ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Komisarz Sizzles on Day One of Kerr-McGee, Just Misses Janet Evans Record -- December 17, 2004

OKLAHOMA CITY, Oklahoma, December 16. OLYMPIC veterans Rachel Komisarz, Chad Carvin and Chris Thompson led the way here this evening on opening night of the Kerr-McGee Elite Pro-Am Meet with impressive swims in the 1000 yard freestyle.

Komisarz, an Athens finalist in the 100 fly, showed she knows a thing or two about distance swimming as she won in a meet record and career-best 9:28.35, breaking quadruple Olympic gold-medalist Janet Evans' meet record from a decade ago by a cool 21 seconds!

Komisarz's 1000 makes her third-fastest all-time performer with the third-fastest performance all-time, and not that far off Evans' American record 9:25.49, set in 1989 at the AAU Nationals in North Carolina, when she was a senior at El Dorado High School in Orange County, California, and training with Bud McAlister's FAST (Fullerton Area Swim Team).

Komisarz was chased home by Japanese distance specialist Sachiko Yamada, who clocked a pr 9:34.91. Yamada is Japan's record-holder in both the 400-800 meter freestyle events (4:07.23/8:23.68) with her latter time from this year's Japanese Olympic Trials also the world's fastest time of 2004 and an Asian record as well. Yamada holds the short course world record for 800 meters freestyle at 8:13.35.

Komisarz was out in 4:42.90, four seconds off her 500 free pr from the Speedo Southeast Championships at Nashville last March.

* * * * *

On the men's side, ageless Chad Carvin, a former University of Arizona American record-holder in the 1000/1650 frees but now a "grizzled" 30-year-old Olympic veteran (Sydney)\, put paid to any notion he was still smarting over not having made the plane to Athens with his 8:54.38 victory over fellow Sydney Olympian Chris Thompson, who clocked a 9:01.00. Carvin holds the meet record with his 8:52.81 from two years ago.

Thompson has the American/NCAA-record with his 8:44.91 split off his AR 1650 free (14:26.62) from the collegiate championships at Texas A&M three years ago. That swim came less than six months after he won a bronze in the 1500 free at Sydney, America's first distance-free Big O's medal since Arizona's George DiCarlo won the 1500 free at Los Angeles in 1984.
Thompson, a graduate of the University of Michigan where he trained under Jon Urbancek (now retired), hoped to make his second consecutive Olympic team last summer but was injured in a training mishap at Colorado Springs a month before the Trials.

Carvin's pr in the 1000 is 8:45.27, history's second-best performance, and came as a split off his NCAA-winning and AR-setting 1650 of 14:34.91 from the championships at Minneapolis a decade ago. He still ranks fifth on the all-time mile list (performers) and sixth (performances).

Interestingly, Carvin is NOT the Arizona- or Pac-10 record-holder in the 1650, however. The Wildcat record is 14:32.50 by South African Olympian Ryk Neethling from NCAAs six years ago, while the Pac-10 record is 14:29.85 by USC's Erik Vendt from NCAAs at Texas two years ago. That time is also third on both the all-time performers-performances lists. Vendt is now an assistant coach for the Trojans and was Sydney silver-medalist in the 400 IM. Neethling has remade himself into a world-class sprinter and was a member of South Africa's world record-setting and gold medal-winning 400 sprint relay foursome at Athens.

* * * * *

Thompson's 1650 AR has gone unbroken for three and-a-half years but a couple of current swimmers -- USC's Larsen Jensen, Athens silver medalist in the 1500 free and AR-holder; plus Michigan's Peter Vanderkaay, defending Big Ten champ -- may finally take it down a notch or two at next March's NCAA Championships in Minneapolis, if their early season performances two weeks ago at Texas are any indication.

Dallas Mustang sprinter Candace Blackman, a freshman on Coach Steve Collins' SMU team who swam a pr 1:46.90 200 free at the Texas A&M Invitational in College Station last month, led off her team's winning 800 free relay in 1:47.15.


KERR-MCGEE CORP. ELITE PRO-AM MEETING
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE NATATORIUM
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK.
DEC. 16, 2004

25 YD. POOL

DAY 1 RESULTS


Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: SPEEDO
AR: & 9:25.49 1989 Janet Evans
PR: % 9:49.61 1994 Janet Evans
MR: # 9:49.61 1994 Janet Evans
Meet Qualifying: 11:09.09
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Komisarz, Rachel E 28 LAK-KY 9:33.79 9:28.35% 20
26.03 54.53 1:23.14 1:51.60 2:20.14 2:48.61 3:17.14 3:45.61
4:14.25 4:42.90 5:11.66 5:40.39 6:09.14 6:37.76 7:06.31 7:34.83
8:03.47 8:32.07 9:00.61 9:28.35
2 Yamada, Sachiko 22 Mvn-CA 9:45.32 9:34.91% 17
26.64 55.01 1:23.70 1:52.52 2:21.43 2:50.20 3:19.29 3:48.51
4:17.52 4:46.40 5:15.32 5:44.38 6:13.73 6:42.65 7:11.51 7:40.32
8:09.34 8:38.57 9:07.09 9:34.91
3 Martindale, Micah A 15 COSS-LA 9:52.75 9:53.47 16
26.58 55.49 1:24.79 1:54.18 2:23.90 2:53.79 3:23.51 3:53.33
4:23.13 4:52.93 5:22.99 5:53.09 6:23.16 6:53.48 7:23.78 7:54.11
8:24.25 8:54.46 9:24.53 9:53.47
4 King, Raichelle N 17 KCB-MV 10:07.43 9:54.68 15
27.53 56.80 1:26.42 1:56.44 2:26.39 2:56.27 3:26.18 3:56.03
4:25.95 4:56.03 5:25.96 5:55.74 6:25.83 6:56.04 7:25.99 7:55.92
8:26.07 8:56.14 9:26.12 9:54.68
5 Schluntz, Justine O 17 Duke-NM 9:52.25 10:05.02 14
26.32 55.21 1:24.42 1:53.95 2:23.59 2:53.61 3:23.81 3:54.19
4:24.65 4:55.25 5:25.91 5:56.83 6:27.65 6:58.85 7:29.85 8:00.88
8:32.22 9:03.42 9:34.56 10:05.02
6 Berry, Emma A 17 KCB-MV 10:19.33 10:05.82 13
27.52 57.53 1:28.02 1:58.48 2:28.88 2:59.26 3:29.76 4:00.38
4:30.97 5:01.56 5:31.93 6:02.17 6:32.56 7:02.77 7:33.36 8:03.82
8:34.28 9:04.94 9:35.88 10:05.82
7 Sullivan, Carly R 17 CSC-MV 10:24.32 10:06.81 12
27.31 57.46 1:27.92 1:58.48 2:29.19 2:59.82 3:30.37 4:00.88
4:31.63 5:02.62 5:32.91 6:03.19 6:33.65 7:04.35 7:35.13 8:05.46
8:36.47 9:07.23 9:37.52 10:06.81
8 Robinson, Ashley R 17 Aquahawks-MV 10:05.83 10:08.83 11
26.92 56.76 1:27.27 1:57.97 2:28.65 2:59.17 3:30.08 4:00.96
4:31.96 5:02.80 5:33.56 6:04.72 6:35.86 7:06.79 7:37.61 8:08.47
8:39.19 9:09.50 9:39.75 10:08.83
9 Kocsis, Jenn A 16 SO-MW 10:09.58 10:09.22 9
26.98 56.27 1:25.90 1:55.75 2:25.57 2:55.51 3:25.58 3:55.88
4:26.49 4:57.36 5:28.50 5:59.52 6:30.73 7:02.06 7:33.52 8:05.09
8:36.53 9:07.95 9:39.42 10:09.22

Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE CORPORATION
AR: & 7:04.06 1992 Stanford Univ.
PR: % 7:21.19 1996 Univ. of Nebraska
MR: # 7:21.60 2003 Dallas Mustangs
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 7:21.60 7:15.04% 40
1) Blackman, Candace C 18 2) Roberts, Katie A 18
3) Hansen, Codie M 18 4) Blackman, Jennifer N 18
24.83 51.80 1:19.42 1:47.15 2:02.90 2:40.24 3:08.72 3:37.43
4:02.83 4:30.41 4:58.38 5:25.66 5:50.83 6:18.60 6:47.17 7:15.04
2 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 7:34.09 7:29.28 34
1) Waller, Rachael C 17 2) King, Raichelle N 17
3) Ladner, Sara N 14 4) Berry, Emma A 17
25.34 52.56 1:20.42 1:48.27 2:03.74 2:43.96 3:13.01 3:41.42
4:08.50 4:37.88 5:07.81 5:37.04 6:02.86 6:31.26 7:00.31 7:29.28
3 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'B' 7:29.75 7:34.98 32
1) Landino, Alyssa A 15 2) Barnett, Caroline R 16
3) Roth, Lauren A 15 4) Futscher, Stephie L 16
25.60 53.98 1:22.98 1:52.34 2:17.47 2:45.99 3:15.40 3:45.10
4:11.26 4:40.48 5:09.50 5:38.42 6:04.98 6:34.08 7:04.30 7:34.98
4 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'A' 7:51.93 7:40.26 30
1) Yoon, Kristen H 16 2) Yamada, Sachiko 22
3) Francis, Mary Beth B 16 4) Godbe, Alison B 14
27.02 56.60 1:26.91 1:57.03 2:22.65 2:50.26 3:18.11 3:45.47
4:12.65 4:42.43 5:12.10 5:41.13 6:08.05 6:38.48 7:09.93 7:40.26
5 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'A' 7:44.04 7:41.91 28
1) Mahoney, Abigail A 15 2) Matthies, Meredith K 15
3) Soelter, Alison J 17 4) Lunkenheimer, Lisa M 14
26.37 55.31 1:25.42 1:55.78 2:22.15 2:51.37 3:20.88 3:50.95
4:17.29 4:46.75 5:15.86 5:45.11 6:11.66 6:42.04 7:12.09 7:41.91
6 Columbia Swim Club-MV 'A' 7:44.45 7:44.46 26
1) Schenker, Julie E 16 2) Piester, Claire E 17
3) Kirchhoff, Natalie A 18 4) Sullivan, Carly R 17
26.88 56.05 1:26.04 1:55.69 2:22.08 2:51.51 3:22.62 3:54.43
4:21.03 4:50.75 5:21.11 5:50.80 6:16.61 6:45.57 7:15.36 7:44.46
7 Lawrence Aquahawks-MV 'A' 7:39.51 7:45.33 24
1) Robinson, Ashley R 17 2) Courtney, Jill E 17
3) Swank, Katie A 15 4) Dirks-Ham, Chelsea R 15
26.72 56.18 1:26.55 1:56.60 2:22.53 2:50.65 3:19.32 3:48.26
4:14.91 4:44.88 5:15.67 5:45.66 6:12.72 6:43.45 7:14.69 7:45.33
8 Kerr McGee Swim Club-OK 'B' 8:08.79 7:47.34 22
1) Hawkins, Jordan L 17 2) Scepanski, Kaitlin E 15
3) Shade, Brianna L 15 4) Harms, Krissy M 16
26.08 55.60 1:24.86 1:53.80 2:19.55 2:48.67 3:19.00 3:48.93
4:04.29 4:45.57 5:15.54 5:45.34 6:13.10 6:43.97 7:15.75 7:47.34
9 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'B' 7:50.09 7:50.90 18
1) Aubry, Ashton E 16 2) Hoisington, Abby E 17
3) Musser, Rachel L 17 4) Matous, Kendall M 18
26.70 56.83 1:27.48 1:57.60 2:23.51 2:52.77 3:23.04 3:53.90
4:20.21 4:49.35 5:19.98 5:51.00 6:17.87 6:48.18 7:19.38 7:50.90
10 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'B' 7:53.91 7:51.93 14
1) Bruce, Jamie O 15 2) Payne, Stephanie E 14
3) Sullivan, Shannon P 15 4) Mikolajcik, Deirdre M 15
27.57 57.66 1:27.05 1:56.16 2:22.90 2:52.55 3:22.23 3:52.92
4:19.54 4:48.91 5:19.56 5:50.62 6:17.15 6:47.52 7:19.46 7:51.93

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE SWIM CLUB
AR: & 1:36.69 2003 Auburn Univ.
PR: % 1:43.02 1999 Univ. of Nebraska
MR: # 1:45.09 2002 FAST
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 1:46.63 1:47.14 40
1) Hansen, Codie M 18 2) Kittle, Grace A 16
3) Bollen, Molly T 16 4) Blackman, Candace C 18
27.19 58.83 1:24.04 1:47.14
2 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'A' 1:48.50 1:47.21 34
1) Soelter, Alison J 17 2) Bruce, Jamie O 15
3) Lunkenheimer, Lisa M 14 4) Matthies, Meredith K 15
26.66 57.01 1:23.36 1:47.21
3 Kerr McGee Swim Club-OK 'A' 1:51.27 1:48.23 32
1) Hawkins, Jordan L 17 2) Thompson, Elizabeth J 16
3) Harms, Krissy M 16 4) Scepanski, Kaitlin E 15
27.27 58.68 1:23.76 1:48.23
4 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 1:49.09 1:48.88 30
1) Waller, Rachael C 17 2) Crawford, Madeline J 17
3) Aubry, Ashton E 16 4) Berry, Emma A 17
27.48 59.52 1:24.93 1:48.88
5 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'B' 1:48.00 1:50.36 28
1) Barnett, Caroline R 16 2) Steiner, Maddie H 15
3) Blackman, Jennifer N 18 4) Roberts, Katie A 18
27.87 1:00.51 1:26.18 1:50.36
6 Team Dolphins-MV 'A' 1:52.09 1:50.41 26
1) Nelson, Abigail E 15 2) Williams, TJ J 16
3) Leidigh, Ashley N 17 4) Corwin, Tarin E 15
7 Fort Worth Area Swim Team-NT 'A' 1:45.09 1:50.54 24
1) Watson, Sarah E 18 2) Watson, Rachel L 16
3) Hall, Erica M 15 4) Schauwecker, Jessica L 15
27.01 57.39 1:24.52 1:50.54
8 Las Cruces Aquatic Team-NM 'A' 1:50.95 1:50.73 22
1) Dixon, Cassandra E 17 2) Wilson, Crystal M 23
3) Yee, Alisha C 17 4) Thomson, Elisabeth J 17
29.06 58.82 1:25.31 1:50.73
9 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'B' 1:51.99 1:51.69 18
1) Mahoney, Abigail A 15 2) Sullivan, Shannon P 15
3) Payne, Stephanie E 14 4) Perrine, Kelsey J 17
27.92 58.86 1:26.04 1:51.69
10 Schroeder Swim Team-WI 'A' 1:53.62 1:51.72 14
1) Braza, Carolyn A 15 2) Nennig, Bailey M 16
3) Dlugopolski, Lisa K 15 4) Dlugopolski, Leslie K 16
28.95 59.98 1:27.16 1:51.72

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: SPEEDO
AR: & 8:44.11 2001 Chris Thompson
PR: % 8:52.81 2003 Chad Carvin
MR: # 8:52.81 2003 Chad Carvin
Meet Qualifying: 10:51.79
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carvin, Chad R 30 Mvn-CA 9:10.00 8:54.38 20
23.61 49.67 1:16.14 1:42.94 2:09.71 2:36.55 3:03.30 3:30.27
3:57.36 4:24.45 4:51.54 5:18.56 5:45.54 6:12.53 6:39.58 7:06.72
7:33.72 8:00.78 8:27.92 8:54.38
2 Thompson, Chris L 26 CW-MI 9:00.00 9:01.00 17
25.10 52.00 1:18.74 1:45.90 2:13.09 2:40.35 3:07.27 3:34.62
4:01.79 4:28.81 4:56.19 5:23.50 5:50.82 6:18.12 6:45.44 7:12.91
7:40.16 8:07.55 8:34.83 9:01.00
3 Klueh, Michael P 17 TXLA-ST 9:07.27 9:06.55 16
24.48 51.01 1:17.84 1:44.95 2:12.22 2:39.27 3:06.56 3:34.04
4:01.39 4:28.59 4:55.95 5:23.58 5:51.44 6:19.28 6:47.17 7:15.14
7:43.13 8:11.20 8:39.39 9:06.55
4 Looney, Robert K 15 COSS-LA 9:24.42 9:16.47 15
25.54 53.44 1:21.46 1:49.26 2:16.92 2:44.61 3:12.32 3:40.32
4:08.24 4:36.30 5:04.07 5:31.99 6:00.07 6:28.15 6:56.27 7:24.34
7:52.80 8:20.91 8:48.96 9:16.47
5 Divan, Nick J 17 Mvn-CA 9:12.31 9:18.38 14
25.06 52.20 1:20.01 1:47.76 2:15.95 2:44.13 3:12.18 3:40.34
4:08.45 4:36.61 5:04.99 5:33.19 6:01.46 6:29.82 6:58.03 7:26.27
7:54.54 8:22.75 8:50.97 9:18.38
6 Postma, Ferdi L 22 Smu Men-NT 9:35.00 9:20.57 13
26.00 53.87 1:22.08 1:49.77 2:17.67 2:45.84 3:14.02 3:42.24
4:10.53 4:38.92 5:07.41 5:35.68 6:04.11 6:32.53 7:00.71 7:29.15
7:57.53 8:25.81 8:53.97 9:20.57
7 Kendrick, John C 18 Plano-NT 9:32.01 9:21.47 12
25.38 52.66 1:20.19 1:48.08 2:16.12 2:44.43 3:12.42 3:40.60
4:08.68 4:36.70 5:05.26 5:33.44 6:02.13 6:30.75 6:59.56 7:27.43
7:55.90 8:24.60 8:53.55 9:21.47
8 LaTourette, Chad E 16 Mvn-CA 9:53.04 9:22.80 11
25.86 53.85 1:22.54 1:51.06 2:19.26 2:47.78 3:16.12 3:44.42
4:12.65 4:40.85 5:08.92 5:37.29 6:05.61 6:33.83 7:02.03 7:30.29
7:58.82 8:27.20 8:55.45 9:22.80
9 Fleming, Anthony A 17 COSS-LA 9:09.18 9:23.56 9
25.29 53.18 1:21.30 1:49.79 2:18.18 2:46.40 3:14.80 3:43.03
4:11.56 4:40.29 5:08.55 5:37.39 6:06.04 6:34.53 7:02.65 7:30.81
7:59.30 8:27.83 8:55.83 9:23.56
10 Ginder, Chris C 18 Nadadores-NT 9:45.49 9:33.86 7
25.43 53.41 1:22.02 1:51.27 2:20.16 2:49.27 3:18.51 3:47.33
4:16.05 4:44.98 5:13.69 5:42.29 6:11.47 6:40.91 7:10.40 7:39.33
8:08.35 8:37.57 9:06.16 9:33.86

Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE CORPORATION
AR: & 6:18.00 2001 Univ. of Texas
PR: % 6:34.31 1993 Univ. of Nebraska
MR: # 6:51.27 2003 SMU
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University-NT 'A' 6:48.15 6:43.30# 40
1) Becerra, Camilo J 24 2) White, JD D 21
3) Clark, Ian R 20 4) Postma, Ferdi L 22
22.88 48.81 1:15.48 1:41.93 2:04.94 2:30.47 2:56.48 3:22.59
3:45.02 4:11.13 4:36.75 5:02.97 5:26.56 5:52.36 6:18.31 6:43.30
2 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'A' 6:41.43 6:47.23# 34
1) Owens, Daniel R 16 2) Divan, Nick J 17
3) Carvin, Chad R 30 4) Sugimoto, Hiro 21
23.16 48.94 1:15.49 1:42.26 2:06.45 2:32.77 2:59.78 3:26.02
3:48.80 4:13.62 4:39.09 5:04.33 5:27.85 5:54.04 6:20.63 6:47.23
3 Southern Methodist University-NT 'B' 6:55.71 6:57.10 32
1) Smith, Justin R 20 2) Ingraham, Chase E 22
3) Hampson, Ric 23 4) Milu, Shane M 18
23.61 49.44 1:15.75 1:42.20 2:05.98 2:31.76 2:58.44 3:25.26
3:49.02 4:15.56 4:42.80 5:09.96 5:26.15 6:01.78 6:29.37 6:57.10
4 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 7:08.00 7:08.39 29
1) Hallum, Clint H 15 2) Thompson, Matt W 14
3) Carlisle, Byron A 17 4) Gusa, Eric M 21
24.25 51.30 1:19.98 1:48.23 2:03.61 2:41.09 3:09.36 3:37.57
4:01.99 4:28.93 4:56.29 5:23.22 5:46.92 6:13.43 6:41.21 7:08.39
4 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 7:10.09 7:08.39 29
1) King, Jayson B 16 2) Jones, Matthew A 17
3) Bollier, Bobby L 15 4) Benson, Jason L 16
24.09 50.83 1:18.96 1:46.99 2:11.15 2:38.02 3:06.04 3:33.95
3:58.00 4:25.48 4:53.42 5:20.81 5:45.45 6:12.77 6:41.00 7:08.39
6 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'A' 7:11.28 7:13.17 26
1) Koop, Andre L 18 2) Sellers, Cameron M 16
3) Kilgore, Evan E 17 4) Yip, Wilson C 16
24.36 50.66 1:17.59 1:45.95 2:11.58 2:39.46 3:08.11 3:36.36
4:00.91 4:28.83 4:57.72 5:26.12 5:49.77 6:16.94 6:45.18 7:13.17
7 Kerr McGee Swim Club-OK 'A' 7:27.08 7:13.57 24
1) Grothe III, J D D 17 2) Ruzycki, Zac J 18
3) Cavin, Chris E 15 4) Agnew, Daniel R 17
24.52 51.64 1:19.40 1:47.31 2:12.15 2:39.27 3:06.21 3:32.72
3:56.67 4:22.80 4:49.95 5:17.54 5:43.13 6:12.85 6:43.42 7:13.57
8 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'B' 7:16.44 7:16.97 22
1) Pierson, Brandon M 17 2) Goodell, Greg W 16
3) Johnson, Scott T 17 4) Godbe, Andrew E 16
24.33 51.52 1:18.66 1:45.34 2:10.59 2:38.72 3:07.09 3:35.52
4:01.97 4:31.22 5:00.41 5:28.51 5:53.10 6:21.11 6:49.32 7:16.97
9 Lawrence Aquahawks-MV 'A' 7:27.73 7:22.71 18
1) Portela, Anthony A 17 2) Sellon, Chris A 17
3) Torgerson, Chase D 15 4) Winter, Adam M 15
23.83 49.98 1:17.07 1:44.64 2:09.67 2:37.71 3:06.12 3:34.57
3:59.73 4:28.83 4:58.80 5:28.57 5:54.66 6:23.85 6:53.10 7:22.71
10 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'B' 7:15.00 7:32.37 14
1) Bannon, John D 15 2) Veazey, Caleb P 14
3) Weeks, Lamar B 15 4) Haller, Brooks B 17
24.07 51.46 1:20.31 1:50.40 2:07.18 2:43.83 3:14.08 3:44.11
4:09.48 4:38.88 5:09.69 5:39.87 6:03.65 6:31.63 7:02.26 7:32.37

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: KERR-McGEE SWIM CLUB
AR: & 1:24.46 2003 Univ. of Texas
PR: % 1:28.90 2001 Iowa St. Univ.
MR: # 1:34.01 2003 SMU
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University-NT 'A' 1:32.00 1:29.98# 40
1) Clark, Ian R 20 2) Nylin, Per O 22
3) Becerra, Camilo J 24 4) Stephenson, Justin T 21
23.75 48.41 1:09.70 1:29.98
2 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 1:37.81 1:34.79 34
1) Thompson, Matt W 14 2) Haller, Brooks B 17
3) Gusa, Eric M 21 4) Carlisle, Byron A 17
24.35 50.86 1:13.26 1:34.79
3 Southern Methodist University-NT 'B' 1:38.23 1:35.24 32
1) Hadley, Eric M 21 2) Wolther, Travis J 21
3) Denham, Brett G 18 4) White, JD D 21
24.60 51.54 1:14.16 1:35.24
4 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'A' 1:36.55 1:36.32 30
1) Pierson, Brandon M 17 2) Godbe, Andrew E 16
3) Sugimoto, Hiro 21 4) Carvin, Chad R 30
25.11 52.96 1:15.41 1:36.32
5 Kerr McGee Swim Club-OK 'A' 1:43.78 1:39.86 28
1) Ruzycki, Zac J 18 2) Schwiebert, Matthew L 17
3) Swisher, Alex A 17 4) Grothe III, J D D 17
25.63 54.61 1:18.46 1:39.86
6 Kansas City Blazers-MV 'A' 1:43.09 1:40.12 26
1) Bonicelli, Eric D 15 2) Ladner, Nate R 16
3) Bollier, Bobby L 15 4) King, Jayson B 16
25.65 53.75 1:17.39 1:40.12
7 Wichita Swim Club-MV 'A' 1:43.86 1:41.49 24
1) Koop, Andre L 18 2) Yip, Wilson C 16
3) Kilgore, Evan E 17 4) Sellers, Cameron M 16
25.25 54.84 1:19.81 1:41.49
8 North Texas Nadadores-NT 'A' 1:55.95 1:42.48 22
1) Hendricks, Jeff A 15 2) Wojcik, J J J 16
3) Smith, Jake W 18 4) Wellborn, Chris E 17
38.44 1:42.48
9 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'B' 1:40.55 1:42.70 18
1) Owens, Daniel R 16 2) Schlundt Bodien, Marcus R 16
3) Johnson, Scott T 17 4) Divan, Nick J 17
24.48 53.75 1:20.06 1:42.70
10 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'B' 1:40.00 1:42.87 14
1) Weeks, Lamar B 15 2) Hallum, Clint H 15
3) Curran, Peter J 16 4) Bannon, John D 15
26.53 55.62 1:20.03 1:42.87