ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





US Paralympic Trials End with Two More World Records; US Team Named -- April 27, 2004

By Julie O'Neill

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn,, April 25. THE final day of competition at the U.S. Paralympics Swimming saw two more world marks fall.

Deb Gruen set a new world standard in the S7 Women's 1500 meter freestyle, taking over 50 seconds off the old mark. Gruen, competing for Hamden North Haven Swimming, was also awarded the Performace of the Meet for the swim.

The second world standard of the day was produced by Travis Mohr during a 50 meter backstroke time trial. His record came in the S8 Men's classification.

In addition to the seven world marks set during the three days of competition, there were 25 Pan American records set, and 63 new American records.

The meet served as the selection meet for the 2004 Paralympic Team that will compete in Athens. Team nominees are listed below.

WOMEN (29)
Angelelli-Kornoelje, Cheryl Fraser, MI S4/SB3/SM4

Becherer, Kelley Sheboygan, WI S13/SB13/SM13

Benn, Melanie Los Angeles, CA S4/SB3/SM4

Brooks, Stephanie Alpharetta, GA S6/SB5/SM6

Bruder, Aimee Birmingham, AL S4/SB3/SM4

Butcher, Jennifer Portland, OR S13/SB13/SM13
Castle, Sarah Centennial, CO S8/SB6/SM8

Crisp, Julie Portland, OR S7/SB7/SM7

Crowley, Kelly San Jose, CA S9/SB9/SM9

Davis, Toni New Carrollton, MD S8/SB8/SM8

Durrant, Jen Oak Forest, IL S9/SB8/SM9

Garrison, Ivy Huntsville, AL S9/SB8/SM9

Gruen, Deb Hamden, CT S7/SB6/SM7

Haynie, Carly Huntsville, AL S9/SB9/SM9

Johnson, Casey Cypress,CA S6/SB6/SM6

Kemna, Anessa Long Lake, MN S11/SB11/SM11

Kolbe, Beth Tiffin, OH S3/SB2/SM3

Langner, Angel Birmingham, AL S6/SB6/SM6

Long, Jessica Dundalk, MD S8/SB7/SM8

Nashleanas, Ashley Hinton, IA S11/SB11/SM11

Owens, Ashley Stockbridge, GA S10/SB9/SM10

Popovich, Erin Silverbow, MT S7/SB7/SM7

Riggle, Beth Sylvania, OH S9/SB8/SM9

Rutherford, Mikhaila Alameda, CA S10/SB8/SM10

Sheridan, Kara Miami, FL S6/SB4/SM5

Stone, Elizabeth Grand Rapids, MI S9/SB8/SM9

Willoughby, Carrie Bessemer, AL S13/SB13/SM13

Wright, Tiffanie Redding, CA S13/SB13/SM13

Zorn, Trischa Fishers, IN S12/SB12/SM12


MEN (16)
Barr, Mark Davis, CA S9/SB8/SM9

Bureau, Cody Latrobe, PA S9/SB9/SM9

DeMarco, Michael San Diego, CA S3/SB2/SM3

Evans, Grover Little Rock, AR S1/SB1/SM1

Fleming, Justin Redlands, WA S8/SB7/SM8

Garcia-Tolson, Rudy Riverside, CA S8/SB7/SM7

Kamber, Daniel Birmingham, AL S7/SB8/SM7

Keyser, Mikhael Lake Placid, FL S9/SB8/SM9

Lamback, Lantz Augusta, GA S7/SB7SM7

Lovejoy, Curtis Atlanta, GA S2/SB1/SM2

McCarthy, Joe Imperial Beach, CA S4/SB3/SM4

Mohr, Travis Whitehall, PA S8/SB6/SM8

Paulson, Aaron Portland, OR S7/SB5/SM7

Perry, Jarrett Wichita, KS S9/SB8/SM9

Prout, Michael West Springfield, MA S9/SB9/SM9

Zook, Justin Plymouth, MN S10/SB9/SM10

STAFF
Troy, Mike Tempe, AZ Team Leader

Jackson, Jack Omaha, NE Head Women’s Coach

Kornoelje, Shawn Fraser, MI Head Men’s Coach

Henderson, Bill River Falls, WI Assistant Coach

Redding, Pam Northbrook, IL Assistant Coach

VanZandt, Kiko Seattle, WA Assistant Coach