GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. COLIN Ellington had some challengers in his quest to defend his 200 IM title at the YMCA short course nationals, but the 17-year-old got the win with a strong backstroke leg to ensure a victory.

Ellington, representing Triangle Area, posted a 1:47.32 to just miss Woody Joye's meet record of 1:47.09 from 2009. Maxwell Dolan of Wilton was the chief rival, posting a time of 1:48.50 for second, while Conner McHugh of Door County took third with a 1:48.71.

Event 406 Men 200 Yard IM

=========================================================================
National: * 1:47.09 2009 Woody Joye, Montgomery-AL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Colin Ellington 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:50.18 1:47.32 20
23.64 27.13 31.53 25.02
2 Maxwell Dolan 18 Wilton-CT 1:50.61 1:48.50 17
23.73 28.50 31.20 25.07
3 Conner McHugh 18 Door County-WI 1:50.39 1:48.71 16
24.07 28.65 30.21 25.78
4 Paul DeLakis 15 Eau Claire-WI 1:51.19 1:49.49 15
24.28 28.12 31.78 25.31
5 Jonathan Rutter 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:50.59 1:49.50 14
23.90 28.37 31.32 25.91
6 Sean Workman 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:50.44 1:51.86 13
23.49 26.50 34.33 27.54
7 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 1:51.51 1:52.23 12
24.03 28.71 32.82 26.67
8 Justice Kramer 16 DowntownBoise-ID 1:51.30 1:56.56 11
24.06 28.53 35.19 28.78

=== B - Final ===

9 Grant House 15 Countryside-OH 1:51.83 1:49.93 9
23.52 27.55 32.24 26.62
10 Bryce Keblish 17 Westport/Weston 1:52.73 1:51.76 7
25.14 27.37 32.61 26.64
11 Maximilian ST George 16 B R Ryall-IL 1:53.20 1:52.07 6
24.72 27.07 33.92 26.36
12 John Om 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:53.24 1:52.33 5
23.88 29.08 32.70 26.67
13 Brendan Woo 18 Wyckoff-NJ 1:53.18 1:52.57 4
24.29 29.07 32.92 26.29
14 Nathan Delahunty 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:53.33 1:53.00 3
24.64 28.47 33.31 26.58
15 Mark Andrew 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:53.57 1:53.58 2
24.47 28.57 33.80 26.74
16 Brandon Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:53.60 1:54.54 1
25.31 28.72 33.03 27.48

=== C - Final ===

17 Timothy Kostolansky 18 Summit Area-NJ 1:53.99 1:51.91
24.48 27.96 32.94 26.53
18 Riley League 18 Rock Hill-SC 1:54.16 1:52.22
24.09 28.33 32.16 27.64
19 Jake Preaskorn 17 Harrison Co.-WV 1:53.84 1:53.32
24.91 28.15 33.17 27.09
20 Matt Leenhouts 17 Boyertown-PA 1:54.15 1:53.43
24.25 28.97 33.72 26.49
21 Noah Stewart 17 York-PA 1:54.49 1:53.90
25.21 28.44 33.65 26.60
22 Edward Stolarski 16 Wilton-CT 1:54.26 1:53.98
24.42 28.55 34.27 26.74
23 Justin Chiu 18 Foothills-CA 1:54.09 1:54.48
24.61 28.99 32.95 27.93
24 Thomas Rutherford 17 Sarasota-FL 1:54.52 2:07.49
25.20 33.27 38.26 30.76

=== Preliminaries ===

24 Alex Trompke 18 DowntownBoise-ID 1:54.50
23.88 28.83 34.87 26.92
26 Alex Jahan 16 Greenwich-CT 1:54.54
25.63 30.88 31.09 26.94
27 Jacob Limaldi 17 Ocean County-NJ 1:54.79
25.75 29.36 32.14 27.54
28 Ben Johnston 17 West Shore-PA 1:54.86
25.16 29.37 33.98 26.35
29 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 1:54.89
25.32 30.17 32.60 26.80
30 Trevor Keriazes 18 Springfield-OH 1:55.06
24.91 30.47 32.36 27.32
31 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 1:55.07
25.43 29.07 33.37 27.20
32 Jackson Crewe 16 SomersetHills-NJ 1:55.14
24.39 28.87 34.23 27.65
33 Andrew Eigner 17 Cheshire-CT 1:55.33
25.93 28.95 33.72 26.73
34 Daniel Ross 18 York-PA 1:55.38
25.03 29.73 33.78 26.84
35 Reid Hensen 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:55.43
24.93 28.97 32.97 28.56
36 Harold Choo 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:55.44
24.99 29.94 32.34 28.17
37 Brandon Cole 18 Wilton-CT 1:55.49
25.49 29.94 33.00 27.06
38 Keanan Dols 15 Sarasota-FL 1:55.81
25.47 28.18 34.76 27.40
38 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:55.81
25.03 30.91 32.58 27.29
40 Charlie Seltzer 16 North Shore-MA 1:55.95
24.91 29.79 34.31 26.94
41 Patrick Wall 18 Sarasota-FL 1:56.05
25.96 29.15 33.46 27.48
42 Philip Nawn 17 Ridley-PA 1:56.19
24.75 29.71 34.27 27.46
43 Addison Kaufmann 17 Tri City- IL 1:56.23
25.35 29.96 32.59 28.33
44 Brian McKenrick 14 UpperMainLine-PA 1:56.29
24.96 28.64 35.79 26.90
45 Christopher Szymczak 17 Farmington-MI 1:56.31
25.42 27.59 35.66 27.64
46 Matthew Pelton 16 Sarasota-FL 1:56.33
25.46 29.54 34.50 26.83
47 Samuel Jo 15 Foothills-CA 1:56.38
25.62 28.41 35.59 26.76
48 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 1:56.41
25.19 29.97 32.42 28.83
49 Alex D'Anna 18 Red Bank - NJ 1:56.65
24.51 30.26 33.62 28.26
50 David Kirtek 17 Gr. Flint-MI 1:56.71
25.91 29.28 34.13 27.39
51 Joseph Hilditch 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:56.85
25.37 29.29 33.98 28.21
52 Justin Crew 16 Springfield-OH 1:56.86
25.71 29.21 35.24 26.70
53 Matthew Glockenmeier 18 SomersetHills-NJ 1:56.91
25.61 30.94 32.93 27.43
54 Peter Byers 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:57.01
25.40 29.49 34.19 27.93
55 Dragan Vujovic 16 Burlington Co-NJ 1:57.19
25.70 30.30 32.68 28.51
56 Sam Day 18 Northwest-NC 1:57.31
25.53 30.22 34.27 27.29
57 Andrew Ro 15 Wyckoff-NJ 1:57.37
26.03 30.19 33.78 27.37
58 Christian Berardo 18 Hunterdon-NJ 1:57.44
25.74 28.69 36.34 26.67
58 Kyle Otazu 18 Foothills-CA 1:57.44
25.03 29.97 34.81 27.63
58 Oscar Ike 16 Greenwich-CT 1:57.44
24.22 29.27 35.20 28.75
61 Justin Winnett 18 Walnut Creek-IA 1:57.46
24.82 30.69 33.19 28.76
62 Kyle Weston 17 Western Br-DE 1:57.50
24.70 31.74 33.61 27.45
63 Jake Bennet 18 North Shore-MA 1:57.59
25.72 29.98 34.80 27.09
64 Joshua Lo 17 Foothills-CA 1:57.73
24.66 31.30 33.23 28.54
65 Nick Miller 17 Western-CT 1:57.76
25.80 29.26 33.89 28.81
66 George Vlahos 17 Northwest-NC 1:57.84
25.68 30.26 34.60 27.30
67 Brandon McKenzie 16 Tri-Hampton-PA 1:57.93
25.63 29.15 34.84 28.31
68 Ethan D'Arcangelo 17 Pottstown-PA 1:57.95
25.27 29.29 35.56 27.83
69 Kyle Stefanides 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:57.97
24.78 29.27 36.18 27.74
69 Adam Dias 16 Western Br-DE 1:57.97
25.90 30.42 34.64 27.01
71 Coleman Stewart 16 York-PA 1:58.06
25.93 28.05 35.94 28.14
72 Josh Clarke 17 West Shore-PA 1:58.19
25.48 29.99 36.16 26.56
73 Aram Barmakian 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:58.22
25.18 31.36 32.90 28.78
73 Nicholas Moore 16 Park Cities-TX 1:58.22
25.14 30.09 36.09 26.90
75 Chadd Cummings 16 Butler-PA 1:58.31
24.67 30.67 34.28 28.69
76 Colter Long 16 Hollidaysburg-PA 1:58.37
25.84 31.27 33.88 27.38
77 Kyle Worrell 14 Burlington Co-NJ 1:58.40
25.10 29.37 36.52 27.41
78 Ivar Iverson 16 Racine-WI 1:58.45
24.77 29.87 34.85 28.96
79 Tavish Boyle 16 Summit Area-NJ 1:58.53
25.32 30.58 33.78 28.85
80 Tyler Kauth 15 Red Bank - NJ 1:58.69
24.66 29.75 36.22 28.06
81 Michael King 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:58.83
25.87 29.38 35.23 28.35
82 Ryan Stevenson 16 Blue Ash-OH 1:58.96
25.98 31.40 32.95 28.63
83 Robert Lesko 18 New Canaan-CT 1:59.00
24.81 30.88 34.52 28.79
84 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:59.04
25.28 30.45 35.13 28.18
85 Matthew Zebrowski 17 Red Bank - NJ 1:59.05
25.33 31.15 35.81 26.76
86 Zachary Kishpaugh 16 Sarasota-FL 1:59.13
26.54 29.52 35.51 27.56
87 Zack Warner 18 SomersetValleyNJ 1:59.51
25.73 31.51 32.60 29.67
88 Kyle Burke 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:59.62
25.20 29.50 35.95 28.97
89 Kent Parsons 18 North Shore-MA 1:59.69
25.63 30.36 35.48 28.22
90 Richard Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:59.70
25.52 30.02 36.14 28.02
91 Thomas Pierre 17 Butler-PA 1:59.71
25.69 30.23 35.20 28.59
92 Graham Barrett 15 South Shore, MA 1:59.73
25.88 29.67 36.81 27.37
93 Brian Walker 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:59.83
25.83 30.51 35.09 28.40
94 Will Rankin 16 Northwest-NC 1:59.85
25.72 31.38 36.15 26.60
95 Drew Orzechowski 18 West Monmouth-NJ 1:59.87
25.87 28.94 35.51 29.55
96 Chris Mombello 18 Westport/Weston 1:59.93
25.98 31.11 34.91 27.93
97 Remington Oland 15 Frederick-MD 1:59.95
25.79 29.20 37.08 27.88
97 Joseph Malafronte 16 Sunbury-PA 1:59.95
26.09 32.12 34.30 27.44
99 Joshua Furth 17 Cheshire-CT 2:00.02
25.87 28.57 36.90 28.68
100 Stefan Garbee 15 Wilton-CT 2:00.16
26.75 30.41 34.16 28.84
101 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 2:00.56
26.16 30.92 35.49 27.99
102 Brian Suatengco 18 Ocean County-NJ 2:00.62
25.86 30.47 35.31 28.98
103 Max McHugh 14 Door County-WI 2:00.79
25.90 31.14 34.37 29.38
104 Kyle Hoops 17 Phoenixville-PA 2:00.83
26.66 29.71 36.31 28.15
105 James Koloseike 16 Countryside-OH 2:00.96
25.77 29.00 36.27 29.92
106 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:01.92
25.67 31.87 35.38 29.00
107 Cole Davis 18 West Shore-PA 2:02.52
26.00 32.19 35.29 29.04
108 Liam Reading 16 Bangor-ME 2:03.48
25.80 31.06 36.02 30.60
109 Noah Oldson 16 Schroeder-WI 2:04.16
26.47 29.91 37.83 29.95
-- Alex Schon 18 UpperMainLine-PA DFS
-- Cory Mclaughlin 18 Hilliard-OH DFS
-- Ben Matheus 18 Countryside-OH DFS