Katie Ledecky
Courtesy of: Tracy D. Endo
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Gallery.

MESA, Arizona, April 24. NCAP's Katie Ledecky, the reigning Swimming World World Swimmer of the Year, threw down the hammer to win the women's 400-meter free at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Ledecky blasted a time of 4:03.84 for the win tonight to match Mireia Belmonte Garcia as the top swimmer in the world in the event this year. Last year at the Mesa stop, she moved to second overall in the world, so she's at a better spot than a year ago.


NBAC's Gillian Ryan posted a second-place time of 4:08.51 to move to 18th in the SwimVortex world rankings, while NBAC's Becca Mann took third in 4:08.70 for 19th in the rankings. Virginia's Leah Smith took fourth in the event with a 4:08.81 to grab 20th.

Gator's Andreina Pinto (4:10.79), NBAC's Lotte Friis (4:10.91), NBAC's Cierra Runge (4:12.78) and NBAC's Allison Schmitt (4:13.03) comprised the rest of the championship eight in the finale.

Elisabeth Beisel dominated the B final of the middle distance event with a 4:11.93 for the heat win, while IX3's Chloe Sutton finished second in 4:15.17. Isabella Rongione wound up third in 4:17.97 with Mission Viejo's Brooke Lorentzen taking fourth in 4:20.64.

Santa Clara's Sarah Shimomura (4:21.94), BSC's Kirsten Jacobsen (4:22.05), Santa Clara's Sandra Soe (4:24.49) and Trojan's Andrea Basaraba (4:24.78) also competed in the consolation heat.

=== A - Final ===

1 Ledecky, Katie 17 Nation's Capital 4:05.27 4:03.84 943
r:+0.79 28.54 58.58 (30.04)
1:29.03 (30.45) 1:59.81 (30.78)
2:31.14 (31.33) 3:02.07 (30.93)
3:33.45 (31.38) 4:03.84 (30.39)
2 Ryan, Gillian 18 North Baltimore- 4:10.90 4:08.51 891
r:+0.79 29.65 1:01.13 (31.48)
1:32.57 (31.44) 2:04.45 (31.88)
2:35.91 (31.46) 3:07.50 (31.59)
3:38.23 (30.73) 4:08.51 (30.28)
3 Mann, Becca 16 Una Nbac-MD 4:09.21 4:08.70 889
r:+0.84 29.21 1:00.37 (31.16)
1:31.81 (31.44) 2:03.44 (31.63)
2:35.09 (31.65) 3:06.67 (31.58)
3:38.17 (31.50) 4:08.70 (30.53)
4 Smith, Leah 19 Unattached-VA 4:10.23 4:08.81 887
r:+0.83 28.94 1:00.25 (31.31)
1:31.67 (31.42) 2:03.74 (32.07)
2:35.37 (31.63) 3:06.84 (31.47)
3:38.37 (31.53) 4:08.81 (30.44)
5 Pinto, Andreina 22 Gator Swim Club- 4:15.31 4:10.79 867
r:+0.80 29.55 1:00.99 (31.44)
1:32.65 (31.66) 2:04.66 (32.01)
2:36.40 (31.74) 3:08.35 (31.95)
3:39.76 (31.41) 4:10.79 (31.03)
6 Friis, Lotte 25 North Baltimore- 4:12.66 4:10.91 865
r:+0.80 29.07 59.92 (30.85)
1:31.53 (31.61) 2:03.16 (31.63)
2:35.05 (31.89) 3:07.07 (32.02)
3:39.19 (32.12) 4:10.91 (31.72)
7 Runge, Cierra 18 North Baltimore- 4:11.29 4:12.78 846
r:+0.81 29.05 1:00.50 (31.45)
1:32.19 (31.69) 2:04.29 (32.10)
2:36.36 (32.07) 3:08.75 (32.39)
3:41.12 (32.37) 4:12.78 (31.66)
8 Schmitt, Alliso 23 North Baltimore- 4:12.12 4:13.03 844
r:+0.84 29.99 1:01.70 (31.71)
1:33.37 (31.67) 2:05.13 (31.76)
2:37.28 (32.15) 3:09.39 (32.11)
3:41.37 (31.98) 4:13.03 (31.66)

=== B - Final ===

9 Beisel, Elizabe 21 Bluefish Swim Cl 4:15.91 4:11.93 855
r:+0.73 29.37 1:00.86 (31.49)
1:32.48 (31.62) 2:04.20 (31.72)
2:35.85 (31.65) 3:07.78 (31.93)
3:39.96 (32.18) 4:11.93 (31.97)
10 Sutton, Chloe 22 Ix3 Sports-NC 4:15.85 4:15.17 823
r:+0.75 29.68 1:01.44 (31.76)
1:33.32 (31.88) 2:05.43 (32.11)
2:37.78 (32.35) 3:10.22 (32.44)
3:42.89 (32.67) 4:15.17 (32.28)
11 Rongione, Isabe 14 Una Ncap-PV 4:20.47 4:17.97 796
r:+0.78 30.27 1:02.52 (32.25)
1:34.88 (32.36) 2:07.57 (32.69)
2:40.09 (32.52) 3:12.93 (32.84)
3:45.97 (33.04) 4:17.97 (32.00)
12 Lorentzen, Broo 18 Unattached-CA 4:22.30 4:20.64 772
r:+0.76 30.47 1:02.94 (32.47)
1:35.53 (32.59) 2:08.39 (32.86)
2:41.28 (32.89) 3:14.51 (33.23)
3:47.96 (33.45) 4:20.64 (32.68)
13 Shimomura, Sara 16 Unattached-PC 4:24.26 4:21.94 761
r:+0.78 29.76 1:02.16 (32.40)
1:35.10 (32.94) 2:08.62 (33.52)
2:42.27 (33.65) 3:16.17 (33.90)
3:49.85 (33.68) 4:21.94 (32.09)
14 Jacobsen, Kirst 16 Barrington Swim- 4:23.61 4:22.05 760
r:+0.83 29.64 1:02.17 (32.53)
1:35.43 (33.26) 2:08.70 (33.27)
2:41.99 (33.29) 3:15.51 (33.52)
3:49.27 (33.76) 4:22.05 (32.78)
15 Soe, Sandra 16 Unattached-PC 4:21.95 4:24.49 739
r:+0.78 29.49 1:01.67 (32.18)
1:34.97 (33.30) 2:08.63 (33.66)
2:42.58 (33.95) 3:16.40 (33.82)
3:50.84 (34.44) 4:24.49 (33.65)
16 Basaraba, Andre 20 Unattached-CA 4:24.36 4:24.78 736
r:+0.75 30.65 1:03.79 (33.14)
1:37.21 (33.42) 2:11.01 (33.80)
2:44.63 (33.62) 3:18.38 (33.75)
3:52.12 (33.74) 4:24.78 (32.66)