ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Arrowhead High Sets Girls' National High School Mark in the 200 Medley Relay at the Wisconsin State Champs; Andrea Boritzke Sizzles -- November 24, 2004

MADISON, Wisconsin, November 24. ARROWHEAD High School smashed the US National High School Record for the girls' 200 yard medley relay to highlight competition at the Wisconsin Girls State High School Swimming Championships, held November 13 at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

The Arrowhead team of Andrea Boritzke (backstroke, 25.90), Maggie Zblewski (breaststroke, 28.50), Nicole Landisch (butterfly, 25.64) and Stephanie Fisher (freestyle, 23.12) swam a sizzling 1:43.16 to blast the previous mark of 1:43.71 set by Irvine High School in 2002.

What's more, none of the Arrowhead girls is a senior. Boritzke and Zblewski are juniors while Landisch and Fisher are sophomores.

Boritzke was the individual standout of the meet, setting state records in winning the 200 yard IM (2:01.39) and 100 back (55.39) and leading off Arrowhead's state record-setting 400 yard free relay (3:28.07) with a 51.74-second effort, a time that would have won the 100 as well.

Arrowhead won 10 of the 13 events contested, as only the 1-meter diving, 500 free and 100 breast escaped their grasp. In all, Arrowhead amassed 327 points. Middleton was a strong second with 213.5 followed by Madison West with 177.

THe girls on Arrowhead's medley relay (plus Kylsie Grimes) formed the core of a wrecking crew that wreaked havoc on the other teams, as three of the girls were also individual event winners: Aside from Boritzke, who won two individual events, Stephanie Fisher took the 50 free in 24.18, while Maggie Zblewski won the 100 fly in 56.81 and was also second in the 100 breast (1:04.55).

Kylsie Grimes, a junior, also won two individual events and swam on two winning Arrowhead relays. Grimes took the 100 and 200 freestyle races in 52.19 and 1:51.42, respectively. She also led off Arrowhead's winning 200 free relay (1:37.86) and split 51.87 on the state record-setting 400 free relay.

Courtney Vreeman, a sophomore at Middleton, took the 500 free in 5:01.85, just two secons over the state record. Another sophomore, Allison Smith, of Gbaye, won the 100 breaast in 1:0401. Tiffany Robak, a junior, was victorious in the 1-meter diving with 422.00 points.





2004 WIAA Girls Division 1 State Meet
UW Natatorium
Results

Event 1 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 502.45 2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Tiffany Robak 11 Pius XI 292.20 422.00 20
2 Ashlee Siodlarz 10 Homestead 237.10 344.00 17
3 Allysa Watring 11 Kenosha Tremper 245.30 338.75 16
4 Nicole Zeasman 11 Middleton 241.50 334.30 15
5 Lauren Morrison 12 Eau Clr Mem 236.90 326.75 14
6 Amanda Mai 11 Racine Horlick 225.60 322.25 13
7 Veronica Jossie 11 Pulaski 229.80 319.45 12
8 Carolyn Kingston 10 Middleton 229.30 318.75 11
9 Hannah Kappus 10 Eau Clr Mem 227.55 308.45 9
10 Hannah Pierson 11 Kenosha Tremper 227.60 306.50 7
11 Michelle Kornder 10 Kenosha Tremper 241.30 303.55 6
12 Laurel Barras 10 Homestead 214.40 297.80 5
13 Katelyn Britt 10 Arrowhead 213.70 295.70 4
14 Mackenzie Wood 11 Racine Case 215.35 290.75 3
15 Molly Lynch 12 Menomonie 214.80 279.20 2
16 Rachel LaValley 10 Eau Clr Mem 215.95 271.15 1

Event 1 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 502.45 2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North
Name Year School Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Tiffany Robak 11 Pius XI 186.20 292.20
2 Allysa Watring 11 Kenosha Tremper 144.75 245.30
3 Nicole Zeasman 11 Middleton 145.40 241.50
4 Michelle Kornder 10 Kenosha Tremper 160.35 241.30
5 Ashlee Siodlarz 10 Homestead 148.25 237.10
6 Lauren Morrison 12 Eau Clr Mem 154.20 236.90
7 Veronica Jossie 11 Pulaski 150.30 229.80
8 Carolyn Kingston 10 Middleton 158.75 229.30
9 Hannah Pierson 11 Kenosha Tremper 146.70 227.60
10 Hannah Kappus 10 Eau Clr Mem 145.85 227.55
11 Amanda Mai 11 Racine Horlick 145.45 225.60
12 Rachel LaValley 10 Eau Clr Mem 141.50 215.95
13 Mackenzie Wood 11 Racine Case 136.90 215.35
14 Molly Lynch 12 Menomonie 136.30 214.80
15 Laurel Barras 10 Homestead 144.80 214.40
16 Katelyn Britt 10 Arrowhead 146.40 213.70
17 Markell Anderson 10 Hudson 139.85 212.65
18 Andrea Von Schledorn 11 Divine Savior 137.80 212.05
19 Brianne Fechter 9 Cedarburg 139.35 209.20
20 Meagan Crouch 12 Wauwatosa East 138.55 207.85

Event 1 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 502.45 2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tiffany Robak 11 Pius XI 186.20
2 Michelle Kornder 10 Kenosha Tremper 160.35
3 Carolyn Kingston 10 Middleton 158.75
4 Lauren Morrison 12 Eau Clr Mem 154.20
5 Veronica Jossie 11 Pulaski 150.30
6 Ashlee Siodlarz 10 Homestead 148.25
7 Hannah Pierson 11 Kenosha Tremper 146.70
8 Katelyn Britt 10 Arrowhead 146.40
9 Hannah Kappus 10 Eau Clr Mem 145.85
10 Amanda Mai 11 Racine Horlick 145.45
11 Nicole Zeasman 11 Middleton 145.40
12 Laurel Barras 10 Homestead 144.80
13 Allysa Watring 11 Kenosha Tremper 144.75
14 Rachel LaValley 10 Eau Clr Mem 141.50
15 Markell Anderson 10 Hudson 139.85
16 Brianne Fechter 9 Cedarburg 139.35
17 Meagan Crouch 12 Wauwatosa East 138.55
18 Andrea Von Schledorn 11 Divine Savior 137.80
19 Mackenzie Wood 11 Racine Case 136.90
20 Molly Lynch 12 Menomonie 136.30
21 Nikki Lipski Franklin 135.15
22 Lisa Haselow 10 Homestead 134.45
23 Kirsten Molde 12 Eau Clr Mem 133.75
24 Denai Vogel 12 WaukN/Kettle Mor 129.15
25 Jenny Zitzke 11 Muskego 94.30

Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 1:43.16 2004 Arrowhead, Arrowhead
A Boritzke, M Zblewski, N Landisch, S Fisher
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrowhead 1:43.16R 40
1) Andrea Boritzke 11 2) Maggie Zblewski 11
3) Nicole Landisch 10 4) Stephanie Fisher 10
25.90 28.50 25.64 23.12
2 Sun Prairie 1:49.49 34
1) Allison Reininger 10 2) Brianne Walters 10
3) Alison Weske 11 4) April Greene 10
28.83 31.13 25.27 24.26
3 Green Bay East/Preble 1:49.57 32
1) Allison Smith 10 2) Deanna DeGrand 10
3) Allison Thut 11 4) Danielle DeGrand 12
27.04 32.17 25.98 24.38
4 Middleton 1:49.71 30
1) Leah Schwartz 12 2) Amelia Zutz 11
3) Courtney Veerman 10 4) Kirsten Rhude 9
27.79 30.44 26.77 24.71
5 Madison West 1:50.43 28
1) Hannah Perlkin 9 2) Brenna Davis 12
3) Bronwyn Knaebe 9 4) Katie Remington 11
28.04 31.39 27.02 23.98
6 Verona Area 1:50.89 26
1) Amie Osten 9 2) Kacie O'Brien 12
3) Alison Grinde 10 4) Cassie Ritt 9
27.65 32.03 26.30 24.91
7 Muskego 1:51.20 24
1) Brooke Sawyer 10 2) Jamie Larsen 10
3) Gretchen Herrema 12 4) Selena Schultz 12
28.82 30.76 26.88 24.74
8 Madison Memorial 1:52.07 22
1) Nicole Drives 10 2) Erika Hubbard 12
3) Leah Kammel 11 4) Abby Lund 11
28.41 32.10 26.93 24.63
9 Madison East 1:53.36 18
1) Alba Calderon 12 2) Kirsten Lickel 9
3) Abby Soderholm 10 4) Megan Masterson 12
30.17 30.96 26.80 25.43
10 Neenah 1:53.92 14
1) Abby Strobel 12 2) Britt Johnson 10
3) Sara Paulus 10 4) Jenny Westfall 11
28.84 32.56 27.93 24.59
11 Waukesha South/Mukwonago 1:53.95 12
1) Clair Martin 9 2) Erin Egan 12
3) Samm Brovelli 12 4) Jill Krattiger 9
29.69 32.32 27.15 24.79
12 Brookfield East 1:54.11 10
1) Lisa Toelle 11 2) Ellen Van Cleave 11
3) Jessica Kapke 9 4) Katie Obradovich 10
28.12 32.15 27.97 25.87
13 Cedarburg 1:54.76 8
1) Amanda Ellmaker 10 2) Taylor Merryfield 9
3) Carly Schneeberg 12 4) Julie Zahour 12
29.23 32.85 27.56 25.12
14 Ashwaubenon 1:54.97 6
1) Michelle Kardoskee 11 2) Kristen Bennett 12
3) Jenny Bennett 10 4) Sarah Hall 12
30.81 32.43 26.85 24.88
15 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 1:55.88 4
1) Jessica Bley 9 2) Dana Messerschmitt 9
3) Ashley Warzon 11 4) Olivia Mickola 10
30.00 34.15 26.24 25.49
16 Racine Park 1:55.95 2
1) Dana Chartrand 10 2) Amy Jacobsen 10
3) Danielle Gray 11 4) Brenda Zickus 11
30.41 31.77 27.36 26.41
17 Stevens Point 1:55.96
1) Lauren Golla 10 2) Sharisa Hillstead 12
3) Maddy Etrheim 10 4) Carlee Jo Liss 11
30.53 31.85 28.27 25.31
18 Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 1:56.13
1) Jillian Olson 9 2) Stephanie Sarandos 9
3) Ann Davis 9 4) Lindsay Schaefer 9
28.56 33.59 29.36 24.62
19 Wausau East 1:56.51
1) Andee Keefe 11 2) Lauren Feemster 10
3) Sarah Johnson 10 4) Jenny Gajewski 9
30.24 32.30 28.43 25.54
20 Kenosha Tremper 1:56.56
1) Dana Odorizzi 12 2) Allyson Neu 12
3) Sarah Oates 11 4) Erin Wagner 10
30.81 33.41 28.10 24.24
21 Homestead 1:56.65
1) Lindsey Kent 9 2) Stacie Slamann 9
3) Megan Greve 12 4) Lisa Dlugopolski 10
29.19 34.49 28.40 24.57
22 Eau Claire Memorial 1:57.18
1) Ellie Gross 10 2) Laura Green 11
3) Kacy Binder 11 4) Jenna Vine 12
29.73 33.86 28.41 25.18
23 Bay Port 1:57.48
1) Megan Keuler 11 2) Katelyn Brittain 10
3) Nicole Dorvinen 9 4) Molly Zoromski 12
29.30 33.41 28.23 26.54
24 Chippewa Falls/McDonell Cent 1:57.68
1) Megan Robarge 9 2) Bridget Geissler 9
3) Candace Meinen 11 4) Ellie Wawrzaszek 11
30.21 33.97 28.02 25.48

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 1:48.29 1992 Michelle Jesperson, Madison West
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kylsie Grimes 11 Arrowhead 1:51.42 20
25.54 27.76 29.28 28.84
2 Courtney Veerman 10 Middleton 1:52.49 17
26.98 28.42 28.70 28.39
3 Abby Soderholm 10 Madison East 1:53.90 16
27.40 28.69 28.99 28.82
4 Danielle DeGrand 12 Gbaye/Gbaypre 1:54.33 15
26.60 28.98 29.62 29.13
5 Heather Hall 12 Racine Case 1:55.29 14
26.91 28.93 29.88 29.57
6 Katelyn Hartung 10 Madison Memorial 1:56.28 13
27.43 29.22 29.71 29.92
7 Allison Thut 11 Gbaye/Gbaypre 1:56.50 12
27.17 29.52 30.14 29.67
8 Kelsey Ogle 10 West Bend West 1:56.87 11
27.31 29.41 30.45 29.70
9 Eulalia Clauss 11 Madison West 1:57.53 9
28.02 29.81 30.05 29.65
10 Katie Twitchell 12 Brookfield Cent 1:57.66 7
27.27 29.50 30.22 30.67
11 Jenny Westfall 11 Neenah 1:57.81 6
27.60 30.08 30.53 29.60
12 Jenny Bennett 10 Ashwaubenon 1:57.91 5
27.76 30.15 30.20 29.80
13 Amie Osten 9 Verona Area 1:58.31 4
27.73 30.32 30.31 29.95
14 Alicia Johnson 10 Homestead 1:58.68 3
27.60 29.63 31.04 30.41
15 Anita Talavera 12 Arrowhead 1:58.71 2
28.45 29.99 30.47 29.80
16 Emily Wencel 12 Middleton 1:58.72 1
27.97 30.53 30.27 29.95
17 Erika Hubbard 12 Madison Memorial 1:59.55
27.76 29.91 30.69 31.19
18 Angie Bakula 10 AppleW/Kimb 1:59.70
28.11 30.64 30.87 30.08
19 Kelly Hashoian 10 Brookfield East 2:00.00
28.15 30.54 31.09 30.22
20 Adria Priegnitz 12 Watertown 2:00.67
28.09 30.35 31.18 31.05
21 Ashley Bolin 9 Oshkosh West 2:01.57
28.48 30.40 31.48 31.21
22 Rachel Stanchik 11 Hudson 2:01.62
26.79 30.39 31.87 32.57
23 Samantha Streater 10 WaukS/Mukw 2:01.70
28.15 30.46 31.41 31.68
24 Anna Gajewski 11 Wausau East 2:02.24
27.27 30.82 32.22 31.93

Event 4 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 2:01.39 2004 Andrea Boritzke, Arrowhead
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andrea Boritzke 11 Arrowhead 2:01.39R 20
26.78 29.46 36.18 28.97
2 Allison Smith 10 Gbaye/Gbaypre 2:05.63 17
28.25 30.20 36.98 30.20
3 Abby Soderholm 10 Madison East 2:09.40 16
29.17 32.64 38.68 28.91
4 Brittany Kimmitt 10 Germantown 2:09.67 15
27.78 32.65 38.53 30.71
5 Erin Wagner 10 Kenosha Tremper 2:10.19 14
28.88 32.89 38.38 30.04
6 Anastasia Lopukhin 10 Middleton 2:10.28 13
28.64 34.62 35.96 31.06
7 Jamie Larsen 10 Muskego 2:10.57 12
28.39 33.84 37.60 30.74
8 Brenna Davis 12 Madison West 2:10.95 11
28.35 33.37 38.32 30.91
9 Nicole Drives 10 Madison Memorial 2:10.96 9
28.25 31.70 39.40 31.61
10 Sarah Wardecke 9 AppleW/Kimb 2:12.13 7
29.37 34.39 36.90 31.47
11 Deanna DeGrand 10 Gbaye/Gbaypre 2:13.03 6
29.85 34.66 37.76 30.76
12 Margaret Debrauske 9 Madison Memorial 2:13.68 5
28.51 33.91 39.89 31.37
13 Lisa Toelle 11 Brookfield East 2:14.25 4
29.93 33.00 40.73 30.59
14 Elisabeth Misener 10 Verona Area 2:14.37 3
28.87 33.83 40.49 31.18
15 Ali Winius 11 Brookfield Cent 2:14.79 2
29.26 34.39 39.46 31.68
16 Ashley Warzon 11 MenoFalls/Hamltn 2:14.86 1
27.24 33.69 41.86 32.07
17 Nicole Dorvinen 9 Bay Port 2:15.13
29.27 35.10 39.55 31.21
18 Abby Strobel 12 Neenah 2:15.24
29.20 32.61 41.82 31.61
19 Allison Reininger 10 Sun Prairie 2:15.77
29.31 33.53 41.13 31.80
20 Stephanie Sarandos 9 WaukN/Kettle Mor 2:15.90
29.99 33.63 40.65 31.63
21 Theresa Illgen 10 Brookfield Cent 2:16.20
30.06 34.23 40.14 31.77
22 Kara Noltemeyer 12 Madison Memorial 2:17.16
29.55 35.80 39.20 32.61
23 Sarah Russart 12 Badg/BFoot/WiBay 2:17.80
29.69 35.67 39.69 32.75
24 Lauren Golla 10 Stevens Point 2:18.93
30.54 34.03 41.55 32.81

Event 5 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 23.00 1998 Cortnee Adams, Appleton North
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stephanie Fisher 10 Arrowhead 24.18 20
2 Molly Southworth 10 Wausau East 24.30 17
3 Lily Sorber 11 Madison Memorial 24.47 16
4 Leslie Dlugopolski 11 Homestead 24.51 15
5 Katie Remington 11 Madison West 24.67 14
6 Alison Weske 11 Sun Prairie 24.68 13
7 Laura Luedke 12 Sheboygan South 24.71 12
8 Alison Grinde 10 Verona Area 24.87 11
9 Julia Meredith 11 Racine Case 24.92 9
10 Carolyn Braza 10 Homestead 25.00 7
11 Lindsay Schaefer 9 WaukN/Kettle Mor 25.07 6
12 Laura Myers 12 Divine Savior 25.08 5
13 Clare Hathaway 12 Cedarburg 25.10 4
14 Emily Ertl 12 Wausau East 25.13 3
15 Cassie Stelow 11 Pulaski 25.23 2
16 Jill Krattiger 9 WaukS/Mukw 25.33 1
17 Natalie Wallen 9 Brookfield Cent 25.42
18 Kim Christensen 11 Pulaski 25.65
19 Jennifer Bryson 10 Appleton North 25.68
20 Jenna Vine 12 Eau Clr Mem 25.71
20 Austin Prucha 12 Franklin 25.71
22 Ann Grossklaus 11 Wausau West 25.79
23 Jackie Bereiter 09 Racine Case 26.06
24 Carlee Jo Liss 11 Stevens Point 26.09

Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 54.55 1999 Sarah Wanezek, Brookfield East
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Maggie Zblewski 11 Arrowhead 56.81 20
26.57 30.24
2 Ashley Warzon 11 MenoFalls/Hamltn 58.05 17
27.32 30.73
3 Katie Eschenburg 10 Arrowhead 58.13 16
26.81 31.32
4 Alison Weske 11 Sun Prairie 58.48 15
26.51 31.97
5 Jenny Bennett 10 Ashwaubenon 58.54 14
27.27 31.27
6 Nicole Landisch 10 Arrowhead 58.70 13
26.74 31.96
7 Allison Thut 11 Gbaye/Gbaypre 58.76 12
27.09 31.67
8 Hannah Perlkin 9 Madison West 59.36 11
27.65 31.71
9 Shannon Berndt 11 Fond du Lac 59.97 9
28.32 31.65
10 Leah Schwartz 12 Middleton 1:00.02 7
28.22 31.80
11 Katelyn Hartung 10 Madison Memorial 1:00.27 6
28.70 31.57
12 Julia Meredith 11 Racine Case 1:00.58 5
28.00 32.58
13 Samantha Streater 10 WaukS/Mukw 1:00.60 4
28.48 32.12
14 Margaret Debrauske 9 Madison Memorial 1:00.75 3
28.51 32.24
15 Gretchen Herrema 12 Muskego 1:00.76 2
28.51 32.25
16 Alison Grinde 10 Verona Area 1:00.80 1
27.87 32.93
17 Leah Kammel 11 Madison Memorial 1:01.16
28.26 32.90
18 Danielle Beckwith 9 Middleton 1:01.41
28.43 32.98
19 Tina Crivello 11 Germantown 1:01.49
28.58 32.91
20 Elisabeth Misener 10 Verona Area 1:01.50
28.91 32.59
21 Rachel Stanchik 11 Hudson 1:02.07
28.99 33.08
22 Brittany Bergersen 09 Oak Creek 1:02.11
28.65 33.46
23 Natali Bockarovska 11 Racine Case 1:02.34
29.11 33.23
24 Becky Schaafsman 10 Greenfield 1:02.79
28.60 34.19

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 49.77 1998 Cortnee Adams, Appleton North
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kylsie Grimes 11 Arrowhead 52.19 20
25.18 27.01
2 Leslie Dlugopolski 11 Homestead 52.81 17
25.74 27.07
3 Erin Wagner 10 Kenosha Tremper 53.01 16
25.62 27.39
4 Molly Southworth 10 Wausau East 53.14 15
25.51 27.63
5 Chelsea Hoff 12 Middleton 53.16 14
25.48 27.68
6 Laura Luedke 12 Sheboygan South 53.24 13
25.41 27.83
7 Lily Sorber 11 Madison Memorial 53.61 12
25.68 27.93
8 Carolyn Braza 10 Homestead 54.50 11
26.45 28.05
9 Megan Keuler 11 Bay Port 54.62 9
26.56 28.06
10 Clare Hathaway 12 Cedarburg 55.02 7
26.86 28.16
11 Emily Wencel 12 Middleton 55.04 6
26.70 28.34
12 Lisa Dlugopolski 10 Homestead 55.06 5
26.15 28.91
13 Natalie Wallen 9 Brookfield Cent 55.21 4
26.22 28.99
14 Laura Myers 12 Divine Savior 55.26 3
26.11 29.15
15 Sarah Hall 12 Ashwaubenon 55.31 2
26.57 28.74
16 Abby Lund 11 Madison Memorial 55.41 1
26.46 28.95
17 Kim Christensen 11 Pulaski 55.44
26.84 28.60
18 Angie Bakula 10 AppleW/Kimb 55.54
27.13 28.41
19 Rachel Rebitski 10 Bay Port 55.84
26.87 28.97
20 Ashley Bolin 9 Oshkosh West 56.17
27.39 28.78
21 Emily Ertl 12 Wausau East 56.18
27.15 29.03
22 Austin Prucha 12 Franklin 56.21
27.16 29.05
23 Ann Grossklaus 11 Wausau West 56.23
27.05 29.18
24 Stephanie Hazen 11 Racine Case 56.72
26.74 29.98

Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 4:59.38 1992 Stephanie Morey, Madison West
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Courtney Veerman 10 Middleton 5:01.85 20
27.67 29.62 30.03 30.41 30.82 30.92 30.86 30.69
30.69 30.14
2 Danielle DeGrand 12 Gbaye/Gbaypre 5:07.62 17
27.75 30.13 30.75 31.08 30.94 31.45 31.67 31.52
31.69 30.64
3 Brenna Davis 12 Madison West 5:11.69 16
28.23 31.31 31.99 32.22 31.79 31.93 31.58 31.49
31.47 29.68
4 Kelsey Ogle 10 West Bend West 5:11.80 15
27.97 30.51 31.10 31.89 32.24 32.46 31.38 31.74
32.16 30.35
5 Eulalia Clauss 11 Madison West 5:12.11 14
28.97 31.14 31.68 31.61 32.08 31.99 31.88 31.48
31.16 30.12
6 Courtney Johnston 10 Sun Prairie 5:12.24 13
27.57 30.16 30.95 31.12 30.92 31.33 32.44 33.00
32.87 31.88
7 Jenny Westfall 11 Neenah 5:12.73 12
28.09 30.48 31.68 31.67 32.10 32.01 32.19 32.26
31.79 30.46
8 Heather Hall 12 Racine Case 5:13.09 11
27.99 30.52 30.66 31.37 31.65 32.16 32.83 32.43
32.46 31.02
9 Danielle Beckwith 9 Middleton 5:13.25 9
27.97 30.65 31.25 31.78 32.04 32.43 32.37 32.28
32.23 30.25
10 Katie Twitchell 12 Brookfield Cent 5:14.40 7
27.81 30.53 30.70 31.52 31.98 32.32 32.86 32.37
32.66 31.65
11 Erika Hubbard 12 Madison Memorial 5:16.30 6
29.40 31.09 31.82 32.17 31.98 31.90 32.14 32.23
32.21 31.36
12 Anne Schmelzer 12 Madison West 5:16.66 5
29.12 31.40 31.63 31.83 32.22 32.25 32.09 32.70
32.30 31.12
13 Lisa Brendemuehl 12 Germantown 5:18.04 4
29.43 31.54 31.88 32.48 32.04 32.61 32.46 32.16
31.98 31.46
14 Deanna DeGrand 10 Gbaye/Gbaypre 5:18.64 3
29.02 31.27 31.94 32.52 32.29 32.39 32.24 33.05
32.41 31.51
15 Alicia Johnson 10 Homestead 5:19.53 2
29.19 31.76 31.76 32.55 32.45 32.79 32.91 32.80
32.22 31.10
16 Kirsten Lickel 9 Madison East 5:19.68 1
28.56 31.16 31.35 31.89 31.97 32.73 32.78 33.28
33.38 32.58
17 Liz Franco 12 Middleton 5:19.83
29.35 31.74 31.87 32.10 31.76 32.12 32.44 32.94
33.35 32.16
18 Riley Seidel 9 La Crosse Centr 5:20.22
28.64 31.74 32.15 32.65 32.67 32.75 32.85 32.72
32.58 31.47
19 Kelly Hashoian 10 Brookfield East 5:21.31
28.43 31.51 32.32 32.65 32.87 32.69 32.76 33.12
32.93 32.03
20 Marina Shturmakov 10 Verona Area 5:22.96
28.39 31.90 32.41 33.06 33.40 32.76 33.11 33.04
33.20 31.69
21 Adria Priegnitz 12 Watertown 5:27.18
28.91 31.53 32.32 33.19 32.85 33.54 33.73 33.73
34.03 33.35
22 Diandra Nero 9 Bay Port 5:27.20
29.03 31.51 32.49 32.95 33.36 33.35 33.53 33.65
34.02 33.31
23 Sarah Burnell 12 Oshkosh West 5:27.46
28.80 31.37 32.35 33.05 33.35 33.61 33.76 33.82
34.03 33.32
24 Anna Gajewski 11 Wausau East 5:28.62
29.14 33.21 32.77 33.24 33.75 32.97 33.59 34.03
33.95 31.97

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 1:36.60 1998 Madison Memorial
K Marshall, B Priest, J Evans, J Flint
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrowhead 1:37.86 40
1) Kylsie Grimes 11 2) Nicole Landisch 10
3) Melissa Neary 10 4) Anita Talavera 12
24.38 24.28 24.25 24.95
2 Homestead 1:39.02 34
1) Lisa Dlugopolski 10 2) Carolyn Braza 10
3) Alicia Johnson 10 4) Leslie Dlugopolski 11
25.05 24.52 25.25 24.20
3 Madison West 1:39.38 32
1) Brenna Knaebe 12 2) Anne Schmelzer 12
3) Anna Kramer 11 4) Katie Remington 11
25.74 24.86 25.11 23.67
4 Madison Memorial 1:39.48 30
1) Katelyn Hartung 10 2) Margaret Debrauske 9
3) Abby Lund 11 4) Lily Sorber 11
25.31 25.09 25.16 23.92
5 Middleton 1:39.72 28
1) Kirsten Rhude 9 2) Rachel Hinkes 11
3) Emily Wencel 12 4) Chelsea Hoff 12
25.44 25.43 24.90 23.95
6 Verona Area 1:39.89 26
1) Cassie Ritt 9 2) Alison Grinde 10
3) Kacie O'Brien 12 4) Elisabeth Misener 10
25.57 24.66 25.32 24.34
7 Wausau East 1:39.93 24
1) Emily Ertl 12 2) Kristin Hilgemann 10
3) Anna Gajewski 11 4) Molly Southworth 10
25.29 25.91 25.11 23.62
8 Muskego 1:40.18 22
1) Brooke Sawyer 10 2) Jamie Larsen 10
3) Gretchen Herrema 12 4) Selena Schultz 12
25.91 24.53 25.19 24.55
9 Appleton West/Kimberly 1:41.32 18
1) Sarah Wardecke 9 2) Bethany Matula 9
3) Kayla Hanson 12 4) Angie Bakula 10
25.34 25.15 25.38 25.45
10 Racine Case 1:41.91 14
1) Julia Meredith 11 2) Natali Bockarovska 11
3) Jackie Bereiter 09 4) Heather Hall 12
25.57 25.62 25.87 24.85
11 Hudson 1:42.20 12
1) Audrey Seibel 12 2) Ashley Ellefson 11
3) Kelly McCann 12 4) Rachel Stanchik 11
26.18 26.16 24.79 25.07
12 Cedarburg 1:42.41 10
1) Clare Hathaway 12 2) Kirstyn Cowie 11
3) Julie Zahour 12 4) Lindsay Duecker 12
25.37 25.80 25.05 26.19
13 Sun Prairie 1:42.43 8
1) Courtney Johnston 10 2) Hannah Bucholtz 9
3) Siera Schenck 10 4) April Greene 10
26.13 25.75 26.03 24.52
14 Divine Savior Holy Angels 1:42.59 6
1) Laura Myers 12 2) Julie Berg 12
3) Megan O'Brien 10 4) Giulia Kaftan 9
25.22 25.88 25.83 25.66
15 Brookfield Central 1:43.14 3
1) Natalie Wallen 9 2) Heidi Schmidt 11
3) Stephanie Wyman 12 4) Katie Twitchell 12
25.59 26.03 26.20 25.32
15 Madison East 1:43.14 3
1) Abby Soderholm 10 2) Kirsten Lickel 9
3) Megan Masterson 12 4) Alba Calderon 12
25.54 25.24 25.95 26.41
17 Stevens Point 1:43.66
1) Sharisa Hillstead 12 2) Carlee Jo Liss 11
3) Lauren Golla 10 4) Amy Bachinski 11
26.56 25.48 25.75 25.87
18 Fond du Lac 1:43.76
1) Katie Krueger 12 2) Claire Bergman 10
3) Rebecca Krug 9 4) Shannon Berndt 11
26.74 25.53 26.03 25.46
19 Oconomowoc 1:44.16
1) Stacey Erdmann 12 2) Allison Miller 10
3) Kristin Wenig 12 4) Karla Riemer 9
25.87 25.79 26.91 25.59
20 Waukesha South/Mukwonago 1:44.38
1) Jill Krattiger 9 2) Samantha Streater 10
3) Maggie Pease 9 4) Emma Schaser 10
25.53 25.99 26.64 26.22
21 Eau Claire North 1:44.71
1) Missy Kleist 11 2) Jessie Klauck 10
3) Becca Carey 12 4) Samantha Abraham 12
26.31 26.31 26.61 25.48
22 Menomonie 1:44.86
1) Emily Frey 12 2) Maggie Swanson 12
3) Kia Kraft 9 4) Lizzy Higley 11
26.73 26.48 25.96 25.69
23 Bay Port 1:45.07
1) Jordan Van Egeren 9 2) Autumn Brown 12
3) Diandra Nero 9 4) Molly Zoromski 12
26.68 26.04 26.46 25.89
24 Green Bay East/Preble 1:46.24
1) Katlyn Brager 11 2) Courtney Georgia 10
3) Ashley Beaudoin 12 4) Megan Wertepny 11
26.76 27.19 27.07 25.22

Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 55.39 2004 Andrea Boritzke, Arrowhead
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andrea Boritzke 11 Arrowhead 55.39R 20
26.76 28.63
2 Chelsea Hoff 12 Middleton 57.65 17
28.29 29.36
3 Stephanie Fisher 10 Arrowhead 57.74 16
28.37 29.37
4 Leah Schwartz 12 Middleton 58.59 14.5
28.71 29.88
4 Amie Osten 9 Verona Area 58.59 14.5
28.79 29.80
6 Katie Eschenburg 10 Arrowhead 59.03 13
28.73 30.30
7 Lisa Toelle 11 Brookfield East 59.69 12
29.04 30.65
8 Stephanie Sarandos 9 WaukN/Kettle Mor 59.76 11
29.51 30.25
9 Nicole Drives 10 Madison Memorial 1:00.13 9
29.18 30.95
10 Hannah Perlkin 9 Madison West 1:00.27 7
29.03 31.24
11 Megan Keuler 11 Bay Port 1:00.47 6
29.49 30.98
12 Carlene Schleisman 9 Middleton 1:00.64 5
28.90 31.74
13 Lindsay Schaefer 9 WaukN/Kettle Mor 1:00.90 4
29.43 31.47
14 Abby Strobel 12 Neenah 1:01.44 3
29.74 31.70
15 Jillian Olson 9 WaukN/Kettle Mor 1:01.55 2
29.77 31.78
16 Candace Meinen 11 ChipFalls/McDon 1:01.93 1
30.30 31.63
17 Brooke Sawyer 10 Muskego 1:02.13
29.67 32.46
18 Clair Martin 9 WaukS/Mukw 1:02.58
30.46 32.12
19 Ellie Gross 10 Eau Clr Mem 1:02.67
30.55 32.12
20 Sarah Hall 12 Ashwaubenon 1:02.72
30.66 32.06
21 Amanda Ellmaker 10 Cedarburg 1:02.89
30.26 32.63
22 Mandy Jehn 12 Wausau West 1:03.30
30.60 32.70
23 Katie Obradovich 10 Brookfield East 1:03.37
30.45 32.92
24 Dana Odorizzi 12 Kenosha Tremper 1:06.15
31.63 34.52

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 1:04.01 2004 Allison Smith, GBayE/GBayPre
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Allison Smith 10 Gbaye/Gbaypre 1:04.01R 20
30.52 33.49
2 Maggie Zblewski 11 Arrowhead 1:04.55 17
30.03 34.52
3 Allison Nahin 10 Arrowhead 1:05.96 16
30.28 35.68
4 Anastasia Lopukhin 10 Middleton 1:06.39 15
31.93 34.46
5 Shannon Berndt 11 Fond du Lac 1:06.56 14
31.28 35.28
6 Sarah Wardecke 9 AppleW/Kimb 1:06.89 13
31.85 35.04
7 Renee Reindl 11 Arrowhead 1:07.31 12
31.85 35.46
8 Brittany Kimmitt 10 Germantown 1:07.32 11
31.53 35.79
9 Nicole Landisch 10 Arrowhead 1:08.48 9
31.71 36.77
10 Amelia Zutz 11 Middleton 1:08.62 7
32.14 36.48
11 Sarah Russart 12 Badg/BFoot/WiBay 1:08.65 6
31.72 36.93
12 Jamie Larsen 10 Muskego 1:08.78 5
32.02 36.76
13 Kerry Rossow 11 Beaver Dam 1:09.30 4
32.63 36.67
14 Kirsten Lickel 9 Madison East 1:09.62 3
32.30 37.32
15 Brianne Walters 10 Sun Prairie 1:10.15 2
32.69 37.46
16 Kristen Bennett 12 Ashwaubenon 1:10.35 1
33.32 37.03
17 Jocelyn Hutton 12 Middleton 1:10.61
32.73 37.88
18 Sarah Bootsma 11 Nicolet 1:10.67
33.19 37.48
19 Ellie Werner 10 Wauwatosa East 1:10.83
33.69 37.14
20 Danielle Alinea 10 Stevens Point 1:10.92
33.49 37.43
21 Madeline Anderson 10 Madison West 1:11.03
34.10 36.93
22 Amy Jacobsen 10 Racine Park 1:11.09
32.68 38.41
23 Erin Egan 12 WaukS/Mukw 1:11.36
33.17 38.19
24 Kacie O'Brien 12 Verona Area 1:11.47
33.57 37.90

Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
D1 State: R 3:28.07 2004 Arrowhead, Arrowhead
A Boritzke, K Grimes, S Fisher, M Zblewski
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arrowhead 3:28.07R 40
1) Andrea Boritzke 11 2) Kylsie Grimes 11
3) Stephanie Fisher 10 4) Maggie Zblewski 11
24.92 51.74 24.74 51.87 24.92 51.88 25.04 52.58
2 Middleton 3:36.02 34
1) Courtney Veerman 10 2) Danielle Beckwith 9
3) Emily Wencel 12 4) Chelsea Hoff 12
26.61 54.35 25.72 54.56 25.55 54.26 25.02 52.85
3 Homestead 3:37.16 32
1) Lisa Dlugopolski 10 2) Carolyn Braza 10
3) Alicia Johnson 10 4) Leslie Dlugopolski 11
26.18 55.00 26.19 55.02 25.80 54.58 24.68 52.56
4 Madison West 3:38.56 30
1) Brenna Knaebe 12 2) Anne Schmelzer 12
3) Eulalia Clauss 11 4) Brenna Davis 12
26.62 56.03 25.80 54.56 25.75 54.42 25.43 53.55
5 Wausau East 3:39.02 28
1) Emily Ertl 12 2) Jenny Gajewski 9
3) Anna Gajewski 11 4) Molly Southworth 10
26.64 55.51 26.22 55.95 25.75 55.18 24.75 52.38
6 Green Bay East/Preble 3:39.11 26
1) Allison Smith 10 2) Deanna DeGrand 10
3) Allison Thut 11 4) Danielle DeGrand 12
26.10 54.03 27.62 57.22 25.70 54.05 25.52 53.81
7 Sheboygan South 3:42.40 24
1) Margot Luedke 10 2) Emily Mohr 11
3) Kaylyn Howley 10 4) Laura Luedke 12
26.90 56.98 27.32 57.66 26.08 54.98 25.13 52.78
8 Bay Port 3:42.48 22
1) Rachel Rebitski 10 2) Diandra Nero 9
3) Nicole Dorvinen 9 4) Megan Keuler 11
26.74 55.65 26.77 56.53 26.84 56.09 25.95 54.21
9 Verona Area 3:42.49 18
1) Amie Osten 9 2) Alli Timmins 12
3) Camille McDorman 12 4) Elisabeth Misener 10
26.45 55.03 26.63 56.58 26.32 55.76 19.85 55.12
10 Brookfield Central 3:42.50 14
1) Natalie Wallen 9 2) Ali Winius 11
3) Stephanie Wyman 12 4) Katie Twitchell 12
26.67 55.93 26.24 55.67 27.00 56.50 25.99 54.40
11 Sun Prairie 3:43.08 12
1) April Greene 10 2) Siera Schenck 10
3) Courtney Johnston 10 4) Alison Weske 11
26.98 56.65 26.95 56.84 26.03 55.49 25.68 54.10
12 Appleton West/Kimberly 3:43.39 10
1) Kayla Hanson 12 2) Bethany Matula 9
3) Angie Bakula 10 4) Sarah Wardecke 9
27.12 56.53 26.86 56.84 26.64 55.21 26.39 54.81
13 Ashwaubenon 3:43.94 8
1) Jenny Bennett 10 2) Laura Niedermeyer 10
3) Kristen Bennett 12 4) Sarah Hall 12
26.64 55.03 27.32 57.24 27.27 56.09 26.45 55.58
14 Waukesha South/Mukwonago 3:44.51 6
1) Samantha Streater 10 2) Jill Krattiger 9
3) Clair Martin 9 4) Samm Brovelli 12
26.97 56.39 26.46 55.58 27.04 55.92 27.19 56.62
15 Kenosha Tremper 3:44.54 4
1) Dana Odorizzi 12 2) Jenny Kolmos 12
3) Megan Daoust 09 4) Erin Wagner 10
27.39 56.78 27.01 56.80 27.46 58.36 25.10 52.60
16 Muskego 3:45.02 2
1) Brooke Sawyer 10 2) Tarah Walsh 10
3) Selena Schultz 12 4) Gretchen Herrema 12
27.53 57.13 26.51 56.52 26.83 55.82 26.09 55.55
17 Neenah 3:45.94
1) Jenny Westfall 11 2) Sarah Fahrenkrug 10
3) Sara Paulus 10 4) Abby Strobel 12
26.57 54.78 26.02 56.40 27.96 58.67 26.69 56.09
18 Cedarburg 3:46.18
1) Clare Hathaway 12 2) Julie Zahour 12
3) Lisa Piepenburg 9 4) Molly Zahour 12
27.09 55.56 26.16 55.51 27.15 56.67 27.52 58.44
19 Racine Case 3:46.89
1) Julia Meredith 11 2) Natali Bockarovska 11
3) Stephanie Hazen 11 4) Heather Hall 12
26.52 55.98 26.94 56.70 26.57 57.01 26.72 57.20
20 Eau Claire Memorial 3:47.46
1) Ellie Gross 10 2) Kacy Binder 11
3) Jenna Vine 12 4) Laura Green 11
27.27 55.88 28.16 59.23 26.43 56.25 26.86 56.10
21 Germantown 3:49.16
1) Tina Crivello 11 2) Lauren Waraxia 12
3) Lisa Brendemuehl 12 4) Brittany Kimmitt 10
27.55 57.18 27.95 59.97 26.29 55.75 26.39 56.26
22 Menomonie 3:51.32
1) Emily Frey 12 2) Alli Hartmann 11
3) Lizzy Higley 11 4) Kia Kraft 9
28.09 57.90 27.82 58.63 27.36 58.07 27.19 56.72
-- Madison Memorial DQ
1) Katelyn Hartung 10 2) Nicole Drives 10
3) Abby Lund 11 4) Lily Sorber 11
26.54 54.40 25.54 53.83 25.71 54.32 24.88 52.69
-- Hudson DQ
1) Audrey Seibel 12 2) Kelly McCann 12
3) Alicia Ganz 12 4) Rachel Stanchik 11
27.79
25.90 28.50 25.64 23.12