ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Nationals, Day 3: Cal Aquatics Outduels Longhorn to Win Women's 800 Free Relay -- August 5, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. CALIFORNIA Aquatics and Longhorn Aquatics exchanged the lead several times before Cal Aquatics clinched a victory in the women’s 4x200-meter free relay.

The team of Emily Silver (2:05.35), Erin Reilly (2:02.55), Ashley Chandler (2:01.88) and Lauren Medina (2:03.51) touched in 8:13.29. Longhorn followed in 8:16.08.

North Baltimore’s Katie Hoff split 1:59.68 – the only sub-two-minute effort in the event.



2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

5 AUG 2005

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle

TOTAL RANKING

WR 7:53.42 United States Athens (GRE) 18 AUG 2004 USA
AR 7:53.42 United States Athens (GRE) 18 AUG 2004 USA
US 7:59.87 United States Atlanta (USA) 25 JUL 1996 USA
CR 8:07.44 United States 14 AUG 1981 USA

Rank Name Club Result Behind R.T. HT LN 150m 100m 50m 200m
California Aquatics A CAL-PC 8:13.29 1. 6 4
SILVER Emily 85 0.73 29.26 1:00.82 1:32.79 2:05.35 2:05.35
REILLY Erin 85 0.20 28.47 59.42 1:31.38 2:02.55 4:07.90
CHANDLER Ashley 84 0.25 28.40 58.89 1:30.30 2:01.88 6:09.78
MEDINA Lauren 83 0.29 28.39 59.50 1:31.25 2:03.51 8:13.29

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 8:16.08 2. 2.79 6 6
AXTELL Andrea 86 0.70 29.25 1:00.95 1:33.12 2:04.62 2:04.62
DITTO Kelsey 89 0.40 29.47 1:01.20 1:33.12 2:03.95 4:08.57
JAMISON Tanica 81 0.23 28.52 1:00.00 1:31.97 2:03.99 6:12.56
ROBINSON Katherine 84 0.27 28.44 59.59 1:31.57 2:03.52 8:16.08

Dallas Mustangs A DM-NT 8:16.92 3. 3.63 6 2
ROBERTS Kathleen 86 0.75 29.24 1:00.52 1:32.10 2:03.50 2:03.50
BLACKMAN Candace 86 0.37 28.39 59.54 1:31.11 2:02.36 4:05.86
BLACKMAN Jennifer 86 0.34 28.36 1:00.01 1:32.42 2:04.43 6:10.29
DARLING Leane 85 0.08 28.32 1:00.20 1:33.17 2:06.63 8:16.92

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 8:17.33 4. 4.04 6 7
HUPMAN Andrea 85 0.69 28.94 1:00.49 1:32.47 2:03.52 2:03.52
MAUST Claire 85 0.40 29.08 1:01.11 1:32.63 2:04.28 4:07.80
STOWE Nancy 86 0.29 29.74 1:01.47 1:33.55 2:05.95 6:13.75
WEIR Amanda 86 0.45 27.11 57.88 1:30.49 2:03.58 8:17.33

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 8:21.27 5. 7.98 6 5
CASHION Courtney 85 0.64 29.54 1:01.42 1:33.61 2:05.96 2:05.96
NYMEYER Lacey 85 0.34 28.42 59.93 1:32.13 2:04.91 4:10.87
HELMS Susana 89 0.35 29.17 1:00.70 1:33.16 2:05.35 6:16.22
STROUSE Emily 84 0.41 28.89 1:00.84 1:33.18 2:05.05 8:21.27

King Aquatic Club A KINGPN 8:21.59 6. 8.30 4 4
KUKORS Ariana 89 0.84 29.47 1:00.82 1:32.77 2:03.66 2:03.66
ERONEMO Courtney 87 0.32 29.94 1:02.35 1:35.18 2:07.92 4:11.58
JENNINGS Emilee 89 0.36 28.46 1:00.12 1:33.03 2:06.09 6:17.67
KUKORS Emily 85 0.29 27.76 59.58 1:32.18 2:03.92 8:21.59

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins A LESDLE 8:21.67 7. 8.38 6 1
SCHIEMAN Ellis 86 0.71 29.30 1:01.90 1:33.04 2:04.42 2:04.42
PREYSS Lauren 84 0.40 29.03 1:00.27 1:31.98 2:04.25 4:08.67
O’DONNELL-MCCARTHY Fiona 87 0.48 29.94 1:02.50 1:35.54 2:08.62 6:17.29
MUNZ Diana 82 0.33 28.32 1:00.01 1:32.56 2:04.38 8:21.67

Trojan Swim Club A TROJCA 8:21.90 8. 8.61 5 3
JEFFREY Rhiannon 86 0.75 29.44 1:02.00 1:34.27 2:04.40 2:04.40
GOETSCH Emily 85 0.24 29.22 1:01.27 1:33.81 2:06.56 4:10.96
HENTZEN Whitney 86 0.25 29.73 1:01.72 1:34.94 2:07.66 6:18.62
KELLER Kalyn 85 0.38 28.75 59.99 1:31.71 2:03.28 8:21.90

Dynamo Swim Club A DYNAGA 8:22.21 9. 8.92 5 2
DUROT Elizabeth 86 0.81 29.51 1:01.02 1:32.45 2:04.02 2:04.02
REYNOLDS Caitlin 87 0.29 28.43 59.93 1:31.68 2:03.76 4:07.78
SUHR Katharine 88 0.50 28.98 1:00.99 1:33.39 2:07.25 6:15.03
WALKER Beverly 87 0.29 28.94 1:01.16 1:34.06 2:07.18 8:22.21

Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl A GAACMA 8:23.65 10. 10.36 5 5
CRIPPEN Teresa 90 0.83 29.37 1:01.30 1:33.85 2:04.89 2:04.89
CRIPPEN Claire 88 0.58 30.07 1:02.90 1:36.58 2:09.22 4:14.11
AEMISEGGER Alicia 87 0.42 29.41 1:01.04 1:33.25 2:05.13 6:19.24
RIEFENSTAHL Katharine 90 0.35 28.62 1:00.33 1:32.45 2:04.41 8:23.65

North Baltimore Aquatic Club A NBACMD 8:24.08 11. 10.79 5 1
KNAPIK Ashley 88 0.81 29.98 1:03.22 1:36.21 2:09.77 2:09.77
HOFF Katie 89 0.36 28.29 58.54 1:29.12 1:59.68 4:09.45
HUTCHINSON Claire 86 0.41 29.50 1:01.47 1:34.59 2:06.83 6:16.28
KALISZ Courtney 90 0.41 29.22 1:01.22 1:34.27 2:07.80 8:24.08

Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics A PASAPC 8:24.21 12. 10.92 5 6
STAHLEY Desiree 85 0.67 29.46 1:01.37 1:33.97 2:06.28 2:06.28
BISHOP Brooke 86 0.22 27.71 59.30 1:31.42 2:03.95 4:10.23
WONG Katherine 86 0.35 29.11 1:01.46 1:34.79 2:08.72 6:18.95
KIRK Dana 84 0.40 28.95 1:01.11 1:33.78 2:05.26 8:24.21

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 8:24.29 13. 11.00 5 8
HUANG Delia 86 0.74 30.12 1:01.93 1:34.14 2:06.27 2:06.27
SIMINSKI Kristin 83 0.39 28.68 1:00.59 1:33.86 2:06.49 4:12.76
ANDERSON Stephanie 84 0.31 28.83 1:00.03 1:32.81 2:04.58 6:17.34
FERRITTO Elaine 85 0.35 29.71 1:01.67 1:34.22 2:06.95 8:24.29

Sun Devil Aquatics A SDA-AZ 8:24.64 14. 11.35 3 4
LOPUS Whitney 90 0.75 29.53 1:00.57 1:32.63 2:04.09 2:04.09
SZIGETI Florencia 81 0.39 29.39 1:01.07 1:33.65 2:06.25 4:10.34
FISCHER Sarah 85 0.18 29.36 1:01.43 1:34.10 2:06.37 6:16.71
GILLESPIE Amanda 85 0.29 29.83 1:02.17 1:34.96 2:07.93 8:24.64

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 8:25.29 15. 12.00 4 2
CRISPELL Molly 86 0.83 28.65 59.85 1:31.99 2:04.33 2:04.33
HAWLEY Claire 84 0.24 28.67 1:00.04 1:32.21 2:03.93 4:08.26
MORRIS Kailey 87 0.51 29.48 1:01.90 1:34.49 2:06.72 6:14.98
BARNES Jessica 85 0.27 28.45 1:00.92 1:35.43 2:10.31 8:25.29

Lakeside Swim Team A LAK-KY 8:26.45 16. 13.16 6 3
KOMISARZ Rachel 76 0.69 29.66 1:01.87 1:33.86 2:05.30 2:05.30
BURCKLE Caroline 86 0.25 28.57 59.31 1:30.99 2:02.57 4:07.87
FAULKNER Amanda 88 0.36 28.85 1:01.53 1:35.46 2:10.13 6:18.00
CALLAGHAN Devon 89 0.38 28.64 1:00.34 1:34.34 2:08.45 8:26.45

North Coast Aquatics A NCA-SI 8:26.61 17. 13.32 4 3
HAYTER Blake 88 0.81 29.36 1:00.35 1:32.20 2:03.58 2:03.58
HARTWELL Alison 85 0.37 30.14 1:02.96 1:35.72 2:08.35 4:11.93
ALLEN Brittany 86 0.30 30.03 1:02.49 1:35.56 2:07.94 6:19.87
WESLEY Jenna 87 0.29 28.97 1:01.08 1:34.08 2:06.74 8:26.61

Terrapins Swim Team A TERAPC 8:27.83 18. 14.54 5 4
DWELLEY Kate 89 0.81 29.20 1:00.89 1:32.52 2:03.73 2:03.73
BRIX Katelyn 89 0.39 29.38 1:01.44 1:34.21 2:06.38 4:10.11
MCLANE Julianne 87 0.30 30.02 1:02.61 1:35.93 2:08.73 6:18.84
BARD Presley 88 0.51 29.30 1:01.66 1:35.33 2:08.99 8:27.83

Tualatin Hills Swim Club A THSCOR 8:28.99 19. 15.70 3 3
KING Lindsey 88 0.89 30.84 1:03.70 1:36.82 2:10.35 2:10.35
NELSON Kara 87 0.29 29.75 1:01.55 1:34.00 2:07.06 4:17.41
KING Jordan 90 0.17 29.06 1:01.06 1:33.85 2:07.79 6:25.20
SCROGGY Morgan 88 0.34 28.54 59.85 1:31.97 2:03.79 8:28.99

Parkway Swim Club A PKWYOZ 8:29.18 20. 15.89 2 3
STUPP Julie 86 0.70 30.11 1:02.98 1:36.08 2:08.86 2:08.86
COLE Jessica 86 0.38 29.66 1:02.14 1:34.24 2:06.04 4:14.90
SMITH Elizabeth 89 0.24 29.07 1:02.20 1:35.74 2:08.74 6:23.64
HARRIS Jenna 87 0.47 29.16 1:01.42 1:33.76 2:05.54 8:29.18

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 8:30.22 21. 16.93 2 5
VOLCAN Erin 84 0.70 29.09 1:00.74 1:32.86 2:04.63 2:04.63
CRUZAT Jessica 85 0.33 30.29 1:02.55 1:35.13 2:07.45 4:12.08
GAMES Annika 90 0.32 29.52 1:02.07 1:36.36 2:10.27 6:22.35
CASHION Brooke 88 0.37 29.97 1:02.84 1:35.63 2:07.87 8:30.22

Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club ACFSCGU 8:31.73 22. 18.44 3 1
BASSO Alexandra 87 0.67 30.11 1:02.38 1:35.39 2:07.62 2:07.62
KEILY Jaime 87 0.20 29.89 1:01.95 1:35.19 2:07.90 4:15.52
LAMB Jennifer 90 0.23 29.64 1:02.28 1:35.54 2:09.27 6:24.79
VAN MATRE Traci 87 0.40 29.54 1:01.23 1:34.58 2:06.94 8:31.73

Swim Pasadena A PASACA 8:32.32 23. 19.03 4 7
TSUCHIYA Ann 89 0.73 29.40 1:01.88 1:35.77 2:09.66 2:09.66
VANDENBERGE Samantha 88 0.54 29.70 1:01.61 1:34.02 2:06.48 4:16.14
NGUYEN Natasha 90 0.47 30.62 1:04.10 1:37.82 2:11.23 6:27.37
SUN Sara 89 0.19 28.77 1:00.79 1:33.24 2:04.95 8:32.32

The Woodlands Swim Team A TWSTGU 8:32.46 24. 19.17 4 1
MCCARTHY Meredith 87 0.77 30.37 1:03.33 1:35.76 2:07.99 2:07.99
MADDALENA Gabrielle 88 0.54 30.35 1:02.98 1:36.55 2:09.37 4:17.36
WEBER Taylor 88 0.42 29.49 1:01.68 1:35.17 2:08.48 6:25.84
DEGENSTEIN Ann 84 0.35 29.44 1:00.99 1:33.79 2:06.62 8:32.46