ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
Open Water Source
ADVERTISEMENT





Joanes Hedel, Anna Uvarova Take The 57K Santa Fe-Coronda Marathon -- January 30, 2012

SANTA FE, Argentina. January 30. THE top men at the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix had a furious fight to the finish at the end of their 8-hour 57K race from Sante Fe to Coronda in Argentina. Joanes Hedel of France outlasted and out-sprinted two swimmers from Argentina Luciano Sales Rubio and Damián Blaum and Syrian Saleh Mohamed to win.

The conditions and race took everything out of everyone. "I was 10 seconds behind Hedel after 8 hours 36 minutes. I made my move with 5K to go, but I should of waited until 2K," said Trent Grimsey. "I'm in a world of pain."

1. Joanes Hedel (FRA) 8.36.38.67

2. Luciano Sales Rubio (ARG) 8.36.47.62
3. Damián Blaum (ARG) 8.36.47.85
4. Saleh Mohamed (SYR) 8.36.48.09
5. Trent Grimsey (AUS) 8.36.50.49
6. Andrea Volpini (ITA) 8.36.54.30
7. Iván Afanevich (RUS) 8.36.55.63
8. Edoardo Stochino (ITA) 8.37.07.62
9. Gabriel Villagoiz (ARG) 8.37.46.85
10. Rodolfo Valenti (ITA) 8.43.14.17
11. Evgenij Pop Acev (MKD) 8.46.19.80
12. Libor Smolka (CZE) 8.50.47.22
13. Bertrand Venturi (FRA) 8.53.45.24
14. Mattia Alberico (ITA) 8.56.01.84
15. Martín Carrizo (ARG) 8.56.53.51
16. Anton Pilipas (RUS) 9.00.20.69
DNF Juane Marcos Budniewski (ARG), Rostislav Vitek (CZE), DNF Ian Van Der Hulst (NED)

After coming in second at the 18º Maratón Acuática Internactional Ciudad de Rosario, Russian Anna Uvarova beat favored Pilar Geijo of Argentina on the women's side.

Getting off to a great start in South America on the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix circuit, Uvarova looks to give two-time defending Grand Prix champion Pilar all she can handle for the remainder of the circuit.

1. Anna Uvarova (RUS) 8.44.26.12
2. Pilar Geijo (ARG) 8.47.58.62
3. Esther Nuñez (ESP) 8.52.46.5
4. Olga Kozidub (RUS) 9.26.23.97
5. Vanesa Garcia (ARG) 9.35.16.02
6. Noelia Petti (ARG) 9.43.49.31
7. Ivana Sitic (CRO) 9.48.48.02







Courtesy of Open Water Source

Purchase a 30 Day Premium Membership for only $4.95


Reaction Time
Sponsored by Colorado Time Systems
Submit Your Comments to This Story (Free)
Terms of Use

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT1



Special Offer!