ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Neethling Smashes the World Record in the 100m IM; Lillhage, Ziegler Sparkle on Day One of Long Island World Cup  -- February 11, 2005

By Brian Gordon

EAST MEADOW, New York, February 11. A WORLD record, a World Cup record and an American record performance eclipsing the oldest American record on the books highlighted the first day of swimming at the FINA World Cup meet at the Nassau County Aquatic Center on Long Island. Tonight.

South Africa’s sizzling Ryk Neething, who trains at the University of Arizona, barely had let the ink dry on his pending world record from the Moscow World Cup event two weeks in the 100m Individual Medley when he smashed that record with a brilliant 51.52-second performance, for history’s first sub-52 second performance. Fellow South African and former Arizona Wildcat Roland Schoeman was second in 52.23, under the previous World Cup and US Open records. Thirty-eight yeara-old Ron Karnaugh was seveenth in 56.86.

Josefin Lillhage of Sweden broke the US Open and World Cup record in the 200m freestyle by defeating France’s Olympic finalist, Solenne Figues in 1:54.64. Figues’ 1:55.14 effort was also under Martina Moracova’s US Open record of 1:55.41. Lillhage went out in a swift 26.95 at the first 50 and kept Figues just behind her the remainder of the race despite being out-split on the 2nd and 4th 50’s, but Figues could never quite catch up.

Sixteen year-old Kate Ziegler, who won two national freestyle titles at the 2004 USA Swimming Summer Nationals last August at Stanford, broke the oldest American record on the books when she lowered Sippy Woodhead’s mark in the 800m freestyle. Woodhead had set the record at 8:18.77 almost 25 years ago to the day.

Ziegler went out in a solid 4:06.80 at the halfway point, over three seconds ahead of SMU’s Flavia Rigamonti, representing Switzerland, and was never threatened. She came home in 4:10.02 to set the new mark in 8:16.32, also the fastest time in the world this year. Ziegler, addressing the crowd in attendance during her post-race television interview, displayed her youthful exuberance. When questioned by the television reporter as to how it felt setting an American record, she exclaimed, “I don’t know, I’ve never done it before.”

Other winners included:

· Schoeman in the 100 free (46.27) and 50 butterfly in 23.18.
Schoeman just missed breaking the world record in the 100 free, a
mark he shares with Ian Crocker at 46.25. The Springbok was out
in 21.89, well under world record pace, but faded slightly on the
final 25 meters; Neethling was secondd in 47.03;
· Oleg Lisagor (Ukraine) in the 50 breast in 26.60, a US Open
record;
· Tara Kirk (Stanford) in the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.52;
· Thiago Pereira (Brazil) in the 400 IM in 4:11.35;
· Martina Moracova (Slovakia) in the 100 fly in 57.91, her 101st
World Cup title;
· Randall Bal (Stanford) in the 100 back in 51.49;
· Ilona Hlavackova (Czech Republic) in the 50 back in 27.60;
· Kaitlin Sandeno (Trojan) in the 200 IM in 2:12.48, just beating
out local high school ace Julia Smit;
· Yuri Prilukov (Russia) in the 400 free in 3:44.90;
· Therese Alshammar (Sweden) in the 50 free in 24.23;
· Ed Moses (Curl Burke) in the 200 breast in 2:07.65 after
Australia’s Jim Piper was disqualified for a dolphin kick at the
150 mark. Piper recorded a 2:07.55 and a victory before the
call was announced;
· Slovenia’s Anja Carmen in the 200 backstroke in 2:08.53, ahead of
a very strong effort by Sandeno;
* France's Franck Esposito, 34, in the 200 fly in 1:54.50, ahead
of Israel's Nimrod Palma.


The meet concludes with 17 more events on Saturday.


FINA Swimming World Cup Series
New York 2005

February 11-12, 2005
25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: February 11, 2005


Event 5 Men’s 400m Individual Medley
400m 4-Nages Hommes
TOTAL RANKING
CLASSEMENT TOTAL
Timed Final
Classement direct
WR 4:02.72 JOHNS Brian Victoria (CAN) 21 FEB 2003 CAN
WC 4:05.41 WOUDA Marcel Paris (FRA) 8 FEB 1997 NED
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. HT LN
PEREIRA Thiago BRA 86 4:11.35 1. 924 1 4
50m: 26.70 100m: 57.46 150m: 1:28.97 200m: 1:59.78 250m: 2:35.31 300m: 3:11.55 350m: 3:42.22 400m: 4:11.35
KEREKJARTO Tamas HUN 79 4:12.14 2. 915 1 3
50m: 26.92 100m: 57.47 150m: 1:29.76 200m: 2:00.80 250m: 2:36.92 300m: 3:13.73 350m: 3:43.33 400m: 4:12.14
WOJT Lukasz POL 82 4:13.46 3. 901 1 5
50m: 27.12 100m: 58.53 150m: 1:30.22 200m: 2:01.43 250m: 2:38.08 300m: 3:15.58 350m: 3:44.77 400m: 4:13.46
ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 85 4:17.61 4. 858 1 6
50m: 26.96 100m: 58.80 150m: 1:32.55 200m: 2:06.22 250m: 2:41.73 300m: 3:17.20 350m: 3:47.71 400m: 4:17.61
BELYB Alexey RUS 88 4:25.07 5. 788 1 7
50m: 28.47 100m: 1:01.00 150m: 1:36.12 200m: 2:09.61 250m: 2:47.08 300m: 3:24.82 350m: 3:55.42 400m: 4:25.07
CABELLO Alan ESP 88 4:25.33 6. 785 1 2
50m: 27.81 100m: 59.86 150m: 1:33.55 200m: 2:07.16 250m: 2:45.30 300m: 3:23.62 350m: 3:55.05 400m: 4:25.33
BASSETT Ethan USA 80 4:33.56 7. 717 1 1
50m: 29.14 100m: 1:01.78 150m: 1:37.79 200m: 2:13.28 250m: 2:51.67 300m: 3:30.07 350m: 4:02.49 400m: 4:33.56


Event 14
11 FEB 2005
Women’s 800m Freestyle
800m Nage Libre Femmes
TOTAL RANKING
CLASSEMENT TOTAL
Timed Final
Classement direct
WR 8:13.35 YAMADA Sachiko Nishinomya-shi (JPN) 26 JAN 2002 JPN
WC 8:13.66 YAMADA Sachiko New York (USA) 30 JAN 2004 JPN
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. HT LN
ZIEGLER Kate USA 88 8:16.32 1. 1001 2 3
50m: 28.92 100m: 59.48 150m: 1:30.34 200m: 2:01.33 250m: 2:32.62 300m: 3:03.77 350m: 3:34.95 400m: 4:06.30
450m: 4:37.57 500m: 5:08.94 550m: 5:40.23 600m: 6:11.57 650m: 6:43.18 700m: 7:14.74 750m: 7:46.20 800m: 8:16.32
RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 81 8:20.55 2. 976 2 4
50m: 29.28 100m: 1:00.18 150m: 1:31.61 200m: 2:03.13 250m: 2:34.62 300m: 3:06.10 350m: 3:37.63 400m: 4:09.27
450m: 4:40.83 500m: 5:12.25 550m: 5:43.83 600m: 6:15.26 650m: 6:46.64 700m: 7:18.12 750m: 7:49.64 800m: 8:20.55
VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 84 8:22.71 3. 963 2 5
50m: 29.16 100m: 1:00.23 150m: 1:31.60 200m: 2:03.26 250m: 2:34.91 300m: 3:06.48 350m: 3:37.99 400m: 4:09.58
450m: 4:41.31 500m: 5:12.77 550m: 5:44.46 600m: 6:16.19 650m: 6:47.85 700m: 7:19.72 750m: 7:51.73 800m: 8:22.71
KOMISARZ Rachel USA 76 8:30.90 4. 918 2 6
50m: 29.33 100m: 1:00.75 150m: 1:32.61 200m: 2:04.47 250m: 2:36.35 300m: 3:08.42 350m: 3:40.75 400m: 4:13.00
450m: 4:45.18 500m: 5:17.79 550m: 5:50.07 600m: 6:22.44 650m: 6:54.83 700m: 7:27.06 750m: 7:59.13 800m: 8:30.90
GOLDSON Elizabeth USA 88 8:44.11 5. 850 2 8
50m: 30.51 100m: 1:02.72 150m: 1:35.61 200m: 2:08.57 250m: 2:41.58 300m: 3:14.52 350m: 3:47.61 400m: 4:20.88
450m: 4:53.86 500m: 5:27.00 550m: 6:00.16 600m: 6:33.33 650m: 7:06.58 700m: 7:39.96 750m: 8:12.73 800m: 8:44.11
FROST Kristen USA 87 8:51.54 6. 815 2 2
50m: 30.00 100m: 1:02.39 150m: 1:35.62 200m: 2:09.00 250m: 2:42.11 300m: 3:15.59 350m: 3:49.15 400m: 4:22.51
450m: 4:55.98 500m: 5:29.39 550m: 6:02.89 600m: 6:36.65 650m: 7:10.67 700m: 7:44.60 750m: 8:18.51 800m: 8:51.54
DALY Sarah USA 85 8:57.90 7. 786 2 1
50m: 30.04 100m: 1:02.11 150m: 1:35.04 200m: 2:08.17 250m: 2:41.72 300m: 3:15.53 350m: 3:49.48 400m: 4:23.42
450m: 4:57.39 500m: 5:31.65 550m: 6:05.94 600m: 6:40.38 650m: 7:14.79 700m: 7:49.23 750m: 8:23.76 800m: 8:57.90
FASANO Jacqueline USA 88 8:59.94 8. 777 1 4
50m: 30.95 100m: 1:04.43 150m: 1:37.96 200m: 2:11.57 250m: 2:45.19 300m: 3:18.96 350m: 3:52.61 400m: 4:26.71
450m: 5:00.96 500m: 5:35.08 550m: 6:09.32 600m: 6:43.31 650m: 7:17.36 700m: 7:51.55 750m: 8:25.28 800m: 8:59.94


Event 101
11 FEB 2005 - 18:01
Men’s 100m Freestyle
100m Nage Libre Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 46.25 CROCKER Ian East Meadow (USA) 27 MAR 2004 USA
WR = 46.25 SCHOEMAN Roland Berlin (GER) 22 JAN 2005 RSA
WC 46.25 SCHOEMAN Roland Berlin (GER) 22 JAN 2005 RSA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. SCHOEMAN Roland 80 RSA 21.89 46.27 1034 4
2. NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 22.59 47.03 985 6
3. LEZAK Jason 75 USA 22.44 47.19 975 3
4. BARNIER Romain 76 FRA 22.67 48.00 926 5
5. HAYDEN Brent 82 CAN 23.21 48.05 923 7
6. BRUNELLI Nick 81 USA 22.94 48.42 902 1
7. LAGUNOV Evgeny 85 RUS 23.53 49.49 845 2
8. PUNINSKI Alexei 85 CRO 23.60 49.62 838 8


Event 102
11 FEB 2005 - 18:04
Women’s 200m Freestyle
200m Nage Libre Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:54.04 BENKO Lindsay Moscow (RUS) 7 APR 2002 USA
WC 1:54.90 YANG Yu Berlin (GER) 25 JAN 2003 CHN
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 26.95 55.89 1:25.12 1:54.64 WC 1010 2
2. FIGUES Solenne 79 FRA 27.47 56.31 1:25.64 1:55.14 997 5
3. SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 27.91 57.50 1:27.04 1:57.18 946 4
4. KOMISARZ Rachel 76 USA 28.11 58.21 1:28.60 1:58.46 915 6
5. SIMARD Sophie 78 CAN 28.30 58.46 1:28.56 1:58.64 911 7
6. LEMMEN Celina 85 NED 27.82 57.78 1:28.03 1:58.73 909 8
7. DALLMANN Petra 78 GER 28.11 58.23 1:28.86 1:59.75 886 3
8. VANASSEN Jennifer 82 USA 28.21 59.00 1:30.49 2:01.94 839 1


Event 103
11 FEB 2005 - 18:15
Men’s 50m Breaststroke
50m Brasse Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 26.20 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2002 UKR
WC 26.20 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2002 UKR
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 26.60 1012 4
2. ALEXANDROV Mihail 85 BUL 27.48 918 5
3. MOSES Ed 80 USA 27.54 912 3
4. SLUDNOV Roman 80 RUS 27.85 882 6
5. TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 BRA 28.23 847 7
6. RATILAINEN Iisakki 86 FIN 28.53 821 1
7. DICKENS Scott 84 CAN 28.67 809 2
8. VERSFELD Neil 85 RSA 29.28 759 8


Event 104
11 FEB 2005 - 18:18
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
100m Brasse Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:04.79 KIRK Tara College Station (USA) 19 MAR 2004 USA
WC 1:04.90 JONES Leisel Melbourne (AUS) 26 NOV 2004 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. KIRK Tara 82 USA 31.45 1:06.52 952 4
2. SAMBRAILO Tamara 86 SLO 32.42 1:08.99 853 3
3. BLACKBURN Lisa 71 CAN 32.43 1:09.01 853 5
4. SONI Rebecca 87 USA 33.53 1:09.53 834 1
5. SAARINEN Eeva 84 FIN 33.18 1:09.55 833 2
6. VOLOSHCHUK Agata 85 RUS 33.20 1:10.30 807 6
7. CLARK Corrie 82 USA 32.79 1:10.35 805 8
8. LEHTO Maria 83 FIN 33.43 1:10.42 802 7


Event 106
11 FEB 2005 - 18:33
Women’s 100m Butterfly
100m Papillon Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 56.34 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 22 NOV 2002 USA
WC 56.34 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 22 NOV 2002 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 27.18 57.91 961 4
2. KOMISARZ Rachel 76 USA 27.86 58.33 941 5
3. MEHLHORN Annika 83 GER 28.29 1:00.02 863 3
4. SKRUBEL Franziska 87 GER 28.41 1:00.61 838 2
5. HENAHAN Lindsay 81 USA 28.22 1:01.29 811 6
6. MORRIS Kailey 87 USA 29.17 1:01.74 793 8
7. CHOI Hye Ra 91 KOR 28.95 1:01.75 793 7
8. CORREIA Maritza 81 USA 29.18 1:01.82 790 1


Event 107
11 FEB 2005 - 18:41
Men’s 100m Backstroke
100m Dos Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 50.32 MARSHALL Peter East Meadow (USA) 26 MAR 2004 USA
WC 50.58 RUPPRATH Thomas Melbourne (AUS) 8 DEC 2002 GER
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. BAL Randall 80 USA 24.90 51.49 980 7
2. MARSHALL Peter 82 USA 25.21 52.44 927 3
3. ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 25.41 52.72 913 4
4. FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 26.10 53.91 854 5
5. EMMANUEL Ryan 87 USA 27.16 56.45 744 6
6. LACOURT Camille 85 FRA 27.35 56.56 739 2
7. SAVIOLA Teemu 81 FIN 27.79 57.69 697 1
8. QALI Zain 87 KUW 28.68 59.82 625 8


Event 108
11 FEB 2005 - 18:45
Women’s 50m Backstroke
50m Dos Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 26.83 LI Hui Shanghai (CHN) 2 DEC 2001 CHN
WC 26.83 LI Hui Shanghai (CHN) 2 DEC 2001 CHN
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. HLAVACKOVA Ilona 77 CZE 27.60 961 4
2. MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 28.65 860 5
3. AKRADI Roxane 85 USA 29.12 819 3
4. KIM Yu Yon 91 KOR 29.21 811 7
5. KALJONEN Jane 88 FIN 29.25 808 6
6. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 29.37 798 2
7. BUCKLAND Brooke 89 CAN 29.52 786 1
8. PUTRA Alexandra 86 FRA 29.77 766 8


Event 109
11 FEB 2005 - 18:53
Men’s 200m Butterfly
200m Papillon Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:50.73 ESPOSITO Franck Antibes (FRA) 8 DEC 2002 FRA
WC 1:51.76 HICKMAN James Paris (FRA) 28 MAR 1998 GBR
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. ESPOSITO Franck 71 FRA 25.27 53.84 1:23.72 1:54.50 947 4
2. PALMA Nimrod 80 ISR 26.57 56.51 1:27.37 1:59.55 832 2
3. GHERGHEL Stefan 78 ROM 27.32 57.73 1:28.58 1:59.63 831 5
4. FRANK Lasse 82 GER 26.46 56.85 1:28.45 1:59.79 827 3
5. MADWED Daniel 89 USA 27.17 58.50 1:29.75 2:00.68 809 6
6. DANNER Greg 81 USA 27.76 59.32 1:31.59 2:04.93 729 7
7. ARCE AITA Jorge 86 CRC 27.71 59.72 1:33.75 2:08.90 664 1


Event 110
11 FEB 2005 - 18:58
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
200m 4-Nages Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 2:07.79 WAGNER Allison Palma (ESP) 5 DEC 1993 USA
WC 2:08.44 KLOCHKOVA Yana Berlin (GER) 25 JAN 2003 UKR
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 28.29 1:01.39 1:41.24 2:12.48 919 4
2. SMIT Julia 87 USA 29.85 1:03.24 1:42.69 2:13.61 896 5
3. NORDENSTAM Sara 83 NOR 29.58 1:05.65 1:43.68 2:16.11 847 3
4. DOOLITTLE Margaret 88 USA 30.08 1:06.01 1:44.53 2:16.23 845 1
5. VABRE Cylia 84 FRA 29.73 1:04.39 1:44.74 2:16.90 833 6
6. GRUNDLINGH Marizanne 83 RSA 30.48 1:05.74 1:46.14 2:18.08 812 7
7. BLACKBURN Lisa 71 CAN 30.92 1:07.62 1:46.47 2:18.24 809 8
8. NAM Yoo Sun 85 KOR 30.54 1:06.56 1:46.62 2:19.41 789 2


Event 111
11 FEB 2005 - 19:08
Men’s 400m Freestyle
400m Nage Libre Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 3:34.58 HACKETT Grant Sydney (AUS) 18 JUL 2002 AUS
WC 3:34.63 THORPE Ian Stockholm (SWE) 21 JAN 2003 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL
1. PRILUKOV Yuri 84 RUS 3:44.90 925 4
50m: 26.01 100m: 54.26 150m: 1:23.04 200m: 1:51.71 250m: 2:20.20 300m: 2:48.60 350m: 3:16.82 400m: 3:44.90
2. PAYERAS Miguel 87 ESP 3:54.10 820 5
50m: 26.64 100m: 55.74 150m: 1:25.19 200m: 1:54.99 250m: 2:24.63 300m: 2:54.53 350m: 3:24.52 400m: 3:54.10
3. ROVIRA Christophe 83 FRA 4:03.75 727 3
50m: 26.97 100m: 56.44 150m: 1:26.52 200m: 1:57.36 250m: 2:28.03 300m: 2:59.60 350m: 3:32.02 400m: 4:03.75


11 FEB 2005 - 19:17
Women’s 50m Freestyle
50m Nage Libre Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 23.59 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 18 MAR 2000 SWE
WC 24.03 ALSHAMMAR Therese Berlin (GER) 22 JAN 2005 SWE
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 SWE 24.23 995 5
2. SHEPPARD Alison 72 GBR 24.30 986 4
3. METELLA Malia 82 FRA 24.72 937 3
4. KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 80 SWE 24.79 929 7
5. NICHOLLS Laura 78 CAN 25.04 902 6
6. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 25.32 872 8
7. POMEROY Laura 83 CAN 25.37 867 1
8. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 25.42 862 2


Event 113
11 FEB 2005 - 19:25
Men’s 200m Breaststroke
200m Brasse Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 2:02.92 MOSES Ed Berlin (GER) 17 JAN 2004 USA
WC 2:02.92 MOSES Ed Berlin (GER) 17 JAN 2004 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. MOSES Ed 80 USA 28.66 1:01.27 1:34.70 2:07.65 967 3
2. VERSFELD Neil 85 RSA 30.33 1:04.18 1:37.13 2:10.54 904 6
3. ALEXANDROV Mihail 85 BUL 29.67 1:03.86 1:38.35 2:13.23 851 5
4. DICKENS Scott 84 CAN 30.03 1:04.37 1:38.71 2:13.69 842 2
5. SLUDNOV Roman 80 RUS 30.22 1:04.62 1:39.91 2:15.29 812 1
6. TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 BRA 30.74 1:05.71 1:40.53 2:15.64 806 7
7. KARVONEN Eetu 86 FIN 30.32 1:05.95 1:42.80 2:20.39 727 8
PIPER Jim 81 AUS DSQ 4


Event 115
11 FEB 2005 - 19:46
Men’s 100m Individual Medley
100m 4-Nages Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 52.01 NEETHLING Ryk Moscow (RUS) 26 JAN 2005 RSA
WC 52.01 NEETHLING Ryk Moscow (RUS) 26 JAN 2005 RSA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 23.73 51.52 WR 1108 4
2. SCHOEMAN Roland 80 RSA 23.85 52.23 1063 5
3. PEREIRA Thiago 86 BRA 24.56 54.64 929 3
4. BRUNELLI Nick 81 USA 25.31 55.43 890 7
5. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 HUN 25.65 56.02 862 6
6. YABE Diogo 80 BRA 25.95 56.23 852 2
7. KARNAUGH Ronald 66 POL 26.45 56.86 824 1
8. MAKI Matti 82 FIN 25.65 57.04 816 8


11 FEB 2005 - 19:50
Women’s 200m Backstroke
200m Dos Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 2:03.62 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 27 NOV 2001 USA
WC 2:03.62 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 27 NOV 2001 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. CARMAN Anja 85 SLO 31.03 1:03.35 1:35.87 2:08.53 917 4
2. SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 31.81 1:04.81 1:37.33 2:09.34 900 5
3. SMIT Julia 87 USA 31.59 1:04.54 1:37.80 2:10.74 872 3
4. KALJONEN Jane 88 FIN 31.64 1:05.35 1:39.81 2:14.55 800 6
5. KIM Yu Yon 91 KOR 32.40 1:06.96 1:42.94 2:18.20 738 2
6. MICIUL Aleksandra 82 POL 33.11 1:08.61 1:45.68 2:23.37 661 1
RODRIGUEZ Laura 88 DOM DNS 8
ROMANO Megan 91 USA DSQ 7


Event 117
11 FEB 2005 - 19:55
Men’s 50m Butterfly
50m Papillon Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 22.71 CROCKER Ian Indianapolis (USA) 10 OCT 2004 USA
WC 22.74 HUEGILL Geoff Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2002 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. SCHOEMAN Roland 80 RSA 23.18 971 4
2. MARSHALL Peter 82 USA 23.78 899 3
3. BARNIER Romain 76 FRA 23.89 887 6
4. MINTENKO Mike 75 CAN 23.91 884 5
5. PUNINSKI Alexei 85 CRO 24.02 872 7
6. FRANK Lasse 82 GER 24.23 850 2
7. TILLY Jonas 84 SWE 24.49 823 1
8. RAJAKYLA Matti 84 FIN 24.59 813 8