ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Spanish Short Course Nationals Close European Fall Season; Villaecija and Lorente Star -- December 21, 2004

By Duncan Scott

VALENCIA, ESP, December 21. Just after the European championships wrapped up in Vienna, several countries including Spain, have held their short course championships, both giving their elite athletes another crack at personal bests and their less experienced swimmers a chance to challenge the top folks while they are still in taper phase.

Spain’s meet, run December 16-19, produced several memorable performances, lead by Erika Villaecija in the distance freestyles. She won the 400-800 double, topping the 800 field at 8:19.28 and the 400 field at 4:06.10. She was 4th and 3rd in these events in Vienna at 8:18.65 and 4:06.05, respectively, thus showing very consistent performances. Her swims from either meet would have been 4th in the 400 and second in the 800 at the FINA Indianapolis SC World Championships.

Sara Perez and Angela San Juan Cisneros were the top winners on the women’s side, each picking up a triple. Breaststroke specialist Perez won the 100-200 distances in her specialty and then added the 200 IM. (1:08.91; 2:26.56; 2:15.20, respectively). San Juan showed considerable sprint ability in her triple, adding the 50 freestyle to her butterfly double at 50 and 100 meters. (:25.92; :26.95; :59.13).

Long-time sprint star Eduardo Lorente lead the male swims with his sprint double of :21.79 and :48.47.

The best story about wins, though, came from the Wildeboer brood. Olaf, 21, won the 200 free (1:46.85) and 100 fly (:54.41), only to be outpointed by Aschwin, only 18, who was the sole male triple winner, winning the 50-100-200 backstrokes (:25.17; :53.29; 1:57.15).

Jorge Aguado reported to SwimInfo that the 100 meter butterfly from San Juan Cisneros (Real Canoe N.C.) and the 4x100 meter free women, by C.N. Palma de Mallorca(Tatiana Rouba-Maria Fuster-Felicitas Costa-Maria Brunet) at 3:45.01 were both national records. Further, Lorente's 50 free was a championship record.

The future looks bright for the Spanish women in the backstroke, as well, with 100-200 dorsal champion Duane Rocha Aroujo, age 16 (C.N. Mijas), setting a new age group record in the 200 distance at 2.09.43


--------
Spain SC Championships
Valencia, ESP - Dec 16-19, 2004 (25 m)

RATING SUMMARY OF TOP PERFORMANCES
1) 990 8:19.28 800 free W Villaecija Erika,84
2) 964 1:57.76 200 free W Rouba Tatiana,83
3) 963 21.79 50 free M Lorente Eduardo,77
4) 950 2:09.74 200 fly W Pelaez Maria,77
5) 949 2:09.43 200 back W Rocha Duane,88
949 1:59.17 200 im M Cabello Brenton,81
949 8:05.88 4x200 free W CN Palma de Mallorca,83
8) 948 59.13 100 fly W San Juan Angela,83
9) 947 1:00.28 100 breast M Iradier Borja,80
947 1:46.85 200 free M Wildeboer Olaf,83


MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 21.79 Lorente Eduardo,77
2 22.39 Noriega Javier,80
3 22.77 Garcia Lain,83

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 48.47 Lorente Eduardo,77
2 49.06 Santana Saul,82
3 49.18 del Villar Fernando,80

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:46.85 Wildeboer Olaf,83
2 1:48.19 Esteban Daniel,78
3 1:48.73 Conde Ruben,81

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:50.21 Payeras Miguel,87
2 3:50.46 Medrano Alberto,82
3 3:51.46 Nunez Javier,83

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 15:05.51 Edo Teo,79
2 15:05.71 Nunez Javier,83
3 15:25.55 Medrano Alberto,82

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 25.17 Wildeboer Aschwin,86
2 25.36 Ortega David,79
3 26.32 Mediano Guillermo,76

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 53.29 Wildeboer Aschwin,86
2 54.72 Mediano Guillermo,76
3 54.74 Ortega David,79

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:57.15 Wildeboer Aschwin,86
2 1:58.70 Mediano Guillermo,76
3 1:59.36 Ortega David,79

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 27.98 Iradier Borja,80
2 28.63 Aguirre Ivan,75
3 28.88 Barrachina Jorge,78

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:00.28 Iradier Borja,80
2 1:00.91 Cabello Brenton,81
3 1:01.15 Aguirre Ivan,75

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:13.37 Castellanos Santiago,77
2 2:13.76 Elias Aleix,80
3 2:15.19 Canizares Tomas,84

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 24.69 Soriano Javier,80
2 24.90 Reverte Dan,85
3 25.04 del Villar Fernando,80

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 54.41 Wildeboer Olaf,83
2 54.64 Ulacia Juan,81
3 54.86 Ballesteros Carlos,81

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:58.56 Ulacia Juan,81
2 1:58.78 Esteban Daniel,78
3 2:00.62 Robirola Jordi,79

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 55.27 Cabello Brenton,81
2 55.82 Reverte Dan,85
3 56.57 Wucherpfennig Simon A.,84

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:59.17 Cabello Brenton,81
2 2:00.58 Reverte Dan,85
3 2:01.56 Wucherpfennig Simon A.,84

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:14.32 Nunez Javier,83
2 4:14.40 Edo Teo,79
3 4:17.76 Cabello Brenton,81

4X50 MEDLEY RELAY
1 1:39.42 Club Valenciano
2 1:39.56 CN Metropole
3 1:40.58 CN Sabadell

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
1 3:37.78 Club Valenciano
2 3:40.06 CN Sant Andreu
3 3:43.61 Real Canoe NC

4X50 FREE RELAY
1 1:29.53 Club Valenciano
2 1:30.31 CN Sant Andreu
3 1:30.68 CN Metropole

4X100 FREE RELAY
1 3:19.47 Club Valenciano
2 3:19.86 CN Sabadell
3 3:20.63 CN Sant Andreu

4X200 FREE RELAY
1 7:18.00 CN Sabadell
2 7:20.01 CN Sant Andreu
3 7:26.21 Club Valenciano



WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 25.92 San Juan Angela,83
2 26.05 Palomo Ana Belen,77
3 26.18 Herraez Araceli,83

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 55.58 Fuster Maria,85
2 56.06 San Juan Angela,83
3 56.07 Roca Laura,80

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:57.76 Rouba Tatiana,83
2 1:58.75 Villaecija Erika,84
3 1:59.42 Caballero Melissa,85

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:06.10 Villaecija Erika,84
2 4:10.38 Ramos Arantxa,88
3 4:10.64 Caballero Melissa,85

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:19.28 Villaecija Erika,84
2 8:44.85 Elizalde Lidia,83
3 8:45.16 Ramos Arantxa,88

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 29.37 Brunet Maria,82
2 29.39 Peris Mercedes,85
3 30.10 Bardina Maria A.,80

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:01.22 Rocha Duane,88
2 1:02.39 Brunet Maria,82
3 1:03.40 Bernard Escarlata,89

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:09.43 Rocha Duane,88
2 2:13.19 Bernard Escarlata,89
3 2:13.44 Caballero Melissa,85

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 32.18 Diaz Cristina,84
2 32.63 Rodriguez Veronica,87
3 32.84 Badillo Concepcion,86

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:08.91 Perez Sara,88
2 1:10.18 Rodriguez Veronica,87
3 1:10.31 Badillo Concepcion,86

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:26.56 Perez Sara,88
2 2:31.65 Rodriguez Veronica,87
3 2:31.70 Badillo Concepcion,86

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 26.95 San Juan Angela,83
2 28.02 Garcia Mireia,81
3 28.04 Muela Aranzazu,87

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 59.13 San Juan Angela,83
2 1:00.29 Garcia Mireia,81
3 1:00.34 Pelaez Maria,77

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:09.74 Pelaez Maria,77
2 2:11.56 Garcia Mireia,81
3 2:13.49 Muela Aranzazu,87

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:02.52 Rouba Tatiana,83
2 1:03.25 Perez Sara,88
3 1:04.69 Roca Laura,80

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:15.20 Perez Sara,88
2 2:18.19 Zamora Irene,82
3 2:18.53 Conca Aina,87

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:45.25 Conca Aina,87
2 4:48.76 Rocha Duane,88
3 4:51.13 Beneyto Carolina,78

4X50 MEDLEY RELAY
1 1:55.72 Real Canoe NC
2 1:57.30 CN Santa Olaya
3 1:59.57 CN Sant Andreu

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
1 4:11.14 CN Palma de Mallorca
2 4:12.11 Real Canoe NC
3 4:15.68 CN Sabadell

4X50 FREE RELAY
1 1:43.16 Real Canoe NC
2 1:45.74 CN Palma de Mallorca
3 1:46.04 CN Santa Olaya

4X100 FREE RELAY
1 3:45.01 CN Palma de Mallorca
2 3:47.06 Real Canoe NC
3 3:51.37 CN Hospitalet

4X200 FREE RELAY
1 8:05.88 CN Palma de Mallorca
2 8:09.84 CN Sabadell
3 8:10.88 CN Hospitalet