Jorge Murillo Valdes
Courtesy of: Azaria Basile
Arena Grand Prix - Mesa editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page. Also, take a look at our Facebook Photo Gallery.

MESA, Arizona, April 24. BOLLES' Jorge Murillo Valdes pocketed the men's 200-meter breaststroke title at the Arena Grand Prix in Mesa.

Murillo Valdes clocked a 2:14.81 for the win, while Trojan's Azad Al-Barazi finished second in 2:15.43. Carl Mickelson raced to third with a time of 2:16.50.


Mike Alexandrov snared fourth overall in 2:16.71 with Long Island's Gunther Cassell placing fifth in 2:19.91. NCAP's Carten Vissering (2:20.21), GCU's Youssef Elkamash (2:20.60) and Palo Alto's Brandon Fischer (2:21.07) also competed in the championship heat.

Tennessee's Brad Craig dominated the consolation heat with a time of 2:18.84, while Anthony Marcantonio picked up second-place honors in the B final with a 2:21.47. Curtis Ogren finished third in 2:21.75.

Azura's Marco Guarente (2:22.97), Ganem Tebet Baez (2:23.01), Jared Anderson (2:23.78) and Gator's Diago Decarvalho (2:24.20) also posted times in the B final.

Kevin Cordes, a big favorite in the event, scratched this morning due to a class conflict in Tucson, but will be at the rest of the meet.

=== A - Final ===

1 Murillo Valdes, 22 Bolles School Sh 2:18.06 2:14.81 836
r:+0.74 30.93 1:05.60 (34.67)
1:40.34 (34.74) 2:14.81 (34.47)
2 Al-Barazi, Azad 26 Trojan Swim Club 2:16.40 2:15.43 824
r:+0.74 30.55 1:04.34 (33.79)
1:39.89 (35.55) 2:15.43 (35.54)
3 Mickelson, Carl 23 Una Azac-AZ 2:17.65 2:16.50 805
r:+0.71 30.62 1:05.82 (35.20)
1:41.74 (35.92) 2:16.50 (34.76)
4 Alexandrov, Mik 29 Una Nyac-MR 2:16.54 2:16.71 801
r:+0.68 30.09 1:05.02 (34.93)
1:40.56 (35.54) 2:16.71 (36.15)
5 Cassell, Gunthe 17 Long Island Expr 2:21.55 2:19.91 748
r:+0.67 31.21 1:07.58 (36.37)
1:44.32 (36.74) 2:19.91 (35.59)
6 Vissering, Cars 16 Nation's Capital 2:21.23 2:20.21 743
r:+0.74 31.28 1:07.25 (35.97)
1:43.96 (36.71) 2:20.21 (36.25)
7 Elkamash, Youss 18 Unattached Gcu-A 2:20.40 2:20.60 737
r:+0.77 31.64 1:07.63 (35.99)
1:44.23 (36.60) 2:20.60 (36.37)
8 Fischer, Brando 25 Palo Alto Stanfo 2:20.96 2:21.07 729
r:+0.79 31.19 1:06.60 (35.41)
1:43.41 (36.81) 2:21.07 (37.66)

=== B - Final ===

9 Craig, Bradley 25 Tennessee Aquati 2:22.97 2:18.84 765
r:+0.79 31.25 1:06.93 (35.68)
1:42.64 (35.71) 2:18.84 (36.20)
10 Marcantonio, An 18 Una Crim-NE 2:24.64 2:21.47 723
r:+0.71 32.29 1:08.26 (35.97)
1:44.78 (36.52) 2:21.47 (36.69)
11 Ogren, Curtis 18 Unattached-PC 2:22.82 2:21.75 719
r:+0.73 31.77 1:08.09 (36.32)
1:44.68 (36.59) 2:21.75 (37.07)
12 Guarente, Marco 17 Azura Florida Aq 2:23.97 2:22.97 701
r:+0.69 31.88 1:08.41 (36.53)
1:45.62 (37.21) 2:22.97 (37.35)
13 Tebet Baez, Gan 19 Una Fast-CA 2:24.62 2:23.01 700
r:+0.68 32.60 1:08.48 (35.88)
1:45.36 (36.88) 2:23.01 (37.65)
14 Anderson, Jared 23 Minnesota Aquati 2:24.57 2:23.78 689
r:+0.75 32.48 1:09.09 (36.61)
1:46.67 (37.58) 2:23.78 (37.11)
15 Decarvalho, Dia 26 Gator Swim Club- 2:23.69 2:24.20 683
r:+0.74 33.25 1:10.20 (36.95)
1:46.44 (36.24) 2:24.20 (37.76)
16 Ramirez, Antoni 16 Arizona Gold Swi 2:24.26 2:24.71 676
r:+0.68 33.47 1:10.14 (36.67)
1:47.05 (36.91) 2:24.71 (37.66)