ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Freshman Trio Stakes Stanford Women To Lead After Opening Day Of Speedo Cup -- November 19, 2004

LOS ANGELES, November 18. THE Stanford freshman trio of Caroline Bruce, Brooke Bishop and Elizabeth Durot staked Stanford to a lead after the opening day of the short-course yards 2004 Speedo Cup being hosted by UC Irvine at the Belmont Plaza Pool.

Stanford scored 499.5 points in the five events contested on the first of three days competition Thursday to post a comfortable lead over its closest competition, Oregon State, which tallied 336 points. Sixteen teams are competing in the meet.

Bruce (200 IM) and Bishop (50 free) were winners in individual events, while Durot (500 free) and Laura Davis (200 IM) both had second-place individual showings. Bishop and Bruce also swam the first two legs (back, breast) of Stanford's winning 400 medley relay squad with Dana Kirk (fly) and Lacey Boutwell (free) bringing the victory home.

"It bodes well both for the future of our program and for this year to have our freshmen performing so well," said Stanford head coach Richard Quick. "We know the veterans are going to be there and do a good job when we get to the NCAA level, but to also have three freshman stepping up it means you're moving in the right direction. I'm really pleased with our freshman. They can make a real difference not only in the future but in this year's team."

Bruce recorded an NCAA "A" qualifying time in her third individual event this season by clocking in with a personal-best time of 2:00.44 to win the 200 IM.

Bishop took the 50 free with an NCAA "B" mark of 23.27, edging Oregon State's Kristin Huston (23.56) and Boutwell (23.57).

Oregon State, under new head coach Larry Liebowitz, won two events. The 200 yard freestyle relay clocked 1:33.77 to win handily, while Courtney Eads took the 500 free in 4:45.91, an NCAA "B" time, in a tight duel with Stanford's Durot.

Durot also picked up an NCAA "B" time when she finished the 500 free in 4:46.00, coming in just .09 seconds behind Eads. Desiree Stahley came in third in the event for the Cardinal and also recorded a NCAA "B" time of 4:52.35.

Davis earned an NCAA "B" mark with a time of 2:02.17 in her second-place finish behind Bruce in the 200 IM.

Boutwell (50 free, 23.54) and Erica Liu (2:03.69, 200 IM) added NCAA "B" times during prelims.

The 2004 Speedo Cup will continue on Friday and Saturday with prelims slated to begin each day at 8:30 am, PST, and the finals session starting at 6:00 pm. Stanford is scheduled only to compete through Saturday's prelim round.

DAY 1 TEAM SCORES (AFTER 5 EVENTS)
1. Stanford 499.5
2. Oregon State 336
3. Nevada 225.5
4. UC San Diego 189
5. UC Irvine 159
6. Brigham Young 157
7. UC Davis 135
8. New Mexico 120
9. Air Force 100
10. Cal Baptist 87
11. New Mexico State 72
12. UC Santa Cruz 65
13. San Diego 56
14. Loyola Marymount 54
15. Pepperdine 52
16. Cal Lutheran 46


DAY 1 RESULTS

2004 UCI/SPEEDO CUP

Women's 200 Freestyle Relay Final Results


Place Name Team Final Result Final Splits
1 O S U "A" OSU 01:33.77 00:23.43 00:46.96 01:10.60 01:33.77
2 S T A N "A" STAN 01:34.64 00:23.50 00:47.44 01:11.26 01:34.64
3 U C S D "A" UCSD 01:34.80 00:24.67 00:48.11 01:11.89 01:34.80
4 N E V "A" NEV 01:35.02 00:24.12 00:47.99 01:11.51 01:35.02
5 U N M "A" UNM 01:37.40 00:24.57 00:48.89 01:13.32 01:37.40
6 U C I "A" UCI 01:37.54 00:23.84 00:48.41 01:12.90 01:37.54
7 B Y U "A" BYU 01:37.68 00:24.92 00:49.02 01:13.50 01:37.68
8 U C D "A" UCD 01:38.89 00:25.31 00:50.31 01:15.11 01:38.89

9 C B U "A" CBU 01:39.13 00:24.96 00:50.46 01:15.01 01:39.13
10 A F A "A" AFA 01:39.26 00:24.80 00:49.58 01:14.38 01:39.26
11 N M S U "A" NMSU 01:39.92 00:25.92 00:50.88 01:15.58 01:39.92
12 U S D "A" USD 01:40.08 00:25.17 00:50.44 01:15.85 01:40.08
13 L M U "A" LMU 01:40.61 00:25.32 00:50.53 01:15.54 01:40.61
14 U C S C "A" UCSC 01:42.02 00:25.66 00:50.97 01:16.68 01:42.02
15 P E P "A" PEP 01:42.32 00:25.03 00:50.51 01:16.19 01:42.32
16 C L U "A" CLU 01:45.32 00:27.55 00:53.91 01:19.64 01:45.32



Women's 500 Freestyle Final Results


Place Name Team Final Result Final Splits Prelim Prelim Splits
1 Courtney Eads OSU 04:45.91 00:25.59 00:53.90 01:22.89 01:52.02 02:21.33 02:50.31 03:19.69 03:48.91 04:18.04 04:51.85 00:26.35 00:55.20 01:24.68 01:54.07 02:23.50 02:53.15 03:22.70 03:52.49 04:22.28

2 Elizabeth Durot STAN 04:46.00 00:27.14 00:56.07 01:25.28 01:54.41 02:23.39 02:52.30 03:21.01 03:49.82 04:18.41 04:56.27 00:27.95 00:57.20 01:26.62 01:56.20 02:26.18 02:56.14 03:26.36 03:56.45 04:26.80

3 Desiree Stahley STAN 04:52.35 00:26.45 00:55.47 01:24.73 01:54.19 02:23.58 02:52.97 03:22.38 03:52.29 04:22.53 04:55.13 00:27.34 00:57.22 01:27.22 01:57.45 02:27.46 02:57.46 03:27.43 03:57.44 04:27.21

4 Brittany Davis BYU 04:57.49 00:28.08 00:57.57 01:27.79 01:58.10 02:28.52 02:58.68 03:28.92 03:59.61 04:29.52 04:58.87 00:28.60 00:58.43 01:28.44 01:58.52 02:28.70 02:58.72 03:28.92 03:59.31 04:29.50

5 Sandy Hong OSU 04:57.65 00:27.46 00:56.94 01:26.71 01:56.77 02:26.73 02:56.89 03:27.26 03:57.80 04:28.38 04:56.72 00:27.69 00:57.37 01:27.39 01:57.48 02:27.65 02:57.76 03:27.57 03:57.62 04:27.59

6 Robyn Miller UNM 04:58.03 00:27.83 00:57.64 01:28.00 01:58.57 02:28.99 02:59.22 03:29.61 03:59.61 04:29.35 05:00.19 00:28.10 00:58.48 01:29.09 01:59.80 02:30.52 03:00.48 03:30.65 04:00.87 04:30.97

7 Lauren Costella STAN 05:00.05 00:27.73 00:57.30 01:27.41 01:57.54 02:27.76 02:57.97 03:28.52 03:58.99 04:29.86 04:58.31 00:28.08 00:58.12 01:28.16 01:58.38 02:28.67 02:58.77 03:28.75 03:58.73 04:28.66

8 Morgan Hentzen STAN 05:01.50 00:27.39 00:56.65 01:26.22 01:56.15 02:25.93 02:55.85 03:21.61 03:56.54 04:27.08 04:59.65 00:27.95 00:58.26 01:28.80 01:59.45 02:29.62 02:59.73 03:29.91 04:00.03 04:30.28


9 Alexis Sheridan UCI 04:59.78 00:27.98 00:58.09 01:28.38 01:51.92 02:29.59 03:00.00 03:18.06 04:00.93 04:31.20 05:04.58 00:28.38 00:58.56 01:29.17 01:59.99 02:30.91 03:01.95 03:32.76 04:03.85 04:34.95

10 U-Nice Chan BYU 04:59.80 00:28.31 00:58.58 01:29.12 01:59.59 02:30.50 03:00.51 03:31.39 04:01.44 04:31.49 05:01.17 00:28.04 00:58.22 01:28.88 01:59.48 02:30.07 03:00.53 03:31.22 04:01.49 04:31.38

11 Erin Glenn STAN 04:59.84 00:28.09 00:58.03 01:28.53 01:59.02 02:29.49 02:59.97 03:30.00 04:00.11 04:30.24 05:02.05 00:28.55 00:58.86 01:29.42 01:59.99 02:30.51 03:00.92 03:31.40 04:01.70 04:32.17

12 Lauren White AFA 05:01.20 00:28.06 00:57.41 01:27.48 01:57.91 02:28.64 02:59.18 03:29.54 04:00.46 04:31.18 05:00.21 00:27.53 00:56.55 01:26.23 01:56.25 02:26.70 02:56.88 03:27.29 03:58.05 04:29.26

13 Christina Kinney OSU 05:01.68 00:28.51 00:59.22 01:29.92 02:00.63 02:31.14 03:01.61 03:31.73 04:01.79 04:31.89 05:02.08 00:28.20 00:58.58 01:28.91 01:59.58 02:30.07 03:00.31 03:30.55 04:01.21 04:31.76

14 Anna Strohl STAN 05:02.31 00:28.11 00:58.17 01:28.72 01:59.56 02:30.22 03:00.97 03:31.81 04:02.67 04:33.01 05:04.68 00:28.50 00:58.89 01:29.39 02:00.18 02:30.93 03:01.78 03:32.38 04:03.43 04:34.54

15 Kimberly Cook CBU 05:03.38 00:28.35 00:58.81 01:29.34 01:59.92 02:30.64 03:01.28 03:32.04 04:02.95 04:33.63 05:04.40 00:27.90 00:57.95 01:28.70 01:59.46 02:30.35 03:01.35 03:32.31 04:03.28 04:34.29

16 Sophie Levy UCSD 05:05.26 00:27.69 00:57.75 01:28.40 01:59.14 02:30.09 03:01.03 03:32.11 04:03.43 04:34.80 05:03.41 00:27.78 00:57.84 01:28.35 01:59.14 02:30.18 03:01.13 03:31.92 04:02.56 04:33.27



Women's 200 Individual Medley Final Results

Place Name Team Final Result Final Splits Prelim Prelim Splits
1 Caroline Bruce STAN 02:00.44 00:27.04 00:57.24 01:31.03 02:03.35 00:27.42 00:58.59 01:33.58
2 Laura Davis STAN 02:02.17 00:27.16 00:57.87 01:33.34 02:02.91 00:27.01 00:58.12 01:33.27
3 Li Bei NEV 02:03.13 00:27.36 00:57.79 01:33.61 02:04.18 00:27.28 00:58.45 01:33.76
4 Ashley Swart USD 02:03.76 00:26.99 00:59.47 01:34.72 02:04.49 00:26.95 00:59.13 01:35.07
5 Alyssa Chin NEV 02:04.48 00:27.28 00:57.64 01:35.38 02:04.92 00:27.59 00:58.24 01:35.73
6 Erica Liu STAN 02:04.53 00:28.02 00:59.99 01:35.09 02:03.69 00:28.51 01:00.62 01:29.85
7 Mari Embertson OSU 02:04.57 00:27.36 00:59.64 01:35.20 02:04.19 00:27.53 00:59.62 01:34.93

8 Ashley Daly STAN 02:07.61 00:27.51 00:59.88 01:37.08 02:04.96 00:26.98 00:58.83 01:35.63
9 Monika Miroslaw OSU 02:05.95 00:27.40 00:59.65 01:36.76 02:07.51 00:27.44 01:00.17 01:37.93
10 Katherine Bell STAN 02:06.02 00:28.34 01:01.62 01:37.43 02:07.85 00:28.22 01:02.05 01:38.28
11 Sarabeth Metzger NEV 02:06.06 00:27.78 00:59.26 01:37.11 02:05.98 00:27.35 00:58.24 01:36.46
12 Susan Bell UCSD 02:06.25 00:28.18 01:00.06 01:36.64 02:08.53 00:28.80 01:01.37 01:38.07
13 Ashley Depaul UCI 02:06.63 00:27.27 00:59.54 01:37.08 02:07.59 00:27.44 01:00.02 01:38.15
14 Carly Geehr STAN 02:07.79 00:29.04 01:01.45 01:38.02 02:07.49 00:29.21 01:00.80 01:37.93
15 Anna Strohl STAN 02:08.58 00:27.80 01:00.70 01:38.91 02:09.00 00:29.02 01:02.47 01:42.34
16 Renee Dyer UCD 02:08.44 00:28.30 01:03.25 01:39.62 02:09.04 00:28.83 01:03.15 01:39.67


Women's 50 Freestyle Final Results

Place Name Team Final Result Final Splits Prelim Prelim Splits
1 Brooke Bishop STAN 00:23.27 00:23.90
2 Kristin Huston OSU 00:23.56 00:23.93
3 Lacey Boutwell STAN 00:23.57 00:23.54
4 Chelsea Nagata UCI 00:23.62 00:23.98
5 Brie Marhenke OSU 00:23.71 00:24.08
6 Rosanna Delurgio UCSD 00:23.84 00:23.97
7 Emily Harlan UCSD 00:23.86 00:23.78
8 Erika Wirth OSU 00:23.94 00:24.02

9 Ausra Pacebutaite OSU 00:24.00 00:24.29
10 Renee Dyer UCD 00:24.03 00:24.24
11 Brandy Collins NEV 00:24.23 00:24.19
12 Larissa Van Der Linde NEV 00:24.28 00:24.26
13 Caroline Rodriguez STAN 00:24.30 00:24.38
14 Erica Liu STAN 00:24.39 00:24.28
15 Charlene Rigdon NEV 00:24.39 00:24.40
16 Jenna Syverson UNM 00:24.60 00:24.37


Women's 400 Medley Relay Final Results

Place Name Team Final Result Final Splits
1 S T A N "A" STAN 03:45.07 00:27.54 00:56.65 01:26.19 01:59.47 02:25.21 02:54.53 03:18.91 03:45.07
2 O S U "A" OSU 03:46.11 00:27.57 00:56.81 01:26.77 02:00.49 02:25.94 02:55.43 03:19.50 03:46.11
3 N E V "A" NEV 03:49.11 00:27.93 00:57.04 01:26.43 01:59.52 02:25.88 02:56.68 03:21.12 03:49.11
4 U C S D "A" UCSD 03:52.22 00:28.66 00:58.59 01:28.72 02:02.25 02:29.06 03:00.47 03:24.61 03:52.22
5 U C D "A" UCD 03:53.61 00:28.39 00:58.00 01:28.57 02:03.21 02:29.77 03:00.53 03:25.55 03:53.61
6 U C I "A" UCI 03:53.65 00:28.08 00:58.28 01:28.65 02:03.87 02:30.10 03:00.82 03:25.50 03:53.65
7 B Y U "A" BYU 03:57.00 00:28.53 00:58.37 01:28.97 02:04.58 02:31.56 03:03.07 03:28.78 03:57.00
8 A F A "A" AFA 04:00.03 00:29.32 01:01.92 01:32.13 02:08.07 02:35.38 03:07.23 03:32.28 04:00.03

9 N M S U "A" NMSU 04:01.03 00:29.12 00:59.70 01:31.58 02:07.63 02:35.32 03:07.26 03:33.06 04:01.03
10 U N M "A" UNM 04:02.28 00:29.84 01:01.39 01:33.69 02:09.99 02:37.18 03:08.92 03:34.46 04:02.28
11 C B U "A" CBU 04:03.18 00:30.33 01:02.33 01:33.92 02:09.88 02:37.93 03:09.83 03:35.35 04:03.18
12 U C S C "A" UCSC 04:05.56 00:30.04 01:01.91 01:33.82 02:09.27 02:37.39 03:09.74 03:36.27 04:05.56
13 P E P "A" PEP 04:07.06 00:28.62 00:59.49 01:31.95 02:10.41 02:38.39 03:10.80 03:37.69 04:07.06
14 L M U "A" LMU 04:07.25 00:30.38 01:02.78 01:34.78 02:12.22 02:39.74 03:12.56 03:38.61 04:07.25
15 C L U "A" CLU 04:16.95 00:31.78 01:06.13 01:39.37 02:18.21 02:46.00 03:20.81 03:47.49 04:16.95
16 S T A N "B" STAN 03:52.07 00:28.15 00:57.90 01:28.43 02:02.40 02:29.20 03:00.04 03:24.55 03:52.07