ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Jones Swims Blistering 100m Breast on First Day of Mare Nostrum Tour -- June 3, 2004 Leisel Jones

MONTE CARLO, Monaco, June 2. ROMANIANS took three events to dominate competition on the first day of the first stop on the Mare Nostrum tour, but Australia's Leisel Jones turned in the day's best swim.

Camelia Potec got things going for Romania with a narrow win over comebacking Claudia Poll of Costa Rica in the 200m free. Potec touched in 1:58.97, two-hundredths ahead of Poll, 32, the 1996 Olympic champion.

Dragos Coman followed with an easy win in the men's 400m free, as he glided to victory in 3:53.88.

Florea Razvan followed with a solid 55.80 performance in the 100m back, half a second ahead of 32 year-old Emanuele Merisi of Italy in second.

Australia's Lethal Leisel Jones clocked a blistering 1:07.38 to destroy the field in the women's 100m breaststroke. Austria's Mirna Jukic was a distant second at 1:09.98.

Brenton Rickard gave Australia a sweep of the breaststroke events as he won the men's 200 meters handily in 2:13.97.

Russia's Stanislava Komarova won another blowout -- the women's 200 meter backstroke. The 17 year-old clocked 2:11.35 to win by four seconds.

World and Olympic champion Yana Klochkova, Ukraine, had a harder time but still emerged triumphant in the 400 IM, clocking 4:43.11.

In the men's 100m free, Denis Pimankov beat Russian teammate, 49.61 to 49.96.

Ioan Gherghel, former University of Alabama star, took a come-from-behind win in the 200 fly in 1:58.06, while Italy's Nicola Febbraro won the 200 IM in 2:03.64.

The meet winds up tomorrow.


Mare Nostrum 1
Monte Carlo, Monaco

50 meter pool

June 2 - 3, 2004

DAY ONE: June 2, 2004
RESULTS


WOMEN
200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:58.97 Potec Camelia,82,ROM
2 1:58.99 Poll Claudia,72,CRC
3 2:00.98 Graham Elka,81,AUS

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:11.35 Komarova Stanislava,86,RUS
2 2:15.83 Takemura Miyuki,89,JPN
3 2:18.42 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:07.38 Jones Leisel,85,AUS
2 1:09.98 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
3 1:10.29 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 59.45 Popchanka Alena,79,BLR
2 59.59 Lenton Lisbeth,85,AUS
3 59.60 Sjoberg Johanna,78,SWE

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:43.11 Klochkova Yana,82,UKR
2 4:44.82 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
3 4:46.09 Malar Joanne,75,CAN


MEN
100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 49.61 Pimankov Denis,75,RUS
2 49.96 Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS
3 50.65 Syzonenko Denis,84,UKR

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:53.88 Coman Dragos,80,ROM
2 3:55.15 Say Rick,79,CAN
3 3:56.21 Uchida Shohei,87,JPN

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 55.80 Florea Razvan,80,ROM
2 56.34 Merisi Emanuele,72,ITA
3 56.91 Koga Junya,87,JPN

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:13.97 Rickard Brenton,83,AUS
2 2:16.47 Malek Daniel,73,CZE
3 2:18.23 Rummolo Davide,77,ITA

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:58.06 Gherghel Ioan,78,ROM
2 1:58.42 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
3 2:00.86 Vespe Francesco,83,ITA

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:03.64 Febbraro Nicola,81,ITA
2 2:04.76 Townsend Darian,84,RSA
3 2:05.03 Liu Weijia,89,CHN