By Stephen J. Thomas

ATHENS, August 19. RUSSIA'S Stanislava Komarova was the only swimmer under 2:11 when she qualifying fastest in the 200 meter backstroke in 2:10.71.

It will be interesting to see if the towering Russian teen can go the distance here after looking the money last year in Barcelona, only to tire in the final to take bronze.


Reiko Nakamura was next this morning in 2:11.14. The Japanese has the world's fastest time this year of 2:10.09 from the Mare Nostrum meet in Rome.

Kirsty Coventry, the surprise-packet from Zimbabwe was next in 2:12.49, followed by the USA's Margaret Hoelzer, the World Champs silver medalist in 2:12.55. Both Coventry and Hoelzer swim for Auburn University.

Germany's Antje Buschschulte was next in 2:12.96, the 26-year-old will be looking to make amends for her poor swim in the two-lap race, where she attacked the lane rope for the first 50 meters of the final.

British world champion Katy Sexton made it through (2:13.25), as did Canada's Jen Fratesi (2:13.00), Denmark's Louise Oernstedt (2:13.05), New Zealander Hanna McLean (2:13.33) and Aussie teen Melissa Morgan (2:14.06)

Japan's other swimmer, third-ranked Aya Terakawa, also made it in 2:13.55, but the second American, Kristen Caverly, missed the cut by one place, clocking 2:15.34.



Women 200m Backstroke Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 2:06.62 30.55 1:02.34 1:34.79 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991
OR 2:07.06 30.43 1:02.39 1:35.10 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Barcelona (ESP) 31 JUL 1992


Event No: 28

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 4 4 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 0.75 31.68 1:04.34
32.66 1:37.60
33.26 2:10.71
33.11
2 3 4 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 0.67 31.40 1:04.18
32.78 1:37.78
33.60 2:11.14
33.36 0.43
3 3 1 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 0.69 32.07 1:05.93
33.86 1:39.56
33.63 2:12.49
32.93 1.78
4 5 4 HOELZER Margaret USA 0.65 31.67 1:05.60
33.93 1:39.12
33.52 2:12.55
33.43 1.84
5 4 6 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 0.68 31.74 1:05.45
33.71 1:39.19
33.74 2:12.96
33.77 2.25
6 5 2 FRATESI Jennifer CAN 0.79 32.32 1:05.94
33.62 1:39.34
33.40 2:13.00
33.66 2.29
7 5 3 OERNSTEDT Louise DEN 0.72 31.36 1:04.45
33.09 1:38.55
34.10 2:13.05
34.50 2.34
8 3 5 SEXTON Katy GBR 0.75 31.57 1:05.40
33.83 1:39.72
34.32 2:13.25
33.53 2.54

9 4 1 McLEAN Hannah NZL 0.65 31.52 1:04.96
33.44 1:38.86
33.90 2:13.33
34.47 2.62
10 4 5 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 0.62 31.56 1:05.31
33.75 1:39.68
34.37 2:13.55
33.87 2.84
11 3 2 MORGAN Melissa AUS 0.70 32.18 1:05.14
32.96 1:39.75
34.61 2:14.06
34.31 3.35
12 2 2 VERRASZTO Evelyn HUN 0.85 32.72 1:06.27
33.55 1:40.66
34.39 2:14.07
33.41 3.36
13 5 6 HETZER Nicole GER 0.73 32.30 1:06.31
34.01 1:40.58
34.27 2:14.42
33.84 3.71
14 5 5 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 0.68 31.81 1:05.68
33.87 1:39.76
34.08 2:14.49
34.73 3.78
15 5 1 ADCOCK Frances AUS 0.57 32.44 1:06.00
33.56 1:40.14
34.14 2:14.85
34.71 4.14
16 4 8 JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 0.70 31.89 1:06.07
34.18 1:41.31
35.24 2:15.01
33.70 4.30


17 4 2 CAVERLY Kristen USA 0.70 31.71 1:05.43
33.72 1:40.38
34.95 2:15.34
34.96 4.63
18 3 7 WARDEN Elizabeth CAN 0.64 32.10 1:05.79
33.69 1:40.26
34.47 2:15.77
35.51 5.06
19 2 6 PIVONKOVA Katerina CZE 0.81 32.23 1:06.11
33.88 1:41.19
35.08 2:16.08
34.89 5.37
20 4 3 LEE Karen GBR 0.67 31.86 1:05.71
33.85 1:40.89
35.18 2:16.10
35.21 5.39
21 2 7 ERKE Sadan Derya TUR 0.63 32.52 1:07.26
34.74 1:42.66
35.40 2:17.29
34.63 6.58
21 3 8 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 0.73 32.49 1:06.68
34.19 1:41.67
34.99 2:17.29
35.62 6.58
23 5 7 CARMAN Anja SLO 0.76 32.58 1:06.70
34.12 1:41.96
35.26 2:17.62
35.66 6.91
24 2 1 LIN Man Hsu TPE 0.69 32.88 1:08.02
35.14 1:42.86
34.84 2:17.68
34.82 6.97
25 2 5 LEE Da-Hye KOR 0.65 31.73 1:05.83
34.10 1:41.85
36.02 2:17.73
35.88 7.02
26 2 3 MORALES Gisela GUA 0.71 31.63 1:05.65
34.02 1:41.41
35.76 2:18.23
36.82 7.52
27 5 8 PUTRA Alexandra FRA 0.65 32.16 1:07.08
34.92 1:43.13
36.05 2:19.75
36.62 9.04
28 1 4 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry HKG 0.64 32.64 1:07.92
35.28 1:43.96
36.04 2:19.83
35.87 9.12
29 2 8 VORATHAMRONG Chonlathorn THA 0.66 33.05 1:08.16
35.11 1:44.29
36.13 2:21.11
36.82 10.40
30 2 4 KARASTERGIOU Eirini GRE 0.61 32.42 1:07.48
35.06 1:44.58
37.10 2:21.93
37.35 11.22
31 1 5 GOTAY CORDERO Gretchen PUR 0.68 34.18 1:09.65
35.47 1:46.35
36.70 2:23.39
37.04 12.68
32 1 3 ISKANDAROVA Saida UZB 0.72 33.20 1:09.29
36.09 1:47.89
38.60 2:26.17
38.28 15.46
33 3 3 ZHAN Shu CHN 0.66 29.99 1:01.59
31.60 1:48.42
46.83 2:31.56
43.14 20.85
4 7 KEJZAR Alenka SLO

DNS
3 6 CHEN Xiujun CHN 0.60

DSQ



Results: 2004 Olympic Games