ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Indian River Closes Out NJCAA Champs in Style -- March 6, 2005

FORT PIERCE, Fla., March 6. ALTHOUGH Indian River Community College had already clinched the men's and women's titles after the third day of the National Junior College Athletic Association Championships, IRCC remained hungry on the final day of competition.

Indian River combined for 10 victories Saturday night and the men finished with 720 points, well ahead of Lincoln College (430). The women wrapped up the four-day affair with 817 points, nearly three times the 290 points totaled by the College of Dupage.

The IRCC women received wins from Cindy Rosal (1,650 freestyle), Isabela Tafur (100 free), Clare Clemens (200 breaststroke), Kelly McIntyre (200 butterfly) and the 400 free relay of Isabela Tafur, Victoria Tafur, Chelsea Lewis and MIssy Helmers. The relay was timed in 3:32.82.

On the men's side, first-place performances were supplied by Eric Biebuyck (1,650 free), Guillermo Ramirez (200 backstroke), Kurt Muller (200 breast), Leo Andara (200 fly) and the 400 free relay featuring Muller, Chris Ward, Ramirez and Bill Marcum. Indian River posted a time of 3:04.22 in the final relay.

Breyanna Gepfer won the women's 200 back for Mercyhurst while Eric Mattingly took the men's 100 free for Lincoln College.

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Free
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 16:55.48 1986 Pam Smith, Brevard CC
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Rosal, Cindy SO Indian River-FL 17:45.18 17:22.12 16
27.84 29.85 30.66 31.16
31.23 31.28 31.80 31.49
31.68 31.78 31.87 31.89
31.80 32.07 31.91 31.73
31.68 32.31 32.09 32.05
32.00 32.11 32.00 31.98
31.83 31.83 31.94 32.14
31.93 31.99 31.94 31.72 30.54
2 Helmers, Missy FR Indian River-FL 17:41.72 17:27.45 13
27.74 29.98 30.79 31.12
31.31 31.47 31.41 31.61
31.63 31.79 31.90 31.95
31.79 31.98 32.02 32.02
31.68 32.01 32.28 32.01
32.04 32.16 31.90 32.42
31.81 32.31 32.42 32.48
32.62 32.29 31.89 32.24 32.38
3 Powers, Katie FR Indian River-FL 19:22.25 18:46.17 12
28.94 31.83 33.00 33.38
33.64 33.76 33.70 33.97
34.07 34.34 33.82 34.03
33.84 34.69 34.02 34.57
33.90 34.10 34.69 35.00
35.13 34.70 34.35 35.39
34.51 35.43 35.13 35.45
35.46 35.30 35.23 33.95 32.85
4 Loid, Jen SO Cod-IL 19:27.38 19:30.13 11
31.24 33.46 34.32 34.73
34.85 35.01 35.05 35.25
35.37 35.03 35.40 35.56
35.67 35.83 35.57 36.12
36.27 36.26 36.24 36.34
36.43 36.59 36.24 35.97
36.26 36.37 36.42 35.85
35.76 35.61 35.63 35.53 33.90
5 Couch, Stephanie FR LC-IL 20:25.53 19:42.86 10
30.90 33.58 34.89 35.52
35.78 35.59 35.85 35.59
35.87 36.23 36.35 36.05
36.48 36.25 36.30 36.13
36.10 36.71 36.18 36.42
36.09 35.98 36.23 35.80
36.26 36.43 36.46 36.97
36.52 36.24 36.20 35.95 34.96
6 Simpson, Emily SO LC-IL 20:32.46 20:15.32 9
32.63 35.46 36.00 36.68
36.75 37.02 36.31 36.93
36.91 37.15 37.17 37.26
37.02 37.25 36.83 36.97
37.36 37.24 36.87 37.07
36.93 37.53 37.31 37.24
37.08 37.22 37.26 37.18
37.65 37.91 36.94 36.86 35.33
7 Burns, Elaina FR Monroe 20:31.50 20:24.19 7
32.00 34.72 35.22 35.67
36.01 35.82 36.55 36.45
36.99 36.96 37.20 37.63
37.87 37.51 37.62 37.63
37.55 37.78 37.60 37.63
37.84 38.02 37.92 38.05
38.22 38.07 37.91 37.99
38.00 37.87 37.78 37.65 36.46
8 Coreen, Clarissa FR Ocean 21:27.70 21:29.22 5
34.24 37.90 39.02 39.00
38.60 39.13 39.28 38.49
39.41 39.81 39.45 39.75
39.85 39.52 39.47 39.50
39.57 40.03 39.87 39.99
39.83 40.10 40.37 40.05
40.47 39.57 40.55 38.52
39.14 38.81 37.51 36.78 35.64
9 Widger, Aimee Morrisville 21:43.00 22:04.57 4
34.01 37.58 38.92 39.39
39.13 39.97 40.74 40.41
40.13 40.75 40.67 41.47
41.07 41.15 41.51 40.86
40.65 40.82 40.37 40.68
40.81 40.86 40.43 41.77
41.32 40.62 40.85 40.47
40.08 40.02 39.84 39.46 37.76
10 Baxter, Kimberly FR Mercyhurst 22:29.86 22:09.54 3
34.77 38.22 39.12 39.29
39.69 39.43 40.07 39.88
39.85 39.84 40.20 40.54
40.43 40.72 41.12 41.45
41.30 41.18 41.43 41.31
40.84 40.84 40.70 41.98
41.40 41.73 40.40 40.85
41.48 40.63 40.26 40.71 37.88
11 Brown, Hillary SO Cod-IL 22:56.23 22:20.52 2
37.76 39.72 40.32 41.34
41.69 41.58 41.39 41.36
40.52 40.47 41.17 40.50
40.95 40.52 40.68 40.70
41.01 41.09 40.93 40.89
40.53 40.77 40.71 40.52
40.55 40.32 40.20 41.00
40.79 40.62 40.92 39.90 39.10
12 Greene, Ashlea FR Monroe 22:37.64 22:23.81 1
34.74 39.48 40.53 40.90
40.86 40.98 42.35 41.79
41.88 42.29 41.24 41.31
41.68 40.96 41.29 40.86
41.32 41.09 41.24 40.95
41.52 40.66 40.49 41.13
40.93 40.96 40.75 40.35
41.19 40.28 39.97 39.89 37.95
13 Levchak, Sheila Morrisville 22:52.23 22:26.41
33.05 37.14 39.17 40.15
40.24 40.21 40.73 40.93
41.14 41.53 41.69 41.74
41.33 41.66 41.48 41.10
41.83 42.16 41.24 41.87
41.52 41.21 41.94 41.64
41.68 42.14 41.86 41.24
42.09 41.40 41.14 40.60 37.56
14 Bellis, Kris Alf 23:00.65 22:27.13
35.59 37.68 39.27 39.13
39.55 39.16 39.97 40.57
40.67 40.59 40.99 41.44
41.68 41.33 42.05 40.97
41.48 41.56 42.08 41.66
42.17 41.35 41.81 41.75
41.69 40.87 42.06 42.52
41.70 42.29 42.37 41.14 37.99
15 McKelvey, Jill FR Ocean 23:53.26 23:53.24
37.06 39.90 40.55 41.68
41.40 41.62 42.42 42.75
42.66 43.74 44.69 44.63
44.74 45.03 45.34 43.99
44.27 44.52 44.04 44.18
44.50 45.25 45.16 44.71
45.22 44.86 44.12 44.23
44.02 44.05 43.08 42.41 42.42

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Free
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 15:06.09 1993 Jack Taylor, Indian River CC
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Biebuyck, Eric FR Indian River-FL 16:39.23 16:06.67 16
25.89 28.79 29.07 29.57
29.13 29.71 29.58 29.68
29.51 29.76 29.92 29.58
29.19 29.10 29.38 29.14
29.13 29.25 29.35 29.26
29.27 29.43 29.74 29.79
29.66 29.57 29.53 29.66
29.45 29.50 30.11 29.51 27.46
2 Clark, Jeremy SO Indian River-FL 16:18.20 16:33.26 13
24.86 27.50 27.95 28.27
28.66 29.07 29.39 29.34
29.68 29.30 29.61 29.78
29.76 29.64 30.18 30.39
30.49 30.66 30.00 29.86
30.65 30.69 31.44 31.62
31.86 31.84 31.93 32.13
32.08 31.25 32.01 30.96 30.41
3 Harwood, Erik SO Indian River-FL 17:14.72 16:54.61 12
26.14 28.59 29.33 29.99
30.45 30.63 30.86 30.93
30.94 30.99 31.29 30.49
31.45 31.25 31.09 30.73
31.16 30.78 31.24 31.72
31.62 31.73 31.58 31.83
30.99 31.13 31.09 31.63
30.64 30.65 31.02 30.64 30.01
4 Pearce, Dale SO Gcc 18:22.30 17:15.99 11
27.31 31.20 31.91 31.95
31.80 31.40 31.81 31.76
31.76 31.93 31.43 31.31
31.84 31.47 31.92 31.66
31.66 31.68 31.50 31.49
31.37 31.92 31.56 31.74
31.49 31.56 31.90 31.29
31.25 31.09 31.75 31.22 29.06
5 Frederiksen, Craig FR LC-IL 18:03.09 17:17.30 10
26.14 29.46 29.99 30.67
30.65 30.60 31.13 31.17
31.57 31.53 31.50 31.88
31.83 31.39 32.04 31.96
32.12 31.67 32.46 32.33
31.61 31.51 32.57 32.08
32.45 31.57 32.48 32.14
32.92 32.25 31.46 32.23 29.94
6 Schafer, Kevin FR LC-IL 18:21.85 17:52.89 9
27.00 30.27 31.42 31.55
31.52 31.93 31.96 32.19
32.05 32.50 32.62 32.88
32.94 33.21 33.52 32.90
33.68 32.24 33.47 33.02
33.05 33.03 33.05 33.41
33.84 34.00 33.27 32.90
33.47 33.27 32.39 32.82 31.52
7 Shaw, Dave FR Monroe 20:31.63 18:05.63 7
27.82 30.96 32.09 32.55
32.58 32.49 32.53 32.26
32.79 32.69 32.84 33.16
33.25 33.42 33.29 33.60
33.18 33.73 33.26 33.09
33.28 33.16 33.17 33.48
33.46 34.07 33.97 33.85
34.07 34.10 33.17 33.22 31.05
8 Burnette, Jason FR Darton 18:05.34 18:07.13 5
27.21 30.88 31.60 31.56
32.12 32.30 32.07 32.39
32.14 32.76 33.19 33.26
32.97 33.24 33.23 33.02
33.54 33.86 33.38 33.63
33.91 34.34 33.74 33.79
34.20 33.84 33.96 34.31
33.99 33.32 33.42 33.53 32.43
9 Kunos, Adam FR Cod-IL 19:06.18 18:16.37 4
29.19 31.26 32.23 32.71
32.86 32.92 33.02 33.15
33.27 33.40 33.30 33.56
33.47 33.52 33.62 33.65
33.32 33.54 33.51 33.82
33.47 33.62 33.36 33.49
33.51 33.62 33.62 33.74
34.23 34.22 34.35 33.41 32.41
10 Smack, Brandon FR Monroe 19:10.27 18:34.65 3
28.66 31.26 32.31 32.80
33.18 33.32 33.49 33.40
34.12 34.41 34.28 34.49
34.72 34.14 34.29 34.27
34.45 34.44 34.64 34.40
34.27 34.33 34.82 34.41
34.10 33.85 34.33 34.44
33.96 34.65 34.30 33.61 32.51
11 Musshafen, Chris SO Monroe 19:27.82 18:56.45 2
29.16 32.40 33.02 34.08
34.72 34.62 34.78 34.69
35.00 35.20 35.37 35.23
35.26 35.14 34.86 34.93
34.87 35.37 35.11 35.07
34.88 34.77 35.12 34.71
34.87 35.21 34.79 34.43
35.16 34.77 33.66 33.20 32.00
12 Weil, Adam SO Gcc 20:23.03 19:00.70 1
28.69 32.18 33.55 34.44
34.35 35.37 34.82 35.29
35.65 34.62 34.91 35.43
35.52 35.19 35.35 35.61
34.22 33.83 35.63 34.98
35.43 34.50 33.91 34.88
34.79 35.36 34.67 35.09
34.14 35.30 35.10 34.99 32.91
13 McCarthy, Matt FR Ocean 19:08.45 19:15.99
28.38 31.90 34.03 33.66
34.62 34.71 35.34 35.00
35.19 35.03 35.44 35.55
35.36 33.98 35.50 36.21
36.15 35.04 35.75 35.73
34.44 35.49 35.85 35.32
35.96 34.68 36.17 36.63
36.61 36.99 36.20 34.74 34.34
14 Bonn, Nick FR Gcc 20:27.92 19:51.63
29.98 33.59 36.51 37.09
37.16 36.35 36.48 37.10
37.62 37.57 35.34 36.26
37.02 36.51 36.03 34.86
36.68 36.96 36.95 36.26
36.68 34.83 38.01 37.25
37.29 35.96 36.29 36.39
36.37 36.16 35.16 35.33 33.59
15 Harper, Derrick Jamestown 20:01.58 20:20.33
31.39 35.99 34.78 36.33
37.98 37.92 37.67 37.80
37.25 35.45 38.00 37.64
37.86 37.37 37.89 37.66
37.56 37.88 37.70 38.12
37.74 37.83 38.05 37.21
37.90 38.38 37.31 37.51
36.80 36.51 36.93 35.14 32.78
16 Leone, Tom Alf 22:15.94 21:38.31
31.43 35.32 36.91 38.25
38.29 38.26 38.81 40.05
38.77 40.44 39.79 39.69
40.30 41.23 39.23 39.60
40.81 40.82 40.42 40.24
40.73 41.09 40.68 40.08
40.12 39.83 41.51 40.10
39.70 40.80 40.05 38.38 36.58

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Back
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 2:02.89 2001 Sarah Wooten, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Gepfer, Breyanna FR Mercyhurst 2:21.99 2:18.87 16
31.50 34.59 36.47 36.31
2 Shawah, Alana FR Indian River-FL 2:18.70 2:19.88 13
32.42 35.45 36.72 35.29
3 Gretch, Alex FR Indian River-FL 2:22.11 2:21.49 12
32.89 35.61 36.86 36.13
4 Pusavc, Brittany SO Cod-IL 2:23.83 2:25.15 11
33.90 36.51 37.57 37.17
5 Kliewer, Amanda FR Palo Alto 2:22.29 2:25.81 10
32.11 37.10 38.34 38.26
6 Farrell, Heather FR Ocean 2:28.00 2:28.38 9
33.51 37.40 39.16 38.31

=== Consolation ===

7 Williams, Denise Erie 2:29.15 2:26.74 7
33.97 36.40 38.33 38.04
8 Pinnix, Cassidy Alf 2:35.87 2:27.78 5
34.61 37.20 38.06 37.91
9 Dlugosz, Anna SO Cod-IL 2:32.08 2:28.49 4
34.77 36.53 38.63 38.56
10 Brinks, Lindsey FR Vincennes 2:37.42 2:37.73 3
35.30 38.93 42.01 41.49
11 Engstrom, Tara Jamestown 2:39.51 2:38.36 2
36.18 40.40 41.33 40.45
12 Fragogiannis, Aliki FR Cod-IL 2:43.68 2:41.81 1
36.81 41.06 42.60 41.34

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Back
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:46.47 2001 Matt Spicer, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Ramirez, Guillermo SO Indian River-FL 1:48.45 1:49.36 16
25.99 27.33 27.26 28.78
2 Dunaway, Seth FR Indian River-FL 1:54.24 1:52.93 13
26.66 28.45 29.37 28.45
3 Hnatiuk, James FR LC-IL 1:56.06 1:55.13 12
26.69 28.75 29.99 29.70
4 Smith, Chester SO Indian River-FL 1:53.87 1:55.46 11
26.29 28.76 30.37 30.04
5 Dickerson, Will SO LC-IL 1:58.73 1:59.43 10
27.98 29.90 30.48 31.07
6 Miller, Anderson SO Darton 2:01.74 2:02.55 9
28.01 30.54 32.17 31.83

=== Consolation ===

7 Harrell, Dustin FR Darton 2:07.27 2:03.87 7
27.64 31.33 32.56 32.34
8 Pearce, Dale SO Gcc 2:04.67 2:05.48 5
28.78 31.21 33.00 32.49
9 Sutton, Nick Alf 2:14.99 2:12.63 4
31.31 33.45 33.72 34.15
10 Latus, Matt SO Monroe 2:13.13 2:14.71 3
30.06 32.84 36.01 35.80
11 Rice, Bryan FR Mercyhurst 2:15.37 2:15.43 2
31.91 34.17 35.48 33.87
12 Roche, Joe SO Gcc 2:16.49 2:16.45 1
32.34 33.82 34.97 35.32

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Free
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 50.25 1998 Teresa Moodie, Vincennes
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Tafur, Isabela FR Indian River-FL 52.11 51.84
25.22 26.62
2 Tafur, Victoria FR Indian River-FL 53.80 52.79
25.85 26.94
3 Lewis, Chelsea SO Indian River-FL 54.69 54.13
26.05 28.08
4 Olano, Paula SO Indian River-FL 56.04 54.86
26.00 28.86
5 Colon, Brittney FR Indian River-FL 55.26 55.13
26.35 28.78
6 Guererro, Reanna SO LC-IL 56.82 56.10
26.99 29.11

=== Consolation ===

7 Swartz, Cathleen FR Monroe 56.96 56.64
26.91 29.73
8 Jackson, Ashley FR LC-IL 57.36 56.84
27.53 29.31
9 Lynch, Dianne FR LC-IL 58.75 57.66
27.71 29.95
10 Garasz, Sarah Erie 58.15 57.81
28.53 29.28
11 Vogl, Ashley Alf 57.64 58.61
27.05 31.56
12 Caburis, Kristen SO Mercyhurst 59.18 58.96
28.42 30.54

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Free
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 43.91 2003 Camilo Becerra, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Mattingly, Eric FR LC-IL 47.18 46.22 16
22.06 24.16
2 Marcum, Bill FR Indian River-FL 46.24 46.47 13
21.99 24.48
3 Belew, Micah FR Indian River-FL 46.75 46.62 12
22.52 24.10
4 Ward, Chris SO Indian River-FL 47.20 46.94 11
22.18 24.76
5 Page, Drew FR Cod-IL 47.67 47.61 10
22.40 25.21
6 Ortiz, Juan SO Indian River-FL 47.24 47.67 9
22.65 25.02

=== Consolation ===

7 Pencar, Brett FR LC-IL 48.35 48.01 7
22.88 25.13
8 Kull, Kurt SO Indian River-FL 48.42 48.18 5
23.72 24.46
9 Aritzmendi, Robert SO LC-IL 49.06 49.00 4
22.87 26.13
10 Berry, Rob FR Erie 49.24 49.47 3
23.83 25.64
11 Pfeifer, Ryan FR Vincennes 49.44 49.51 2
23.68 25.83
12 McSweeney, Chris FR Indian River-FL 49.39 49.58 1
23.41 26.17

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breast
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 2:18.47 1981 Jeanne Childs, Daytona Beach CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Clemens, Clare FR Indian River-FL 2:21.42 2:20.31 16
32.35 35.35 36.51 36.10
2 Perkins, Kate FR Indian River-FL 2:33.08 2:29.09 13
33.54 37.92 38.78 38.85
3 deRouville, Shayna FR Ocean 2:34.87 2:34.11 12
34.37 39.07 40.34 40.33
4 Ramirez, Paola SO Indian River-FL 2:34.64 2:34.16 11
34.30 37.45 40.91 41.50
5 Vogl, Ashley Alf 2:35.01 2:35.62 10
34.36 38.95 40.35 41.96
6 Fallon, Sarah FR Cod-IL 2:35.87 2:37.66 9
35.69 39.03 41.14 41.80

=== Consolation ===

7 Ashby, Melissa FR Monroe 2:38.47 2:38.17 7
33.80 38.67 41.55 44.15
8 Weresch, Katie SO Cod-IL 2:39.39 2:39.88 5
36.21 40.24 41.16 42.27
9 Gregor, Annelie FR Manhattan 2:44.87 2:40.23 4
36.47 41.22 41.70 40.84
10 Kawa, Jaime SO Indian River-FL 2:45.67 2:44.03 3
36.50 41.68 43.41 42.44
11 O'Boy, Shannon FR Indian River-FL 2:45.46 2:44.14 2
37.10 42.11 41.89 43.04
12 Langdon, Diane SO Monroe 2:48.53 2:48.45 1
36.86 42.25 44.12 45.22

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breast
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:57.04 1993 Seth Van Neerdan, Broward CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Muller, Kurt FR Indian River-FL 2:03.68 2:01.79
27.24 31.09 31.66 31.80
2 McKnight, Chris FR Indian River-FL 2:08.34 2:07.60
28.80 31.81 33.13 33.86
3 O'Leary, Stephen SO LC-IL 2:09.32 2:10.34
29.66 33.29 33.29 34.10
4 Johnson, Tyler FR LC-IL 2:14.09 2:14.03
30.27 34.59 34.36 34.81
5 Goodwin, Aaron SO Indian River-FL 2:16.66 2:15.02
30.31 33.57 34.88 36.26
6 Beecher, Sean Alf 2:18.48 2:17.81
29.82 33.88 36.33 37.78

=== Consolation ===

7 Roberts, Eric FR Darton 2:23.76 2:20.27
30.36 35.27 37.28 37.36
8 Cronise, Jordan SO Monroe 2:22.14 2:20.28
30.52 35.71 37.95 36.10
9 Yurecka, Bryan Morrisville 2:26.20 2:23.36
31.49 35.36 37.47 39.04
9 Degon, Casey FR Monroe 2:24.84 2:23.36
31.53 36.27 38.00 37.56
11 Krizmanic, Matt FR Cod-IL 2:21.61 2:23.67
30.80 35.66 38.11 39.10
12 Gerard, Greg Alf 2:25.94 2:24.63
32.49 36.07 38.48 37.59

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Fly
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 2:02.70 1991 Montserrdt Gomariz, Broward CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 McIntyre, Kelly FR Indian River-FL 2:15.02 2:11.54
29.13 32.88 34.00 35.53
2 Shippee, Brittney FR Indian River-FL 2:19.85 2:17.80
30.70 34.46 35.85 36.79
3 Robison, Caitlin FR Monroe 2:31.74 2:29.44
31.27 38.08 39.30 40.79
4 Kopra, Amanda Erie 2:37.78 2:36.97
33.20 40.25 42.74 40.78
5 Burns, Elaina FR Monroe 2:32.95 2:37.40
33.56 38.85 41.29 43.70
6 Choyce, Alex SO Cod-IL 2:40.26 2:44.66
33.00 40.25 44.27 47.14

=== Consolation ===

7 Harte, Natalie FR Cod-IL 2:41.32 2:37.54
33.03 37.60 43.17 43.74
8 Turner, Molly SO LC-IL 2:44.04 2:42.54
34.03 39.77 43.66 45.08
9 Wilkinson, Karli SO Cod-IL 2:47.27 2:52.55
34.02 38.19 47.80 52.54
10 Morsch, Stephanie SO Monroe 2:57.87 2:53.48
35.42 42.29 47.38 48.39

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Fly
=========================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:49.18 1984 Pelle Lindvall, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Andara, Leo FR Indian River-FL 1:51.10 1:50.27 16
24.74 27.59 28.52 29.42
2 Kearby, Kyle FR LC-IL 1:54.37 1:51.08 13
24.93 29.07 28.38 28.70
3 Frucz, Mateusz FR Monroe 1:59.74 1:55.89 12
25.01 29.36 30.50 31.02
4 Burnette, Landon SO Darton 2:01.81 1:58.17 11
25.49 29.38 30.41 32.89
5 Bottchen, Michael SO Indian River-FL 1:58.07 2:00.92 10
26.61 30.27 32.02 32.02
6 Kilmer, David FR Monroe 2:06.28 2:05.70 9
27.86 31.80 33.36 32.68

=== Consolation ===

7 Keyser, Alex FR LC-IL 2:10.98 2:08.20 7
29.20 32.54 33.86 32.60
8 Martin, Bradley FR Vincennes 2:12.72 2:09.17 5
27.95 31.75 33.29 36.18
9 Lupo, Matt SO Cod-IL 2:11.58 2:10.24 4
28.83 32.80 32.64 35.97
10 Abraham, Blake SO Cod-IL 2:16.05 2:15.44 3
28.73 32.75 35.72 38.24
11 Turner, Danny FR Darton 2:20.65 2:18.78 2
28.22 34.45 38.25 37.86
12 Pigion, Steve FR Erie 2:18.42 2:20.13 1
28.39 35.27 38.86 37.61

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Free Relay
================================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 3:28.53 2002 Indian River CC
Bastak, T. Cohee, N. Cohee, Wooten
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Indian River-FL 'A' 3:38.56 3:32.82 32
1) Tafur, Isabela FR 2) Tafur, Victoria FR
3) Lewis, Chelsea SO 4) Helmers, Missy FR
26.11 53.19 24.96 52.29
25.09 52.95 25.88 54.39
2 LC-IL 'A' 3:54.16 3:48.94 26
1) Couch, Stephanie FR 2) Lynch, Dianne FR
3) Jackson, Ashley FR 4) Guererro, Reanna SO
28.55 59.66 26.77 56.60
26.55 56.21 26.71 56.47
3 Cod-IL 'A' 3:54.87 3:49.73 24
1) Weresch, Katie SO 2) Loid, Jen SO
3) Choyce, Alex SO 4) Pusavc, Brittany SO
27.60 57.84 27.43 57.89
26.79 57.22 27.15 56.78
4 Monroe 'A' 3:54.16 3:56.25 22
1) Robison, Caitlin FR 2) Hores, Kathryn FR
3) Ashby, Melissa FR 4) Swartz, Cathleen FR
29.12 1:01.04 27.77 59.13
27.62 58.89 27.10 57.19
5 Erie 'A' 4:05.65 4:06.15 20
1) Garasz, Sarah 2) Vitello, Andrea
3) Kopra, Amanda 4) Williams, Denise
28.86 59.55 30.41 1:05.81
29.02 1:01.98 28.63 58.81
6 Alf 'A' 4:15.65 4:06.69 18
1) Pinnix, Cassidy 2) Bellis, Kris
3) Mason, Caitlin 4) Vogl, Ashley
29.29 1:01.01 30.60 1:04.96
29.95 1:03.51 26.41 57.21
7 Vincennes 'A' 4:43.27 4:06.72 14
1) Brinks, Lindsey FR 2) Vancez, Heather FR
3) Hayden, Brianne SO 4) McDonald, Erin FR
29.19 1:02.87 27.82 59.40
31.16 1:08.31 27.04 56.14
8 Ocean 'A' 4:21.89 4:08.19 10
1) deRouville, Shayna FR 2) Farrell, Heather FR
3) Coreen, Clarissa FR 4) Covert, Katie FR
28.88 59.72 29.72 1:03.95
28.93 1:00.96 30.48 1:03.56
9 Morrisville 'A' 4:23.59 4:25.51 8
1) Levchak, Sheila 2) Walseman, Lorie
3) Widger, Aimee 4) Anderson, Eileen
31.73 1:07.18 30.93 1:05.77
31.60 1:06.83 31.27 1:05.73
10 Jamestown 'A' 4:33.54 4:28.16 6
1) Shoemaker, Kaitlin 2) Tonger, Shannon
3) Engstrom, Tara 4) West, Charity
30.02 1:03.85 15.51 33.09
38.55 1:10.41 35.34 1:40.81
11 Gcc 'A' 4:31.71 4:49.35 4
1) Aldridge, Rachel FR 2) Weaver, MeLynda FR
3) Powers, Danielle FR 4) Stamp, Adrienne FR
33.76 1:10.88 37.22 1:19.56
34.36 1:13.01 31.69 1:05.90

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Free Relay
================================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 2:57.84 2003 Indian River CC
Becerra, Turner, Patrick, Markey
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Indian River-FL 'A' 3:08.60 3:04.22 32
1) Muller, Kurt FR 2) Ward, Chris SO
3) Ramirez, Guillermo SO 4) Marcum, Bill FR
22.15 46.01 21.16 46.88
21.23 45.19 21.47 46.14
2 LC-IL 'A' 3:15.15 3:07.97 26
1) Hnatiuk, James FR 2) Pencar, Brett FR
3) Kearby, Kyle FR 4) Mattingly, Eric FR
22.51 47.66 22.63 47.80
21.81 46.05 21.85 46.46
3 Darton 'A' 3:26.84 3:18.28 24
1) Miller, Anderson SO 2) Burnette, Jason FR
3) Burnette, Landon SO 4) Zorn, Brian SO
23.54 49.96 23.72 50.06
23.62 49.84 22.61 48.42
4 Vincennes 'A' 3:43.53 3:21.79 22
1) Underwood, Joe FR 2) Anderson, Jerrad FR
3) Hartnett, Mike SO 4) Pfeifer, Ryan FR
24.71 52.33 23.63 48.59
24.23 52.20 23.33 48.67
5 Monroe 'A' 3:24.14 3:23.35 20
1) Latus, Matt SO 2) Kilmer, David FR
3) Zelbacher, James FR 4) Frucz, Mateusz FR
23.77 51.60 24.09 50.95
23.36 50.47 24.05 50.33
6 Erie 'A' 3:32.88 3:23.95 18
1) Berry, Rob FR 2) Post, Louis SO
3) Smith, Brian FR 4) Dotterweich, Joe SO
23.74 49.31 25.09 53.69
25.11 52.56 22.93 48.39
7 Cod-IL 'A' 3:38.79 3:26.50 14
1) Page, Drew FR 2) Burres, Andy FR
3) Kunos, Adam FR 4) Lupo, Matt SO
22.43 47.70 25.34 53.84
24.86 53.09 23.71 51.87
8 Gcc 'A' 3:27.58 3:26.80 10
1) Pirdy, Tim FR 2) Bonn, Nick FR
3) Roche, Joe SO 4) Pearce, Dale SO
23.69 49.49 24.68 51.46
25.40 53.56 24.70 52.29
9 Ocean 'A' 3:32.18 3:29.31 8
1) Fisher, Brian FR 2) McCarthy, Matt FR
3) Smith, Sean SO 4) Henninger, Rich FR
24.57 52.10 23.83 51.20
25.40 54.45 24.01 51.56
10 Alf 'A' 3:41.37 3:32.96 6
1) Sutton, Nick 2) Giblin, Dave
3) Gerard, Greg 4) Beecher, Sean
24.57 51.23 28.33 57.95
26.20 54.24 23.17 49.54
11 Jamestown 'A' 3:47.30 3:35.59 4
1) Lincoln, Derrick 2) Harper, Derrick
3) Fish, Andrew 4) Donato, Adam
26.80 57.37 24.01 50.91
26.02 56.54 23.15 50.77
12 Morrisville 'A' 3:56.04 3:58.83 2
1) Yurecka, Bryan 2) Faudree, Liam
3) Ressler, David 4) Yamamura, Yuki
26.64 56.98 29.99 1:03.43
27.44 59.91 26.99 58.51