ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Aussies Announce a 30-Member Swim Team for World Short Course Champs -- September 30, 2004 AUS Matt Welsh at 2003 Worlds Barcelona

By Stephen J. Thomas

BRISBANE, September 30. AUSTRALIA has announced a relatively inexperienced team of thirty to compete at the World Short Course Championships in Indianapolis in just over one week.

There are only 11 Olympians making the journey after Athens with stars Thorpe, Hackett, Henry and Jones taking a break and triple gold medalist Petria Thomas set to retire. The average age of the men’s team is 21.5 years while the women’s team is 19.5 years.

The most experienced member of the squad is 27-year-old Matt Welsh (pictured) who is defending champion in both the 50m and 100m backstroke. Jim Piper will be defending his title in the 200m breaststroke.

The Aussie men are also titleholders in the 800m freestyle relay in Moscow but will struggle here. On the women’s side, Athens gold medalists Libby Lenton and Brooke Hanson will lead the charge along with the new 50m breaststroke world record-holder, Jade Edmistone.

The team is:

MEN:

1 Leith BRODIE 18 Albany Creek QLD
2 Jeffrey ENGLISH 26 St Peters Western QLD
3 Casey FLOUCH 22 Commercial QLD
4 Brendon HUGHES 20 Chandler QLD
5 Joshua KROGH 22 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton QLD
6 Adam LUCAS 20 West Coast WA
7 Andrew MEWING 22 Yeronga Park QLD
8 Jim PIPER 23 Campbelltown NSW
9 Andrew RICHARDS 21 Smithfield NSW
10 Brenton RICKARD 20 Carey Aquatic VIC
11 Mark RILEY 22 Commercial QLD
12 Ethan ROLFF 22 Kingscliff NSW
13 Nicholas SPRENGER 19 St Peters Western QLD
14 Joshua TAYLOR 20 Forresters Beach Indoor NSW
15 Matt WELSH 27 Melbourne Vicentre VIC

WOMEN:

1 Lara CARROLL 17 Fremantle Port WA
2 Sophie EDINGTON 19 Kingscliff NSW
3 Jade EDMISTONE 22 Southern Crawl QLD
4 Felicity GALVEZ 19 Campbelltown NSW
5 Melissa GORMAN 18 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton QLD
6 Brooke HANSON 26 Nunawading VIC
7 Melanie HOUGHTON 18 Chandler QLD
8 Sarah KATSOULIS 20 Carey Aquatic VIC
9 Lisbeth LENTON 19 Commercial QLD
10 Danni MIATKE 16 Carey Aquatic VIC
11 Sarah PATON 17 Telopea NSW
12 Shayne REESE 22 Carey Aquatic VIC
13 Jessicah SCHIPPER 17 Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton QLD
14 Louise TOMLINSON 23 Commercial QLD
15 Tayliah ZIMMER 19 Kingscliff NSW

COACHES:

Michael BOHL
John FOWLIE
Ian POPE
Vince RALEIGH
Simon REDMOND
Rohan TAYLOR
Alan THOMPSON
Stephan WIDMER



2004 Australian Short Course Champs
Brisbane, AUS - Sep 25-29, 2004 (25 M)


Rating Summary of Top Performances
1) 1015 29.90 50 breast W Edmistone Jade,82,AUS
2) 1013 52.28 100 free W Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
3) 998 1:05.48 100 breast W Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
4) 993 1:05.71 100 breast W Kasoulis Sarah,84,AUS
5) 992 2:06.63 200 breast M Piper Jim,81,AUS
6) 991 3:36.74 4x100 free W Commercial ,88,AUS
7) 989 58.54 100 breast M Rickard Brenton,83,AUS
989 51.41 100 back M Welsh Matt,76,AUS
9) 984 23.08 50 fly M Taylor Joshua,83,AUS
10) 979 1:53.85 200 fly M Richards Andrew,83,AUS
979 1:44.56 200 free M Sprenger Nicholas,85,AUS


30 swimmers selected to SC World Team


Men
BRODIE Leith
ENGLISH Jeffrey
FLOUCH Casey
HUGHES Brendon
KROGH Joshua
LUCAS Adam
MEWING Andrew
PIPER Jim
RICHARDS Andrew
RICKARD Brenton
RILEY Mark
ROLFF Ethan
SPRENGER Nicholas
TAYLOR Joshua
WELSH Matt


Women
CARROLL Lara
EDINGTON Sophie
EDMISTONE Jade
GALVEZ Felicity
GORMAN Melissa
HANSON Brooke
HOUGHTON Melanie
KASOULIS Sarah
LENTON Libby
MIATKE Dannie
PATON Sarah
REESE Shayne
SCHIPPER Jessicah
TOMLINSON Louise
ZIMMER Tayliah




MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 21.82 English Jeffrey,78,AUS
2 22.26 Newton Jonathon,81,AUS
3 22.36 van Hazel Jonathan,78,AUS
4 22.38 Piper Sean,82,AUS
5 22.40 Flouch Casey,82,AUS
6 22.48 Lenton Matthew,86,AUS
7 22.59 Palmer Kirk,87,AUS
8 22.81 Dyson Andrew,82,AUS

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 48.63 Flouch Casey,82,AUS
2 48.64 Mewing Andrew,81,AUS
3 48.76 Prosser Cameron,85,AUS
4 48.78 Sullivan Eamon,85,AUS
5 48.92 Sprenger Nicholas,85,AUS
6 48.99 English Jeffrey,78,AUS
7 49.25 Dyson Andrew,82,AUS
8 49.87 Piper Sean,82,AUS

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:44.56 Sprenger Nicholas,85,AUS
2 1:45.08 Mewing Andrew,81,AUS
3 1:46.62 Krogh Joshua,82,AUS
4 1:46.84 Hughes Brendon,84,AUS
5 1:47.20 Monk Kenrick,88,AUS
6 1:48.02 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
7 1:48.50 Thompson Andrew,86,AUS
8 1:48.57 Ffrost Nicholas,86,AUS

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:43.32 Sprenger Nicholas,85,AUS
2 3:45.06 Krogh Joshua,82,AUS
3 3:47.14 Hughes Brendon,84,AUS
4 3:49.12 Thompson Andrew,86,AUS
5 3:49.94 Jackson Hayden,87,AUS
6 3:50.45 Hannant Ephraim,88,AUS
7 3:50.76 Skudutis Brent,85,AUS
8 3:55.67 Ffrost Nicholas,86,AUS

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 7:57.32 McKeown Brett,86,AUS
2 7:58.08 Capell Brendan,84,AUS
3 7:59.21 Smith Cameron,86,AUS
4 7:59.37 Jackson Hayden,87,AUS
5 8:06.11 Skudutis Brent,85,AUS
6 8:06.67 Grimsey Trent,88,AUS
7 8:07.07 Browne David,88,AUS
8 8:14.65 Ryan Daniel,86,NZL

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 15:03.34 Thompson Andrew,86,AUS
2 15:07.69 Hannant Ephraim,88,AUS
3 15:15.23 Hurst Ky,81,AUS
4 15:21.93 Smith Cameron,86,AUS
5 15:22.79 Browne David,88,AUS
6 15:27.96 Capell Brendan,84,AUS
7 15:32.30 Jackson Hayden,87,AUS
8 15:33.53 Grimsey Trent,88,AUS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 23.90 Welsh Matt,76,AUS
2 24.76 Brits Grant,87,AUS
3 24.98 Lauterstein Andrew,87,AUS
4 25.11 Rolff Ethan,82,AUS
5 25.13 Stoeckel Hayden,84,AUS
6 25.14 Blackborrow Daniel,84,AUS
7 25.22 Jackson Michael,85,AUS
8 25.74 Dickey Ayrton,87,AUS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 51.41 Welsh Matt,76,AUS
2 52.75 Rolff Ethan,82,AUS
3 53.38 Jackson Michael,85,AUS
4 53.61 Brodie Leith,86,AUS
5 53.85 Lauterstein Andrew,87,AUS
6 53.94 Brits Grant,87,AUS
7 54.26 Piper Glenn,87,AUS
8 54.58 Dickey Ayrton,87,AUS

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:53.25 Welsh Matt,76,AUS
2 1:54.41 Rolff Ethan,82,AUS
3 1:55.58 Jackson Michael,85,AUS
4 1:56.02 Stoeckel Hayden,84,AUS
5 1:56.77 Brits Grant,87,AUS
6 1:57.56 Piper Glenn,87,AUS
7 1:58.44 Dickey Ayrton,87,AUS
8 1:59.46 Delaney Ashley,85,AUS

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 27.00 Riley Mark,82,AUS
2 28.05 Beasley James,82,AUS
3 28.16 Sprenger Christian,85,AUS
4 28.29 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
5 28.38 McDonald Robert,81,AUS
6 28.53 Tuckerman Ben,80,AUS
7 28.83 Wooldridge Michael,83,AUS
disq Rickard Brenton,83,AUS

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 58.54 Rickard Brenton,83,AUS
2 59.22 Riley Mark,82,AUS
3 59.59 Beasley James,82,AUS
4 59.69 Piper Jim,81,AUS
5 1:01.03 Sprenger Christian,85,AUS
6 1:01.18 O'Regan Kieran,85,AUS
7 1:02.11 Comerford Rory,85,AUS
8 1:02.28 Tuckerman Ben,80,AUS

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:06.63 Piper Jim,81,AUS
2 2:07.60 Rickard Brenton,83,AUS
3 2:08.61 Riley Mark,82,AUS
4 2:10.75 O'Regan Kieran,85,AUS
5 2:11.67 Sprenger Christian,85,AUS
6 2:11.76 McDonald Robert,81,AUS
7 2:12.06 Trickett Luke,83,AUS
8 2:12.73 Comerford Rory,85,AUS

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 23.08 Taylor Joshua,83,AUS
2 23.17 Welsh Matt,76,AUS
3 24.01 Richards Andrew,83,AUS
4 24.02 Dodd Tim,83,AUS
5 24.21 Lauterstein Andrew,87,AUS
6 24.48 Cohen Jason,82,AUS
7 24.83 Sullivan Eamon,85,AUS
8 24.86 Gambin Ryan,85,AUS

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 52.05 Richards Andrew,83,AUS
2 52.38 Taylor Joshua,83,AUS
3 52.74 Lauterstein Andrew,87,AUS
4 52.79 Dodd Tim,83,AUS
5 53.05 Pine Adam,76,AUS
6 53.31 Cohen Jason,82,AUS
7 54.42 Coombes Alexander,83,AUS
8 54.53 Maddock Ashley,85,AUS

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:53.85 Richards Andrew,83,AUS
2 1:55.53 Krogh Joshua,82,AUS
3 1:58.77 Hughes Brendon,84,AUS
4 1:59.10 Maddock Ashley,85,AUS
5 1:59.59 Coombes Alexander,83,AUS
6 1:59.72 D'Arcy Nick,88,AUS
7 1:59.83 Minogue Joshua,87,AUS
8 2:01.28 Dodd Tim,83,AUS

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 54.54 Brodie Leith,86,AUS
2 54.56 Taylor Joshua,83,AUS
3 54.98 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
4 56.47 Van Der Zant Robert,75,AUS
5 56.52 Lyons Leif,86,AUS
6 57.16 Lawless Mitchell,84,AUS
7 57.29 Bacon Mitchell,83,AUS
8 58.61 Brits Grant,87,AUS

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:58.16 Brodie Leith,86,AUS
2 1:59.25 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
3 1:59.38 Bacon Mitchell,83,AUS
4 2:01.10 Jackson Michael,85,AUS
5 2:01.62 Lauterstein Andrew,87,AUS
6 2:01.71 Holding Aaron,85,AUS
7 2:05.17 Lawless Mitchell,84,AUS
8 2:05.86 Pinnock Andrew,85,AUS

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:11.37 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
2 4:13.69 Bacon Mitchell,83,AUS
3 4:17.68 Hannant Ephraim,88,AUS
4 4:19.61 Holding Aaron,85,AUS
5 4:23.87 Bailey Alex,88,AUS
6 4:24.12 Davis Ryan,84,AUS
7 4:26.06 Pinnock Andrew,85,AUS
8 4:30.84 Hardy Michael,88,AUS

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
1 3:37.11 Nunawading,AUS
2 3:38.90 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS
3 3:39.62 Yeronga Park,AUS
4 3:40.74 Redcliffe Leagues,AUS
5 3:41.84 Carey Aquatic,AUS
6 3:41.92 Commercial,AUS
7 3:45.08 City of Perth,AUS
disq Norwood

4X100 FREE RELAY
1 3:17.64 Yeronga Park,AUS
2 3:18.46 Nunawading,AUS
3 3:18.84 Toongabbie,AUS
4 3:21.20 West Coast,AUS
5 3:21.93 Commercial,AUS
6 3:22.88 City of Perth,AUS
7 3:24.06 St.Peters Western,AUS
8 3:26.46 Kingscliff,AUS

4X200 FREE RELAY
1 7:17.27 Toongabbie,AUS
2 7:19.81 Redcliffe Leagues,AUS
3 7:20.27 Yeronga Park,AUS
4 7:25.38 St.Peters Western,AUS
5 7:27.84 Brothers,AUS
6 7:35.81 Haileybury Waterlions,AUS
7 7:35.90 MLC Aquatic,AUS
8 7:39.52 Melbourne Vicentre,AUS



WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 24.25 Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
2 24.90 Engelsman Michelle,79,AUS
3 24.97 Edington Sophie,85,AUS
4 25.15 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS
5 25.30 Tomlinson Louise,81,AUS
6 25.49 Miatke Danni,87,AUS
7 25.75 Stubbins Kelly,84,AUS
8 25.85 Thras Holly,86,AUS

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 52.28 Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
2 53.68 Reese Shayne,82,AUS
3 54.50 Tomlinson Louise,81,AUS
4 55.14 Miatke Danni,87,AUS
5 55.38 Thompson Stephanie,84,AUS
6 55.55 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS
7 55.62 Houghton Melanie,86,AUS
8 55.76 Barratt Bronte,89,AUS

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:57.70 Reese Shayne,82,AUS
2 1:58.25 MacKenzie Linda,84,AUS
3 1:58.26 Davenport Lara,83,AUS
4 1:59.46 Stubbins Kelly,84,AUS
5 1:59.53 Thompson Stephanie,84,AUS
6 1:59.70 Reddaway Haylee,88,AUS
7 1:59.80 Coutts Alicia,87,AUS
8 2:00.60 Miatke Danni,87,AUS

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:08.11 MacKenzie Linda,84,AUS
2 4:08.48 Gorman Melissa,85,AUS
3 4:09.54 Reddaway Haylee,88,AUS
4 4:11.34 Bainbridge Angie,90,AUS
5 4:11.38 Boxwell Kelly,87,AUS
6 4:11.82 South Caroline,88,AUS
7 4:11.99 Schipper Jessica,87,AUS

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:25.95 Paton Sarah-L,86,AUS
2 8:26.14 Gorman Melissa,85,AUS
3 8:33.57 MacKenzie Linda,84,AUS
4 8:35.38 South Caroline,88,AUS
5 8:39.45 Hunter Nicole,83,AUS
6 8:41.49 Mitchell Rachel,89,AUS
7 8:42.20 Nay Meagen,89,AUS
8 8:44.80 Boxwell Kelly,87,AUS

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 16:11.01 Paton Sarah-L,86,AUS
2 16:14.89 Williams Stephanie,89,AUS
3 16:15.48 South Caroline,88,AUS
4 16:22.99 Gorman Melissa,85,AUS
5 16:37.07 Mitchell Rachel,89,AUS
6 16:46.74 BrookesPeterson Kate,84,AUS
7 16:54.79 Osterloh Zoe,84,AUS
8 16:56.09 Cosgrove Fiona,85,AUS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 27.77 Edington Sophie,85,AUS
27.77 Zimmer Tayliah,85,AUS
3 27.83 Newell Belinda,84,AUS
4 27.85 Seah Nicole,86,AUS
5 28.16 Goh Rachel,86,AUS
6 28.45 Stubbins Kelly,84,AUS
7 28.92 Clarke Charlotte,91,AUS
8 29.39 Leane Karina,85,AUS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 59.38 Edington Sophie,85,AUS
59.38 Zimmer Tayliah,85,AUS
3 59.53 Newell Belinda,84,AUS
4 59.61 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS
5 1:00.54 Stubbins Kelly,84,AUS
6 1:00.61 Goh Rachel,86,AUS
7 1:00.98 Seah Nicole,86,AUS
8 1:01.91 Leane Karina,85,AUS

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:07.96 Zimmer Tayliah,85,AUS
2 2:08.74 Williams Stephanie,89,AUS
3 2:09.43 Edington Sophie,85,AUS
4 2:10.71 Morgan Melissa,85,AUS
5 2:11.09 Hendry Catherine,88,AUS
6 2:11.76 Leane Karina,85,AUS
7 2:12.15 Stubbins Kelly,84,AUS
8 2:12.82 Goh Rachel,86,AUS

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 29.90 Edmistone Jade,82,AUS
2 30.35 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
3 31.01 Kasoulis Sarah,84,AUS
4 31.50 Morrison Kristy,86,AUS
5 31.78 Reese Shayne,82,AUS
6 31.88 Foster Sally,85,AUS
7 32.35 Bird Katie,88,AUS
8 32.51 White Tarnee,81,AUS

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:05.48 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
2 1:05.69 Edmistone Jade,82,AUS
3 1:05.71 Kasoulis Sarah,84,AUS
4 1:08.18 Morrison Kristy,86,AUS
5 1:08.50 White Tarnee,81,AUS
6 1:09.66 Martin Brooke,85,AUS
7 1:09.71 Foster Sally,85,AUS
8 1:09.74 Waitzer Natasha,87,AUS

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:22.43 Kasoulis Sarah,84,AUS
2 2:27.52 Morrison Kristy,86,AUS
3 2:28.17 Foster Sally,85,AUS
4 2:28.40 Watt Abbey,85,AUS
5 2:29.28 Archer Jacqueline,86,AUS
6 2:31.75 Carpenter Chelsea,88,AUS
7 2:32.79 Swanson Lara,87,AUS
8 2:33.28 Davey Alice,89,AUS

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 26.21 Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
2 26.50 Houghton Melanie,86,AUS
3 26.80 Miatke Danni,87,AUS
4 26.98 Galvez Felicity,85,AUS
5 27.22 Schipper Jessica,87,AUS
6 27.37 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS
7 27.56 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
8 27.61 Irving Nicole,82,AUS

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 57.32 Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
2 58.05 Schipper Jessica,87,AUS
3 59.13 Galvez Felicity,85,AUS
4 59.75 Miatke Danni,87,AUS
5 1:00.09 Houghton Melanie,86,AUS
6 1:00.58 Rice Stephanie,88,AUS
7 1:00.97 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
8 1:01.58 Tanner Alanna,85,AUS

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:07.58 Schipper Jessica,87,AUS
2 2:07.87 Galvez Felicity,85,AUS
3 2:10.88 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
4 2:11.41 Coutts Alicia,87,AUS
5 2:11.82 Wonka Astrid,88,AUS
6 2:12.20 Wilson Kristen,89,AUS
7 2:12.81 Smith Amy,90,AUS
8 2:13.77 Hunter Nicole,83,AUS

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:00.32 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
2 1:00.71 Reese Shayne,82,AUS
3 1:01.70 Coutts Alicia,87,AUS
4 1:02.09 Carroll Lara,86,AUS
5 1:02.48 Kasoulis Sarah,84,AUS
6 1:03.33 Morrison Kristy,86,AUS
7 1:04.34 Barratt Bronte,89,AUS
8 1:04.41 Watt Abbey,85,AUS

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:10.29 Hanson Brooke,78,AUS
2 2:10.64 Carroll Lara,86,AUS
3 2:12.72 Coutts Alicia,87,AUS
4 2:13.52 Reese Shayne,82,AUS
5 2:14.55 Barratt Bronte,89,AUS
6 2:15.11 Morrison Kristy,86,AUS
7 2:16.27 Bihancov Anne,90,AUS
8 2:16.33 Sproal Penny,88,AUS

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:35.89 Carroll Lara,86,AUS
2 4:41.78 Bainbridge Angie,90,AUS
3 4:42.04 Rice Stephanie,88,AUS
4 4:44.96 Wilson Kristen,89,AUS
5 4:46.51 Bihancov Anne,90,AUS
6 4:47.08 South Caroline,88,AUS
7 4:48.49 Goddard Talia,88,AUS
8 4:54.79 Hendry Catherine,88,AUS

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
1 4:02.36 Carey Aquatic,AUS
2 4:04.83 Commercial,AUS
3 4:08.63 St.Peters Western,AUS
4 4:09.20 Nunawading,AUS
5 4:16.99 River City,AUS
6 4:17.03 Southern Crawl,AUS
7 4:18.84 Norwood,AUS
8 4:23.67 City of Perth,AUS

4X100 FREE RELAY
1 3:36.74 Commercial,AUS
2 3:43.25 Carey Aquatic,AUS
3 3:48.96 Haileybury Waterlions,AUS
4 3:50.53 Hunter SC,AUS
5 3:50.99 St.Peters Western,AUS
6 3:51.71 Redcliffe Leagues,AUS
7 3:52.16 Nunawading,AUS
8 3:56.22 City of Perth,AUS

4X200 FREE RELAY
1 8:03.72 Carey Aquatic,AUS
2 8:07.44 Haileybury Waterlions,AUS
3 8:12.14 Redcliffe Leagues,AUS
4 8:16.62 Hunter SC,AUS
5 8:16.75 West Coast,AUS
6 8:22.13 Toongabbie,AUS
7 8:24.34 City of Perth,AUS

*: National Record
WR: World Record