ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





US World Champs Trials, Day 1: Lochte, Margalis Go 1-2 in th 400 IM -- April 1, 2005 Ryan Lochte discusses 400 IM with Rowdy Gaines

By Phillip Whitten
Photos by Peter Bick

INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, April 1. WITH world record-holder Michael Phelps passing up the defense of his world title in the 400 IM, the door was opened for anyone bold enough to walk through it.

There was no shortage of applicants. Eric Shanteau, who had finished third at last year’s Olympic Trials, wanted it, as did perennial contender Robert Margalis. But the overwhelming favorite was the USA’s latest superstar, Ryan Lochte, who qualified an easy third and was eager to show he is just as intimidating in a long course pool as he is in a shorter one.

Margalis took the lead with a 58.39-second fly leg, well off Phelps’ WR-pace. Tim Liebhold followed at 58.63, trailed by Patrick Mellors, 58.82, and Lochte in fifth at 58.95.

Lochte, who smashed Aaron Peirsol’s American record in the 200-yard backstroke last month, took command on the backstroke leg, turning in 2:03.08. Margalis dropped into second at 2:04.61 with Liebhold third, 2:05.92

Margalis regained the lead on the breaststroke leg at 3:18.06, with Shanteau splitting 1:12.54 to move into second (3:18.55) and Lochte dropping to third (3:19.77).

But Lochte, who appeared to be swimming well within himself, uncorked a 57.06 second final 100 to nip Margalis by one one-hundredth of a second, 4:16:83 to 4:16.84. Shanteau finished third once again.


2005 World Championship Trials
Indianapolis 2005
50 meter pool

Event 106
1 APR 2005 - 19:36
Men’s 400m Individual Medley
400m 4-Nages Hommes

FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales

WR 4:08.26 PHELPS MICHAEL Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 USA
AR 4:08.26 PHELPS MICHAEL Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 USA
US 4:08.41 PHELPS MICHAEL Long Beach (USA) 7 JUL 2004 USA

Rank Name YB Club Result Points R.T. LN
A-FINAL:
1. LOCHTE RYAN 84 UF-FL 0.80 4:16.83 976 3
50m: 27.20 100m: 58.95 150m: 1:31.58 200m: 2:03.08 250m: 2:40.86 300m: 3:19.77 350m: 3:49.51 400m: 4:16.83
2. MARGALIS ROBERT 82 SPA-FL 0.73 4:16.84 976 4
50m: 27.36 100m: 58.39 150m: 1:32.26 200m: 2:04.61 250m: 2:41.45 300m: 3:18.06 350m: 3:48.21 400m: 4:16.84
3. SHANTEAU ERIC 83 SA-GA 0.79 4:18.58 966 6
50m: 27.66 100m: 59.15 150m: 1:32.63 200m: 2:06.01 250m: 2:41.98 300m: 3:18.55 350m: 3:48.95 400m: 4:18.58
4. MELLORS PATRICK 85 UVA-VA 0.86 4:21.79 948 5
50m: 27.37 100m: 58.82 150m: 1:32.85 200m: 2:05.92 250m: 2:42.63 300m: 3:20.38 350m: 3:51.29 400m: 4:21.79
5. LIEBHOLD TIMOTHY 83 UW-WI 0.74 4:22.03 946 7
50m: 27.32 100m: 58.63 150m: 1:32.74 200m: 2:05.86 250m: 2:44.30 300m: 3:22.67 350m: 3:53.22 400m: 4:22.03
6. MORTIMER JUSTIN 82 MVN-CA 0.74 4:23.01 941 2
50m: 27.88 100m: 59.75 150m: 1:34.32 200m: 2:07.41 250m: 2:44.80 300m: 3:23.86 350m: 3:54.23 400m: 4:23.01
7. CALLAHAN ANDREW 86 DYNAGA 0.79 4:28.92 907 8
50m: 28.91 100m: 1:01.64 150m: 1:38.32 200m: 2:13.46 250m: 2:49.51 300m: 3:26.24 350m: 3:58.24 400m: 4:28.92
8. NUESS CJ 86 ASU-AZ 0.70 4:29.16 906 1
50m: 28.00 100m: 1:00.44 150m: 1:34.64 200m: 2:08.90 250m: 2:47.16 300m: 3:26.29 350m: 3:58.25 400m: 4:29.16

B-FINAL:
1. CLARK IAN 84 SMU-NT 0.73 4:28.40 910 4
50m: 28.78 100m: 1:02.13 150m: 1:37.00 200m: 2:10.98 250m: 2:48.73 300m: 3:26.00 350m: 3:57.60 400m: 4:28.40
2. MITCHELL ADAM 84 UOFMMN 0.79 4:28.81 908 1
50m: 28.80 100m: 1:01.46 150m: 1:36.36 200m: 2:10.73 250m: 2:49.68 300m: 3:28.24 350m: 3:59.70 400m: 4:28.81
3. VANDERKAAY ALEX 86 UM-MI 0.75 4:29.39 905 5
50m: 28.34 100m: 1:00.01 150m: 1:34.99 200m: 2:08.81 250m: 2:48.55 300m: 3:28.62 350m: 3:59.86 400m: 4:29.39
4. FAHEY PAUL 83 USC-CA 0.66 4:29.79 903 7
50m: 28.45 100m: 1:00.94 150m: 1:37.53 200m: 2:13.49 250m: 2:50.50 300m: 3:26.95 350m: 3:59.74 400m: 4:29.79
5. PAYNE RUSSELL 86 NJ-CO 0.72 4:30.28 900 8
50m: 28.41 100m: 1:01.00 150m: 1:36.83 200m: 2:11.21 250m: 2:49.00 300m: 3:27.97 350m: 3:59.44 400m: 4:30.28
6. BURCKLE CHRISTOPHER 88 LAK-KY 0.74 4:30.44 899 3
50m: 28.37 100m: 1:00.94 150m: 1:35.60 200m: 2:10.19 250m: 2:48.87 300m: 3:28.04 350m: 4:00.07 400m: 4:30.44
7. ROSE ZACHARY 87 BYSTGA 0.77 4:30.49 899 6
50m: 28.74 100m: 1:01.37 150m: 1:35.89 200m: 2:09.79 250m: 2:48.67 300m: 3:28.98 350m: 4:00.31 400m: 4:30.49
8. DAVIS BRIAN 83 NU-IL 0.67 4:32.54 887 2
50m: 28.82 100m: 1:00.79 150m: 1:36.30 200m: 2:10.91 250m: 2:49.28 300m: 3:29.27 350m: 4:01.37 400m: 4:32.54


C-FINAL:
1. SMALLEY MAVERICK 87 TXLAST 0.76 4:32.17 889 2
50m: 28.42 100m: 1:01.21 150m: 1:36.34 200m: 2:11.39 250m: 2:50.91 300m: 3:29.88 350m: 4:01.94 400m: 4:32.17
2. WELTZ SCOTT 87 SVAAPC 0.87 4:32.21 889 8
50m: 29.08 100m: 1:02.02 150m: 1:37.62 200m: 2:12.39 250m: 2:50.70 300m: 3:29.45 350m: 4:01.58 400m: 4:32.21
3. HINRICHSEN SVEN 88 CUBUPV 0.76 4:32.25 889 5
50m: 28.10 100m: 59.13 150m: 1:34.05 200m: 2:08.94 250m: 2:48.56 300m: 3:29.71 350m: 4:01.61 400m: 4:32.25
4. GREGORY JEREMY 88 TSC-PN 0.74 4:33.27 883 3
50m: 29.11 100m: 1:01.86 150m: 1:37.16 200m: 2:11.86 250m: 2:51.58 300m: 3:31.81 350m: 4:03.80 400m: 4:33.27
5. SOUTHMAYD THOMAS 87 SSC-MA 0.69 4:34.02 879 4
50m: 28.42 100m: 1:00.40 150m: 1:35.52 200m: 2:09.91 250m: 2:50.17 300m: 3:31.66 350m: 4:03.23 400m: 4:34.02
6. SCOGGAN BYRON 88 AH-SN 0.87 4:35.29 872 7
50m: 29.96 100m: 1:03.47 150m: 1:39.68 200m: 2:15.03 250m: 2:54.12 300m: 3:33.27 350m: 4:04.96 400m: 4:35.29
7. HALEY ALEXANDER 85 IU-IN 0.73 4:36.42 865 1
50m: 28.96 100m: 1:02.02 150m: 1:39.94 200m: 2:16.31 250m: 2:55.36 300m: 3:32.96 350m: 4:05.55 400m: 4:36.42
FLEMING WILLIAM 87 COSSLA 0.72 DSQ 6
50m: 100m: 150m: 200m: 250m: 300m: 350m: 400m: