Tyler Clary
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Gallery.

MESA, Arizona, April 25. TYLER Clary is showing some serious signs of improvement after his transition to SwimMAC in Charlotte as he dominated the men's 400-meter IM tonight.

Clary, who also does some training back in Ann Arbor with Club Wolverine, charged his way to a 4:19.00 to win by more than three seconds in the finale.


NBAC's Conor Dwyer cruised into second overall with a time of 4:22.26, while Jakub Maly claimed third overall in 4:23.92.

Wisconsin's Michael Weiss (4:27.22), Hayden Palmer (4:30.81), Nitro's Sean Grieshop (4:31.35), Gator's Diago Decarvalho (4:34.00) and Scarlet's Jonathan Gomez (4:35.88) comprised the rest of the championship finale.

NBAC's Cole Buese made a statement in the B final with a 4:31.43 to win the heat, while teammate Alkpan Ornek took second in 4:32.34. SCSC's Michael Messner checked in with a third-place time of 4:33.79.

SCSC's Aidan Burns (4:33.82), Nitro's Mason Tenney (4:35.05), Jason Hartbarger (4:36.82) and Loyola Blakefield's Colin Roddy (4:37.39) rounded out the legal swims in the consolation heat with Mark Jurek of Arizona Gold drawing a disqualification.

=== A - Final ===

1 Clary, Tyler 25 Una MAC-NC 4:27.97 4:19.00 834
r:+0.64 27.08 57.91 (30.83)
1:29.83 (31.92) 2:00.92 (31.09)
2:37.48 (36.56) 3:16.55 (39.07)
3:47.42 (30.87) 4:19.00 (31.58)
2 Dwyer, Conor 25 North Baltimore- 4:25.55 4:22.26 803
r:+0.70 27.29 58.54 (31.25)
1:32.63 (34.09) 2:05.45 (32.82)
2:42.91 (37.46) 3:21.07 (38.16)
3:52.21 (31.14) 4:22.26 (30.05)
3 Maly, Jakub 22 Unattached-MN 4:26.16 4:23.93 788
r:+0.76 27.55 59.38 (31.83)
1:34.16 (34.78) 2:08.53 (34.37)
2:45.33 (36.80) 3:22.84 (37.51)
3:54.14 (31.30) 4:23.93 (29.79)
4 Weiss, Michael 22 Wisconsin Aquati 4:33.81 4:27.22 759
r:+0.85 27.55 59.98 (32.43)
1:34.16 (34.18) 2:07.68 (33.52)
2:46.09 (38.41) 3:25.17 (39.08)
3:56.67 (31.50) 4:27.22 (30.55)
5 Palmer, Hayden 23 Unattached-UT 4:33.00 4:30.81 729
r:+0.80 27.75 1:00.53 (32.78)
1:36.27 (35.74) 2:10.68 (34.41)
2:49.47 (38.79) 3:29.02 (39.55)
4:00.50 (31.48) 4:30.81 (30.31)
6 Grieshop, Sean 15 Nitro Swimming-S 4:28.16 4:31.35 725
r:+0.76 29.02 1:01.71 (32.69)
1:36.24 (34.53) 2:09.64 (33.40)
2:49.79 (40.15) 3:29.52 (39.73)
4:01.09 (31.57) 4:31.35 (30.26)
7 Decarvalho, Dia 26 Gator Swim Club- 4:34.60 4:34.00 704
r:+0.77 28.89 1:02.63 (33.74)
1:38.34 (35.71) 2:14.04 (35.70)
2:53.19 (39.15) 3:32.86 (39.67)
4:04.27 (31.41) 4:34.00 (29.73)
8 Gomez, Jonathan 18 Unattached-NJ 4:34.67 4:35.88 690
r:+0.72 27.36 59.80 (32.44)
1:35.05 (35.25) 2:10.09 (35.04)
2:50.09 (40.00) 3:31.44 (41.35)
4:04.04 (32.60) 4:35.88 (31.84)

=== B - Final ===

9 Buese, Cole 17 North Baltimore- 4:37.53 4:31.43 725
r:+0.73 27.86 59.49 (31.63)
1:33.59 (34.10) 2:07.86 (34.27)
2:48.02 (40.16) 3:29.25 (41.23)
4:01.47 (32.22) 4:31.43 (29.96)
10 Ornek, Alpkan 18 North Baltimore- 4:36.25 4:32.34 717
r:+0.73 29.17 1:03.03 (33.86)
1:39.54 (36.51) 2:14.87 (35.33)
2:52.77 (37.90) 3:31.65 (38.88)
4:02.52 (30.87) 4:32.34 (29.82)
11 Messner, Michae 17 Una Scsc-PC 4:36.24 4:33.79 706
r:+0.76 28.74 1:02.33 (33.59)
1:39.09 (36.76) 2:14.26 (35.17)
2:53.05 (38.79) 3:33.05 (40.00)
4:04.74 (31.69) 4:33.79 (29.05)
12 Burns, Aidan 16 Unattached-PC 4:37.03 4:33.82 706
r:+0.79 28.48 1:00.50 (32.02)
1:37.02 (36.52) 2:11.87 (34.85)
2:52.17 (40.30) 3:33.00 (40.83)
4:04.80 (31.80) 4:33.82 (29.02)
13 Tenney, Mason 17 Nitro Swimming-S 4:37.36 4:35.05 696
r:+0.72 28.26 1:01.35 (33.09)
1:37.89 (36.54) 2:12.39 (34.50)
2:52.71 (40.32) 3:33.90 (41.19)
4:06.03 (32.13) 4:35.05 (29.02)
14 Hartbarger, Jas 21 Unattached-MN 4:37.28 4:36.82 683
r:+0.78 28.50 1:00.97 (32.47)
1:36.92 (35.95) 2:11.90 (34.98)
2:51.61 (39.71) 3:31.92 (40.31)
4:05.08 (33.16) 4:36.82 (31.74)
15 Roddy, Colin 18 Loyola Blakefiel 4:39.31 4:37.39 679
r:+0.84 28.99 1:02.90 (33.91)
1:38.85 (35.95) 2:13.32 (34.47)
2:53.39 (40.07) 3:33.79 (40.40)
4:05.83 (32.04) 4:37.39 (31.56)
-- Jurek, Mark 16 Arizona Gold Swi 4:35.81 DQ
r:+0.87 28.40 1:01.21 (32.81)
1:38.11 (36.90) 2:13.55 (35.44)
2:52.35 (38.80) 3:31.76 (39.41)
4:04.85 (33.09) DQ (31.92)