
4 Tarasevich, Gri 18 Univ Louisville- 2:01.76 2:00.32 804
r:+0.67 28.86 59.36 (30.50)
1:29.99 (30.63) 2:00.32 (30.33)
5 Pebley, Jacob 20 Una Cal-PC 2:02.48 2:00.87 793
r:+0.72 29.07 59.62 (30.55)
1:30.71 (31.09) 2:00.87 (30.16)
6 Kron, Kristian 22 Univ Of Utah Aqu 2:03.95 2:03.32 747
r:+0.73 29.05 1:00.02 (30.97)
1:31.53 (31.51) 2:03.32 (31.79)
7 Ogren, Curtis 18 Unattached-PC 2:06.44 2:05.34 711
r:+0.63 29.36 1:01.02 (31.66)
1:33.20 (32.18) 2:05.34 (32.14)
8 Wang, Jian 20 Gator Swim Club- 2:04.96 2:05.65 706
r:+0.61 29.60 1:01.11 (31.51)
1:33.76 (32.65) 2:05.65 (31.89)

=== B - Final ===

9 Bonetti, Brock 18 Una RA-CC 2:08.56 2:06.24 696
r:+0.75 30.29 1:03.16 (32.87)
1:35.43 (32.27) 2:06.24 (30.81)
10 Ho, Benjamin 15 Una Peak-PC 2:09.11 2:06.61 690
r:+0.62 29.13 1:00.78 (31.65)
1:33.39 (32.61) 2:06.61 (33.22)
11 Kalisz, Connor 17 North Baltimore- 2:08.64 2:06.64 690
r:+0.75 30.08 1:01.69 (31.61)
1:34.41 (32.72) 2:06.64 (32.23)
12 Carr, Daniel 15 Cheyenne Mountai 2:07.08 2:07.77 672
r:+0.62 29.90 1:02.39 (32.49)
1:35.39 (33.00) 2:07.77 (32.38)
13 Ewart, Jason 17 North Baltimore- 2:08.34 2:08.13 666
r:+0.68 30.29 1:02.10 (31.81)
1:35.96 (33.86) 2:08.13 (32.17)
14 Martinez, Luis 18 Azura Florida Aq 2:09.47 2:08.32 663
r:+0.62 29.88 1:02.62 (32.74)
1:35.07 (32.45) 2:08.32 (33.25)
15 Hirschberger, M 15 Una Ncap-PV 2:09.45 2:08.86 655
r:+0.77 29.96 1:01.91 (31.95)
1:35.43 (33.52) 2:08.86 (33.43)
16 Grieshop, Sean 15 Nitro Swimming-S 2:07.33 2:09.85 640
r:+0.68 30.30 1:03.19 (32.89)
1:36.80 (33.61) 2:09.85 (33.05)