ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Roland Schoeman Breaks 100 IM World Record at Stockholm World Cup -- January 18, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, January 18. SOUTH African Roland Schoeman, who won Olympic gold and silver medals in Athens last August, broke one world record and narrowly missed another on Day One of the short course World Cup on Tuesday in Stockholm.

Schoeman lowered German Thomas Rupprath's world mark of 52.28 seconds in the 100m individual medley to 52.21 seconds in the fast Eriksdalsbadet's 25-meter pool.

The University of Arizona-trained sprinter narrowly missed setting a second world mark when he took the 100m freestyle in 46.45 seconds, history's third-fastest century and only two-tenths of a second off Ian Crocker's global standard set last March.

Springbok teammate Ryk Neethling was second in both races with brilliant swims of his own, touching in 52.61 seconds in the medley and 47/011 in the freestyle.

The USA's Ed Moses remained unbeaten in the Swedish capital, winning both the 50 breaststroke by half a second in 26.75 and, 45 minutes later, the 200 breaststroke. His 2:05.00 in the latter race, though not under his own world record, is faster than any other swimmer has ever gone save Brendan Hansen, who swam 2:04.73 in winning the event at last October's World Championships in Indianapolis. However, the win did not come easily as Australia's Jim Piper was at Moses' hips the entire way, clocking a national and Commonwealth record 2:05.70.

Moses, who has never lost a race in four years here, commented: "That's why I keep coming back," Moses said. "The crowd's great, the pool's fast."

Swedes Josefin Lillhage and Therese Alshammar each struck gold, with Lillhage taking the women's 200 freestyle in a fast 1:55.40 and Alshammar, the world record-holder, winning the 50 freestyle for the fifth straight year with a strong 24.29, ahead of teammate Anna-Karin Kammerling (24.53).

The USA's Randall Bal picked up a win with a swift 51.66 in the 100m backstroke, easily taking the measure of Austria's Markus Rogan, the Olympic silver medalist, at 52.40.

Russia's Yuri Prilukov, the European champion, barely held off up-and-coming German Paul Biedermann, 18, winning the 400 free in 3:42.46 to the German's 3:42.87.

Slovakia's Martina Moravcova took the women's 100m fly in 57.25, besting 32 year-old Mette Jacobsen of Denmark, at 58.02.


RESULTS

Men's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. SCHOEMAN ROLAND 1980 RSA 46.45 WC 1022
2. NEETHLING RYK 1977 RSA 47.01 986
3. GILOT FABIEN 1984 FRA 48.13 919
4. SCHREIBER JENS 1982 GER 48.14 918
5. STYMNE PETTER 1983 SWE 48.70 887
6. PIEHL MARCUS 1985 SWE 48.93 874
7. LAGUNOV EVGENY 1985 RUS 49.18 861
8. CASTRO RODRIGO 1978 BRA 49.36 852

Women's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. LILLHAGE JOSEFIN 1980 SWE 1:55.40 990
2. MARSHALL MELANIE 1982 GBR 1:56.56 961
3. YANG YU 1985 CHN 1:57.28 943
4. ISAKOVIC SARA 1988 SLO 1:57.30 943
5. KOMISARZ RACHEL 1976 USA 1:57.48 938
6. PANG JIAYING 1985 CHN 1:57.92 928
7. POTEC CAMELIA 1982 ROM 1:58.59 912
8. DAVENPORT LARA 1983 AUS 2:00.65 866

Men's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES ED 1980 USA 26.75 996
2. TAHIROVIC EMIL 1979 SLO 27.25 942
3. DUBOSCQ HUGUES 1981 FRA 27.43 923
4. WANG HAIBO 1982 CHN 27.56 910
5. GIBSON JAMES 1980 GBR 27.79 888
6. YOU SEUNG HUN 1983 KOR 27.80 887
7. KAWAGOE TAIKI 1984 JPN 28.06 862
8. SCHOEMAN ROLAND 1980 RSA 28.09 860

Women's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. BOGAMAZOVA ELENA 1982 RUS 1:08.14 886
2. LE PARANTHOEN ANNE-SOPHIE 1977 FRA 1:08.51 872
3. GULBRANDSEN ANNE-MARI 1984 NOR 1:08.99 853
4. SAKAGUCHI YUKO 1979 JPN 1:09.47 836
5. JACOBSON SANDRA 1989 SWE 1:09.74 826
6. THORUP MAJKEN 1979 DEN 1:09.96 818
7. EJDERVIK REBECCA 1987 SWE 1:11.21 776
8. JUNG SEUL KI 1988 KOR 1:11.39 770

Men's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. SANO HIDEMASA 1984 JPN 4:07.07 973
2. LUCAS ADAM 1983 AUS 4:10.19 937
3. MIKI JIRO 1983 JPN 4:14.36 891
4. CHRISTENSEN CHRIS 1988 DEN 4:20.18 833
5. PETTERSSON AXEL 1983 SWE 4:20.19 833
6. BELYY ALEXEY 1981 RUS 4:22.00 816
7. CARDA JAKUB 1985 CZE 4:22.05 815
8. HOEL LASSE 1984 NOR 4:22.83 808

Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA MARTINA 1976 SVK 57.25 995
2. JACOBSEN METTE 1973 DEN 58.02 956
3. KOMISARZ RACHEL 1976 USA 58.57 929
4. DOI AYAKO 1980 JPN 59.50 886
5. OTTESEN JEANNETTE 1987 DEN 1:00.28 852
6. GRANLUND PETRA 1987 SWE 1:00.30 851
7. JIANG WENJING 1989 CHN 1:02.06 781
8. DAVENPORT LARA 1983 AUS 1:02.10 779

Men's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. BAL RANDALL 1980 USA 51.66 970
2. ROGAN MARKUS 1982 AUT 52.40 930
3. ALESHIN EVGENY 1979 RUS 52.87 905
4. MIYASHITA JUNICHI 1983 JPN 53.14 891
5. KOZULJ GORDAN 1976 CRO 53.92 853
6. PETERSSON JENS 1983 SWE 55.22 794
7. ULFSKANS JONAS 1986 SWE 56.28 750
8. PINTO THIAGO 1977 BRA 56.34 748

Women's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. HLAVACKOVA ILONA 1977 CZE 27.63 958
2. ÖRNSTEDT LOUISE 1985 DEN 27.91 930
3. TERAKAWA AYA 1984 JPN 28.01 920
4. ITO HANAE 1985 JPN 28.27 895
5. NADARAJAH FABIENNE 1985 AUT 28.39 883
6. JÖRGENSEN KATHRINE 1983 DEN 29.00 829
7. LUNDSTRÖM HANNA 1989 SWE 29.17 814
8. MOONAN SUSANNAH 1987 SWE 29.28 805

Men's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. MATSUDA TAKESHI 1984 JPN 1:53.59 970
2. SANO HIDEMASA 1984 JPN 1:54.00 960
3. TAKAYASU RYO 1981 JPN 1:54.34 951
4. SKVORTSOV NIKOLAY 1984 RUS 1:54.53 946
5. JEONG DOO HEE 1984 KOR 1:57.06 886
6. FRANK LASSE 1982 GER 1:59.38 836
7. LEVANDER JESPER 1980 SWE 2:02.71 770
8. DAHLBERG JONATAN 1980 SWE 2:06.91 696

Women's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. YANG YU 1985 CHN 2:11.42 941
2. HJORT-HANSEN JULIE 1984 DEN 2:12.60 916
3. AMANO MISA 1986 JPN 2:13.58 896
4. THYDÉN SARA 1989 SWE 2:14.27 883
5. JIANG WENJING 1989 CHN 2:14.94 870
6. JANSEN LOUISE 1984 DEN 2:15.85 852
7. SIMMONDS ELIZABETH 1991 GBR 2:15.96 850
8. BERGLUND ANN 1984 SWE 2:16.70 836

Men's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. PRILUKOV YURI 1984 RUS 3:42.46 956
2. BIEDERMANN PAUL 1986 GER 3:42.87 951
3. COMAN DRAGOS 1980 ROM 3:43.45 943
4. LUCAS ADAM 1983 AUS 3:45.67 916
5. PRINSLOO TROYDEN 1985 RSA 3:47.57 893
6. PARK TAE HWAN 1989 KOR 3:47.64 892
7. MATSUMOTO HISATO 1984 JPN 3:49.17 874
8. EDVARDSSON PETER 1981 SWE 3:54.64 815

Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. ALSHAMMAR THERESE 1977 SWE 24.29 988
2. KAMMERLING ANNA-KARIN 1980 SWE 24.53 959
3. SHEPPARD ALISON 1972 GBR 24.69 940
4. NADARAJAH FABIENNE 1985 AUT 25.17 888
5. YAMADA KAORI 1981 JPN 25.47 857
5. JACOBSEN METTE 1973 DEN 25.47 857
7. HEDENSKOG CLAIRE 1980 SWE 25.81 823
8. ISAKOVIC SARA 1988 SLO 25.92 813

Men's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES ED 1980 USA 2:05.00 1030
2. PIPER JIM 1981 AUS 2:05.70 NR 1013
3. FALKO GRIGORY 1987 RUS 2:08.07 958
4. KAWAGOE TAIKI 1984 JPN 2:08.42 950
5. DUBOSCQ HUGUES 1981 FRA 2:10.31 909
6. KOMORNIKOV DMITRY 1983 RUS 2:10.34 909
7. TENMA HIROSHI 1981 JPN 2:11.38 887
8. GIBSON JAMES 1980 GBR 2:14.28 831

Women's 800m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. FRIIS LOTTE 1988 DEN 8:25.51 947
2. POTEC CAMELIA 1982 ROM 8:28.15 933
3. KOMISARZ RACHEL 1976 USA 8:29.51 925
4. KIDA YUMI 1985 JPN 8:30.34 921
5. MACKENZIE LINDA 1983 AUS 8:30.80 918
6. GIMHOLT TERESIA 1983 SWE 8:39.72 872
7. CORFE MELISSA 1986 RSA 8:40.29 869
8. UNWIN CERI 1991 GBR 8:43.06 855

Men's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. SCHOEMAN ROLAND 1980 RSA 52.51 WR 1046
2. NEETHLING RYK 1977 RSA 52.61 1040
3. BARNIER ROMAIN 1976 FRA 54.14 955
4. GALAVTINE ANTOINE 1985 FRA 54.28 947
5. LUCAS ADAM 1983 AUS 55.41 891
6. DORCH ERIK 1983 SWE 55.80 872
7. HETLAND ALEKSANDER 1982 NOR 55.90 867
8. MATSUDA TAKESHI 1984 JPN 56.18 854

Women's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. ITO HANAE 1985 JPN 2:07.18 947
2. KOMAROVA STANISLAVA 1986 RUS 2:08.06 928
3. IGARASHI TAKAMI 1984 JPN 2:08.23 924
4. ÖRNSTEDT LOUISE 1985 DEN 2:10.06 885
5. OIKAWA MASAKI 1984 JPN 2:11.05 866
6. MÖLLER CARIN 1983 SWE 2:11.13 864
7. SIMMONDS ELIZABETH 1991 GBR 2:11.28 861
8. SVENDSEN THERESE 1989 SWE 2:11.88 849

Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. TAKAYASU RYO 1981 JPN 23.51 930
2. SCHOEMAN ROLAND 1980 RSA 23.70 908
3. SERDINOV ANDRIY 1982 UKR 23.73 905
4. ANDKJAER JAKOB 1985 DEN 23.86 890
5. SKVORTSOV NIKOLAY 1984 RUS 23.96 879
5. PIEHL MARCUS 1985 SWE 23.96 879
7. SANTOS GUILHERME 1982 BRA 24.07 867
8. JEONG DOO HEE 1984 KOR 24.20 853