GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. TRIANGLE Area nearly broke the three-minute barrier to win the men's 400 free relay at the YMCA short course national championships.

Alex Carson (45.73), Noah Franz (45.42), Chris Cohut (20.98) and Colin Ellington (43.80) posted a 3:00.63 to smash the meet record of 3:01.23 that a Triangle Area team posted in 2011. Cheshire, Wilton and Upper Main Line battled for the next spots, with Cheshire taking second in a 3:03.29, Wilton third in 3:03.48 and Upper Main Line fourth with a 3:03.92.

Event 408 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

==================================================================================
National: * 3:01.23 4/6/2011 Triangle Area YMCA, Triangle Area-NC
D Glavich, N Walters, K Rogers, J Bonk
Team Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Triangle Area-NC 3:03.67 3:00.63* 40
1) Alex Carson 16 2) Noah Franz 17
3) Chris Kohut 17 4) Colin Ellington 17
22.14 45.73 21.21 45.42
21.41 45.68 20.98 43.80
2 Cheshire-CT 3:03.72 3:03.29 34
1) Jack Doherty 15 2) Kyle Neri 18
3) Curtis Maher 17 4) Joseph Shepley 18
22.31 46.81 21.27 45.49
21.63 46.07 21.28 44.92
3 Wilton-CT 3:04.52 3:03.48 32
1) Hugo Sykes 15 2) Tommy Kealy 17
3) Dan Krentsa 18 4) Maxwell Dolan 18
21.84 46.19 21.26 45.21
21.79 46.28 21.68 45.80
4 UpperMainLine-PA 3:06.06 3:03.92 30
1) Benjamin Creekmore 17 2) Michael Ashmead 17
3) Brian McKenrick 14 4) Alex Schon 18
22.05 45.47 21.49 45.94
21.98 46.58 21.58 45.93
5 Boyertown-PA 3:06.16 3:04.15 28
1) Ryan Owens 17 2) William Swiss 19
3) Steve Miller 18 4) Dillon Lancenese 17
21.58 45.20 21.98 46.78
22.03 46.19 21.50 45.98
6 Countryside-OH 3:06.85 3:04.67 26
1) Ross Westrick 18 2) Grant House 15
3) Ben Matheus 18 4) Jack German 17
21.95 46.78 21.35 44.86
22.22 46.69 21.90 46.34
7 Middle Tyger-SC 3:06.13 3:05.62 24
1) Jack Frazier 16 2) Andrew Delahunty 18
3) Nathan Delahunty 16 4) Brad Oberg 17
22.46 46.77 21.99 46.55
21.96 47.14 21.05 45.16
8 Ocean County-NJ 3:06.94 3:06.16 22
1) Matthew Kazanowsky 17 2) Zachary Molloy 17
3) Ben Smith 18 4) Daniel Betts 17
22.71 47.10 21.21 44.45
22.32 47.68 22.02 46.93

=== B - Final ===

9 SomersetValleyNJ 3:07.15 3:05.22 18
1) Samuel Hendrix 16 2) Joseph Delbuono 17
3) Brad Zdroik 17 4) Jason Tan 17
22.43 46.82 21.97 47.39
20.92 44.13 22.29 46.88
10 Westport/Weston 3:07.67 3:05.36 14
1) Bryce Keblish 17 2) Tom Gannon 17
3) Jake Hoin 17 4) Justin Summers 17
22.19 46.32 21.97 46.79
22.14 46.44 21.56 45.81
11 Springfield-IL 3:08.65 3:05.49 12
1) Stuart Hohm 17 2) Weston Stephens 17
3) Brinton Wilkey 17 4) Ryan Held 18
22.32 47.15 22.53 48.07
22.28 47.22 20.11 43.05
12 Sarasota-FL 3:07.16 3:05.87 10
1) John Pelton 17 2) Austin Katz 15
3) Liam McKane 18 4) Carter Page 16
22.80 46.48 22.33 46.52
22.24 46.57 22.10 46.30
13 Red Bank - NJ 3:08.66 3:06.36 8
1) Tyler Kauth 15 2) Teddy Smith 16
3) Alex D'Anna 18 4) Christopher Tucker 17
22.59 47.13 22.10 46.41
21.68 46.36 21.74 46.46
14 York-PA 3:07.53 3:06.43 6
1) Daniel Ross 18 2) Coleman Stewart 16
3) Noah Stewart 17 4) Zach Snyder 16
22.50 46.49 22.13 46.81
22.26 46.65 22.01 46.48
15 Edwardsville-IL 3:07.50 3:06.94 4
1) Patrick Hesse 18 2) Sean Workman 17
3) Rick Roberts 17 4) Jacob Gremaud 16
22.04 46.81 21.33 45.74
22.09 47.23 22.09 47.16
16 DowntownBoise-ID 3:07.33 3:07.09 2
1) Kristian Almberg 18 2) Alex Trompke 18
3) Justice Kramer 16 4) Ryan Van Buren 18
22.26 46.62 21.66 45.75
22.04 46.88 22.81 47.84

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Rock Hill-SC 3:08.77
1) Nathaniel Hartley 15 2) Brandon Keller 16
3) Jacob Kohlhoff 17 4) Zachary Piedt 17
23.04 47.67 22.83 47.85
22.14 46.77 21.91 46.48
18 West Monmouth-NJ 3:08.95
1) Ryan O'Neill 17 2) Michael Skibniewski 18
3) Shane Maypother 17 4) Matt Gallene 18
22.40 46.61 22.39 47.25
22.01 48.15 22.08 46.94
19 Powel Crosley-OH 3:09.09
1) Jonathan Rutter 17 2) Carson Burt 15
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
22.79 46.99 22.53 47.42
22.96 48.08 22.19 46.60
20 Burlington Co-NJ 3:09.24
1) Matt Taccard 18 2) Connor Davis 16
3) Patrick Gillooly 16 4) John Shellem 17
22.31 47.29 21.93 46.94
22.42 47.69 22.28 47.32
21 Kishwaukee-IL 3:09.41
1) Daniel Hein 16 2) Dylan Powers 17
3) Jacob Bjork 15 4) Jack Fergus 17
22.51 46.99 22.73 47.87
23.09 48.03 21.97 46.52
22 Wyckoff-NJ 3:09.70
1) Brendan Woo 18 2) Harrison Yi 15
3) Michael Cassidy 17 4) Joseph Hilditch 17
22.70 46.83 22.86 48.12
22.70 47.51 22.19 47.24
23 Brandywine-De 3:10.01
1) Jerry Veneris 16 2) Corey Manley 16
3) Luke Morgan-Scott 18 4) Henry Rogatz 17
23.18 47.95 22.49 48.24
22.30 46.70 22.51 47.12
24 Door County-WI 3:10.23
1) Ryan Scripp 16 2) Max McHugh 14
3) Jared Klika 17 4) Conner McHugh 18
22.76 47.73 49.24
22.46 47.41 21.97 45.85
25 LakelandHills-NJ 3:10.47
1) John Om 17 2) James McElduff 18
3) Kyle Stefanides 16 4) Brandon Tutty 17
22.79 47.74 22.37 47.29
23.08 48.64 21.86 46.80
26 Pottstown-PA 3:10.54
1) Sam Feiser 18 2) Colin Bauer 15
3) Alex McCullough 17 4) Vincent Filippini 17
23.56 47.83 21.85 47.59
22.54 47.78 22.14 47.34
27 Chapel Hill-NC 3:11.21
1) CJ Eron 15 2) Jake Pudik 16
3) Josh Taekman 17 4) Oliver Hudgins 17
23.37 49.42 22.47 47.86
22.23 47.19 22.41 46.74
28 Hilliard-OH 3:11.23
1) Blake Dickmann 17 2) Jon Satre 17
3) Cory Mclaughlin 18 4) Kalvin Koethke 16
22.87 48.01 21.97 45.64
23.65 49.36 22.42 48.22
29 North Shore-MA 3:11.33
1) Charlie Seltzer 16 2) Kent Parsons 18
3) Alex Glidden 18 4) Jake Bennet 18
23.02 47.90 22.99 48.29
23.67 48.64 22.31 46.50
30 Springfield-OH 3:11.34
1) Jay Bell 16 2) Matthew Pettit 17
3) Trevor Keriazes 18 4) Justin Crew 16
23.11 48.54 22.48 47.57
22.86 48.00 22.53 47.23
31 Gr. Miami Val-OH 3:11.53
1) Zach Apple 16 2) Joshua Rocheleau 16
3) Mitchell Ellis 17 4) Mark Andrew 16
22.73 47.38 23.04 48.40
23.97 50.00 21.84 45.75
32 West Shore-PA 3:11.85
1) Ben Johnston 17 2) Josh Clarke 17
3) Spencer Hill 15 4) Ian DiCarlo 17
22.98 48.08 23.06 48.20
22.65 47.46 23.44 48.11
33 Foothills-CA 3:12.06
1) Kyle Otazu 18 2) Samuel Jo 15
3) Joshua Lo 17 4) Justin Chiu 18
23.14 47.76 23.01 47.93
22.93 48.25 23.28 48.12
34 Farmington-MI 3:12.38
1) Christopher Szymczak 17 2) Jack Kennedy 17
3) Danny McNeece 17 4) Nick Leshok 17
23.42 48.31 23.11 48.62
23.37 49.72 21.54 45.73
35 SomersetHills-NJ 3:12.49
1) Julien Esposito 17 2) Jackson Crewe 16
3) Jamie Finnegan 17 4) Sebastian Lutz 17
23.50 49.11 22.91 48.69
22.69 47.79 21.72 46.90
36 Northwest-NC 3:12.54
1) Lucas Rhodes 16 2) Matt Regan 17
3) Parker Boutwell 18 4) Will Rankin 16
23.15 48.51 23.11 47.97
22.63 47.71 22.94 48.35
37 CentralBranch-IA 3:13.00
1) Brennan Urbi 16 2) Tanner Wilson 16
3) Justin Arebaugh 17 4) Jared Thorson 17
23.06 48.38 23.37 49.07
23.16 49.05 21.95 46.50
38 Ridley-PA 3:13.12
1) Philip Nawn 17 2) Dan McGrath 18
3) Clay Resweber 17 4) David Ciavarelli 18
23.45 48.70 22.24 47.17
22.66 48.06 22.98 49.19
39 La Crosse-WI 3:13.21
1) Joe Vandermus 17 2) Calvin Hulse 16
3) John Loepfe 15 4) Caleb Miller 18
23.09 48.84 22.59 48.20
23.01 48.19 22.58 47.98
40 Schroeder-WI 3:13.47
1) Nick Petersen 18 2) Chandler Lewis 18
3) Milo Miller 18 4) Zachary Wiesen-Jones 17
22.40 46.53 23.66 49.59
22.82 48.66 23.03 48.69
41 Gr. Flint-MI 3:13.91
1) Christopher Shipman 18 2) Evan Berger 17
3) David Kirtek 17 4) Charles Emmert 18
23.16 49.79 22.05 46.69
23.64 48.97 23.10 48.46
42 FanwoodScotch-NJ 3:14.05
1) Alex Skoog 17 2) Aram Barmakian 17
3) Tyler Lessner 18 4) Joseph Baron 17
23.28 49.07 23.06 49.53
22.80 48.66 21.92 46.79
43 East Hartford-CT 3:15.48
1) Patrick Savidge 17 2) Neil Spazzarini 17
3) Garrett Wlochowski 15 4) Colin Curtin 18
23.31 48.23 23.43 49.04
23.07 49.15 23.24 49.06
44 Canandaigua-NY 3:15.88
1) Sean Carbary 17 2) Dane Hoselton 16
3) Alexander Brion 16 4) Trevor Dobies 17
23.13 49.81 22.58 49.33
22.58 48.32 22.95 48.42
45 ME Lyons-OH 3:16.00
1) Grant Wethington 18 2) Garrison Herfel 14
3) Jimmy Kelley 14 4) Drew Hamilton 18
23.26 48.69 23.89 49.29
23.68 50.30 22.73 47.72
46 Tri City- IL 3:16.56
1) Davion Conley 17 2) Aeryk Dickman 17
3) Cole Akal 14 4) Addison Kaufmann 17
23.08 48.11 23.71 50.25
23.22 49.12 23.28 49.08
47 West Morris-NJ 3:16.61
1) Josh Decker 16 2) Jack Pietrucha 16
3) Tom Fulton 18 4) Chris Vukas 17
23.47 48.77 23.53 49.20
23.53 49.69 22.96 48.95
48 Soundview-CT 3:16.62
1) Ali Pourmaleki 17 2) Stuart Stritzel 18
3) Michael Iranpour 17 4) Travis Charlow 18
23.64 48.92 22.55 48.02
23.36 49.59 23.50 50.09
49 Birmingham-MI 3:17.68
1) Maxwell Threlkeld 16 2) Michael Shaben 18
3) James Aldrich 17 4) Lucas Kokubo 14
23.62 49.54 22.45 47.26
22.93 48.59 24.49 52.29
50 North Canton-OH 3:19.30
1) Michael Cochenour 16 2) Nathaniel Allen 18
3) Matt Pech 18 4) Stephen Watson 18
23.62 49.71 23.92 50.76
24.39 51.86 21.63 46.97
51 Butler-PA 3:19.98
1) Austin Wittmer 17 2) Chadd Cummings 16
3) Thomas Pierre 17 4) Francis Folz 17
23.92 50.08 23.56 49.29
23.72 49.61 23.84 51.00
52 Auburn-NY 3:21.22
1) Cory Knapp 17 2) Zachary Buchberger 17
3) Nicholas Radell 17 4) Collin Mitchell 18
23.77 49.86 23.70 51.62
23.53 51.21 22.66 48.53