ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Popov Wins, Foster Falters on Final Day of Euro Champs -- May 17, 2004

By Phillip Whitten

MADRID, May 16. RUSSIA’s Alexander Popov, the 2003 world champion, won his fifth 50 meter freestyle title today on the final day of competition at the European Swimming Championships in Madrid.

But he barely scraped into the final, qualifying eighth in the semis by just three-hundredths of a second.

Not to worry. Swimming in lane 8, the savvy 32 year-old veteran, took the lead at the start and powered into the pads in an unexceptional 22.32 seconds to notch his 10th Euro crown, a record. The first was won in 1991 in Athens, where the popular Russian hopes to reprise his Olympic double sprint titles of 1992 and 1996
.
Sweden’s Stefan Nystrand was second today in 22.42.

"I am not 100 percent,” Popov acknowledged, “but at least I know what I have to do. It is a very busy time for me, with the Russian nationals next week followed by more races and then the Olympics."

There actually were two big stories in the men’s 50 free today, with the second having a disappointing ending. Mark Foster, hoping to make his fifth British Olympic team, had his dreams dashed when he could manage only a 22.57 today, finishing fifth.

"It just shows you, our qualifying time got a silver medal at the European championships," Foster said. "It's ridiculous, it's absolutely stupid, but that's the laws that are set down."

Swimming with his head shaved, the 34 year-old British sprinter was definitely focused on the 22.42 seconds British National Team Director Bill Sweetenham insists he must swim if he is to make the team. Alas, it was not to be.

"I felt good in the water, I felt good in training, I felt good in the race. I thought it was quicker than it was but it wasn't to be," Foster said. The former short course WR-holder haad won the 50 freestyle at the British Olympic trials in Sheffield in April, but swimming with an injured shoulder, he could only manage a 22.47 – 5-hundredths outside the qualifying standard.

The women’s 50 free was also surprisingly slow, with short course WR-holder Therese Alshammar winning in 25.12 seconds after clocking 25.01 in the semis. For comparison’s sake, WR-holder Inky De Bruijn of Holland swam an unshaved, unrested 25.17 last weekend at a meet in Oregon.

Despite the pedestrian 50s, there were some sparkling performances on the final day of competition here:

* France’s Laure Manaudou, who earlier took the 100m back, upset Yana Klochkova to win the 400 free in a national record 4:07.90. Later, she led off France’s winning 400m medley relay.

• Poland’s Otylia Jedrzejczak, women's 200 butterfly world record-holder and world champion, established her claim as the favorite for Athens when she clocked a swift 2:06.47.

• Hungary’s Laszlo Cseh took the lead at the start of the 400 IM and rode it to victory in a Championship record 4:12.86. Italians took the next two spots, as Luca Marin, 17, upset defending champion Alessio Boggiatto by one-hundredth of a second in 4:14.31. Cseh later led off his nation’s medley relay with a 55.03 second swim for the backstroke – a time that would have won the individual race.


European Swimming Championships
Madrid, Spain
50 meter pool

May 5-16, 2004

RESULTS
DAY SEVEN: May 16, 2004


Men’s 50m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 21.64 POPOV Alexander Moscow (RUS) 16 JUN 2000 RUS
ER 21.64 POPOV Alexander Moscow (RUS) 16 JUN 2000 RUS
CR 21.95 POPOV Alexander Helsinki (FIN) 9 JUL 2000 RUS

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. POPOV Alexander 71 RUS 0.86 22.32 8
2. NYSTRAND Stefan 81 SWE 0.77 22.42 0.10 5
3. VISMARA Lorenzo 75 ITA 0.83 22.45 0.13 6
4. VOLYNETS Oleksandr 74 UKR 0.94 22.49 0.17 4
5. FOSTER Mark 70 GBR 0.81 22.57 0.25 7
6. KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 0.86 22.64 0.32 1
7. MAITRE David 80 FRA 0.98 22.69 0.37 2
SICOT Julien 78 FRA 0.82 DSQ 3



Women’s 50m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 24.13 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 22 SEP 2000 NED
ER 24.13 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 22 SEP 2000 NED
CR 24.44 ALSHAMMAR Therese Helsinki (FIN) 9 JUL 2000 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 SWE 0.79 25.12 4
2. KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana 84 BLR 0.81 25.20 0.08 3
3. VÖLKER Sandra 74 GER 0.78 25.24 0.12 5
4. VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 0.90 25.25 0.13 6
5. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.81 25.41 0.29 7
6. GROOT Chantal 82 NED 0.84 25.54 0.42 2
7. DRAXLER Judith 70 AUT 0.78 25.71 0.59 1
8. MUKOMOL Olga 79 UKR 0.86 25.73 0.61 8



Women’s 200m Butterfly
FINAL RESULTS

WR 2:05.78 JEDREJCZAK Otylia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 POL
ER 2:05.78 JEDREJCZAK Otylia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 POL
CR 2:05.78 JEDREJCZAK Otylia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 POL

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia 83 POL 0.82 29.11 1:01.51 1:33.59 2:06.47 3
2. CAVALLINO Paola 77 ITA 0.86 29.99 1:02.76 1:36.07 2:09.27 2.80 5
3. JACOBSEN Mette 73 DEN 0.78 29.49 1:02.30 1:35.51 2:09.43 2.96 2
4. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.93 29.66 1:02.35 1:35.97 2:09.98 3.51 4
5. ZAHRL Petra 81 AUT 0.85 30.15 1:03.49 1:36.88 2:10.50 4.03 6
6. MONGEL Aurore 82 FRA 0.85 29.38 1:02.37 1:36.55 2:10.64 4.17 7
7. VINOGRADOVA Ekaterina 80 RUS 0.89 29.75 1:02.63 1:36.95 2:11.53 5.06 8
8. BOULSAEVICZ Beatrix 87 HUN 0.70 29.22 1:01.49 1:36.27 2:11.94 5.47 1



Women’s 400m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 4:03.85 EVANS Janet Seoul (KOR) 22 SEP 1988 USA
ER 4:05.84 MOEHRING Anke Bonn (GER) 17 AUG 1989 GDR
CR 4:05.84 MOEHRING Anke Bonn (GER) 17 AUG 1989 GDR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. MANAUDOU Laure 86 FRA 0.90 4:07.90 4
50m: 29.04 100m: 1:00.16 150m: 1:31.82 200m: 2:03.49 250m: 2:35.16 300m: 3:06.62 350m: 3:37.74 400m: 4:07.90
2. POTEC Camelia 82 ROM 0.93 4:09.31 1.41 7
50m: 29.47 100m: 1:00.85 150m: 1:32.56 200m: 2:04.47 250m: 2:35.83 300m: 3:07.09 350m: 3:38.36 400m: 4:09.31
3. KLOCHKOVA Yana 82 UKR 0.84 4:10.53 2.63 5
50m: 29.31 100m: 1:00.37 150m: 1:32.08 200m: 2:03.97 250m: 2:35.82 300m: 3:07.61 350m: 3:39.70 400m: 4:10.53
4. PADURARU Simona 81 ROM 0.85 4:10.86 2.96 6
50m: 29.28 100m: 1:00.65 150m: 1:32.21 200m: 2:04.22 250m: 2:36.08 300m: 3:08.31 350m: 3:40.33 400m: 4:10.86
5. VILLAECIJA Erika 84 ESP 0.90 4:12.89 4.99 3
50m: 29.30 100m: 1:00.78 150m: 1:32.86 200m: 2:05.02 250m: 2:37.22 300m: 3:09.46 350m: 3:41.74 400m: 4:12.89
6. CABALLERO Melissa 85 ESP 0.92 4:15.58 7.68 2
50m: 29.56 100m: 1:00.98 150m: 1:33.11 200m: 2:05.47 250m: 2:38.01 300m: 3:10.91 350m: 3:44.02 400m: 4:15.58
7. CARMAN Anja 85 SLO 0.90 4:16.18 8.28 8
50m: 30.22 100m: 1:01.86 150m: 1:33.87 200m: 2:05.97 250m: 2:38.45 300m: 3:11.11 350m: 3:44.07 400m: 4:16.18
8. FRIIS Lotte 88 DEN 0.94 4:17.23 9.33 1
50m: 30.01 100m: 1:01.95 150m: 1:34.58 200m: 2:07.32 250m: 2:40.13 300m: 3:12.89 350m: 3:45.45 400m: 4:17.23


Men’s 400m Individual Medley
FINAL RESULTS

WR 4:09.09 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 27 JUL 2003 USA
ER 4:10.79 CSEH Laszlo Barcelona (ESP) 27 JUL 2003 HUN
CR 4:13.19 BOGGIATTO Alessio Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 ITA

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. CSEH Laszlo85 HUN 0.90 4:12.86 CR 4
50m: 27.02 100m: 58.08 150m: 1:30.24 200m: 2:01.23 250m: 2:37.46 300m: 3:13.82 350m: 3:44.09 400m: 4:12.86
2. MARIN Luca 86 ITA 0.90 4:14.31 1.45 5
50m: 28.41 100m: 1:00.67 150m: 1:32.85 200m: 2:04.14 250m: 2:39.81 300m: 3:15.80 350m: 3:46.04 400m: 4:14.31
3. BOGGIATTO Alessio81 ITA 0.85 4:14.32 1.46 6
50m: 28.14 100m: 59.56 150m: 1:32.92 200m: 2:05.14 250m: 2:40.15 300m: 3:15.45 350m: 3:45.41 400m: 4:14.32
4. ROGAN Markus 82 AUT 0.81 4:17.75 4.89 2
50m: 27.21 100m: 58.54 150m: 1:30.72 200m: 2:02.21 250m: 2:39.47 300m: 3:17.54 350m: 3:48.16 400m: 4:17.75
5. KOKKODIS Ionnis 81 GRE 0.89 4:22.62 9.76 3
50m: 27.69 100m: 1:00.19 150m: 1:35.23 200m: 2:09.26 250m: 2:46.17 300m: 3:23.61 350m: 3:54.24 400m: 4:22.62
6. ROSTOUCHER Nicolas 84 FRA 0.84 4:23.06 10.20 7
50m: 28.41 100m: 1:00.19 150m: 1:35.04 200m: 2:08.81 250m: 2:45.56 300m: 3:22.74 350m: 3:53.84 400m: 4:23.06
7. DEMETIS Vasilios 83 GRE 0.86 4:24.42 11.56 8
50m: 28.83 100m: 1:00.79 150m: 1:35.28 200m: 2:09.22 250m: 2:46.81 300m: 3:24.71 350m: 3:55.71 400m: 4:24.42
8. PLATEL Yves 77 SUI 0.82 4:25.27 12.41 1
50m: 28.80 100m: 1:01.13 150m: 1:36.36 200m: 2:10.46 250m: 2:47.57 300m: 3:24.74 350m: 3:55.75 400m: 4:25.27



Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay
FINAL RESULTS

WR 3:31.54 United States Barcelona (ESP) 27 JUL 2003 USA
ER 3:34.72 Russia Barcelona (ESP) 27 JUL 2003 RUS
CR 3:36.21 Russia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 RUS

Rank Name Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 100m 50m
FINAL
1. Ukraine UKR 3:37.14 7
56.36 27.58 0.77 75 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr 56.36
1:57.11 28.21 0.17 79 LISOGOR Oleg 1:00.75
2:48.44 23.67 0.27 82 SERDINOV Andriy 51.33
3:37.14 23.27 0.32 85 YEGOSHYN Yuriy 48.70
2. France FRA 3:37.77 0.63 5
55.65 26.96 0.66 79 DUFOUR Simon 55.65
1:56.86 27.95 0.19 81 DUBOSCQ Hugues 1:01.21
2:49.02 24.02 0.24 71 ESPOSITO Franck 52.16
3:37.77 23.35 0.24 78 SICOT Julien 48.75
3. Hungary HUN 3:37.86 0.72 3
55.03 27.16 0.64 85 CSEH Laszlo 55.03
1:55.93 28.45 0.44 79 BODOR Richard 1:00.90
2:49.14 24.18 0.28 77 GASPAR Zsolt 53.21
3:37.86 23.46 0.16 75 ZUBOR Attila 48.72
4. Russia RUS 3:38.37 1.23 4
55.80 27.28 0.92 84 VYATCHANIN Arkady 55.80
1:57.75 29.09 0.37 81 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry 1:01.95
2:49.68 24.05 0.34 84 SKVORTSOV Nikolay 51.93
3:38.37 23.29 0.14 80 KAPRALOV Andrey 48.69
5. Finland FIN 3:40.63 3.49 6
56.47 27.70 0.65 74 SIEVINEN Jani 56.47
1:58.20 28.43 0.14 79 PIHLAVA Jarno 1:01.73
2:51.68 24.39 0.14 78 HARD Jere 53.48
3:40.63 23.14 0.08 84 RAJAKYLA Matti 48.95
6. Slovenia SLO 3:41.10 3.96 1
55.77 27.21 0.71 80 MEDVESEK Blaz 55.77
1:57.51 28.23 0.21 79 TAHIROVIC Emil 1:01.74
2:50.44 24.42 0.34 78 MANKOC Peter 52.93
3:41.10 23.81 0.29 86 VRTOVEC Luka 50.66
7. Spain ESP 3:43.74 6.60 8
55.88 27.19 0.79 86 WILDEBOER Aschwin 55.88
1:59.73 29.82 0.00 77 CASTELLANOS Santiago 1:03.85
2:53.99 24.92 0.18 81 ULACIA Juan Jose 54.26
3:43.74 23.42 0.08 77 LORENTE Eduard 49.75
Sweden SWE DSQ 2
57.45 27.75 0.69 83 PETERSSON Jens 57.45
-0.15 80 GUSTAVSSON Martin
84 ANDERSSON Erik
81 NYSTRAND Stefan



Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay
FINAL RESULTS

WR 3:58.30 United States Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000 USA
ER 4:01.54 Germany Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 GER
CR 4:01.54 Germany Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 GER
Rank Name Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 100m 50m
FINAL
1. France FRA 4:05.96 8
1:01.41 30.16 0.82 86 MANAUDOU Laure 1:01.41
2:12.52 32.44 0.29 86 THOMASSIN Laurie 1:11.11
3:12.11 28.25 0.58 82 MONGEL Aurore 59.59
4:05.96 26.23 0.47 82 METELLA Malia 53.85
2. Ukraine UKR 4:06.35 0.39 2
1:02.58 30.29 0.66 86 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 1:02.58
2:11.81 33.19 0.42 71 BONDARENKO Svitlana 1:09.23
3:10.77 27.34 0.51 82 KLOCHKOVA Yana 58.96
4:06.35 26.40 0.56 79 MUKOMOL Olga 55.58
3. Netherlands NED 4:07.41 1.45 4
1:03.48 31.11 0.67 85 LUIKEN Stefanie 1:03.48
2:13.57 32.53 0.30 77 BAANS Madelon 1:10.09
3:13.28 28.03 0.29 82 GROOT Chantal 59.71
4:07.41 25.73 0.23 79 VELDHUIS Marleen 54.13
4. Italy ITA 4:07.79 1.83 3
1:03.00 30.75 0.68 82 CAPPA Alessandra 1:03.00
2:12.63 32.83 0.09 86 BOGGIATTO Chiara 1:09.63
3:13.09 28.43 0.35 83 SEGAT Francesca 1:00.46
4:07.79 25.96 0.02 88 PELLEGRINI Federica 54.70
5. Sweden SWE 4:08.11 2.15 5
1:05.75 31.47 0.72 81 SVENSSON Martina 1:05.75
2:14.39 31.86 0.08 78 ÖSTLING Maria 1:08.64
3:13.62 27.37 0.29 78 SJOBERG Johanna 59.23
4:08.11 26.01 0.28 80 LILLHAGE Josefin 54.49
6. Spain ESP 4:08.64 2.68 6
1:02.00 30.48 0.62 77 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 1:02.00
2:12.78 33.37 0.27 75 PEREZ Elisenda 1:10.78
3:12.96 27.46 0.12 83 SAN JUAN Angela 1:00.18
4:08.64 26.65 0.29 83 ROUBA Tatiana 55.68
7. Denmark DEN 4:10.69 4.73 7
1:04.55 31.64 0.77 73 JACOBSEN Mette 1:04.55
2:14.14 32.54 0.15 79 THORUP Majken 1:09.59
3:13.90 27.69 0.08 87 OTTESEN Jeanette 59.76
4:10.69 27.16 0.07 84 JANSEN Louise 56.79
8. Hungary HUN 4:11.71 5.75 1
1:03.16 30.85 0.69 87 SZEPESI Nikolett 1:03.16
2:13.11 32.99 0.37 81 KOVACS Agnes 1:09.95
3:13.80 28.62 0.44 87 BOULSAEVICZ Beatrix 1:00.69
4:11.71 28.01 0.44 85 RISZTOV Eva 57.91