ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Emory Takes Division III Women's Championship -- March 12, 2005

HOLLAND, Mich., March 12. CHANGE is a part of life, although it rarely occurs in the Division III ranks. This year, however, proved to be one of those occasions where alterations were made.

Saturday night, Emory took control of the throne from Kenyon at the Division III Women’s Championships. Emory finished with 399.5 points while Kenyon tallied 313 points to hold off Denison (305.5) for second. Kenyon had won the last three crowns and 20 of the past 21.

Emory didn’t have its strongest night of the three-day affair, but it built a large enough cushion during the opening two days and benefited from a two-four finish in the 1,650 free.

Sam White picked up second-place points in the marathon free while Leigh Campbell checked in with a fourth-place showing. The win went to Wooster’s Elizabeth Roesch.

The final night of the competition didn’t just feature a changing of the guard. It also included some record-breaking swims, including a stellar career finale from Carleton’s Marie Marsman.

The Division III record-holder in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events, Marsman lowered her standard in the 100 distance with a clocking of 49.46. Marsman’s former record stood at 49.73 from 2003.

Marsman also anchored Carleton to victory in the 400 free relay with a mark of 3:28.35. Marsman split 48.93 and was joined on the relay by Emily Mondloh, Andrea Barbera and Jennifer Grover.

Williams’ Linsday Payne also took party in the record-breaking festivities. After setting an NCAA mark in the preliminaries of the 200 breaststroke (2:16.40), Payne took first in the championship final with an effort of 2:16.45.

One night after winning the 100 backstroke, Amherst’s Brittany Sasser bested the field in the 200 backstroke with a triumphant mark at 2:01.96. Meanwhile, Middlebury’s Marika Ross prevailed in the 200 butterfly (2:02.25).

The three-meter diving competition was captured by Doria Holbrook of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Holbrook scored 453.40 to defeat Amherst’s Kate Shaw.

EVENT: 14 WOMEN's 1650 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 16:40.16 HEIDI GEORGE MIDDLEBURY 3/16/96
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 17:37.04

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) ROESCH, ELIZABETH SR WOOSTER 17:03.70
:28.99 1:00.37 1:31.68 2:03.05 2:34.43 3:05.78
3:37.26 4:08.90 4:40.10 5:11.53 5:43.07 6:14.38
6:45.68 7:17.17 7:48.32 8:19.53 8:50.97 9:22.52
9:53.55 10:24.69 10:55.59 11:26.76 11:57.81 12:28.57
12:59.32 13:30.31 14:01.04 14:31.59 15:02.54 15:33.55
16:03.80 16:34.16 17:03.70
2) WHITE, SAM JR EMORY 17:03.80
:28.75 :59.67 1:30.91 2:02.15 2:33.25 3:04.54
3:35.71 4:07.19 4:38.33 5:09.58 5:40.82 6:12.22
6:43.30 7:14.26 7:45.15 8:16.45 8:47.87 9:19.13
9:50.41 10:21.70 10:52.93 11:24.11 11:55.43 12:26.96
12:58.35 13:29.57 14:00.78 14:31.83 15:02.84 15:33.55
16:04.28 16:34.80 17:03.80
3) MEIER, LINDSEY SR JOHN CARROLL 17:14.21
:28.83 :59.74 1:30.98 2:02.15 2:33.56 3:05.00
3:36.58 4:08.17 4:39.94 5:11.41 5:42.76 6:14.26
6:45.86 7:17.63 7:49.16 8:20.98 8:52.43 9:23.95
9:55.45 10:26.96 10:58.45 11:29.83 12:01.35 12:32.77
13:04.22 13:35.67 14:07.13 14:38.67 15:10.18 15:41.69
16:13.27 16:44.47 17:14.21
4) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SR EMORY 17:14.77
:28.69 :59.38 1:30.22 2:01.29 2:32.39 3:03.63
3:34.78 4:05.87 4:36.89 5:07.99 5:38.95 6:09.90
6:40.65 7:11.52 7:42.35 8:13.38 8:44.47 9:15.70
9:46.91 10:18.20 10:49.44 11:21.00 11:52.72 12:24.83
12:56.99 13:29.26 14:01.76 14:34.26 15:06.51 15:38.91
16:11.30 16:43.48 17:14.77
5) COWIE, SARA FR MIDDLEBURY 17:17.10
:29.05 1:00.33 1:31.85 2:03.13 2:34.65 3:06.25
3:37.62 4:09.17 4:40.82 5:12.56 5:43.89 6:15.48
6:46.94 7:18.44 7:50.04 8:21.66 8:53.14 9:24.52
9:56.05 10:27.57 10:59.09 11:30.56 12:02.08 12:33.69
13:05.38 13:37.13 14:08.59 14:40.31 15:11.80 15:43.34
16:14.96 16:46.24 17:17.10


6) SMITH, RACHEL JR KENYON 17:23.09
:29.36 1:00.51 1:32.27 2:04.04 2:35.52 3:07.33
3:39.19 4:11.06 4:42.89 5:14.56 5:46.19 6:17.92
6:49.91 7:21.71 7:53.43 8:25.12 8:56.61 9:28.24
10:00.19 10:32.15 11:03.95 11:35.82 12:07.41 12:39.15
13:10.82 13:42.47 14:14.02 14:45.54 15:17.27 15:49.16
16:20.66 16:52.31 17:23.09
7) BIRD, REBECCA FR WHEATON (IL) 17:24.98
:28.68 :59.91 1:31.44 2:02.98 2:34.47 3:06.28
3:37.78 4:09.46 4:40.93 5:12.82 5:44.54 6:16.29
6:48.04 7:19.96 7:51.84 8:23.93 8:55.95 9:27.78
9:59.70 10:31.96 11:03.88 11:35.82 12:07.85 12:39.48
13:11.60 13:43.51 14:15.51 14:47.44 15:19.28 15:51.10
16:22.97 16:54.63 17:24.98
8) EASTMAN, CATHERINE SO DENISON 17:25.06
:28.99 :59.86 1:31.14 2:02.60 2:34.02 3:05.54
3:36.99 4:08.62 4:40.30 5:11.93 5:43.68 6:15.59
6:47.39 7:19.35 7:51.14 8:23.18 8:55.23 9:27.31
9:59.30 10:31.37 11:03.39 11:35.30 12:07.21 12:39.13
13:11.09 13:43.05 14:15.11 14:47.03 15:19.01 15:51.11
16:23.11 16:54.95 17:25.06
9) STRAUB, JAIME FR KENYON 17:26.83
:28.57 :59.85 1:31.01 2:02.37 2:33.63 3:05.10
3:36.67 4:08.23 4:39.86 5:11.48 5:42.88 6:14.49
6:46.06 7:17.74 7:49.63 8:21.68 8:53.87 9:25.77
9:57.91 10:30.31 11:02.57 11:34.71 12:06.87 12:39.04
13:11.13 13:43.12 14:15.32 14:47.50 15:19.93 15:51.60
16:23.62 16:55.71 17:26.83
10) STROUT, SARAH JR SPRINGFIELD 17:29.30
:29.07 1:00.12 1:31.78 2:03.72 2:35.56 3:07.46
3:39.26 4:11.05 4:42.81 5:14.84 5:46.91 6:18.86
6:50.87 7:23.00 7:55.34 8:27.08 8:58.87 9:30.56
10:02.28 10:34.40 11:06.22 11:38.46 12:10.16 12:42.30
13:14.54 13:46.75 14:18.87 14:50.89 15:22.98 15:54.91
16:27.13 16:58.72 17:29.30
11) SMITH, LAUREN SO UC SANTA CRUZ 17:29.53
:29.05 :59.69 1:31.03 2:02.70 2:34.56 3:06.52
3:38.68 4:10.87 4:43.02 5:15.21 5:47.06 6:19.11
6:51.01 7:22.99 7:54.86 8:26.65 8:58.44 9:30.58
10:02.47 10:34.54 11:06.50 11:38.59 12:10.51 12:42.65
13:14.87 13:46.89 14:18.97 14:50.97 15:23.06 15:55.00
16:26.97 16:59.03 17:29.53
12) HINZ, HOLLY JR EMORY 17:30.02
:29.40 1:00.88 1:32.80 2:04.62 2:36.35 3:08.19
3:39.92 4:11.77 4:43.60 5:15.29 5:47.07 6:18.86
6:50.71 7:22.44 7:54.42 8:26.57 8:58.60 9:30.68
10:02.76 10:34.79 11:06.87 11:38.70 12:10.55 12:42.72
13:14.75 13:46.83 14:18.94 14:51.13 15:23.24 15:55.24
16:27.19 16:58.89 17:30.02
13) RIESTERER, KELLY SR EMORY 17:31.22
:29.30 1:00.95 1:33.32 2:05.48 2:37.45 3:09.21
3:41.00 4:12.84 4:44.75 5:16.66 5:48.44 6:20.56
6:52.49 7:24.74 7:56.74 8:29.12 9:01.36 9:33.54
10:05.79 10:37.77 11:09.76 11:41.75 12:13.63 12:45.72
13:17.53 13:49.54 14:21.54 14:53.72 15:25.79 15:57.76
16:29.47 17:01.18 17:31.22
14) SEARCY, BECCA JR WITTENBERG 17:32.30
:29.35 1:00.50 1:32.14 2:03.85 2:35.71 3:07.73
3:39.84 4:11.81 4:43.55 5:15.56 5:47.51 6:19.45
6:51.39 7:23.54 7:55.74 8:27.85 8:59.59 9:31.45
10:03.32 10:35.33 11:07.36 11:39.71 12:11.93 12:44.18
13:16.25 13:48.35 14:20.53 14:53.02 15:25.25 15:57.40
16:29.48 17:01.46 17:32.30
15) HOLT, LEAH SR WHEATON (IL) 17:32.80
:29.70 1:00.92 1:32.82 2:04.74 2:36.70 3:08.75
3:40.76 4:12.84 4:45.15 5:17.30 5:49.31 6:21.19
6:53.32 7:25.37 7:57.62 8:29.73 9:02.05 9:34.28
10:06.60 10:38.61 11:10.70 11:43.10 12:15.30 12:47.41
13:19.78 13:52.07 14:24.02 14:56.00 15:27.81 15:59.94
16:31.60 17:02.57 17:32.80
16) LENDWAY, HEATHER JR MACALESTER 17:37.09
:29.98 1:02.08 1:34.45 2:06.76 2:38.85 3:10.99
3:43.05 4:14.87 4:46.83 5:18.94 5:51.10 6:23.30
6:55.61 7:27.64 7:59.80 8:32.01 9:04.21 9:36.46
10:08.68 10:40.76 11:12.92 11:45.07 12:17.37 12:49.82
13:22.36 13:54.44 14:26.81 14:58.99 15:30.94 16:03.25
16:35.47 17:07.20 17:37.09
17) ZIFKIN, SUZANNA JR EMORY 17:37.38
:29.51 1:00.82 1:32.69 2:04.32 2:35.83 3:07.35
3:38.69 4:10.12 4:41.50 5:13.16 5:44.85 6:16.25
6:48.07 7:19.97 7:52.22 8:24.51 8:57.08 9:29.55
10:01.98 10:34.68 11:06.77 11:39.14 12:11.41 12:43.85
13:16.55 13:49.48 14:22.07 14:54.94 15:27.54 16:00.52
16:33.37 17:05.67 17:37.38
18) FERGUSON, ANNIE FR WILLIAMS 17:37.51
:29.44 1:00.79 1:32.65 2:04.54 2:36.55 3:08.32
3:40.26 4:12.15 4:44.16 5:16.29 5:48.33 6:20.27
6:52.18 7:24.22 7:56.44 8:28.57 9:00.78 9:33.08
10:05.38 10:37.98 11:10.46 11:42.81 12:15.23 12:47.61
13:20.31 13:52.82 14:25.49 14:58.12 15:30.46 16:02.48
16:34.78 17:06.77 17:37.51
19) FELEEN, EMILY FR KENYON 17:40.60
:29.65 1:01.57 1:33.57 2:05.72 2:37.63 3:09.66
3:41.68 4:13.68 4:45.80 5:18.05 5:50.38 6:22.46
6:54.34 7:26.23 7:58.13 8:30.36 9:02.50 9:34.49
10:06.73 10:38.95 11:11.05 11:43.38 12:15.66 12:47.96
13:20.48 13:52.83 14:25.53 14:58.49 15:31.08 16:03.89
16:36.41 17:08.98 17:40.60
20) CHEUNG-LAU, JASMINA SO AMHERST 18:07.04
:29.11 1:00.35 1:32.20 2:04.84 2:37.09 3:09.71
3:42.65 4:16.02 4:50.01 5:23.88 5:57.23 6:29.91
7:02.26 7:36.28 8:10.08 8:43.98 9:17.32 9:50.57
10:24.41 10:57.99 11:31.23 12:04.04 12:37.34 13:10.70
13:43.68 14:17.28 14:50.85 15:23.96 15:56.63 16:29.66
17:02.77 17:35.56 18:07.04

EVENT: 15 WOMEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA RECORD 2:00.85 KRYSTLE SATRUM FRANKLIN & MARSH 3/13/04
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:08.73

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SASSER, BRITTANY FR AMHERST 2:01.99 2:01.96
:28.23 :58.64 1:30.31 2:01.96
2) SKINNER, MEGAN SR SPRINGFIELD 2:04.15 2:03.97
:29.10 :59.60 1:31.58 2:03.97
3) YANKURA, JESSICA SR WILLIAMS 2:04.32 2:04.25
:29.07 1:00.31 1:32.26 2:04.25
4) FAUGHNAN, MEGHAN JR WILLIAMS 2:04.56 2:04.44
:29.17 :59.86 1:31.91 2:04.44
5) NORDBROCK, MEREDITH FR WASHINGTON UNIV 2:04.21 2:04.91
:28.91 1:00.20 1:32.39 2:04.91
6) ALLISON, REBECCA SO KENYON 2:05.44 2:05.70
:29.73 1:01.03 1:32.86 2:05.70
7) GARDINER, SARAH JR EMORY 2:06.95 2:05.99
:30.67 1:02.11 1:33.79 2:05.99
8) WEEKS, KATIE FR REDLANDS 2:07.03 2:08.20
:29.87 1:02.16 1:35.06 2:08.20

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) COKER, D. KATE FR KENYON 2:07.75 2:06.63
:29.52 1:01.26 1:33.76 2:06.63
10) WALSH, GINNY FR DENISON 2:09.32 2:06.64
:30.03 1:01.93 1:34.64 2:06.64
11) MILLER, JENNIE JR KENYON 2:08.70 2:07.48
:30.24 1:02.52 1:34.97 2:07.48
12) CASSELL, MEGAN SO DENISON 2:07.17 2:07.69
:29.14 1:01.18 1:34.36 2:07.69
13) GROVER, JENNIFER JR CARLETON 2:08.60 2:07.82
:29.75 1:02.49 1:35.56 2:07.82
14) CLEGG, KRISTIN JR WILLIAM PATERSON 2:08.97 2:09.23
:29.17 1:01.51 1:35.21 2:09.23
15) HERBST, KATIE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:09.14 2:09.79
:31.40 1:03.54 1:36.56 2:09.79
16) PAKKALA, ERICA FR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:09.73 2:09.89
:30.40 1:02.95 1:36.28 2:09.89


EVENT: 16 WOMEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD :49.73 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 2/22/03
MEET RECORD :49.93 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :52.78

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARSMAN, MARIE SR CARLETON :50.37 :49.46**
:23.81 :25.65
** NCAA RECORD MEET RECORD
2) KOVENOCK, KATE SR CONN COLLEGE :50.68 :50.64
:24.34 :26.30
3) GROSELLE, ELIZABETH JR HIRAM :51.58 :51.42
:24.58 :26.84
4) WEIMA, BECKY SO CALVIN :52.06 :51.69
:24.61 :27.08
5) PECK, SARAH SR DENISON :52.21 :51.87
:24.97 :26.90
6) STEELE, ERIKA SR HOPE :52.26 :52.22
:25.41 :26.81
7) PORTER, RENEE SR UW OSHKOSH :52.04 :52.28
:25.09 :27.19
8) SCOTT, JENNY JR WASHINGTON UNIV :52.57 :52.90
:25.64 :27.26

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) STEIN, REBECCA SR AMHERST :52.80 :52.30
:25.26 :27.04
10) LANE, HILLARY SR EMORY :52.60 :52.32
:24.76 :27.56
11) MILLER, LAURA SR COLBY :52.96 :52.81
:25.62 :27.19
12) ISENBERG, JESSICA SR TRINITY (TX) :53.09 :53.04
:25.15 :27.89
13) BURT, KATHERINE FR WHEATON (IL) :53.18 :53.14
:25.20 :27.94
14) VALLALY, MEG SO COLBY :53.01 :53.31
:25.70 :27.61
15) CHIANG, LIZ SR AMHERST :53.00 :53.39
:25.97 :27.42
16) BRENTZ, KATY SR ST. OLAF :52.88 :53.86
:25.80 :28.06


EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA RECORD 2:16.40 LINDSAY PAYNE WILLIAMS 3/12/05
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:25.10

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PAYNE, LINDSAY JR WILLIAMS 2:16.40 2:16.45
:30.71 1:05.01 1:40.41 2:16.45
2) CONNORS, JESSICA SO KENYON 2:19.86 2:18.51
:31.09 1:06.03 1:41.73 2:18.51
3) RENNIE, MICHELE SR PUGET SOUND 2:21.91 2:21.85
:32.35 1:08.13 1:44.69 2:21.85
4) FADEL, SERENA SR WHITWORTH 2:22.38 2:22.23
:33.17 1:08.93 1:46.07 2:22.23
5) NORSWORTHY, KELLY FR COLBY 2:22.51 2:22.27
:31.17 1:06.49 1:43.72 2:22.27
6) ACHIN, BRITTANY SR HAMILTON 2:22.43 2:22.96
:32.63 1:08.90 1:45.62 2:22.96
7) LEWIS, MOLLIE SR UC SANTA CRUZ 2:23.71 2:23.17
:32.96 1:09.05 1:46.07 2:23.17
8) BOETTGER, ALLIE JR WASHINGTON UNIV 2:23.14 2:25.45
:33.22 1:09.82 1:47.35 2:25.45

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) FOSTER, ALLIE SO JOHNS HOPKINS 2:23.90 2:22.62
:32.29 1:07.78 1:44.87 2:22.62
10) DAVIDSON, HEATHER FR DENISON 2:23.91 2:23.70
:32.44 1:09.07 1:46.55 2:23.70
11) WERTZ, MAGGIE SO DENISON 2:24.48 2:23.91
:32.72 1:09.15 1:46.12 2:23.91
12) MAVRODIN, JULIA SR EMORY 2:24.95 2:24.12
:32.89 1:09.36 1:46.92 2:24.12
13) PETTERSEN, PIPER SO AMHERST 2:25.21 2:24.25
:33.00 1:09.39 1:46.49 2:24.25
14) WILSON, ALEX SO CALVIN 2:25.25 2:24.35
:33.74 1:10.11 1:47.50 2:24.35
15) IVRY, JESS SO EMORY 2:25.56 2:25.58
:32.70 1:09.69 1:47.33 2:25.58
16) KRALJIC, ELIZABETH JR FRANKLIN & MARSH 2:24.90 2:26.07
:33.23 1:09.82 1:47.40 2:26.07

EVENT: 18 WOMEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA RECORD 2:01.84 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 2/22/03
MEET RECORD 2:02.02 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:08.08

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ROSS, MARIKA FR MIDDLEBURY 2:05.13 2:02.25
:27.95 :58.57 1:30.09 2:02.25
2) KEPHART, SAMANTHA FR WHITWORTH 2:04.16 2:02.59
:28.30 :59.23 1:30.88 2:02.59
3) BOO, JILL SR DENISON 2:06.75 2:05.52
:28.30 1:00.67 1:33.04 2:05.52
4) WILLIAMSON, VANESSA SR BATES 2:05.57 2:06.05
:27.32 :58.55 1:32.04 2:06.05
5) INSERRA, DANA SR EMORY 2:06.77 2:06.51
:28.33 1:00.16 1:33.08 2:06.51
6) KORMAN, DANIELLE JR KENYON 2:05.95 2:06.52
:28.70 1:00.45 1:32.76 2:06.52
7) PENNEY, CATHLEEN SO REDLANDS 2:06.86 2:07.26
:28.61 1:01.20 1:34.02 2:07.26
8) MARKO, KATLIN FR WHEATON (IL) 2:06.71 2:07.74
:28.65 1:00.51 1:33.86 2:07.74

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) NORRIS, ERIKA JR NYU 2:08.65 2:06.94
:28.17 :59.76 1:32.73 2:06.94
10) DAIN,MARY CATHERINE SO DENISON 2:07.03 2:07.38
:28.78 1:01.26 1:34.13 2:07.38
11) WISSINK, CHRISTINE FR DENISON 2:07.84 2:07.83
:28.23 1:00.36 1:33.54 2:07.83
12) KNAPP, NICOLE SR HAMILTON 2:08.03 2:08.35
:28.62 1:01.21 1:34.70 2:08.35
13) DE LA GARZA, LORENA FR MARY WASHINGTON 2:08.28 2:08.49
:29.21 1:01.80 1:34.63 2:08.49
14) ROBINSON, KELLY SO JOHNS HOPKINS 2:08.58 2:08.58
:27.80 :59.21 1:33.08 2:08.58
15) STRANGHOENER, MARY SR WILLIAMS 2:07.90 2:09.83
:28.92 1:01.66 1:35.26 2:09.83
16) ZIFKIN, SUZANNA JR EMORY 2:08.53 2:15.80
:30.37 1:04.16 1:39.85 2:15.80

EVENT: 19 WOMEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

NCAA RECORD 483.20 UC SAN DIEGO 3/16 /96

OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 HOLBROOK, DORIA FR M.I.T. 252.45 429.55 177.10 453.40
2 SHAW, KATE SR AMHERST 213.70 397.10 183.40 435.80
3 FREITAS, SHANTI FR SMITH 225.35 382.35 157.00 409.25
4 PAVIA, JULIE JR CARNEGIE MELLON 230.00 389.00 159.00 407.25
5 SWETT, KENDALL FR LAKE FOREST 216.00 376.45 160.45 399.30
6 SEATON, KARA SR BATES 272.30 435.50 163.20 398.20
7 MCCARTHY, BRITNEY SO HENDRIX 240.90 380.75 139.85 395.95
8 ALLEN, DANA FR SPRINGFIELD 209.80 381.45 171.65 392.20

9 MEUSE, NICOLE JR ROWAN 219.90 375.00
10 MEDENDORP, AMANDA FR UW LA CROSSE 220.55 367.70
11 CLINKHAMMER, EMILY JR HAMILTON 211.35 363.80
12 FINNEGAN WILLET,MIN SR CARNEGIE MELLON 211.05 363.75
13 REZAC, MAGGIE FR LAKE FOREST 206.70 363.40
14 HALL, EMILY SR CONCORDIA 225.50 362.00
15 STAYER, SARAH JR GRINNELL 210.10 361.20
16 HERSHEY, MELISSA SR RPI 207.80 358.25

17 MOSER, AMANDA FR EMORY 208.25 351.20
18 THAYER, SARAH JR UW LA CROSSE 216.55 350.90
19 BROWN, LINDSAY SO ALBION 214.80 339.05
20 CULLEN, ANNE JR CONCORDIA 182.75 330.35
21 TRUEX, TESSA SR MIDDLEBURY 204.60 320.05
22 COSTANZA, SARAH JR WILLIAM SMITH 163.60 310.60

EVENT: 20 WOMEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 3:24.95 KENYON 3/14/98
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 3:32.87

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CARLETON 3:29.54 3:28.35
1) MONDLOH, EMILY SR :25.84 3) GROVER, JENNIFER JR 2:11.91
:54.25 2:39.42
2) BARBERA, ANDREA SR 1:19.01 4) MARSMAN, MARIE SR 3:02.74
1:46.94 3:28.35

2) DENISON 3:31.05 3:29.82
1) PECK, SARAH SR :25.15 3) CASSELL, MEGAN SO 2:10.15
:51.95 2:37.81
2) KLIPPEL, KATEY FR 1:17.07 4) BOO, JILL SR 3:02.34
1:45.19 3:29.82

3) WILLIAMS 3:31.26 3:31.07
1) MCCARTHY, LAURA SO :24.96 3) O'BRIEN, KATIE SR 2:12.06
:53.64 2:39.60
2) EDMONDSON, LAUREN JR 1:18.83 4) PAYNE, LINDSAY JR 3:03.92
1:47.06 3:31.07

4) CALVIN 3:32.99 3:31.48
1) VINSON, KAT FR :25.52 3) JOHNSON, ABBY JR 2:12.35
:53.23 2:40.47
2) DUNCAN, STEPHANIE FR 1:18.65 4) WEIMA, BECKY SO 3:04.74
1:46.41 3:31.48

5) MIDDLEBURY 3:32.26 3:31.75
1) VAN DER VEER,BARBAR SO :25.42 3) CHATIKAVANIJ, PAM FR 2:11.73
:52.96 2:40.41
2) RICE, LIZ SO 1:18.21 4) ROSS, MARIKA FR 3:04.87
1:45.89 3:31.75

6) COLBY 3:32.57 3:32.55
1) HIGGINS, LILLI SO :25.76 3) FOXWELL, BETH JR 2:11.94
:53.37 2:40.49
2) VALLALY, MEG SO 1:18.70 4) MILLER, LAURA SR 3:05.01
1:46.38 3:32.55

7) EMORY 3:32.97 3:33.10
1) LANE, HILLARY SR :25.06 3) INSERRA, DANA SR 2:12.26
:52.71 2:40.01
2) NICHOLSON, SARAH SO 1:17.73 4) LAWLER, JAMIE SO 3:04.78
1:46.86 3:33.10

8) HOPE 3:32.63 3:33.31
1) EKDOM, LISA JR :25.99 3) MEIER, TRISHA FR 2:11.61
:53.89 2:40.53
2) STEELE, ERIKA SR 1:19.08 4) SMITH, LISA SO 3:06.05
1:46.29 3:33.31
CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KENYON 3:33.08 3:30.98
1) COKER, D. KATE FR :25.95 3) DENGLER, EMELYNE SR 2:11.06
:54.38 2:38.08
2) CHAN, MEILYN SR 1:18.97 4) CONNORS, JESSICA SO 3:02.93
1:46.24 3:30.98

10) WHEATON (IL) 3:33.00 3:31.09
1) BURT, KATHERINE FR :25.41 3) JOHNSON, GRACE SR 2:10.47
:52.50 2:38.66
2) YANKOSKI, FAWN FR 1:17.53 4) ADAMS, AIMEE JR 3:03.48
1:45.13 3:31.09

11) UW LA CROSSE 3:34.92 3:33.88
1) MELVIN, KRISTA SR :25.46 3) EMPANGER, CARLENE JR 2:13.36
:53.78 2:41.52
2) MELVIN, ANNE SR 1:18.89 4) TOOMSEN, FALLON SR 3:06.73
1:47.81 3:33.88

12) AMHERST 3:33.25 3:33.96
1) SASSER, BRITTANY FR :25.89 3) KIM, JULIE FR 2:13.98
:54.42 2:42.08
2) CHIANG, LIZ SR 1:19.90 4) STEIN, REBECCA SR 3:06.62
1:47.75 3:33.96

13) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:37.62 3:35.44
1) SMIRNOVA, DIANA SR :25.83 3) FOSTER, ALLIE SO 2:12.65
:54.10 2:40.43
2) WALKER, KALEI SO 1:19.08 4) REDWOOD, ABIONA JR 3:05.80
1:46.87 3:35.44

14) ST. OLAF 3:34.24 3:35.98
1) BRENTZ, KATY SR :25.38 3) ROBERTS, CHRISTINA FR 2:13.47
:53.53 2:41.83
2) BLUM, KATE JR 1:19.39 4) COWELL, ALISHA JR 3:07.48
1:48.02 3:35.98

15) WASHINGTON UNIV. 3:38.12 3:36.53
1) SCOTT, JENNY JR :25.77 3) KRULL, BRIANNA SR 2:14.40
:52.65 2:43.85
2) HODGES, KATIE FR 1:18.92 4) NORDBROCK, MEREDITH FR 3:08.87
1:47.71 3:36.53

16) UW STEVENS POINT 3:39.98 3:41.57
1) CRUNSTEDT, KELSEY SO :26.17 3) WALSH, MEGHAN FR 2:15.95
:55.32 2:45.55
2) CROOK, JERICA SO 1:20.65 4) ROSKOPF, JENNIE JR 3:11.51
1:49.40 3:41.57

FINAL SCORE

1) EMORY 399.5 28) FRANKLIN & MARSH 34.5
2) KENYON 313 29) SMITH 33
3) DENISON 305.5 30) JOHN CARROLL 31
4) WILLIAMS 272.5 30) UW OSHKOSH 31
5) AMHERST 243 32) UC SANTA CRUZ 28
6) CARLETON 199 33) ST. OLAF 24
7) WASHINGTON UNIV 184.5 34) HENDRIX 23
8) COLBY 164 35) UW STEVENS PT 22
9) MIDDLEBURY 154 36) NYU 20.5
10) CALVIN 139 37) CONCORDIA 17
11) JOHNS HOPKINS 129 38) PUGET SOUND 16
12) HOPE 102 39) WILLIAM PATERSON 15
13) WASH. & JEFF. 86.5 40) GRINNELL 14
14) WHEATON (IL) 86 41) GOUCHER 13
15) UW LA CROSSE 83 42) KALAMAZOO 12
16) GUSTAVUS 79.5 43) TRINITY (TX) 11
17) BATES 64 44) TCNJ 9
18) HAMILTON 62 44) NAZARETH 9
19) SPRINGFIELD 57 44) ROWAN 9
20) WHITWORTH 55 47) UW EAU CLAIRE 7
21) CONN COLLEGE 50 47) OLIVET 7
21) REDLANDS 50 49) MARY WASHINGTON 4
23) HIRAM 48 50) WITTENBERG 3
24) WOOSTER 41 51) BOWDOIN 2
25) M.I.T. 36 51) ALBION 2
25) CARNEGIE MELLON 36 53) MACALESTER 1
27) LAKE FOREST 35 53) RPI 1