ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Swimming Announces 2012-13 National Teams (Senior, Open Water, Junior) -- September 1, 2012

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, September 1. USA Swimming just announced its 2012-13 National Teams (Senior, Open Water, Junior). Members of this team are eligible to special benefits, including a National Team stipend to help each swimmer continue training.

The senior teams were chosen by the tabulation of the top 6 fastest times from Trials, the Olympics and the U.S. Open. Open water teams included the Olympians as well as the top five non-Olympic finishers at nationals.

For the full junior team, click here


The Senior National and Open Water Teams are found below.

USA Swimming 2012-2013 National Team -- Men:
Athletes with the top 6 fastest times, in Olympic Events only, from the combined results of the 2012 US Olympic Team Trials, the 2012 Olympic Games and the 2012 U.S. Open; times from Prelims, Semi-Finals and Finals (A, B and C) only will be used and relay lead offs, time trials, intermediate splits, and swim offs will not be included.


50 free
Cullen Jones 21.54 Olympic Games SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Anthony Ervin 21.60 Olympic Trials California Aquatics Dave Durden
Nathan Adrian 21.68 Olympic Trials California Aquatics Dave Durden
Josh Schneider 21.78 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Jimmy Feigen 21.89s Olympic Trials Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Matt Grevers 22.09 Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont

100 Free
Nathan Adrian 47.52 Olympic Games California Aquatics Dave Durden
Cullen Jones 48.46 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Jimmy Feigen 48.48s Olympic Trials Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Matt Grevers 48.55 Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont
Ricky Berens 48.80 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Jason Lezak 48.88 Olympic Trials Rose Bowl Aquatics Jeff Julian

200 Free
Ryan Lochte 1:45.04 Olympic Games Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Michael Phelps 1:45.70 Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Ricky Berens 1:46.56 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Conor Dwyer 1:46.64 Olympic Trials Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy
Matt McLean 1:46.78 Olympic Trials FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek
Charlie Houchin 1:46.88 Olympic Trials Unattached/ Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez

400 Free
Peter Vanderkaay 3:44.69 Olympic Games Oakland Live Y'ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy
Conor Dwyer 3:46.24p Olympic Games Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy
Connor Jaeger 3:48.06p Olympic Trials University of Michigan Mike Bottom/Josh White
Michael Klueh 3:48.17 Olympic Trials FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek
Charlie Houchin 3:48.32 Olympic Trials Unattached/ Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez
Matt Patton 3:48.79p Olympic Trials Club Wolverine Mike Bottom/Josh White

1500 Free
Andrew Gemmell 14:52.19 Olympic Trials Delaware Swim Team/Georgia Bruce Gemmell/Jack Bauerle
Connor Jaeger 14.52.51 Olympic Trials University of Michigan Mike Bottom/Josh White
Chad La Tourette 14:57.53 Olympic Trials Mission Viejo Nadadores/Stanford Bill Rose/Skip Kenney
Peter Vanderkaay 15.03.37 Olympic Trials Oakland Live Y'ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy
Arthur Frayler 15.04.69 Olympic Trials Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Richard Shoulberg
Michael McBroom 15:09.22 US Open The Woodlands Swim Team/Texas Tim Bauer/Eddie Reese

100 Back
Matt Grevers 52.08 Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont
Nick Thoman 52.86 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
David Plummer 52.98 Olympic Trials Minnetonka Swim Club Ben Bartell
Ben Hesen 53.03 Olympic Trials Pacesetter Aquatics/Gator Keith Gast/Gregg Troy
Eugene Godsoe 53.61 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Ryan Murphy 53.76s Olympic Trials Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez

200 Back
Tyler Clary 1:53.41 Olympic Games FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek
Ryan Lochte 1:53.94 Olympic Games Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Nick Thoman 1:57.06 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Ryan Murphy 1:57.39 Olympic Trials Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez
Cory Chitwood 1:57.41p US Open Northern KY Clippers/Arizona Jason Roberts/Eric Hansen
Jacob Pebley 1:57.57 US Open Corvallis Aquatic Team Rick Guenther

100 Breast
Brendan Hansen 59.49 Olympic Games Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Eric Shanteau 59.96s Olympic Games Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Michael Alexandrov 1:00.03 US Open Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Scott Weltz 1:00.20s Olympic Trials Marin Pirates Peter Motekaitis
Mark Gangloff 1:00.22s Olympic Trials New York Athletic Club/Auburn Brett Hawke
John Criste 1:00.29p Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo

200 Breast
Scott Weltz 2:08.99s Olympic Games Marin Pirates Peter Motekaitis
Clark Burckle 2:09.11s Olympic Games Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Geoff Hanson
Eric Shanteau 2:10.05 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Brendan Hansen 2:10.25 Olympic Trials Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Bernard Johnson 2:10.87 US Open Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Kevin Cordes 2:10.92 US Open University of Arizona Eric Hansen

100 Fly
Michael Phelps 50.86s Olympic Games North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Tyler McGill 51.32 Olympic Trials New York Athletic Club/Auburn Brett Hawke
Ryan Lochte 51.65 Olympic Trials Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Tom Shields 51.86 Olympic Trials University of California, Berkeley Dave Durden
Davis Tarwater 51.95s Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Timothy Phillips 52.14p Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

200 Fly
Michael Phelps 1:53.01 Olympic Games North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Tyler Clary 1:54.93s Olympic Games FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek
Bobby Bollier 1:55.79 Olympic Trials Stanford Swimming Skip Kenney
Davis Tarwater 1:56.10s Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Thomas Luchsinger 1:57.51 US Open Three Village Swim Club/UNC Barry Roffer/Rich DeSelm
Mark Dylla 1:57.78s Olympic Trials Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

200IM
Michael Phelps 1:54.27 Olympic Games North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Ryan Lochte 1:54.90 Olympic Games Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Conor Dwyer 1:58.32s Olympic Trials Lake Forest Swim Club/Gator Maureen Sheehan/Gregg Troy
Austin Surhoff 1:59.58 Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Texas Bob Bowman/Eddie Reese
Chase Kalisz 1:59.66s Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Peter Vanderkaay 2:00.01p Olympic Trials Oakland Live Y'ers/Gator Swim Club Jeff Cooper/Gregg Troy

400IM
Ryan Lochte 4:05.18 Olympic Games Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Michael Phelps 4:07.89 Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Tyler Clary 4:09.92 Olympic Trials FAST Swim Team Jon Urbanchek
Chase Kalisz 4:15.78p Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Michael Weiss 4:15.79 US Open Wisconsin Aquatics Whitney Hite
Andrew Gemmell 4:16.07 Olympic Trials Delaware Swim Team/Georgia Bruce Gemmell/Jack Bauerle

Open Water 10K:
Qualifying Criteria: 2012 Open Water Olympians and the top 5 non-Olympic finishers in the 2012 USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championship.

Alex Meyer Crimson Aquatics Tim Murphy
Andrew Gemmell Delaware Swim Team/Georgia Bruce Gemmell/Jack Bauerle
Janardan Burns Mission Viejo Nadadores Tyler Fenwick
David Heron Mission Viejo Nadadores Tyler Fenwick
Joey Pedraza Gator Swim Club Gregg Troy
Arthur Frayler Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Richard Shoulberg USA Swimming 2012-2013

National Team -- Women:
Athletes with the top 6 fastest times, in Olympic Events only, from the combined results of the 2012 US Olympic Team Trials, the 2012 Olympic Games and the 2012 U.S. Open; times from Prelims, Semi-Finals and Finals (A, B and C) only will be used and relay lead offs, time trials, intermediate splits, and swim offs will not be included.


50 Free
Jessica Hardy 24.50 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club David Salo
Christine Magnuson 24.72s Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont
Kara Lynn Joyce 24.73 Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Dara Torres 24.80s Olympic Trials Coral Springs Swim Club Bruno Darzi
Madison Kennedy 24.93p Olympic Trials SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Margo Geer 25.05s Olympic Trials University of Arizona Eric Hansen

100 Free
Missy Franklin 53.59s Olympic Games Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Jessica Hardy 53.86s Olympic Games Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Megan Romano 53.92 US Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Amanda Weir 54.14s Olympic Trials Swim Atlanta Chris Davis
Allison Schmitt 54.23s Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Lia Neal 54.33 Olympic Trials Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics Rachel Stratton-Mills

200 Free
Allison Schmitt 1:53.61 Olympic Games North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Missy Franklin 1:55.82 Olympic Games Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Dana Vollmer 1:57.47 Olympic Trials California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Megan Romano 1:57.54 US Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Lauren Perdue 1:57.75 Olympic Trials University of Virginia Aquatics Mark Bernardino
Shannon Vreeland 1:57.78s Olympic Trials Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

400 Free
Allison Schmitt 4:01.77 Olympic Games North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Chloe Sutton 4:04.18 Olympic Trials Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Katie Ledecky 4:05.00 Olympic Trials Curl Burke Swim Club Yuri Suguiyama
Gillian Ryan 4:07.27 Olympic Trials North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman/Erik Posegay
Elizabeth Beisel 4:07.29 Olympic Trials Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Kate Ziegler 4:08.38p Olympic Trials The Fish Ray Benecki

800 Free
Katie Ledecky 8:14.63 Olympic Games Curl Burke Swim Club Yuri Suguiyama
Kate Ziegler 8:21.87 Olympic Trials The Fish Ray Benecki
Stephanie Peacock 8:24.36 US Open Swim Florida/UNC Mac Kennedy/Rich DeSelm
Haley Anderson 8:26.60 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo/Catherine Vogt
Chloe Sutton 8:28.12 Olympic Trials Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Becca Mann 8:28.54 Olympic Trials Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese

100 Back
Missy Franklin 58.33 Olympic Games Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Rachel Bootsma 59.10s Olympic Trials Aquajets Swim Team Kate Lundsten
Olivia Smoliga 59.82s Olympic Trials Glenview Titan Aquatic Club Steve Iida
Natalie Coughlin 1:00.06 Olympic Trials California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Elizabeth Pelton 1:00.31s Olympic Trials T2 Aquatics Paul Yetter
Megan Romano 1:00.37 US Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

200 Back
Missy Franklin 2:04.06 Olympic Games Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Elizabeth Beisel 2:06.18s Olympic Games Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Elizabeth Pelton 2:08.06 Olympic Trials T2 Aquatics Paul Yetter
Bonnie Brandon 2:09.03s Olympic Trials Mission Aurora Colorado Swimming Andy Niemann
Megan Romano 2:09.08 US Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Kylie Stewart 2:10.68 Olympic Trials Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte

100 Breast
Rebecca Soni 1:05.55 Olympic Games Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Breeja Larson 1:05.92 Olympic Trials Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Jessica Hardy 1:06.53 Olympic Trials Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Ellyn Baumgardner 1:07.19 Olympic Trials Curl Burke Swim Club/Arizona Peter Morgan/Eric Hansen
Ashley Wanland 1:07.23s Olympic Trials University of Wisconsin Whitney Hite
Annie Chandler 1:07.28 Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont

200 Breast
Rebecca Soni 2:19.59 Olympic Games Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Micah Lawrence 2:23.03 Olympic Trials SwimMac Carolina David Marsh
Andrea Kropp 2:24.82 Olympic Trials Rattler Swim Club/USC Kevin Blum/Dave Salo
Laura Sogar 2:25.15 US Open Bluefish Swim Club/Texas C. Batchelor/K. Brackin/J. Henry
Amanda Beard 2:25.90s Olympic Trials Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen
Caitlin Leverenz 2:26.85s Olympic Trials University of California, Berkeley Teri McKeever

100 Fly
Dana Vollmer 55.98 Olympic Games California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Claire Donahue 57.42s Olympic Games Western Kentucky University Bruce Marchionda
Kathleen Hersey 58.16 Olympic Trials Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese/Kris Kubik
Elaine Breeden 58.18s Olympic Trials Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer
Kelsey Floyd 58.22 Olympic Trials University of Tennessee Matt Kredich
Natalie Coughlin 58.27s Olympic Trials California Aquatics Teri McKeever

200 Fly
Kathleen Hersey 2:05.78 Olympic Games Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Cammile Adams 2:06.52 Olympic Trials Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Kelsey Floyd 2:08.74 US Open University of Tennessee Matt Kredich
Kim Vandenberg 2:08.78p Olympic Trials New York Athletic Club/California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Jasmine Tosky 2:08.91 US Open Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Teresa Crippen 2:09.45 Olympic Trials Germantown Academy/Florida Dick Shoulberg/Gregg Troy

200IM
Caitlin Leverenz 2:08.95 Olympic Games University of California, Berkeley Teri McKeever
Ariana Kukors 2.09.83 Olympic Games Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez
Elizabeth Pelton 2:11.37s Olympic Trials T2 Aquatics Paul Yetter
Maya Dirado 2:12.26 Olympic Trials Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer
Elizabeth Beisel 2:12.27s Olympic Trials Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Sarah Henry 2:12.81 US Open Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman

400IM
Elizabeth Beisel 4:31.27 Olympic Games Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Caitlin Leverenz 4:34.48 Olympic Trials University of California, Berkeley Teri McKeever
Cammile Adams 4:38.62 Olympic Trials Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Maya Dirado 4:38.67 Olympic Trials Stanford Swimming Lea Maurer
Meghan Hawthorne 4:40.00p Olympic Trials Rattler Swim Club/ USC Kevin Blum/Dave Salo
Sarah Henry 4:40.72p Olympic Trials Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman

Open Water 10K
Qualifying Criteria: 2012 Open Water Olympians and the top 5 non-Olympic finishers in the 2012 USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championship.

Ashley Twichell Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Haley Anderson Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo/Catherine Vogt
Christine Jennings Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Eva Fabian Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Jack Fabian
Tristin Baxter Arizona State University Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Gillian Ryan North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman/Eric Posegay


Become a 30 day Total Access Subscriber for only $3.95




Reaction Time
Sponsored by Colorado Time Systems
Submit Your Comments to This Story (Free)
Terms of Use
USA Swimming Logo
Courtesy of: USA Swimming


ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT1



Special Offer!