GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 1. BUOYED by Held's record-setting leadoff, Springfield managed to hold off a fast-charging Triangle Area team to win the final event of the night with a meet record 1:21.71 to demolish the former record of 1:22.58. Triangle Area also dipped under the old record with a runner-up time of 1:22.05, while Middle Tyger nearly got under as well with a 1:22.62 for third place.

Event 108 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

National: * 1:22.58 4/8/2011 Triangle Area YMCA, Triangle Area-NC

J Bonk, D Glavich, K Rogers, N Walters
1:29.99 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Team Prelims Finals Points

=== A - Final ===

1 Springfield-IL 1:23.11 1:21.71*QUAL 40
1) Ryan Held 18 2) Nick Patton 15
3) Stuart Hohm 17 4) Brinton Wilkey 17
19.52 40.68 (21.16)
1:01.27 (20.59) 1:21.71 (20.44)
2 Triangle Area-NC 1:24.21 1:22.05*QUAL 34
1) Alex Carson 16 2) Colin Ellington 17
3) Noah Franz 17 4) Seth Maslowski 17
21.22 41.20 (19.98)
1:01.85 (20.65) 1:22.05 (20.20)
3 Middle Tyger-SC 1:24.44 1:22.62 QUAL 32
1) Andrew Delahunty 18 2) Jack Frazier 16
3) Nathan Delahunty 16 4) Brad Oberg 17
20.81 41.68 (20.87)
1:02.56 (20.88) 1:22.62 (20.06)
4 Boyertown-PA 1:23.75 1:22.67 QUAL 30
1) Ryan Owens 17 2) Dillon Lancenese 17
3) Steve Miller 18 4) William Swiss 19
20.72 41.16 (20.44)
1:02.16 (21.00) 1:22.67 (20.51)
5 Wilton-CT 1:23.43 1:22.90 QUAL 28
1) Hugo Sykes 15 2) Maxwell Dolan 18
3) Tommy Kealy 17 4) Dan Krentsa 18
20.95 41.70 (20.75)
1:02.30 (20.60) 1:22.90 (20.60)
6 Westport/Weston 1:24.00 1:23.18 QUAL 26
1) Bryce Keblish 17 2) Tom Gannon 17
3) Jake Hoin 17 4) Justin Summers 17
20.75 41.65 (20.90)
1:02.39 (20.74) 1:23.18 (20.79)
7 Countryside-OH 1:24.19 1:23.26 QUAL 24
1) Ross Westrick 18 2) Grant House 15
3) Ben Matheus 18 4) Jack German 17
21.04 41.59 (20.55)
1:02.62 (21.03) 1:23.26 (20.64)
8 Ocean County-NJ 1:24.11 1:25.10 QUAL 22
1) Zachary Molloy 17 2) Matthew Kazanowsky 17
3) Ben Smith 18 4) Connor Payne 15
20.34 41.32 (20.98)
1:03.54 (22.22) 1:25.10 (21.56)

=== B - Final ===

9 SomersetValleyNJ 1:24.79 1:23.58 QUAL 18
1) Brad Zdroik 17 2) Samuel Hendrix 16
3) Jason Tan 17 4) Joseph Delbuono 17
20.44 41.36 (20.92)
1:02.52 (21.16) 1:23.58 (21.06)
10 UpperMainLine-PA 1:25.28 1:23.71 QUAL 14
1) Michael Ashmead 17 2) Benjamin Creekmore 17
3) Alex Schon 18 4) Brian McKenrick 14
21.24 41.93 (20.69)
1:02.62 (20.69) 1:23.71 (21.09)
11 Cheshire-CT 1:24.59 1:23.95 QUAL 12
1) Kyle Neri 18 2) Curtis Maher 17
3) Jack Doherty 15 4) Joseph Shepley 18
21.28 42.13 (20.85)
1:03.67 (21.54) 1:23.95 (20.28)
12 DowntownBoise-ID 1:25.19 1:24.10 QUAL 10
1) Alex Trompke 18 2) Kristian Almberg 18
3) Justice Kramer 16 4) Ryan Van Buren 18
21.14 41.74 (20.60)
1:02.74 (21.00) 1:24.10 (21.36)
13 Burlington Co-NJ 1:25.23 1:24.19 QUAL 8
1) Matt Taccard 18 2) Patrick Gillooly 16
3) Connor Davis 16 4) John Shellem 17
21.67 42.63 (20.96)
1:03.34 (20.71) 1:24.19 (20.85)
14 LakelandHills-NJ 1:25.25 1:24.34 QUAL 6
1) John Om 17 2) Brandon Tutty 17
3) James McElduff 18 4) Kyle Stefanides 16
21.39 42.06 (20.67)
1:03.03 (20.97) 1:24.34 (21.31)
15 York-PA 1:25.28 1:24.67 QUAL 4
1) Zach Snyder 16 2) Coleman Stewart 16
3) Noah Stewart 17 4) Daniel Ross 18
21.77 42.82 (21.05)
1:04.18 (21.36) 1:24.67 (20.49)
16 Pottstown-PA 1:25.05 1:24.78 QUAL 2
1) Cody Weiler 17 2) Colin Bauer 15
3) Vincent Filippini 17 4) Sam Feiser 18
21.83 42.80 (20.97)
1:04.11 (21.31) 1:24.78 (20.67)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Sarasota-FL 1:25.39
1) Daniel Erlenmeyer 16 2) John Pelton 17
3) Carter Page 16 4) Thomas Rutherford 17
21.28 42.66 (21.38)
1:04.09 (21.43) 1:25.39 (21.30)
18 West Monmouth-NJ 1:25.62
1) Matt Gallene 18 2) Ryan O'Neill 17
3) Shane Maypother 17 4) Michael Skibniewski 18
21.50 42.54 (21.04)
1:04.27 (21.73) 1:25.62 (21.35)
19 Edwardsville-IL 1:25.65
1) Patrick Hesse 18 2) Sean Workman 17
3) Rick Roberts 17 4) Jacob Gremaud 16
21.71 42.76 (21.05)
1:03.81 (21.05) 1:25.65 (21.84)
20 Rock Hill-SC 1:26.12
1) Jacob Kohlhoff 17 2) Nathaniel Hartley 15
3) Riley League 18 4) Zachary Piedt 17
21.64 43.41 (21.77)
1:05.18 (21.77) 1:26.12 (20.94)
21 Red Bank - NJ 1:26.25
1) Alex D'Anna 18 2) Tyler Kauth 15
3) Ryan Andresen 17 4) Christopher Tucker 17
21.75 43.24 (21.49)
1:05.44 (22.20) 1:26.25 (20.81)
22 Springfield-OH 1:26.35
1) Justin Crew 16 2) Matthew Pettit 17
3) Jay Bell 16 4) Trevor Keriazes 18
22.01 43.39 (21.38)
1:05.08 (21.69) 1:26.35 (21.27)
23 Wyckoff-NJ 1:26.40
1) Michael Cassidy 17 2) Joseph Hilditch 17
3) Harrison Yi 15 4) Brendan Woo 18
21.82 43.39 (21.57)
1:05.48 (22.09) 1:26.40 (20.92)
24 SomersetHills-NJ 1:26.56
1) Jamie Finnegan 17 2) Julien Esposito 17
3) Matthew Critchley 15 4) Sebastian Lutz 17
21.54 44.15 (22.61)
1:06.16 (22.01) 1:26.56 (20.40)
25 Brandywine-De 1:26.70
1) Henry Rogatz 17 2) Jerry Veneris 16
3) Luke Morgan-Scott 18 4) Corey Manley 16
21.74 43.70 (21.96)
1:05.11 (21.41) 1:26.70 (21.59)
25 Northwest-NC 1:26.70
1) Matt Regan 17 2) George Vlahos 17
3) Sam Day 18 4) Lucas Rhodes 16
21.97 43.32 (21.35)
1:04.64 (21.32) 1:26.70 (22.06)
27 Farmington-MI 1:26.92
1) Nick Leshok 17 2) Jack Kennedy 17
3) Christopher Szymczak 17 4) Danny McNeece 17
21.02 43.04 (22.02)
1:04.63 (21.59) 1:26.92 (22.29)
28 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:27.01
1) Alex Skoog 17 2) Greg James 17
3) Tyler Lessner 18 4) Joseph Baron 17
22.27 44.27 (22.00)
1:06.00 (21.73) 1:27.01 (21.01)
29 Door County-WI 1:27.08
1) Ryan Scripp 16 2) Max McHugh 14
3) Jared Klika 17 4) Conner McHugh 18
21.88 43.95 (22.07)
1:05.95 (22.00) 1:27.08 (21.13)
30 West Shore-PA 1:27.17
1) Spencer Hill 15 2) Ian DiCarlo 17
3) Ben Johnston 17 4) Josh Clarke 17
22.07 43.86 (21.79)
1:05.42 (21.56) 1:27.17 (21.75)
30 Powel Crosley-OH 1:27.17
1) Jonathan Rutter 17 2) Carson Burt 15
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
21.53 43.39 (21.86)
1:06.10 (22.71) 1:27.17 (21.07)
32 Gr. Flint-MI 1:27.19
1) Christopher Shipman 18 2) David Kirtek 17
3) Charles Emmert 18 4) Evan Berger 17
22.04 43.98 (21.94)
1:05.98 (22.00) 1:27.19 (21.21)
33 CentralBranch-IA 1:27.23
1) Brennan Urbi 16 2) Justin Arebaugh 17
3) Jared Thorson 17 4) Tanner Wilson 16
22.07 44.13 (22.06)
1:06.03 (21.90) 1:27.23 (21.20)
34 La Crosse-WI 1:27.40
1) Joe Vandermus 17 2) Calvin Hulse 16
3) John Loepfe 15 4) Caleb Miller 18
21.87 43.77 (21.90)
1:05.77 (22.00) 1:27.40 (21.63)
35 North Shore-MA 1:27.45
1) Kent Parsons 18 2) Charlie Seltzer 16
3) Carson Christuk 16 4) Jake Bennet 18
22.20 43.64 (21.44)
1:05.84 (22.20) 1:27.45 (21.61)
36 Hilliard-OH 1:27.48
1) Kalvin Koethke 16 2) Cory Mclaughlin 18
3) Blake Dickmann 17 4) Jon Satre 17
21.65 44.33 (22.68)
1:05.91 (21.58) 1:27.48 (21.57)
37 Ridley-PA 1:27.62
1) Dan McGrath 18 2) Clay Resweber 17
3) Philip Nawn 17 4) David Ciavarelli 18
21.67 43.60 (21.93)
1:05.83 (22.23) 1:27.62 (21.79)
38 Lionville-PA 1:27.63
1) Nico Galvis 18 2) Tommy Cestare 16
3) Peter Herlihey 17 4) Conor Tunno 17
22.20 44.13 (21.93)
1:06.13 (22.00) 1:27.63 (21.50)
39 East Hartford-CT 1:27.94
1) Patrick Savidge 17 2) Drake Freiberg 18
3) Robert Adams-Michaud 16 4) Colin Curtin 18
22.56 44.16 (21.60)
1:06.30 (22.14) 1:27.94 (21.64)
40 Canandaigua-NY 1:28.08
1) Dane Hoselton 16 2) Sean Carbary 17
3) Trevor Dobies 17 4) Alexander Brion 16
22.78 44.96 (22.18)
1:06.64 (21.68) 1:28.08 (21.44)
41 Tri City- IL 1:28.23
1) Davion Conley 17 2) Aeryk Dickman 17
3) Cole Akal 14 4) Addison Kaufmann 17
21.81 44.11 (22.30)
1:06.88 (22.77) 1:28.23 (21.35)
42 Butler-PA 1:28.27
1) Austin Wittmer 17 2) Chadd Cummings 16
3) Thomas Pierre 17 4) Francis Folz 17
22.23 43.99 (21.76)
1:06.45 (22.46) 1:28.27 (21.82)
43 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:28.50
1) Zach Apple 16 2) Joshua Rocheleau 16
3) Mitchell Ellis 17 4) Mark Andrew 16
22.04 44.26 (22.22)
1:07.83 (23.57) 1:28.50 (20.67)
44 Schroeder-WI 1:28.75
1) Nick Petersen 18 2) Zachary Wiesen-Jones 17
3) Milo Miller 18 4) Noah Oldson 16
21.35 43.70 (22.35)
1:05.83 (22.13) 1:28.75 (22.92)
45 Foothills-CA 1:28.80
1) Justin Chiu 18 2) Samuel Jo 15
3) Joshua Lo 17 4) Kyle Otazu 18
22.42 44.71 (22.29)
1:07.20 (22.49) 1:28.80 (21.60)
46 Soundview-CT 1:29.07
1) Ali Pourmaleki 17 2) Michael Iranpour 17
3) Noel Haren 17 4) Stuart Stritzel 18
22.25 44.75 (22.50)
1:07.25 (22.50) 1:29.07 (21.82)
47 Sunbury-PA 1:29.09
1) Matt Zappe 15 2) Adon Shapiro 17
3) Nico Monroig 14 4) Joseph Malafronte 16
22.25 44.42 (22.17)
1:07.04 (22.62) 1:29.09 (22.05)
48 B R Ryall-IL 1:29.42
1) Maximilian ST George 16 2) Matt Wenta 17
3) Bram Williams 17 4) Evan Sheriff 15
22.03 44.47 (22.44)
1:07.28 (22.81) 1:29.42 (22.14)
49 Coffman - OH 1:29.43
1) Justin Chapman 17 2) Alex Rodgers 14
3) Kyle Smith 18 4) Hank Siefert 15
22.47 45.50 (23.03)
1:08.02 (22.52) 1:29.43 (21.41)
50 Birmingham-MI 1:29.70
1) James Aldrich 17 2) Michael Shaben 18
3) Lucas Kokubo 14 4) Brendan Gatward 16
22.54 43.90 (21.36)
1:07.16 (23.26) 1:29.70 (22.54)
51 Phoenixville-PA 1:29.84
1) Zach Maher 15 2) Matt Lanetti 16
3) Kyle Hoops 17 4) Colin McNamara 18
22.41 45.35 (22.94)
1:07.88 (22.53) 1:29.84 (21.96)
52 Bath Area-ME 1:29.85
1) Spencer Lindsley 16 2) Jacob Cost 17
3) Tucker Banger 15 4) Nate Samson 16
22.59 45.58 (22.99)
1:08.50 (22.92) 1:29.85 (21.35)
53 ME Lyons-OH 1:29.96
1) Grant Wethington 18 2) Garrison Herfel 14
3) Jimmy Kelley 14 4) Drew Hamilton 18
22.44 44.67 (22.23)
1:08.43 (23.76) 1:29.96 (21.53)
54 Hamilton Area-NJ 1:30.16
1) Stephen Walsh 15 2) Mark Dawes 17
3) Abdallah Gendia 16 4) Aly Sayed 17
22.61 45.85 (23.24)
1:08.03 (22.18) 1:30.16 (22.13)
55 North Canton-OH 1:30.23
1) Stephen Watson 18 2) 6 Ferrell 17
3) Nathaniel Allen 18 4) Michael Cochenour 16
21.02 44.16 (23.14)
1:07.71 (23.55) 1:30.23 (22.52)
56 Western Br-DE 1:30.43
1) Adam Dias 16 2) Bryan Mora 16
3) Jacob Faull 17 4) Kyle Weston 17
22.17 45.58 (23.41)
1:07.84 (22.26) 1:30.43 (22.59)
57 Parkersburg-WV 1:30.44
1) Sean Snider 18 2) Nathan Burd 15
3) Garrett Fink 15 4) Preston Padden 16
22.72 46.02 (23.30)
1:08.99 (22.97) 1:30.44 (21.45)
58 Auburn-NY 1:30.48
1) Cory Knapp 17 2) Collin Mitchell 18
3) Nicholas Radell 17 4) Zachary Buchberger 17
22.92 45.37 (22.45)
1:07.69 (22.32) 1:30.48 (22.79)
59 Talbot County-MD 1:30.60
1) Joshua Brown 16 2) Anthony Lee 17
3) Jacob Brown 16 4) Nolan McMahon 17
22.62 45.71 (23.09)
1:08.64 (22.93) 1:30.60 (21.96)
60 Glens Falls-NY 1:30.74
1) David Mauro 17 2) Cooper Knapp 15
3) Benjamin Rowley 17 4) Matthew Walton 16
23.11 45.97 (22.86)
1:09.02 (23.05) 1:30.74 (21.72)
61 Greensboro-NC 1:30.77
1) Gil Cruz 16 2) Stuart Moffitt 18
3) Jonathan Perry 18 4) Jake Ennis 17
22.89 46.31 (23.42)
1:09.14 (22.83) 1:30.77 (21.63)
62 Bellefonte-PA 1:30.79
1) Matthew Horner 18 2) Jordan Newman 18
3) Colton Schnars 16 4) Isaac Thomas 18
22.66 45.34 (22.68)
1:08.19 (22.85) 1:30.79 (22.60)
63 West Morris-NJ 1:30.94
1) Chris Vukas 17 2) Tom Fulton 18
3) James Singewald 17 4) Josh Decker 16
22.80 46.47 (23.67)
1:08.96 (22.49) 1:30.94 (21.98)
64 Flushing-NY 1:31.37
1) Peter Strbik 16 2) Michael Knapp 17
3) Noah Pan 16 4) William Harrison 17
23.00 45.96 (22.96)
1:09.07 (23.11) 1:31.37 (22.30)
65 Hollidaysburg-PA 1:31.86
1) Colter Long 16 2) Greg Dinges 18
3) Alex Gehringer 14 4) Mace Long 18
22.55 45.49 (22.94)
1:08.92 (23.43) 1:31.86 (22.94)
66 McGaw-IL 1:32.14
1) Adrian Lafont-Mueller 16 2) Anthony Zagorov 14
3) Michael Zagorov 14 4) Axel Lafont-Mueller 16
23.21 46.10 (22.89)
1:09.59 (23.49) 1:32.14 (22.55)
67 Southeast-NY 1:33.98
1) Brett Eslinger 18 2) Max Johnson 18
3) Koby Waterstram 17 4) Roddy Hughes 17
23.53 46.61 (23.08)
1:10.53 (23.92) 1:33.98 (23.45)
-- Kishwaukee-IL DQ
1) Jacob Bjork 15 2) Dylan Powers 17
3) Daniel Hein 16 4) Jack Fergus 17
22.73 44.54 (21.81)
1:05.53 (20.99) DQ (21.23)
-- Chapel Hill-NC DQ
1) Jake Pudik 16 2) Josh Taekman 17
3) CJ Eron 15 4) Oliver Hudgins 17
21.92 43.42 (21.50)
1:05.24 (21.82) DQ (21.09)