ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Women’s 200 Breaststroke Day 5 Prelims: Leisel Jones Leads the Way Again in 2:26.02 -- August 18, 2004

By Stephen J. Thomas

ATHENS, August 18. LETHAL Leisel Jones, Aussie bronze medalist in the 100 meters breaststroke, was first into the semifinal round of the 200 meters this morning with an easy 2:26.02, as the first five women swam 2:26s.

Germany's Anne Poleska, who swims collegiately for the University of Alabama, was next at 2:26.48, followed by world record-holder Amanda Beard at 2:26.61, defending champion Agnes Kovacs of Hungary (and Arizona State), who looked like the Agnes Kovacs of old with her 2:26.90, and Japan's Masami Tanaka, at 2:26.91.

Brooke Hanson, Australia's surprise silver medalist in the 100 meters was sixth in 2:27.42, followed by Germany's (and Oregon State's) Birte Stevens
at 2:27.48, and the second American, Caroline Bruce, eighth in 2:27.82.

Watch out for China’s Qi Hui, the former WR-holder in this event, who was 10th in 2:28.66.

Russian Elena Bogomazova was the final qualifier in 2:31.49.

China’s 100-meter gold medalist, Luo Xuejuan, scratched from this event.



Women 200m Breaststroke Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 2:22.44 33.25 1:09.60 1:46.24 BEARD Amanda USA Long Beach (USA) 12 JUL 2004
OR 2:24.03 33.36 1:10.72 1:47.71 KOVACS Agnes HUN Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000


Event No: 22

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 4 4 JONES Leisel AUS 0.75 33.46 1:10.90
37.44 1:48.29
37.39 2:26.02
37.73
2 3 3 POLESKA Anne GER 0.81 33.49 1:10.89
37.40 1:48.51
37.62 2:26.48
37.97 0.46
3 5 4 BEARD Amanda USA 0.71 34.13 1:11.75
37.62 1:49.62
37.87 2:26.61
36.99 0.59
4 5 2 KOVACS Agnes HUN 0.82 33.69 1:10.71
37.02 1:48.46
37.75 2:26.90
38.44 0.88
5 4 3 TANAKA Masami JPN 0.81 34.03 1:11.36
37.33 1:48.98
37.62 2:26.91
37.93 0.89
6 4 5 HANSON Brooke AUS 0.76 33.27 1:10.66
37.39 1:48.88
38.22 2:27.38
38.50 1.36
7 3 5 STEVEN Birte GER 0.76 33.79 1:11.76
37.97 1:49.34
37.58 2:27.42
38.08 1.40
8 5 6 BRUCE Caroline USA 0.76 34.03 1:11.74
37.71 1:49.55
37.81 2:27.82
38.27 1.80

9 3 4 JUKIC Mirna AUT 0.79 34.34 1:11.70
37.36 1:49.85
38.15 2:28.28
38.43 2.26
10 5 5 QI Hui CHN 0.81 34.33 1:12.36
38.03 1:50.76
38.40 2:28.66
37.90 2.64
11 4 6 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 0.84 33.85 1:11.12
37.27 1:49.25
38.13 2:29.78
40.53 3.76
12 3 2 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 0.82 34.02 1:11.24
37.22 1:49.98
38.74 2:30.32
40.34 4.30
13 2 3 KUC Marina SCG 0.89 34.61 1:12.16
37.55 1:50.97
38.81 2:30.39
39.42 4.37
14 4 2 van OOSTEN Lauren CAN 0.79 34.31 1:12.58
38.27 1:51.55
38.97 2:30.44
38.89 4.42
15 4 8 KAPISHINA Ina BLR 0.78 34.27 1:12.55
38.28 1:50.89
38.34 2:31.26
40.37 5.24
16 5 7 BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 0.84 34.70 1:12.54
37.84 1:51.66
39.12 2:31.49
39.83 5.47

17 4 1 MARINOVIC Smiljana CRO 0.83 34.26 1:12.47
38.21 1:51.57
39.10 2:32.52
40.95 6.50
18 4 7 KEJZAR Alenka SLO 0.89 34.67 1:12.72
38.05 1:52.03
39.31 2:32.64
40.61 6.62
19 2 5 DIKMEN Ilkay TUR 0.71 34.88 1:13.32
38.44 1:52.09
38.77 2:32.69
40.60 6.67
20 1 3 PANGILINAN Jaclyn PHI 0.69 34.40 1:12.62
38.22 1:52.45
39.83 2:33.38
40.93 7.36
21 5 8 SIOW Yi Ting MAS 0.82 34.99 1:13.68
38.69 1:53.53
39.85 2:33.79
40.26 7.77
22 1 5 SAARINEN Eeva FIN 0.86 34.17 1:13.08
38.91 1:53.87
40.79 2:34.17
40.30 8.15
23 3 7 GOMES Diana POR 0.83 35.51 1:15.07
39.56 1:54.45
39.38 2:34.23
39.78 8.21
24 5 1 LEE Ji-Young KOR 0.81 35.41 1:14.34
38.93 1:54.15
39.81 2:34.55
40.40 8.53
25 2 7 THORUP Majken DEN 0.75 34.28 1:13.39
39.11 1:53.97
40.58 2:35.29
41.32 9.27
26 2 6 DE GIOVANNI Agustina ARG 0.84 35.63 1:14.83
39.20 1:55.06
40.23 2:35.94
40.88 9.92
27 2 4 MARMOLEJO VARGAS Adriana MEX 0.74 35.83 1:15.33
39.50 1:55.62
40.29 2:36.10
40.48 10.08
28 2 2 NUNEZ GONZALEZ Imaday CUB 0.73 35.70 1:15.23
39.53 1:55.52
40.29 2:36.40
40.88 10.38
29 3 8 MAYSTRUK Iryna UKR 0.84 35.44 1:15.33
39.89 1:56.10
40.77 2:37.42
41.32 11.40
30 1 4 TEO Nicolette SIN 0.76 35.72 1:15.34
39.62 1:56.52
41.18 2:38.17
41.65 12.15
31 3 1 TZAVELLA Athina GRE 0.82 35.33 1:15.57
40.24 1:57.43
41.86 2:40.18
42.75 14.16
3 6 REMENYI Diana HUN

DNS
5 3 LUO Xuejuan CHN

DNS





Results: 2004 Olympic Games