ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Mathew Helm Leads Qualifiers for Final, but Despatie Has Highest Semi-Final Total -- August 28, 2004

By M. Duncan Scott

ATHENS, Greece, August 28. PRELIMINARY leader Mathew Helm (AUS) lead qualifing for the finals by over 12 points, but at this point he would surely be happy to trade totals with world champion Alexandre Despatie (CAN).

Helm had a strong lead in the preliminary round and maintained a double-digit lead through the semifinals earlier today as the field was cut from 18 to 12 for the final which will be tonight at 9:00 Athens time.

However, now the preliminary score melts away and the semifinal round remains as the basis for the final placements as the scores from the evening session will be added to the semi-final scoring to give the final placements, including the medal winners.

Thus, once into the final, the leaders are those with the strongest semi-final scores, and what a barnburner seems to be developing!!

Alexander Despatie Canada 209.46
Mathew Helm Australia 209.34
Lian Tian China 209.04
Jia Hu China 207.3


The balance of the field starts over 12 points back, lead by Leon Taylor of Great Britain.

The Chinese have been dominanted diving in the Games so far, and it appears Lian Tian has let it go to his head a bit as he was “talking smack” in comments released by event orgainzers from the interview room after the semi-final: "This was only a preliminary, so the result has no significance at all. I have definitely improved, compared to yesterday's performance. I am absolutely confident that I am going to win tonight."

Official results:
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SAT 28 AUG 2004 - Start Time: 12:00
Rank Name NOC Prelim Points Semi-final Points Total Points Points Behind Qualified
1 HELM  Mathew  AUS 513.06 209.34 722.4 Q
2 DESPATIE  Alexandre  CAN 500.55 209.46 710.01 12.39 Q
3 TIAN  Liang  CHN 481.47 209.04 690.51 31.89 Q
4 HU  Jia  CHN 463.44 207.3 670.74 51.66 Q
5 NEWBERY  Robert  AUS 461.91 193.98 655.89 66.51 Q
6 WATERFIELD  Peter  GBR 474.03 180.51 654.54 67.86 Q
7 PACHECO  Rommel  MEX 463.47 182.79 646.26 76.14 Q
8 DOBROSKOK  Dmitry  RUS 445.68 189.87 635.55 86.85 Q
9 TAYLOR  Leon  GBR 433.38 195.09 628.47 93.93 Q
10 MEYER  Heiko  GER 440.85 184.35 625.2 97.2 Q
11 URAN SALAZAR Juan  G.  COL 439.77 177.27 617.04 105.36 Q
12 DELL'UOMO  Francesco  ITA 426.12 184.29 610.41 111.99 Q
13 GALPERIN  Gleb  RUS 427.68 179.94 607.62 114.78
14 KALEC  Christopher  CAN 429.72 177.12 606.84 115.56
15 CHOE Hyong  Gil  PRK 419.58 180.78 600.36 122.04
16 ZAKHAROV  Anton  UKR 420.3 175.77 596.07 126.33
17 PAK Yong  Ryong  PRK 414.33 181.68 596.01 126.39
18 ADAM  Tony  GER 411.3 178.35 589.65 132.75

Legend:
Q - Qualified